Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames A-B

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames A-B


ABBEYS, Henry - Enfield, Mdx, husb (f315)

    chldr Henry, Wlm, Jn & Mary; wife Sara exec; wtns Rob Archer, Henry Whowode & Ortredge Cordell

ABRAHAM, Margaret - Sewardston, Waltham Holycross [Essex], widow (f239)

    chldr Susanna, Frances, Dorothy, Anne, Margt, Rob & Thos; Sam North; Eliz Abraham; Margt Briges; son Jn exec; wtns Thos Ansley & Rob Stooke

ABRAHAM, William - Enfield, Mdx, husb (f520)

    Nichls son Nichls Hounsdon; sis Sara; Wlm & Mary chldr of Wlm Keane; exec Nichls Hounsdon; wtns Rob Rash, Henry Hawkes & Abrm Smith

ACRES, George - Enfield, Mdx (f336)

    Mr Henry Starkey of Hodsdon, Hertford; dtr Deborah; dtr Martha wife of Jn Mylles; wife Grace exec; wtns Ro Curtys & Jm Smith

ADAMS, Robert - Finchley, Mdx (f112)

    wife Joan; son Wlm & his son Rob; dtr Hanna; son Jn exec; wtns Ben Fenks, Chris Halton & Matt Baylie

AGBOROWE, Thomas - London (f 3)

    bro Edward A; exec knsmn Jn Grove of Chicklane, Mdx taylor; wtns Francis Hayward, Maurice Daveis, Jn Bryon & Rich Mergdale

AGLARD, John - Enfield, Mdx (f175)

    son Wlm Aclard exec; wtns Henry Dodd

ALLEN, Alice - widow of Edmund A of Hatfield Peverel, co Essex, esq (f567)

    bur near 1st husb & son in St Johns Friday St; dtr in law Margt Shipton widow; grandtr Margt Farmer; decsd son Jn Shipton; Mr Walker, Mr Hunones, Mr Rowler, Mr Traverse & Mr Jones ministers; decsd son Thos Shipton & his son Jn; grandtr Hanna Shipton & her grandfather (Swymak?); bro Mowe; cousin Wlm Mowe; son Marshall & his wife; son Farmer & his wife; 3 chldr of cousin Barrow; cousin Lawrence; Mary dtr of cousin Rob Norman; 2 sons of cousin Marmaduke; cousins Jn Norman & Mary Creswell; Mr Howes; Mr Bringley; goodwife Peirce; Mr Carletons knswmn Margt; svt Henry Poole; Mr Tully; Mary Newman; Jacob son of Mr Lawes; Mr Poole clerk; goodman Baley; grandson Thos Shipton exec; overs knsmn Thos Barrowe & Bart Edwards; wtns Rob Smith, Rich Warner & Phil Gardener

ALLEN, Anne - widow of Edward A of St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, gent (f536)

late husbs niece Mary Whitacres; exec sis wife of Wlm Butcher of Queen St gent & her dtr Eliz; overs Jn Miller, Jn Child & Francis Smith gents; wtns Thos Trockmorton, Jn Brooke & J Smith

ALLEN, William - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, yeo (f30) surname given as Ratcliffe in margin & index

dtr Anne wife of Thos Powell of St Mary Whitechapel & their dtr Anne; lease in Shadwell; wife Eliz exec; overs Anthony Briant, Rich Stukely, Edward Wells & Lewis Jones; wtns Rob Burroughes, Jn Tucker & Edward Scriven

ALLEN, William - London, trumpetter (f475)

poor of French church; nephew David Allen; Eliz & Ursula dtrs of bro Jn A; mother Gaskard widow; Thos Allen & his bro Jn; Ursula wife of cousin Dunstan Allen; Matt, Mary & Jane chldr of cousin Matt Johnson; chldr of bro Wltr A; Sam Sandebrooke barbersurgeon; execs bro Jn A of Weston on the Green, Oxford & his son Wlm; overs Matt Johnson & nephew Dunstan Allen; wtns Wlm Holford & Geo Brome

ALWINCKLE, Giles - St Hallows Staining, London, house carpenter (f227)

chldr Giles & Anne; prsnt wife Susan exec; overs knsmn Rich Alwinckle carpenter & Wlm Collett of Tower of London, clothworker; wtns Jn Rymell & Vincent Galward

AMPLEFORD, Margaret - London, widow (f374)

bur St Ethelburga near husb & chldr; Thomasine Browne dtr of husbs sis Mrs Trotter; Jms, Jn, Francis, Anne, Kath & Margt chldr of bro in law Mark Ewer; Phoebe widow of son Ezekiel; cousin Alice Barlowe; exec sis Anne wife of Mark Ewer; overs cousin Geo Morton; wtns Jn Mericke & Peter Hull

ANDREWES, David - mariner (f141)

voyage on ship Hope; Penelope wife of Ralph Billton of Wapping; wtns Geo Raymond, Isaac Todd & Wlm Stopes

ANDREWES, Richard (f382)

bros Thos & Jn A; sis Mary; wife Dorothy; wtns Jn Foxe & Dorcas Fox

ANGELBERGER, Renatus - London, stranger (f252)

bur St Leonard Shoreditch; Isbl Ockle; Geo Madux; Jn Milne ctz & draper; son Leonard exec

ANNANT, Alexander - Wapping Wall, Stepney, mariner (f122)

exec Jn Medderburne; wtns Rob Burroughes & Allan Davison

ARCH, John - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, yeo (f46)

bro Thos A; Jn & Thos sons of bro Wlm A decsd; Matt Gage son of sis Margt; 2 dtrs of Wlm Arch; Jn son of Phil Parker; Jn & Thos sons of Jn & Winifred Ben; exec Phil Parker; overs Rob Patrickson & Thos Darby victualer; wtns Thos Yates, Thos Richardson & Jn Pinketh

ARCHER, Henry - Upsheere, Waltham Holycross, Essec, keeper (f151)

dtr Ellen; wife Agn exec; wtns Jn Smith

ARCHER, Thomas - citizen and carpenter (f296)

bur St Mildred in Poultry; dtr Sara; nephews Solomon son of Jn Arbell & Jms son of Henry Arbell; lease in Dukes Place near Aldgate; sis Fortune wife of Jn Arbell; bros Rob & Wlm A; wife Abigail exec; wtns Henry Cole & Thos Dutton

ARTHUR, Margaret - St Giles in the Fields (f1)

late husb Edward Arthur of Wallingford, Berks gent; Anne Saunders widow; wtns Vincent Rankell & his wife Ellen

ASHBY, Alice - St Swithin, London, widow (f184)

execs chldr Rich & Rebecca A; wtns Edmund Robardes & Anthony Marsh

ATKINSON, Elizabeth - st Stephens Coleman St (f293)

Eliz & Maudlin dtrs of son in law Rob Atkinson; grandson Thos Atkinson; Rowland son of Rowland Wilson esq; Susan wife of Michael Atkinson bricklayer; Henry son of Henry Wilson freemason; Anne Keyes; first husbs knsmn Wlm Hartfeild pewterer; exec Mr Rowland Willson; overs Mr Birkett; wtns Jn Smyth, Joan Restherne & Thos Bostocke

ATKINSON, Thomas - St Stevens Coleman Street (f153)

land in Cartmel, Lancashire & Crosthwaite, Westmoreland; son Rob & his chldr Thos & Eliz; Rob Tinsley; co of plasterers; cousins Jms & Michael Atkinson; execs son Rob & wife Eliz; overs Mr Jms Burkett & Wlm Lether

ATRIDGE, Alice - Hackney, Mdx, widow (f147)

son Jn Man; son Henry Worly & his dtr Dorothy; grandson Jasper Worly; Bart, Wlm, Jane, Alice, Sara & Eliz chldr of late husb Bart A; dtr Margt Worlye exec; overs Henry Wharton & Jn Barnett silkweavers

AUSTEN, Philipp - London, spinster (f171)

bro & sis Henry & Eliz Slate; cousins Jn & Eliz Slate; bro & sis Wlm & Anne Austen; exec sis Margt Austen; wtns Roger Dutton, Rob Marshall, Wlm Saywell & Chas Dutton svt of Alex Colston

AUSTINE, Thomas (f29)

on voyage; mother; sis Ellen A; wtns Edward Lymbry & Jn Batten

AWBREY, Sarah, wife of John A, citizen and girdler of London (f89)

son Thos Palmer & his son & 2 dtrs; son Vincent Palmer; dtr Sara A wife of Wlm Geere; land in Hackney to son Geeres chldr Wlm, Sarah, Mary & Susan; sis Farbarne; cousin Eliz Hebbard & her sons Jn & Wlm H; cousin Cath Farbarne; sis Martha Harris & her chldr Francis, Martha & Alice; sis Ellis; cousin Praiser; chldr Jn & Mary Awbrey; dtrs Beauchamp & Leddingham; Mr Vertue parson; Mr Cavill of Battersea [co Surrey] chaplain; Mr Foxley & Mr Rowle preacher; nurse Charment; svts Sarah Crosse & Mary Bedford; son Lodginghams maid Mary Hunt

AYRES, John - Hackney, Mdx, yeo (f505)

chldr Luke, Edward, Joan, Thomasine & Anne; dtr Mary Payne; wife Anne exec; wtns Jn Adeney, Edward Hughes, Peter Steedman & Rich Lockley



BACHE, Francis - St Mildred Breadstreet, London (f124)

father & mother; bros Jn, Rich, Wlm & Henry B; sis Anne; sis Isbl Cooke widow; chldr of uncle Thos Bache; Sam Nichollson & his sis Joan; Mr & Mrs Simpson; Mr & Mrs Worthey; Thos Stanley; Sareth Clemond; knsmn Jn Westcollcousin Bowden; execs bro Thos & sis Mary B; wtns Susan Emson & Julian Bache

BACHE, John - citizen and plumer (f30)
mother Emma Bach widow; sis Alice B; bro in law Thos Greatham; Wlm King; Rob Spurling; unborn child; mother in law Joan Halliwell widow; wife Mary exec; wtns Rich Gill

BADCOCKE, Agnes - St Katherine Creechurch, London, widow (f346)

exec dtr Eliz wife of Thos Tickner; overs Thos Tickner of Ratcliffe, Stepney ctz & grocer; wtns Bart Clarke & Ant Body

BADDESLY, Francis (f286)

father & mother; bros Rich, Jn, Thos, Corkin & Geo; sis Abby & Amy; wife Eliz exec; wtns Jn Tribicke, Owen Lloyd & Isbl Houson

BAKER, Audrey - wife of Giles B of London, yeo (f282)

son Jn Ofeild & his son Francis; bond of Roger Cockaine ctz & skinner; knsmn Sam Owfeild esq; exec cousin Jn Ofeild merchant; wtns Thos & Sam Abbott, Bart Cressener, Hugh Justice & Matt Locke


BAKER, Dorothy - widow (f472)

son Wltr Greene; house in Newgate Market; dtr Grace wife of Rich Younge grocer & her father Edmund Baker decsd; svts Margt Greene & Dorothy Bradley; poor of Christchurch; Anne wife of Francis Stone; Henry Allen; nurse Brewer; Sara dtr of Jn Allen; bro Allen; knsmn Jn Hudson; Philippe Heycock; Alice Hinge; goodman Gosnall; Cicely Gosnall; exec son in law Rich Young; overs Jn Dodd scrivener; wtns Edmund Haslewoodd, Thos White & Jn Underwood svt of Rich Milton


BALDWYNNE, Thomas - Walthamstowe, Essex, weaver (f439)

son Jms; dtr Parnell Pritchett; wife Jane exec; overs Jn Daston & Thos Collard; wtns Kath Coldwell


BALL, Robert - Hadley, Mdx, baker (f246)

chldr Wlm, Jn, Susan & Eliz; svt Joan Arnold; wife Eliz exec; wtns Ely Tourns, Jn Browne & Wlm Hunt


BALLARD, Lawrence - citizen and gardener (f80)

chldr of dtr & her husb Rich Brewton; son Lawrence; wife Margt exec; wtns Matt Haley, Edward Mason, Thos Ferisane & Hugh Sonesir


BALLARD, Thomas - citizen and merchantaylor (f5)

bur St Antholins; son Greg; dtr Andryan wife of Captain Gaye; wife Alice exec


BAMPTON, Richard - St Bennetts, skinner and citizen (f114)

chldr of bro Jn B of Great Kimble, Bucks; chldr of bro Wlm B; mother Alice B widow; cousin Jn Clarke; Sara Brinckworth; Margt Clarke; exec cousin Roger Seer of St Mildred Bread St; wtns Margt Palyn, Edward Heyborn & Sam Francklin


BANES, Anthony - citizen and cutler (f58)

godson Chris son of Chris Favell; knswmn Isbl dtr of Rich Banes cooper decsd & her sis Emme Sheriffe & 2 other sisters; wife Mary exec; overs bro Henry Kyme & Chris Favell; wtns Thos Brady


BANKS, John (f133)

bro Henry B; godtr Olive Bankes; wife Grace exec; wtns Rob Sheppard & Rob Young


BANTON, Christopher - St Martins Vintry (f19)

Jn Ranshall; wife Dorothy exec; wtns Francis Brunskill


BARBER, Michael - Little Stanmore alias Whitchurch, Mdx (f540)

chldr Jn, Anne, Susan & Wlm; land in Luton, co Bedford to son Rob; execs wife Joan & son Michael; wtns Nichls Guy & Jn Willis


BARKER (or Banton?), Dorothy - late wife of Christopher B, bricklayer (f289)

son Geo B; bro Jn; sis Mary & Eliz; svt Wlm Hignall; overs Jn Needler bricklayer & Jn Pilkington taylor; wtns David Wright


BARNARD alias FULLER, George - Edgeware, Mdx, butcher (f500)

son Geo & other chldr; wife Eliz; wtns Thos Cady, Alex Guy & Rich Owine


BARNETT, John - Hackney, Mdx (f345)

2 chldr; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Bowman & Susan Wilkinson


BARRETT, Matthew - Limehouse, Mdx, mariner (f217)

chldr Matt, Geo, Chris & Mary; wife Beatrice exec; overs knsmn Phil Culham ctz & merchantaylor; wtns Jn Doggins, Edw Singleton, Ga Newman & Rich Hamon


BARTLETT, Thomas - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, bellfounder (f422)

chldr Anthony & Mary; 2 sons of decsd bro Rob B; svt Joan King; wife Ellen exec; overs Wlm Browne ctz & cooper & Anthony Mason ctz & draper; wtns Anthony Bodwen & Roger Dunn


BARWELL, Rebecca - Blackfriars, widow (f299)

chldr Sam & Rebecca; exec Thos Paul ctz & haberdasher; wtns Matt Billing & Kath Rall


BASSELY, Nicholas, senr (f180)

wife Alice; sons Moses, Rob & Jn; Hope Bassley; dtrs Mary Darling & Alice Harvy; Eliz wife of Rob Bassley; bro Geo B; grandchldr; exec son Nichls B; overs Jn White & Thos Hoore; wtns Francis Ball


BATEMAN, Lewis (f11)

bro Thos B; mother Dorcas Britten; Wlm Measures & Jn Dale going to the Indies; svt Jn True; svts indenture at Mrs Picketts in Wapping; exec bro Wltr B


BATEMAN, Mary - widow (f417)

Mary Fleminge; cousin Mary Kinge of Melton Mowbray, Leicester; Mrs Salten; Joan & Susanna Smith; wtns Edward Houghton


BATEMAN, Mary - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, spinster (f489)

Rob Nitingale vintner; legacy from master Thos Bullocke; exec Eliz Twells widow; wtns Thos Buckoke, Jms Welhead & Wlm Michell


BATES, Thomas - Epping, Essex, victualler (f519)

chldr Henry, Frances & Mary; decsd son Edward & his son Henry; wife Mary exec; wtns Cresse Barton, Wlm Clay & Jn Godfrey


BATKIN, Oliver - St Sepulchre, London, yeo (f365)

knsmn Gilbert Batkin; exec knsmn David Creake; overs Roger Tewe & Wlm Johnson; wtns Peter Hughes & Hendrick Schellerck


BATTEN, Andrew, senr - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f512)

dtrs Martha Bradford, Mary Fisher, Eliz Treehanck & Dorothy Ashmore; land in Winsford, co Somerset; grandchldr Jn, Andrew & Frances Woodward; svt Francis Wilkson; son Andrew exec; overs son Wlm B, Bryant Johnson knt & son in law Joseph Treehanck; wtns Edward Singleton & Hmfry Rachman


BAVIN, Thomas - Great Greenford, Mdx, yeo (f187)

chldr Thos, Anne & Mary; mother; wife Mary exec; wtns Thos Sheppard, Roger & Wlm Hill, Reynols & Anne Mathewe, Jn Rogers, Andrew Roman & Eliz Herring


BAYLE, Robert - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, collarmaker (f114)

knsmn Jn Cooke; bros son Simon Baly; Jn Horner; wife Alice exec; overs Jn Sawdry & Roger Smith


BAYLIE, Elizabeth - Fleetstreet, London, widow (f302)

aunt Campe; dtr Eliz Sanders; sis Mabel Reeve; godtr Mary Wright; exec son Francis B; overs bros Nichls Wright & Thos Reeve & son Jn Longe; wtns Thos Hodgkin & Rob Odam


BAYLIE, William - citizen and whitebaker (f298)

clhdr Constance, Margt & Wlm; wife Mary exec; wtns Jms Foster, Jn Briton, Jn Norris & Thos Bower


BAYLY, William - Finchley, Mdx, victualler (f267)

dtrs Sara & Eliz; son; wife Epham exec; wtns Edward Santer


BAYLYE, John (f446)

Geo Moore; master Thos Westcott; Kath Westcott; wtns Andrew French


BAZING, Abraham (f376)

chldr Anne, Jn & Isaac; wife Kath exec; overs Jn Cambron; wtns Jn Basquesne & Peter Monnoier


BEACHANT, Richard - Hendon, Mdx, husb (f43)

wife Eliz; grandchldr Wlm, Jn, Alice, Eliz, Rich, Joseph, Jane & Mary Fletcher; dtr Eliz Fletcher; exec son in law Wlm Fletcher; overs Wlm Francklyn & Rich Parsons; wtns Wlm Hughson & Roger Smont


BEADELL, Thomas - St Martin Vintry, citizen and tallowchandler (f129)

chldr Henry, Thos & Hannah; bro Rob B; wife Eliz exec; wtns Jn Abbott & Roger Hinton


BEALE, Katherine - Tottenham, Mdx, widow (f194)

late husb Geo B; land in St Giles without Cripplegate to chldr of son Rob Tristram; exec son Rob Tristram; wtns Margt Lee widow, Joan Collier & Jacob Crowder


BEARD, Basil - Epping, Essex, yeo (f405)

chldr Jn, Joan, Isbl & Mary; prsnt wife Frances exec; overs bros Wlm & Jms B; wtns Andrew Searle, Joshua Naylor & Jms Fale


BEARE, John - London, esq (f556)

land in "Horsted", "Bostoll" & Gravesend, co Kent; bond of Wlm Hill of Totington, Mdx esq & Peter Warberton of "Hesterton Grange" Cheshire esq; sons Wlm, Sidney & Edward; exec prsnt wife Eliz & son Jn; overs Francis Phillips esq, auditor, Thos Northey merchant & Edward Taylor ctz & girdler; wtns Wlm Clerke, Rich Sheffeld, Michael Lea & Wlm Denman


BEARE, Thomas - carpenter of the ship Charitie (f486)

wife Thomasine; land in Townstall, Dartmouth [co Devon]; son Jn B; Jn Johnson planter in Tortuga; Sam Prowse purser; knsmn Jn Barton; wtns Edward Foster & Simon Pears


BEASELEY, Amy - Old Brentford, Ealing, Mdx, widow (f279)

Eliz & Jane dtrs of dtr Eliz wife of Edward Freewater of Hanworth; dtr Jane wife of Jn Redfearne of Kingston on Thames barberchirurgeon; nephew Jane Prescott; Margt, Wlm & Geo chldr of Wlm Beaseley waterman; dtr Alice Prescott exec; overs Wlm Beasely & Edward Hanbury; wtns Wlm Spooner


BEASELY, George - Old Brentford, Ealing, Mdx, mercer (f186)

chldr Geo, Bettris, Dorothy, Jane & Margt; Wlm, Geo & Margt chldr of Wlm Beasely waterman; wife Amy exec; overs Edward Hanbury schoolmaster; wtns Rich Spooner & Rich Needes


BEAST, Charles - Middle Temple, London, gent (f435)

bur Temple Church; Thos Tye gent; bro Michael B exec; wtns Margt Marrard & Edmund Creeme


BECKE, John - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, shoemaker (f151)

decsd bro Wlm B, his widow Cicely Bolton & their son Francis; uncle Hugh Becke in co Stafford; prsnt wife Margt exec; wtns Jn Goulding, Wlm Warren, Arnall Francis & Jn Wilkinson


BEERE, Roger - bachelor, died overseas (f4)

bro Simon B in England; bro Wlm B mate in the ship Hopewell; Mary Beere alias Gilson widow & exec of Wlm Beere; wtns Dan White burser


BELL, Leonard - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, yeo (f68)

chldr of sis Jane wife of Sephraim Mosse of St Andrews Holborn gent; svt Jane Sergeant; wife Mary exec; wtns Chris Wraye & Jn Sidwell


BELL, Simon - St Clements Eastcheap, London, yeo (f251)

sis Joan wife of Thos Cope; sis Mary Daffy widow; Joan Wood; debt of Leonard & Geo Belch of Walthamstowe, Essex; exec Jn Wood; wtns Phil Caroles, Dan Byddell & Thos Millington


BELLDEN, Edward - Highgate, Hornsey, collarmaker (f360)

chldr Rob & Kath; wife Anne exec; overs Mr Taylor minister; wtns Geo Taylor & Henry Lee


BENAM, Andrew - Wapping, Whitechapel, Mdx (f525)

bro Ralph B; wife Dorothy; wtns Jane Ferris widow & Martha Simons


BENNETT, Edmund - citizen and fustendresser (f149)

dtrs Sarah & Anne; bros Wlm & Thos; cousin Rob Hull; svt Peter Ellis; wife Sara exec; overs Thos Hopkins; wtns Mathias Seniohn


BENNETT, William - St Mary Aldermanbury, citizen and plasterer (f372)

Thos Johnson of St Botolphs Aldersgate, ctz & bricklayer; Mr Nathaniel Merrie minister; wife Joan; dtr; wtns Mr Hughes, Hmfry Oneby & Margt Johnson


BENSON, William - Christchurch, London, merchantaylor (f113)

bro in law Bull of Noke, Oxford, freemason; chldr Frances & Wlm; wife Ellen exec; wtns Ellen Onesby & Jane Wood


BESSE, Mary - London, widow (f415)

bur St Mildred in Poultry near late husb Wlm B; son Wlm B; dtrs Joan Hardwicke, Eliz Bragge & Anne Tothill widow; grandtr Anne Mott widow; sisters; grandchldr Nathaniel & Mary Besse, Sarah Tothill & Eliz Bragge; son Geo B exec; overs bro Mr Jn Hayes; wtns Jn Tyffyn & Anthony Boys


BEST, Samuel - St Bennett Pauls Wharf, embroiderer (f264)

nephew Thos son of Farnham Best; nephew Wlm Best; wife Margt exec; wtns Francis Tuckyr minister & Matt Lee


BETTS, Matthew - Enfield, Mdx, yeo (f291)

sons Rich & Jn; sis Anne Lincolne widow; sis Eliz Read widow; wife Eliz exec; overs bro Francis B, Jonas Mayhew yeo & Orledge Cordell; wtns Thos Mayhowe


BEVON, Jasper - Hackney, Mdx, yeo (f306)

chldr Geo & Jane; wife Cicely exec; overs Rob Sweet ctz & fishmonger & Peter Goodwin ctz & salter; wtns Luke Gilbert & Wlm Cooper


BIGGINS, Grace - Woodford, Essex, widow (f497)

grandsons Dan & Wlm Thelwall; decsd grandtr Dorothy Purdye & her dtr Anne; wtns Anne wife of Dr Wlm Isaacson


BIGNELL, William - St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London (f44)

Thos Hamond; wife Isbl; dtr Joan; wtns Anthony Cooper & Azariell Sherlborne


BILLING, Francis - St Stevens Coleman St, London, bachelor (f108)

bro Nathaniel B; sis Clarke; goods in Litchborowe [Northampton]; bro Rob Clarke; cousin Hawley; Adomiram Byfield; wtns Lawrence Hawley


BLACKHURST, Hugh - citizen and goldsmith (f95)

bro Rich B; sis Alice B; cousin Anne Taylor; Anne Tuckey; Eliz Thornebury of Woolwich; Wlm Hunt; Roger Symper; Beatrix dtr of Rob Symper; execs Thos Parks silkweaver & Wlm Walker goldsmith; overs Jn Walker of St Giles without Cripplegate; wtns Edward Fletcher & Edward Farthwait


BLACKLEACH, James - London, gent (f450)

land in Heckfield, Hampshire; decsd bro Henry B & his dtr Sara in Ireland & son Huan; Jms & Henry sons of bro Rich B in Lathom [Lancashire]; Huan, Thos, Jane & Margery chldr of bro Jn B; chldr of decsd sis Kath Hallsall; Rich, Jn & Joany chldr of sis Eliz Peeter widow & her grandchldr Jms & Eliz P; sis Alice Crooke; sis Jane wife of Thos Crooke; cousins Alice & Eliz dtrs of Thos Such innholder of Smithfield Barrs, Mdx; orphans Thos & Eliz Mayes; Nathaniel Raven scholar in Cambridge; cousin Kath wife of Adam Clayton; Mr Warninge shoemaker of Blackfriars; Mr Cutter haberdasher in Black & White Court; Rich Hagger & goodman Davies of St Giles; Jn Tucker of Middle Row in Holborne; Rich Evans silkweaver; Henry Gated; cousins Shorleker of Shoelane printer & Mr Jn Hoult & their aunt Mrs Browne; execs cousin Thos Browne ctz & haberdasher, knsmn Mr Abrm Blackleach of Gloucester & Henry Barlon ctz & marchantaylor; overs Mr Geo Walker pastor of St Jn Evangelist in Watling St & Mr Broxapp pastor of Ormskirk, Lancashire; wtns Ralph Rockeby, Wlm Rufford, Leonard Hickford & Paul Micklethwaite

-codicil- (f397 and 456)

master Mr Wlm Haye deputy of Kings Wardrobe & his bros in law Mr Knight parson of Grandsdon & Mr Fowke lawyer; Mr Hooker; Sir Nichls Salter; Edward Hilliard imbroderer; Lord Hay Earl of Carlisle


BLACKWAY, Jane - London, widow (f109)

bur St Dunstans in the West; late husb Rich B; Rowland, Eliz & other chldr of Rich Carter of Kenley, Shropshire; sis Alice Blackway of Kenley & her dtr Dorothy & 2 others; Chris son of bro Lancelot son of Roger Blackway; Eliz dtr of Roger Blackway; Mary Browne widow, dtr of Rich Carter; Thos son of Mary Carter dtr of Wlm C of Kenley;Mary dtr of Thos & Agn Forrester; Wlm Nocke; dtr of Wlm Blackway of Kenley; Joan Townson widow; godtr Jane Benyon; Eliz wife of Thos Benyon; Mary dtr of Geo Nocke, now wife of Wlm Neighbour; Susan dtr of widow of Silvanus Wildblood; Ruth Wildblood; Dan Starke son of Mrs Wildblood; widow Vardyn of Holborn condite; Wlm Allen; dtr Mary wife of Rich Goodridge; Kath & Valentine chldr of Valentine Boggs; dtr of Rich Mychell; Jn Blackway barber of Limehouse; Dorothy Mannering; exec cousin Wltr son of Rich Carter decsd; overs Joseph Rogers & Thos Forrester cutlers; wtns Wlm Keble, Ben Griffith & Wlm Gamble


BLAKE, William (f404)

Mr Lamley; godson Wlm Milton; Thos Blake of Essex; Elias Gunner; Dorcas Bond; father; sis Fige; bro Valentine Fyge; bro Thos


BODDINGTON, William - All Hallows Barking, joyner (f241)

sons Wlm & Jn; Eliz wife of Ralph Cox; exec prsnt wife Bridget; overs Peregrine Herbert & Jn Bayly


BONDMAN, Thomas - mariner (f165)

wife Eliz; Thos Severne; knives to be sold in Constantinople; 3 sons of Hugh Brewer; Jn Brewer of Chipman; wtns Jn Harris & Anthony Roworth


BOONE, Bryan - prisoner in the Fleet (f154)

lease in Smithfield to cousin Rich Burden; witns Thos Kilbett, Jn Broadbank, Thos Whittingham & Jn Shetlewood


BOULGER, David - Christchurch within Newgate, London, fruiterer (f418)

son Barnaby; wife Cicely exec; wtns Jn Flood, Thos Austen, Jn Hayne & Roger Harris


BOULTON, Alice - Wapping,Mdx, widow (f437)

son Jms; dtr Eliz wife of Dan Dalton; godson Peter Kirke; execs dtrs Frances Wilson & Alice Joanes; overs son Nichls Vyne of Bristol [co Gloucester]; wtns Rob Benworth & Dorcas Bird


BOURCHIER, Dame Elizabeth (f410)

exec svt Kath Loweth; wtns Ro Flud & Ro Christopher


BRACY, James - citizen and curryer (f200)

bur All Hallows in the Wall near Bishopsgate; knswmn Judith Symnell; sisters dtr Grace Harvey; sister son Jn Peirson & his son Jn; wife Millicent exec; overs Thos Newton & Rob Clemence; wtns Anthony Popejoy, Jn Turnpany, Rich Latham & Henry Travers


BRACY, Margery - St Anne Blackfriars, London, widow (f463)

Wlm Switzer; dtrs 2 chldr; Mr Hamone; Mrs Franke; 3 chldr of sis; Francis Newman; Mrs Blowen; Mrs Gyme; Mr Wlm Pryme minister; exec Mrs Rebecca Bennett widow


BRADFORD, Thomas - St Antholin, London, merchantaylor (f46)

Mary wife of Isaac Rott; Rebecca wife of Francis Gardner; bros Edward & Jn B; sis Collyer; Geo Olton; Thos Tyms; Phil Prat; exec son in law Wlm Passand

BRADLIE, Agnes - Waltham Holycross, Essex, widow (f71)

dtr Susan; knsmn Giles Greene; svt Margery Finch; grandchldr Jn Derington & Mary Fletcher; godchldr Agn Goulding, Eliz Greene & Wlm Crimshorne; dtrs Margt Derington & Mary Fletcher; execs bros Jn & Chris Goulding; wtns Joan Greene & Mary Nicholl


BRAMHALL, Catherine - London, widow (f211, also proved at Canterbury)

son Solomon Pothan; dtr Hanna Hill; dtr in law Eliz wife of Rich Rowell; poor of St Dunstans in the West; exec son Jn Pothan scholar in St Johns College, Cambridge; wtns Thos Benyon, Jms Ilsbery, Rob Holland & Roger Harris


BRAMLEY, William - St Sepulchre, citizen and brewer (f391)

bro Jn B; dtr Elnr; wife Faith exec; wtns Rice Oxington, Wlm Knowles & Geo Wilkinson


BRAMPTON, Eleanor - St Nicholas Cole Abbey (f115)

bros son Jeff Brampton oatmeal man of Whitechapel & his sis Mary; wife of Anthony Brampton; cousin Penelope Burtes; Thos Houghtons wife; Wlm Chibald; chldr


BRAND, Margery - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London, widow (f45)

bros Gordian, Thos & Edward Spooner; dtr of bro Nichls Spooner; dtr of sis Joan Gates; knswmn Eliz Sharpe; godson Jn Gurrey; Jn Perkins of Dodington, Oxford innkeeper; other sisters; exec Francis Gurrey ctz & peyntersteyner; wtns Lewis Powell, Mary Smith & Thos Brady svt of Chris Favell


BRANGWINE, John - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, painter (f476)

wife exec; wtns Jn Guibon minister & Jn Bennett


BREWER, Hugh - citizen and staconer (f407)

sis Eliz wife of Rob Barton & her dtrs Eliz B & Mary Cotton; sis Alice B in Norwich [Norfolk]; sis Joan wife of Jn (or Rob?) Cooper; wifes godson Henry Linnett; decsd sis Agn wife of Simon Hulet; Mr Woodnett printer; wife Mary exec; overs Mr Ferdinando Clarke


BREWER, John - St Giles in the Fields (f97)

sons Rich & Dan; dtr Eliz Hull & her son Thos; dtr Joan Wracksall widow & her chldr Jn, Mary & Ellen; Margt Oliver; Sis Joyce; wife Sara exec; wtns Lawrence Hall, Rob Playsted, Rob Webb & Nichls Riddett


BREWER alias WOOTTON, Jasper - Christchurch, citizen and skinner (f329)

wife Anne exec; overs wifes son Mr Thos Hogsflesh of Staple Inn gent; wtns Joan Hogsflesh


BRIAN, George - Northall, Mdx, yeo (f471)

dtr Mary; sis Sara Crismas; prsnt wife Mary exec; overs Rich Bures, Henry Arundell, Jn Rouse & Sam Edkyn; wtns Edmund Brian


BRIGES, George - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, butcher (f189)

chldr Jn, Roger, Mary, Joan, Frances & Judy; Wlm son of dtr Anne wife of Rob Daine; execs wife Anne & son Geo; wtns Jn Gould & Roger Bromlley


BROWNE, Alexander - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, vintner (f187)

son in law Jn Hosier; Jeff Wheler; wife Magdalen exec; overs bro Jn Bond of Tower St vintner & Mr Jn Dalbie gent; wtns Nichls Camberford & Rich Baker


BROWNE, Elizabeth - St Peters in Thamestreet, London, widow (f274)

son Giles B; grandtr Dorothy Browne; son Jn B exec; wtns Alice Squire, Alice Smith & Edw Finch


BROWNE, Fearnatt - citizen and salter (f326)

bur near bro Abel B; chldr Jn, Eliz & Sara; house in St Sepulchre without Newgate; wife Eliz exec; overs Morris Gittens & Abrm Ray; wtns Jn Jorden, Dan Chester & Jn Swanne


BROWNE, Jane - London, widow (f303)

late husb Thos B ctz & haberdasher; bur St Brides; Margery wife of Ralph son of husbs bro Rob B; Bridget wife of husbs knsmn Thos Fisher; bro Rich Tatlocke, his wife Eliz & chldr Jms & Thos B & Anne Mellinge; Ellen dtr of Thos Tatlocke;4 chldr of cousin Rich Shorleyker; sisters chldr Jn & Edward Hoult & Eliz Strudwicke; cousin Wlm Sherleyker; Anne Bowten widow; knswmn Jane Carr; Sara dtr of Jms Tatlocke apothecary; knsmn Thos Taylor chandler; godtr Jane dtr of Rob Bowes; cousin Jane Crooke; Eliz wife of Anthony Hudson; svt Deborah Harcott; exec cousin Rich Shorleyker; overs Joseph Parrott; wtns Thos Goode


BROWNE, Joan - Shadwell, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f416)

Eliz wife of Thos Newman of Rotherhithe, Surrey mariner; Alice wife of Thos Foster of Rotherhithe; Agn wife of Nichls Brockett cordwayner; exec knswmn Anne Reeve; wtns Mary Braddy


BROWNE, Magdalen - Ratcliffe, Mdx, widow (f243)

Rob son of dtr Margt Hides; cousins Rich, Eliz & Susan Bond; sis Mary Jackson widow; sis Esther Bond; Eliz & Bridget Greene; exec son Jn Hosier overseas; overs bro in law Jn Bond & Mr Jn Dalby; wtns Wlm Frith, Edmund Beardesley, Jn Gardner & Anne Crayford


BROWNE, Thomas - Harefield, Mdx, gent (f84)

sis Denis Early & her dtr Mary; wife Margt exec; wtns Jn Paty, Jn Davy & Rich Streat


BROWNE, Thomas (f96)

wife Sarah & her child; Wlm Range; wtns Geo Quarles, Jn Mathen & Jn Frost


BROWNE, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f262)

bro Rob B of "Croelane", Cheshire yeo, his wife Bridget & their dtr Bridget wife of Thos Fisher; bro Rich B of "Murkson" Shropshire; bro Jn B; 4 chldr of sis Margt Lind; Wlm son of decsd bro Wlm B; Anthony Hudson; house in St Brides; Jn Holt son of wifes sis; bros son Ralph B; exec prsnt wife Jane; overs Joseph Parrott & cousin Rich Shorleyker; wtns Wlm Clewett


BROWNE, Thomasine - Hanworth, Mdx, widow (f190)

land in Fulham to son Jn; father Thos Butler & grandfather Rich Boteler; Jn, Rich & Joan chldr of decsd son Rob & his wife Joan; dtr Alice wife of Arthur Smith & her son Nichls & dtr Agn Ball; Rob son of dtr Edy wife of Thos Taylor; Jn Rosse & Rich, Augustine & Joan Poole, chldr of dtr Joan wife of Rich Poole; Rich, Jn, Thos & Anne chldr of son Jn B; Wlm & Eliz Ferne chldr of dtr Eliz; son Jn B exec; overs Rich Ride & Wlm Lawrence of Fulham; wtns Roger Bennett, Geo Williams & Thos Forder


BROWNE, William - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, citizen and cooper (f281)

lease in St Leonards Shoreditch; bros son Jn B & his dtrs Olive & Jane; bro Rich B; bros in law Rob & Simon Browne of Westward, Cumberland, husb; Wlm son of Giles Brookes of St Botolphs without Aldersgate; Mr Rob Cox ctz & cooper; Sampson Veare beadle; prsnt wife Susan exec; overs Roger Palmer ctz & pewterer; wtns Wlm Simonds


BRUERTON, Thomas - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, vict. (f25)

dtr Sara; bro Jn Johnson; Jn Mowse; wife Eliz exec; wtns Thos Mosse, Joan Beare


BRYAN, William - Ruislip, Mdx, yeo (f370)

wifes chldr Mary, Martha, Sara, Hanna, Rebecca & Wlm; sons Jn & Geo; Hanna, Rebecca & Wlm Kirton; bond of Wlm Smith of Iver, co Bucks yeo; wife Eliz exec; overs Jn Weedon of the Guydge; wtns Rich Vincent, Francis Hamond & Rob Smith


BUEN, Thomas (or Tobias?) - St James Duke Place, London, baker (f72)

son Isaac; cousin Mary wife of Abrm Villiars; wife Mary exec; overs Matt Buens dyer & Anthony Body of St Mary Whitechapel gent; wtns Wlm Symonds


BULLEYNE, Margaret - Cursitors Alley, St Dunstans in the West, Mdx, widow (f269)

Thomasine, Eliz & Mary dtrs of Giles & Martha Newe; knswmn Jane Gardiner in Kent; godtrs Margt Grove & Margt Patt; Pamies dtr; Mary Pelacheele; late husb Albin B; exec knswmn Alice Moseley; overs Wlm Pelacheele & Rich Cheyney; wtns Ens Andrewe, Wltr Watson, Jn Sheffeild & Edmund Naules


BULLOCKE, Thomas - Creechurch, London, gardener (f75)

son Rich of St Giles, yeo in Threeking Court; wife Margt; wtns Thos Morris, Henry Johnson & Edward Gardener


BUNNE, William - Ratcliff, Mdx, mariner (f105)

2 chldr of sis Ellen Cooper; sis Anne; 3 chldr of sis Margt Rayman; ships Pearle & Anne Katherine; wife Eliz exec; wtns Rob Chappell & Edward Singleton


BURGIS, Jane - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, widow (f39)

son Rich Gilpin; son Tobias B; sis Eliz Beamis; 2 sons of Wlm Beamis; exec Wlm Beamis; wtns Jn Vaughan & Sam Cotton


BURLEY, John - Whitechapel, Mdx, carman (f389)

chldr of Wlm Tothill; Wltr Hills of Hamswitch, London needlemaker; exec Thos Burley of Wapping, Mdx cooper; wtns Ant Body & Alex Ashmore


BURRAGE, John - St Swithin, citizen and apothecary (f329)

chldr Jn, Hmfry, Rich & Eliz; bro Thos & his son Francis; land in Castle Morton & Longdon, co Worcester; wife Dyna exec; overs Mr Rich Cooke parson & Rich Dowdeswell of Tewkesbury, co Gloucester gent


BURRE, Richard - citizen and innholder (f287)

dtr Sarah; wife Ursula exec; wtns Gurston Manning & Roger Myller


BURRELL, Anne - St Swithins, London, widow (f57)

son Wlm Stubbes; Eliz wife of Jn Barnard; wtns Joan Webbe


BURT, Joan - widow of Richard B of Ratcliffe, Mdx, waterman (f45)

Jn Clarke; Eliz Bence; Grace Harman; Margt Ellin; Anne Grove; execs Wlm Willoughby & Florence Osborne; wtns Eliz Willoughby & Margt Evans


BURTE, Anne - St Lawrence Pountney, London, widow (f402)

Mr Elias Crabtree minister; grandchldr; son Rob B & his wife Mary Whitliffe; execs: dtrs Susan wife of Jn Udie, Eliz wife of Rich Bond & Anne wife of Greg Trilley; wtns Thos Pennant & Wlm Yate


BURTON, Stephen - Chingford, Essex, yeo (f501)

sons Abrm & Jn; wife Alice exec; wtns Wlm More & Jn Weaver jr


BUSBY, John - citizen and woodmonger (f386)

bro Rob B & his dtr Eliz & 3 other chldr; Chas & Thos sons of wifes bro Edward Grey; landlord Wlm Davenport; wife Alice exec; wtns M Blont

BUTLER, Katherine - All Saints Barking, London, widow (f232)

son Wlm Dawson; Dorothy & Susan dtrs of dtr Mercy Dawson; exec dtr Mercy Dawson; overs Chris Lewes & Wlm Barker; wtns Eliz Garratt
Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]