Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames C-F

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames C-F

C

CAMPE, John, senr - Nazeing, Essex, yeo (f42)

chldr Jn, Geo, Nichls, Thos, Mary & Sarah; grandchldr Jn & Eliz Campe; grandson Jn Elott; wife Mary exec; overs Rich & Wlm Campe; wtns Jms Fale

 

CAN, Mary - Shadwell, Stepney, widow (f273)

cousin Jn Tulley; wtns Winifred Smyth

 

CAPLE, Bernard - Wapping, Midx, butcher (f2)

sis Anne wife of Wlm Beaton; bro Thos C of Chepster in Walls & his 5 chldr; Wltr Settey of Kensington, innkeeper; wife Mary exec; overs Geo Clarke ctz & leatherseller & Jn Boules ctz & woolwinder

 

CARR, James - mariner in the ship Friendship of London (f50)

Ralph & Jane Thompson; Ralph Hurle at home; wtns Miles Peirce & Nichls Walle

 

CARTER, Arthur - St Bridget alias Brides, citizen and musician (f140)

chldr Thos, Arthur & Francis; cousin Anne Bloodworth; wife Sara exec; overs Mr Rob Baker musician & Joseph Bell merchantayler; wtns Isaac Rowlett svt of Jn May

 

CARTER, Richard - Epping, Essex, husb (f255)

4 chldr; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Mills & Geo Sumner

 

CARTWRIGHT, Thomas - Upper Shadwell, Stebonheath alias Stepney, Mdx, locksmith (f152)

sis Joan Osborne widow; niece Marian Cartwright & her sis Margt; execs sons Rich & Edward C; overs Vause Wickwood & Lewis Jones; wtns Rob Boroughes, Edward Cox & Jn Waters

 

CASTLEMAN, Emanuel - citizen and glasier (f262)

late father Jn C; land in Hampton; Alice & Ursula Castleman; Millicent dtr of uncle Wlm Layton; Emanuel & Jn Reynolds; grandson Emanuel Suite; dtr Margery wife of Wlm Suite; prsnt wife Ursula exec; wtns Rich Cassvell, Henry Blakemore & Ben Warde svt of Chr Naylor

 

CATESBIE, Lucy - Holloway, Islington, Mdx, widow (f421)

Thos Robinsonne; chldr Eliz, Ezekiel & Lucy; bro Jn Evans; wtns Bray Norris & Wlm Lane

 

CATTESBY, Ezekiel - Lower Holloway, Islington, Mdx, gent (f87)

land in South Mimms Mdx; dtrs Eliz & Lucy; Edward Britton; execs wife Lucy & son Ezekiel

 

CHAMPION, Lewis (f106)

3 bros; poor of French church; wife Martha exec; wtns Jn Baglaine

 

CHANNLER, George (f286)

exec sis Eliz wife of Francis Hill of Drurylane; overs Jn Dudley; wtns Peter Ferlumb, Jms Griffin & Jn Bowlter purser

 

CHAPMAN, Edith - London, widow (f55)

sons Edward & Rob C; dtr Anna C exec; wtns Francis Cowley & Chris Mayott

 

CHAPMAN, William - Limehouse, Mdx, taylor (f318)

son Michael; sisters chldr; wifes knswmn Ellen Tapprone; father Jn C; wife Isbl exec; wtns Jane Markham & Sara New

 

CHARNOCKE, Robert - citizen & grocer of London (f69)

dtrs Florence, Eliz & Martha; execs son Jn & wife Abigail; wtns Chris King & Jn Fox

 

CHATFEILD, Thomas - Charterhouse Lane, Mdx, gent (f480)

Jane & Mary dtrs of dtr Eliz Molden; grandtr Sara Davies; son in law Rich Molden; nephew Anthony Chatfeild; Mr Lovett minister of St Sepulchre; wife Eliz exec; overs Roger Miller of Clements Inn, Mdx gent & Chris Bristoll taylor; wtns Nathaniel Pour & Eliz Bellingford

 

CHAUNDLER, Edward - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, shipwright (f308)

bro Geo C of St Giles in the Fields shipwright; sis Sarah wife of Edward Elles; wife Eliz exec; overs Wlm Jones & Nichls Davis; wtns Wlm Parramore

 

CHEYNEY, Thomas - St Brides, London, salter (f359)

mother; sis Eliz wife of Lawrence Chapman; sisters Anne Cox & Margt & Mary Thorp; bro Mr Rich C exec

 

CHICKLEY, Joan - St Giles in the Fields, widow (f144)

sis Sarah & her sons Phil & Jn Gill & dtr Anne Barton; husbs son Jn C; Margt wife of Wlm Dekins of St Bride; godtr Eliz Pinson; sis Hester Savill; cousins Sarah Kansell, Hester Hastings & Jn Bridges; Joan Wigmore; Wlm Kirswell; Henry Ward & his sis Mary; Dan Chester; exec cousin Eliz Sariant; wtns Henry Pinson, Joan Stott & Wlm Gripp

 

CHILD, Richard (f15)

bur Acton; chldr Mary & Wlm; execs bro Jn C & bro in law Rich Goodridge; wtns Jn Pate & Wlm Goodridge

 

CHURCHERD, Humphrey - St Michaels in Cornhill, Londno, boxmaker and singleman (f156)

bro Jn C; sis Alice C; Alex Norman; wtns Jn Sweting

 

CLARKE, Henry - Upsheere, Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f109)

wife Lettice; son Ralph; dtr Lettice exec; wtns Ralph Hodge & Henry Williams

 

CLARKE, John - Loughton, Essex, wheelwright (f126)

childr Rich, Wlm & Mary; 4 childr of Wltr Browne; 3 childr of Jn Browne; Rob & Rich sons of Jn Reynolds; Margt dtr of Margt Reynolds; Thos Pete; Agn dtr of Wlm Clarke; Rich & Amy childr of Rich Clarke; wife Maryan exec; wtns Chris Dixon

 

CLARKE, John - Shadwell, Mdx, gent (f327)

sis Eliz Warner; dtr Frances Hunt; grandchldr Jn & Anne Hunt; svts Jn Smith & Rich Baxter; wife Joan exec; overs Jn Fuller & Hugh Allerby; wtns Thos Moore & Margt Spendlowe

 

CLARKE, Robert - citizen and merchantaylor (f323)

bro Geo Ramsey of Fyfield, Essex; sis Mary Hewitt widow; cousins Rob Hewitt; sis Margt Verall wife of Rich Taverner; cousin Sara Taverner & her sis Mary wife of Rich Hawkins; aunt Cicely Rawlins widow; wife Anne exec; overs Mr Jn Gould clerk & Wlm Simes baker; wtns Wlm & Alphonsus Frithe, Rich & Jn Phillipps

 

CLARKE, Thomas -Stepney, Mdx, sailor (f139)

going to East Indies in ship Reformacon; wife Isbl exec; wtns Roger Ouldam & Nichls Downnele

 

CLAY, William - Epping, Essex, glover (f508)

sons Jn, Sam & Tim; Theophilus Clay; son in law Jn Burre; sis Crescitt; wifes sis Alice; wife Mary exec; overs sons in law Darby Flannegan & Thos Westwood; wtns Ben Jeames, Steven Archer, Rich Hunt & Jn Hollinshead

 

CLEMENT, Thomas - Limehouse, Stepney (f321)

bur near chldr & wife Margt; chldr Jms & Ester; wifes dtr Anne Rawlings; wife Ester exec; overs bro Mr Thos Woodcott of Graves & bro Jms Woodcott of Redcliffe; wtns Rob Anderns & Chris Horne

 

CLEMENTS, Helen - St Olave, Southwark, Surrey (f174)

widow of Hugh C, joyner; son Henry Wild ctz & peyntersteyner; wtns Rob Chetam, Rob Bolter & Jn Wheatley

 

CLIFFORD, John - South Mimms, Mdx, servant to Richard Griffin (f14)

bros Wlm & Bennett C; Eliz Todd; Annes Hodsden; Edward Garnet or Garrett; wives of Jn Hickmans, Thos Wager & Rich Boman; widow Tagger; exec Rich Griffin; overs Rob Smith & Rich Symes yeo

 

COBHAM, Walter - St Brides, Fleetstreet, London, basketmaker (f357)

land in East Greenwich, Kent to son Rich; prsnt wife Anne exec; overs bro Thos Mathewes & knsmn Rob Dickinsonne; wtns Thos Perkins & Rich Sherley

 

COCKE, William - Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f396)

manors of Aspley & Newbourne & land in Hemley, Waldringfield, Brightwell, Foxall, Martlesham & Ipswich co Suffolk; sons Thos, Jeremy & Jn; dtr Margt wife of Jn Shorting of Limehouse mariner; dtr Martha to marry Rob Wilkinsonne of Limehouse mariner; wife Joan exec; wtns Simon Jacksonne, Geo Walker, Jn Marche, Laur Spence & Thos Hoord

 

COCKIN, Richard - Tottenham, Mdx, husb (f17)

godchldr: Rich Barber, Gabriel Saywell, Rich son of Rich Wheeler, Rich son of Wlm Smith, Sam Mason, Jn & Mary chldr of Ralph Cockin; Mary dtr of cousin Jn Cockin; son Henry exec; wtns Edmund Chapman, Anthony Inkersole & Francis Mascall

 

COCOMBE, Thomas - St Swithins, citizen and bricklayer of London (f92)

son Jms; sis Anne wife of Jn Morris & her son Thos; wife Cath exec; wtns Ellen Hall & Cath Godsey

 

COGGS, Joan - Askott, Ruislip, Mdx, widow (f177)

sons Rich, Jms & Wlm C; execs dtrs Tymothie & Kath C; wtns Rich Nelham & Rich Ewer

 

COLE, Christopher - Acton, Mdx, husb (f212)

chldr Geo, Henry, Anne, Eliz & Mary; wife Mary exec; overs wifes bro Wlm Springall; wtns Clement Higgs & Jn Wright

 

COLEMAN, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx citizen and draper (f477)

sons Jn, Rich, Rob & Andrew; Wlm, Jn & Judith chldr of dtr Judith wife of Wlm Crofts cheesemonger; bro Geo C his son Rob & 4 other chldr; godson Jn son of Thos Rhodes; Jms WIllington cordwainer; Jn De Meare silkweaver; wife Bridget exec; overs son in law Wlm Crofts & Wlm Browne ctz & cooper; wtns Chris Mayett, Thos Simson & Anne Champion

 

COLEMAN, Joyce - St Brides, London, widow (f408)

dtr Kath C; exec Geo Buckeridge ctz & haberdasher; overs churchwardens Jn Blenkarne & Abrm Wodell; wtns Thos Turner, Maurice Blount & Joan Cookes

 

COLES, William - Epping, Essex, husb (f276)

sis Margery & her son Jn Oles; sis Anne & her dtr Anne Wright; execs son Jn, wife Clement & dtr Mary Hills; overs Jn Stace senr & Jn Hollingshead of Theydon Garnon [Essex]

 

COLLISON, Thomas (f445)

mother Margery C; bros Wlm & Chas C; sisters Eliz & Mathewe C; exec Susan Hope; wtns Rob Boteler & Wlm Roberts

 

COLTHURST, Edmund - Bushell, Edmonton, Mdx, gent (f238)

interest in waterworks of London; bro Matt C & his sons Edward & Ben; son Henry & his dtr Margery; Mr Hugh Middleton; dtr Dorothy wife of Matt Burdripte; dtr Eliz Hofford; Henry son of Henry Colthurst haberdasher; Thos Crafford; Jn Fowler; Mr Dickingson; bros in law Henry & Rob Hyde esqs; Mr Lewin of Smithfield gent; exec dtr Jane Vandenest; overs bros in law Sir Lawrence Hyde knt & Nichls Hyde esq; wtns Morris Stride, Edward Evens, Eliz Cubbins & Alby Muston

 

COMINGES, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f251)

wifes dtr Eliz Whittle; wife Alice exec; wtns Jn Stragnell, Rich Core & Joseph Ferrets svt of Jn Warner

 

CONSTABLE, Edward - Ealing, Mdx, carpenter (f540)

chldr Anne, Joan, Edward & Wlm; wife Isbl exec; wtns Rich Taverner, Henry Trachar, Edward Child & Jn Head

 

COOKE, Edmund, senr - Hendon, Mdx, yeo (f307)

bur Finchley; grandtr Kath Cooke; 4 sisters of godson Edmund Gibb; Jn Hayward of Finchley; son in law; son Edward C exec; overs wife Kath; wtns W Kingsland & Jn Feild

 

COOKE, Thomas - South Mimms, Mdx, tanner (f67)

chldr Thos & Anne; wife Rebecca exec; wtns Edward Cooke of Finchley, Jn Cooke of Hadley & Jn Peirce

 

COOLEY, Giles - St Margarets in New Fish Street (f426)

dtrs Alice & Mary; wife Eliz; wtns Francis Nuball, Edmund Bowne & Kath Fordham

 

COOMES, William (f356)

land in Tudington; chldr Wlm & Jane; sis Martha; wife Anne exec; overs Thos Henne & Thos Goose

 

COOPER, Richard - citizen and barber chirurgeon of London (f81)

prsnt wife Mabel; Wlm King; wifes bro Cirill Robinson; execs niece Anne & her husb Thos Cooper of Towcester, Northampton, barberchirurgeon; overs Mr Wlm Clowes sergeant chirurgeon; wtns Jn Saintlowe & Hmfry Hinton svt of Thos Smith

 

CORARY, Magdalin - London, widow (f232)

Jn Haviland stationer; Anne Griffin widow; knsmn Jn Corary; Martha dtr of Francis Lawson decsd; exec knswmn Mary wife of Wlm Edwards ctz tyler & bricklayer; wtns Thos Saunders & Rich Gill

 

CORNWELL, Samuel - Mile End, Stepney, Mdx (f322)

3 sisters; Mr Thos Hart; Jn Plum; wife Margt

 

COTTESFORD, Amy - of London, widow of Robert C of Creeting All Saints, Suffolk, clerk (f247)

chldr Rob C, Rich Simes, Ursula Cooke & Eliz Keeble; exec son in law Jms Cooke; wtns Edward & Denny Batty & Jn Baylye

 

COULSON, Edward - citizen and marchantaylor (f385)

chldr Edward & Mary; prsnt wife Eliz exec; wtns Tristram Mathew & Rice Tannett

 

COULSTONE, Bartholomew - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx cook (f499)

chldr Edmund & Jane; wife Joan exec; wtns Rob Webb, Adam Aldershaw & Henry Drury

 

CRADOCKE, John - Lymehouse, Mdx, baker (f207)

dtr Frances wife of Thos Wadham mariner & her son Thos; dtr Eliz; Jn Bryan; exec dtr Mary wife of Wlm Watson mariner; wtns Edw Singleton & Angell Bryan

 

CRANE, Edward - Wapping Wall, Mdx, mariner (f518)

chldr Jn & Susan; execs Wlm Allen ctz & shipwright & Thos Wilkenson of Limehouse cordwayner; wtns Jn Parker & Tobias Winter

 

CRANE, Henry (f135)

Mary Standford; Barbara Piggott; Rob Vincent; sons Jn & Henry C; son Rich exec; overs Chris Cole

 

CREEKE, William - Shadwell, Mdx, shicalker (f348)

bro Jn C of Elsfield, Oxford, husb; sis Eliz wife of Jn Burt of Elsfield, forrester; wife Dorothy exec; wtns Jn Gamon, Jn Sugar, Jn Smith & Wlm Paramour

 

CREWE, Katherine - St Katherine Creechurch, London, widow (f148)

son in law Wlm Crawley & his wife Jane & her son Thos Bracke; Ellen Barrett widow; svt Barbara Fludd; Jane Muskell; Grace Lacye; Eliz wife of Gawen Graves; kinswmn Sarah Young; cousin Geo Goodin; godtrs Susan Graves, Jane Ingham & Mary Barnes; exec Wlm Crawley; wtns Jn Merricke, Thos Crawley & Thos Smith

 

CROOKE, Thomas - Baltimore, Cork, Ireland, knight & baronet (f27)

age 56; sons Sam & Jms; dtr Judith wife of Vincent Gooken esq; bro Dr Helliah C; bro Rich C; son in law Arthur Jackson of Woodstreet, London & his wife Mary; bro Sam C of Wrington, Somerset & his wife Judith; sis Rachel wife of Henry Rosse of London, goldsmith; aunt Anne Hudson; wife Mary exec; wtns Dan Johnson & Alex Hands

 

CROOKES, Robert - East Ham, Essex, labourer of the Tower of London (f196)

bro Thos C & his 2 dtrs in Thorpe, Yorkshire; bro Henry C of Killamarsh, Derby, naylor; bro Rich C in Yorkshire, labourer; bro Peter & his son Sam; bro Jn & his chldr Toby, Jn & Rich; Eliz C dtr of fathers last wife; land in Widdington, Essex; godson Wlm Stubbes; wife Anne exec; overs Sir Rich Heigham knt; wtns Henry Twitchett, Wlm Dutton & Jn Coldwell

 

CROSIER, Henry - Ichenham, Mdx, yeo (f482)

chldr Henry, Rich, Jn, Eliz & Ursula; unborn child; wife Mary exec; overs bros Rob & Wlm C & bro in law Geo Plompton of Ruislip; wtns Lancelot Harrison, Jn Osmond, Wlm Baldenn & Michael Crosyer

 

CROSSE, Ann - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f499)

svt Joan Gilbert; Eliz wife of Thos Woodward; Stephen Hawke; Anne dtr of Wlm Hatch; Frances wife of Jn Gladstone; Jn Comodee; exec Jn West of St Clement Danes, Mdx scrivener; overs Jn Caley glasier; wtns Peter Penson, Rob Elsey & Geo Hatch

 

CROSSE, Thomas - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, victualler (f337)

svt Joan Gilbert; dtr Frances wife of Jn Gladston of St Martin in the Fields innkeeper; prsnt wife Anne exec; overs Jn West of St Clement Danes scrivener; wtns Peter Penson, Jn Hide & Jn Higdon

 

CUDWORTH, Elizabeth - London, widow of George C, woolendraper (f420)

son Geo; sisters Mildred & Ann; svt Eliz Dowsett; mother; execs father Mr Geo Brome & bro Geo Brome; wtns Rich Barnett & Geo Merifeild

 

CULLIMORE, John - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London (f511)

Rich Pilgrim; wife Joan exec; wtns Margt Burby & Joan Mackmahon

 

CULVERWELL, Ezekiel - London, clerk (f147)

knsmn Nichls Piccard; wife of Frederick Johnson; Ezekiel son of Margt Chovers; Jn Hudson student in Dublin univ; Josiah son of Martha Wilson; Alice Grinder; Ellen Smith; Ezekiel son of Rob Washbourne; dtr Sarah & her son Benedict Barfoot; dtr Sara exec; wtns Arthur Harbur

 

CURRER, Walter - All Hallows, Hoenyr Lane (f98)

master Jn Awbrey; cousin Wlm Wallis; nurse Charme; Mary Hunt; mother; sis Eliz Walks; bro Wlm C exec; wtns Jn Ledgingham

 

CURTYS, Thomas - Enfield, Mdx, yeo (f127)

dtr Joan wife of Henry Spencer; dtr Jane wife of Mr Jn Hickman chandler & her son Jn; dtr Susan; dtr Eliz & her son Jn Wyberd; Thos son of Rob Curtys; cousin Henry Loft; son Anthony exec; overs Rob Curtys & Jonas Mayhew; wtns Rob Archer & Rich Ward

 

D

DAGGE, Roger - St Mary Woolchurch, citizen and turner (f166)

Margery dtr of sis Rebecca wife of Thos Lovell of Richmond, Surrey, yeo; sis Maudlin wife of Wlm Graye of Westminster baker; niece Sara wife of Gerard Pritchett of St Botolph Bishopsgate; wife Margt exec; overs Mr Rich White merchant & Peter Sandford gent; wtns Thos Beare

 

DALLEN, William - Kingsbury, Mdx, husb (f192)

Dan, Hmfry, Thos, Michael & Mary chldr of bro Hmfry D; chldr of decsd bro Rob & decsd sis Agn; exec bro Hmfry D; wtns Jn & Thos Smith

 

DALTON, William - Waltham Holycross, Essex, taylor (f48)

father Jn D of Roydon, Essex, yeo; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Liverton & Nichls Haggar

 

DANE, Maudlin (inventory, f54)

Jms Dane; Jn Deane; wtns Jn Snell, Francis Ball & Edward Able; mark of Maudlin Walker als Dane

 

DANYELL, John - Laightonston, Essex, butcher (f504)

Mary Taylor; sisters Martha & Anne D; exec Wlm Adam of Woodford; wtns Jn Campion & Jn Dyer

 

DARBY, Thomas - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx (f116)

bur St Andrew in Holborne near last wife; Thos son of bro Rob D; Wltr son of bro Wltr D; bro in law Matt Chare; sis in law Eliz Luggrave; Mary wife of Nichls Ellmy; godson Thos Butler; wife Alice exec; wtns Hugh Jones & Jn Drabull

 

DAVEYS, John (f6)

wages from East India merchants co to mother Caths husb Zacharias Wrightinge, freedemason & tallowchandler of London; overs Mr Wlm Webb; wtns Hmfry Bill & Gerald Pinson pursers mate

 

DAVYS, Richard - Fowre Milles, St Leonard Bromley, Mdx, feltmaker (f52)

Wlm Hoore of Barking porter; Thos Trotter; wife of Thos Ward of Southwark, Surrey; bro in Southwark dyer; Randall Johnson of St Maroners, London, silkweaver; Rich son of Jn Kurkum; chldr of sis Kath wife of Rob Evines of Marcklinge, Denbigh; bro Jn D & his dtr Joan; wife Madline exec; overs Jn Davis of Pauls Churchyard, London, taylor & Thos Creead in the Muse, St Tooles, feltmaker; wtns Wltr Hutchinson & Anthony Howgate

 

DAWSON, Thomas - Allhallows Barking, London (f50)

Sam son of Alex Gibbs; son Sam D exec; overs Abrill Hall chandler; witns Lionel Plumptree & Thos Powell

 

DE BUDT, Anne - widow of Giles D, of Hackney, Mdx, gent (f320)

Mr Thomlinson minister; goodwife Hall; Jms son of Jervis Harrewin; Matt Lynde; son Jms D exec; wtns Enoch & Eliz Lynde

DE GRAVE, Jacqueline - widow of John D (f419)

son in law Aaron De Grave; nephews Peter & Dan Tamar; niece Mary Jiour; execs Nichls Bougy & Jonas Beaumarlet; wtns Jn Baquesne & Jn Gaure

 

DEAKONS, Edward - citizen and merchantaylor (f332)

wifes son Henry Daffen; wifes dtr Joan wife of Thos Nicholls; wife Joan & her dtrs Mary, Eliz & Isbl Duffin; execs wifes bro Joseph Hall & Nathaniel Tilly husb of wifes sis; wtns Henry Duffild, Sam Hamond & Wlm Deakins

 

DEARDS, James - London, yeo (f244)

bro Nathaniel; Vincent & Edward sons of sis Alice now wife of Peter Jamberey; Mary wife of Jms Halsey; sisters Magdalen & Kath D; Anne dtr of Rich Haynes salter; uncle Stephen Deards; knswmn Jane Reynolds; poor of St Sepulchre without Newgate; exec bro Thos D ctz & apothecary; wtns Rowland Woodbridge, Ivar Symons & Rich Satterthwait

 

DEBUKE, Nathaniel - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London, weaver (f469)

wife Easter exec; wtns Hugh Sone

 

DICKENSON, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f464)

bur St Martin Outwich; Mary widow of bro Geo D; sisters Julyan Allen & Eliz Creeke; execs dtr Mary wife of Wlm Utley; overs Hugh Daye ctz & cowper; wtns Wltr Stone & Rob Stansey

 

DIXON, Christopher - Loughton, Essex, yeo (f409)

grandchldr Chris, Ellen & Jane Dixon; wifes dtrs Anne & Ruth Chessam; Anne dtr of Jn & Ellen Grave; wife Anne exec; wtns Wlm Harding & Rich Plumley

 

DIXON, Elizabeth - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f181)

Thos Read of Whitefriars; wtns Eliz Garnett & Anne Robinson

 

DIXON, Jane - Stepney, widow (f373)

father in law Thos Brockins; wtns Anne Collier & Agn Bridge

 

DIXON, Richard - citizen and whitebaker (f305)

son Rich; son in law Wlm Jaynes; house in Green Dragon Court in Cowlane; exec dtr Jane Jaynes; wtns Thos Woodley & Jn Bingley

 

DOBY, Peter - age 68 (f389)

poor of French church & St Stephen Coleman St; dtr Mary wife of Henry Peryn; sis Joan wife of Jms Couteau of Amsterdam [Netherlands]; execs son Paul & Abrm Le Poutre; overs Rob Tiery & Thos De la Tombe; wtns Anthony Arsin, Jy Poupee & Jo Marins

 

DODD, John - Fulham, Mdx, yeo (f525)

chldr Wlm, Jn & Anne; unborn child; bro Thos D; aunt Norwood; lease in Hammersmith; wife Mary exec; overs Henry Marsh & Wlm Eaversley; wtns Jn Plukenett, Wlm Sherecroft & Nathaniel Danser

 

DODSON, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate, citizen and fletcher (f567)

bro Edward D; wife Mary exec; overs Jn Walker & Thos Marshall; wtns Stephen Massey, Matt Lea & Jn Browne

 

DOLEMAN, Peter - Blackfriars, taylor (f298)

sis Williamkyn Adams in the Hague [Netherlands]; Garrett VanDeWall; countryman Vakyn Gartseye; execs Mr Jms Duncon & Peter Kempe; wtns Anne Swale & Geo Brome

 

DOLLIFF, Thomas - St James Duke Place, London, whitebaker (f103)

Ralph Claxton ctz & merchantaylor; Peirce a taylor in Breadstreet; Adry wife of Adrian Adrianson clerk & Mr Sam Barker parson of St Margt Pattons; parish of St Andrews in Hubbard, Eastcheap; exec Jn Geyes ctz & turner; wtns Leonard Hoetly & Wlm Farsuett

 

DONNE, Anne - St Antholins, London, widow (f368)

sis Margt wife of Thos Whelpley of Hampstead Mdx; aunt Joan Fishe; execs son Wlm D & Hmfry Oneby merchant; overs Stephen Hawkes cowper & Jms Clarke confecioner; wtns Eliz Hawkes & Jms Reade

 

DRAPER, Valentine - Edmonton, Mdx, yeo (f171)

chldr Edward, Nichls & Eliz; wife Joan exec; overs Wlm Smith of Tottenham Wood Green & Jn Spencer of Palmers Green, Edmonton; wtns Jn Barber, Wlm Vase & Thos Bell

 

DREWE, Anne - St Bennett Pauls Wharf, widow (f537)

exec Margt wife of Wlm Ardington; wtns Francis Brookes & Anne Wynne

 

DRUM, Emanuel - London, leatherseller (f113)

Wlm Rawling of Salisbury [Wilts] & his childr Mary & Emanuel; cousin Jane Evans wife of Wlm Vignres & her sis Alice Evans wife of Barnaby Knell; exec cousin Ralph Triplett; wtns Nevill Davies, Carew Saunders & Phil Andrewes

 

DUCKWORTH, Margery - London, widow (f150)

son Champion Poole living overseas; son in law Joseph Poole victualler; kinswmn Joan wife of Dan Bodham; svt Thos Miles & his kinswmn Joan wife of Thos Cosens steelwyer drawer; house in Addlestreet; exec svt Thos Miles; overs kinsman Dan Bodham, Geo Archer gent & Geo Ware fleshmonger; witns Thos Coling, Ellis Williams & Rob Walpoole

 

DUDLEY, Robert - St Nicholas Cole Abbey, London (f474)

chldr of Constance Robinson; wtns Jane Waters & Eliz Williams

 

DUNCOMBE, Cicely - London, widow (f256)

bur St Stephens Coleman St near late husb Giles D, merchant; dtr Eliz wife of Sir Geo Fitz Williams & her dtrs Cicely, Susanna, Eliz & Martha; Jn, Cicely & Mary, chldr of grandtr Mary wife of Thos Saunders; Wlm, Rich & Eliz chldr of dtr Mary Brooke; Henry, Sarah, Elnr, Cicely, Rob & Thos chldr of dtr Dame Sarah Roe; Mrs Ruth Currer; poor of Amersham, Buckingham; Mr Jn Bennet; Manors of Hornsley & Clerkenwell; exec son in law Sir Henry Roe knt; overs Mr Jn Bonner & Mr Rich Welbie senr; wtns Rob Hall, Wltr Shelley & Jms & Thos Mann

E

EACH, Thomas - St Brides alias Bridgett, London (f154)

wife Grace; sisters dtr Jane Jackson & her husb Rob J; witns Geo Godfrey & Cath Gayler

 

EASTE, Ralph - Ruislip, Mdx, yeo (f479)

wife Agn; grandson Ralph East; execs sons Jn & Rich E; overs Rich Ewer jr & Jn East jr of Harbington; wtns Rich Nelham & Sam Greenall

 

EBBETSON, Roger - Leyton, Essex (f391)

mother; wife Anne exec; wtns Rob Domvile & Alice Browne

 

EDIKES, Grace (f122)

Christian, Jane & Anne Edekes; Francis & Eliz Brickwould; Eliz Williams; Sara Masters; Rich Gardner; Jane Essan; Susan Allison; Christian Arglin; Anne Westill; witns Hugh Masters

 

EDWARDS, Luce - London, widow (f290)

bros Matt & Jn; sis Eliz; sis Marie Betton of Shrewsbury [Shropshire]; sis Grace Bennett; exec bro Wlm Bennett; wtns Wlm Snape & Hugh Sone

 

EDWARDS, Richard - Chancery Lane, St Dunstans in the West, London (f108)

dtr Anne Baylie widow; Jane Bowser; wifes dtr Ellen wife of Roger Ralphes; wife Kath exec; wtns Wlm Goshawke & Edmund Waulees

 

EEDE, William - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, cordwayner (f378)

chldr Wlm, Thos & Christian; dtr in law Eliz Peper; wife Agn exec; wtns Thos & Ursula Dobsonne & Nichls Orch

 

EELLES, Thomas - Great Greenford, Mdx, husb (f57)

bur Harrow on the Hill, Mdx; Thos Shephard; decsd bro Osmond; Thos Newman; Wlm & Henry sons of Thos Roman; witns Wlm Bird & Thos Pagett

 

ELAM, Elizabeth - St Gregory near Pauls, London, spinster (f129)

aunt Mrs Eliz Porter; Mary Peirce; Norman, Paul & Anne Whitehorn; Mr & Mrs Jones; Martha sis of Mrs Holland; dtr of Mrs Kiddes; Dr Anthonys wife; execs sisters in law Elnr & Eliz Moyses; wtns M Durington & Mawdlyn Jones

 

ELLESON, Mary - St Brides, London, widow (f204)

knswmn Sibyl wife of Edward Hancocke; 5 chldr of knswmn Mary Keane; grandchldr Wlm & Ellen chldr of Jms Watkin; exec Jms Watkin; overs Rob Jennings barberchirurgeon & Thos Forryster carpenter; wtns Edward Phelpes, Wlm Oadley, Wlm Clewett & Anthony Hudson

 

ELLETT, Thomas - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx, shipwright (f349)

sons Nichls, Thos & Jn; wife Margt exec; wtns Barnard Feverell, Rich Hundley, Anne Handley & Mary Spencer

 

ELLIS, William - Limehouse, Stepney, Mdx, carpenter and mariner (f314)

wages from East India Co; wife Eliz exec; wtns Jn Skay & Francis Wilson

 

ELMESLEY, John - Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f339)

sons Jn & Rich; wife Eliz exec; wtns Wlm Preston, Peter Bredges & Jn Willmett

 

ELSON, Robert - citizen and weaver (f381)

Ben Gates of Westminster; wifes knsmn Rich Adgate; Alice Bromley dtr of bro Jn E; widow of bro Thos E; svt Eliz Champion; wife Anne exec; overs Chas Johnsonne; wtns Geo Burder

 

ELTON, Elizabeth - wife of John Elton of Islington, Mdx, carpenter (f47)

knsmn Humphrey Tompson; son Jn Lakins overseas for 7 years; 4 chldr of bro Thos Baylie; knswmn Mary Patricke; husb; execs Rich Pitts & Wlm Lane yeo; wtns Thos Jackson & Stephen King

 

ELTON, Thomas - St James Duke Place, London, bachelor (f82)

bro in law Wlm Bayly; execs of fathers will: mother Mrs Maudlin Browne & Mr Mark Oates of co Berks; bro Rob E; wtns Mariam Lewis & Margt Somwell

 

EMERSON, Michael - Stepney, sailor in the ship Jonah (f142)

Edward George; Andrew Galliford; Jn Scall; sis Maudlyn Farroe; wtns Thos Turner purser

 

ENGLISH, Margaret - St Brides near Fleetstreet, London, widow (f399)

Mary & Maria dtrs of dtr Susan wife of Jn Andrewes; exec Mr Jn Allyson esq & Mr Rich Annyon ctz & cordwayner; wtns Wlm Wycliffe & Mr Blont

 

ENGLISH, Thomas - Bridewell, London, citizen and marchantaylor (f555)

knsmn Thos English of Suffolk Lane yeo; wife Eliz exec; wtns Nathaniel Barrowe, Anthony Hudson & Wlm Clewett

 

EVANS, Thomas - citizen and joyner (f275)

land in "Mynoile", co Montgomery; grandchldr Jms, Sara & Rebecca Gardiner; cousin Leonard Skelt; dtr Sara Gardiner exec; wtns Francis & Eliz Bannister, Thos Phillips, Anne Dunckly & Valentine Pritchard svt of Thos Walter

 

EWER, Richard - Mige End, Ruislip, Mdx, yeo (f323)

RIch son of dtr Sara wife of Rich Nelham; Jn son of dtr Anne wife of Jn Lyone; chldr Mary, Martha, Joseph & Jn; son Rich E exec; wtns Jn Reading

F

FABER, Katherine - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f497)

sons Joseph & Abrm; svt Anne Bagley; goods from goodman Haughson; chldr of Hester widow of son Jn; execs Peter & Leonard Lennarts; wtns Sam Abbott & Alice Greene

 

FAIREBURNE, Mary - St Giles in the Fields, widow (f318)

Mr Wlm Geere; dtrs dtr Eliz Hibbert; dtrs Kath Fowler & Eliz Herbert; sons Stafford & Jn F; nephew Wlm Merbert; wtns Eliz Ellis widow & Jane wife of Rich Bere

 

FARNABY, Nicholas - St Olaves, Old Jewry, London, parish clerk (f12)

dtr Jane Manneringe widow; son Jn F & his son Jn; exec dtr Mary wife of Elias Venstridge; overs son Jn & cousin Mr Thos Farnaby; wtns Matt Brookes, Nichls Rawlins & Jn Gregory

 

FAWCON alias FAWLKNER, Thomas - St Sepulchre, London (f446)

chldr; wife Mary exec; wtns Eliz Galer & Francis Trigge

 

FEILD, John, senr - Enfield, Mdx, husb (f232)

son Henry & his son Geo; dtr Sarah & her dtrs Alice & Bridget; son Jn; wife Joan exec; wtns Edward Caulton, Wlm Mallatrat & Henry Vudrill

 

FEILD, Sara - widow of Andrew F, citizen and grocer (f311)

house in Fleetstreet; husbs cousin Thos Prince; dtr Anne wife of Thos Austen & her sis wife of Knightly Duffeild; wtns Dorothy Ward & Anne Stampe

 

FENN, William - St Bridget alias Brides, London, founder (f111)

bros Thos, Henry, Edward, Jn, Ellys & Rich F; sis Mary F; sis Mary Good; bro in law Thos Good & his son Joseph; wife Alice exec; wtns Edward Smithe

 

FERMAN, Adam - citizen and butcher (f209)

wife Frances; son Thos; chldr of bro Peter F; sis Alice widow of Henry Lott, now wife of Wlm Miller of Sutton [by Castor] Northampton & her grandson Thos Lott; chldr of decsd bro Paul F; poor of Christchurch near Newgate; 2nd wifes son Humphrey Crouch; born in Wansford, Northampton; exec Wlm Nichols ctz & clothworker; wtns Wlm Fittain svt of N Dyson & Rob Dickens

 

FISHE, Edward - Fulham, Mdx, yeo (f560)

dtrs Eliz & Dorothy; uncles Edward Fish & Jn Bookey; wife Eliz exec; overs father in law Wlm Hercroft & bro in law Wlm Goodridge; wtns Jms Clewett

 

FISHER, Elizabeth (f369)

poor of St Clements; Mrs Robartson & her nephews Mr Edward Only & Mr Wlm Only & her svts Eliz Browne & Kath Honde; goodman Bukett; 2 sons of son Edmund; Anna dtr of son Thos; sons Rich & Henry

 

FISHER, Joan - servant of William Leman, linendraper (f403)

bur St Mary Magdalen Milk St; father Jn F; sis Anne wife of Rob Pollard; Hr Hilly taylor of St Clements Lane; nurses Charme, Proctor & Edwards; Rebecca Oakes; goodwife Hall; cousin Alice at Sumpian; wtns Henry Vade & Eliz Edwards

 

FISHER, Richard - St Bridget alias Brides, Fleetstreet, London, cutler (f106)

son Jn; wife Eliz exec; wtns Wlm Gabell & Jn Deane

 

FITZWALTER, Thomas - Hanworth, Mdx (f199)

dtr Anne Gouge; bro Jn F; 4 chldr of son Thos; 4 chldr of son Wlm; son Wlm exec; wtns Zachary Evans & Eliz Coop

 

FIXTON, Francis - Layton (f52) written as Foxton in margin

bro Rob F & his son Roger; wife of Jn Howell; Geo Flood senr; Jn Burland; svt Rose Wyse; Mr Domvile vicar; wife Eliz exec; wtns Merriall Williams & Jn Gatwule

 

FLUELLIN, Temperance (f82)

Nathaniel Nicholls; Mrs Clarke; Abrams wife; Ellen Ely; goody Daves; Besse & Eliz Slade; Susan Wilkes; Sara Kury; Mary Howse; exec Joan Emry; wtns Edward Clarke & Henry Slade

 

FORMAN, Thomas - citizen and glasier (f364)

Thos, Rebecca & Susan chldr of dtr Rebecca Litchfield; Jn Minor son of sis Ann; svts Jn Askall & Jane Swaine; Barbara Gillman; wife Joan exec; wtns J Kingsland & Wlm Richell

 

FORTESCUE, Henry - St Dunstans in the West, London, esq (f95)

bur in Fabron, Essex near family; Geo Clench; wtns sis Mrs Dove, Mr Rich Habert esq & Jn Johnson

 

FOSSEY, John - citizen and dyer (f188)

mother; 5 sisters; bros Jms & Wlm; goodwives Crake, Perryman, Baning, Horton, Base, Cleaton, Mackerell & Brayfield; Jane Beckett; widow Mason; nurse Anne Williams; Jn Waterman; Wlm Ollife; Jn Figgins; Peter White; Wltr Adames; Rob Gill; Wlm Tuchearne; Jn Hill; Jn Tabute; Thos Newton; Oliver Slinghead; Wlm Addams

 

FOSTER, Henry (f1) [compare with will of Thos Richardson]

Hmfry Wallweyne; Wlm Houson; Wlm West; Esay Roose; Jn Caltmon; Rob Seale; Jn White; Jms Brookes; Edward Roberts; Wlm Miller; Wlm Hancocke; Rob Blackhurst; Rich Potter; Wlm Satifford; Chris Foster; exec Geo Gentile; wtns David Anthony & Jn Brookes

 

FOSTER, Hugh - of the ship Discoverie (f143)

exec wife Anne in Wapping; overs Wlm Barneberry & Rob White; wtns Geo Putter purser, Nichls Grent & Wlm Taylor

 

FOSTER, John - Finchley, Mdx, gent (f76)

decsd wife Joan; co of armorers; nephew Jn Peare; dtr in law Anne Foster; Anne & Eliz dtrs of son Jn; Eliz & Mary dtrs of dtr Eliz wife of Allen Snowe; prsnt wife; Sara wife of knsmn Joseph Taylor; son Jn exec; overs Gabriel Brewer & cousin Wlm Crowch; wtns Wlm Kingslande & Matt Wise

 

FOSTER, Thomas - South Mimms, Mdx, oatmealmaker (f395)

wife Kath; dtr Dorothy; Agn Woodson; son Jn exec; wtns Thos & Aenvie Anthony

 

FOXALL, Robert - St Anne Blackfriars, London, pursemaker (f387)

Geo Brome; unborn child; wife Mary; wtns Solomon Tanfield brasier, Rich Wolrick & Alice Hill

 

FOXE, Samuel - Warlies, Waltham Holycross, Essex, esq (f39)

poor of Shipton Underwood, Oxford; son Rob; dtr Anne Boteler & her childr Jn, Phil, Kath & Anne; dtr Ursula Wollaston & her childr Edward, Henry, Thos, Anne & Ursula; sis Mrs Grysild Kenyson; execs wife Anne & son Thos; overs bro Simon F dr of physics; wtns Chris Botiler, Henry Wollaston & Wlm Berwicke

 

FRANCKLYN, John - Finchley, Mdx, yeo (f40)

grandchldr Jn & Mary Francklyn; grandtr Anne wife of Jn Attewell & her 4 chldr; sons in law Rob Apps & Phil Apps & his wife Alice; son in law Jn Harre & his son Jn; Jn son of Jn Skegg yeo; Edward son of Edward Mowse of Fryerne Barnett, tanner; Wlm & Anne childr of Wlm Tofeild of Chipping Barnett, Hertford, yeo; kinswmn Anne dtr of Rich Francklyn of Cheaping Barnett yeo decsd; wife Eliz exec; overs Phil Apps & Jn Skeg; wtns Wlm Kingsland, Terrett Saunders & Jn Knotton

 

FREIZENFEILD, Stephen - citizen and painterstayner (f485)

dtr Jane; dtr Margt Everett; Percival Hone; Stephen, Wlm & Agn Coules; Margt & Stephen Everett; Jn Everett jr & his sis Sara; Wlm & Joan chldr of cousin Margt Parker; son in law Jn Everett & his sis Sara; 2 sisters of cousin Jn England; Kath Whiteby; wife; execs sons in law Wlm Coules & Jn Everett; wtns Chris Nailor & Edward Merideth

 

FRENCH, Thomas - Hackney, Mdx (f159)

bur near wife & chldr; wife Anne; son Jeremiah exec; wtns Chas Ofspring minister

 

FUSSH, Joan - St Bennett Pauls Wharf, London, widow (f429)

son Rob Glover, his wife Jane & son Thos; Rich Alexander; grandtr Anne Biggs; exec dtr Dorothy wife of Barnard Janes ctz & turner; wtns Jn Swanter, Wlm Pewe & Chas Crowch
Previous Page   Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]