GENUKI Home page

Introduction Introduction   Contents Contents

Commissary Court of London
Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634)
Surnames C-F

Previous Page   Next Page

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

C

CAMPE, John, senr - Nazeing, Essex, yeo (f42)
chldr Jn, Geo, Nichls, Thos, Mary & Sarah; grandchldr Jn & Eliz Campe; grandson Jn Elott; wife Mary exec; overs Rich & Wlm Campe; wtns Jms Fale

CAN, Mary - Shadwell, Stepney, widow (f273)
cousin Jn Tulley; wtns Winifred Smyth

CAPLE, Bernard - Wapping, Midx, butcher (f2)
sis Anne wife of Wlm Beaton; bro Thos C of Chepster in Walls & his 5 chldr; Wltr Settey of Kensington, innkeeper; wife Mary exec; overs Geo Clarke ctz & leatherseller & Jn Boules ctz & woolwinder

CARR, James - mariner in the ship Friendship of London (f50)
Ralph & Jane Thompson; Ralph Hurle at home; wtns Miles Peirce & Nichls Walle

CARTER, Arthur - St Bridget alias Brides, citizen and musician (f140)
chldr Thos, Arthur & Francis; cousin Anne Bloodworth; wife Sara exec; overs Mr Rob Baker musician & Joseph Bell merchantayler; wtns Isaac Rowlett svt of Jn May

CARTER, Richard - Epping, Essex, husb (f255)
4 chldr; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Mills & Geo Sumner

CARTWRIGHT, Thomas - Upper Shadwell, Stebonheath alias Stepney, Mdx, locksmith (f152)
sis Joan Osborne widow; niece Marian Cartwright & her sis Margt; execs sons Rich & Edward C; overs Vause Wickwood & Lewis Jones; wtns Rob Boroughes, Edward Cox & Jn Waters

CASTLEMAN, Emanuel - citizen and glasier (f262)
late father Jn C; land in Hampton; Alice & Ursula Castleman; Millicent dtr of uncle Wlm Layton; Emanuel & Jn Reynolds; grandson Emanuel Suite; dtr Margery wife of Wlm Suite; prsnt wife Ursula exec; wtns Rich Cassvell, Henry Blakemore & Ben Warde svt of Chr Naylor

CATESBIE, Lucy - Holloway, Islington, Mdx, widow (f421)
Thos Robinsonne; chldr Eliz, Ezekiel & Lucy; bro Jn Evans; wtns Bray Norris & Wlm Lane

CATTESBY, Ezekiel - Lower Holloway, Islington, Mdx, gent (f87)
land in South Mimms Mdx; dtrs Eliz & Lucy; Edward Britton; execs wife Lucy & son Ezekiel

CHAMPION, Lewis (f106)
3 bros; poor of French church; wife Martha exec; wtns Jn Baglaine

CHANNLER, George (f286)
exec sis Eliz wife of Francis Hill of Drurylane; overs Jn Dudley; wtns Peter Ferlumb, Jms Griffin & Jn Bowlter purser

CHAPMAN, Edith - London, widow (f55)
sons Edward & Rob C; dtr Anna C exec; wtns Francis Cowley & Chris Mayott

CHAPMAN, William - Limehouse, Mdx, taylor (f318)
son Michael; sisters chldr; wifes knswmn Ellen Tapprone; father Jn C; wife Isbl exec; wtns Jane Markham & Sara New

CHARNOCKE, Robert - citizen & grocer of London (f69)
dtrs Florence, Eliz & Martha; execs son Jn & wife Abigail; wtns Chris King & Jn Fox

CHATFEILD, Thomas - Charterhouse Lane, Mdx, gent (f480)
Jane & Mary dtrs of dtr Eliz Molden; grandtr Sara Davies; son in law Rich Molden; nephew Anthony Chatfeild; Mr Lovett minister of St Sepulchre; wife Eliz exec; overs Roger Miller of Clements Inn, Mdx gent & Chris Bristoll taylor; wtns Nathaniel Pour & Eliz Bellingford

CHAUNDLER, Edward - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, shipwright (f308)
bro Geo C of St Giles in the Fields shipwright; sis Sarah wife of Edward Elles; wife Eliz exec; overs Wlm Jones & Nichls Davis; wtns Wlm Parramore

CHEYNEY, Thomas - St Brides, London, salter (f359)
mother; sis Eliz wife of Lawrence Chapman; sisters Anne Cox & Margt & Mary Thorp; bro Mr Rich C exec

CHICKLEY, Joan - St Giles in the Fields, widow (f144)
sis Sarah & her sons Phil & Jn Gill & dtr Anne Barton; husbs son Jn C; Margt wife of Wlm Dekins of St Bride; godtr Eliz Pinson; sis Hester Savill; cousins Sarah Kansell, Hester Hastings & Jn Bridges; Joan Wigmore; Wlm Kirswell; Henry Ward & his sis Mary; Dan Chester; exec cousin Eliz Sariant; wtns Henry Pinson, Joan Stott & Wlm Gripp

CHILD, Richard (f15)
bur Acton; chldr Mary & Wlm; execs bro Jn C & bro in law Rich Goodridge; wtns Jn Pate & Wlm Goodridge

CHURCHERD, Humphrey - St Michaels in Cornhill, Londno, boxmaker and singleman (f156)
bro Jn C; sis Alice C; Alex Norman; wtns Jn Sweting

CLARKE, Henry - Upsheere, Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f109)
wife Lettice; son Ralph; dtr Lettice exec; wtns Ralph Hodge & Henry Williams

CLARKE, John - Loughton, Essex, wheelwright (f126)
childr Rich, Wlm & Mary; 4 childr of Wltr Browne; 3 childr of Jn Browne; Rob & Rich sons of Jn Reynolds; Margt dtr of Margt Reynolds; Thos Pete; Agn dtr of Wlm Clarke; Rich & Amy childr of Rich Clarke; wife Maryan exec; wtns Chris Dixon

CLARKE, John - Shadwell, Mdx, gent (f327)
sis Eliz Warner; dtr Frances Hunt; grandchldr Jn & Anne Hunt; svts Jn Smith & Rich Baxter; wife Joan exec; overs Jn Fuller & Hugh Allerby; wtns Thos Moore & Margt Spendlowe

CLARKE, Robert - citizen and merchantaylor (f323)
bro Geo Ramsey of Fyfield, Essex; sis Mary Hewitt widow; cousins Rob Hewitt; sis Margt Verall wife of Rich Taverner; cousin Sara Taverner & her sis Mary wife of Rich Hawkins; aunt Cicely Rawlins widow; wife Anne exec; overs Mr Jn Gould clerk & Wlm Simes baker; wtns Wlm & Alphonsus Frithe, Rich & Jn Phillipps

CLARKE, Thomas -Stepney, Mdx, sailor (f139)
going to East Indies in ship Reformacon; wife Isbl exec; wtns Roger Ouldam & Nichls Downnele

CLAY, William - Epping, Essex, glover (f508)
sons Jn, Sam & Tim; Theophilus Clay; son in law Jn Burre; sis Crescitt; wifes sis Alice; wife Mary exec; overs sons in law Darby Flannegan & Thos Westwood; wtns Ben Jeames, Steven Archer, Rich Hunt & Jn Hollinshead

CLEMENT, Thomas - Limehouse, Stepney (f321)
bur near chldr & wife Margt; chldr Jms & Ester; wifes dtr Anne Rawlings; wife Ester exec; overs bro Mr Thos Woodcott of Graves & bro Jms Woodcott of Redcliffe; wtns Rob Anderns & Chris Horne

CLEMENTS, Helen - St Olave, Southwark, Surrey (f174)
widow of Hugh C, joyner; son Henry Wild ctz & peyntersteyner; wtns Rob Chetam, Rob Bolter & Jn Wheatley

CLIFFORD, John - South Mimms, Mdx, servant to Richard Griffin (f14)
bros Wlm & Bennett C; Eliz Todd; Annes Hodsden; Edward Garnet or Garrett; wives of Jn Hickmans, Thos Wager & Rich Boman; widow Tagger; exec Rich Griffin; overs Rob Smith & Rich Symes yeo

COBHAM, Walter - St Brides, Fleetstreet, London, basketmaker (f357)
land in East Greenwich, Kent to son Rich; prsnt wife Anne exec; overs bro Thos Mathewes & knsmn Rob Dickinsonne; wtns Thos Perkins & Rich Sherley

COCKE, William - Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f396)
manors of Aspley & Newbourne & land in Hemley, Waldringfield, Brightwell, Foxall, Martlesham & Ipswich co Suffolk; sons Thos, Jeremy & Jn; dtr Margt wife of Jn Shorting of Limehouse mariner; dtr Martha to marry Rob Wilkinsonne of Limehouse mariner; wife Joan exec; wtns Simon Jacksonne, Geo Walker, Jn Marche, Laur Spence & Thos Hoord

COCKIN, Richard - Tottenham, Mdx, husb (f17)
godchldr: Rich Barber, Gabriel Saywell, Rich son of Rich Wheeler, Rich son of Wlm Smith, Sam Mason, Jn & Mary chldr of Ralph Cockin; Mary dtr of cousin Jn Cockin; son Henry exec; wtns Edmund Chapman, Anthony Inkersole & Francis Mascall

COCOMBE, Thomas - St Swithins, citizen and bricklayer of London (f92)
son Jms; sis Anne wife of Jn Morris & her son Thos; wife Cath exec; wtns Ellen Hall & Cath Godsey

COGGS, Joan - Askott, Ruislip, Mdx, widow (f177)
sons Rich, Jms & Wlm C; execs dtrs Tymothie & Kath C; wtns Rich Nelham & Rich Ewer

COLE, Christopher - Acton, Mdx, husb (f212)
chldr Geo, Henry, Anne, Eliz & Mary; wife Mary exec; overs wifes bro Wlm Springall; wtns Clement Higgs & Jn Wright

COLEMAN, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx citizen and draper (f477)
sons Jn, Rich, Rob & Andrew; Wlm, Jn & Judith chldr of dtr Judith wife of Wlm Crofts cheesemonger; bro Geo C his son Rob & 4 other chldr; godson Jn son of Thos Rhodes; Jms WIllington cordwainer; Jn De Meare silkweaver; wife Bridget exec; overs son in law Wlm Crofts & Wlm Browne ctz & cooper; wtns Chris Mayett, Thos Simson & Anne Champion

COLEMAN, Joyce - St Brides, London, widow (f408)
dtr Kath C; exec Geo Buckeridge ctz & haberdasher; overs churchwardens Jn Blenkarne & Abrm Wodell; wtns Thos Turner, Maurice Blount & Joan Cookes

COLES, William - Epping, Essex, husb (f276)
sis Margery & her son Jn Oles; sis Anne & her dtr Anne Wright; execs son Jn, wife Clement & dtr Mary Hills; overs Jn Stace senr & Jn Hollingshead of Theydon Garnon [Essex]

COLLISON, Thomas (f445)
mother Margery C; bros Wlm & Chas C; sisters Eliz & Mathewe C; exec Susan Hope; wtns Rob Boteler & Wlm Roberts

COLTHURST, Edmund - Bushell, Edmonton, Mdx, gent (f238)
interest in waterworks of London; bro Matt C & his sons Edward & Ben; son Henry & his dtr Margery; Mr Hugh Middleton; dtr Dorothy wife of Matt Burdripte; dtr Eliz Hofford; Henry son of Henry Colthurst haberdasher; Thos Crafford; Jn Fowler; Mr Dickingson; bros in law Henry & Rob Hyde esqs; Mr Lewin of Smithfield gent; exec dtr Jane Vandenest; overs bros in law Sir Lawrence Hyde knt & Nichls Hyde esq; wtns Morris Stride, Edward Evens, Eliz Cubbins & Alby Muston

COMINGES, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f251)
wifes dtr Eliz Whittle; wife Alice exec; wtns Jn Stragnell, Rich Core & Joseph Ferrets svt of Jn Warner

CONSTABLE, Edward - Ealing, Mdx, carpenter (f540)
chldr Anne, Joan, Edward & Wlm; wife Isbl exec; wtns Rich Taverner, Henry Trachar, Edward Child & Jn Head

COOKE, Edmund, senr - Hendon, Mdx, yeo (f307)
bur Finchley; grandtr Kath Cooke; 4 sisters of godson Edmund Gibb; Jn Hayward of Finchley; son in law; son Edward C exec; overs wife Kath; wtns W Kingsland & Jn Feild

COOKE, Thomas - South Mimms, Mdx, tanner (f67)
chldr Thos & Anne; wife Rebecca exec; wtns Edward Cooke of Finchley, Jn Cooke of Hadley & Jn Peirce

COOLEY, Giles - St Margarets in New Fish Street (f426)
dtrs Alice & Mary; wife Eliz; wtns Francis Nuball, Edmund Bowne & Kath Fordham

COOMES, William (f356)
land in Tudington; chldr Wlm & Jane; sis Martha; wife Anne exec; overs Thos Henne & Thos Goose

COOPER, Richard - citizen and barber chirurgeon of London (f81)
prsnt wife Mabel; Wlm King; wifes bro Cirill Robinson; execs niece Anne & her husb Thos Cooper of Towcester, Northampton, barberchirurgeon; overs Mr Wlm Clowes sergeant chirurgeon; wtns Jn Saintlowe & Hmfry Hinton svt of Thos Smith

CORARY, Magdalin - London, widow (f232)
Jn Haviland stationer; Anne Griffin widow; knsmn Jn Corary; Martha dtr of Francis Lawson decsd; exec knswmn Mary wife of Wlm Edwards ctz tyler & bricklayer; wtns Thos Saunders & Rich Gill

CORNWELL, Samuel - Mile End, Stepney, Mdx (f322)
3 sisters; Mr Thos Hart; Jn Plum; wife Margt

COTTESFORD, Amy - of London, widow of Robert C of Creeting All Saints, Suffolk, clerk (f247)
chldr Rob C, Rich Simes, Ursula Cooke & Eliz Keeble; exec son in law Jms Cooke; wtns Edward & Denny Batty & Jn Baylye

COULSON, Edward - citizen and marchantaylor (f385)
chldr Edward & Mary; prsnt wife Eliz exec; wtns Tristram Mathew & Rice Tannett

COULSTONE, Bartholomew - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx cook (f499)
chldr Edmund & Jane; wife Joan exec; wtns Rob Webb, Adam Aldershaw & Henry Drury

CRADOCKE, John - Lymehouse, Mdx, baker (f207)
dtr Frances wife of Thos Wadham mariner & her son Thos; dtr Eliz; Jn Bryan; exec dtr Mary wife of Wlm Watson mariner; wtns Edw Singleton & Angell Bryan

CRANE, Edward - Wapping Wall, Mdx, mariner (f518)
chldr Jn & Susan; execs Wlm Allen ctz & shipwright & Thos Wilkenson of Limehouse cordwayner; wtns Jn Parker & Tobias Winter

CRANE, Henry (f135)
Mary Standford; Barbara Piggott; Rob Vincent; sons Jn & Henry C; son Rich exec; overs Chris Cole

CREEKE, William - Shadwell, Mdx, shicalker (f348)
bro Jn C of Elsfield, Oxford, husb; sis Eliz wife of Jn Burt of Elsfield, forrester; wife Dorothy exec; wtns Jn Gamon, Jn Sugar, Jn Smith & Wlm Paramour

CREWE, Katherine - St Katherine Creechurch, London, widow (f148)
son in law Wlm Crawley & his wife Jane & her son Thos Bracke; Ellen Barrett widow; svt Barbara Fludd; Jane Muskell; Grace Lacye; Eliz wife of Gawen Graves; kinswmn Sarah Young; cousin Geo Goodin; godtrs Susan Graves, Jane Ingham & Mary Barnes; exec Wlm Crawley; wtns Jn Merricke, Thos Crawley & Thos Smith

CROOKE, Thomas - Baltimore, Cork, Ireland, knight & baronet (f27)
age 56; sons Sam & Jms; dtr Judith wife of Vincent Gooken esq; bro Dr Helliah C; bro Rich C; son in law Arthur Jackson of Woodstreet, London & his wife Mary; bro Sam C of Wrington, Somerset & his wife Judith; sis Rachel wife of Henry Rosse of London, goldsmith; aunt Anne Hudson; wife Mary exec; wtns Dan Johnson & Alex Hands

CROOKES, Robert - East Ham, Essex, labourer of the Tower of London (f196)
bro Thos C & his 2 dtrs in Thorpe, Yorkshire; bro Henry C of Killamarsh, Derby, naylor; bro Rich C in Yorkshire, labourer; bro Peter & his son Sam; bro Jn & his chldr Toby, Jn & Rich; Eliz C dtr of fathers last wife; land in Widdington, Essex; godson Wlm Stubbes; wife Anne exec; overs Sir Rich Heigham knt; wtns Henry Twitchett, Wlm Dutton & Jn Coldwell

CROSIER, Henry - Ichenham, Mdx, yeo (f482)
chldr Henry, Rich, Jn, Eliz & Ursula; unborn child; wife Mary exec; overs bros Rob & Wlm C & bro in law Geo Plompton of Ruislip; wtns Lancelot Harrison, Jn Osmond, Wlm Baldenn & Michael Crosyer

CROSSE, Ann - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f499)
svt Joan Gilbert; Eliz wife of Thos Woodward; Stephen Hawke; Anne dtr of Wlm Hatch; Frances wife of Jn Gladstone; Jn Comodee; exec Jn West of St Clement Danes, Mdx scrivener; overs Jn Caley glasier; wtns Peter Penson, Rob Elsey & Geo Hatch

CROSSE, Thomas - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, victualler (f337)
svt Joan Gilbert; dtr Frances wife of Jn Gladston of St Martin in the Fields innkeeper; prsnt wife Anne exec; overs Jn West of St Clement Danes scrivener; wtns Peter Penson, Jn Hide & Jn Higdon

CUDWORTH, Elizabeth - London, widow of George C, woolendraper (f420)
son Geo; sisters Mildred & Ann; svt Eliz Dowsett; mother; execs father Mr Geo Brome & bro Geo Brome; wtns Rich Barnett & Geo Merifeild

CULLIMORE, John - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London (f511)
Rich Pilgrim; wife Joan exec; wtns Margt Burby & Joan Mackmahon

CULVERWELL, Ezekiel - London, clerk (f147)
knsmn Nichls Piccard; wife of Frederick Johnson; Ezekiel son of Margt Chovers; Jn Hudson student in Dublin univ; Josiah son of Martha Wilson; Alice Grinder; Ellen Smith; Ezekiel son of Rob Washbourne; dtr Sarah & her son Benedict Barfoot; dtr Sara exec; wtns Arthur Harbur

CURRER, Walter - All Hallows, Hoenyr Lane (f98)
master Jn Awbrey; cousin Wlm Wallis; nurse Charme; Mary Hunt; mother; sis Eliz Walks; bro Wlm C exec; wtns Jn Ledgingham

CURTYS, Thomas - Enfield, Mdx, yeo (f127)
dtr Joan wife of Henry Spencer; dtr Jane wife of Mr Jn Hickman chandler & her son Jn; dtr Susan; dtr Eliz & her son Jn Wyberd; Thos son of Rob Curtys; cousin Henry Loft; son Anthony exec; overs Rob Curtys & Jonas Mayhew; wtns Rob Archer & Rich Ward


Go back to the Alphabetical Index

D

DAGGE, Roger - St Mary Woolchurch, citizen and turner (f166)
Margery dtr of sis Rebecca wife of Thos Lovell of Richmond, Surrey, yeo; sis Maudlin wife of Wlm Graye of Westminster baker; niece Sara wife of Gerard Pritchett of St Botolph Bishopsgate; wife Margt exec; overs Mr Rich White merchant & Peter Sandford gent; wtns Thos Beare

DALLEN, William - Kingsbury, Mdx, husb (f192)
Dan, Hmfry, Thos, Michael & Mary chldr of bro Hmfry D; chldr of decsd bro Rob & decsd sis Agn; exec bro Hmfry D; wtns Jn & Thos Smith

DALTON, William - Waltham Holycross, Essex, taylor (f48)
father Jn D of Roydon, Essex, yeo; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Liverton & Nichls Haggar

DANE, Maudlin (inventory, f54)
Jms Dane; Jn Deane; wtns Jn Snell, Francis Ball & Edward Able; mark of Maudlin Walker als Dane

DANYELL, John - Laightonston, Essex, butcher (f504)
Mary Taylor; sisters Martha & Anne D; exec Wlm Adam of Woodford; wtns Jn Campion & Jn Dyer

DARBY, Thomas - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx (f116)
bur St Andrew in Holborne near last wife; Thos son of bro Rob D; Wltr son of bro Wltr D; bro in law Matt Chare; sis in law Eliz Luggrave; Mary wife of Nichls Ellmy; godson Thos Butler; wife Alice exec; wtns Hugh Jones & Jn Drabull

DAVEYS, John (f6)
wages from East India merchants co to mother Caths husb Zacharias Wrightinge, freedemason & tallowchandler of London; overs Mr Wlm Webb; wtns Hmfry Bill & Gerald Pinson pursers mate

DAVYS, Richard - Fowre Milles, St Leonard Bromley, Mdx, feltmaker (f52)
Wlm Hoore of Barking porter; Thos Trotter; wife of Thos Ward of Southwark, Surrey; bro in Southwark dyer; Randall Johnson of St Maroners, London, silkweaver; Rich son of Jn Kurkum; chldr of sis Kath wife of Rob Evines of Marcklinge, Denbigh; bro Jn D & his dtr Joan; wife Madline exec; overs Jn Davis of Pauls Churchyard, London, taylor & Thos Creead in the Muse, St Tooles, feltmaker; wtns Wltr Hutchinson & Anthony Howgate

DAWSON, Thomas - Allhallows Barking, London (f50)
Sam son of Alex Gibbs; son Sam D exec; overs Abrill Hall chandler; witns Lionel Plumptree & Thos Powell

DE BUDT, Anne - widow of Giles D, of Hackney, Mdx, gent (f320)
Mr Thomlinson minister; goodwife Hall; Jms son of Jervis Harrewin; Matt Lynde; son Jms D exec; wtns Enoch & Eliz Lynde
DE GRAVE, Jacqueline - widow of John D (f419)
son in law Aaron De Grave; nephews Peter & Dan Tamar; niece Mary Jiour; execs Nichls Bougy & Jonas Beaumarlet; wtns Jn Baquesne & Jn Gaure

DEAKONS, Edward - citizen and merchantaylor (f332)
wifes son Henry Daffen; wifes dtr Joan wife of Thos Nicholls; wife Joan & her dtrs Mary, Eliz & Isbl Duffin; execs wifes bro Joseph Hall & Nathaniel Tilly husb of wifes sis; wtns Henry Duffild, Sam Hamond & Wlm Deakins

DEARDS, James - London, yeo (f244)
bro Nathaniel; Vincent & Edward sons of sis Alice now wife of Peter Jamberey; Mary wife of Jms Halsey; sisters Magdalen & Kath D; Anne dtr of Rich Haynes salter; uncle Stephen Deards; knswmn Jane Reynolds; poor of St Sepulchre without Newgate; exec bro Thos D ctz & apothecary; wtns Rowland Woodbridge, Ivar Symons & Rich Satterthwait

DEBUKE, Nathaniel - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London, weaver (f469)
wife Easter exec; wtns Hugh Sone

DICKENSON, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f464)
bur St Martin Outwich; Mary widow of bro Geo D; sisters Julyan Allen & Eliz Creeke; execs dtr Mary wife of Wlm Utley; overs Hugh Daye ctz & cowper; wtns Wltr Stone & Rob Stansey

DIXON, Christopher - Loughton, Essex, yeo (f409)
grandchldr Chris, Ellen & Jane Dixon; wifes dtrs Anne & Ruth Chessam; Anne dtr of Jn & Ellen Grave; wife Anne exec; wtns Wlm Harding & Rich Plumley

DIXON, Elizabeth - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f181)
Thos Read of Whitefriars; wtns Eliz Garnett & Anne Robinson

DIXON, Jane - Stepney, widow (f373)
father in law Thos Brockins; wtns Anne Collier & Agn Bridge

DIXON, Richard - citizen and whitebaker (f305)
son Rich; son in law Wlm Jaynes; house in Green Dragon Court in Cowlane; exec dtr Jane Jaynes; wtns Thos Woodley & Jn Bingley

DOBY, Peter - age 68 (f389)
poor of French church & St Stephen Coleman St; dtr Mary wife of Henry Peryn; sis Joan wife of Jms Couteau of Amsterdam [Netherlands]; execs son Paul & Abrm Le Poutre; overs Rob Tiery & Thos De la Tombe; wtns Anthony Arsin, Jy Poupee & Jo Marins

DODD, John - Fulham, Mdx, yeo (f525)
chldr Wlm, Jn & Anne; unborn child; bro Thos D; aunt Norwood; lease in Hammersmith; wife Mary exec; overs Henry Marsh & Wlm Eaversley; wtns Jn Plukenett, Wlm Sherecroft & Nathaniel Danser

DODSON, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate, citizen and fletcher (f567)
bro Edward D; wife Mary exec; overs Jn Walker & Thos Marshall; wtns Stephen Massey, Matt Lea & Jn Browne

DOLEMAN, Peter - Blackfriars, taylor (f298)
sis Williamkyn Adams in the Hague [Netherlands]; Garrett VanDeWall; countryman Vakyn Gartseye; execs Mr Jms Duncon & Peter Kempe; wtns Anne Swale & Geo Brome

DOLLIFF, Thomas - St James Duke Place, London, whitebaker (f103)
Ralph Claxton ctz & merchantaylor; Peirce a taylor in Breadstreet; Adry wife of Adrian Adrianson clerk & Mr Sam Barker parson of St Margt Pattons; parish of St Andrews in Hubbard, Eastcheap; exec Jn Geyes ctz & turner; wtns Leonard Hoetly & Wlm Farsuett

DONNE, Anne - St Antholins, London, widow (f368)
sis Margt wife of Thos Whelpley of Hampstead Mdx; aunt Joan Fishe; execs son Wlm D & Hmfry Oneby merchant; overs Stephen Hawkes cowper & Jms Clarke confecioner; wtns Eliz Hawkes & Jms Reade

DRAPER, Valentine - Edmonton, Mdx, yeo (f171)
chldr Edward, Nichls & Eliz; wife Joan exec; overs Wlm Smith of Tottenham Wood Green & Jn Spencer of Palmers Green, Edmonton; wtns Jn Barber, Wlm Vase & Thos Bell

DREWE, Anne - St Bennett Pauls Wharf, widow (f537)
exec Margt wife of Wlm Ardington; wtns Francis Brookes & Anne Wynne

DRUM, Emanuel - London, leatherseller (f113)
Wlm Rawling of Salisbury [Wilts] & his childr Mary & Emanuel; cousin Jane Evans wife of Wlm Vignres & her sis Alice Evans wife of Barnaby Knell; exec cousin Ralph Triplett; wtns Nevill Davies, Carew Saunders & Phil Andrewes

DUCKWORTH, Margery - London, widow (f150)
son Champion Poole living overseas; son in law Joseph Poole victualler; kinswmn Joan wife of Dan Bodham; svt Thos Miles & his kinswmn Joan wife of Thos Cosens steelwyer drawer; house in Addlestreet; exec svt Thos Miles; overs kinsman Dan Bodham, Geo Archer gent & Geo Ware fleshmonger; witns Thos Coling, Ellis Williams & Rob Walpoole

DUDLEY, Robert - St Nicholas Cole Abbey, London (f474)
chldr of Constance Robinson; wtns Jane Waters & Eliz Williams

DUNCOMBE, Cicely - London, widow (f256)
bur St Stephens Coleman St near late husb Giles D, merchant; dtr Eliz wife of Sir Geo Fitz Williams & her dtrs Cicely, Susanna, Eliz & Martha; Jn, Cicely & Mary, chldr of grandtr Mary wife of Thos Saunders; Wlm, Rich & Eliz chldr of dtr Mary Brooke; Henry, Sarah, Elnr, Cicely, Rob & Thos chldr of dtr Dame Sarah Roe; Mrs Ruth Currer; poor of Amersham, Buckingham; Mr Jn Bennet; Manors of Hornsley & Clerkenwell; exec son in law Sir Henry Roe knt; overs Mr Jn Bonner & Mr Rich Welbie senr; wtns Rob Hall, Wltr Shelley & Jms & Thos Mann


Go back to the Alphabetical Index

E

EACH, Thomas - St Brides alias Bridgett, London (f154)
wife Grace; sisters dtr Jane Jackson & her husb Rob J; witns Geo Godfrey & Cath Gayler

EASTE, Ralph - Ruislip, Mdx, yeo (f479)
wife Agn; grandson Ralph East; execs sons Jn & Rich E; overs Rich Ewer jr & Jn East jr of Harbington; wtns Rich Nelham & Sam Greenall

EBBETSON, Roger - Leyton, Essex (f391)
mother; wife Anne exec; wtns Rob Domvile & Alice Browne

EDIKES, Grace (f122)
Christian, Jane & Anne Edekes; Francis & Eliz Brickwould; Eliz Williams; Sara Masters; Rich Gardner; Jane Essan; Susan Allison; Christian Arglin; Anne Westill; witns Hugh Masters

EDWARDS, Luce - London, widow (f290)
bros Matt & Jn; sis Eliz; sis Marie Betton of Shrewsbury [Shropshire]; sis Grace Bennett; exec bro Wlm Bennett; wtns Wlm Snape & Hugh Sone

EDWARDS, Richard - Chancery Lane, St Dunstans in the West, London (f108)
dtr Anne Baylie widow; Jane Bowser; wifes dtr Ellen wife of Roger Ralphes; wife Kath exec; wtns Wlm Goshawke & Edmund Waulees

EEDE, William - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, cordwayner (f378)
chldr Wlm, Thos & Christian; dtr in law Eliz Peper; wife Agn exec; wtns Thos & Ursula Dobsonne & Nichls Orch

EELLES, Thomas - Great Greenford, Mdx, husb (f57)
bur Harrow on the Hill, Mdx; Thos Shephard; decsd bro Osmond; Thos Newman; Wlm & Henry sons of Thos Roman; witns Wlm Bird & Thos Pagett

ELAM, Elizabeth - St Gregory near Pauls, London, spinster (f129)
aunt Mrs Eliz Porter; Mary Peirce; Norman, Paul & Anne Whitehorn; Mr & Mrs Jones; Martha sis of Mrs Holland; dtr of Mrs Kiddes; Dr Anthonys wife; execs sisters in law Elnr & Eliz Moyses; wtns M Durington & Mawdlyn Jones

ELLESON, Mary - St Brides, London, widow (f204)
knswmn Sibyl wife of Edward Hancocke; 5 chldr of knswmn Mary Keane; grandchldr Wlm & Ellen chldr of Jms Watkin; exec Jms Watkin; overs Rob Jennings barberchirurgeon & Thos Forryster carpenter; wtns Edward Phelpes, Wlm Oadley, Wlm Clewett & Anthony Hudson

ELLETT, Thomas - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx, shipwright (f349)
sons Nichls, Thos & Jn; wife Margt exec; wtns Barnard Feverell, Rich Hundley, Anne Handley & Mary Spencer

ELLIS, William - Limehouse, Stepney, Mdx, carpenter and mariner (f314)
wages from East India Co; wife Eliz exec; wtns Jn Skay & Francis Wilson

ELMESLEY, John - Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f339)
sons Jn & Rich; wife Eliz exec; wtns Wlm Preston, Peter Bredges & Jn Willmett

ELSON, Robert - citizen and weaver (f381)
Ben Gates of Westminster; wifes knsmn Rich Adgate; Alice Bromley dtr of bro Jn E; widow of bro Thos E; svt Eliz Champion; wife Anne exec; overs Chas Johnsonne; wtns Geo Burder

ELTON, Elizabeth - wife of John Elton of Islington, Mdx, carpenter (f47)
knsmn Humphrey Tompson; son Jn Lakins overseas for 7 years; 4 chldr of bro Thos Baylie; knswmn Mary Patricke; husb; execs Rich Pitts & Wlm Lane yeo; wtns Thos Jackson & Stephen King

ELTON, Thomas - St James Duke Place, London, bachelor (f82)
bro in law Wlm Bayly; execs of fathers will: mother Mrs Maudlin Browne & Mr Mark Oates of co Berks; bro Rob E; wtns Mariam Lewis & Margt Somwell

EMERSON, Michael - Stepney, sailor in the ship Jonah (f142)
Edward George; Andrew Galliford; Jn Scall; sis Maudlyn Farroe; wtns Thos Turner purser

ENGLISH, Margaret - St Brides near Fleetstreet, London, widow (f399)
Mary & Maria dtrs of dtr Susan wife of Jn Andrewes; exec Mr Jn Allyson esq & Mr Rich Annyon ctz & cordwayner; wtns Wlm Wycliffe & Mr Blont

ENGLISH, Thomas - Bridewell, London, citizen and marchantaylor (f555)
knsmn Thos English of Suffolk Lane yeo; wife Eliz exec; wtns Nathaniel Barrowe, Anthony Hudson & Wlm Clewett

EVANS, Thomas - citizen and joyner (f275)
land in "Mynoile", co Montgomery; grandchldr Jms, Sara & Rebecca Gardiner; cousin Leonard Skelt; dtr Sara Gardiner exec; wtns Francis & Eliz Bannister, Thos Phillips, Anne Dunckly & Valentine Pritchard svt of Thos Walter

EWER, Richard - Mige End, Ruislip, Mdx, yeo (f323)
RIch son of dtr Sara wife of Rich Nelham; Jn son of dtr Anne wife of Jn Lyone; chldr Mary, Martha, Joseph & Jn; son Rich E exec; wtns Jn Reading


Go back to the Alphabetical Index

F

FABER, Katherine - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f497)
sons Joseph & Abrm; svt Anne Bagley; goods from goodman Haughson; chldr of Hester widow of son Jn; execs Peter & Leonard Lennarts; wtns Sam Abbott & Alice Greene

FAIREBURNE, Mary - St Giles in the Fields, widow (f318)
Mr Wlm Geere; dtrs dtr Eliz Hibbert; dtrs Kath Fowler & Eliz Herbert; sons Stafford & Jn F; nephew Wlm Merbert; wtns Eliz Ellis widow & Jane wife of Rich Bere

FARNABY, Nicholas - St Olaves, Old Jewry, London, parish clerk (f12)
dtr Jane Manneringe widow; son Jn F & his son Jn; exec dtr Mary wife of Elias Venstridge; overs son Jn & cousin Mr Thos Farnaby; wtns Matt Brookes, Nichls Rawlins & Jn Gregory

FAWCON alias FAWLKNER, Thomas - St Sepulchre, London (f446)
chldr; wife Mary exec; wtns Eliz Galer & Francis Trigge

FEILD, John, senr - Enfield, Mdx, husb (f232)
son Henry & his son Geo; dtr Sarah & her dtrs Alice & Bridget; son Jn; wife Joan exec; wtns Edward Caulton, Wlm Mallatrat & Henry Vudrill

FEILD, Sara - widow of Andrew F, citizen and grocer (f311)
house in Fleetstreet; husbs cousin Thos Prince; dtr Anne wife of Thos Austen & her sis wife of Knightly Duffeild; wtns Dorothy Ward & Anne Stampe

FENN, William - St Bridget alias Brides, London, founder (f111)
bros Thos, Henry, Edward, Jn, Ellys & Rich F; sis Mary F; sis Mary Good; bro in law Thos Good & his son Joseph; wife Alice exec; wtns Edward Smithe

FERMAN, Adam - citizen and butcher (f209)
wife Frances; son Thos; chldr of bro Peter F; sis Alice widow of Henry Lott, now wife of Wlm Miller of Sutton [by Castor] Northampton & her grandson Thos Lott; chldr of decsd bro Paul F; poor of Christchurch near Newgate; 2nd wifes son Humphrey Crouch; born in Wansford, Northampton; exec Wlm Nichols ctz & clothworker; wtns Wlm Fittain svt of N Dyson & Rob Dickens

FISHE, Edward - Fulham, Mdx, yeo (f560)
dtrs Eliz & Dorothy; uncles Edward Fish & Jn Bookey; wife Eliz exec; overs father in law Wlm Hercroft & bro in law Wlm Goodridge; wtns Jms Clewett

FISHER, Elizabeth (f369)
poor of St Clements; Mrs Robartson & her nephews Mr Edward Only & Mr Wlm Only & her svts Eliz Browne & Kath Honde; goodman Bukett; 2 sons of son Edmund; Anna dtr of son Thos; sons Rich & Henry

FISHER, Joan - servant of William Leman, linendraper (f403)
bur St Mary Magdalen Milk St; father Jn F; sis Anne wife of Rob Pollard; Hr Hilly taylor of St Clements Lane; nurses Charme, Proctor & Edwards; Rebecca Oakes; goodwife Hall; cousin Alice at Sumpian; wtns Henry Vade & Eliz Edwards

FISHER, Richard - St Bridget alias Brides, Fleetstreet, London, cutler (f106)
son Jn; wife Eliz exec; wtns Wlm Gabell & Jn Deane

FITZWALTER, Thomas - Hanworth, Mdx (f199)
dtr Anne Gouge; bro Jn F; 4 chldr of son Thos; 4 chldr of son Wlm; son Wlm exec; wtns Zachary Evans & Eliz Coop

FIXTON, Francis - Layton (f52) written as Foxton in margin
bro Rob F & his son Roger; wife of Jn Howell; Geo Flood senr; Jn Burland; svt Rose Wyse; Mr Domvile vicar; wife Eliz exec; wtns Merriall Williams & Jn Gatwule

FLUELLIN, Temperance (f82)
Nathaniel Nicholls; Mrs Clarke; Abrams wife; Ellen Ely; goody Daves; Besse & Eliz Slade; Susan Wilkes; Sara Kury; Mary Howse; exec Joan Emry; wtns Edward Clarke & Henry Slade

FORMAN, Thomas - citizen and glasier (f364)
Thos, Rebecca & Susan chldr of dtr Rebecca Litchfield; Jn Minor son of sis Ann; svts Jn Askall & Jane Swaine; Barbara Gillman; wife Joan exec; wtns J Kingsland & Wlm Richell

FORTESCUE, Henry - St Dunstans in the West, London, esq (f95)
bur in Fabron, Essex near family; Geo Clench; wtns sis Mrs Dove, Mr Rich Habert esq & Jn Johnson

FOSSEY, John - citizen and dyer (f188)
mother; 5 sisters; bros Jms & Wlm; goodwives Crake, Perryman, Baning, Horton, Base, Cleaton, Mackerell & Brayfield; Jane Beckett; widow Mason; nurse Anne Williams; Jn Waterman; Wlm Ollife; Jn Figgins; Peter White; Wltr Adames; Rob Gill; Wlm Tuchearne; Jn Hill; Jn Tabute; Thos Newton; Oliver Slinghead; Wlm Addams

FOSTER, Henry (f1) [compare with will of Thos Richardson]
Hmfry Wallweyne; Wlm Houson; Wlm West; Esay Roose; Jn Caltmon; Rob Seale; Jn White; Jms Brookes; Edward Roberts; Wlm Miller; Wlm Hancocke; Rob Blackhurst; Rich Potter; Wlm Satifford; Chris Foster; exec Geo Gentile; wtns David Anthony & Jn Brookes

FOSTER, Hugh - of the ship Discoverie (f143)
exec wife Anne in Wapping; overs Wlm Barneberry & Rob White; wtns Geo Putter purser, Nichls Grent & Wlm Taylor

FOSTER, John - Finchley, Mdx, gent (f76)
decsd wife Joan; co of armorers; nephew Jn Peare; dtr in law Anne Foster; Anne & Eliz dtrs of son Jn; Eliz & Mary dtrs of dtr Eliz wife of Allen Snowe; prsnt wife; Sara wife of knsmn Joseph Taylor; son Jn exec; overs Gabriel Brewer & cousin Wlm Crowch; wtns Wlm Kingslande & Matt Wise

FOSTER, Thomas - South Mimms, Mdx, oatmealmaker (f395)
wife Kath; dtr Dorothy; Agn Woodson; son Jn exec; wtns Thos & Aenvie Anthony

FOXALL, Robert - St Anne Blackfriars, London, pursemaker (f387)
Geo Brome; unborn child; wife Mary; wtns Solomon Tanfield brasier, Rich Wolrick & Alice Hill

FOXE, Samuel - Warlies, Waltham Holycross, Essex, esq (f39)
poor of Shipton Underwood, Oxford; son Rob; dtr Anne Boteler & her childr Jn, Phil, Kath & Anne; dtr Ursula Wollaston & her childr Edward, Henry, Thos, Anne & Ursula; sis Mrs Grysild Kenyson; execs wife Anne & son Thos; overs bro Simon F dr of physics; wtns Chris Botiler, Henry Wollaston & Wlm Berwicke

FRANCKLYN, John - Finchley, Mdx, yeo (f40)
grandchldr Jn & Mary Francklyn; grandtr Anne wife of Jn Attewell & her 4 chldr; sons in law Rob Apps & Phil Apps & his wife Alice; son in law Jn Harre & his son Jn; Jn son of Jn Skegg yeo; Edward son of Edward Mowse of Fryerne Barnett, tanner; Wlm & Anne childr of Wlm Tofeild of Chipping Barnett, Hertford, yeo; kinswmn Anne dtr of Rich Francklyn of Cheaping Barnett yeo decsd; wife Eliz exec; overs Phil Apps & Jn Skeg; wtns Wlm Kingsland, Terrett Saunders & Jn Knotton

FREIZENFEILD, Stephen - citizen and painterstayner (f485)
dtr Jane; dtr Margt Everett; Percival Hone; Stephen, Wlm & Agn Coules; Margt & Stephen Everett; Jn Everett jr & his sis Sara; Wlm & Joan chldr of cousin Margt Parker; son in law Jn Everett & his sis Sara; 2 sisters of cousin Jn England; Kath Whiteby; wife; execs sons in law Wlm Coules & Jn Everett; wtns Chris Nailor & Edward Merideth

FRENCH, Thomas - Hackney, Mdx (f159)
bur near wife & chldr; wife Anne; son Jeremiah exec; wtns Chas Ofspring minister

FUSSH, Joan - St Bennett Pauls Wharf, London, widow (f429)
son Rob Glover, his wife Jane & son Thos; Rich Alexander; grandtr Anne Biggs; exec dtr Dorothy wife of Barnard Janes ctz & turner; wtns Jn Swanter, Wlm Pewe & Chas Crowch

Return to top of page
Previous Page   Next Page

Valid HTML 4.0! Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 22nd May 1999 by Brian Pears]