We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) - Locality Index

 

The following list covers all places outside of Middlesex and London which were mentioned in the wills, except for a few parishes in Essex, which were under this courts jurisdiction. A folio number has been included for reference when there were multiple occurrences of the same name.

Names given in bold type indicate that the testator lived at the place in question at some point in their life, according to the will.

Names in capital letters denote the testators residence at the time of death.

Localities which I could not identify have been placed in quotation marks.

In some cases, the information given in the wills predates the existence of the parish registers.

England and Wales

Bedfordshire

Cranfield - Reade, W

Luton - Barber

Odell - Reade, W

 

Berkshire

no locality given - Elton, T

Abingdon - Stevenson

Aldermaston - Littlefield

Enborne - Stevenson

Englefield - Littlefield

Padworth - Littlefield

Reading - Heddington

Wallingford - Arthur

Windsor - Needs

Wolhampton - Littlefield

 

Buckinghamshire

Amersham - Duncombe

Ashton Clinton - Worceter

Burnham - Needs

(Great) Brickhill - Huggeford

Great Kimble - Bampton

Great Misendon - Weedon

Iver - Bryan; Taylor, R

 

Cambridgeshire

university - Blackleach; Bramhall

Cambridge - LIVELY

Melbourn - Robinson, W 540

 

Cheshire

"Croelane" - Brown, Th 262

"Hesterston Grange" - Beare, J

Nantwich - Lowe, M

 

Cornwall

Laskeard - Webb, E

Southill - Webb, E

 

Cumberland

Westward - Browne W

 

Denbighshire

"Marklinge" - Davys

 

Derbyshire

Brampton - Shawe, J

Killamarsh - Crookes

 

Devon

Dartmouth - Beare, T; Speede

Diptford - Yowe

Kingskerswell - Yowe

"Leinster" - Gates

Plymouth - HEALE

Tavistock - Webb, E

 

Dorset

Lyme Regis - KING, L

 

Essex

no locality mentioned - Blake

Barking - Greene, J; James, W; Overall 320

Bocking - Overall 266

Chelmsford - Mann

Chingford - BURTON; HAVERS; HENN; POOLE, J

East Ham - CROOKES

Faulkbourne? - Fortescue

Fyfield - Clarke, R

Great Hallingbury - Mann

(Great?) Parndon - ROBINSON, T; Wood, W 184

Harlowe - Robinson, T

Hatfield Peverel - Allen, Al

Navestock - Robinson, T

Netteswell - Hudspeth; Robinson, T

Romford - Greene, J

Roydon - Dalton; Pegram

South Weald - Saunders, J 533

Stapleford Abbotts - Robinson, T

Tilbury - Haynes

West Ham - Greene, J; Shawe, T; Touller

Widdington - Crookes

 

Flintshire

Bagillt - Parrey

Brynford - Parrey

Holywell - Parrey

 

Glamorganshire

Nottage - Hunt, E

 

Gloucestershire

Bristol - Boulton; Palmer

Gloucester - Blackleach

Tewkesbury - Burrage

 

Hampshire

Basingstoke - Hatfeild

Heckfield - Blackleach

Portsmouth - Trehanke

 

Hertfordshire

Aldenham - Wotton

Berkhamsted - Howe

Broxbourne - Tyson

Buntingford - Gylson

Cheshunt - Tyson; Wealch

Chipping Barnet - Francklyn

Essendon - Heath, Jn; Munte

Hertingfordbury - Munte

Hitchin - Harding

Hoddesdon - Robinson, T; Pegram; Taylor, R

Hunsdon - Wood, W 184

"Mill Hill" - Nicholl, Th

Much Haddam - Sell

Northaw - Read

Redbourn - Story

Shenley - Nicoll

Stevenage - Heath, Jn

Tring - Worceter

 

Kent

no locality given - Bulleyne

"Bostoll" - Beare, J

Brookland - Knell

Canterbury - Smith, H

Chatham - Steward

East Greenwich - Cobham

Gravesend - Beare, J

"Horsted" - Beare, J

Maidstone - Horne; Snatt; Wilkins

Newington - Smith, H

Petham - Gilney

"Ridley" - Howell

Sutton at Hone - HOWELL

Swingfield - Smith, H

Wateringbury - Smith, H

Wilmington - Howell

 

Lancashire

Cartmel - Atkinson, T

Lathom - Blackleach

Ormskirk - Blackleach

Wigan - Scott, R

 

Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray - Bateman, M 417

 

Lincolnshire

no locality given - Pary

Deeping St James - Gowen

Gainesborough - Hodgson

Stamford - Gowen

 

Merionethshire

Llanddwywe (?) - Griffith

 

Monmouthshire

Chepstow? - Caple

Penallt - James, D

 

Montgomeryshire

"Mynoile" - Evans

 

Norfolk

Norwich - Brewer, H

Saddle Bow - Moore, R

Wreningham - Havers

 

Northamptonshire

Cottingham - Neale

Geddington - Greene, J

Litchborough - Billing

Norton - Holloway, P

Sutton by Castor - Ferman

Towcester - Cooper

Wansford - Ferman

Woodford - James, W

 

Northumberland

"Dewes Greene" - Whitfeild

 

Oxfordshire

no locality given - Moore, Pr

"Cattesloe" - Taylor, St

Coggs - Taylor, St

Deddington - Brand

Elsfield - Creeke

Horley - Saul

Noke - Benson

Shipton Underwood - Foxe

university - Wise

Weston on the Green - Allen, W 475

Witney - Taylor, St

 

Shropshire

`no locality given - Morris

"Hurcott" - Hamond

Kenley - Blackway

Langly - Pearce

"Murkson" - Browne, Th 262

Newport - Smart, Margt

"Plany" - Willcockes

Pontesbury - Highwaye

Shrewsbury - Edwards, L

 

Somerset

no locality given - Verdon

Martocke - Parsons

Winsford - Batten

Wrington - Crooke

Yeovil - Galledge

 

Staffordshire

no locality given - Becke

Bromley - Hall, A

Longton - Hunt, Rob

Walfall - Potter

 

Suffolk

"Aspley" - Cocke

Brightwell - Cocke

Creeting All Saints - Cottesford

Foxall - Cocke

Hemley - Cocke

Ipswich - Cocke; Steward, M; Willcockes

Martlesham - Cocke

Mickfield - Willcockes

Newbourne - Cocke

Redgrave - Mihell

Sproughton - Ryvers, T

Waldringfield - Cocke

 

Surrey

Battersea - Awbrey

Bletchingley - Leigh

Cobham - Taylor, R

Kingston on Thames - Beaseley

Nutfield - Leigh

Putney - Needs

Reigate - Ryder

Richmond - Dagge

Rotherhithe - Browne, Joan

Southwark - CLEMENTS; Reston; Rich; Richardson, S; Tungate

 

Warwickshire

Church Lawford - Gowen

 

Westmoreland

Appleby - Moore, R

Crosthwait - Atkinson, T

Kendal - Turner, N

 

Wiltshire

Salisbury - Drum; Smith, E

 

Worcestershire

Castle Morton - Burrage

Longdon - Burrage

 

Yorkshire

Kirklington - Mann

Sherburn - Richardson, S

 

Other Countries

Belgium

Hainaut - Van Der Hulst

Kortrijk - Host

Turnhout - Van Gayle

 

Bermuda

no locality given - Hoste; Smorne

 

Ireland

no locality given - Blackleach; OHaye; Parker, G

Cork, Baltimore - CROOKE

Dublin univ - Culverwell

Memering, co Dergos? - Van Der Hulst

 

Egypt

Alexandria - HELLEND

 

Indies (East)

no locality given - Bateman, L; Medely; Pyffe,

 

Netherlands

Amsterdam - Doby

Middelburg - Milmaster; Van Der Hulst

The Hague - Doleman

 

Russia

no locality given - Webb, E

 

Scotland

Ayrshire, Killwinning - Montgomery

 

Tortuga

no locality given - Beare, T

 

Turkey

Constantinople - Bondman

 

Virginia

no locality given - HOLT

 

Ships

Anne Katherine - King, L

Coaster - Richardson, T

Desire of Dover - Williams, R

Discoverie - Foster, Hugh

Dolphin - Pyffe

Elizabeth - Williams, R

Faulcon - Trehanke

Fortune - Williams, R

Friendship - Carr

Globe of Poole - White, W 58

Great Sapher - Hellend

Hope - Andrewes, D

Hopewell - Beere

John - Williams, R

Jonah - Emerson; Yowe

London - Lowe, M

Lyon - King, L

Mary - Nelson

Pearle - Bunne

Reformacon - Clarke, T; Hedge

Royal Defence - Ryvers, E; Ryvers, T

Sarah - Isack

Trall - Webb, E

Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 27th June 1999 by Brian Pears]