GENUKI Home page

Introduction Introduction   Contents Contents

Commissary Court of London
Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634)

Locality Index

The following list covers all places outside of Middlesex and London which were mentioned in the wills, except for a few parishes in Essex, which were under this courts jurisdiction. A folio number has been included for reference when there were multiple occurrences of the same name.

Names given in bold type indicate that the testator lived at the place in question at some point in their life, according to the will.

Names in capital letters denote the testators residence at the time of death.

Localities which I could not identify have been placed in quotation marks.

In some cases, the information given in the wills predates the existence of the parish registers.

England and Wales

Bedfordshire
Cranfield - Reade, W
Luton - Barber
Odell - Reade, W

Berkshire
no locality given - Elton, T
Abingdon - Stevenson
Aldermaston - Littlefield
Enborne - Stevenson
Englefield - Littlefield
Padworth - Littlefield
Reading - Heddington
Wallingford - Arthur
Windsor - Needs
Wolhampton - Littlefield

Buckinghamshire
Amersham - Duncombe
Ashton Clinton - Worceter
Burnham - Needs
(Great) Brickhill - Huggeford
Great Kimble - Bampton
Great Misendon - Weedon
Iver - Bryan; Taylor, R

Cambridgeshire
university - Blackleach; Bramhall
Cambridge - LIVELY
Melbourn - Robinson, W 540

Cheshire
"Croelane" - Brown, Th 262
"Hesterston Grange" - Beare, J
Nantwich - Lowe, M

Cornwall
Laskeard - Webb, E
Southill - Webb, E

Cumberland
Westward - Browne W

Denbighshire
"Marklinge" - Davys

Derbyshire
Brampton - Shawe, J
Killamarsh - Crookes

Devon
Dartmouth - Beare, T; Speede
Diptford - Yowe
Kingskerswell - Yowe
"Leinster" - Gates
Plymouth - HEALE
Tavistock - Webb, E

Dorset
Lyme Regis - KING, L

Essex
no locality mentioned - Blake
Barking - Greene, J; James, W; Overall 320
Bocking - Overall 266
Chelmsford - Mann
Chingford - BURTON; HAVERS; HENN; POOLE, J
East Ham - CROOKES
Faulkbourne? - Fortescue
Fyfield - Clarke, R
Great Hallingbury - Mann
(Great?) Parndon - ROBINSON, T; Wood, W 184
Harlowe - Robinson, T
Hatfield Peverel - Allen, Al
Navestock - Robinson, T
Netteswell - Hudspeth; Robinson, T
Romford - Greene, J
Roydon - Dalton; Pegram
South Weald - Saunders, J 533
Stapleford Abbotts - Robinson, T
Tilbury - Haynes
West Ham - Greene, J; Shawe, T; Touller
Widdington - Crookes

Flintshire
Bagillt - Parrey
Brynford - Parrey
Holywell - Parrey

Glamorganshire
Nottage - Hunt, E

Gloucestershire
Bristol - Boulton; Palmer
Gloucester - Blackleach
Tewkesbury - Burrage

Hampshire
Basingstoke - Hatfeild
Heckfield - Blackleach
Portsmouth - Trehanke

Hertfordshire
Aldenham - Wotton
Berkhamsted - Howe
Broxbourne - Tyson
Buntingford - Gylson
Cheshunt - Tyson; Wealch
Chipping Barnet - Francklyn
Essendon - Heath, Jn; Munte
Hertingfordbury - Munte
Hitchin - Harding
Hoddesdon - Robinson, T; Pegram; Taylor, R
Hunsdon - Wood, W 184
"Mill Hill" - Nicholl, Th
Much Haddam - Sell
Northaw - Read
Redbourn - Story
Shenley - Nicoll
Stevenage - Heath, Jn
Tring - Worceter

Kent
no locality given - Bulleyne
"Bostoll" - Beare, J
Brookland - Knell
Canterbury - Smith, H
Chatham - Steward
East Greenwich - Cobham
Gravesend - Beare, J
"Horsted" - Beare, J
Maidstone - Horne; Snatt; Wilkins
Newington - Smith, H
Petham - Gilney
"Ridley" - Howell
Sutton at Hone - HOWELL
Swingfield - Smith, H
Wateringbury - Smith, H
Wilmington - Howell

Lancashire
Cartmel - Atkinson, T
Lathom - Blackleach
Ormskirk - Blackleach
Wigan - Scott, R

Leicestershire
Melton Mowbray - Bateman, M 417

Lincolnshire
no locality given - Pary
Deeping St James - Gowen
Gainesborough - Hodgson
Stamford - Gowen

Merionethshire
Llanddwywe (?) - Griffith

Monmouthshire
Chepstow? - Caple
Penallt - James, D

Montgomeryshire
"Mynoile" - Evans

Norfolk
Norwich - Brewer, H
Saddle Bow - Moore, R
Wreningham - Havers

Northamptonshire
Cottingham - Neale
Geddington - Greene, J
Litchborough - Billing
Norton - Holloway, P
Sutton by Castor - Ferman
Towcester - Cooper
Wansford - Ferman
Woodford - James, W

Northumberland
"Dewes Greene" - Whitfeild

Oxfordshire
no locality given - Moore, Pr
"Cattesloe" - Taylor, St
Coggs - Taylor, St
Deddington - Brand
Elsfield - Creeke
Horley - Saul
Noke - Benson
Shipton Underwood - Foxe
university - Wise
Weston on the Green - Allen, W 475
Witney - Taylor, St

Shropshire
`no locality given - Morris
"Hurcott" - Hamond
Kenley - Blackway
Langly - Pearce
"Murkson" - Browne, Th 262
Newport - Smart, Margt
"Plany" - Willcockes
Pontesbury - Highwaye
Shrewsbury - Edwards, L

Somerset
no locality given - Verdon
Martocke - Parsons
Winsford - Batten
Wrington - Crooke
Yeovil - Galledge

Staffordshire
no locality given - Becke
Bromley - Hall, A
Longton - Hunt, Rob
Walfall - Potter

Suffolk
"Aspley" - Cocke
Brightwell - Cocke
Creeting All Saints - Cottesford
Foxall - Cocke
Hemley - Cocke
Ipswich - Cocke; Steward, M; Willcockes
Martlesham - Cocke
Mickfield - Willcockes
Newbourne - Cocke
Redgrave - Mihell
Sproughton - Ryvers, T
Waldringfield - Cocke

Surrey
Battersea - Awbrey
Bletchingley - Leigh
Cobham - Taylor, R
Kingston on Thames - Beaseley
Nutfield - Leigh
Putney - Needs
Reigate - Ryder
Richmond - Dagge
Rotherhithe - Browne, Joan
Southwark - CLEMENTS; Reston; Rich; Richardson, S; Tungate

Warwickshire
Church Lawford - Gowen

Westmoreland
Appleby - Moore, R
Crosthwait - Atkinson, T
Kendal - Turner, N

Wiltshire
Salisbury - Drum; Smith, E

Worcestershire
Castle Morton - Burrage
Longdon - Burrage

Yorkshire
Kirklington - Mann
Sherburn - Richardson, S

Other Countries

Belgium
Hainaut - Van Der Hulst
Kortrijk - Host
Turnhout - Van Gayle

Bermuda
no locality given - Hoste; Smorne

Ireland
no locality given - Blackleach; OHaye; Parker, G
Cork, Baltimore - CROOKE
Dublin univ - Culverwell
Memering, co Dergos? - Van Der Hulst

Egypt
Alexandria - HELLEND

Indies (East)
no locality given - Bateman, L; Medely; Pyffe,

Netherlands
Amsterdam - Doby
Middelburg - Milmaster; Van Der Hulst
The Hague - Doleman

Russia
no locality given - Webb, E

Scotland
Ayrshire, Killwinning - Montgomery

Tortuga
no locality given - Beare, T

Turkey
Constantinople - Bondman

Virginia
no locality given - HOLT

Ships

Anne Katherine - King, L
Coaster - Richardson, T
Desire of Dover - Williams, R
Discoverie - Foster, Hugh
Dolphin - Pyffe
Elizabeth - Williams, R
Faulcon - Trehanke
Fortune - Williams, R
Friendship - Carr
Globe of Poole - White, W 58
Great Sapher - Hellend
Hope - Andrewes, D
Hopewell - Beere
John - Williams, R
Jonah - Emerson; Yowe
London - Lowe, M
Lyon - King, L
Mary - Nelson
Pearle - Bunne
Reformacon - Clarke, T; Hedge
Royal Defence - Ryvers, E; Ryvers, T
Sarah - Isack
Trall - Webb, E
Return to top of page

Valid HTML 4.0! Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 27th June 1999 by Brian Pears]