Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames T-Y

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames T-Y


TACKLEY, Edith - Fleetstreet, London, widow (f44)

dtrs Kath & Alice; houses in Fleetlane & St Giles in the Fields; dtr Joan & her husb; cousin Joan Randall widow; sis Rawl & her 2 sons; wife of Francis Acton; exec bro Jn Warner Dr in divinity; overs Mr Josias Harris apothecary; wtns Dan Potter, Peter Suerch & Edward Raven


TALL, Edward - citizen and dyer (f283)

bur St Martin Orgar; sons Henry & Jn ; dtr Anne Frizwith; dtr Susan T exec; wtns Rich Selbery


TANCE, Mary - Blackfriars, London, widow (f34)

Mr Simon Duvall Dr of Physics; son Isaac T & his son; wtns Jn Peirse & Clara Rousell


TANFEILD, Solomon - Blackfriars, London, brasier (f487)

dtr Eliz wife of Thos Cooper; Wlm & Rebecca Gastard & their bro Jms; wife Sara exec; overs Roger Collins & Rob Cordwell; wtns Eliz Benge & Geo Brome


TAYLOR, Jonas - Enfield, Mdx (f10)

sons Edward, Henry & Jn; bros Wlm, Jn & Rob T; execs prsnt wife Alice & son Thos; overs Thos Mayhewe; wtns Rich Ward


TAYLOR, Robert - Little Ealing, Mdx, yeo (f332)

knsmn Jn Taylor of Old Brentford baker; godson Rich Peirsonne; Rob son of knsmn Thos Taylor yeo; Eliz, Jane, Thos, Mary, Jn & Sam chldr of Thos & Joan Pate; Mary dtr of Wlm Maynard tanner; Rob son of Edward Langly yeo; knsmn Simon Taylor of Iver [co Bucks] cordwayner; Thos Butterfeild & Jn Taylor, cordwayners; Susanna wife of Affable Battle; Anne, Mary, Eliz, Jn & Susanna chldr of knsmn Clement Taylor; Francis Cole; Thos WIggins; Thos Inward; Rob son of knsmn Phil Taylor; 4 chldr of Rob Wilkin of Hanwell decsd; Eliz wife of Wlm Vincent gent of Willesdon; Jn Pate of Acton Mdx; Jn Lawrence waterman; Jn Browne of Hanworth Mdx; Isbl, Alice & Kath dtrs of Anne Lawrence widow; Anne dtr of Jn Ravener; Rob Punter jr; Rebecca Arnoll; Mr Rich Taverner preacher; Bridget wife of Mr Rich Clarke of Hoddesdon, Hertford gent; wife of Rob Burtredge; Eliz dtr of Wlm Wilkin; wife of Henry Marey; Alice dtr of Nichls Assetur decsd; Anne Louse of Cobham, Surrey; svt Joan Johnson; wife Margt exec; overs Thos Pate of Wilesdon Mdx gent, Wlm Wilkin of Hanwell, Wlm Maynard & Henry Loared of Acton; wtns Fr Rowden, Rob Thompson & David John


TAYLOR, Steven - London, haberdasher (f141)

decsd sis Anne & her son Jn Wetherall; Rich & Eliz Taylor; sis Margt Boxe & her 6 chldr; Anne wife of Rob Beacham; poor of Witney [Oxford]; bro in law Geo Box; Magdalen Box; exec sis Margt Box; overs Chris Hurt of Cattesloe, Oxford, yeo & Wlm Ring of Coggs, Oxford yeo; wtns Michael Forster & Wlm Higgins


TAYLOR, Susan - London, widow (f356)

bur near chldr Ralph & Sibyl in St Peter the Poor; son Thos Francknell; son Jms T; son in law Jn Taylor; dtr Eliz Ford, Susan Chibball & Dorothy Shaker; grandson Sam Ponndage; exec dtr Kath Francknell; wtns Dan Collins, Jn Buxton & Sibyl Collins


TAYLOR, William - Waltham Holy Cross [Essex] barbersurgeon (f424)

bro Mr Thos T; chldr Agn, Wlm, Jn, Joseph, Rich & Rob; son Thos & his son Thos; dtr Mary & her dtr Mary Barnet; Sarah Barnet; wife Agn exec; overs Thos Sawdrey & Nichls Brewitt; wtns Jn Cooke


TENBY, John - Stepney, Mdx, citizen and leatherseller (f501)

house in Wapping; sis Ellen Sm-- widow; dtr Susan Joyne; Jn Smith; prsnt wife Isbl exec; wtns Dan Cooper, Henry Stamers & Joseph Surbutt


TEWE, Susan - london, widow (f355)

chldr Josias, Mary, Susan, Ralph & Nichls; Caleb & Eliz chldr of dtr Eliz Huggins; Mrs Clarke; son Huggins; execs Mrs Margt Jordan & cousin Rob Hanch; wtns Susan Hanch & Alice Kerkman


THICKNES, Richard - St Pulchers without Newgate, citizen and whitebaker (f324)

dtr of bro Edward; 3 chldr of Ellen widow of bro Ralph T; cousin Geo Thickness; svt Wlm Gee; dtrs Eliz, Mary, Susan, Alice & Margt; unborn child; house in St Giles without Cripplegate; wife Susan exec; wtns Geo Rowley, Edward Brooks & Jn Guy


THOMAS, Morgan - citizen and merchantaylor (f312)

bur St Botolphs without Bishopsgate; sis Mary Morgan spinster; Thos son of Edward Jeffordson; Jn son of Rich Husband cordwayner; wife Ellen exec; wtns Wlm Skipwith, Wlm Cooper & Rob Jennings


THOMAS, William - Cowcrosse, Mdx, yeo (f83)

son in law Thos Godfrey; Wlm Potter of Easendon, co --, maltman; Rich Trigg; wife Margt exec; wtns Wlm Pretty, Edward Figg, Rich Merydale & Jn Bryan


THOMPSON, Clement - Whitechapel, Mdx, chandler (f563)

son in law Jn Bull; bros Isaac, Stephen & Rob T; bro in law Martin Chappell; wifes mother Eliz Chappell; sis Sibyl wife of Rob Bridgman; cousin Ralph Thompson; Jn Batcheler; wife Jane exec; wtns Thos Lander & Wlm Ford


THORNETON, Paul - Walthamstowe, Essex, bachelor (f348)

sisters Dorcas, Jane & Judith T; Morgan Hodwell; Wlm Sherman; Thos Gane; Kath Baker; bro Rich exec; wtns WInifred Ramsey


THORPE, Joan - Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f301)

bro Thos Andrewes; Jn & Eliz Edwards; dtr Margt Shepard; wtns Margt Hallowell & Ellen Blackburne


THORPE, John (f525)

sis Susan Boorer; sis Eliz Bower; aprnts Rob North & Thos Bland; cousin Jn Mathews; svt Ellen Hanton; sis in law Alice Flint; wife Kath exec; wtns Adam Ferman, Jms Pitt & Thos Kinge


TOMPSON, Christopher - St Stevens Coleman Street (f69)

bros Michael & Jn ; sisters Margery & Anne; bros Thos & Francis Clarke; chldr Thos & Mary; wife Mary exec; overs Mr Thos Kadwalleder & Thos Jarvis; wtns Joan Ferman & Henry Brooke


TORRY, Rebecca - Christchurch, widow (f309)

son Simon Coles by first husb; Jn son of bro in law Jn Torrey; execs chldr Ben, Thos & Sarah T; overs Roger Straker, son Simon Coles & Francis Goffe mercer; wtns Anthony Hudson, Jn Mercer & Wlm Clark


TOTNELL, John - Harefield, yeo (f400)

grandtr Mary Hull; wife Luce exec; wtns Jn Pryer


TOULLER, Margaret - St Martin, Ironmongerlane, widow (f60)

cousins Henry, Dan, Jn & Esay Vincent; cousins Henry Jackson, Thos Skynner, Ben Charke & Henry Burton; cousin Ezekiel Charke & his son Ezekiel; pasture in Westham, Essex; 2 dtrs of cousin Fiske; Mrs Eliz Coningsbye; Anne dtr of Phil Meantys & her uncle Mr Thos Meantys; Mr Armers wife; Jane Perry; Henry Colbron; Rebecca, Abigail & Jeremy Vincent; Sara & Thos Jackson; Wlm son of Ben Charke; Jms Pouner; Mr Castleton minister; prisoners in Newgate & Ludgate; Mr Squire & Mr Lee of St Steven Colemanstreet & St Leonard in Shoreditch; Mr Farnaby clerk of St Olaves in the Jewry; Thos Toullers dtr; Mrs Margt Muschampe wife of Mr Byall; Mr Francis Meantys; husbs legacies to chldr of cousin Jordan & town of Newmarket; comp of embroiderers; exec cousin Ben Charke; wtns Rob Mollen, Jn Wright & Rich Somersall


TOVEY, John - London, cordwayner (f490)

sis Anne wife of Wlm Patience; Eliz wife of Mr Lawrence Netmaker & their son Nathaniel & dtr Eliz wife of Wlm Ridiard; svt Eliz Edgerly; exec Lawrence Netmaker; wtns Rich Netmaker & Chris Clarke svt of Rich Greene


TRANSHAM, William - Wapping, Mdx, pullymaker (f275)

bros Michael, Rich & Thos T; sisters Mary, Prudence, Bridget wife of Jn Taylor & Sarah wife of Henry Munday; wife Margt exec; wtns Wlm Norris, Wlm Rawnce & Rob Marson


TRAPHAM, Joan - Lymehouse, Mdx, widow (f86)

cousin Thos Scarlett; Anna & Mary dtrs of Alice Perrin widow; Mr Edgeworth, Mr Jackson & Mr Edwards, ministers; exec dtr in law Eliz Trapham; overs Alice Perryn & Agn wife of Jn Severne mariner; wtns Laurence Spence & Rachel Bradfeild


TREATON, Sibyl - Edmonton, Mdx, widow (f336)

son Jn Boulton; grandchldr Jn, Eliz, Thos, Alice & Maudlyn Boulton; grandchldr Rich & Mary Tyner; dtr Margt Savage; exec son in law Geo Peace exec; overs Jn son of Thos Marten of Bowes yeo; wtns Jn Barber


TREHANKE, Joseph (f560)

master of ship Faulcon of London leaving Portsmouth; cousin Jn Hunt; godtr Frances Helgone; wife Eliz exec


TRISTRAM, John - citizen and cutler (f317)

chldr Thos, Jn & Alice; wife Joan exec; overs uncle Thos Wilbert & Wlm Hall; wtns Henry Paman & Jn Wilkes


TUNGATE, Anne - St Mary Whitechapel, widow (f1)

Anne wife of Thos Goodman of London, pewterer; Jms son of Thos Wood decsd of St Olaves, Southwark,yeo; Anne Gamlyn spinster of London; Joan Whittaker; exec Edward Lowe ctz & marchantaylor; wtns Roger Robinson, Rob Shadbolt, Anthony Bodie & Wlm Symonds


TURNER, Alice - Christchurch, London, widow (f11)

keeper Dorothy Fanne; Eliz Rolfe; Joan Sith; Mary Brawne; exec Geo Swanne; wtns Eliz Rogers


TURNER, James - Old Brentford, Ealing, Mdx (f32)

wifes dtr Eliz Wright; exec cousin Rowland Williams; wtns Hester wife of Nathaniel Andrewes


TURNER, Nicholas - St Sepulchre without Newgate, citizen and armourer (f439)

bros Wlm T yeo & Chris T tyler of Kendal, Westmoreland; sis Margt Dawson widow in Westmoreland; wifes sis Anne wife of Thos Cotton salter; wife Susan exec; overs bros in law Anthony Bell & Thos Cotton; wtns Jn Smith, Jn Marriatt & Anthony Hudson


TURNER, Walter - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London (f519)

aunt Joan Ford; wife Joan exec; wtns Jn Everet


TURVELL, Thomas - Bethnall Greene, Stepney, Mdx, yeo (f176)

wife Mary exec; wtns Geo Knowles, Thos Wheatly & Wlm Gilberd


TWINN, Samuel - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, cooper (f478)

wife Mary exec; wtns Jacob Beale & Henry Drury


TYLER, Alice - Limehouse, Mdx, widow (f228)

Lettice wife of Pashly of Radcliffe, mariner; Alex Harwood at the Postern, cheesemonger; knsmn Jeff Thurnborne; cousins Martha Bishop & Joan Edwards widow; sis Barbara Harwood; Edmund & Sara chldr of Edmund & Rose Silvester; Mary Marshingham dtr of widow Shippin; Eliz wife of Wltr Hopgood shipwright; Mr Edgeworth curate of Stepney; Wlm Symons; chldr of bros & sis; exec Wlm Pulman ropemaker; wtns Edward Singleton


TYSON, John - Nazeing, Essex, yeo (f223)

bapt & 1st married in Broxbourne, Hertford; Mary Thorowgood of Cheshunt, Hertford; Alice Stones of London; son of Henry Woodland & Mary Cley of Epping Essex; Jn Read; Rob Sardell of Waltham Abbey; wife Margt exec; wtns Edmund Parlett, Rich Broxborne, Jn Waylott & Henry Hamond


VAN DER HULST, Peter - St James Duke Place, shoemaker (f64)

born in county of Henegon [Hainaut] overseas; poor of Dutch church in London; son Abrm V & his son Jms & Jms' maternal grandfather Jms Platell of Memering, co Dergoos, Ireland (?); security at Middelburg, Zeeland; chldrns grandfather Winterbeecks; decsd dtrs Joanna & Magdalen; chldr Lucas, Peter, Cath, Jane, Mary & Tobias; sisters Cath & Martyn; niece Martyns dtr; wife Susan exec; overs Jn Stevens & Martyn Dreeshout; wtns Jn Holmes & Peter James


VAN GAYLE, Adrian - of Turnhout, Flanders [Belgium], taylor, now of London (f434)

poor of Dutch church; cousin Susan Van Den Broeke widow of Chas De Camp; Helena De Camp; Jms son of Josias Wissel; Jan son of cousin Adrian Van Den Broeke; exec Susan Van Den Broeke; wtns Rich Adams & Giles Parmentier


VANNABEALE, John (f131)

poor of French church; execs son Jn V & wife Abigail Gooder


VERDON, Alice - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, widow (f430)

late husb Wlm V; bro Jn Pippitt in co Somerset; bros Thos & Jonas Pippitt; sisters Deanes & Cicely; 1st husbs knswmn Margt Williams; Anne wife of Wlm Woodcocke; Jn Gwin svt of Mr Hurst locksmith; husbs godson Verdon Fossett; relatives Wlm & Eliz Pippitt; Mr Herbert Finch; Margt Dillan dtr of husbs sis; Patrick Welch; Wlm Smyth taylor in Seacole Lane; knswmn Christian Sherman; exec bro Rich Pippitt; overs Wlm Fox draper & Jn May scrivener; wtns Wlm Browne & Isaac Rowlett


VINT, Robert - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, innholder (f157)

bros Jn, Rich & Ambrose V; sis Ellen V; knsmn Jn Vint aprnt of Mrs Gunthropp widow; wife Alice exec; wtns Chris & Geo Wilkinson & Ambrose Stubbes


WALFORD, Thomas - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, citizen and clothworker (f551)

Joan Pearce widow; exec father Roger W of Bowe Lane clothworker; overs Mr Rich Hewes silkthraster; wtns Thos Evans, Thos Stonard, Thos Driver & Wlm Symons


WALKER, Thomas - citizen and weaver (f358)

bur near 2 sons in St Katherine Creechurch; land in Mile End, Stepney; dtrs Eliz, Mary & Abigail; wife Joan exec; wtns Jn Bell, Anthony Wood, Lawrence Durstone & Wlm Harsewell


WALL, John - citizen and haberdasher (f565)

Thos Beedon cutler & his chldr Thos, Francis, Jn & Mary wife of Abrm Short; wife Mary; exec son Rich W ctz & cutler; wtns Phil Sanerford, Rob Willis & Thos Beason


WALLATT, Thomas (f264)

Joan Brewer; bro Rich W exec; wtns Thos Waylatt


WALLE, Paul (f79)

bro Lewis W; poor of French church in London; exec Jn Amos; overs Peter Mouvier; wtns Jn Laquesne & Jn Pouchey


WALTERS, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, butcher (f75)

gessips Price & Wessell; sis Carter; wife Bathsheba exec; wtns Rich Paxton & Rich Griffithe


WARD, William - citizen and armourer (f479)

chldr Nathaniel, Ben, Joseph & Mary W; dtr Sara Felle; wife Sara exec; overs Thos Bateman & son Sam W; wtns Henry Jackson, Jms Cole, Thos Came & Abrm Watfeild


WARMAN, William - citizen and cook (f379)

bur St Michael in Cornhill; Alice & Margt dtrs of son Wlm & his wife Frances; chldr Geo & Violet; Francis Ashwell & his sis Eldershey; son Steven W exec; overs bro Wlm Hoskins cooper & Thos North grocer, ctzs; wtns Rob Glover


WARNER, Alice - Hornsey, Mdx, widow (f289)

execs dtrs Eliz, Mary & Anne W; overs Dr Westfeild & Mr Chambers; wtns Rich Smethurst, Geo Taylor & Joan Nuna


WARNER, Francis - Epping, Essex, maltman (f193)

sons Andrew, Francis & Rich; dtr Sibyl Clarke; dtr Grace wife of Jn Neale; dtr Margt wife of Wlm Neale; wife Bennitt exec; wtns Jn Stace & Geo Spranger


WARREN, Thomas - St Brides, London, gent (f308)

Susan Stephens svt of cousin Abigail wife of Jn Groome barber; 2 chldr of Eliz wife of cousin Jn Taylor; Jn Barfeild; Alice wife of Thos Benton; 2 sisters; exec Jn Taylor; overs Jn Swan & Thos Benton; wtns Thos Forrester & Thos Bennett


WASTFORD, Mary - St Martins in the Vintry, London, spinster (f53)

Richarden wife of Henry Collison mariner; mother; wtns Sara wife of Mr Melcome clerk


WATTERMAN, Reynold - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, waterman (f214)

chldr Wlm, Sam, Sara, Judith & Mary; wife Mary exec; overs bro Jn W of Shadwell shipwright & uncle Rich Sedgwicke of Limehouse Mdx brewer; wtns Rob Norcocke


WEALCH alias WELSH, John - Edmonton, Mdx, brewer (f546)

land in Tottenham; land in Friern Barnet to son Thos; son Henry; land in Enfield to son Wlm; land in Cheshunt, Hertford to son Rob; Anne wife of bro Wlm; dtr Anne wife of Edward Broxupp ctz & upholster; Rob Rowdon ctz & salter; sis Grace wife of Wlm Trott; wife Eliz; relatives Susan & Wlm Merres; son Jms exec; overs bro Wlm W; wtns Rob Estrye & Rich & Jn Nicholls


WEBB, Edward - Wapping Wall, Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f520)

on the ship Trall of London with Mr Rob Merrit, to Russia; Mr David Jackman of St Andrew in High Holbourne taylor; prsnt wife Mary; sis Kath Burges of Tavistock [Devon] widow; sis Joan wife of Jn Rawe of Laskeard [Cornwall]; sis Eliz wife of Mathias Willcocke of Southill [Cornwall]; godchldr Martin Brook, Rich Leake & Grace Sampson; cousin Sampson Webb of Southill [Cornwall]; son Edward exec; overs Andrew Oxenby, Gilbert Collins & Jn Morgan; wtns Edward Heaward


WEBB, Robert - St Anne Blackfriars, London, shoemaker (f176)

sons Rob & Nathaniel; mother Anne W widow; bros Wlm & Rich; wife Cicely exec; wtns Thos Poke, Thos Kempe, Sidnam Lukius svt of Wlm Childe


WEECKES, Lancelot - Finchley, Mdx, husb (f556)

wife Anne; exec dtr Susan Newell; wtns Jn Ruslen & Nichls Roffes


WEEDON, Edward - Allhallows Barking, citizen and weaver (f517)

bro Geo & his chldr Jn, Geo & Mary wife of Jn Hensloe; Rich Deane of Great Misendon, co Bucks; Anne Mayne dtr of Hugh Weedon; wife Kath exec; overs Mr Jn Beck gent & Mr Rich Penree; wtns Rich & Simon Greene, Obadiah Stannard & Rich Linley


WELBELOVE, Annis - Hamworth, Mdx, widow (f48)

chldr Rich, Agn & Frances W; execs Jms Stile & Wlm Laurance; overs bro & cousin Rich Ride senr & Roger Urlyn; wtns Thos Walker & Alice Rowland


WESTCOMBE, Mary - St Matthew Friday Street, London, widow (f157)

aprnts Lancelot Francklyn & Jn Dover; bros Ben & Jms Cockayne; mother Judith Cockayne; sis Margt Woollis; exec son Rich W; overs Rich Clay & Wlm Porter goldsmiths; wtns Francis Dawson & Rob Hanson svt of Jn Evans


WHITE, Hanna - Great Greenford, Mdx (f361)

father Thos W grocer; mother Honoria Cason alias White widow; bros; wtns Agatha Holliday & Susan Hancocke


WHITE, John - St Dunstan in the West, London, tailor (f384)

son Jn; wife Ellen exec; wtns Mr Griffith Edwardes minister


WHITE, William - Lymehouse, Stebonheath, Mdx, mariner (f58)

voyage on ship the Globe of Poole; dtr Jane Jarman; wife Jane exec; wtns Barnard Peverell, Jn Essom & Jn Waltar


WHITE, William - Limehouse, Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f459)

sis in law Judith Woodward; wife Frances exec; wtns Lawrence Spence & Thos Cutler


WHITEHEAD, Nicholas - Stewardston, Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f339)

wife Margt; wtns Thos Poore & Rob & Jn Stocke


WHITEHEAD, William - Fulham, Mdx, fisherman (f429)

son Thos; son Jms Gylles & his wife Jane; wife Alice exec; overs son Wlm W & Wlm Eaversbe; wtns Jn Blee, Jn Boden, Jn Georg & Geo Woles


WHITFEILD, John - citizen and carpenter (f458)

house in Wapping Wall to Jn Blenkarne ctz & carpenter; Margt widow of Matt Whitfeild; 5 sons of Jn Whitfeild of "Dewes Greene" co Northumberland; wife Anne


WHITTON, George - Finchley, Mdx, yeo (f503)

chldr Geo, Jn, Roger, Joan, Mary & Helen W; son Wlm exec; overs Tim Taylor & bro in law Henry Ray; wtns Ri Taylour, Alice Saunders & Joan Haughton


WHORWOOD, Humphrey - All Saints Barking, London, clerk (f55)

wife Kate exec; wtns Rob Lowell curate & Rob Sheram sexton


WHYTE, James - Stepney, sailor (f445)

wife Margery; wtns Edward Hall & Edward Bottell


WIGG alias WOOD, Anne - St Mary Whitechapel (f398)

chldr of sis Ellen Symond; cousin Thos Thorrowgood at Bishopsgate


WILKINS, Robert - St Sepulchre without Newgate, paintmaker (f331)

bur near wife; cousins Thos & Rich Wilkins of Maidstone, Kent, carpenters; knsmn Isaac Wilkins of Limehouse Mdx; svts Anne Underwood & Dan Dickenson; cousin Jn Wilkins; knswmn Sara Wilkins; Rob Yea; Eliz dtr of Temperance Gardner; exec Temperance Gardner of Limehouse widow; overs Marmaduke Parsons & Geo Cleaver; wtns Rich Chernock & Jn Creame


WILKINSON, Iretrude - Gabriel Fanchurch, London, widow (f154)

cousin Mr Thos Dodson merchant living overseas; Martha Spiller scholar; Mrs Hill; execs Jn Spiller & knswmn Anne Dodson; wtns Henry Phelpes & Alice Kenyng


WILLCOCKES, Samuel - Tottenham, Mdx, gent (f411)

born & bur St Magdalens near London Bridge; land in Mickfield & Ipswich, Suffolk to sis Sarah wife of Peter Daniell; cousin Mary Denton; land in "Plany" Shropshire to bro Thos; sis Barkeham; Mr Dymocke of Grays Inn; execs bro Nathaniel W & sis Dorcas; overs Mr Arthur Ley of London Bridge, haberdasher; wtns Jonas Shute & Cressy Dymocke


WILLIAMS, Anne - Lymehouse, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f188)

sons Wlm & Anthony W; dtr Grace W exec; wtns Thos Bennett, Mary Norris widow & Anne Ford


WILLIAMS, Robert - Allhallows Barking, London, mariner (f538)

bur near wife & chldr; Judith & Anne dtrs of bro Wlm W; uncle Matt Williams; ships Desire of Dover, Elizabeth, Fortune and John; Jms Ireland mariner; mother in law Sara Mitchelson widow & her dtr Lucretia Baker & knswmn Mary wife of Rich Sampson of East Smithfield; svt Jn Warryner; Mr Lovell minister; bro Wlm W exec; wtns Owen Bett & Jms Coston


WILLIAMSON, Francis - St Albans, Woodstreet, London (f54)

Margt Lister; exec svt Hugh Shipley; wtns Nichls Darnell & Nichls Bonner


WILLIAMSON, Humphrey - Bridewell, yeo (f562)

Mr Henry Coles gent; Mr Ketle steward of Countess of Leicester; exec Mr Wlm Freeman; wtns Cuthbert Bell, Jn Swann & Diane Wake


WILLIS, Joan - St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London, widow (f117)

sis Eliz wife of Bart Grymett; dtrs Jane, Anne & Joan W; exec Wlm Tuchin; overs Wltr Stone & Bart Grymett; wtns Tim Lovell, Clement Cottsbrucke, Jn Neele & Hugh Sone


WILLIS, Margaret - St Antholins, London, widow (f511)

son Nathaniel W; dtr Eliz W exec; wtns Susan Newitt & Geo Cockesden


WILLIS, Samuel - St Bennett Pauls Wharf (f293)

son; wife Alice; wtns Nathan Walworth & Jn Harris


WILSON, Martha - widow (f240)

Eliz Simes; Kath, Sarah, Jn, Rob & Benedit Barfoot; Sara Marlowe; Eliz Fenricus; sis & bro Skelton; bro Jms Wilson; Helen Smith; widows Fisher & Weamon; son Josias; sis Lyster & her dtr Jane & her sis North & her son Jn Williams; Mary North; writings from Ezekiel Culverwell; execs Jn & Sarah Simes; wtns Jms Cole, Geo Hopburne & Arthur Reeve


WISE, John - Allhallows Staining, citizen and cordwayner (f201)

chldr Matt & Abigail; sisters Dorothy Morchen & Margt Robyns; Bethia & Anne dtrs of Jms Beard ctz & cordwayner; Eliz wife of Mr Jn Holmes ctz & cordwayner; Mary dtr of Jn Rudson ctz & cordwayner; Adoniram Byfeild preacher; Hanna wife of Thos Cawkett ctz & goldsmith; Nichls Lockyer student at Oxford; land in St Dunstan in the East & Tottenham, Mdx; execs wife Kath, Jn Holmes & Jn Rudson; wtns Jms Beale, Geo Plockwell, Thos Ayerell & Geo Partrich


WITT, Ellen - London, widow (f162)

cousin Margt wife of Wlm Dodd ctz & carpenter & their chldr Joan, Wlm & Judith; Rich & Rob sons of Mr Rich Bladwell of St Michael Bassishawe merchant; Mr Painter schoolmaster; kinswmn Eliz Rossell; Rich & Jn sons of Thos Newton chandler; Eliz Evans of St Sepulchre without Newgate widow; house in St Stephen Coleman St; svt Anne Fordham; exec cousin Margt Dodd; wtns Dan Baker, Peter Newton, Rich Horner & Wlm Andrewes


WOLSTENHOLME, Margaret - widow (f527)

bur near husb Henry W esq in All Hallows Barking; sis Ellen West & Joan Dawson; nephews Jeff & Jn Wolstenholme; Eliz wife of nephew Jms Wolstenholme; niece Anne wife of Michael Burton; niece Ellen wife of Thos Burton; bro Sir Jn Wolstenholme knt; exec knsmn Henry Wilkin exec; overs nephews Michael Burton & Jms Wolstenholme; wtns Simon Jue & Tristram Mathewe


WOOD, Margery - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f432)

Mr Sedgwicke preacher; Mr Randall; svts Thos Irish, Jn Cobb, Rich Catlyn & Abigail Catwyn; cousin Phyllis Sheppard; Thos, Jane & Wlm Cobb; late cousin Anthony Wood & his dtr Sara Blunt & his bro Jn; Martha widow of Anthony Wood, now wife of cousin Mr Rob Wood ctz; late husb Rob W; execs Rob Wood, Thos Cobb senr, shipwright & Nichls Woodcocke mariner; wtns Rich Williamson svt of Thos Abbott


WOOD, Thomas - Hendon, Mdx, husb (f195)

son Thos; execs Ralph & Eliz Sex; overs Jn Brent of Brentstreet & Wlm Francklyn; wtns Rich Nicholl


WOOD, William - Epping, Essex, yeo (f184)

knsmn Wlm Wood; sis Joan Stracie; svt Jn Benton; cousin Rob Wood & his chldr Thos & Joan; bro Wlm Stracie & his son Jms; bro Jn W & his son Jn; land in Great & Little Parndon, Essex; dtrs Mary, Sarah & Martha; land in Hunsdon, Hertford to son Jn; son in law Jms Beard & his chldr Mary, Martha & Jms; dtrs dtr Mary Beard; wife Mary exec; overs bro Jn W & Wlm Stracye; wtns Thos Denne & Jn Stracye


WOOD, William - St Bennett Fink, citizen and cordwayner (f514)

Mr Roger Warfield parson; chldr Wlm & Frances; unborn child; wife Eliz exec; overs Mr Wlm Cokaine of Austen Fryers merchant; wtns Jn Hamond, Wlm Warner & Henry Huchenson


WOODHAM, Thomas - Enfield, Mdx, yeo (f248)

wifes mother Frances Musridge; bros Wlm & Jn W; sis Bridget; sisters Susanna Sabbin, Barbara Chandler & Eliz Newton; wife Eliz exec; overs Thos Vaughan gent & Wlm Parnell yeo; wtns Francis Gardner, Edward Arris, Jn Perkham & Jo Lambert


WOODHOUSE, Mary - St Stevens Coleman St, London, widow (f544)

cousin Clarke; goodwife Brundidge; Jane Clarke; exec Gabriel Miller; wtns Rob Mansell, Kath Wynne, Margt Littlewood, Bridget Nicholas & Kath Dickensonne


WORCETER, Thomas - citizen and ironmonger of London (f136)

Edward, Thos & Wlm sons of decsd bro Wlm; chldr of Jn Gregory of Wilstone, Tring, Hertford; born in Ashton Clinton, Bucks; poor of Christchurch; execs Wlm Feild ctz & vintner & Rich Briggenshawe ctz & cutler; wtns Wlm Hollyman, Wlm Keene & Arthur Vizer


WORTHINGTON, Alice - Hackney, Mdx, widow (f3)

dtr Livia wife of Mark Brigham & her dtr Eliz wife of Rich Battridge; Rich son of grandtr Eliz Battridge; dtr Livias sons Rich & Wlm Boswell; execs dtr Livia & Rich Battridge senr; wtns Rob Chippe & Edmund Arther


WOTTON, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate (f62)

died in Aldenham, Hertfordshire; master Jn Harryson & his wife; wtns Grace wife of Wlm Higby


WRIGHT, Henry - St Sepulchre, London, citizen and cutler (f558)

sis Alice Wilkenson; Mr Lever lecturer; wife Eliz exec; wtns David Jones, Jms Preist, Rich Milton & Dorcas Watts


WRIGHT, Jane - London, widow (f436)

grandchldr Jn & Valentia Croswell; cousin Thos Marsh; Rob Webb; Thos Smith; overs Arthur Yourth & cousin Jn Killingworth; wtns Eliz Pickeringe & Eliz Pegge


WRIGHT, John - citizen and horner (f170)

knsmn Jn Wright; aprnt Jn Seaton; prsnt wife Mary; son Rob W exec; overs Jn Wood ctz & marchantaylor & Jn Gouagh ctz & clothworker; wtns Thos Vaecle, Wlm Simonds & Anthony Bodie


WRIGHT, Susan - St Albans Woodstreet, London, widow (f132)

late husb Francis W; sons Jeremy & Henry W; dtrs Eliz Sherston, Philadelphia Smith & Margt Madding; grandtr Susanna Sherston; exec son in law Thos Sherston; wtns Wlm Oglethorpe


WYMURD, John - Hackney, Mdx, brewer (f30)

son Jn; father Elizeus W of Enfield, maltman; wife Anne exec; wtns Wlm Barnard minister, Geo Wilkinson, Jn Nycols & Wlm Bentem


YARWORTH, William - citizen and cooper of London (f161)

dtr Cicely wife of Jn Partridge; wife Cicely exec; wtns Edward Mathewe & Foulke Parry


YOUNG, Anne - St Brides alias Bridgett, London, widow (f120)

Edward, Matt & Rob sons of Matt Grace ctz & joyner; Mr Rich Hanson; Margt Beinfant widow; Mrs Wood & her grandson Geo Millett; godtr Anne Hill; Jn Higden son of Mary Warren widow; Anne Boshford widow; Edward Lewes; Margery Price; execs sis Joan & her husb Rob Bumpsted ctz & grocer; wtns Sara Lewis


YOUNG, Henry - St Andrew Undershaft, London, stationer (f74)

3 dtrs; 2 sons; execs eldest son & wife Alice; wtns Jn Merrick & Rob & Mary Davies


YOUNGE, Roger - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, citizen and clothworker (f562)

Land in Walton, Surrey; sons Jn & Roger; wife Martha exec; wtns Jn Morgan, J Wedderburne, Jms Younge & Gilbert Lyone


YOWE, Edward - of the ship Jonah (f142)

mother Marian Yowe of Caswell, Devon; sis Mary & Pentecost; son Edward to serve in East India Co; dtr Susan; Edward George; Abrm Porter; Alex Gullyford chirurgion; poor of Diptford & Kingskerswell, Devon; wife Mary; witns Francis Carter, Rich Garlicke & Phil Tawton


Previous Page

Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 22nd May 1999 by Brian Pears]