Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames A-D

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames A-D

A

ABBOTT, Thomas - Panfield, Essex, husb (f302)

bros Jn & Thos; cousin Wlm Abbott of Halstead; cousin Wlm Abbott of Messing; knswmn Sara Abbott; wife Joan exec; wtns Chris & Thos Taylor

 

ADDAMS, John - Stepney, of the ship Palsgrave (f 59)

Jn Jay; svts Jn Burcham & Wlm Rancke; East India Co; chldr Rich & Joan; wife Agn exec; wtns Rob Price purser

 

AILMER, Theophilus - Dr of Divinity, Archdeacon of London (f160)

bur Much Hadham [Hertford]; chldr Jn, Theophilus, Eliz, Jane, Sam & Tobell; bro Zachary A; dtrs Mary Boothe, Judith Ilone & Cicely Floud; exec wife Mary; wtns Rob Lowe

 

ALLEN, John - St Katherines, feltmaker (f39)

Susan dtr of Wlm Thomas; exec Wlm Thomas of East Smithfield victualer; wtns Rice Gwynit

 

ALLMAN, Henry - London, goldsmith (f218)

bur St Mary Maudlin, Old Fish St near wife & chldr; chldr Jn & Kath; svt Kath Dickman; wife Sara exec; overs cousins Matt Johnson feathermaker & Harman Browghare diamond cutter; wtns Wlm Sims & Thos Farmer

 

AMADIE, Richard - parson of [Great] Hallingbury [Essex] (f325)

wife Mary; wtns Jn Bates, Henry Godfrey & Geo Shallwell

 

ANNAWAYE, Nicholas - Limehouse, Mdx, mariner on the ship Bull to East Indies (f136)

exec Ellen Simpson of Limehouse spinster; wtns Jms Hull & Jn Skirrett

 

ANTHONY, Richard - St Olaves, Hart St, London, waterman (f239)

wife Joan; son Rich; wtns Wlm & Eliz Barrowes

 

ATTEE, Thomas - Basildon, Essex, yeo (f100)

bros dtr Frances A; Eliz Archer; widow Barden; sis Margt Knoppe; Thos Dennys; Jeremy Rogers; Randall Bostock; dtr Mary; execs dtrs Eliz & Frances; overs Arthur Denham parson of Laindon

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

B

BACON, Mary - Oldstreet, St Giles without Cripplegate, Mdx, spinster (f142)

parents Jn & Eliz B; sis Anne Fryer; sis Bridget, Margt & Susan B; bros Edmund, Geo & Rob; Mary Prentice of [Chipping] Ongar, Essex; Mr Cornewell;

 

BAGFORD, Henry - carpenters mate in the ship Olave (f71)

Rob Izod carpenters mate of the Globe; East India Co; Wlm Sharpe; bro Jn B exec; wtns Henry Boswile & Wlm Baylie

 

BAKER, Robert - St Clement Danes, Mdx, curate (f118)

bur near son; Mr Jn Barlin vicar of Aylesbury, [Bucks]; bro Francis B; bro Jn Eaton of Norwich [Norfolk]; uncle Thos Shuffe; Dr Bates; Mr Wlm Hixe; landlord Jn Moulsworth; Justinian son of Joseph & Mary Stubbs; Edward Plomer; wife Ellen exec; overs Mr Edmund Payne; wtns Wlm Sharpe, Jn Browne & Thos Jewell

 

BANBRIG, Cutbert (f153)

Thos Shawe; Thos Pywell; Mr Galle; Mrs Sulberey; wife Maudlin exec; wtns Elias Gurnet

 

BANFORD, George - Chigwell [Essex] (f219)

cousins Jn Sayle & Grace Shadboult; land in Coterill; Margery, Eliz & Jn Shadbolt; Mercy Heyward; Agn Povill; cousin Clarrod; wtns Matt King & Sam Porter

 

BARDON, Philip - Stepney, Mdx (f55)

svt Kerby; Jn son of Thomasine wife of bro Jn B mariner; exec Jn Bardon jr; wtns Jn Wilson & Rob Farer

 

BARKER, George - died overseas (f141)

bro Sam B of Honing, Norfolk tanner; sis Sarah wife of Thos Tatsell of [Kings] Lynn, Norfolk mariner; 2 dtrs of Jn Rooke senr of Kelling, Norfolk gent; Thos Byam; svts Rich Pettiward & Jn Bett; Thos Perye purser of this ship Dolphin; exec Jn Rooke jr of Kelling, Norfolk gent; overs Nichls Yates; wtns Rich Maylor & Thos Lame

 

BARNARD, William - High Roding, Essex, yeo (f23)

chldr Wlm, Martha, Eliz & Grace; wife Martha exec; wtns Jn Ine, Wlm Sanders, Wlm Mason & Henry Drurye

 

BARRON, Matthew (f64)

Nichls Parker; Jn Mosse; goods in ship Bee; bro Jn B of Ipswich, Suffolk; East India Co; bro in law Geo Crispe of Shelfanger, Norfolk; mother Margt B of Shelfanger; wtns Chris Bogan, Rob Jones & Wlm Fletcher

 

BARRONE, Alice - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, widow (f60)

son Phil B; bro Jn (Marshe?); wtns Jn Everet, Rob Osborne, Henry Sympson & Jn Daye

 

BEALE, Richard - coopers mate in the Moone (f113)

mother Joan B; sis Alice B; exec Wlm Wichlye cooper; wtns Francis Ireland, Thos Sheldon & Hugh Moore

 

BEALE, William - citizen and woodmonger (f42)

sis Susan Gare; cousin Kath Beale; 5 chldr of bro Thos Gare; bro Rob B; wifes knswmn Agn Caswell; bro Henry Gare; Ralph Quelch; Priscilla Lyuellon; Edward Smythson; wife Alice exec; wtns Thos Mathew

 

BECKE, Henry - Cloak Lane, London, minister (f144)

land in All Hallows & High Halstow, Kent to son Jms; land in Kings Norton, Worcester; dtr Hanna exec; overs Sir Wlm Page, Mr Thos Millworth & Henry Kinge, Dean of Colchester; wtns Wlm Newcombe, Wlm Guye, Lawrence Hawtrye, Cath Milward widow & Cath Mundaye

 

BEDA, John - West Thurrock, Essex, barber surgeon (f37)

house in Aveley; decsd father Jn B clerk; exec Jn Petchey; wtns Wlm Rickard & Ben Harris

 

BENNET, John - Harfield, Mdx, husb (f320)

son Wlm & his son Jn; son in law Jn Weedon & his son Jn; grandson Matt Bennet; grandchldr Rich & Agn Weedon; exec wife Joan (or Susanna?); wtns Rich Preise, Rich Lytheing & Jn Patie

 

BENNETT, John - Bradwell by the Sea, Essex, yeo (f304)

chldr Jn, Anne, Isaac & Moses; dtr Mary wife of Michael Marchant; Anne wife of Jn Harvey; Jn Rowe of Norton Mandeville; Jn White of Tillingham; son Jonathan exec; wtns Jn Dean, Henry Symond, Isaac & Sam Joyner & Thos Naylor

 

BIFEILD, Nicholas - Isleworth, Mdx, preacher (f115)

chldr Adoniram, Jonathan, Martha, Mary, Ben, Jn, Anne & Margt; son in law Mr Wlm Clyfford; father Mr Rich B; Sir Horace Vere; decsd sis Burges; unborn child; Mr Thos Aldersey of Chester; Mr Jn Geeringe; wife Eliz exec; wtns Thos Gowen, Wlm Tuttye & Rob Marline

 

BIRD, Andrew - Whitechapel, citizen and clothworker (f158)

bro Wlm B of Aldermanbury; bro Jn B of Cranes of the Vintry; sis Ellen & Kath in Shropshire; wife Margery exec; wtns Giles Gower, Bart Peirce & Henry Steward

 

BIRD, Robert - Hadleigh, Suffolk, ship carpenter (f127)

Wlm Bird; tools in the London; exec Chris Bull; wtns Thos Langley & Nichls Wolley

 

BLACKE, Augustine - Little St Bartholomew near Smithfield, merchantaylor (f5)

mother Eliz Dannerham; sis Joan Tarlton; bro Sander Dannerham; Jn Scaltrop; Chris Nettleton; Wlm Ashbye; Alice wife of Wlm St Barbe gent; father in law; exec Sarah Hall spinster; wtns Jn Broughton

 

BLACKHURST, Peter - citizen and innholder (f152)

chldr Wlm & Kath; bro Wlm B; Jn Johnson; sis Eliz & Joan Reading; wife Kath exec; overs Sam Orton & Jn Styles; wtns Thos Helme

 

BLEWETT, William - citizen and draper (f200)

bur St Botolphs without Aldgate; bro Henry B; son in law Thos Osburne; grandson Jn Willye; wife Edith exec

 

BLITH, Richard - Watford, Hertford, tanner (f194)

dtr Cath wife of Thos Ayres & her dtr Hanna; dtr Sara wife of Thos Martyn & her dtr Sara; dtr Dennis Lovell of London widow; dtr Joan wife of Rich Baldwine; dtr Mary wife of Sam Linne; aprnt Jn Briant; wife Alice exec; overs Ezechias Tanner & Wlm Hickman jr

 

BOSWELL, Lawrence - parson of Wimbish, Essex (f161)

land in Stretton on Dunsmore, Warwick; chldr Percival, Thos, Edmund, Lawrence, Grace, Alice, Eliz & Martha B; wife Grace exec; wtns Chris Winell, Jms Grave & Jn Rise

 

BOWNE, Thomas - chief gunner of the ship Thomazine (f123)

East India Co; Eliz wife of Wlm Sheppard of St Olave Southwark housecarpenter; chldr of sisters; exec dtr Joshuan B; overs bro in law Mr Jn Chawner preacher in Dunton [Bassett], Leicester, Rich Frowne yeo, Jm Smarts yeo & Geo Loe husb of Narborough, Leicester; wnts Joseph Jackson ctz & scrivener, Nichls Porter & Wlm Collins

 

BOYSE, Robert - citizen and haberdasher (f232)

cousin Rich Redgate; knswmn Sara Redgate; Rich Sage of Litcham, Norfolk; cousin Dawson; Anne Warren; knsmn Arthur Roper of Westminster; exec knswmn Eliz Boyse; overs Mr Francis Dolphyn & master Henry Lyngner; wtns Thos Warren & Rich Smithe

 

BRADBURY, Margaret - St Magnus the Martyr, London (f253)

bur near husb Michael Redman; Jn Free; Margery sis of Thos Gates; Alice Gates; Joan Harard; Barbara Hulett; Christian Coxus; sis Selson shoemakers wife; goodwives Barber & Wells; exec decsd husbs bro Gabriel Redman; overs Alex Hulett; wtns Jn Walker & Sara Dane

 

BRADLEY, Thomas, senr - Theydon Bois, Essex, yeo (f269)

dtr Joan Goodourd & her dtr Eliz; dtr Joan Grout; grandchldr Eliz & Jn Clarke; grandchldr Cath, Thos, Edward & Jn Bradley; Lawrence Clarke & his dtr Anne wife of Sam Manestie tanner & her son Sam; exec Sam Manestie; overs Rob Beard & Thos Browne of Theydon Garnon; wtns Geo Harrison

 

BRETT, Nicholas - White Colne, Essex, yeo (f242)

house in Mount Bures; dtrs Emme wife of Rob Knight, Margery wife of Wlm Barber, Rebecca wife of Harris & Mary wife of Joseph Heilocke; grandson Jn Barrell son of dtr Helen; grandson Rob Head; wife Agn; son Jn exec; wtns Rich Bridge & Wlm Adams

 

BREWER, Joshua - Great Tey, Essex, yeo (f319)

son Joshua; unborn child; sis Susan & Margt; sis Moore; svts Thos Brewer, Anne Clarke & Anne Grigge; knsmn Joseph & Edward Hunt; wife Anne exec; wtns Rich Porter & Wlm Brewer

 

BREWETT, Ralph - Little Easton, Essex, yeo (f224)

chldr of bro Jn B; chldr Jn, Ralph, Eliz & Magdalen; wife Eliz exec; overs Jn Howland of Little Canfield yeo; wtns Newman Meade & Geo Deane

 

BRIDGE, Anne - Manningtree, Essex, widow (f226)

bro Jn Seager; knswmn Mary Blye; exec Simon Dawson; wtns Jn Knight, Rob Kirle & Francis Cooper

 

BRIDGES, Ann - Stow Maries, Essex, widow (f98)

chldr of son Eustace B; dtr Helen Bridges widow; dtr Eliz; exec son Thos B; wtns Giles Browne & Rob Camocke gent

 

BROOKE, John - Braughing, Hertford, yeo (f315)

son Rob; dtr Joan wife of Thos Hare & her dtrs Rebecca & Joan; execs chldr Ralph & Joan; wtns Henry Pelt & Jn Hubberd

 

BROWNE, George - of the ship London and Surat, India (f139)

sis Joyce wife of Francis Bill taylor in St Clements without Temple Bar, London; Rich Browne in Surat; David Jerman gunner of the Lyon, gone to Mocha [Aden]; exec East India Co; overs Thos Pastell, East India Co president; wtns Jms Bickford, Thos Quinte & Joseph Hopkinson

 

BROWNE, Peter - Great Burstead, Essex, gent (f216)

svts Jn Clement, Sara Sparke & Rich Read; bros dtrs Anne & Susan; cousin Geo Halfehyde of London; exec bros son Bonaventure Brown; wtns Jn Clarch & Anne Halfhide

 

BROWNE, Timothy - St Alphage near Cripplegate, citizen and curryer (f25)

knsmn Wlm George; wife Isbl exec; overs Geo Starwell ctz & whitebaker; wtns Henry Senench

 

BRYAN, Luke - St James Clerkenwell, Mdx, gent (f38)

Joseph, Rob & Isbl chldr of cousin Joseph Conyngham; cousins Jn Swifte & Joseph Bryan; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Thompson & Wlm Sutton

 

BULLIBROOKE, Edward - Ramsden Bellhouse, Essex, husb (f79)

chldr Wlm, Joan & Jn; dtr Jane wife of Thos Hills; sis in law Joan Stoudon widow; wife Susan exec; overs Rob Sherwood of Downham gent; wtns Rob Dosey & Jn Warner

 

BUNNER, Richard - Wakes Colne, Essex, yeo (f84)

grandchldr Rich, Wlm, Jn & Agn Bunner; chldr Rich & Susan; wife Margt exec; wtns Simon Ive & Jn Abbott

 

BURGES, Jeremy - Littlen Oakley, Essex, clerk (f162)

svts Wlm Causten, Mary Rede & Mary Blosse; land in Frinton, Soken & Great Clacton; Margt Sallowes; wifes mother; exec wife Penelope; wtns Chris Bland, Thos Spencer & Rob Heayward

 

BURLEY, Nicholas - citizen and girdler (f16)

bur St Andrew Holborn; Rob son of dtr Susan wife of Rob Gusse; Agn dtr of son Boniface; dtr Margt wife of Abrm Somerscall; dtr Alice B; exec son Boniface; wtns Rich Basse, Jn Eyre, Jn Francklin, Jn Barow & Jn Eston

 

BURLINGE, Thomas - Hoddesdon, Hertford, yeo (f119)

bur Broxbourne; dtr Susan wife of Jn Foster; son Jn; wife Susan exec; overs Geo Withered

 

BURNETT, George, senr - Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, brickmaker (f221)

son Geo; Joshua son of bro Jn B senr; Rich son of bro Rich B of London; Geo son of bro Jn B jr; dtr Anne wife of Edward Browne of London; exec wife Eliz; wtns Rob Bowyer & Thos Barnard senr

 

BUSH, John - Virley, Essex, yeo (f195)

dtrs Mary & Eliz; wife Mary exec; overs Thos Bush jr & Jn Gyner jr

 

BUSHE, John, senr - Little Hadham, Hertford, limeburner (f29)

childr Agn & Jn; chldr of bros Thos, Wlm & Geo; 2 chldr of sis Ellen Jackson; Eliz dtr of bro Nichls B; execs bros Thos & Nichls B; overs Wlm Wright; wtns Thos Barnard senr, Jn Dymocke & Wlm Stacie

 

BUTCHER, William - Netteswell, Essex, taylor (f223)

Andrew Sherwood of Sawbridgeworth [Hertford] poulter; Jn Willson of Hunsdon [Hertford] taylor; Edward Wilkinson; bro Stephen B; Wlm, Joan & Sara Skynner; Roger Smith; Eliz dtr of Wlm Skinner; Wlm son of Rob Skinner; Wlm Oddey; Sara, Anne, Sam & Nathaniel Lowbanke; Rob Ellis; Jn Sherwood; Thos Foote; Edward son of Clem Church; Jn Sigger of Aythorp Roding; Margt Huggines of St Katherines; cousin Eliz Foote; Wlm son of Thos Lowbanke; wife Eliz exec; wtns Matt Gibson & Wlm Dodson

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

C

CAGE, Peter - Gosfield, Essex, clerk (f97)

Wlm Sydney carpenter; sis Mrs Margt Cocke & Eliz Walker; cousin Susan Webster; exec bro Edmund G of Shoreditch, Mdx; overs bro in law Jn Walker; wtns Wlm Walford & Nichls Keepe

 

CAMPE, Thomas - citizen and armourer (f163)

bur near Mr Jn Trott in Frierne church; sword from Sir Edward Vnton; bond of Rob Campe; cousins Susanna Wilson & Jane & Eliz Campe; 4 sisters of Lawrence Campe; ring from Mr Biledge; Judith dtr of bro Geo C; Angellet Tooke; Mr Thos Tooke; sis Mrs Tooke; Jn & Thos Tooke; Mrs Susanna Trott; Susanna dtr of Mr Jn Trott; Jane Wilson; SIbyl Trasher; goodwives Goodall, Sandidge, Fish, Nicholls, Yong & Floud; Thos Norman; Father Skegge; Denise Alice; Allen Linet; goodman Prior; cousin Nichls Campe senr; cousin Mary Greene of "Clarumberry"; cousin Kath Anslowe; exec bros son Lawrence Campe; wtns Ralph & Thos Wilson & Rob Dent

 

CAPE, Thomas - Stepney, carpenter (f56)

Jn Goslinge; Jn Francklin; East India Co; Wlm Monsson; wtns Francis Sheldon, Clemence Norton & Geo Christmas

 

CARDROE, Matthew - St Martin Ludgate, London, now in Persia, clerk (f141)

Mr Oliver Burnet & Mr Nichls Smith of London; 2 chldr; Mr Jn Purify; wife Margt Hayes alias Cardroe; overs Mr Isaac Stevenson & cousin Francis Pinder; wtns Rich Blyth, Jn Woolhouse & Jn Rankin

 

CARR, Thomas - Manningtree, Essex, sailor (f227)

dtr Susan; Jn & Thos sons of sis Eliz wife of Jn Goffe; wife Susan exec; wtns Jn Carr, Wlm Marrow & Jn Rochester

 

CARTER, Thomas - Colne Engaine, Essex, yeo (f87)

Thos son of decsd uncle Rob Carter; uncle Edmund Veer of Colchester, his wife Margt & chldr Wlm & Mary V & Eliz White; Edward Prentice senr; Rich Ward of White Colne blacksmith; wife Clemence exec; wtns Simon Ive & Hugh Potter

 

CARTER, Thomas - Great Baddow, Essex yeo (f228)

dtr Mary; unborn child; land in Rettendon & Westhanningfield; sis Anne C; bro Jn C; godchldr Edward Chapman & Sara Peacocke; wife Isbl; exec bro Henry C; wtns Wlm Archbold, Ralph Browne, Jn Sergeon & Thos Fyne

 

CARTWRIGHT, Robert - Stepney (f68)

Chas Bringhurst; Elias Cadryan; Rob Edwards; Jane Hures; Rob Paul frayman; bro Thos C gent; wtns Ben Owen

 

CAWTHERDALE, Thomas - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, bachelor (f170)

voyage on ship Robert of Ipswich; exec cousin Anne Lewes widow of Wapping; wtns Rich Beneworth

 

CAZIER alias WEBB, John - Ashdon, Essex, yeo (f207)

land in Great & Little Sampford & Radwinter; sons Jn & Henry; Jonas Fleming of [Saffron] Walden; Jn Gats; bros Henry & Thos C a W; sis Mary; svts Rob Rudd & Martha Page; wife Mary exec; overs Thos Freeman; wtns Thos Gitcher, Jn Synean, Barnaby Freeman & Nichls Harrison

 

CAZIER alias WEBB, Mary - Ashdon, Essex, singlewoman (f206)

Eliz wife of uncle Chris Pickett brickmaker; knsmn Joseph Mead of "Kitton" taylor; 2 chldr of knsmn Isaac Meade; Lydia & Mary sisters of Jn Mead; Edmund & Jn sons of Henry Fisher; aunt wife of Henry Freeman; Mary Mead of Haverhill [Suffolk] singlewmn; knswmn Mary Mead widow; exec Chris Pickett; wtns Thos Freeman & Edward Manfeild

 

CECILL, Thomas - Bachelor of Divinity, prason of Great Easton, Essex (f240)

land in Needham [Market], "Sasely", Kentford & Kennett, Suffolk; dtrs Mary & Eliz; Thos son of bro Sam C; land in Great Bardfield & Bardfield Saling; chldr of sis Elnr & Jane; bro in law Jn Killingworth; college of St Johns Cambridge; Mr Rob Melborne; wife Frances exec; overs Wlm Lord Mainard, Mr Thos Meantis of His Majestys Prime Council & Mr Kenelm Jenour esq; wtns Henry Kitchin & Newman Mead

 

CHAMBERS, Reignold - cooper of the ship Moone (f62)

Abrm King smith; Mr Wyly surgeon; cousins Jms & Awerill Parker & Jn Johnson of Scarborough, Yorkshire; father Thos C of Scarborough; sis Margt Johnson & Elnr Parker; wife Merry exec; overs Wlm Cherlay carpenter & Rob Pharre of the ship Olave; wtns Thos Richards, Emanuel Bidworth & Wlm Smyth

 

CHERNSIDE, George - sailor in the ship Exchange (f133)

wife Margt; dtrs Hanna & Margt; East India Co; wtns Ralph Cartwright purser & Wlm Foxe

 

CHESTER, Richard - Ratcliffe, Mdx, sawyer (f173)

exec Helen Shawe spinster; wtns Wlm Harrison, Jn Bull & Jms Hallter

 

CHURCH, Josias - [South] Shoebury, Essex, clerk (f176)

son Josias; land in East Hanningfield to son Sam; dtr in law Ester Hastler; bro Thos C; widows Crips, Litchcocke & Skens; wife Eliz exec; wtns Lawrence Freind, Jn Kinge & Jms Steele

 

CLATTAM, John - of the ship Sampson (f320)

Jn Cotton; wtns Jms Adwicke, Jn Tayte, Thos Frowin & Jn Banckeworthe

 

CLAY, Richard - Bardfield Saling, Essex, husb (f256)

bur near son Thos C; chldr Geo, Jn, Abrm, Wlm & Anne; exec wife Anne; wtns Chris Purpill & Wlm Snathe

 

CLEOBURY, Francis - citizen and haberdasher (f38)

bro Jn C clerk; bro Henry C; sis Jane; chldr of bro Wlm; chldr of bro Thos decsd; cousin Henry Cleobury & his sis Eliz Smart; Dorcas wife of Rob Cadock; wife Elnr exec; wtns Solomon & Anne Richards, Gamaliel Voyre & Jn Francklin

 

COLLEN, Nicholas - Little Laver, Essex, gent (f30)

chldr Rich & Susan; land in Great Parndon, Hornchurch, High Easter, Beauchamp Roding, Abbess Roding, High Laver, Fyfield & Roydon; poor of Matching & Moreton; grandchldr; wife Eliz; sons Thos & Nichls execs; overs son in law Thos Brand; wtns Nichls Chapman, Edward Haye & Geo Baylie

 

CONYE, John - Castle Hedingham, Essex, blacksmith (f89)

chldr Jn, Matt, Tabitha & Eliz; Rob Bond of Ipswich, Suffolk; wife Jane exec; overs bro in law Wlm Salter; wtns W Holgate & Henry Cooke

 

COOKE, John - London, trumpetter, bound to East Indies in ship Palsgrave (f133)

execs wife Mary & Wlm Haines of London feltmaker; wtns Thos Petchell & Jn Maycott

 

COOKE, Matthew - Chadwell, Essex, clerk (f175)

son Edward; Wlm Skeath; wife Emilia exec; wtns Rob Fawkner & Rob Yarner

 

COOKE, William, senr - Manningtree, Essex, yeo (f102)

chldr Jn, Jms, Wlm & Anna; land in "Dowcenacte"; wife Agn; son Thos exec; wtns Rob Chambers, Thos Bright & Rich Peeke

 

COOPER, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx grocer (f258)

wife Anne exec; wtns Hmfry Fleetwood, Rob Rawlins, Eliz Miller & Rob Cooper

 

COORTNEY, Edmund - mariner on ship Peppercorne (f115)

East India Co; wife Anne exec; wtns Rich Storye, Wlm Tozer & Geo Christmas

 

COTTON, Marmaduke - of St Leonard Shoreditch, surgeon of the ship Globe, bound for East Indies (f44)

Nichls Roberts & Mr Torlins silkweavers in Shoreditch; Edward Morris; Jn Dickson gardener; godson Marmaduke Dove; Rich Keyes; Rob Orpin; wife Lettice; Olive wife of Urias Lacye; exec Urias Lacye chirurgion; overs Edmund Morris carpenter & Jn Meet sailor on the Globe; wtns Lawrence Leach & Jms Collach

 

COXE, Henry - St Katherine Creechurch, clothworker (f73)

nephew Wlm Coxe in Finchlane; wife Elnr exec; wtns Martin Hull, Rich Naylan & Roger Evans

 

CRANFEILD, Peter - Belchamps Walter, Essex, ploughwright (f239)

dtrs Susan, Ellen & Eliz; grandsons Peter & Wlm Inchbold; wife Frances; son Peter exec; wtns Jn Scott & Jn Newman

 

CURTEYES, Henry - rector of West Horndon, Essex, clerk (f331)

chldr Jms, Henry, Ezechias & Mary; wife Eliz; exec Mr Rob Spencer of Ingrave clerk; wtns Jn Sheldon, Francis Hall & Jn Walden

 

CUTLER, Margaret - Wrabnes, Essex, widow (f227)

chldr Margt, Wlm & Eliz; knsmn Geo Pillgrim; Thos Edger husb; son Jn C exec; wtns Wlm Pipple, Wlm Wimper, Jn Evered & Thos Edgegrave

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

D

DALE, Bartholomew (f55)

Jn Morgan; Henry Dallington; chldr execs; wtns Jn Wilson & Jn Barthal

 

DAVIES, Leonard - Harmondsworth, Mdx, subdean (f145)

Leonard, Jn, Jarvis, Anne & Mary chldr of son Jn & his wife Kath; Leonard son of dtr Isbl wife of Mr Ball; dtr Eliz wife of Rob Harward of Kingston [on Thames, Surrey]; Maudlin, Eliz & Susan chldr of Geo Harward bro of son in law Rob H; chldr of decsd sis Kath; Alice dtr of sis Anne; wife Jane exec; overs son Jn & sons in law Jn Ball clerk & Rob Harward; wtns Wlm Fowler

 

DAVIES, Richard - Poplar, Mdx, shipwright, bound to East Indies in ship Royal Anne (f124)

dtr Eliz; exec Jn Smyth of Poplar shipwright; wtns Thos Abbott, Wlm Quelch, Jn Coxe & Thos Buden

 

DERRINGTON, George - Hatfield Broadoak, Essex, yeo (f300)

chldr Geo, Anne, Joan & Jn; sis Joan wife of Thos Grave; exec Jn Derrington; overs Joseph Sibthorpe; wtns Geo Waterman & Abrm Han

 

DUERDON, Robert - rector of Runwell [Essex](f329)

godson Rob Duerdon of Cambridge; knsmn Dan Duerdon rector of North Benfleet; godtr Frances Hawkins; cousin Edward Duerdon; cousin Hawkins, widow; Francis Duerdon of Chelmsford; cousin Dan Duerdon of Chelmsford; svt Anne Clarke; Wlm Fuller; poor of 'Thaxdon', Wickford & Ramsden Bellhouse; cousin Mary Sodyes; execs dtrs Agn & Bridget; wtns Simon Eynch, Thos Lake & Thos Sweeting

 

DURRANT, John, senr - Rickmansworth, Hertford, yeo (f96)

son Jn; land in Watford; Jn & Geo sons of dtr Eliz Edlyn; 2 sons of dtr Kath West; 5 chldr of dtr Mary Twitchell; grandson Miles Holland; Mary Rowe; sis Joan & Agn; son Roger exec; overs Jn Crosbye of Windridge, Thos Wood & Jn Andrewes; wtns Wlm Edmonds minister & Jn Fynch

 

DYER, John - of the ship Little James, died overseas (f140)

Iserias Lovewell; voyage to Indies; Michael Noker of Stepney, Mdx ship carpenter; Anthony Brittayne sailor; Captn Bickley of the Charles; wtns Jn Bowlter steward of the Little James & Jn Wyborowe

 

Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]