GENUKI Home page

Introduction Introduction   Contents Contents

Consistory Court of London
Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630)
Surnames A-D

Next Page

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

A

ABBOTT, Thomas - Panfield, Essex, husb (f302)
bros Jn & Thos; cousin Wlm Abbott of Halstead; cousin Wlm Abbott of Messing; knswmn Sara Abbott; wife Joan exec; wtns Chris & Thos Taylor

ADDAMS, John - Stepney, of the ship Palsgrave (f 59)
Jn Jay; svts Jn Burcham & Wlm Rancke; East India Co; chldr Rich & Joan; wife Agn exec; wtns Rob Price purser

AILMER, Theophilus - Dr of Divinity, Archdeacon of London (f160)
bur Much Hadham [Hertford]; chldr Jn, Theophilus, Eliz, Jane, Sam & Tobell; bro Zachary A; dtrs Mary Boothe, Judith Ilone & Cicely Floud; exec wife Mary; wtns Rob Lowe

ALLEN, John - St Katherines, feltmaker (f39)
Susan dtr of Wlm Thomas; exec Wlm Thomas of East Smithfield victualer; wtns Rice Gwynit

ALLMAN, Henry - London, goldsmith (f218)
bur St Mary Maudlin, Old Fish St near wife & chldr; chldr Jn & Kath; svt Kath Dickman; wife Sara exec; overs cousins Matt Johnson feathermaker & Harman Browghare diamond cutter; wtns Wlm Sims & Thos Farmer

AMADIE, Richard - parson of [Great] Hallingbury [Essex] (f325)
wife Mary; wtns Jn Bates, Henry Godfrey & Geo Shallwell

ANNAWAYE, Nicholas - Limehouse, Mdx, mariner on the ship Bull to East Indies (f136)
exec Ellen Simpson of Limehouse spinster; wtns Jms Hull & Jn Skirrett

ANTHONY, Richard - St Olaves, Hart St, London, waterman (f239)
wife Joan; son Rich; wtns Wlm & Eliz Barrowes

ATTEE, Thomas - Basildon, Essex, yeo (f100)
bros dtr Frances A; Eliz Archer; widow Barden; sis Margt Knoppe; Thos Dennys; Jeremy Rogers; Randall Bostock; dtr Mary; execs dtrs Eliz & Frances; overs Arthur Denham parson of Laindon

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

B

BACON, Mary - Oldstreet, St Giles without Cripplegate, Mdx, spinster (f142)
parents Jn & Eliz B; sis Anne Fryer; sis Bridget, Margt & Susan B; bros Edmund, Geo & Rob; Mary Prentice of [Chipping] Ongar, Essex; Mr Cornewell;

BAGFORD, Henry - carpenters mate in the ship Olave (f71)
Rob Izod carpenters mate of the Globe; East India Co; Wlm Sharpe; bro Jn B exec; wtns Henry Boswile & Wlm Baylie

BAKER, Robert - St Clement Danes, Mdx, curate (f118)
bur near son; Mr Jn Barlin vicar of Aylesbury, [Bucks]; bro Francis B; bro Jn Eaton of Norwich [Norfolk]; uncle Thos Shuffe; Dr Bates; Mr Wlm Hixe; landlord Jn Moulsworth; Justinian son of Joseph & Mary Stubbs; Edward Plomer; wife Ellen exec; overs Mr Edmund Payne; wtns Wlm Sharpe, Jn Browne & Thos Jewell

BANBRIG, Cutbert (f153)
Thos Shawe; Thos Pywell; Mr Galle; Mrs Sulberey; wife Maudlin exec; wtns Elias Gurnet

BANFORD, George - Chigwell [Essex] (f219)
cousins Jn Sayle & Grace Shadboult; land in Coterill; Margery, Eliz & Jn Shadbolt; Mercy Heyward; Agn Povill; cousin Clarrod; wtns Matt King & Sam Porter

BARDON, Philip - Stepney, Mdx (f55)
svt Kerby; Jn son of Thomasine wife of bro Jn B mariner; exec Jn Bardon jr; wtns Jn Wilson & Rob Farer

BARKER, George - died overseas (f141)
bro Sam B of Honing, Norfolk tanner; sis Sarah wife of Thos Tatsell of [Kings] Lynn, Norfolk mariner; 2 dtrs of Jn Rooke senr of Kelling, Norfolk gent; Thos Byam; svts Rich Pettiward & Jn Bett; Thos Perye purser of this ship Dolphin; exec Jn Rooke jr of Kelling, Norfolk gent; overs Nichls Yates; wtns Rich Maylor & Thos Lame

BARNARD, William - High Roding, Essex, yeo (f23)
chldr Wlm, Martha, Eliz & Grace; wife Martha exec; wtns Jn Ine, Wlm Sanders, Wlm Mason & Henry Drurye

BARRON, Matthew (f64)
Nichls Parker; Jn Mosse; goods in ship Bee; bro Jn B of Ipswich, Suffolk; East India Co; bro in law Geo Crispe of Shelfanger, Norfolk; mother Margt B of Shelfanger; wtns Chris Bogan, Rob Jones & Wlm Fletcher

BARRONE, Alice - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, widow (f60)
son Phil B; bro Jn (Marshe?); wtns Jn Everet, Rob Osborne, Henry Sympson & Jn Daye

BEALE, Richard - coopers mate in the Moone (f113)
mother Joan B; sis Alice B; exec Wlm Wichlye cooper; wtns Francis Ireland, Thos Sheldon & Hugh Moore

BEALE, William - citizen and woodmonger (f42)
sis Susan Gare; cousin Kath Beale; 5 chldr of bro Thos Gare; bro Rob B; wifes knswmn Agn Caswell; bro Henry Gare; Ralph Quelch; Priscilla Lyuellon; Edward Smythson; wife Alice exec; wtns Thos Mathew

BECKE, Henry - Cloak Lane, London, minister (f144)
land in All Hallows & High Halstow, Kent to son Jms; land in Kings Norton, Worcester; dtr Hanna exec; overs Sir Wlm Page, Mr Thos Millworth & Henry Kinge, Dean of Colchester; wtns Wlm Newcombe, Wlm Guye, Lawrence Hawtrye, Cath Milward widow & Cath Mundaye

BEDA, John - West Thurrock, Essex, barber surgeon (f37)
house in Aveley; decsd father Jn B clerk; exec Jn Petchey; wtns Wlm Rickard & Ben Harris

BENNET, John - Harfield, Mdx, husb (f320)
son Wlm & his son Jn; son in law Jn Weedon & his son Jn; grandson Matt Bennet; grandchldr Rich & Agn Weedon; exec wife Joan (or Susanna?); wtns Rich Preise, Rich Lytheing & Jn Patie

BENNETT, John - Bradwell by the Sea, Essex, yeo (f304)
chldr Jn, Anne, Isaac & Moses; dtr Mary wife of Michael Marchant; Anne wife of Jn Harvey; Jn Rowe of Norton Mandeville; Jn White of Tillingham; son Jonathan exec; wtns Jn Dean, Henry Symond, Isaac & Sam Joyner & Thos Naylor

BIFEILD, Nicholas - Isleworth, Mdx, preacher (f115)
chldr Adoniram, Jonathan, Martha, Mary, Ben, Jn, Anne & Margt; son in law Mr Wlm Clyfford; father Mr Rich B; Sir Horace Vere; decsd sis Burges; unborn child; Mr Thos Aldersey of Chester; Mr Jn Geeringe; wife Eliz exec; wtns Thos Gowen, Wlm Tuttye & Rob Marline

BIRD, Andrew - Whitechapel, citizen and clothworker (f158)
bro Wlm B of Aldermanbury; bro Jn B of Cranes of the Vintry; sis Ellen & Kath in Shropshire; wife Margery exec; wtns Giles Gower, Bart Peirce & Henry Steward

BIRD, Robert - Hadleigh, Suffolk, ship carpenter (f127)
Wlm Bird; tools in the London; exec Chris Bull; wtns Thos Langley & Nichls Wolley

BLACKE, Augustine - Little St Bartholomew near Smithfield, merchantaylor (f5)
mother Eliz Dannerham; sis Joan Tarlton; bro Sander Dannerham; Jn Scaltrop; Chris Nettleton; Wlm Ashbye; Alice wife of Wlm St Barbe gent; father in law; exec Sarah Hall spinster; wtns Jn Broughton

BLACKHURST, Peter - citizen and innholder (f152)
chldr Wlm & Kath; bro Wlm B; Jn Johnson; sis Eliz & Joan Reading; wife Kath exec; overs Sam Orton & Jn Styles; wtns Thos Helme

BLEWETT, William - citizen and draper (f200)
bur St Botolphs without Aldgate; bro Henry B; son in law Thos Osburne; grandson Jn Willye; wife Edith exec

BLITH, Richard - Watford, Hertford, tanner (f194)
dtr Cath wife of Thos Ayres & her dtr Hanna; dtr Sara wife of Thos Martyn & her dtr Sara; dtr Dennis Lovell of London widow; dtr Joan wife of Rich Baldwine; dtr Mary wife of Sam Linne; aprnt Jn Briant; wife Alice exec; overs Ezechias Tanner & Wlm Hickman jr

BOSWELL, Lawrence - parson of Wimbish, Essex (f161)
land in Stretton on Dunsmore, Warwick; chldr Percival, Thos, Edmund, Lawrence, Grace, Alice, Eliz & Martha B; wife Grace exec; wtns Chris Winell, Jms Grave & Jn Rise

BOWNE, Thomas - chief gunner of the ship Thomazine (f123)
East India Co; Eliz wife of Wlm Sheppard of St Olave Southwark housecarpenter; chldr of sisters; exec dtr Joshuan B; overs bro in law Mr Jn Chawner preacher in Dunton [Bassett], Leicester, Rich Frowne yeo, Jm Smarts yeo & Geo Loe husb of Narborough, Leicester; wnts Joseph Jackson ctz & scrivener, Nichls Porter & Wlm Collins

BOYSE, Robert - citizen and haberdasher (f232)
cousin Rich Redgate; knswmn Sara Redgate; Rich Sage of Litcham, Norfolk; cousin Dawson; Anne Warren; knsmn Arthur Roper of Westminster; exec knswmn Eliz Boyse; overs Mr Francis Dolphyn & master Henry Lyngner; wtns Thos Warren & Rich Smithe

BRADBURY, Margaret - St Magnus the Martyr, London (f253)
bur near husb Michael Redman; Jn Free; Margery sis of Thos Gates; Alice Gates; Joan Harard; Barbara Hulett; Christian Coxus; sis Selson shoemakers wife; goodwives Barber & Wells; exec decsd husbs bro Gabriel Redman; overs Alex Hulett; wtns Jn Walker & Sara Dane

BRADLEY, Thomas, senr - Theydon Bois, Essex, yeo (f269)
dtr Joan Goodourd & her dtr Eliz; dtr Joan Grout; grandchldr Eliz & Jn Clarke; grandchldr Cath, Thos, Edward & Jn Bradley; Lawrence Clarke & his dtr Anne wife of Sam Manestie tanner & her son Sam; exec Sam Manestie; overs Rob Beard & Thos Browne of Theydon Garnon; wtns Geo Harrison

BRETT, Nicholas - White Colne, Essex, yeo (f242)
house in Mount Bures; dtrs Emme wife of Rob Knight, Margery wife of Wlm Barber, Rebecca wife of Harris & Mary wife of Joseph Heilocke; grandson Jn Barrell son of dtr Helen; grandson Rob Head; wife Agn; son Jn exec; wtns Rich Bridge & Wlm Adams

BREWER, Joshua - Great Tey, Essex, yeo (f319)
son Joshua; unborn child; sis Susan & Margt; sis Moore; svts Thos Brewer, Anne Clarke & Anne Grigge; knsmn Joseph & Edward Hunt; wife Anne exec; wtns Rich Porter & Wlm Brewer

BREWETT, Ralph - Little Easton, Essex, yeo (f224)
chldr of bro Jn B; chldr Jn, Ralph, Eliz & Magdalen; wife Eliz exec; overs Jn Howland of Little Canfield yeo; wtns Newman Meade & Geo Deane

BRIDGE, Anne - Manningtree, Essex, widow (f226)
bro Jn Seager; knswmn Mary Blye; exec Simon Dawson; wtns Jn Knight, Rob Kirle & Francis Cooper

BRIDGES, Ann - Stow Maries, Essex, widow (f98)
chldr of son Eustace B; dtr Helen Bridges widow; dtr Eliz; exec son Thos B; wtns Giles Browne & Rob Camocke gent

BROOKE, John - Braughing, Hertford, yeo (f315)
son Rob; dtr Joan wife of Thos Hare & her dtrs Rebecca & Joan; execs chldr Ralph & Joan; wtns Henry Pelt & Jn Hubberd

BROWNE, George - of the ship London and Surat, India (f139)
sis Joyce wife of Francis Bill taylor in St Clements without Temple Bar, London; Rich Browne in Surat; David Jerman gunner of the Lyon, gone to Mocha [Aden]; exec East India Co; overs Thos Pastell, East India Co president; wtns Jms Bickford, Thos Quinte & Joseph Hopkinson

BROWNE, Peter - Great Burstead, Essex, gent (f216)
svts Jn Clement, Sara Sparke & Rich Read; bros dtrs Anne & Susan; cousin Geo Halfehyde of London; exec bros son Bonaventure Brown; wtns Jn Clarch & Anne Halfhide

BROWNE, Timothy - St Alphage near Cripplegate, citizen and curryer (f25)
knsmn Wlm George; wife Isbl exec; overs Geo Starwell ctz & whitebaker; wtns Henry Senench

BRYAN, Luke - St James Clerkenwell, Mdx, gent (f38)
Joseph, Rob & Isbl chldr of cousin Joseph Conyngham; cousins Jn Swifte & Joseph Bryan; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Thompson & Wlm Sutton

BULLIBROOKE, Edward - Ramsden Bellhouse, Essex, husb (f79)
chldr Wlm, Joan & Jn; dtr Jane wife of Thos Hills; sis in law Joan Stoudon widow; wife Susan exec; overs Rob Sherwood of Downham gent; wtns Rob Dosey & Jn Warner

BUNNER, Richard - Wakes Colne, Essex, yeo (f84)
grandchldr Rich, Wlm, Jn & Agn Bunner; chldr Rich & Susan; wife Margt exec; wtns Simon Ive & Jn Abbott

BURGES, Jeremy - Littlen Oakley, Essex, clerk (f162)
svts Wlm Causten, Mary Rede & Mary Blosse; land in Frinton, Soken & Great Clacton; Margt Sallowes; wifes mother; exec wife Penelope; wtns Chris Bland, Thos Spencer & Rob Heayward

BURLEY, Nicholas - citizen and girdler (f16)
bur St Andrew Holborn; Rob son of dtr Susan wife of Rob Gusse; Agn dtr of son Boniface; dtr Margt wife of Abrm Somerscall; dtr Alice B; exec son Boniface; wtns Rich Basse, Jn Eyre, Jn Francklin, Jn Barow & Jn Eston

BURLINGE, Thomas - Hoddesdon, Hertford, yeo (f119)
bur Broxbourne; dtr Susan wife of Jn Foster; son Jn; wife Susan exec; overs Geo Withered

BURNETT, George, senr - Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, brickmaker (f221)
son Geo; Joshua son of bro Jn B senr; Rich son of bro Rich B of London; Geo son of bro Jn B jr; dtr Anne wife of Edward Browne of London; exec wife Eliz; wtns Rob Bowyer & Thos Barnard senr

BUSH, John - Virley, Essex, yeo (f195)
dtrs Mary & Eliz; wife Mary exec; overs Thos Bush jr & Jn Gyner jr

BUSHE, John, senr - Little Hadham, Hertford, limeburner (f29)
childr Agn & Jn; chldr of bros Thos, Wlm & Geo; 2 chldr of sis Ellen Jackson; Eliz dtr of bro Nichls B; execs bros Thos & Nichls B; overs Wlm Wright; wtns Thos Barnard senr, Jn Dymocke & Wlm Stacie

BUTCHER, William - Netteswell, Essex, taylor (f223)
Andrew Sherwood of Sawbridgeworth [Hertford] poulter; Jn Willson of Hunsdon [Hertford] taylor; Edward Wilkinson; bro Stephen B; Wlm, Joan & Sara Skynner; Roger Smith; Eliz dtr of Wlm Skinner; Wlm son of Rob Skinner; Wlm Oddey; Sara, Anne, Sam & Nathaniel Lowbanke; Rob Ellis; Jn Sherwood; Thos Foote; Edward son of Clem Church; Jn Sigger of Aythorp Roding; Margt Huggines of St Katherines; cousin Eliz Foote; Wlm son of Thos Lowbanke; wife Eliz exec; wtns Matt Gibson & Wlm Dodson

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

C

CAGE, Peter - Gosfield, Essex, clerk (f97)
Wlm Sydney carpenter; sis Mrs Margt Cocke & Eliz Walker; cousin Susan Webster; exec bro Edmund G of Shoreditch, Mdx; overs bro in law Jn Walker; wtns Wlm Walford & Nichls Keepe

CAMPE, Thomas - citizen and armourer (f163)
bur near Mr Jn Trott in Frierne church; sword from Sir Edward Vnton; bond of Rob Campe; cousins Susanna Wilson & Jane & Eliz Campe; 4 sisters of Lawrence Campe; ring from Mr Biledge; Judith dtr of bro Geo C; Angellet Tooke; Mr Thos Tooke; sis Mrs Tooke; Jn & Thos Tooke; Mrs Susanna Trott; Susanna dtr of Mr Jn Trott; Jane Wilson; SIbyl Trasher; goodwives Goodall, Sandidge, Fish, Nicholls, Yong & Floud; Thos Norman; Father Skegge; Denise Alice; Allen Linet; goodman Prior; cousin Nichls Campe senr; cousin Mary Greene of "Clarumberry"; cousin Kath Anslowe; exec bros son Lawrence Campe; wtns Ralph & Thos Wilson & Rob Dent

CAPE, Thomas - Stepney, carpenter (f56)
Jn Goslinge; Jn Francklin; East India Co; Wlm Monsson; wtns Francis Sheldon, Clemence Norton & Geo Christmas

CARDROE, Matthew - St Martin Ludgate, London, now in Persia, clerk (f141)
Mr Oliver Burnet & Mr Nichls Smith of London; 2 chldr; Mr Jn Purify; wife Margt Hayes alias Cardroe; overs Mr Isaac Stevenson & cousin Francis Pinder; wtns Rich Blyth, Jn Woolhouse & Jn Rankin

CARR, Thomas - Manningtree, Essex, sailor (f227)
dtr Susan; Jn & Thos sons of sis Eliz wife of Jn Goffe; wife Susan exec; wtns Jn Carr, Wlm Marrow & Jn Rochester

CARTER, Thomas - Colne Engaine, Essex, yeo (f87)
Thos son of decsd uncle Rob Carter; uncle Edmund Veer of Colchester, his wife Margt & chldr Wlm & Mary V & Eliz White; Edward Prentice senr; Rich Ward of White Colne blacksmith; wife Clemence exec; wtns Simon Ive & Hugh Potter

CARTER, Thomas - Great Baddow, Essex yeo (f228)
dtr Mary; unborn child; land in Rettendon & Westhanningfield; sis Anne C; bro Jn C; godchldr Edward Chapman & Sara Peacocke; wife Isbl; exec bro Henry C; wtns Wlm Archbold, Ralph Browne, Jn Sergeon & Thos Fyne

CARTWRIGHT, Robert - Stepney (f68)
Chas Bringhurst; Elias Cadryan; Rob Edwards; Jane Hures; Rob Paul frayman; bro Thos C gent; wtns Ben Owen

CAWTHERDALE, Thomas - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, bachelor (f170)
voyage on ship Robert of Ipswich; exec cousin Anne Lewes widow of Wapping; wtns Rich Beneworth

CAZIER alias WEBB, John - Ashdon, Essex, yeo (f207)
land in Great & Little Sampford & Radwinter; sons Jn & Henry; Jonas Fleming of [Saffron] Walden; Jn Gats; bros Henry & Thos C a W; sis Mary; svts Rob Rudd & Martha Page; wife Mary exec; overs Thos Freeman; wtns Thos Gitcher, Jn Synean, Barnaby Freeman & Nichls Harrison

CAZIER alias WEBB, Mary - Ashdon, Essex, singlewoman (f206)
Eliz wife of uncle Chris Pickett brickmaker; knsmn Joseph Mead of "Kitton" taylor; 2 chldr of knsmn Isaac Meade; Lydia & Mary sisters of Jn Mead; Edmund & Jn sons of Henry Fisher; aunt wife of Henry Freeman; Mary Mead of Haverhill [Suffolk] singlewmn; knswmn Mary Mead widow; exec Chris Pickett; wtns Thos Freeman & Edward Manfeild

CECILL, Thomas - Bachelor of Divinity, prason of Great Easton, Essex (f240)
land in Needham [Market], "Sasely", Kentford & Kennett, Suffolk; dtrs Mary & Eliz; Thos son of bro Sam C; land in Great Bardfield & Bardfield Saling; chldr of sis Elnr & Jane; bro in law Jn Killingworth; college of St Johns Cambridge; Mr Rob Melborne; wife Frances exec; overs Wlm Lord Mainard, Mr Thos Meantis of His Majestys Prime Council & Mr Kenelm Jenour esq; wtns Henry Kitchin & Newman Mead

CHAMBERS, Reignold - cooper of the ship Moone (f62)
Abrm King smith; Mr Wyly surgeon; cousins Jms & Awerill Parker & Jn Johnson of Scarborough, Yorkshire; father Thos C of Scarborough; sis Margt Johnson & Elnr Parker; wife Merry exec; overs Wlm Cherlay carpenter & Rob Pharre of the ship Olave; wtns Thos Richards, Emanuel Bidworth & Wlm Smyth

CHERNSIDE, George - sailor in the ship Exchange (f133)
wife Margt; dtrs Hanna & Margt; East India Co; wtns Ralph Cartwright purser & Wlm Foxe

CHESTER, Richard - Ratcliffe, Mdx, sawyer (f173)
exec Helen Shawe spinster; wtns Wlm Harrison, Jn Bull & Jms Hallter

CHURCH, Josias - [South] Shoebury, Essex, clerk (f176)
son Josias; land in East Hanningfield to son Sam; dtr in law Ester Hastler; bro Thos C; widows Crips, Litchcocke & Skens; wife Eliz exec; wtns Lawrence Freind, Jn Kinge & Jms Steele

CLATTAM, John - of the ship Sampson (f320)
Jn Cotton; wtns Jms Adwicke, Jn Tayte, Thos Frowin & Jn Banckeworthe

CLAY, Richard - Bardfield Saling, Essex, husb (f256)
bur near son Thos C; chldr Geo, Jn, Abrm, Wlm & Anne; exec wife Anne; wtns Chris Purpill & Wlm Snathe

CLEOBURY, Francis - citizen and haberdasher (f38)
bro Jn C clerk; bro Henry C; sis Jane; chldr of bro Wlm; chldr of bro Thos decsd; cousin Henry Cleobury & his sis Eliz Smart; Dorcas wife of Rob Cadock; wife Elnr exec; wtns Solomon & Anne Richards, Gamaliel Voyre & Jn Francklin

COLLEN, Nicholas - Little Laver, Essex, gent (f30)
chldr Rich & Susan; land in Great Parndon, Hornchurch, High Easter, Beauchamp Roding, Abbess Roding, High Laver, Fyfield & Roydon; poor of Matching & Moreton; grandchldr; wife Eliz; sons Thos & Nichls execs; overs son in law Thos Brand; wtns Nichls Chapman, Edward Haye & Geo Baylie

CONYE, John - Castle Hedingham, Essex, blacksmith (f89)
chldr Jn, Matt, Tabitha & Eliz; Rob Bond of Ipswich, Suffolk; wife Jane exec; overs bro in law Wlm Salter; wtns W Holgate & Henry Cooke

COOKE, John - London, trumpetter, bound to East Indies in ship Palsgrave (f133)
execs wife Mary & Wlm Haines of London feltmaker; wtns Thos Petchell & Jn Maycott

COOKE, Matthew - Chadwell, Essex, clerk (f175)
son Edward; Wlm Skeath; wife Emilia exec; wtns Rob Fawkner & Rob Yarner

COOKE, William, senr - Manningtree, Essex, yeo (f102)
chldr Jn, Jms, Wlm & Anna; land in "Dowcenacte"; wife Agn; son Thos exec; wtns Rob Chambers, Thos Bright & Rich Peeke

COOPER, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx grocer (f258)
wife Anne exec; wtns Hmfry Fleetwood, Rob Rawlins, Eliz Miller & Rob Cooper

COORTNEY, Edmund - mariner on ship Peppercorne (f115)
East India Co; wife Anne exec; wtns Rich Storye, Wlm Tozer & Geo Christmas

COTTON, Marmaduke - of St Leonard Shoreditch, surgeon of the ship Globe, bound for East Indies (f44)
Nichls Roberts & Mr Torlins silkweavers in Shoreditch; Edward Morris; Jn Dickson gardener; godson Marmaduke Dove; Rich Keyes; Rob Orpin; wife Lettice; Olive wife of Urias Lacye; exec Urias Lacye chirurgion; overs Edmund Morris carpenter & Jn Meet sailor on the Globe; wtns Lawrence Leach & Jms Collach

COXE, Henry - St Katherine Creechurch, clothworker (f73)
nephew Wlm Coxe in Finchlane; wife Elnr exec; wtns Martin Hull, Rich Naylan & Roger Evans

CRANFEILD, Peter - Belchamps Walter, Essex, ploughwright (f239)
dtrs Susan, Ellen & Eliz; grandsons Peter & Wlm Inchbold; wife Frances; son Peter exec; wtns Jn Scott & Jn Newman

CURTEYES, Henry - rector of West Horndon, Essex, clerk (f331)
chldr Jms, Henry, Ezechias & Mary; wife Eliz; exec Mr Rob Spencer of Ingrave clerk; wtns Jn Sheldon, Francis Hall & Jn Walden

CUTLER, Margaret - Wrabnes, Essex, widow (f227)
chldr Margt, Wlm & Eliz; knsmn Geo Pillgrim; Thos Edger husb; son Jn C exec; wtns Wlm Pipple, Wlm Wimper, Jn Evered & Thos Edgegrave

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

D

DALE, Bartholomew (f55)
Jn Morgan; Henry Dallington; chldr execs; wtns Jn Wilson & Jn Barthal

DAVIES, Leonard - Harmondsworth, Mdx, subdean (f145)
Leonard, Jn, Jarvis, Anne & Mary chldr of son Jn & his wife Kath; Leonard son of dtr Isbl wife of Mr Ball; dtr Eliz wife of Rob Harward of Kingston [on Thames, Surrey]; Maudlin, Eliz & Susan chldr of Geo Harward bro of son in law Rob H; chldr of decsd sis Kath; Alice dtr of sis Anne; wife Jane exec; overs son Jn & sons in law Jn Ball clerk & Rob Harward; wtns Wlm Fowler

DAVIES, Richard - Poplar, Mdx, shipwright, bound to East Indies in ship Royal Anne (f124)
dtr Eliz; exec Jn Smyth of Poplar shipwright; wtns Thos Abbott, Wlm Quelch, Jn Coxe & Thos Buden

DERRINGTON, George - Hatfield Broadoak, Essex, yeo (f300)
chldr Geo, Anne, Joan & Jn; sis Joan wife of Thos Grave; exec Jn Derrington; overs Joseph Sibthorpe; wtns Geo Waterman & Abrm Han

DUERDON, Robert - rector of Runwell [Essex](f329)
godson Rob Duerdon of Cambridge; knsmn Dan Duerdon rector of North Benfleet; godtr Frances Hawkins; cousin Edward Duerdon; cousin Hawkins, widow; Francis Duerdon of Chelmsford; cousin Dan Duerdon of Chelmsford; svt Anne Clarke; Wlm Fuller; poor of 'Thaxdon', Wickford & Ramsden Bellhouse; cousin Mary Sodyes; execs dtrs Agn & Bridget; wtns Simon Eynch, Thos Lake & Thos Sweeting

DURRANT, John, senr - Rickmansworth, Hertford, yeo (f96)
son Jn; land in Watford; Jn & Geo sons of dtr Eliz Edlyn; 2 sons of dtr Kath West; 5 chldr of dtr Mary Twitchell; grandson Miles Holland; Mary Rowe; sis Joan & Agn; son Roger exec; overs Jn Crosbye of Windridge, Thos Wood & Jn Andrewes; wtns Wlm Edmonds minister & Jn Fynch

DYER, John - of the ship Little James, died overseas (f140)
Iserias Lovewell; voyage to Indies; Michael Noker of Stepney, Mdx ship carpenter; Anthony Brittayne sailor; Captn Bickley of the Charles; wtns Jn Bowlter steward of the Little James & Jn Wyborowe

Return to top of page
Next Page

Valid HTML 4.0! Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 27th June 1999 by Brian Pears]