Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames E-J

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames E-J

E

EARLE, John - Great Parndon, Essex, smith (f316)

chldr; wife Mary; wtns Henry Loggis, Francis Shelley & Geo Harrison

 

EDISON, Leonard - St Margaret in Lothbury, London, citizen, tyler and bricklayer (f259)

bro Jms E; wife Alice exec; wtns Rob Mollen, Thos Thompson & Rich Chandler

 

EDMONDS, Thomas - Netherbury, Dorset, sailor (f128)

voyage to East Indies in ship Palsgrave; exec Rob Wilson of Limehouse, Mdx yeo; wtns Jms Hull, Jms Bamforth, Henry & Jn Thomas & Wlm Davis

 

EDWARDS, Robert - Toppesfield, Essex, yeo (f244)

chldr Rob, Jn, Sam, Kath, Mary, Eliz & Martha; wife Kath exec; overs bros Thos & Sam E & bro in law Rich Webb; wtns Rob Wantford & Parnell Hogg

 

EGERTON, Stephen - Blackfriars, London, minister (f109)

bro Mr Thos E; niece Mrs Anne Gibson; cousin Mary Smyth; svt Chris Smyth; wife Sarah exec; overs Mr Rich Stocke, Mr Wlm Gouge ministers & Mr Ralph Bovey & Mr Jn Badger gents & attorneys

 

ELLIS, Richard - rector of Moze, Essex (f262)

wife Dorce exec; wtns Henry Andrewes & Dorothy Ward

 

ELIOT, James - Rayleigh, Essex, clerk (f121)

svt Anne Howlet; chldr Judith, Susan, Mary, Phil & Jms; land in Hockley; Effe wife of bro in law Edward Hetham of Hunsdon [Hertford]; prsnt wife Eliz exec; overs Mr Syme & Mr Jn Wilson; wtns Harry Burnes & Henry Broadwater

 

EMERSON, George - Wapping, Whitechapel, Mdx, chandler (f218)

cousin Jn Bell; godson Jn Roberts; dtr Mary; wife Joan; bro Arthur E; sis Margt; Mr Wlm Holbrooke; exec Mr Rich Sedgewicke; wtns Henry Bond & Aron Convert

 

ESTO, Thomas - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, cook (f150)

mother Eliz E of Bullingford, Norfolk widow; bros Peter & Henry; sis Jane, Bridget & Eliz E; sis in law Sara & Mary Clarke; Francis Surlyn gent; svt Mary Stepping; prsnt wife Bridget exec; wtns Geo Sparkes, Francis Gur & Jn Penbell

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

F

FALE, Theodore - Roydon, Essex, bound to East Indies in the ship Palsgrave (f114)

Jn Watts of Ware, Hertford esq; Jms Houlye of London marchantaylor; Captn Camowaye; bros Thos & Sam F; exec mother Frances F of Roydon widow; overs Mr Hatch; wtbs Jn Collyns & Phil Garland

 

FISHER, Jane - widow (f191)

Rich & Juliane Travell; cousin Lothertoone; sis Mary; Edward son of bro Williames; Abrm Harding

 

FITCH, Anne - Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, widow (f211)

nephew Phil Jacob preacher; Simon & (Opian?) sons of bro Jn Rewse; Zachary & Eliz chldr of bro Ralph Fitche; 3 dtrs of sis Tane; Simon Rewse of Stoke [by Clare], Suffolk; Eliz & Margt dtrs of bro Simon Rewse; dtrs of bro Thos Car; Frances Parkinson dtr of Frances dtr of sis Chapman; dtrs of Geo Stretton & Thos Crane; Jn son of Jn Chapman of "Kitton"; Anne, Hester & Susan dtrs of Jn Ayer; Thos, Rich, Jn, Joshua, Nathaniel, Mary & Eliz chldr of bro Ralph Fitche; chldr of Judith Fran; chldr of sis Allen; godtr Anne Hord; Anne & Dorothy dtrs of bro Rob Fitch decsd; Rob son of sis Petitt; Eliz Snowe; exec bro Ralph Fitche; wtns Jn French

 

FITCH, Margaret - Felstead, Essex, widow (f255)

late husb Jn F; Francis, Thos & Jn Rowdon & Margt wife of Wlm Maplesden of London gent, all chldr of dtr Mary widow of Francis Rowdon of St Clement Danes, Mdx gent; dtr Martha wife of Pleasure Jolly ctz & marchantaylor; Eliz dtr of Roger Forster of Chigwell gent; Thos son of Jn Fitch; svts Mary Adams & Thos Coleman; dtr Mary Rowdon exec; overs Thos Fitch, Pleasure Jolly & Thos Rowdon; wtns Bart Cavell

 

FLANKE, Joan - Radwinter [Essex] (f224)

chldr Jn, Jane, Thos, Mary & Anne; grandson Jn Flancke; Jn Wakeline; grandtr Mary Fann; exec Mr Wlm Fann clerk; wtns Thos & Wlm Cornewell

 

FLINTE, Roger - citizen and goldsmith (f178)

cousin Margt Blayne; bro Bowen; wife Margt exec; wtns Wlm Blayne & Sidenham Lukins

 

FLOUD, Evan - sailor in the James Royall (f37)

Patrick Copeland minister; Jn Dod cooper; Wlm Carne, Wlm Morsley & Andrew Mittlecott sailors; Jn Winter; Nichls Onge; Caleb Satter; Tobias Paris steward; Henry Heynes swabber; 2 chldr; exec wife Alice in St Thomas Apostles, London; wtns Henry Smith

 

FLUD, John - sailor in the ship Exchange (f138)

bro Matt F; Jn James; Jn Haynes; Chris Williams; exec bro Alex F; wtns Ralph Cartwright purser, Thos Reynolds & Rowland Benson

 

FLYNDELL, Thomas - St Albans, Hertford, shoemaker (f263b)

chldr Anne & Thos; wife Joan exec; overs bros in law Mr Thos Creswell, Thos Kynder & Thos Bartlett; wtns Jn Ellis & Edw Parrett

 

FOSTER, Lionel - Lamarsh, Essex, clerk (f109)

Thos Beauld; Giles Lowe; Nichls Neate; Wlm & Rob Moore; Henry Bynds; Wlm Barns; Jn Corner; Jn Fisher; widow Orbill; wifes chldr; 3 chldr of wifes dtr Mary; Barnaby Walbancke; son Ben More & his son Ben; land in Halstead; chldr of son in law Thos Childe; wife Anna; grandtr Mary Childe; dtr Eliz; svt Joan Edwards; grandsons Lionel Coole & Lionel Allen; bro Thos F; exec Thos Childe; overs Mr Rob Sadford esq; wtns Wlm Simson & Wlm Whight

 

FOSTER, Michael - Felstead, Essex, yeo (f209)

wife Disere; chldr Anne, Mary, Sara, Jn, Thos, Jms, Henry & Joseph; son Andrew exec; wtns Wlm Tanner, Rich Lucke & Wlm Owen

 

FOXE, Henry - Stepney, sailor (f77)

chldr of cousin Thos Cocker; sis Ellen & Eliz F; Jn Frieth; Chas Ellerye; Thos Bowers; Rob Thacker; wtns Andrew Coggins & Thos Wood

 

FRANKLYN, William - Edgeware, Mdx, taylor (f232)

son Jn; grandtrs Eliz, Margt & Mary dtrs of Wlm Jackett; svt Grace Brown; bro Jn F; exec son in law Wlm Jackett; wtns Dan Taylor, Rob Birt & Jn Stronge

 

FRENCH, Thomas - Birchanger, Essex, minister (f173)

bros sons Godfrey, (Falbe?) & Geo F; cousin Joan Greenlease & her dtr Susan Bishopp; cousin Rich Greenlease; Hester Brockishe; wife Ellen exec; wtns Jn Bates & Henry Savell

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

G

GAEGG, Mary - widow of George G of St Botolphs without Bishopsgate (f154)

bro Jn Smith of Peterfield, Hampshire; Mary dtr of sis Jane wife of Jn Watkins, minister of Chertsey, Surrey; husbs father Wlm G of Baydon, Wiltshire; land in St Martins in the Fields; exec sis Jane Watkins; overs Wlm Fowler girdler & Edward Lettice feltmaker, ctzs; wtns Abrm Fitzwaters, Rob Evans & Sara Stockewell

 

GAMBALL, John - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London, whitebaker (f185)

Henry son of bro David G; chldr of bro in law Ben Nicolas; wife Frances exec; overs Wltr Hunt, Dominick Turner & David Sarney

 

GATES, Robert - East Barnet, Hertford, yeo (f193)

chldr Eliz, Rose, Kath, Anne, Mary, Susan & Rob; wife Cath exec; overs Wlm Page & Jn Larne, husbs of Finchley, Mdx

 

GEORGE, Augustine - Althorne, Essex, yeo (f80)

house in Burnham; dtr Sarah wife of Peter Herrington; dtr Anne Lorkin; son Jn; grandtr Anne dtr of Rob Tiffin; Sam Giffard minister; execs wife Jane & son Augustine; wtns Edmund Oates & Henry Richards

 

GIDWYN, Thomas - boatswain of the ship Unity (f140)

svts Peter Chapman & Jn Hall; Job Sipinge; Wlm Hore; Jn Croswell; Rich Norgrave purser; legacy from Thos Harries; residence in [Great] Oakley, Northampton; East India Co; sis Mary G; Thos Browne of Tower Wharf; exec sis Eliz G; overs Mr Cendall & Mr Smith surgeons; wtns Wlm Kendall & Michael Smith

 

GILBARD, Thomas - East Smithfield, mariner (f71)

Wlm Richards of East Smithfield yeo; voyage to East Indies; wtns Nichls Kennett, Rob Raymond, Jn Mosse & Henry Beale pursers mate of the Hope

 

GILLMAN, Richard - Bulphan, Essex (f259)

5 chldr; wife Frances exec; overs Jn Hale & Wlm Dowsett

 

GLADMAN, Alice - Watford, Hertford, widow (f29)

Alice dtr of Jn Taylor; Alice & Jn Gladman; Joan Taylor; exec Henry Gladman; wtns Phil Burges

 

GLASCOCKE, Bartholomew - Bobbingworth, Essex, clerk (f117)

Jn, Geo, Rob & Barth chldr of son Bart & his wife Eliz; 4 chldr of dtr Grace; son in law Francis Ward; execs sons Rich & Geo; overs Mr Pemberton of High Ongar & cousin Weston Eve of Abbess Roding; wtns Thos Poole, Nichls Chapman & Jn Pepper

 

GLOVER, Richard - sailor in the Moone (f48)

Jn Willowbye; Wlm Pettell; exec Jeremy Hall; wtns Thos Bond, Wltr Keale & Jn Nene

 

GOODSON, Constance - Harwich, Essex, widow (f214)

son in law Sam Goodson; late husb Clement G; dtrs in law Eliz & Joan G; Mary Gates; dtrs Mary, Susan & Grace G; execs Stephen Munt grocer & Ursula Woodward of Dovercourt widow; wtns Rob Pascall, Jane Meadows & Thos Webb

 

GOODYERE, Andrew - citizen and vintner (f1)

bur St Anne & Agnes by Aldersgate near wife; poor of Bridewell; cousins Jms Goodyere & Jane Turner; svts Joan Ten.. & Susan Chapman; decsd bro Jn G & his chldr Edward & Joan G & Anne Wright; land in co Kent & Crondall, Hampshire; cousin Andrew Goodyer; Edward son of Matt Terrye; poor of St Olave in Silver St; Matt Terrye vintner & Jms Goodyer scrivener, ctzs; exec grandson Wlm Goodyer; overs Wlm Frith vintner; wtns Henry Breres & Francis (Gassel?)

 

GOSLING, Thomas - St James, Colchester, Essex, clothier (f236)

wifes son Jn Crosse; Sara wife of son in law Thos Walker of South Weald tanner; Jn Crosse of Dedham clothier; wife Margt exec; wtns Thos Crosse, Jn Stane & Nichls Browne

 

GOSSON, Stephen - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, London, rector (f144)

bur near wife Eliz & dtr Eliz; poor of Great Wigborough, Essex; poor of Sandridge, Hertford; poor of Stepney & St Martin Ludgate; sis Dorothy wife of Wlm Wansworth of "Newcastle"; niece Dorothy Wansworth; svt Mary Judkin; Mr Dunvell curate; Paul Bassan; cousin Margt Oxenbridge; Rich Wylye cook; sexton Sparrowe; exec bro Wlm G; overs Anthony Jeffes; wtns Rich Rochdale

 

GOSTLIN, John - Wix, Essex, farmer (f14)

chldr Wlm, Alice & Jn; Rich son of dtr Annah Downes; bro Thos G; wife Mary exec; wtns Rob Ortrye

 

GRAVE, Henry - Willingdale Spain, Essex (f315)

son Henry; prsnt wife Jane exec; overs Gilbert Hutly; wtns Gilbert Holt, Henry Jaurit, Jane Scane, Edward Bosie & Jn Sapford

 

GRAVE, Weston - Matching, Essex, yeo (f106)

son Rich; 3 dtrs; execs wife Joan & Thos Beard of Chipping Ongar shoemaker; wtns Ro Snell, Ric Ewe & Sach. Bell

 

GRAVENER, Walter - stearemate in the ship James Royall (f56)

Henry Smith purser; Toby Paris steward; Evan Floud; Wlm Waller sailor; Nichls Cage swabber; sis Sara G; bro Michael G exec; wtns Jms Faulconer

 

GREENE, George - Limehouse, Mdx, house carpenter (f77)

Randall Haulinge; Ottewell Smith; Mrs Miller of Blackwall; svt Wlm Chanler; wtns Joshua Baynbrigg purser & Jn Shutes

 

GRETTIDE, John - St Michael Bassishaw, citizen and marchantaylor (f48)

Mr Thos Dobson ctz & skinner; Mr Rob Ducy alderman; Anne dtr of Mary wife of Peter Danford merchant; Kath Jenings; Ester wife of Jn Brookes clothworker; Alice Drurye; Sara Joanes & Eliz Bromley svts of Eliz Blith widow; Marmaduke son of bro Chris G; exec Wlm Northage ctz & tallowchandler; wtns Jn Treagle svt of Thos Smith

 

GROVE alias GOLD, Robert - Dagenham, Essex, labourer (f112)

Jn Trewelove; Rich Francis; dtr in law Penelope Higgins; wtns Henry Cooke

 

GRUBB, John, senr - West Ham, Essex, miller (f203 and f216)

son Jeremy; dtr Frances wife of Rob Cooke husb; son Jn G exec; wtns Thos Austen, Wlm Benbow & Jn Cooke alias Locley

 

GUNNE, William - St James in Vintry Wood, London, wineporter (f186)

poor of "Wittin", Oxford; Henry Gilles of "Wittin"; cousin Jms Banister; cousin Forde; bro Chris Atkinsonne in Yorkshire; cousin Jn Banister of Guildford [Surrey]; sis Margt wife of Jn Cheversone; sis Kath Skeyton, Mary Bartlet & Joan Rossill; Mr Andresonne; bro Thos Stockine of Southwark [Surrey]; Mothers Goodman & Healer; wife Elnr exec; overs Mr Thos Crouder &

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

H

HAILES, Christopher - St Leonard Shoreditch, Mdx, porter (f187)

dtr Eliz wife of Thos Denman; bro Rob H; chldr; wife Eliz exec

 

HAMAN, John (f307)

bur Aveley [Essex]; Thos, Jn, Anne, Martha & Hannah chldr of bro Thos H; Jn & Ralph sons of sis Kath Bunting; aprnt Jn Malyn; wife Anne exec; overs Wlm Godney & Wilfred Fyloll

 

HAMAT, Edward - in Barbary [Algeria] (f56)

on ship Indies; Wltr Nunn of Wapping, Mdx yeo; wtns Thos Stoke & Rob Syton

 

HAMMOND, John - Colchester, Essex, bayemaker (f15)

poor of St James Colchester; co of clothiers; wife Joan; son Edward; Priscilla wife of Edward Crosse of Dedham clothier; dtr in law Eliz wife of Thos Arnold; land in Withersfield & Oulton, Suffolk; sis Joan wife of Jn Boolie; bro Wlm H; son Wlm exec; wtns Jn Badcocke, Rich Colman & Thos Beard

 

HAMOND, Edward - Finchingfield, Essex, yeo (f18)

chldr Jn, Thos, Giles, Joseph, Jms, Anne, Edward & Arthur; land in Castle Camps, Cambridge from decsd bro Arthur H; dtrs Susan Mildman & Mary Bridgeman; wife Mary exec; wtns Rob Harrington, Wlm Boules & Thos Mildmaye

 

HARRINGTON, Thomas - Great Dunmow, Essex (f90)

chldr Henry & Sara; dtr Rose & son in law Sam King; wife Ellen exec; wtns Jn Fleminge

 

HARRIS, George - Great Chishall , Essex, yeo (f27)

chldr Wlm, Grace, Jn, Sam, Matt & Thos; wife Grace exec; wtns Henry & Jonathan Minott & Wlm Thorne

 

HARRISON, Thomas - East Barnett, Hertford (f1)

son Jn; dtr; wife exec; wtns Mathias (Mitchell?), Jn Rolfe, Wlm Graves, Bennet Mountston & Freeman Nicolls

 

HARRYS, Wiliam - Whitechapel, Mdx (f58)

Thos Lynsey; Thos Bell; Sam Christop; mother Judith H; sis Sarah & Judith H; wtns Henry Harte

 

HARVEY, William - North Shoebury, Essex, clerk (f331)

chldr Wlm & Eliz; wife Mary exec; overs Rob Holland; wtns Rich Wilde & Josias Hare

 

HARWOOD, Samuel - carpenters mate of the ship Olave (f137)

execs wife Anne & bro Jn H; wtns Rob Farrer, Jn Willson & Jn Comtonn

 

HATFEILD, Ralph - Doctor of Divinity, parson of Trinity the Less, London (f153)

3 chldr decsd; bro Edward H exec; wtns Thos Browne & Margt Han

 

HAULL, Mary (f39)

sisters dtr Joan; Eliz dtr of cousin Jms Haull; Alice Swifte; goodwife Jasper; Margt Comes; Jane Blunte; Thos Toovey; Anne Ward; Judith Rice; Mrs Eliz Wethered; Lewis Price; cousin Jms Haull of Berkhamsted, Hertford; wtns Mrs Josse & Rob Cannon

 

HAVERS, Joan - Debden, Essex, singlewoman (f262)

bro Rob H; Abrm son of bro Jn H decsd; exec Chas son of bro Jn H decsd; wtns Jn Perry & Rob Yealdam

 

HAWKINS, Richard - of the ship Dymon (f130)

mother Bridget H; sis Welthian & Luce; father Rich H exec; wtns Stephen White, Simon Rudd & Edward Grant purser

 

HEADLEY, William - West Ham, Essex, yeo (f7)

chldr Jn & Sarah; late father Jn H; Mr Rob Jennings vicar; wife Joan exec; wtns Wlm Feeke & Edward Brockis

 

HEARNE, Roger - Stepney (f63)

Rich Ladler miller & goodman Baker sculler, of St Katherines; Eliz Ilgrave of Wapping; Jn Androe shoemaker of Southwark; Rob Hodson & Jms Vincent swabbers; Eliz Elgar alias Ilgar; Rich Story of the Peppercorne; overs Abrm Lowe & Michael Wells; wtns Wlm Coulston & Wlm Todd

 

HEATH, Thomasine - Langford, Harmondsworth, Mdx, widow (f309)

widows Harbour, Candrie, Newton, Wild, Westbrooke, Harwell, Barnes, Buck, Birch & Noyer; Tonchor Giddon; Jn Oliver; Gillian Wiseman; Ralph Hill; Thos Appleton; Wlm Jeffe; Thos Smith; Jn Hall; poor of St Andrews Holbourn; goodwives Carter & Dowe; goodman Pagett; Rob Birch; Jane Nenes; Mary Miller; Mr Smith chandler; Chas & Anne chldr of knsmn Hugh Yowe; chldr of bro Jn Armuskin; svt Joan Dumbleton; Rich son of Thos Birch of St Andrews Holbourn; knsmn Thos Thorneworke; Francis, Susan, Judith & Anne Thorneworke; exec cousin Margery Thorneworke; overs Dan Banckys of Aldersgate St, London gent & Edward Waulers haberdasher of Chancery Lane; wtns Ema Hodges & Wlm Smithe

 

HECKFORD, John - St Giles, Colchester, Essex, yeo (f103)

land in East Mersea; sons Joseph, Jonathan, Sam & Jn H; wife Philip exec; wtns Jn Smyth, Rich Dearesley & Thos Beard

 

HELEY, Israel - Stepney (f65)

Wlm Fairewether; bros Jms & Sam H; Peter Borrowe; wtns Jn Wills & Rich Croft

 

HEWES, John - sailor of the ship Palsgrave (f132)

sis Mary Kent alias Arnold of Wapping; East India Co; Jn Streets, Lawrence Butcher & Wlm Brockenburye of the Palsgrave; exec bro Thos H of Maidenhead [Berks]; wtns Dan White purser, Mr Rob Noddinge & Wlm Coe

 

HEYWARD, Ellen - Bassishaw, London, widow (f254)

bur near last husb; sisters dtr Kath Patchy; cousin Sara wife of Rich Beedall; bros sons Tim & Edward Jackson; godson Jonathan Baker; grandson Hmfry Ayres; son in law Wlm Ayres; execs Edward Jackson & cousin Edward Allibone; overs Thos Stanhurst & cousin Rich Beedall; wtns Greg Gray, Jn Taylor & Roger Harris

 

HICKMOUGHE, Richard - sailor (f134)

Mr Andrew Coggines; bro Toby H; wtns Rob Prise purser, Wlm Glantfeild & Phil Bardnedge

 

HILL, William - London, cooper (f28)

father Edward H; sis Christian wife of Thos Daye of Wapping; execs wife Anne & chldr Edward & Anne; wtns Edwin Guye & Henry Verchilde

 

HINDES, James - Maldon, Essex, taylor (f81)

chldr Eliz, Rob & Sarah; dtr Anne wife of Henry Palmer; son Jn in London; poor of St Peter Maldon; wife Anne exec; overs Jn Soane & Geo Paras; wtns Thos Wells & Henry Symond

 

HOBBES, William - Little Horwood, Buckinghamshire, husb (f264)

son Wlm; dtr Alice wife of Geo Hickes; wife; son Thos exec; wtns Jn Harris, Rich Cooper & Rob Turney

 

HOBBS, Richard - boatswain in the ship Royal Exchange (f129)

sis Joan H; child; Thos Burgen; Henry Thomas; Vincent Cadberrye; Wltr Parry; wife Cath exec; overs father Edward H of Bodmin, Cornwall; wtns Rob Haynes, Wlm Hamnett & Rich Humfrey pursers mate

 

HOCKLEY, John - Elsenham, Essex (f263a)

mother Eliz H; sons Rob, Wlm & Jms; wife Mary; Wlm Olyver; Thos Laysy; son Jn exec; wtns Geo Willson

 

HODSONNE, Alice - St Botolphs, Colchester, Essex, widow (f78)

chldr Jn, Jacob, Thos & Rob H; 5 chldr of dtr Anne Labee; 3 chldr of dtr Hester wife of Jn Pullyn; dtr Mary wife of Geo Searle; Alice dtr of Rob Hodsonne; execs Anthony Farryer & son Isaac; wtns Jn Simson & Wltr Smith

 

HOOKER, Owen - St Martin in the Fields, Mdx, shoemaker (f189)

bros Henry & Wlm H; aunt Anne wife of Rich Cooper of East Greenwich, Kent yeo; mother Eliz H; wife Judith; execs Edmund Riggbie cordwainer & father Jn H

 

HOPKYNS, Edmund - Danbury, Essex, clerk (f111)

chldr Edmund, Alice, Thos, Wlm & Mary; wife Alice exec; overs bro in law Mr Andrew Cooke

 

HORROX, John - Southfambridge, Essex, clerk (f177)

bur Ashingdon; Wlm son of bro Thos H; Wlm son of bro in law Jn Horrox; Jn Hardman; Ellen Horrox & her bros Jn & Thos; Mary dtr of bro in law Geo Smith; Ellen, Anne, Mathin & Alice dtrs of bro in law Wlm Sedden; sis Ellen; Rob Lever ctz; Jn son of Peter Cleare of Ashingdon; poor of Hackney, Hockley & Hawkwell; godson Chris Scott; Rob Dandy; Jeremy Haux; exec bro Rob H of Ainsworth, Lancashire; wtns Wlm Palley & Thos Barwicke

 

HORTON, Katherine (f224)

dtr Sara Connant; grandtr Eliz Wallis; grandchldr Caleb & Sara Connant; cousin Kendall; sis Mary Stownehowse; cousin Kath wife of Jn Kidder; godtr Kath Clarke; exec dtr Parnell wife of Jms Wallis; wtns Sarah Jones, Eliz May & Jn Monger

 

HOWE, John - Stepney (f69)

East India Co; Wlm Middleton; Thos Wollman; Jn Silver; Joan & Thos Bostock; Thos Leastone; Thos Kackell; Thos Doughtye; overs Francis Cherkell & Caleb Taylor; wtns Adam Denton, Francis Jerkell & Thos Leeson

 

HUETSON, Robert - recotr of Pitsea, Essex (f328)

bur near wife Ellen; sons & dtr Eliz by 1st wife; Sara & Eliz dtrs of son Abrm; Ellen, Susan & Hester dtrs of son Rob H decsd; Rob Rayment parson of Bowers Gifford; exec Thos Dore; overs Isaac Hayle; wtns Lancelot Carter & Jn Hatch

 

HYDE, Anne - "Horsnett", Essex, widow (f215)

Eliz & Rich chldr of sis Anne wife of Thos Comton; Jn Burnett oatmealman; Thos son of Rob & Jane Graves; execs sis Anne Compton & Rob Graves; wtns Jn Nenne, S Pearles, Rose Thomas & C Braughton

 

Go back to the Alphabetical Index

J

JACKSON, Jane - Cheshunt, Hertford, widow (f189)

Jn Bird; Wlm Cheney of Waltham Abbey, Essex; Jonas son of Mr Wlm Parnell of Parepoole Lane by Greys Inn; decsd husb Roger J; bro in law Edward Coleboure of Watford, Hertford; svt Anne Lowen; exec dtr Eliz wife of Wlm Edwards

 

JACKSON, John - East Smithfield & St Botolphs without Algate, London, pewterer (f40)

son Starlup J; wife Joan exec; overs Rennald Tompson & Jn Felles

 

JACOB, Robert - St Clement Danes, Mdx, curate (f150)

parents Wlm & Eliz J; advowson of "Wootton", Dorset from aunt Chubbe; bros Wlm, Thos & Chris; sis Anne Derby; Dr Bates; Mr Wlm Douch; exec Jn Gibbons; wtns Jn Reeve & Wltr Isreiste

 

JENINGES, Edward - Matching, Essex, yeo (f92)

wife Marian; son Thos J exec; overs Rob Snell & son in law Edward Tagell; wtns Edward Burley & Edward Boram

 

JENKINSON, William - servant of Captain Parker, going to East Indies (f37)

lease in Ficketsfield; mother Ellen J; bro Edward J; chldr of sis Alice; cousin Penelope Graye; exec Jn Waterhouse; wtns Jn Ward, Wlm Panckidye & Edward Theaker

 

JENNINGS, Robert - clerk vicar of West Ham, Essex (f331)

Son Thos; dtr Sara wife of Gabriel Weaver; dtr Eliz wife of Jn Harrygate of London staconer; sis Kath Seldon of London widow; svt Margt Dawes; wife Mary exec; wtns Hugh Rosse, Edward Buckes & Ed Birdeley

 

JOANES, David (f33)

bur Little All Hallows, Thame St; execs wife Rose & dtr Margery; overs Thos Fynche & Hmfry Sharde; wtns Rice Davys

 

JOANES, Edward - St Michael Queenhithe, citizen and marchantaylor (f6)

cousin Wlm Joanes of St James Worcester; cousin Eliz Harbert & her bros Rich & Edward H of Much Malvern, Worcester; chldr of cousin Margt Henshawe; Mr Johnson vintner; godson Morgan Turner; wife Joan exec; overs Gilbert Mintham of St Mary Somerset plummer & Peter Collyns of St James Garlickhithe marchantaylor, ctzs; wtns Jn Greene & Arth Juxon

 

JOHNSON, Hugh - White Colne, Essex, yeo (f85)

chldr Rob, Henry, Hugh, Margery & Rachel; son Edward exec; wtns Jn Posson, Wlm Dashe & Joseph Harvey

 

JOHNSON, Michael - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f132)

sons Hance & Michael; dtrs Anne & Heminge; wife Martoe; svt Jn Dawson decsd; svt Jn Lowes; exec Ezekiel Mountenacke; wtns Roger Postlett, Sibthorp Rotherham & Nichls Wolley

 

JOHNSON, Richard - in the ship Dymon (f129)

Jn Rice sailor; Water Spurger; Thos Kee; Jn Browne; Owen Robarts; sis Eliz J of Nitingale Lane; chldr of Jn French of London Stone; overs Jn Fynch & Edward Grante purser; wtns Stephen White, Jn Chelsey & Mr Wlm Bools surgeon

 

JOHNSONNE, Ambrose (f132)

bro Ezekiel Mountenake; Nichls Brothers; Jeremiah Daye; Mr Hedlan; Mr Wilson surgeon of the James; father Jn J; wtns Rowland Smyth

 

Previous Page   Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]