Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames K-R

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) Surnames K-R


KETTELL, William - Dunton, Essex, clerk (f94)

svts Thos Thonge alias Edgate & Wlm Hamon; widow Hawkes; Becketts wife; Ansells wife; chldr of bro Thos K; wifes son Worthington; wife Anne exec; overs Mr Rob Bradlye, Wlm Letton &


KEYFAR, Elizabeth - St Botolph without Algate, London, widow (f219)

sisters son Peter Archer; cousin Wlm Richards; cousin Mansfeilds dtr Lucrece; Eliz Reynolds in Coleman St; husbs knsmn Rich Keyfar; Sara dtr of Eliz Lawfeild; 2 chldr of cousin Pitman; cousin Susan Daunes widow; Jn Willoughby; Mr Harry Dance; Thos Gamage; 3 chldr of Rob Skinner; Dorothy (dtr of Peter Pinder decsd) in Bermuda; Alice dtr of Edward Charnock; Mary Mills; knsmn Peter Richards; exec Edward Ansley ctz & armourer; overs Wlm Cox & Wlm Dawston; wtns Thos Buckoke


KILGORE, William - Ratcliffe, Mdx, mariner (f57)

on voyage to East Indies on ship Royall James; exec Mary wife of Jn White of Ratcliffe mariner; wtns Jn Dore & Jeremy Wright


KING, Bartholomew - All Saints, Maldon, Essex, gent (f82)

land in St Lawrence, Steeple & Cold Norton; chldr Bart, Edmund, Sarah & Abrm; decsd bro Rob; wife Sarah exec; overs uncle Edmund King & Jn Soan gents; wtns Abel Death, Winifred Jowles widow & Thos Cheese


KING, William - High Laver, Essex, clerk (f158)

chldr Wlm, Simon, Rob, Eliz, Anne, Mary, Sara, Thos, Margt & Ellen; bro in law Wlm Shipton; sis Sibthorpe; poor of Matching; wife Ellen exec; wtns Edward Sumpnr, Geo Harrison & Stephen Cowle


KINGE, William - Magdalen Laver, Essex, yeo (f108)

sons Jn & Wlm; unborn child; wife Mary exec; wtns Edward Sumpnr, Nichls Chapman & Rob Waylat


KNIGHT, Thomas - citizen and merchantaylor (f157)

Anne, Sarah & Jn chldr of bro Francis K; Margt Bigges widow; wife Sara; overs Rich Hodgenson; wtns Rich Lane


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


LANCASTER, Matthew - Stepney, sailor (f64)

Miles Wringstead; Jms Vincent; Rob Hodgson; bros Jn & Jms L of Newmarket [Suffolk]; wtns Wlm Coulston & Thos Wood


LANDY, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, marchantaylor (f77)

knswmn Eliz Read; Thomasine wife of Thos Morley; Martha dtr of bro Lionel L; Jn & Martha chldr of Thos & Alice Cliffe; Thos Potter ctz & sadler; exec Thos Cliffe pewterer; wtns Rob Hanburye, Sam Ball, Hugh Lewis & Rich Rothwell


LAUGHTON, Edmund - Royston, Hertford, ironmonger (f195)

grandson Wlm son of Wlm & Sara Laughton; land in Melbourn, Cambridge; Joan & Mary chldr of dtr Mathew wife of Hamlett Adshed; grandson Jn Laughton; wife Cath; Wlm Boyd; land in Barkway; dtr Luce L exec


LAWNE, John - citizen and vintner (f259)

bur St Bartholomew the Less; sis Eliz & Isbl of city of York [Yorkshire], seamsters; Mr Tuball preacher; wife Joan exec; wtns Elias Corchenir & Rich Cartwright


LEA, Mary - London, widow (f202)

bur St Christopher near the Stocks near husb Rice Webb; chldr Rob, Nathaniel, Jonathan & Mary Webb; Jeremy Pyne ctz & haberdasher; Thos Travilliam ctz & barbersurgeon; execs Jn Hill ctz & marchantaylor &


LEECH, Lawrence - St Anne Blackfriars, steward of the ship Globe (f58)

sis Susan, Dorothy & Jane L; nephew Jn Dale; dtr of bro Rob L; sis Mary Dale; Mr Jn Rolwell; overs Rich Weekes & Jn Harbrent purser


LEMING, Henry - citizen and marchantaylor (f330)

Gervase Staynrodd ctz & marchantaylor; wtns Wltr Danwell & Wlm Matthew


LEWES, Jane - Abbots Langley, Hertford, widow (f252)

decsd father Jn Smith of Stansted Abbots blacksmith; chldr Sara, Jane & Henry; son Ralph & his son Jn; execs sons Ralph & Chris L; overs Thos Greenehill & Rob Kentish of Nash Mills [Hemel Hempstead] yeo


LISSETT, Francis - citizen and clothworker (f199)

dtr Hester; land in East Ham, Essex; mother Eliz Grigorie & her dtrs Hester, Eliz, Anne & Jane; Ben Decrowe; wife Alice exec; overs in laws Jms Grigorie ctz & clothworker & Wlm Turner ctz & cooper


LOE, Amos - Braintree, Essex, clothworker (f19)

land in Great Dunmow; exec bro Rob L of Much Hadham, Hertford, yeo; wtns Chris Taylor & Jms Horton


LOTHROP, Thomas - Dengie, Essex, clerk (f324)

dtrs Anne, Jane, Eliz & Mary; land in Tillingham, Althorne & Southminster; bro in law Wlm Alcott of Leconfield, Yorkshire; sis Mary wife of Jn Gallant; bros Jn & Wlm L; Isaac Martindale; svt Eliz Barnard; exec wife Eliz; overs Edward Jenkinson of Panfield clerk & Enoch Reeve of Southminster yeo; wtns Wlm Grayes, Thos Harper & Henry Browne


LOVE, John (f55)

Jn Seabrooke; Henry Foster; Peter Gates; wtns Wlm Coulston & Henry Dunn


LUDDHAM, Alice - Wethersfield, Essex, widow (f104)

Jane, Jms & Francis chldr of dtr Prudence Clarke; exec grandtr Jane Clarke; overs Jn Cleveland; wtns Wlm Ruskoe, Henry Clarke & Nathaniel Waight


LUMLEY, Robert - citizen and clothworker (f72)

bur near wife in St John Baptist; dtrs Sarah & Mary; execs chldr Jn & Eliz; overs Mr Rob Makyn preacher, Mr Wlm Clark & Mr Elias Lavender; wtns Henry Colbran


LUTHER, William - Bobbingworth, Essex, yeo (f99)

chldr Thos, Susan & Eliz; wife Eliz exec; overs Rob Regginald; wtns Wlm Greene & Nichls Chapman


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


MALLARD, Andrew - sailor in the James Royall (f112)

exec uncle Jn Boham sailor in the Hound; wtns Henry Smith & Thos Meredeth


MAN, James - citizen and juner (f44)

bro Wlm Alcock; Sara dtr of sis Alcock; aprnt Rich Brasee; co of Artillery Garden; mother Joan M exec; wtns Rich Muscell & Jn Smyth


MANN, Thomas - carpenters mate in the ship Clowese (f61)

Ellen Pretch; 2 chldr of Mr Cullimor; Eliz Moore; bro Jn M; Mr Bush in St Martins, London; bro Rob M exec; wtns Henry Bisvile & Jms Troughton


MANNING, George - Felstead, Essex, clerk (f249)

chldr Jn, Jeremiah, Sara & Rebecca; land in Lawford; dtr Mary wife of Jn Munt; niece Sara Fowle; son Thos exec; wtns Sam Wharton & Jn Dane


MARSHALL, Robert - sailor in the London (f131)

sis Jane Harris; knsmn Rob Marshall; Eliz Poope & Jn Hobbes of Deptford [Kent]; Rob Williams taylor of St Bartholomews; Allen Terrante of Greenwich [Kent]; chldr of Jms Marshall of St Gilley; chldr of bro Jms M; execs Wlm Batts & Wlm Andrewes; wtns Rob Gosnell & Jn Darell


MARTIN, James - sailor (f68)

East India Co; poor of Stepney; Jn Davies; ship Bee; Nichls Parker; Nichls Medland; Edward Sarny purser; cousin Thos Thomas in Ratcliffe; Mary & Margt dtrs of Jn Triggs of Ratcliffe; exec bro in law Jn Triggs; wtns Wlm Cornet, Jn Hill & Nichls (Fridens?) surgeon


MARTINDALE, Hugh - St Margaret New Fish St (f162)

execs wife Margt & son Hugh; wtns Margery Butterton & Wltr Morris


MATHEW alias WIKES, William - Belchamps Water, Essex, husb (f210)

sis Bryant; Jn & Susan Bryant; Rich & Rob sons of sis Mathew widow; Margt & Henry Fisher; 3 chldr of Wlm Matthew of Rivenhall; Margt, Anne, Eliz, Thos, Jn & Rob chldr of bro Jn M; bro Giles; Thos, Wlm, Susan & Margt chldr of Thos Ayton; Jn Distar of Glemsford [Suffolk]; Wlm, Thos & Rob sons of bro Thos M; Wlm son of bro Rich M; execs bros Rob & Thos M; wtns Rich Yeldam & Edward Thompson


MAYCOCKE, William - St Botolphs Algate, London, clerk (f139)

son Ben; bro Austen M; bro Simon Wanstall; wifes dtr Grace Richardsonne; execs dtr Eliz & wife Abigail; wtns Jn Okeley, Thos Goffe, Rob Pyke & Thos Eveley


MAYER, James - Wivenhoe, Essex, sailor (f93)

exec Rich Baineham gent; wtns Jn Gibson svt of Henry Burneley, Thos Gibson & Wlm Bayneham


MAYLONER, Edmund - St Martins in Vintry, London, yenbroderer (f150)

dtr Christian M; house in Garlicke Hill; wife Rebecca exec; wtns Thos Hill, Thos Minchin & Thos Haddocke


MEAKIN, Robert - clerk parson of Great Yeldham, Essex (f326)

father Thos M; bro Randall M; Wlm Dandie clerk; patron Mr Sam Plume; Mr Nathaniel Shute; Mr Josias Shute; Mr Jms Arches; Mr Rich Berrington; Mr Rich Elcocke clerk; sis Parsons & Chapman; Mr Clarke; Mr Carthway curate; Mr Pickering decsd; Mr Wlm Houghton minister; wife Sarah exec


MEDOWES, Joseph (f172)

father at Rettendon [Essex]; sisters husb Jn Cretton; sis Susan & Jackemin; wife Anne exec; wtns Henry Wright & Jn Robjohn


MELBOURNE, Thomas - East Ham, Essex (f268)

wife; execs dtrs Mary, Awdry & Dorothy; overs Tobias Dixon & Wlm Heydon; wtns Henry Twitchett, Thos Huthit, Nathaniel Juggle & Chris Newton


MERCER, Audrey - Tower Hill, London, widow (f151)

execs dtrs Anne Walter & Eliz White; wtns Sam Orton & Jn Leicester


MEREDYTH, James - St Albans Wood St, London (f201)

bro Francis M of Overton, co Flint; sis Margt M; aprnt Jn Dawed; Joyes Bigley; cousin David John Roberts; Jn Davies; Joan Bigley of Linson widow; Elnr Watens of St Olaves Southwark; Jane wife of Mr Francis Juilley; exec Mr Francis Pulley


MIDDLETON, Humphrey - London, mariner (f129)

voyage to East Indies; exec father Jn M ctz & goldsmith; wtns Wlm Rawlines, Wlm Yeavanson & Jn Ducye


MILLNER, George - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx, carpenter (f250)

dtr Judith wife of Wlm Willson surgeon; son Francis exec; wtns Barnard Peverell, Rob Ward, Rich Adams & Jn Harrall


MITCHELL, Thomas - carpenter in the London (f126)

bro Wlm Austen carpenter of Chatham [Kent]; Chris Mallom carpenter in Rochester [Kent]; Jn Setcole carpenter in Ratcliffe; exec father Wlm M of Chatham, Kent; wtns Rob Gosnell, Peter Levers & Stephen Miller


MOORE, Peter - Aveley, Essex, gent (f74)

Mr Rich Offley; widow Bonden; Anne Bruman; Thos Millner; exec Sir Edward Barrett knt


MORLEY, Elizabeth - widow of John M, of St Olaves, London (f220)

son Jn M; bros dtr Rose Powell; bro Moses Powell; exec knsmn Phil Singleton; overs Rob Butterman taylor & Wlm Watson of Tower Liberty; wtns Vincent Gatward & Anne Hagitt


MORRICE, Eleanor - St Giles, Colchester, Essex, widow (f95)

son Jn Ball; Jn son of dtr Margery wife of Rich Harrison; execs dtrs Anna & Prudence; wtns Zachary Lucken, Rob Vigorons & Wlm Merrell


MORSON, Robert - Stepney (f59)

Thos Sares; David Porter swabber in the Unicorne; Jn Fryth; Jn Wilcocks; Thos Hagge; Francis Browne; wtns Wlm Wise & Nichls Overton


MOSIER, Dorothy - London, widow (f72)

son Geo M; goods in Bromley, Kent; dtr Anne Rumney & her dtr Susan; house in New Fish St; Mary dtr of son Wlm; Mary dtr of son Jn; land in Blackbrooke; execs sons Thos, Jn & Stephen M; wtns Jn Bennat & Thos Stivens


MOTT, Henry, senr - Abridge, Lambourne, Essex, tanner (f8)

chldr Eliz, Joan, Jn, Wltr, Thos & Sam; son Henry exec; overs Wlm Wayllett; wtns Jn Houll & Thos Vyne


MUFFETT, Ralph - Theydon Bois, Essex, husb (f244)

knsmn Ralph Muffett; cousins Margt, Gabriel & Jane Muffett; Ralph Burton; Jn Bredly; Rob Loam; Eliz Curtowes; Mary wife of Jn Tyler; exec cousin David Curtows; overs Phil Bamfeild; wtns Jn Sweeteman


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


NEALE, Edward - [Chipping] Barnett, Hertford, wheelwright (f226)

land in Harpenden; land in Luton, Bedford; mother Agn N; dtrs Eliz, Sara, Lettice & Mary; wife Sarah; overs father Geo N; wtns Thos Ginns, Jn Willsonn & Jms Winstanley


NEWMAN, Thomas - Canewdon, Essex, clerk (f184)

Thos Ellis of "Atham", Kent; Augustine Steward of St Leonard Shoreditch, Mdx esq; Sir Thevage Finch kings sgt at law; Mr Edward Harre of Lincoln Inn esq; Mr Rich Lanne of Chancery Lane gent; Mrs Alice Wood of Lime St, London widow; Henry Pitchford of London cook; Dr Consson; Sam Consson; svt Providence Moore; Frances wife of Thos Eagles; Anne Lothrop of "Daunty"; Margt Puttipoole; chldr of bro Martin N; Thos Peeke; Stephen Vincent; wtns Anthony Barber & Jn Sarnell


NICHOLLS, Edward - Great Dunmow, Essex (f24)

chldr Nichls & Eliz; wife Margt exec; overs Jn Baldwyn; wtns Wlm Watson & Edward Ramsey


NICHOLLS, Richard - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, miller (f165)

Mr Moore preacher; chldr of Mr Rich Bigge; sis Jane Elliot of Westminster widow; Francis Kitchin; execs Mr Thos Davis & Mr Seygood of Queen St; wtns Wlm Moore


NICKOLES, Elizabeth - citizen and silkweaver (f234)

grandsons Jn & Wlm Newett; dtrs Sara Newett & Mary Browne; Mrs Susan Wilkinson; svt Anne Hinger; land in Hackney; execs son Edward Browne & son in law Wlm Newett; wtns Elnr Taylor & Ephraim Thorne


NOBBS, John - parson of Stondon Massey, Essex (f174)

chldr Jn, Wlm, Edward, Mathias, Martha, Anne, Roger, Mary, Prudence & Ellen; svt Alice Stacie; lunatic wife Prudence; bro in law Thos Everard of Great Waltham yeo; overs Rob Dowsett husb; wtns Wlm Quilter, Allen Halls & Thos Gurnard


NORTH, John - clerk (f142)

mother in law Mary Savadge; son in law Jn Williams & his bro Joshua decsd; chldr Jn & Mary; Jane Lister; Josias son of Martha Wilson; Sarah Hudson; Elnr Skilton; decsd bro Thos Savadge; bro Thos N overseas; bro Hugh N; Jn More & his bro Thos; kinswmn Elvish; wife Mary; exec Thos Moore gardener; overs sis Martha Wilson & bro Henry Skilton


NORWOOD, Valentine - citizen and grocer (f47)

Jn, Anne, Eliz, Geo, Sara & Wlm chldr of aunt Eliz Peacock; sis Eliz, Mary, Joan & Margery N; bro Ben; exec uncle Wlm Peacock; wtns Dan Le Blanck & Joseph Norwood


NOTT, Edward (f136)

Jn son of Nichls Beale of St Mary Hill; Wlm Cortayne; Thos Bromelye; Isaac Wilbourne; Joseph Leister; Wlm Weekes; voyage to East Indies; Rob Hunt; Geo Newton; execs Thos Spittye surgeon & Nichls Beale; wtns Peter Burrowe


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


OSBORNE, William - citizen, bricklayer and tyler (f265)

lease in Blackfriars; church of Havering atte Bower, Essex; Mr Mowse minister of Romford, Essex; cousin Henry Osborne of [South] Ockendon, Essex; exec dtr Alice wife of Jn Aurelius of London, notary publique; wtns Ezekiel Maior & Thos Reasoner


OVERILL, Thomas - St Botolphs without Aldersgate, citizen and cook (f6)

chldr Anne, Thos & Eliz; wife Thomasine exec; wtns Clement Poole, Jn Wright & Peter Hughes


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


PAGE, Isabel - St Leonard Bromley, Mdx, widow (f229)

grandchldr Rich, Jacob, Rob, Purtesia & Sara chldr of Rich & Sarah Saltmarsh; exec dtr Sarah Saltmarsh; wtns Jo Nusum, Wlm Pones & Wlm Fowlle


PAINE, John, Jr - Hutton, Essex, gent (f264)

unborn child; land in Buttsbury & Great Burstead; chldr Mary & Jn; bro Wlm P; sis Susan wife of Wlm Norris; father Jn P; wife Eme exec; overs bro Rob P & bro Thos How; wtns Phil Saunders, Thos Milles & Jn How


PAINE, Robert - Laindon, Essex, yeo (f322)

chldr Wlm, Rob & Kath; land in Little Burstead, Shenfield & Mount Nashing; knsmn Rob Paine of Chelmsford; svt Susan Hutt; son Jn exec; wtns Wlm Hayle & Rob Oarby


PARAMORE, Vincent - of the ship Hart to the East Indies (f127)

born Eastry, Kent; bro Simon P of Eastry; mother Ellen P; sis Jane P; bro Rob P; wtns Edward Ower, Thos Payne & Roger Frennd


PEEROTH, John - on ship Peter Bonaventure (f173)

Greenland Co; Wlm Greene; wtns Michael Wharton & Rich James


PEGLOWE, James - Stepney (f70)

Chris Johnson dutchman of St Katherines; Jn Waller; Hans Marten; wtns Edward Worsop, Jn Lake & Jn Payne


PEIRCE, John - Little Warley, Essex (f 233)

bur near wife; sis Mary P; mother & father Bawcocke; bro Anthony P; cousin Jn Pearche; dtr Anne P; exec mother Margt P; wtns Henry Bartlett, Jeremy Burd & Sara Gyatt


PERRYE, Thomas, senr - Harlow, Essex, taylor (f26)

decsd bro Solomon P & his sons Jn & Thos & dtrs Anne wife of Jn Sewallone senr, Mary wife of Rob Browne & Eliz wife of Edward Dixon; Mary dtr of Wlm Thompson; exec Thos Perrye weaver; wtns Rob Kinge & Geo Harrison


PERRYE, Thomas - Farnham, Essex (f28)

chldr Jn, Mary, Joan, Sara & Alice; Jn Cullen; Hisechius Josselin; wife Mary exec


PETERS, Martin - of Stockholm, Sweden, bound to East Indies on the ship Newyeares Guift (f57)

exec Hmfry Fludd of Wapping Wall, Mdx; wtns M Ayrfax


PICKERINGE, Edward - St Botolphs without Algate (f58)

Henry Pulman; Edward Harris; Anthony Fynch purser; Geo Toplye; Rob Hodson; Jms Vincent; bro Tobias P exec; wtns Wlm Coulston & Rich Homys


PITKYN, Thomas - Grandborough, Buckinghamshire, husb (f263b)

2 chldr of son Thos; dtr Joan Steevens; Geo Stevens; dtr Joan Perryn; Jn Perryn; son Jn P exec; wtns Peter Fyge, Jn Rowland & Henry Steevens


PLANCKNEY, Elizabeth - London, spinster (f40)

cousin Anne wife of Chris Williamson clothworker; Mrs Kath Paynter of St John St gentwmn; Audrey Mercer of Towerhill widow; Eliz wife of Thos East clothworker; Anne Strawtton; Rob & Eliz chldr of Wltr Britton; godchldr Eliz Porter & Thos Wood; Geo son of Geo Haukings; exec Geo Haukings of Purleigh, Essex bricklayer & tyler; wtns Thos Porter, Roger Bate, Theophilus Watt & Henry Joanes


PLUME, Robert, senr - Tilbury [Juxta Clare], Essex, yeo (f208)

chldr Etheldred, Frances, Hanna & Jn; granchldr Eliz French, Rob Sparrow & Jn Upcher; land in Bulmer & Upper Yeldham; wife Benedict; Jn son of Jn Mills preacher in Sudbury; Mr Sephyrre, Mr Peachie & Mr Blackerby preachers; Hmfry & Wlm sons of Mr Mannings decsd minister of Brettenham, Suffolk; poor of Lower Yeldham; son Rob exec; overs cousin Jn Roope of Denston [Suffolk]; wtns Thos Purkas & Thos Ridgwell


POULTOCKE, Richard - Wilsdon, Mdx, yeo (f245)

sis Jane wife of Jn How; chldr of bros Jn & Geo P; Edward Spencer & Wlm Parkings of Wraysbury, co Bucks; Jn Barbery; Edward Batchelor; Cath wife of Rich Batcheler; Mr Roberts esq; Anne Redding; Edward Ryne bailiff; Jn Hambleton; Rich Bidle; Thos Sanny; Thos Lynbrow; execs Rich Jennings & Rich Batchelor; wtns Thos Goodere


PRESTON, John - clerk parson of Allhallows in Honey Lane, London (f155)

house in Dagenham, Essex; chldr Jn, Mary & Eliz; sis Anne Smith & Mary Kene; wife Jane exec; wtns Cutbert Farbecke, Jms Raimond & Rich Saywell


PRICE, David - vicar and minister of Great Bentley, Essex (f155)

Mr Willis preacher; bro Edward Griffin of Abermule, co Montgomery yeo; exec bro Owen P; wtns Dan Sparhawke, Wlm Leedes & Thos Biggs


PURNELL, Thomas - Chewton Mendip, Somerset, sailor (f138)

Bart Symonds surgeon of the London; Jn Dorrell & Jn Edwards surgeons mates; Jn Davyes; Geo Browne; Rob Porter; Jn Musket; Stephen Miller; East India Co; Thos Johnson; execs Henry Virchild & Jn Davyes; wtns Nichls Crispe


PUTTE, Lawrence - Springfield, Essex, husb (f13)

son Lawrence; wife Alice exec; overs Oliver Higham, Lawrence Rochell & Thos Stane; wtns Wlm Taylor, Michael Collen & Eliz Ellis


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


RAMSIE, Alexander - masters mate, going to East Indies (f125)

Mr David Ramsey kings clockmaker; wtns Jn Johnson, Jn Dixson & Rob Godfree


RANDE, John - Dedham, Essex, yeo (f235)

chldr Jn & Eliz; bro Rob R; land in Stratford [St Mary, Suffolk]; execs wife Alice & bro Rich Sewell; wtns Jn Upcher & Joseph Morse


RAYMOND, Daniel - Great Dunmow, Essex, gent (f90)

chldr Jn & Joan; bro Rich R; Dan son of bro in law Jn Drywood; wife Philip exec; overs bro Francis R; wtns Henry Raymond & Rob Calthorp


REEVE, Andrew - Hatfield Peverel, Essex, husb (f215)

Alex Flake; Grace Payer; Anne Seach; bros Rich & Matt R; exec bro Jn R; overs Henry Bird; wtns Rob Carnell


REEVE, Gilbert - Fyfield, Essex, yeo (f243)

chldr Gilbert & Ellen; execs wife Elnr & son Thos; overs Hmfry Poole senr; wtns Jn Alban


REEVE, William, jr - High Easter, Essex, miller (f83)

chldr Jeremy, Joan, Jms, Judith & Jane; father Wlm R; wife Joan exec; wtns Jn & Philemon Brewer


REVELL, William - Great Easton, Essex, yeo (f301)

chldr Rob, Sam, Ellen, Frances, Susan & Mary; son Wlm exec; wtns Wlm Paney & Andrew Gyner


REYNOLD, John - Brentwood, Essex, taylor (f260)

land in Sawbridgeworth, Hertford; unborn child; dtrs Eliz, Anne, Julian & Jane; Thos Goulding; Rob Smithe sadler; Francis Horne of Shenfield yeo; Julian Fryer decsd widow & her grandchldr Thos & Thomasine Greathead & Jn & Anne Heard; wife Jane exec; overs Thos Walker & Rich Sanford; wtns Eliz Goulding, Jn Allen & Zachary Reynold


RICHARDSON, John - Wimbish, Essex, yeo (f92)

chldr Abrm, Michael, Isaac, Edward, Agn, Jn, Thos, Wlm & Mary; dtr Ellen wife of Rob Boarden; wife Margt exec; overs bro Michael R; wtns Jn Ausworth, Jn Healle & Wlm Head


RICHARDSON, Richard - [Great] Dunmow, Essex (f107)

chldr Joseph, Sarah & Mary; Jn & Susan Sawell; wife Joan exec; wtns Jn Richardson & Dan Thorne


RICHARDSON, Robert - Stepney (f69)

Anne & Eliz Bennett; Thso Death; Jms Beard in St Mary Maudlin; Isaac Everist of Catherine Wheel, Southwark; Cornelius Chapman of Hope, Thame St; Wlm Weekes & Nichls Dawson surgeons of the Charles; Jn Bullock; Rich Moore; Henry Crosby; wtns Rich Croft


RICHARDSON, Thomas, Mr - St Bennett Finks, London, minister (f153)

Thos Browne of St Anthonys school; son Thos; kindred in Wigston, Leicester; wife Anne; execs Jn Woodhall & Phil Holman; overs Francis Thriscrosse; wtns Jn Goughe, Ized Parkinson & Thos Woodhouse clerk


ROBARTS, Edward - citizen and leatherseller (f20)

wife Joan; bros Wlm & Rich; chldr Susan, Joan, Edward & Mary by 1st wife; bro Wlm Tinver ctz; Geo Predde ctz; chldr Dorothy & Jms by prsnt wife; Thos son of Thos son of bro Jn R; svt Jane Jarman; dtr wife of Rich Peirce; farm in Great Easton, Essex; Dorothy dtr of son Jms; execs bros Rob Clerke & Rich Coe; overs cousins Thos Tinver, Jn Moncke & Stephen Guye; wtns Thos Ennyver, Jn Blatche, Jn Wright & Thos Cooke


ROBINSON, Henry - clerk parson of Fairstead (f165)

chldr Elias, Michah, Wlm, Eliz, & Deborah; house in Terling to Jn son of dtr Jane by Thos Bedell; Henry & Francis chldr of dtr Margery Chapman; Eliz, Mary & Sarah dtrs of dtr Mary wife of Thos Birchard; Priscilla dtr of Rob & Anne Savadge; Kath dtr of Jn & Deborah Holmested; dtr Anne Savadge & her dtr Anne; Kath wife of Rich Birchall of Terling; Jn, Wlm, Eliz, Anne & Priscilla chldr of Wlm Robinson of Witham; execs chldr Reuben & Priscilla; wtns Rob Mawte, Thos Ramtred, Sam Browne, Rob Wilkes & Francis Bedell


ROBINSON, John - East Hanningfield, Essex, oatmealmaker (f12)

wife Margery; dtr Susan; wifes sons Rich & Jn Browne; Nathaniel Bundocke; widow Bundocke; Geo Blewit; svt Mary Haye; son Jn exec; overs Ben Griggs of Sandon; wtns Edward Draper


ROBINSON, Michael - of the ship Dolphin (f130)

wife Cath; dtr Eliz; overs Geo Barker & Thos Porye; wtns David Gillye & Edward Harrington


ROBINSON, Thomas (f25)

sis Blanche Horsman alias Robinson; sis Besse R; Rob & Wlm sons of bro Rich Horsman; Rob son of Henry Bridges; father Rob Robinson alias Horseman; wtns Wlm White, Wlm Rache, Joseph Wright & Geo Foster


ROE, John - Norton Mandeville, Essex, yeo (f310)

land in Basildon & Nevendon to cousin Isaac Bennett & his sis Anne B; Eliz & Abara Stane dtrs of sis Abara; bro Jonathan; sis Eliz White; cousins Thos & Eliz Roe; aprnt Rich Radley; sis Anne & her sons Jonathan, Isaac & Moses Bennett; Mr Joyner preacher; sis Bridget Stone; svts Mary Chapman, Jn Page & Anne Reeve; wife Eliz exec; overs cousin Thos Roe & bro Jn Stane; wtns Thos Naylor & Henry Grime


ROE, Lancaster - Stepney (f69)

bro Thos R; aunt Mary Lancaster; sis Anne R; Rob Lea sailor of Cole Harbour; Henry Eatonhead; Wlm Knight of the James Royall; Rob Baldine; Rich Bassett cooper & Peter Elliott, of the Hound; Wlm Beast of the Prinesse Frances; Wlm Caurlen surgeon; Francis Worler; poor of Walton, Suffolk; Rich Nash bosun of the Solomon; overs Jn Sanderson & Jn Beese; wtns jessoppe Prett, Thos Igardson & Jn Howe


ROEM, Flower - sailor (f59)

East India Co; Jn Edwards; wife Sara exec; wtns Geo Christmas & Wltr Barker


ROGERS, Thomas - Long Lane, Great St Bartholomews, West Smithfield, London, yeo (f221)

bur near mother in law Rosa Morris; dtrs Mary, Eliz & Margt; sis Joan wife of Rob Hill carpenter; Thos Backe; cousin Edward Gough; wife Deeringe exec; wtns Matt Brookes


ROTCHELL, Margaret - Springfield, Essex, widow (f314)

chldr Lawrence, Margt, Rob, Jn, Frances, Joan & Susan; legacy from Rob Robinson; Nathaniel Bownde; Isaac Joyner; Jn Stansted; wtns Rich Churche & Henry Feild


ROYSTON, Valentine - Layston, Hertford, yeo (f316)

chldr Joan, Margt & Rob; wife Margt exec; wtns Jn Meriton, Alex Strange vicar & Anthony Garrett


RUFFORD, Anne - Little St Bartholomew, London, widow (f28)

son in law Thos Vaughan; wtns Mr Henry Smyth & Jms Coumyn


RUGE, John - Teignmouth, Devonshire, sailor in the London (f126)

wife Joan; sis Joan & Wilmoth; Wlm Morse cook, Edward Smith gunner & Thos Williams, Jn Coxe & Phil Fowler sailors in the London; Rob Scalfe sailor; exec Joan wife of Rich Lescom of Wapping Mdx; wtns Rob Gosnell & Rob Leeke


RYLAND, Anne - London, widow (f257)

poor of Whitechapel, Fanchurch & St Augustines; Jms son of cousin Anne wife of Jms Millington shoemaker; cousin Jane Marshall; Susan wife of Roger Harris ctz & marchantaylor & their chldr Susan, Jn, Dan & Mary; goodwife Price of Shipp Alley; exec Roger Harris; wtns Arthur Viser & Rich Aldy


Previous Page   Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]