We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Consistory Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630) - Locality Index

Names given in bold type indicate that the testator lived at the place in question at some point in their life, according to the will.

Names in capital letters denote the testators residence at the time of death.

Localities which I could not identify have been placed in quotation marks.

Initials are included where there are multiple occurences of a surname. Folio numbers are included where there are multiple occurrences of the same surname and initial.

England and Wales

Bedfordshire

Luton - Neale

 

Berkshire

Cookham - Tice

Maidenhead - Hewes

 

Buckinghamshire

Aylesbury - Baker

Grandborough - PITKYN

Little Horwood - HOBBES

Wraysbury - Poultocke

 

Cambridgeshire

Cambridge - Duerdon

university - Cecill

Castle Camps - Hamond

Melbourn - Laughton

 

Cheshire

Chester - Bifeild

 

Cornwall

Bodmin - Hobbs

 

Devonshire

Teignmouth - Ruge

 

Dorset

Netherbury - Edmonds

"Wootton" - Jacob

 

Essex

Abbess Roding - Collen; Glascocke; Wood

Althorne - GEORGE; Lothrop

"Apesden" - Younglove

Ashdon - CAZIER ALIAS WEBB, J; CAZIER ALIAS WEBB, M

Ashingdon - Horrox

Aveley - Beda; HAMAN; MOORE

Aythorpe Roding - Butcher

Bardfield Saling - Cecill; CLAY

Basildon - ATTEE; Roe, J

Beauchamp Roding - Collen

Belchamps Walter - CRANFEILD; MATHEWS ALIAS WIKES

Birchanger - FRENCH

Bobbingworth - GLASCOCKE; LUTHER

Bowers Gifford - Huetson

Bradwell by the Sea - BENNETT

Braintree - LOE; Wackett

Brentwood - REYNOLD

Bulphan - GILLMAN

Burnham - George

Buttsbury - Paine, J; TAYLOR, J

Canewdon - NEWMAN

Castle Hedingham - CONYE; TOTMAN

Chadwell - COOKE, M

Chelmsford - Duerdon; Paine, R; Taylor, R 171; Taylor, W

Chigwell - BANFORD; Fitch, M

Chipping Ongar - Bacon; Grave, W

Clavering - Starling; Younge

Colchester - Carter, T 87; GOSLING; HAMMOND; HECKFORD; HODSONNE; MORRICE; SEAMARKE; STAPLETON; Watson

Cold Norton - King, B

Colne Engaine - CARTER, T 87

Cranham - Scott

Dagenham - GROVE alias GOLD; Preston

Danbury - HOPKYNS

"Daunty" - Newman

Debden - HAVERS

Dedham - Gosling; Hammond; RANDE; WHITING

Dengie - LOTHROP

"Domesey" - White

Dovercourt - Goodson

"Dowcenacte" - Cooke, W

Downham - Bullibrooke

Dunton - KETTELL

East Ham - Lissett; MELBOURNE

East Hanningfield - Church; ROBINSON, J; Wackett

East Mersea - Heckford

Elmstead - SOMERSON

Elsenham - HOCKLEY; SAMPFORD ALIAS SANFORD; TUER

Fairstead - ROBINSON, H; Taylor, R 171

Farnham - PERRYE, T 28; VINTON

Feering - SEAWELL; WHITE

Felstead - FITCH, M; FOSTER, M; MANNING

Finchingfield - HAMOND

Frinton - Burges

Fyfield - Collen; REEVE, G

Gosfield - CAGE

Great Baddow - CARTER, T 228; Scott

Great Bardfield - Cecill

Great Bentley - PRICE

Great Birch - Theedham

Great Burstead - BROWNE, P; Paine, J

Great Chishall - HARRIS

Great Clacton - Burges; Wood

Great Coggeshall - SMITH, D

Great Dunmow - HARRINGTON; Loe; NICHOLLS, E; RAYMOND; RICHARDSON, R 107; YOUNGLOVE

Great Easton - CECILL; REVELL; Robarts

Great Hallingbury - AMADIE

Great Oakley - Watson; WOOD

Great Parndon - Collen; EARLE

Great Sampford - Cazier alias Webb, J

Great Tey - BREWER

Great Waltham - Nobbs

Great Wigborough - Gosson

Great Yeldham - MEAKIN; SYMONS

Halstead - Abbott; Foster, L; Seawell; WATSON; WEBB, S

Harlow - PERRYE, T 26; WALKER; Wood

Harwich - GOODSON

Hatfield Broadoak - DERRINGTON; Taverner; Wood

Hatfield Peverel - REEVE, A

Havering atte Bower - Osborne

Hawkwell - Horrox

Henham - Seely

High Easter - Collen; REEVE, W; SAGGER

High Laver - Collen; KING, W; WRIGHT, T

High Ongar - Glascocke

High Roding - BARNARD

Hockley - Eliot; Horrox

Hornchurch - Collen

Horndon - Kettell

"Horsnett" - HYDE

Hutton - PAINE, J

Ingrave - Curteyes

Kelvedon - White

Kirby le Soken - Wood

"Kitton" - Cazier alias Webb, M; Fitch, A

Laindon - Attee; PAINE, R

Lamarsh - FOSTER, L

Lambourne - MOTT

Langham - Theedham; Whiting

Lawford - Manning

Layer Bretton - Theedham

Layer Marney - THEEDHAM

Lexden - Seamarke

Little Baddow - WHEELHOUSE

Little Braxted - SEARLES

Little Burstead - Paine, R

Little Canfield - Brewett

Little Easton - BREWETT

Little Laver - COLLEN

Little Oakley - BURGES

Little Sampford - Cazier alias Webb, J

Little Tey - WAKELIN; White

Little Warley - PEIRCE

Littlebury - Wylye

Magdalen Laver - KINGE

Maldon - HINDES; KING, B

Manningtree - BRIDGE; CARR; COOKE, W

Matching - Collen; GRAVE, W; JENINGES; King, W

Messing - Abbott

Moreton - Collen

Mount Bures - Brett

Mountnessing - Paine, R

Moze - ELLIS

"Neign" - White

Netteswell - BUTCHER

Nevendon - Roe, J

Newport - TUNN

North Benfleet - Duerdon

North Shoebury - HARVEY

Norton Mandeville - Bennett; ROE, J

Orsett - Scott

Panfield - ABBOTT; Lothrop; Taylor, W

Pitsea - HUETSON

Purleigh - Planckney

Quendon - Starling

Radwinter - Cazier alias Webb, J; FLANKE

Ramsden Bellhouse - BULLIBROOKE; Duerdon

Rayleigh - ELIOT

Rettenden - Carter, T 228; Medowes

Rivenhall - Mathew alias Wikes

Rochford - WILLSON

Romford - Osborne

Roxwell - Younge

Roydon - Collen; Fale

Runwell - DUERDON

Saffron Walden - Cazier alias Webb, J

Sandon - Robinson, J

St Lawrence - King, B

Shalford - Smith, D; Symons

Shenfield - Paine, R; Reynold; SMITH, J

Sible Hedingham - WAIGHT

South Ockendon - Osborne

South Shoebury - CHURCH

South Weald - Gosling

Southfambridge - HORROX

Southminster - Lothrop; WACKETT

Springfield - PUTTE; ROTCHELL; TAYLOR, W

Stansted Mountfitchet - BURNETT; Wylye

Stanway - Whiting

Steeple - King, B

Steeple Bumpstead - FITCH, A

Stisted - Watson

Stondon Massey - NOBBS

Sturmer - STRETON

Terling - Robinson, H

"Thaxdon" - Duerdon

Thaxted - SEELY

Theydon Bois - BRADLEY; MUFFETT

Theydon Garnon - Bradley

Tilbury Juxta Clare - PLUME

Tillingham - Bennett; Lothrop

Toppesfield - EDWARDS; Symons

Ugley - WYLYE

Vange - TAYLOR, R 171

Virley - BUSH

Wakes Colne - BUNNER

Waltham Abbey - Jackson, J 189

Walton le Soken - Wood

Weeley - Somerson

West Ham - GRUBB; HEADLEY; JENNINGS

West Hanningfield - Carter, T 228; SCOTT

West Horndon - CURTEYES

West Thurrock - BEDA

Wethersfield - LUDDHAM

White Colne - BRETT; Carter, T 87; JOHNSON, H

White Roding - TAVERNER

Wickford - Duerdon

Wickham Bishops - SAPPHOLL

Widdington - STARLING

Willingdale Spain - GRAVE, H

Wimbish - BOSWELL; RICHARDSON, J

Witham - Robinson, H

Wivenhoe - MAYER

Wix - GOSTLIN

Wrabnes - CUTLER

Writtle - Younge

 

Flintshire

Overton - Meredyth

 

Gloucester

Bristol - Stonne

 

Hampshire

Crondall - Goodyere

Peterfield - Gaegg

 

Hertfordshire

Abbots Langley - LEWES

Barkway - Laughton

Berkhamsted - Haull

Braughing - BROOKE; YOUNGE

Broxbourne - Burlinge

Bushey - Twitchett

Cheshunt - JACKSON, J 189

Chipping Barnet - NEALE

East Barnett - GATES; HARRISON

Harpenden - Neale

Hemel Hempstead - Lewes

Hoddesdon - BURLINGE

Hunsdon - Butcher; Eliot

Layston - ROYSTON

Little Hadham - BUSHE

Much Hadham - Ailmer; Loe

Rickmansworth - DURRANT

Royston - LAUGHTON

St Albans - FLYNDELL

Sandridge - Gosson

Sawbridgeworth - Butcher; Reynold; Tuer

Standon - Younge

Stanstead Abbots - Lewes

Ware - Fale; TICE

Watford - BLITH; Durrant; GLADMAN; Jackson, J 189; TWITCHETT

Widford - SIBTHORP

 

Kent

no locality given - Goodyere

All Hallows - Becke

Bromley - Mosier

"Atham" - Newman

Canterbury - Seagrave

Chatham - Mitchell

Deptford - Marshall; Sadler

Eastry - Paramore

Gravesend - Seagrave

Greenwich - Hooker; Marshall

High Halstow - Becke

Rochester - Mitchell

Woolage - Slipper

 

Lancashire

no locality given - Webb, T

Ainsworth - Horrox

 

Leicestershire

Buckminster - Spencer, W

Dunton Bassett - Bowne

Meltno Mowbray - Spencer, W

Narborough - Bowne

Wigston - Richardson, T

 

Lincolnshire

Wainfleet All Saints - Willson

 

Montgomeryshire

Abermule - Price

 

Norfolk

Bullingford - Esto

Honing - Barker

Kelling - Barker

Kings Lynn - Barker

Litcham - Boyse

Norwich - Baker

Shelfanger - Barron

 

Northampton

Great Oakley - Gidwyn

 

Oxfordshire

Cropredy - Whettell

"Wittin" - Gunne

 

Shropshire

no locality given - Bird, A

 

Somerset

Chewton Mendip - Purnell

Combe Hay - Satchfeild

 

Suffolk

no locality mentioned - Winter

Brettenham - Plume

Denston - Plume

Glemsford - Mathew alias Wikes

Hadleigh - Bird, R

Ipswich - Barron; Conye

Kennett - Cecill

Kentford - Cecill

Newmarket - Lancaster

Nayland - Taylor, W

Needham Market - Cecill

Oulton - Hammond

"Sasely" - Cecill

Stoke by Clare - Fitch, A

Stratford St Mary - Rande

Walton - Roe, L

Witherfield - Hammond

 

Surrey

Chertsey - Gaegg

Guildford - Gunne

Kingston on Surrey - Davies, L

Newington Butts - Spittie

Rotherhithe - Spittie

Southwark - Bowne; Gunne; Hearne; Meredyth; Richardson, R 69; Spittie

 

Warwickshire

Stretton upon Dunsmore - Boswell

 

Wiltshire

Baydon - Gaegg

 

Worcestershire

Kings Norton - Becke

Much Malvern - Joanes, E

Worcester - Joanes, E

 

Yorkshire

no locality given - Gunne

Hull - Sadler

Leconfield - Lothrop

Rotherham - Taylor, R 171

Scarborough - Chambers

Selby - Sadler

York - Lawne

 

Other Countries

Aden

Mocha - Browne, G

 

Algeria

Barbary - Hamat

 

Belgium

Flanders - Timberman

 

Bermuda

no locality given - Keyfar

 

East India Co

no locality given - Addams; Bagford; Barron; Bowne; Browne, G; Cape; Chernside; Coortney; Gidwyn; Hewes; Howe; Martin; Purnell; Roem; Semeayne; Sizelye; Slipper; Stanton; Steward; Taylor, R 13; Thirtle; Wiselad

 

East Indies

no locality given - Annawaye; Cooke, J; Cotton; Davies, R; Dyer; Edmonds; Fale; Gilbard; Jenkinson; Kilgore; Middleton; Nott; Paramore; Peters; Ramsie; Wolfrey

 

France

Dunkerque - Semeayne

 

India

Japara - Semeayne

Surat - BROWNE, G

 

Indonesia

Bandas, Pulau Rum - Taylor, R 13

 

Iran

no locality given - CARDROE

Hormuz - Tunstall

 

Sweden

Stockholm - Peters

 

Uncertain/Imprecise Locations

Clarumberry - Campe

Ficketsfield - Jenkinson

Hanbery - Temns

Horsidonne - Sizelye

Newcastle - Gosson

Theslup - Slipper

 

Ships

Assurance - TEMNS

Bee - Barron; Martin

Bull - ANNAWAYE

Charles - Dyer; Richardson, R 69

Clowese - MANN

Dolphin - Barker; ROBINSON, M

Dymon - HAWKINS; JOHNSON, R; STONNE

Exchange - CHERNSIDE; FLUD; WILLIAMS, B

Globe - Bagford; COTTON; LEECH; WOLFREY

Guifte - SADLER

Hart - PARAMORE; STANTON

Hope - Gilbard

Hound - Mallard; Roe, L

Indies - Hamat

James - Johnsonne

James Royall - FLOUD; GRAVENER; MALLARD; Roe, L; Satchfeild; TIMBERMAN

Jonas - TUNSTALL

Little James - DYER

London - Bird, R; BROWNE, G; MARSHALL; MITCHELL; Purnell; RUGE

Moone - BEALE, R; CHAMBERS; GLOVER; Semeayne; STOCKER

Newyeares Guifte - PETERS

Olave - BAGFORD; Chambers; HARWOOD

Palsgrave - ADDAMS; COOKE, J; EDMONDS; FALE; HEWES; SIZELYE; SLIPPER; SPITTIE; THIRTLE

Peppercorne - COORTNEY; Hearne

Prinesse Frances - Roe, L

Robert of Ipswich - CAWTHERDALE

Royal Anne - DAVIES, R

Royal Exchange - HOBBS; TRADEMICKE

Royall James - KILGORE

Sampson - CLATTAM

Solomon - Roe, L

Thomazine - BOWNE

Unicorne - Morson

Unity - GIDWYN

 

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]