GENUKI Home page

Introduction Introduction   Contents Contents

Consistory Court of London
Will Abstracts Volume 8 (1621-1630)

Locality Index

Names given in bold type indicate that the testator lived at the place in question at some point in their life, according to the will.

Names in capital letters denote the testators residence at the time of death.

Localities which I could not identify have been placed in quotation marks.

Initials are included where there are multiple occurences of a surname. Folio numbers are included where there are multiple occurrences of the same surname and initial.

England and Wales

Bedfordshire
Luton - Neale

Berkshire
Cookham - Tice
Maidenhead - Hewes

Buckinghamshire
Aylesbury - Baker
Grandborough - PITKYN
Little Horwood - HOBBES
Wraysbury - Poultocke

Cambridgeshire
Cambridge - Duerdon
university - Cecill
Castle Camps - Hamond
Melbourn - Laughton

Cheshire
Chester - Bifeild

Cornwall
Bodmin - Hobbs

Devonshire
Teignmouth - Ruge

Dorset
Netherbury - Edmonds
"Wootton" - Jacob

Essex
Abbess Roding - Collen; Glascocke; Wood
Althorne - GEORGE; Lothrop
"Apesden" - Younglove
Ashdon - CAZIER ALIAS WEBB, J; CAZIER ALIAS WEBB, M
Ashingdon - Horrox
Aveley - Beda; HAMAN; MOORE
Aythorpe Roding - Butcher
Bardfield Saling - Cecill; CLAY
Basildon - ATTEE; Roe, J
Beauchamp Roding - Collen
Belchamps Walter - CRANFEILD; MATHEWS ALIAS WIKES
Birchanger - FRENCH
Bobbingworth - GLASCOCKE; LUTHER
Bowers Gifford - Huetson
Bradwell by the Sea - BENNETT
Braintree - LOE; Wackett
Brentwood - REYNOLD
Bulphan - GILLMAN
Burnham - George
Buttsbury - Paine, J; TAYLOR, J
Canewdon - NEWMAN
Castle Hedingham - CONYE; TOTMAN
Chadwell - COOKE, M
Chelmsford - Duerdon; Paine, R; Taylor, R 171; Taylor, W
Chigwell - BANFORD; Fitch, M
Chipping Ongar - Bacon; Grave, W
Clavering - Starling; Younge
Colchester - Carter, T 87; GOSLING; HAMMOND; HECKFORD; HODSONNE; MORRICE; SEAMARKE; STAPLETON; Watson
Cold Norton - King, B
Colne Engaine - CARTER, T 87
Cranham - Scott
Dagenham - GROVE alias GOLD; Preston
Danbury - HOPKYNS
"Daunty" - Newman
Debden - HAVERS
Dedham - Gosling; Hammond; RANDE; WHITING
Dengie - LOTHROP
"Domesey" - White
Dovercourt - Goodson
"Dowcenacte" - Cooke, W
Downham - Bullibrooke
Dunton - KETTELL
East Ham - Lissett; MELBOURNE
East Hanningfield - Church; ROBINSON, J; Wackett
East Mersea - Heckford
Elmstead - SOMERSON
Elsenham - HOCKLEY; SAMPFORD ALIAS SANFORD; TUER
Fairstead - ROBINSON, H; Taylor, R 171
Farnham - PERRYE, T 28; VINTON
Feering - SEAWELL; WHITE
Felstead - FITCH, M; FOSTER, M; MANNING
Finchingfield - HAMOND
Frinton - Burges
Fyfield - Collen; REEVE, G
Gosfield - CAGE
Great Baddow - CARTER, T 228; Scott
Great Bardfield - Cecill
Great Bentley - PRICE
Great Birch - Theedham
Great Burstead - BROWNE, P; Paine, J
Great Chishall - HARRIS
Great Clacton - Burges; Wood
Great Coggeshall - SMITH, D
Great Dunmow - HARRINGTON; Loe; NICHOLLS, E; RAYMOND; RICHARDSON, R 107; YOUNGLOVE
Great Easton - CECILL; REVELL; Robarts
Great Hallingbury - AMADIE
Great Oakley - Watson; WOOD
Great Parndon - Collen; EARLE
Great Sampford - Cazier alias Webb, J
Great Tey - BREWER
Great Waltham - Nobbs
Great Wigborough - Gosson
Great Yeldham - MEAKIN; SYMONS
Halstead - Abbott; Foster, L; Seawell; WATSON; WEBB, S
Harlow - PERRYE, T 26; WALKER; Wood
Harwich - GOODSON
Hatfield Broadoak - DERRINGTON; Taverner; Wood
Hatfield Peverel - REEVE, A
Havering atte Bower - Osborne
Hawkwell - Horrox
Henham - Seely
High Easter - Collen; REEVE, W; SAGGER
High Laver - Collen; KING, W; WRIGHT, T
High Ongar - Glascocke
High Roding - BARNARD
Hockley - Eliot; Horrox
Hornchurch - Collen
Horndon - Kettell
"Horsnett" - HYDE
Hutton - PAINE, J
Ingrave - Curteyes
Kelvedon - White
Kirby le Soken - Wood
"Kitton" - Cazier alias Webb, M; Fitch, A
Laindon - Attee; PAINE, R
Lamarsh - FOSTER, L
Lambourne - MOTT
Langham - Theedham; Whiting
Lawford - Manning
Layer Bretton - Theedham
Layer Marney - THEEDHAM
Lexden - Seamarke
Little Baddow - WHEELHOUSE
Little Braxted - SEARLES
Little Burstead - Paine, R
Little Canfield - Brewett
Little Easton - BREWETT
Little Laver - COLLEN
Little Oakley - BURGES
Little Sampford - Cazier alias Webb, J
Little Tey - WAKELIN; White
Little Warley - PEIRCE
Littlebury - Wylye
Magdalen Laver - KINGE
Maldon - HINDES; KING, B
Manningtree - BRIDGE; CARR; COOKE, W
Matching - Collen; GRAVE, W; JENINGES; King, W
Messing - Abbott
Moreton - Collen
Mount Bures - Brett
Mountnessing - Paine, R
Moze - ELLIS
"Neign" - White
Netteswell - BUTCHER
Nevendon - Roe, J
Newport - TUNN
North Benfleet - Duerdon
North Shoebury - HARVEY
Norton Mandeville - Bennett; ROE, J
Orsett - Scott
Panfield - ABBOTT; Lothrop; Taylor, W
Pitsea - HUETSON
Purleigh - Planckney
Quendon - Starling
Radwinter - Cazier alias Webb, J; FLANKE
Ramsden Bellhouse - BULLIBROOKE; Duerdon
Rayleigh - ELIOT
Rettenden - Carter, T 228; Medowes
Rivenhall - Mathew alias Wikes
Rochford - WILLSON
Romford - Osborne
Roxwell - Younge
Roydon - Collen; Fale
Runwell - DUERDON
Saffron Walden - Cazier alias Webb, J
Sandon - Robinson, J
St Lawrence - King, B
Shalford - Smith, D; Symons
Shenfield - Paine, R; Reynold; SMITH, J
Sible Hedingham - WAIGHT
South Ockendon - Osborne
South Shoebury - CHURCH
South Weald - Gosling
Southfambridge - HORROX
Southminster - Lothrop; WACKETT
Springfield - PUTTE; ROTCHELL; TAYLOR, W
Stansted Mountfitchet - BURNETT; Wylye
Stanway - Whiting
Steeple - King, B
Steeple Bumpstead - FITCH, A
Stisted - Watson
Stondon Massey - NOBBS
Sturmer - STRETON
Terling - Robinson, H
"Thaxdon" - Duerdon
Thaxted - SEELY
Theydon Bois - BRADLEY; MUFFETT
Theydon Garnon - Bradley
Tilbury Juxta Clare - PLUME
Tillingham - Bennett; Lothrop
Toppesfield - EDWARDS; Symons
Ugley - WYLYE
Vange - TAYLOR, R 171
Virley - BUSH
Wakes Colne - BUNNER
Waltham Abbey - Jackson, J 189
Walton le Soken - Wood
Weeley - Somerson
West Ham - GRUBB; HEADLEY; JENNINGS
West Hanningfield - Carter, T 228; SCOTT
West Horndon - CURTEYES
West Thurrock - BEDA
Wethersfield - LUDDHAM
White Colne - BRETT; Carter, T 87; JOHNSON, H
White Roding - TAVERNER
Wickford - Duerdon
Wickham Bishops - SAPPHOLL
Widdington - STARLING
Willingdale Spain - GRAVE, H
Wimbish - BOSWELL; RICHARDSON, J
Witham - Robinson, H
Wivenhoe - MAYER
Wix - GOSTLIN
Wrabnes - CUTLER
Writtle - Younge

Flintshire
Overton - Meredyth

Gloucester
Bristol - Stonne

Hampshire
Crondall - Goodyere
Peterfield - Gaegg

Hertfordshire
Abbots Langley - LEWES
Barkway - Laughton
Berkhamsted - Haull
Braughing - BROOKE; YOUNGE
Broxbourne - Burlinge
Bushey - Twitchett
Cheshunt - JACKSON, J 189
Chipping Barnet - NEALE
East Barnett - GATES; HARRISON
Harpenden - Neale
Hemel Hempstead - Lewes
Hoddesdon - BURLINGE
Hunsdon - Butcher; Eliot
Layston - ROYSTON
Little Hadham - BUSHE
Much Hadham - Ailmer; Loe
Rickmansworth - DURRANT
Royston - LAUGHTON
St Albans - FLYNDELL
Sandridge - Gosson
Sawbridgeworth - Butcher; Reynold; Tuer
Standon - Younge
Stanstead Abbots - Lewes
Ware - Fale; TICE
Watford - BLITH; Durrant; GLADMAN; Jackson, J 189; TWITCHETT
Widford - SIBTHORP

Kent
no locality given - Goodyere
All Hallows - Becke
Bromley - Mosier
"Atham" - Newman
Canterbury - Seagrave
Chatham - Mitchell
Deptford - Marshall; Sadler
Eastry - Paramore
Gravesend - Seagrave
Greenwich - Hooker; Marshall
High Halstow - Becke
Rochester - Mitchell
Woolage - Slipper

Lancashire
no locality given - Webb, T
Ainsworth - Horrox

Leicestershire
Buckminster - Spencer, W
Dunton Bassett - Bowne
Meltno Mowbray - Spencer, W
Narborough - Bowne
Wigston - Richardson, T

Lincolnshire
Wainfleet All Saints - Willson

Montgomeryshire
Abermule - Price

Norfolk
Bullingford - Esto
Honing - Barker
Kelling - Barker
Kings Lynn - Barker
Litcham - Boyse
Norwich - Baker
Shelfanger - Barron

Northampton
Great Oakley - Gidwyn

Oxfordshire
Cropredy - Whettell
"Wittin" - Gunne

Shropshire
no locality given - Bird, A

Somerset
Chewton Mendip - Purnell
Combe Hay - Satchfeild

Suffolk
no locality mentioned - Winter
Brettenham - Plume
Denston - Plume
Glemsford - Mathew alias Wikes
Hadleigh - Bird, R
Ipswich - Barron; Conye
Kennett - Cecill
Kentford - Cecill
Newmarket - Lancaster
Nayland - Taylor, W
Needham Market - Cecill
Oulton - Hammond
"Sasely" - Cecill
Stoke by Clare - Fitch, A
Stratford St Mary - Rande
Walton - Roe, L
Witherfield - Hammond

Surrey
Chertsey - Gaegg
Guildford - Gunne
Kingston on Surrey - Davies, L
Newington Butts - Spittie
Rotherhithe - Spittie
Southwark - Bowne; Gunne; Hearne; Meredyth; Richardson, R 69; Spittie

Warwickshire
Stretton upon Dunsmore - Boswell

Wiltshire
Baydon - Gaegg

Worcestershire
Kings Norton - Becke
Much Malvern - Joanes, E
Worcester - Joanes, E

Yorkshire
no locality given - Gunne
Hull - Sadler
Leconfield - Lothrop
Rotherham - Taylor, R 171
Scarborough - Chambers
Selby - Sadler
York - Lawne

Other Countries

Aden
Mocha - Browne, G

Algeria
Barbary - Hamat

Belgium
Flanders - Timberman

Bermuda
no locality given - Keyfar

East India Co
no locality given - Addams; Bagford; Barron; Bowne; Browne, G; Cape; Chernside; Coortney; Gidwyn; Hewes; Howe; Martin; Purnell; Roem; Semeayne; Sizelye; Slipper; Stanton; Steward; Taylor, R 13; Thirtle; Wiselad

East Indies
no locality given - Annawaye; Cooke, J; Cotton; Davies, R; Dyer; Edmonds; Fale; Gilbard; Jenkinson; Kilgore; Middleton; Nott; Paramore; Peters; Ramsie; Wolfrey

France
Dunkerque - Semeayne

India
Japara - Semeayne
Surat - BROWNE, G

Indonesia
Bandas, Pulau Rum - Taylor, R 13

Iran
no locality given - CARDROE
Hormuz - Tunstall

Sweden
Stockholm - Peters

Uncertain/Imprecise Locations

Clarumberry - Campe
Ficketsfield - Jenkinson
Hanbery - Temns
Horsidonne - Sizelye
Newcastle - Gosson
Theslup - Slipper

Ships

Assurance - TEMNS
Bee - Barron; Martin
Bull - ANNAWAYE
Charles - Dyer; Richardson, R 69
Clowese - MANN
Dolphin - Barker; ROBINSON, M
Dymon - HAWKINS; JOHNSON, R; STONNE
Exchange - CHERNSIDE; FLUD; WILLIAMS, B
Globe - Bagford; COTTON; LEECH; WOLFREY
Guifte - SADLER
Hart - PARAMORE; STANTON
Hope - Gilbard
Hound - Mallard; Roe, L
Indies - Hamat
James - Johnsonne
James Royall - FLOUD; GRAVENER; MALLARD; Roe, L; Satchfeild; TIMBERMAN
Jonas - TUNSTALL
Little James - DYER
London - Bird, R; BROWNE, G; MARSHALL; MITCHELL; Purnell; RUGE
Moone - BEALE, R; CHAMBERS; GLOVER; Semeayne; STOCKER
Newyeares Guifte - PETERS
Olave - BAGFORD; Chambers; HARWOOD
Palsgrave - ADDAMS; COOKE, J; EDMONDS; FALE; HEWES; SIZELYE; SLIPPER; SPITTIE; THIRTLE
Peppercorne - COORTNEY; Hearne
Prinesse Frances - Roe, L
Robert of Ipswich - CAWTHERDALE
Royal Anne - DAVIES, R
Royal Exchange - HOBBS; TRADEMICKE
Royall James - KILGORE
Sampson - CLATTAM
Solomon - Roe, L
Thomazine - BOWNE
Unicorne - Morson
Unity - GIDWYN

Return to top of page

Valid HTML 4.0! Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 27th June 1999 by Brian Pears]