Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for A

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.




ADAMS, Roger - mariner (f79)

sisters; East India Co; exec mother Maud A of Bristol [co Gloucester] widow; overs Hercules Heywood of Mitchlep [Machilipatnam], West Coromandel, India & Mr Thos Pennistone merchant; wtns Edward Winter


AGER, Maurice - citizen and clothworker (original will # 10)

son Jms; wifes grandtr Mary Harris; grandson Sam Ager; wife Mary exec; wtns Rob Lane svt of Stephen Kinge


AIRES, Mary - St Giles in the Fields [Mdx], widow (f80)

sis Alley; sons Wlm & Geo A; execs Mr Kitchin & bro Edmund Jenings; wtns Mich Palmer & Eliz Alley


ALLINGTON, Joan - Fanchurch, London, widow (f139)

6 chldr of sis Mathews; aunts Bridget Bennett & Mildred Hitch; cousins Anne Percifall, Kath Charsley & Martha Anderson; Dorothy wife of cousin Thos Lane; sis in law Mary Kidbee; 3 chldr of cousin Mary Johnson; son in law Thos Gateley; Jn Randall; exec Mary Johnson; overs Thos Lane; wtns Tho Nelson & Jn Reulston


AMNOR, Sarah - St Anne Blackfriars, spinster (f10)

Blanche Loker; aunt Pyke; Eliz Perfitt; Jms Dobson; cousin Sarah Pyke; uncle Ralph Amnor; cousin Halsey; cousin Henry Dobson; wtns Jn Tombes & Rich Abdy


ARUNDELL, Elizabeth - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, spinster (f70)

Mary Baker; Eliz Kercher; wtns Alice Hodgekinson, Eliz Saunders & Mary Procter


ASKOLL, John - citizen and glazier (f111)

dtr Rebecca A; mother Joan A; bros Rich & Wlm A; sis Alice; wife Alice exec; wtns Wlm Dawes, Michael Nicoll & Wlm Richbell


ATWELL, William - (f69)

bro Edward A; sisters Rahab wife of Rich Price, Ede wife of Henry Spicer & Eliz wife of Jn Newman; wife Margt exec; wtns Jn Cox & Jn Crow


ATWOOD, Robert - Poplar, Mdx, soldier under Capt Richard Read (f83)

bro Henry; 3 chldr of master Jn Eade; bro Thos Pratt; exec Jn Eade; wtns Wlm Bissaker


AUSTEN, Lewis - Stepney (f62)

Rob Wilkens; Thos Jenks; Thos Pruet; Mr Eals gunsmith in Minories; mother Alice A; bro Thos A; exec Wlm Prior


AVERY, Mary - St Dunstans in the West, widow (f129)

Martha Fevens; cousin Anne Choone; wtns Francis Briggs


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


BAILEY, William - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, citizen and armourer (f125)

mother in law Alice wife of Wlm Barnbowe; bros Thos & Jn B; uncle Jn Daniel plasterer; Wlm Tempest; exec uncle Thos Bailey; wtns Andrew Salter, Wlm Bird & Jo Underwood


BAKER, Margery - Wapping, St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f26)

landlady Marsh; cousin Good; Jms & Mary Bartrum; Eliz Walker; Margt Waide alias Barton; wtns Isbl Kirby, Eliz Acklam & Mary Walker


BANES, James - citizen and cook (f142)

uncle Jn Barnewell; cousin Thos Woodroofe; wife Mary exec; overs bro in law Mr Miles Thistlethwaite minister & cousin Mr Jms Mason vintner; wtns Jms Cragge & Wlm Roberts


BARNARD, John - South Mimms, Mdx, yeo (f28)

chldr Jn, Francis & Dorothy B; Eliz wife of Jn Long; Alice wife of Wlm Bennett; dtr Mary Holding; exec grandson Rich son of Francis Barnard; overs Jms Wheeler; wtns Jo Howkins senr & jr


BARNES, John - London, tiremaker (f44)

cousin Jn Morley; cousin Bridget Smart widow & her sis Anne; exec Rachel wife of Jn Jefferson ctz & bowyer; wtns Mark Ewer & Dan & Wlm Hall


BATEMAN, John - citizen and stationer (f27)

house in Shoelane to dtr Sarah Bayarde & her chldr Luke, Edmund & Eliz B; dtr Joyce Harris & her chldr Thos, Jacob & Sarah; son Abrm & his dtr Anne wife of Wltr Maris cutler & her chldr Wltr, Jn & Sarah M; house in Popinioy Alley, St Brides to dtrs husb Thos Harris; son in law Wlm Bayarde; execs dtrs Joyce Harris & Sarah Bayarde; wtns Rich Collines, Jn Webb, A Collins & Thos Jorden


BAYLIE, John - (f135)

chldr Eliz, Anne & Jn; sons Mr Stoner & Mr Spurryer; cousin Honywood; land in Purleigh & Stow [Maries], Essex; wife Susanna exec; wtns Jo Looke, Geo Stainer & Margery Carter


BECKHAM, Elizabeth - St James Garlickhithe, London, widow (f29)

dtrs husb Thos Watkins shoemaker & their 4 chldr; grandtr Margt Williams; exec grandtr Eliz Williams; overs Jms Love mealman & Thos Shotbolt blacksmith; wtns Jn Pewe senr, bricklayer & Jn Bell


BENTON, Ralph - Epping, Essex, yeo (f37)

bro Jn B; wife Martha exec; wtns Rich & Joseph Jocelin & Dan Hudson


BISHOP, Christopher - Hampstead, Mdx, husb (f9)

chldr Chris, Christian, Anne & Margery; wife Christian exec; overs Lawrence Netmaker & Nichls Dyer; wtns Jn Sprinte & Jn Wardle


BLACKERBY, Joan - wife of William B, citizen and vintner (original will # 9)

husbs son Francis; chldr of Eliz wife of Nichls Mugg tailor; Kath wife of Hmfry Smith of [Market] Drayton, Shropshire shoemaker; Thos, Andrew & Rob sons of decsd bro Hmfry Dorrington; godtr Mary Scott; Mary dtr of Jn Shopleach of Adderley, Shropshire; chldr of Thos Miles; Jn & Susan chldr of Ann Dickenson widow; exec Wlm Ruddocke ctz & merchantaylor


BONUS, Richard - Waltham Stow, Essex, gardener (f41)

now impressed as soldier in service of King & Parliament; Eliz Porter widow; wife Eliz; wtns Jn Gibson & Thos Porie / Priors


BOURNE, Joan - Great Stanmore, Mdx, widow (f127)

son Mr Jn Norwood; Jn, Edward & Bridget chldr of grandson Mr Jn Norwood; Wolston, Wlm & Mary chldr of grandson Mr Thos Horwood; grandsons Edward, Wlm & Rob Norwood; grandtrs Jane Tailor, Mrs Mary Wilson & Mary Lee; chldr of grandtr Kath Wilson; dtr Eliz Whitenam widow; dtr Mary & Eliz Bennett; 2 chldr of dtr Silvester Hutchinson; Jn & Silvester Bennett; house in Farnham to Jn & Wlm sons of son in law Jn Lampert; son Mr Jn Bennett; exec grandson Jn Norwood; wtns N Holland minister & Jn Whisson


BRANTON, Jeffrey - Whitechapel, Mdx, oatmealmaker (f143)

mother Eliz Roberts of West Ham, Essex widow & her dtr Kath; 4 chldr of Jn Hatfeild of Dicekey, London shoemaker; Mary Seffing; bro Lawrence B; Jms Woodhouse of Stepney oatmealmaker; wife Margt exec; overs Thos Grimley ctz & woodmonger & Thos Bateman wheelwright; wtns Henry Rogers, Thos Clay & Rich Browne


BRELSFORD, Peter - St James Garlickhithe, London (f90)

dtr Anne & 3 other chldr; wife Sara; wtns Susan Lewis & Alice Barlowe


BREMACOM, Gabriel - citizen and joyner (f87)

dtr Frances wife of Wlm Hale ctz & girdler & her son Wlm; cousin Mr Thos Wheatley; wifes sons Jeremy & Sam Shakemaple; wife Joan exec; wtns Jn Brett & Chr Favell


BROADSTOCKE, Anne - Ratcliffe, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f40)

son Alex Clements; cousin Mary Levis & her dtr Eliz; exec sis Eliz wife of Matt Loung; wtns Rob Lewis, Kath Ellis & Hannibal Cox


BROOKEBANCK, Jane - Christchurch, London, widow (f86)

Judith dtr of cousin Jn Brookebanck; cousin Wlm Nicholson; cousin Whitney in Southwark [Surrey]; Margery wife of Henry Browne; exec sis Mary Nicholson widow; overs Mr Peter Joyce; wtns Thos Wynne & Jo Palmer


BROWNE, Anne - wife of William B, citizen and leatherseller (f68)

land in Ealing, Mdx to knswmn Margt wife of Thos Dodson ctz & goldsmith; husbs knswmn Joan Coggs widow; land in Hammersmith, Mdx to chldr of bro Thos Williams of Waterford, Ireland; exec Margt Dodson; overs Miles Petty ctz & clothworker & Jms Mason ctz & vintner; wtns Edward Chamberline, Isbl Rose & Jo Bryan


BROWNE, Robert - (f60)

Jms Emerson; goods in India; wtns Henry Bass, Thos Clarke, Roger Barker & Jn Rigeard


BROWNE, William - citizen and leatherseller (f74)

land in Hammersmith & Fulham, Mdx to dtr Joan wife of Jn Awdlie of Hull, Yorkshire; niece Joan Coggs widow; decsd wife Anne; land in East Greene, co Kent to Anne wife of Miles Pettie & Dorothy wife of Jms Mason; grandson Wlm son of Rob Daintie; exec dtr Jane Awdlie; overs Miles Pettie ctz & clothworker & Jms Mason ctz & vintner; wtns Mary Hill, Edward Chamberline & Tho Crooke


BUNN, Alice - Whitchurch, Mdx, widow (f106)

chldr Rob, Rich, Alice & Margt B; dtr Beatrice wife of Thos Brickell; dtrs Eliz Chambers & Mary Shepard; son Jn B exec; wtns Gam Catelyn, Ni Holland minister, Rich Goslinge & Rob Langboune


BURDETT, Richard - Stepney, Mdx, carpenter (f68)

Abrm Tyle; chldr Jn, Peter, Mary, Martha, Isaac & Sarah; Jms Ormes; wife Joan exec; wtns Wlm Browne, Jn Procter, Jn Davison & Jn Musgrave


BURNELL, William - Great Stanmore, Mdx, gent, leatherseller of London (f45)

land in Hendon, Mdx; sosn Thos, Jn & Henry; sis Kath Morley & Anne Ball; wife Eliz exec; overs bro Thos B; wtns Wlm Robinson, Thos Hill & Florans Wild


BURTON, Edward - St Sepulchre, Mdx, citizen and clothworker (f38)

parishes of Great Yeason, co Leicester & St James Clerkenwell; son Jn; wife Bridget exec; wtns Jeff Brettingham, Dan Story & Jo Bryan


BURTON, George, senr - Chingford, Essex, yeo (f73)

Jn Grimstone clerk; Geo son of Geo Burton; Sara dtr of Jn Stockdell of Loughton, Essex; Alice dtr of Jn Burton; Thos Graves; Rich Fulham; Eliz, Grace & Joan dtrs of sis by Thos Grimstone clerk; exec cousin Geo Burton senr; wtns Jn Crowch, Jeff Poole & Jn Fulham


BURTON, Nehemiah - Hammersmith, Fulham, Mdx, maulster (f5)

parents Rich & Ellen B; chldr Mary, Margt, Rich & Steven; wife Mary exec; overs Dan Burton, Wlm Hooper & Wlm Arnold; wtns Wlm Browne & Tho Crooke


BUTT, Hannah - Wapping, Mdx, widow (f24)

mother; bro Joseph Sayer; sis Rebecca Goodlad; aunts Lock, Tirer & Strawe; aunts Anne & Kath Sayer; chldr of bros Jn & Sam Sayer; chldr of sis Sarah Wormelayton, Martha Lee & Mary Richardson; bros Wlm Goodlad, David Booth & N Bodiley; exec father Jn Sayer; wtns Sam Andrews, Val Crome & Henr Colbron


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


CANTINE, Giles - (f60)

French church; goods in Low Countries; land in Crespin & Denain [Nord, France] to sis Kath C; uncles Jms & Peter Colbert; Jms Druenne; Magdelaine Fount wife of Jn Paine; aunt Mary Caulbert; Jn Terrey; Margt Bondin widow; Jn Venne senr; execs Jn Coffeaux & Christian La Deuze; wtns Pierre Blanchart & Josua Mainet


CAPELL, Walter - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx (f103)

father; son; bros Jn & Bart; Ramball mariner; wife Anne


CARD (or Chard), William - Enfield, Mdx, in the Army (f121)

chldr Dan, Thos, Wlm, Mary & Sara; wife Alice exec


CARTER, Samuel - Limehouse, Mdx, mariner, on voyage to India in the ship William (f141)

in service of Wlm Curteene esq; exec Susan wife of Jn Grove of Limehouse mariner; wtns Anna Calley & Tho Ball svt of Fra Calley


CARY alias DIBDALE, Magdalen - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, widow (f56)

Mr Gouge vicar; bro Morris Adam; Mr Pigott minister; Mary Osborne; knswmn Anne Dorman; bro in law Nichls Dibdale & his sis; exec Thos Clarkson; wtns Jn & Mary Thomas & Natha Hudson


CATTERELL, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London (original will # 7)

dtr Jane C; exec Kath Shepard; wtns Nichls Holdich esq, Wlm Pomphret & Ro Jennings


CHAPMAN, Henry - Highgate, Hornsey, Mdx, carpenter (f99)

dtrs Margt & Mary C; Jn Smith esq; wife Agn exec; overs bro Jms C & bro Jn Norwood jr; wtns Wlm Starling & Ri Wynn


CHAPMAN, Thomas - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f70)

on voyage to Barbados in ship Barbatho Merchant; Capt Sam Andrewes; exec Jn Browne of Wapping mariner; wtns Thos Hewes & Rob Watsonn


CHARD, Alice - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex gentwmn (f1)

grandchldr Hanfoard, Anne & Mary Bradle; Mary dtr of Bart Glascocke; svt Eliz Warran; Mr Henry Bassawe; goody Grenne of Waltham Abbey; exec knsmn Bart Glascock; wtns Jn Sawdrey jr & Rich Wilkinson


CLARKE, Christopher - Wapping, Mdx, shipwright, on voyage to East India in ship Endeavour (f131)

commander Mr Bowen; sis Edith wife of Alex Goode & her bro Wlm Goode surgeon; exec Alex son of bro in law Alex Goode; wtns Jn Parker, Rob Lutton & Wltr Goode


CLARKE, Richard - London, skinner (f119)

sis Ann Hafford widow; cousin Frances wife of Jn Cooke fishmonger; cousin Margt wife of Andrew Ympia salter; cousin Sara wife of Rich Treene of Eavesley, Coventry [co Warwick] ; cousin Jn Ebbrall of Shrewley, co Warwick yeo; cousin Jn Williams of Bristol [co Gloucester]; cousin Sam Torner of Coventry; exec bro Rob C; wtns Thos Mempris & Chris Clarke


CLARKE, William - Charter House, Mdx, gent (f54)

sis Frances Anne; chldr of cousin Venus Walker wife of Caple; Eliz wife of cousin Wlm Garrett ctz & goldsmith; Mr Hawker gent in Kent; knswmn Millicent Seyres widow; cousin Wlm Crawley; execs knsmn Francis Hawe & cousin Wlm Garrett; wtns Rich Gill & Rob Waler


CLIFFE, Thomas - citizen and pewterer of London (f46)

bur St Sepulchre; decsd dtr Martha wife of Wlm Carter; son in law Wlm Carter & his wife Eliz Shepheard; grandson Jms Cliffe; grandsons Wlm, Thos & Jn Carter; exec Wlm Carter; wtns Ri Rothwell & Ja Winstanley


COCK, William - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f25)

wife Anne exec; wtns Fran Nelmes, Val Crome & Henry Colbron


COKER, Sarah - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f139)

dtr in law Lucretia Creaton; cousin Anne Bostock; Jn Breamer; son Wltr C (on voyage to Russia on ship John & Ambrose) & his son Sam; Wlm Abbott; goody Perkins; Jms, Lucretia, Mary & Deborah chldr of Tobias Creaton; exec son in law Tobias Creaton; wtns Wltr Philpott, Wlm Greenfeild, Eliz Breamer & Ben Warde


COLE, Mary - London, widow (f16)

dtr Dennis wife of Jn Alleyn gent; land in St Lawrence Pountney; son in laws father Mathias Alleyn gent, master of Dulwich College, Surrey; exec dtr Sara C; wtns Eliz Love, Jn Berry & Jn Guy


COLLIMOR, Thomas - St Bennett Fink, citizen and haberdasher (f95)

bur near wife; land outside Bishopsgate to dtr Susanna wife of Jn Forster; son Vincent, Rob, Edward & Wlm C; nephew Edward Pinchon; svt Phil Olliver; grandchldr Susanna, Anne, Jn, Wlm & Sam Forster; niece Sara Ashwin; exec son Sam; overs nephew Mr Geo Sharpalls & son in law Mr Jn Forster; wtns Sa Clarke & Thos Browne


COLLINS, Thomas - St Brides, citizen and woodmonger (f62)

bro Jn C of Melton Bryan, co Bedford & his chldr Rob, Jn, Phoebe & Jane; Eliz wife of Geo Carpenter of St Albans, co Hertford; sis Eliz Browne widow & her son Thos B & dtr Susan wife of Thos Snape; wife Rebecca exec; wtns Jn Hunt, Dorothy Holton & Natha Hudson


COOKE, Thomas - (f77)

rent in Exmouth [Devonshire] due to mother Mrs Eliz Whitrow; Jms & Christian chldr of Jms & Christian Luton; Eliz wife of Mr Thos Gilbert; Abigail wife of Thos Arrett; Jn Hazelton; svts of Mr Archer; execs Capt Jms Lutton of Wapping & Mr Thos Gilbert; wtns Ric Warren & Nath Jearmes


COOKESON, Sarah - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, widow (f12)

sis Alice Chappell widow; sis Ballard; niece Eliz Oakley & her bros Stephen & Jn Chappell; Amy Hodgson; son Jms C; bro Wingfeild; dtr in law Susanna Cookeson; Jn Needler; land in Edgeware, Kingsbury & Acton Mdx; 3 chldr of nephew Francis Chappell; 2 chldr of niece Ellen Thornton; sis in law Margt Chappell; bro Jn Chappell; dtr of bro Thos Chappell; Rich Cookeson in Virginia & his sis Frizell; decsd bro Steven Chappell & his son Steven, clerk; Jn son of bro Jn Wilcocks; 2 chldr of sis Ellen Thornton; Sarah, Grace, Dorothy & Anne dtrs of bro Jms Mason; godtr Sarah Wingfeild; execs Rich Reeve, Jn Wilcocks & Jms Mason; wtns Roger Reeve, Thos Greene, Wlm Hodgson & Wlm Piers


COOPER, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, coachman (f123)

parents Bennett & Margt C; sis Alice S; bros son Bennett C; Margt dtr of bro Thos C; knsmn Jn Love; prsnt wife Elnr exec; wtns Wlm Taverner & Rich Barnard


COPELAND, Richard - citizen and merchantaylor (f21)

bros Jn & Edward C; Geo, Sam & Judith chldr of bro Joseph; sis Jane Bibbey; dtr in law Dorothy Bailey & her dtr Sarah; wife Sara exec; wtns Ame Nellens, Margt Mason & Nathan Hudson


CORNELIONS, William - (f156)

Wlm Blacke; Jn Pettie seaman; Thos Sandford surgeon on the Seahorse; Thos Thackgure; East India Co; Chris Bacon


COX, John - [West] Wickham, co Kent, carpenter (f77)

Eliz dtr of Jn Wallis of Blackwall carpenter; Wlm son of Wlm Dilton of Deptford [Kent] mealman; Kath wife of Wlm Morton of Deptford shipwright; sis Eliz wife of Jms Bradford of Addington, Surrey husb & her dtr Eliz; chldr of sis Bridget wife of Anthony Smarts; sis Joan wife of Hmfry Broughton; East India Co; overs Jn Curby of Blackwall Mdx strongwaterstiller & Jms Bradford; wtns Miles Fisher, Jn Head, Tho King & Rob Doughty


COX, Mary - Limehouse [Mdx], widow - (f48)

bur Stepney; chldr of Julian Cornish of Ilfracombe [Devon]; Eliz Cornish; 2 sons & 1 dtr of sis Em Frost; exec Francis Holliday; wtns Anne Bell, Anne Hunt & Zachar Parker


CURTIS, John - Whitechapel, Mdx, weaver (f59)

dtr Deborah C; Sarah & Mary dtrs of bro Wlm C of West Ham, Essex; son in law Wlm Hayward; wife Anne exec; overs Wlm Hurst & Wlm Burgin; wtns Geo Robinson & Ben Warde


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


DAVIES, Charles - citizen of London (f98)

Jms Candfeild minister; bros Hmfry, Nichls & Edward D; Eliz Jones; Mary Bursey; nieces Anne & Mary Brace & Eliz Hurdman; exec uncle Thos Brace ctz & grocer; wtns Geo Scott, Edward Brace & Joseph Cooke


DAVIS, Anne - wife of Robert Davis of Limehouse, Mdx, mariner (f11)

land in Si Church, Essex to Thos son of sis Abigail Manndrey; Michael son of sis Mary Yeates; exec sis Mary Yeates; overs Francis Colley scrivener; wtns Susan Halstaffe & Tho Cutlett


DAVIS, Elizabeth - London, widow (f11)

dtr Hannah wife of Jn Rolfe; grandtrs Eliz & Mary Cooper; exec son in law Jn Rolfe; wtns Ursula Carter, Kath Jones & Eliz Saull


DE LA SAUCH, Mary - London, widow of James De La Fosse (f114)

son Philippe DLF; Peter Maugon son of late dtr Mary DLF; late father in Valenciennes [France]; decsd son Anthony DLF & his chldr Peter, Jms & Antonette; exec son Francis DLF; wtns Josua Maynett & Rich Clay


DE LE QUEILLERIE, Samuel - (f18)

poor of French church; sis Cath D; exec wife Mary Desmarett; wtns bro in law Liemen Lambert, Peter Blanchart & Jn Marius


DELTON, William - Limehouse, Mdx, blacksmith (f52)

land in Stepney; chldr; wife Frances exec; wtns Wm Ayerst, Jn Mourton & Francis Cally


DENISON, Blanche - widow of Thomas D of St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, joyner (f112)

dtrs Ellen & Mary; Mrs Michell; Mary Dyer; son Thos D exec; wtns Thos Horne, Nicho Fordham & Leonard Fletcher


DIX, Elizabeth - Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f86)

dtr Hanna wife of Thos Black & her son Thos; godtr Eliz Freeman; exec son Jn D; wtns Hugh Sone


DOUCH, John - Old Gravelane, Stepney, Mdx, gardener (f34)

cousin Emm wife of Jms Middleton of Wapping labourer; sis in law Hester Hartlepoole & her dtr Hester Harries; wife Agn exec; wtns Thos Heacock & Roger Ketherough


DRAYTON, Christopher - gent (f52)

sis Eliz Hockley; bro Dan D; sis Mary D; execs Thos Rich ctz & mercer & knsmn Jn Drayton ctz & vintner; wtns Thos Davenport, Jn Olliffe, Jn Booker & Jn Powell


DREWREY, Benjamin - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f79)

bro Thos D; exec bro Wlm D of Stepney, Mdx mariner; wtns Wlm Moore & Henry Hayward


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


EDWARDS, John - quartermaster of the ship Blessing (f75)

Ralph Little; East India Co; wife Edith; wtns Edward Gilbert


EGEIR, Henry - of the ship Mary (f138)

Edward Jagoe; Thos Collyer; wtns Geo Brenard


ELLESMORE, Joshua - Wapping, Mdx, mariner, master of ship Thomas & Lucy, in island of Cuba (f110)

bro Nehemiah Bates; wife Rachel exec; wtns Rob Hicks, Jms Coate, Rich Lowe & Michael Hall


EVANS, Annabell - Hanworth, Mdx, widow (f124)

houses in St Katherines Coleman to dtr Eliz Wainright; Thos Thomson of Bearden, Essex esq; Geo Hatch of Clavering, Essex mariner; house in All Hallows Staining; dtr Rose Heath; Mr Rob Earle ctz & draper; 2 chldr of Rose Peacock; exec grandtr Eliz Wainright; wtns Rob Binckes, Ellen Goddard & Jms & Bennett Powell


EVANS, Ralph - St Sepulchre, London, merchantaylor (f131)

land in Finchley, Mdx from decsd father in law Wlm Mussedge; son Joseph; chldr of knsmn Wlm Speed; Wlm Billingsley; wife Anne exec; overs Jeremy Malpas of St Mildred Poultry gilder & Wlm Dawson of Minories Aldgate


EVERITT, Henry - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, cordwinder (f116)

sis Margt Davis of Minety, Wiltshire & her son Rob; godson Henry Fuller; wifes bro Wlm Turman; wife Mary exec; wtns Chris Favell


EVERRARD, Amy - St Sepulchre, Mdx, widow (f8)

land in St Bartholomews the Less; grandchldr Jn & Anne Sherley; exec Jn Greene of St Michael Cornhill draper; wtns Thos Smith & Jn Lynnett


EWELL, Margaret - (f61)

sis Anne E; father Jn E; mother; bros Edward & Wlm E; bonds of Jn Fletcher in the Poultry, Anna Graves in Moore Lane & Rich Hollmore; Mrs Jane Waddoxe; wtns Rich Addams


EWER, John - Redhill, Hendon, Mdx, yeo (f104)

son Jn; Frances Oxton spinster; sis Eliz E; poor of Stanmore & Edgware; exec wife Rebecca Ewer alias Fletcher; overs uncle Randall Nicholl & bro Thos Marshe; wtns Dan Tailor


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


FARRE, Nicholas - St Botolphs without Bishopsgate, citizen and clothworker (f65)

Mary wife of Thos Bussey seaman; Jn Boswell sawyer; bro Lawrence F clothworker; wife Eliz exec


FINNEY, Thomas - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, citizen and vintner (f141)

Wlm son of decsd bro Wlm F; nephews Thos Tong & Jn Butler; wifes sis Eliz Power widow; wife Anne exec; overs Francis Sachary of Stepney esq; wtns Wltr Mitchell, Wlm Maplizden & Rich Terrey


FISHER, John - citizen and blacksmith (f109)

dtr Eliz wife of Wlm Shorden; grandtr Rachel Slipreen; wife Anne exec; overs Jn Sutton, Jn Parry & Rich Pennyall; wtns Jn Chatterton, Gilbert Norris & Jn Lea


FISHER, John - South Mimms, Mdx, shoemaker (f119)

bur Barnett or Hadley; chldr of bro Jacob F; sisters Susan Bailey & Rebecca Rogers; wife Anne exec; overs Rich Silverlock & Stephen Axtell of Chipping Barnett, co Hertford; wtns Ric Westerman


FISHER, Mary - Staines, Mdx, widow (f122)

dtr Ann; grandchldr Henry, Thos & Susanna Knowles; exec son Henry Knowles; overs Edward Pamer & son Jn Cooper


FLOOD, John - South Mimms, Mdx, yeo (f135)

son Nichls; son Jn & his son Jn; dtr Anne wife of Jn Partridge; wife Anne exec; wtns Ely Tourner & Rob Smith


FORWARD, John - Cowley, Mdx (f33)

niece Rebecca Everhead; chldr of niece Eliz Porter; bros Henry & Jn Shaw; niece Susan wife of Jn Mills & their chldr Jms, Penelope & Jane; chldr of Thos Treswallon; chldr of Mr Jn Sutton; godsons Jn Taylor, Jn Poynter, Jn Snealing, Jn Spurting & Francis Whitehead; nephew Wlm & his sis Mary, chldr of Hugh Grove of Beckensteed; exec nephew Jn Mills; overs Lettice wife of Mr Jn Morris of London feltmaker


FOX, Isabel - All Saints Honey Lane, London, widow (f97)

bur near husb in St Giles Cripplegate; son Jn F exec; wtns Thos Juniper & Wlm Snelling


FRENCH, Thomas - Tottenham, Mdx, yeo (f88)

son Henry; execs wife Eliz & dtr Eliz F; wtns Eliz Rosline & Tho Clarke


FURNESSE, Jeremy, Capt - Marston [Moor], Yorkshire (f129)

Rebecca Fisher; Mr Gascoyns; Edw Wells; Capt Holden; bro Edward F; overs Capt Jn Wade
Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]