Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for O

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.



OAKELIE, William - citizen and clothworker (f154)

bro Nash in Houndsditch; cousin Jn Debequoy; chldr Dan & Hannah; Mary wife of Geo Nash; cousin Sara Nash; exec landlord Mr Andrew Partridge; wtns Adam Wright, Wlm Wlecher & Cath Doitus


OKEMAN, Gabriel - citizen and carpenter (f100)

bur near father in Tottenham; 6 nieces: Jane wife of Geo Gilpin, Mary wife of Francis Bennyng, Margt wife of Thos Bennyng, Anne wife of Rob Moreton, Eliz wife of Jn Pryce & Susan wife of Wlm Gray; nephew Mr Thos Bolton; Mr Wlm Bennyng; Thos, Jn, Phil, Jane & Margt chldr of Thos Bennyng; Solomon Bolton; Gabriel Brewer; Wlm Kirton; Thos Halfepenny; overs knsmn Jn Pryce & Thos Bolton; wtns Henry Nicols & Thos Wood


OLIVER, Richard - Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f73)

voyage to East Indies in ship London; East India Co; exec Joan wife of Jn Pullen of Stepney waterman; wtns Jn Morgan, Jn Ilise & Jn Chap


ORBELL, John - citizen and skinner (f91)

lease in Dukes Place by Aldgate; son Solomon; bro in law Mr Henry Randall; wifes chldr Thos & Anne Price; wife Sibyl exec; overs bro Jms O; wtns G Almery & Edward Tooley


ORLEE, Edward - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, chandler (f66)

wifes son Jms Harding; wife Frances; son Thos O exec; wtns Edward Blackwell & Thos Flye


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


PALMER, Joan - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f132)

Anne dtr of son Wlm Wyld; dtr Alice Wren & her son Jn; grandchldr Martha & Thos Wren; dtr Anne Sargent & her dtr Alice; son Jn Wyld (overseas?); execs dtr Anne & her husb Jms Sargent; wtns Jn Fellons & Anthony Pennyston


PALMER, Katherine - St Botolphs Bishopsgate, Londno (f85)

cousin Rich Boyce; son in law; exec Jn Soda; wtns Eliz Gregorie, Jeremy Collins, Joan Slade & Eliz Morgane


PATISON, Andrew - quartermaster of the ship Hare (f155)

Edward Linsey ship carpenter of Wapping;


PEARSONE, Abraham - Wapping Wall, Stepney, Mdx, mariner on the ship Starr (f24)

Alex son of Geo Kilpatrick of London printer; Jn All of Shadwell whitebaker; exec dtr in law Frances wife of Rich Corbin of Wapping Wall mariner; wtns Elias Stileman & Thos Powell svt of Edw Mathew


PEELE, Christopher - citizen and horner (original will #1)

house in St Mary Whitechapel; chldr Jn, Sam & Rose P; son in law Geo Harrison; bro Jn P; sisters Sarah wife of Jn Alsupp, Alice wife of Thos Tucke & Eliz wife of Wlm Feverstone; wife Alice exec; overs bro Rob P & bros in law Rich Morgaine & Jn Alsupp; wtns Sarah Palmer, Ann Chandler & Edm Turpyn


PENNISTONE, Thomas - Edmonton, Mdx, husb (f85)

parents Nichls & Margt P; Nichls & Elnr chldr of bro Nichls P; Jn Justice of Tottenham, Mdx yeo; wife Alice; sis Barbara wife of Rob Spencer & her chldr Nichls, Kath, Rob, Thos & Edward; execs chldr Thos & Eliz P; overs Wlm Joanes vintner & Rich Bradley husb; wtns Rob Payne, Thos Smith & Ben Hare


PERKES, Toby - Blackfriars, London, shoemaker (f143)

son Francis & his dtr; dtr Eliz Foster & her son Peter; wife Susan; execs Jn Dicks & bro Thos P; overs Alex Colston scrivener & Henry Haslewood currier


PERKINS, Richard - (f118)

3 chldr of cousin Mary Luke; 2 chldr of cousin Tully; svts Mr Morton, Jn Miller & Jn Ford; Mr Herick; Gilbert Robinson; Alice White; sis Alice; dtr of cousin Ilford; Wlm Pight; goody Troter; Mary Hugett; Sarah Perkinson; Anna wife of Jn Lee; Dorothy Harris dtr of widow Tilbury; widow Lee; goody Denman; Mrs Tyson; Roger Jegins; godtr Anne Ilett; Susan Lee; Mary Jenckiner; Eliz Robinson; wife Ann exec; overs Sir Thos Somes


PERRYMAN, William - Stepney, Mdx, died overseas (f120)

Jn Grigg; wtns Eliz King & Alice Moren


PERRYN, Thomas - St Sepulchres, citizen and leatherseller (f140)

dtrs Joan & Anne; sisters Sarah & Maudlin; wife Frances exec; wtns Wlm Willis, Tho Griffin & Thos Pownsett


PETHAM, Elizabeth - St Margaret New Fish St, London, widow (f94)

dtr Anne Hamon; Rebecca Rice; wtns Elnr Kidder, Alice Rice & Thomasine Leake


PETTIE, George - Poplar, Mdx, mariner on voyage in service of East India Co (f134)

knswmn Isbl Barnes wife of Thos Chin; wtns Wlm Bissaker & Anne wife of Rich Middleton shipwright


PETTIFORD, Edward - (f125)

Hugh Braddocke; Roger Adams; Jn English; Andrew Edwards; Thos Saynte; Rob Jacson; Geo Howard; East India Co; execs sis Jane & Dorothy P of Lombard St, All Hallows; wtns Rich Hardfeild & Dan Knebone


PHILLETT, Samuel - gunners mate in the ship William of the East India Co (f76)

Thos Mabstone; Mr Thos Dowell; Phil Freestone; Jn Smith; svt Phil Williams decsd in the Jonas; Thos Hanson; bros sons Joseph, Thos & Dan P; exec mother Joan P of Preest Alley, Tower St; wtns Thos Chapman, Nicho Bowden, Rand Sparrow, Rich Fletcher & Adam Northam


PIGGE, Richard - Harefield, Mdx, yeo (f103)

bro Henry P; sisters Frances Clarke & Anne Vergo; Rich son of Jn Pigge of Stanwell; Jn, Audrie, Frances & Jane chldr of Geo Clarke; Dorothy wife of Edward Slocombe of Colebrooke, co Bucks; Wlm & Frances chldr of Wlm Vergo of Stanwell; Dorothy & Margt dtrs of Jn Pigge; bro in law Wltr Vergo jr; sis in law Audrie Vergo; exec Geo Clarke of Stanwell; wtns Rob Spakeman & Rob Poole


PISTOR, Cicely - St Botolphs Bishopsgate, London, widow (f108)

Mr Pynson; exec grandtr Kath Pistor wife of Jn Plowright; wtns Rob Bellyn & Nichls Stott


PRESCOTT, John - citizen and dyer (f89)

father Jn P; mother; sis Sarah P; Andrew Prescott; aunt Mary Baldwin; Edward bro of Mr Wlm Chamberlen; bros Edward & Dan P; Jn & Alice Malyn; exec sis Eliz P; wtns Jn Perrott


PRESTON, John - Bantam [Indonesia] (f149)

East India Co; exec Jn Burwood of Rotherhithe [Surrey] shipwright; wtns Wlm Brerton & Ellis Richard


PROSSER, Hugh - Charterhouse Lane, St Sepulchre, Mdx, victualler (f84)

child; father Thos P; bro Henry P; sisters Joan & Maudlyn P; wife Margt exec; overs Mr Jn Clarke; wtns Tho Broughton & Edward Jones


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


REMINGHAM, Bridget - widow of Richard R (f107)

parents Avery & Joan Hall; cousins Mary & Jn Whitty; cousin Deborah Agnes; exec bro Capt Peter Whitty; wtns Judith Watts, Sibyl Agnes, Ruth Cooke & Wlm & Joan Williams


RENIER, Matthew - (f103)

French church; chldr; wife Mary de Raute exec; wtns bro in law Sam du Prie, Peter Blanchart & Josua Mainet


REYBONE, Leonard - (f110)

3 dtrs of Rob Reybone; Joan Evans; Susan Williams; Jn Higgins; Thos Foote; wife Margt exec


RICHARDS, Mary - Ratcliffe Highway, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f78)

son in law Nichls Richards; Alice wife of Edward Cox; Thos Haynes; Anne Ward; Mary Tyballs widow; Mary wife of Wlm Campe; Anne Young; exec cousin Margt wife of Jn Raven of co Suffolk; wtns Mark Crony, Wlm Joomes, Jn Rylands & Evan Vaughan


RICHARDSON, Peter - Whitechapel, Mdx, silkthroster (f50)

bros Rich R merchant & Isaac Lambert silkthroster, of St Botolphs Bishopsgate; wife Bridget; sis Margt Barwicke of Whitechapel widow & her son Roger Robinson; sis Eliz wife of Chas Harris of St Botolphs Aldgate gunner; Thos Kerbisheire of Whitechapel glasier; exec mother Margt Lambert of Whitechapel widow; overs bro Rich R; wtns David Sandell & Wlm Simonds


RIDEARD, John - (f127)

Edmund Stowell; Nathaniel Kenin cooper of Seahorse; Henry Hogg; mother Margt R of Houndsditch widow; exec wife Margt of Edmonton; overs Henry Benn & Wlm Joanes carpenter of the Seahorse; wtns Wlm Wilmott, Tho Sandford & Chr Bacon


RIPTON, John - citizen and carpenter (f41)

dtrs Anne & Rachel; houses in St Olave Hart St, St Martin Vintry & St Martin Orgar; wife Cicely exec; wtns G Almery & Edward Tooley


ROBERTS, Mary - St Martin Vintry, London, widow (f76)

decsd husb Nichls R; svt Thos Evance; cousins Jn & Debora Naylor; godtrs Mary Naylor & Mary Thorpe; exec son David R; wtns Rich Thorpe, Tho Moore, Henry Byrch & WIll Halses


ROBINSON, John - Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, butcher (f35)

son Michael; dtr Philip R; prsnt wife Philip; wtns Jn Goulding & Jn Dane


RONDLE, Richard - Upper Shadwell, Stepney, Mdx, seaman, coming home from East Indies in ship William (f70)

East India Co; exec cousin Phil Kneebone of Upper Shadwell cordwinder; wtns Jn Tibb, Margt Kent & Jn Morgan


ROWLEY, Thomas - London, pewterer (f56)

bur St Gabriel Fenchurch; Wlm son of late master Wlm Hill; Mr Geo Almery gent; cousin Margt Whetliffe of St Katherines widow; Ralph Howarton cordwainer; Thos Smith; goodman Seyres; Wlm Newberry; exec Mr Jn Frith pewterer; wtns Edward Tusell, Thos Gybons & RIch Barlowe


RUSSELL, Nicasius - St Anne Blackfriars, London (f140)

wife Clare exec; wtns Rich Andrewes


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


SALMON, Elizabeth - St Andrew Hubbard, London (f153)

late bro Matt S; sis Margt & Rebecca S; exec Joan Lyde spinster; wtns Eliz Purr, Jn Lyde & Joan Southin


SALMON, Matthew - St Andrew Hubbard, citizen and butcher (f149)

lease in Little Eastcheap; Joan Lloyd; bond of Sir Allen Apsley; exec sis Eliz S; wtns Rich Weedman & Jn Lyde


SEELEY, Francis - (f96)

wife Margt; bro Jn S; Joan Warren; bro Roger Ingroome; wifes son Jn Bennit; Mr Porter; Thos Drew; son Thos Wilcox; wtns Jn & Margery Hill


SHEPPARD, Thomas - citizen and turner (f20)

bros Jn & Miles S; wife Martha exec; overs Chris Bradshaw & Jn Tompkins; wtns Mathias Baines, Hen Hurst, Jasper Davis & Rich Fisher


SHERWYN, John - St Andrew Hubbard, London, grocer (f33)

sis Anne Byrd; sis Margt S; Jn son of bro Lawrence S; cousin Mary Ritchbell alias Cordwell & her dtr Grace; cousin Mrs Grace Chappell alias Parker; cousin Mrs Susan Bicknell; Lawrence, Anne & Bess chldr of bro Thos; cousin Alice & her son Arthur; wifes niece Margt Podmon; wife Eliz exec; overs cousin Mrs Anne Hill; wtns Fr Gillow, Will Mosely, Francis Lorden, Mary Robinson & Sarah Crosse


SMITH, Henry - citizen, tyler and bricklayer (f29)

bro Jn Shaw; wifes son Sam Hood; Eliz dtr of Edward Fording; Eliz dtr of Wlm Corbett; bros in law Rob & Andrew Sewell; godson Thos Johnson; Eliz Rowlinton & Anne Harber widows; wife Eliz exec; overs Jn Wathen & Rob Punter; wtns Jn Slough & Jo Underwood


SMITH, Joseph - (f99)

Wlm Wood; Jacob Egerton; Jn Osberton gunner & Jn Johnson boatswain of the Frances; Jn Pidgeon; Jn Higgs; Jn Jackson; Jms Harwell master of the Prosperous; Rich Hashfeild; Mr Rich Vincent surgeon; Thos Veale; bro Thos S of Edgmond, Shropshire; bro Wlm S; East India Co; exec Thos Lene of Gunn Alley, Limehouse


SMYTH, Dorothy - St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, widow (f151)

dtr Martha Warneford; sons Thos, Jn & Hmfry S; son Rob S decsd & his son Edward; svt Anne Verrier; Eliz Willoughby; bond of Sir Rob Willoughby knt; exec landlord Wlm Short gent; wtns Lawrence Verrier & E Warneford


SMYTH, Simon - Enfield, Mdx (f36)

bro; wife Mary; wtns Alice Browne & Margt Allen


SOUTHALL, Roger - Shadwell, Stepney, Mdx, blacksmith (f21)

chldr Jn, Joan & Zachary; land in Rowley [Regis], co Stafford & Dudley, co Worcester to son Thos; wife Eliz; execs sons Jeff & Thos; overs cousin Edward Davis of Wapping nailor; wtns Jn Morgan & Edward Roades


SPARKE, William - Christ Church within Newgate, London, citizen and clothworker (f154)

chldr Jn, Margt & Wlm; mother Sparke; bro & sis Wale; sis Bonnamy; land in St Olave Southwark, Surrey to son Jn; wife Mary exec; overs father Bannister; wtns Jn Banyster & Jn Hayne


SPENCER, Thomas - (f61)

Rich Richards; Eliz dtr of Anthony & Eliz Gargraffe; Mr Anthony Gargrave;wtns Henry Bassano, Jn Riggard & Rob Thomas


SQUIRE, Grace - St Peter Pauls Wharf, London, widow (f107)

nephew Wlm Combe; sis in law Eliz Whitcombe & her grandtrs Sara & Mary W; Thos son of Jn Graves; Jn Greenway; Thos Morgan; exec Susanna Basill; overs Wlm Seager & Jn Graves


STAPLES, Richard - Holloway, Islington, Mdx, yeo (f63)

sons Jn & Rich; chldr of dtr Street; dtrs Anne Ruffe & Mary Rosse; execs son Wlm & wife Alice; wtns Miles Pollard & Jn Mathews


STARKEY, Christian - London, spinster (f138)

exec Mr Joseph Penington ctz & carpenter; wtns Jn Howell & Hugh Sone


STOCKE, Richard, senr - Snerstone, Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, yeo (f38)

dtr Kath wife of Jn Porter; chldr Henry & Mary S; svts Avis Isard & Mary Whitt; prsnt wife Kath exec; wtns Jn Goulding & Edward Poore


STOCKER, Jane - [St] Swithins, London Stone, London, spinster (f110)

bro Rich S & his son Geo, dtr Margt & dtr Anne wife of Edward Cantrell & her dtr Anne; Dorcas dtr of bro Edward; mistress Eliz Jennens widow; exec Jane Gannell dtr of bro Rich S; wtns Jn Simpson & Jms Read


STURMAN, William - in the ship William (f144)

Wlm Curteine esq of London; Sampson Goodwin; Martin Morrall; Edward Harrys; Edward Bayes; Ralph Farmer; Wlm Boone; Sam Cardcoe; Jn Wilson; Jn Looker; Nichls Guy; Jms Ratella; Michael Ampe; Grace Wyatt; Thos Cooper; Jn Scull; Mr Mathewes; Jn Chester masters mate; Burnet Vincent; Wlm Steele; wtns Wltr Redde gunner & Rich Monfdue


SUTTON, Thomas - St Leonard Foster Lane, London, musician (f71)

son Thos & his dtr Sarah; chldr of son Jn; execs sons Jn & Thos S; wtns Thos East & Andrew Nicholson


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


TAYLOR, Giles - of the ship Endeavor (f126)

dtr Susan T; East India Co; Jn Stedman; wife Eliz in Poplar, Mdx; overs Thos Rickman & Edward Weldon; wtns Jn Browne, Jms Watmore, Jms Abbs, Rich Harris, Wlm Wilbe & Jms Meilles


TENANT, Leonard - (f137)

cousins Eliz Godfrey & Rich Norris; Thos Burton of St John St; cousin Wlm Sanders cordwainer; cousin Joseph Tenant; cousin Rich Caswell of Cooke Lane; cousins Helen & Ann Stanford; Eliz, Joan, Dorothy, Sarah & Margt dtrs of bro Chris T; exec cousin Wlm Cachmand ctz & fishmonger; wtns Jn Hewitt & Jn Bishop


THOMAS, Edward - Shacklewell, Mdx, yeo (f22)

sis Kath Kimber & Joan Ashwood; bro Wlm & his chldr Mary, Rob, Barnaby, Dorothy, Stephen & Kath T & Eliz Hearne; bro Rob & his son Edward; Wlm & Hmfry Kimber; wife Frances exec; overs Sir Henry Rowe & his son Mr Henry R; wtns Fra Bickley, Jane Southcotte & Rob Laingfond


THOMAS, Robert - citizen and clothworker (f55)

bur near wife in St Lawrence Poultney; grandtrs Eliz Porter & Eliz & Margt Williamson; dtr Kath wife of Henry Williamson; exec son Wlm T; wtns Geo Fuller


THOMAS, Robert - (f106)

Wlm Borsway; Gilbert Page; exec bro Edmund T of Plymouth [co Devon]; wtns Francis Waywall & Guillaume Le Boege


THORIS, John - (f1)

house in Lombard St; sis Eliz Dornill; bro Francis T in Spain; cousin Matt Fuller in France; goody Kendall; svts of Mr Turner; Coventry Goarey; cook Alcock; Capt Davis; Capt Leonard Drayton; Fenne Arthur; Cresheld Abbott; execs sis Mary Bouche & Jane Thoris


THORNE, William - Poplar, Stepney, Mdx, surgeon on the ship Anne Peircy in the States Service,

in the River of Limbricke (f136)

mother Eliz Cavell widow of Saffron Walden [Essex]; bro Rob T minister in Lincolnshire; bro Jn T of [isle of] St Christophers; sis Hannah Cavell; sis Eliz wife of Wlm Benfeild of Saffron Walden minister; Henry Buckerell on the Anne Peircy; wife Isbl exec; wtns Rich Currall & Jn Austin


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


UNION, Catherine - Tottenham, Mdx (f153)

Sam Barker; 2 chldr of Eliz Humfray; dtr of Anne Woodley; chldr of Phineas Page; Eliz Illett; chldr of Mathew wife of Rob Fenn; dtr of widow Barrate; chdlr of Eliz Cockell; exec son Thos U; wtns Sam Copley & Thos Newman


UNION, Thomas - Tottenham, Mdx, husb (f150)

dtrs Eliz Cockle & Martha Fenne; knsmn Henry Union; bro Edmund U; son of sis Alice; Sam Copley; grandtr Sara Cockle; wife Kath; son Thos exec; overs Rob Lines & Thos Fitchet; wtns Thos Eunion & Jn Cockle


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


VENTRIS alias VENTRICE, Sarah - All Saints Stainings, London, widow (f18)

dtr Eliz Mullins; Mrs Mary Saunders; Mrs Rebecca Speering; house in St Mary Axe to son Jn V; decsd mother Mrs Eliz Speering; wtns Jasper Saunders


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


WAKEFEILD, Abraham - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, blacksmith (f30)

Jms Wheeler of St Stephen skinner; Thos Jupe of St Michael Crooked Lane plateworker; Nehemiah Wallington of St Leonards turner; Rich Wright baker; Arthur Manley of St Mary Woolchurch comfetmaker; Randolph Caldecott clerk; decsd son Sam & his dtrs Rebecca & Anne; wife Thomasine exec; wtns Jonas White, Joan Brettell & Margt Barnet


WANLEES, Edmund - Chancery Lane, St Dunstans in the West, Mdx, haberdasher (f49)

grandtrs Alice & Susan Wanlees; svt Jeff Suckley; Kath dtr of Thos Baldwin; execs son Edmund & Thos Baldwin; overs Wlm Goshawke & Nichls Carter; wtns Wlm Moseley, And Baddeley & Francis Ward


WARWICK, Mary - (f111)

Anne & Mary dtrs of Thos Wilton of co Cumberland gent; bros son Thos W of Warwick Hall, co Cumberland; Eliz Cock; Edward, Rich & Henry sons of Rich & Anne Upcher; exec sisters dtr Jane Wilton wife of Jn Reyner; wtns Eliz Cockin


WATKINS, John - citizen and fletcher (f19)

bur St Margarets New Fish St; bro Wlm W; wife Frances exec; overs cousin Rich Wake; wtns Susan Davis & Tho Aldworth


WATMORE, James - gunner of the ship Endeavour (f129)

Wlm Wilby; Rich Harris; Lawrence White; wife Judith in Reading, Berkshire; overs Rob Bowen & Wlm Lovell; wtns Abrm Mahlsted, Rich Newman & Rob Bayly


WEBB, Edward - citizen and vintner (f148)

unborn child; parents Jn & Susan W; bro Jn W; sis Markham; wife Alice; bro Chris W exec; wtns Jn White & Jn Chippe


WEBSTER, John - citizen and innholder (f66)

bur Creechurch; son Jn; wife Ellen exec; wtns Chris Huscroft, Miles Greenwood & Hen Kighte


WEEKES, James - Bantam [Java, Indonesia] (f112)

East India Co; exec Mary Warlock widow of Ratcliffe, Stepney; overs Jn Warlock bro of Mary; wtns Stephen Warde, Rich Man & Ro Fotherby


WEST, Mary - Tottenham, Mdx, widow (f2)

Rich West; Alice wife of Jn Sargeant; sons Wlm & Rich W & Rich Wood & their chldr; sons Francis, Edward & Thos W; late husb Wlm W; Eliz West; Judith Patte; exec Francis Benning; overs Wlm Benning & Francis Mascall


WEST, William - Tottenham, Mdx, yeo (f2)

sons Rich, Wlm, Thos, Edward & Francis W; son in law Rich Wood; dtr Alice wife of Jn Sargeant; wife Mary exec; overs Wlm & Francis Benning


WETHERED, Mary - Waltham Abbey, Essex, widow (f104)

sons Francis, Armigell & Joseph W; exec son Wlm W; wtns Jn & Mary Marston


WHEATLY, John - East Smithfield, Mdx, sailor (f146)

East India Co; Rob Smith; wife Sarah exec; wtns Jms Bridgman & Edward Mynors


WHITBEY, Elizabeth - Wapping, Mdx, widow (f54)

2 chldr of dtr Eliz Harrison; 2 chldr of dtr Hester Hooper; 2 chldr of cousin Jn Whitbey; sis Alice White; exec son Thos W; wtns Sam Barley, Jms Mullens & Wlm Richbell


WHITEING, Anne - St Albans Little Wood St, London, widow (f63)

dtr Anne wife of Thos Meacocke; sis Joan wife of Rich Mills of Froxford [Froxfield?], Hampshire; sis Susan widow of Jn Bignall of Colborne, Hampshire & her sons Rich & Wlm B & her chldr Jn, Mary & Clare Holloway; sis Eliz Baly of St Giles Cripplegate widow & her son Andrew B & her dtr Eliz wife of Jn Stanton ctz & turner; Alice wife of son Edward Blackwell; Nathaniel & Jms sons of Wlm Whiteing decsd; exec son Edward Blackwell of Ratcliffe Mdx chandler; wtns Edward & Anne Baker & Jn Halleley


WHITTINGHAM, William - St Mildred Poultry, citizen and whitebaker (f124)

prsnt wife Eliz; wtns Rich Smart, Wlm Jones & Rich Mosse


WIGPITT, Mary - St James Duke Place, London, widow (f44)

dtr Mary & her chldr Jn & Mary Roase; dtr Martha Love; dtrs Apphia & Lea; execs dtrs Hannah W & Mary Rose; wtns Alice Callimore & Ellen Rayment


WILKINSON, Mary - London, widow (f16)

dtr Eliz W; exec son Matt W; overs Arthur Frye & Anthony Newman; wtns Anne Newman & Edw Mathew


WILLIAMS, Margaret - St Brides, London, widow (f93)

sisters Elnr Lewis, Blanche wife of Wltr Jones & Jane wife of Wltr Thomas; Bridget wife of bro Geo Harris & his chldr Margt, Mary, Thos & Wltr; countrywmn Eliz Vaughan; execs Rich Hewett ctz & whitebaker & Wlm Bridges brewer; wtns Margt Mead, Eliz Daniell & Phil Peirson


WILLIS, George - Kingsland, Hackney, Mdx, gent (f149)

son Geo; dtr Eliz wife of Rob Wild blacksmith; land in Waltham Holy Cross, Essex from Rob Budd gent & his wife Eliz dtr of Edward Bassano gent decsd to son Tobias; dtr in law Joan Taylor & her sis Jane T; born in Chesterfield, co Derby; 2 dtrs of cousin Jms Henley of Southwark [Surrey] distiller; cousin Edward Holland; wife Eliz exec; overs countrymen Jn Jones gent & Wlm Newbold of London gent; wtns Henry Bawcocke & Thos Wheatley


WOODFORD, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, blacksmith (f82)

bro Edward Swaine; Dan Clarke; Mr Everet; Mary Booth; Anne Rayne; Chris Simons; Margt Warren; Jn Clifford; wifes sis Rose Simons; wtns Rebecca Roberts & Alice Boyse


WOODWARD, Adyell - London, gent, second son of John W of London, esq deceased (original will # 2)

Jn, Wlm, Nichls, Joseph & Ben sons of bro & sis Herne; house in Corn Hill; land in Holloway; Mr Binkes


WOODWARD, Elizabeth - Merstham, co Surrey, widow (f82)

grandchldr Deborah, Mary, Sarah, Jn & Ralph Hartley; son in law Ralph Hartley & his dtr Eliz wife of Thos Leake; bro Edward Woodward; sis Abbott; godtr Eliz Swift; Anne Bleigh; Mary Heatley; poor of St Michael Cornhill, London; exec dtr Eliz wife of Ralph Hartley; wtns Tho Bland & Tho Jewell


Go back to the Alphabetical Index


YOUNGE, Anne - Epping, widow (f130)

knsmn Phil Tybballs; cousin Jane Dunstone; Judith Makyn; Campyon Markyn; Susan Terling; Sara & Jn Collyn; Sara Scippin; godtr Anne Stace; Anne Bumphas; Thos Pick; Margt Campyon widow; Alice Pollard; Geo Archer of London; Thos Grave; Sara Stace; Jn son of Edward Stace; overs Nichls Archer senr & Jn Stace senr
Previous Page   

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]