GENUKI Home page

Introduction Introduction   Contents Contents

Commissary Court of London
Will Abstracts Volume 29 (1644/5-1646)

Locality Index

The following list covers all places outside of Middlesex and London which were mentioned in the wills, except for the parishes of Epping, Leyton, Loughton, Nazeing, Waltham Holy Cross, Walthamstow and Woodford in the county of Essex, which were under the jurisdiction of this court.

Names given in bold type indicate that the testator lived at the place in question at some point in their life, according to the will.

Names in capital letters denote the testators residence at the time of death.

Localities which I could not identify have been placed in quotation marks.

In some cases, the information given in the wills predates the existence of the parish registers.

England and Wales

Bedfordshire
Milton Bryan - Collins

Berkshire
Reading - Watmore
Windsor - Macham

Buckinghamshire
Ascot - Kirton
Colebrook - Pigge

Cheshire
no locality given - Keele

Cumberland
Warwick - Warwick

Derbyshire
Chesterfield - Willis
Derby - Macham

Devonshire
Exmouth - Cooke
Ilfracombe - Cox, M
Plymouth - Thomas, Rob 106

Essex
Barking - Holbrooke
'Bearden' - Evans, A
Clavering - Evans, A
Hatfield Broadoak - Holbrooke
Malden - Lake
Purleigh - Baylie
Saffron Walden - Thorne
Si Church - Davis, A
Stow Maries - Baylie
West Ham - Branton; Curtis
Woodham Walter - Lake

Gloucestershire
Bristol - Adams; Clarke, R; Holbrooke
Tewkesbury - Maddox

Hampshire
Calborne - Whiteing
Froxford - Whiteing

Herefordshire
Martles - Maddox
Tarrington - Mugg

Hertfordshire
no locality given -
Cheshunt - Morley
Chipping Barnet - Fisher, John 119
St Albans - Collins

Kent
no locality given - Clarke, W
Deptford - Cox, J
East Greene - Browne, W
Erith - Joanes
Gravesend - Knight, M
Hayes - KEMPSALL
Maidstone - Johnson, J
Newington - Joanes
West Wickham - COX, J

Leicestershire
Ashby de la Zouch - Macham
Belgrave - Mayne
Great Yeason - Burton, E
Leicester - Hoshier
Poultney - Thomas, Rob 55

Lincolnshire
no locality given - Thorne
Lincoln - Lucas, J

Shropshire
Adderley - Blackerby
Edgmond - Smith, J
Market Drayton - Blackerby
Shrewsbury - Lovett

Staffordshire
Rowley Regis - Southall

Suffolk
no locality given - Richards

Surrey
Addington - Cox, J
Blechingley - Ledger
Dulwich - Cole; Maynard
Merstham - WOODWARD, E
Rotherhithe - Neale; Preston
Southwark - Brookebanck; Ledger; Sparke; Willis

Warwickshire
Coventry - Clarke, R
Shrewley - Clarke, R

Wiltshire
Minety - Everitt

Worcestershire
Dudley - Southall

Yorkshire
Hull - Browne, W

Unknown / Unspecified
Marston - FURNESSE
Northton - Humble
St George near Crocken Pill - Patison

Other Countries

"Overseas"
no locality given - LUCAS, T; NICHOLSON; Palmer, J; PERRYMAN

Barbados
no locality given - Chapman, T; Knight, S

Cuba
no locality given - ELLESMORE

East India Co
no locality given - Adams; Cornelions; Cox, J; Edwards; Hardwyn; Hill, W; Joanes; Johnson, J; Johnson, T; Kent; King; Lucas, T; Maddox; Maylard; Minshaw; Oliver; Patison; Pettie; Pettiford; Phillett; Preston; Rondle; Smith, J; Taylor; Weekes; Wheatly

East Indies
no locality given - Clarke, C; Oliver; Rondle

France
no locality given - Thoris
Crespin - Cantine
Dennain - Cantine
Valenciennes - De La Sauch

French Church
no locality given - De Le Queillerie; Hery; Renier

Germany
Nuremberg - Morley

Guinea
no locality given - Ingall; Neale

India
no locality given - Browne, R; Carter; KING ; Mayne
Bussora - King
Machilipatnam - Adams

Indonesia
Bantam - HILL, W; JOHNSON, J; Kent; PRESTON; WEEKES

Ireland
Dublin - Holbrooke
Waterford - Browne, A

Low Countries
no locality given - Cantine; Hery

Netherlands
no locality given - Knight, M

New England
no locality given - Knight, M; Morley

Russia
no locality given - Coker

St. Christophers
no locality given - Thorne

Spain
no locality given - Thoris
San Lucar de Barrameda - HAWKRIDGE
Sevilla - Hawkridge

Virginia
no locality given - Cookeson
Merchants Hope - MATHEWES

Ships

Anne Peircy - THORNE
Barbatho Merchant - Chapman, T
Endeavour - CLARKE, C; WATMORE
Frances - Smith, J
Hare - Patison
Hind - Mayne
James - HAWKRIDGE; NEALE
John and Ambrose - Coker
Margaret - ISONN
Mary - EGEIR; KENT
Pinnace Michael - Maddox
Prosperous - Smith, J
Royal Mary - Johnson, J
Seaflower - LUCAS, T
Seahorse - Cornelions; Joanes; King; Mayne; Rideard
Starr - INGALL; PEARSONE
Thomas & Lucy - ELLESMORE
William - CARTER; MINSHAW; PHILLETT; STURMAN
Return to top of page

Valid HTML 4.0! Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California
[Page generated 14th September 1999 by Brian Pears]