Hide
Bilton Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BILTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Gentry &c.: - Kearey Rev. William, vicar
- Jessop Rev. Thomas, curate
- Acomb Quintin
- Bew John
- Cattley John
- Fawcett George
- Greaves William
- Lumley Richard
- Rayson Edward
- Skilbeck Thomas
- Stubbs Henry
- Wilson Francis, Wharton lodge
- Wilson John, Sinnithwaite
- Bootland John, boot & shoe maker
- Fletcher John, schoolmaster
- Jackson Hannah, victualler: Chequers
- Jowitt James, mole and rat catcher
- Milner George, hilton park
- Parker George, tailor
- Hannah Jackson and H. Stubbs, to York, every Saturday
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BICKERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Farmers, - Clark J. Lincroft
- Parker William
- Powell Robert
- Wardle Ann
- Webster Andrew
- Webster Anthony
- Webster John
- Webster Thomas
- Bellerby Thomas, butcher & shopkeeper
- Burnley John, joint overseer of the poor
- Dixon Robert, toll bar keeper
- Hill John, blacksmith and victualler, Blacksmiths' Arms
- Potter Thomas, wheelwright
- Potter Robert, wheelwright
- Potter William, tailor and shopkeeper
- Webster Anthony, tanner, Mossy car
- Young William, victualler: Half Moon
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for TOCKWITH in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Farmers & Yeomen, - Fowler Joseph
- Hastings Timothy
- Hopwood Joshua
- Lazenby William
- Norfolk Thos
- Norfolk James
- Ripley Timothy, Cowthorp moorside
- Spink John, Nether Carr
- Tennant Henry, Skew Kirk
- Thomlinson Matt.
- Wilks S. P.
- Wilstrop John
- Sharprey John (original says Sharpney, believed to be incorrect) [Andrew Hastings, 2009]
- Wilson Robert
- Abbey Richard
- Brogden Robert
- Gaunt Richard
- Thomlinson Benjamin
- Gray William
- Ward Thomas
- Cartwright Thomas
- Lowcock Isabella
- Ripley John
- Upton William
- Andrew. Richard
- Bellerby William
- Gill John
- Nicholson William
- Bales Joseph
- Helmsley William
- Thackray Thomas
- Thomlinson William
- Wilks S. P.
- Chapman Henry
- Chapman James, (joiner)
- Barrass Thomas, plumber, &c.
- Cordukes Richard surgeon
- Fletcher Moses, victualler: Bay Horse
- Flockton Ann, vict Blue Bell
- Groves J. C. brick and tile maker
- Hastings Edw. schoolmaster
- Head William, tinner and brazier
- Sanderson William, cooper
- Scarbrough Richard, bricklayer
- Summerton Edw. victualler: Boot & Shoe
- Yates John, victualler: Spotted Cow
- William Bellerby, to York every Saturday.
- John Ripley, to Wetherby every Thursday.