Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for YORK in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for YORK in White's Directory of 1840.

Post-Office,

  • at No. 1 Lendal, Mr Wm. Oldfield, Post Master
  • Letters are received and dispatched six times a day. Ten clerks are employed in the office, and there are seven letter carriers.

Miscellany,

  • Abbay Richard, gent. 9 Fishergate
  • Abbey Wm. draper; h 89 Goodramgt
  • Acaster Rev. Jno. vicar of St Helen's, Stonegate; h Heworth Grange
  • Agar Benj. currier; h 22 Ogleforth
  • Agar Joseph, gent. 22 Micklegate
  • Alexander Wm. gent. 3 Castlegate
  • Allanson Peter R. land surveyor; h 18 South parade
  • Allen Capt. Jno. 10 Lord Mayor's wk
  • Allerston Wm. verger, 36 Petergate
  • Anderson Wm. surgeon; h 17 Stonegt
  • Andrews Mr Martin, 2 Clarence st
  • Anne Mrs F. E. 56 Micklegate
  • Arthur Mrs Eliz. Scarbro' parade
  • Arundel Hanh. upholsterer, Eldon st
  • Askwith Mrs Jane, 14 St. Saviour pl
  • Atkinson Mrs A. 4 Lendal
  • Backhouse Miss Eliz. 71 Micklegate
  • Bailey Mr Charles, 9 South parade
  • Baines Henry, sub-curator, Yorkshire Museum
  • Baines Rd. boatman, Manor shore
  • Baker George, sec. Railway station
  • Barter James, Esq. coach proprietor, &c. 32 Coney st; h Tang Hall
  • Barlow Mrs Mary, 7 Bootham
  • Barnes Rt. bank manager, Jubbergt
  • Barra Mr James, Redeness street
  • Barrow Mrs. Lawrence street
  • Bartliff Charles, wine merchant; h 9 Low Ousegate
  • Barwick Miss, 3 Bishopgate street
  • Batman Mr Horatio, 5 South parade
  • Bean Mrs Kezia, 17 Gillygate
  • Bearpark Mrs Eliz. 63 Gillygate
  • Bearpark Mrs Hannah; Grove lane
  • Beatman Samuel, gent. Park street
  • Beoumond John, gent. George street
  • Rebb Thomas, gent. 24 Bootham
  • Beckett Mr John, 61 Skeldergate
  • Beilby Mrs Ann D. The Mount
  • Belcombe Mrs Mary, Minster court
  • Bell James, corn mert. 5 Swinegate
  • Bell James. master of Ebor steam packet; h Skeldergate
  • Bell Jas. jeweller; h 17 Low Ousegt
  • Bell John, currier; h 46 Marygate
  • Bell Mr Thomas, Mount terrace,
  • Bell Mr Michael, Redeness street
  • Bellas Mrs Mary, 27 St. Mary's row
  • Benson Thos. gent. 16 St. Saviourgt
  • Beulah Benj. boarding and lodging house, 8 Blake street
  • Billington Rev. Thomas (Catholic,) 11 Little Blake street
  • Binns Mr Abm. 9 Bootham square
  • Birks Mrs Eliza, 18 Gillygate
  • Blanchard Jno. solr.; h 13 South par
  • Blenkin John, gent. 76 Micklegate
  • Bollans Mr Robert, 18 Bilton street
  • Booker Capt. Jno. H., R.N. 5 Lendal
  • Boyes George, printer, Dove street
  • Boyington Mrs. 32 Monkgate
  • Braddock Joseph, engineer, Union Gas Works, Hungate
  • Braithwaite Rd. clerk of St. Mary's Bishop hill senior
  • Brearey T. gent. 12 Little Stonegate
  • Brewis Wm. glass mfr.; h 11 Fishergt
  • Briggs Wm. gent. Clifton
  • Britton Mrs Isabella, Clifton
  • Brocklebank Mr. Thomas, Swan st
  • Brook Misses, 12 Chapterhouse st
  • Brooksbank Mrs Ann, 55 Gillygate
  • Broom Mrs Sarah, 41 Bilton street
  • Brown Mrs Cath. 14 South parade
  • Brown Miss Emma, Mount
  • Brown George, gent. l0 Mount par
  • Brown Mrs Cath. 14 South parade
  • Brown Thos. gent. Lawrence street
  • Browne Miss Ellen Jane, 52 Gillygt
  • Buckle Jph. proctor; h 39 Monkgt
  • Buckle Mdk. gent. 16 Lendal street
  • Buckley Marmaduke, coal inspector, 6 St. Saviour place
  • Buckley Thos. clerk of St. Martin le grand; h Ogleforth
  • Bulmer Fras. gent. 11 South parade
  • Bulmer John, gent. 26 Mount
  • Bulmer Rev.Wm. M.A. Precentor's ct
  • Burke Mrs Ann, 3 Grove terrace
  • Burnett Mrs Mary, 43 Gillygate
  • Burrill John, Assay master, Waterloo court
  • Burion Miss Harriet, 14 Ogleforth
  • Bussey Mrs Eliz. Penleygrove street
  • Butler Rev. Jas. B.A. 69 Petergate
  • Butterfield James Moor, chemist; h Mount
  • Cabry Thomas, railway engineer, 25 Micklegate
  • Caley Arthur, gent. 17 Micklegate
  • Calvert Thomas, sword bearer, &c. 14 Spurriergate
  • Caris Mr Thos. 51 Bilton street
  • Cariss John, deputy bailiff of Saint Peter's Lib. Marygate
  • Carter John, traveller, South terrace
  • Cassidy Mrs. Clifton
  • Cattell Mrs Sarah, 31 Bootham
  • Catterson Miss Ann, East parade
  • Cattle and Maddocks, coach proprs. York Tavern office, St. Helen's sq
  • Cattle Robert, Esq; h Grove house
  • Cattley Mrs Mary, Marygate
  • Catton Jno. gent. 41 Bishop hill, jun
  • Champney Mrs Ann, 30 Bootham
  • Champney Thomas Nelson, gent. Newington place
  • Clapham Mrs Sarah, 10 Swinegate
  • Claridge Henry, gent. 28 Castlegate
  • Clark Mr William, 50 Redeness st
  • Clarkson Isabella, matron at the Asylum, Clifton
  • Clifford John and Edward, post office clerks, ct 2 St. Helen's square
  • Clough John Esq. 28 Bootham
  • Clough John Wm. Esq. banker; h Oxton House, near Tadcaster
  • Clough Mrs Lucinda, 21 Mount
  • Clough Roger, gent. 45 Monkgate
  • Coal Inspector's office, Marmaduke Buckley, 5 King's staith
  • Coates Mrs Hannah, 19 Gillygate
  • Coates Miss Mary, 1 New York st
  • Cockburn. Very Rev. William, D.D. Dean of York, Minster yard
  • Collins Miss Mary, Penley grove st
  • Collinson Thomas, turnkey, House of Correction
  • Cooke Mrs Harriet, 12 Bootham
  • Cook Mr James, 25 Blossom street
  • Cooke Jph. mercer; h Mount villa
  • Cooper Geo. bank clerk, 7 Holdgate ln
  • Cooper Mathw. saddlemkr. 25 Swinegt
  • Cooper Wm. gent. 53 Skeldergate
  • Coupland Rev. George, chaplain to House of Correction, and rector of St. Margaret's, 11 Tanner row
  • Cowing Melbourne, vestry clerk, Cathedral
  • Cowling Mrs Elizabeth, Malton road
  • Cowling Mrs Mary, 17 Castlegate
  • Coultas Mrs Sarah, 28 Micklegate
  • Crabtree Miss Mary, 5 Lendal street
  • Craggs Rd. B. traveller, 8 Tower pl
  • Craven Mrs Hannah, Park place
  • Cressey Mrs. 17 New York street
  • Croft Mrs Sar. Ivy Cottg. Fisherg
  • Croft Mrs Sarah, 15 Mount
  • Crofts Rev. Josiah, 30 St. Saviourgt
  • Crompton Mrs Eliza, Clifton
  • Crompton Miss Mary, 72 Micklegt
  • Crosby Rev. Joseph, incumbent of St.Crux, Penley grove street
  • Crossby Mr Thos. 14 St. Saviourgt
  • Cummins Mr Thos. 24 Goodramgate
  • Cundell Mrs Eliz. 2 Clarence street
  • Currer Rev. Danson R. Clifton hs
  • Dale Mrs Ellen, 34 Coney street
  • Dallin Mrs Elizabeth, 4 Monkgate
  • Dalton Robert, gent. Marygate
  • Daltry Miss Ann, 15 Gillygate
  • Daniel Miss Harriet, 4 Mount prd
  • Darbyshire Mr Richard
  • Davies Mrs Mary, 8 Little Stonegt
  • Davies Mrs Ann, 10 Mount
  • Dawson Mr Chas. 16 Clarence st
  • Danson Mr Edward, 5 Lawrence rw
  • Dawson Mrs Sarah, 21 Lawrence st
  • Dawson Thos. gent. 27 Ogleforth
  • Dawson Mrs Mary, 19 Trinity lane
  • Dawson Wm. Private Asylum, St. Maurice House, Barker hill
  • Dennis and Son, patent medicine proprs. & vendors, 14 Micklegate
  • Dent Chpr. shoemkr; h Cole street
  • Denton Mr Rt. S. ct 2 St. Helen's sq
  • Dixon Miss G. C. 6 South parade
  • Dodd Adolphus, gent. Clifton
  • Dobson Robert, coach clerk, Clifton
  • Dodsworth B. surgeon; h 19 Blake.st
  • Donnison Mrs Elizabeth, 17 Mount
  • Douglas Mrs Mary. 3 Rosemary ln
  • Drake Mrs Mary, Precentor's court
  • Dresser Rd. druggist; h 55 Goodramgt
  • Duffin Mrs Mary, 58 Micklegate
  • Duke Mr Henry, Garden place
  • Dunn Miss Rose, abbess, Nunnery
  • Dutton Mrs Ellen, 24 Micklegate
  • Dutton Mr Joseph, 53 Monkgate
  • Dyson Mrs Elizabeth, Clifton
  • Ealand Mr John, 42 Monkgate
  • Earle Mr George, 26 Aldwark
  • Earle Wm. gent. 11 Mount parade
  • Eastburn John, traveller, Springfield place
  • Eastwood Mrs Eliz. 31 Walmgate
  • Elgin Edw. druggist; h 25 Collergt
  • Ellingworth Rd. gent. Malton road
  • Ellis Fras. gent. 18 Waterloo place
  • Ellis Mrs Sarah, 2 South parade
  • Ellis Thomas, apothecary, Lunatic Asylum, 26 Bootham
  • Ellison John, gentleman, Clifton
  • Elsley Chas. Heneage, Esq. recorder of York, 9 St. Leonard's place
  • Elsworth Henry, gentleman, Clifton
  • Elton Mrs Elizabeth, 32 Bootham
  • England Thos. gentleman, 13 Mount
  • Epworth Chas. pawnbroker; h Precentor's court
  • Erskine Mrs Mary, 8 Tower street
  • Etty Wm. Esq. R.A. ct 17 Blake st
  • Evans Evan, Esq. collector of excise; h Holdgate lane
  • Everett Rev.Js. (Meth.) 30 Skeldergt
  • Ewbank Miss Florence, 27 Monkgt
  • Exley Mrs Martha, 32 North street
  • Fairbank Mrs Ann Eliz. New walk ter
  • Fawbert Mrs Catharine, 7 Lendal st
  • Fawcett Mr Robert, Dale street
  • Fearby Mrs. 16 Mount
  • Fearnley Mrs Mary, Eldon street
  • Featherstone John, post-office clerk, 5 Dundas place
  • Fellowes Rev. A. W. D. vicar of St. Martin's, Coney street
  • Fentiman Thomas, city crier, 33 Skeldergate
  • Fillingham Geo. excise officer, 3 Geo. St
  • Fisher Rev. William, Catholic priest, 11 Little Blake street
  • Fisher Wm. horse breaker, 108 Petergt
  • Flower Thomas Newmarch, glove manufacturer; h New walk ter
  • Flower, Rev. William, rector of All Saints, 5 Tower street
  • Flower Rev. Wm. jun. M.A. incumbent of Malton, and chaplain at the Castle, 5 Tower street
  • Foster, James Lancelot, reporter, Palmer lane
  • Foster Mrs Mary, St. Clement's pl
  • Fothergill Mrs Elizabeth, 32 Mount
  • Foulis Mrs Beatrix, 20 Bootham
  • Fourby William, l8 Bilton street
  • Fowler Mrs Mary A. Clarence place
  • Fox John Harland, tea dealer; h 11 High Ousegate
  • Freer Mr Thomas; 49 Redeness st
  • Furnish Mrs Elizabeth, 28 Mount
  • Gage Miss Margaret, 56 Micklegate
  • Gaskell William, bank manager, 9 High Ousegate
  • Gawthorp James, governor of House of Correction, Baile hill
  • Gibbon Thos. gent. 3 Scarbro' prd
  • Gibson Wm. S. gent. Penley grove st
  • Gilbert John, gent. Penley grove st
  • Giles Eliz. midwife, St. Andrewgate
  • Giles Jph. relieving officer, Clifton
  • Gill Mr Thomas, 31 Bilton street
  • Gilliam Joseph, wharfinger and collector of the Ouse Navigation dues, Old wharf, 42 Skeldergate
  • Gilson Richard, gent. 23 Dale street
  • Glasgow Robert, railway station
  • Gott Chas. reporter, St. John's pl
  • Gould Nicholas Charles, solicitor; h Tanner-row
  • Gowland Mr Wm. 37 Gillygate
  • Graham Rev. John, M.A. rector of St. Mary's and St. Saviour's; h 16 St. Andrewgate
  • Grainger Miss Eliza, 12 Tanner row
  • Grainger Wm. coachman, 62 Gillygt
  • Gray Wm. Esq. Chapterhouse st
  • Greaves Mrs Martha, East parade
  • Greaves Mr William, East parade
  • Gregory Thos. tea dlr; h Mount villa
  • Hacket Francis B. Esq. Bootham
  • Haden Misses, Mount villa
  • Hague Barnard, Esq. 85 Micklegt
  • Hall Mrs Ann, boarding and lodging house, 5 St. Helen's square
  • Hall Charles, leather merchant; h 6 Grove terrace
  • Hall Henry, leather merchant; h 10 Scarbro' parade
  • Hall Mary and Elizabeth Bolland, lodgings, 12 Little Blake street
  • Hall Mrs Mary & Alice, 17 Monkgt
  • Hall Thomas. gent. King's square
  • Hall Thos. F. gent. Cupola House
  • Hanson Mrs Elizabeth, 63 Micklegt
  • Hardcastle Mrs, matron, County Hospital, Micklegate
  • Hardman Mr Edm. St. Clement's pl
  • Hargrove John, printer; h 6 Mount ter
  • Hargrove Wm. editor of the York Herald; h Mount
  • Harris Rev. Thos. (Meth) 7 New st
  • Harrison Mrs Ann, 40 Monkgate
  • Harrison Rev. Wm. B. A. curate of All Saints, 17 Bootham
  • Hart John, cattle dealer, 4 Hungate
  • Hart Mr Thomas, Hart's terrace
  • Harvey Edmund George, gentleman, Newington place
  • Harvey Rt. bank clerk, 8 Grove ter
  • Hawksworth Mrs Hannah, 8 Lendal
  • Headon Wm. gent. Mount Villa
  • Healey Henry, Esq. Clifton
  • Hearon Wm.H.Esq. 30 High Ousegt
  • Hebden Wm. and Bryan, drapers; h 24 Stonegate
  • Henderson Mr Thos. Penley Grove street
  • Henwood Saml. gent. 2 Mount parde
  • Herbert James, guard, South terrace
  • Herbert Mr Moses, 5 Redeness st
  • Heseltine Mrs Eliz. 38 St. Andrewgt
  • Heslop Rev. John, rector of Skelton, Clifton
  • Hewson Rev. Wm. M.A. Minster yd
  • Hey Rev. Wm. M.A. Collegiate Schl
  • Hick Mrs Mary, 24 St. Saviourgate
  • Hick Rt. gent. 6 Lord Mayor walk
  • Hildreth Wm. traveller, 35 Monkgt
  • Hill Frederick, Esq. 20 South parde
  • Hill George, weigher, Haymarket
  • Hill Wm. boat owner, Manor shore
  • Hincks Rev. Wm. 33 Monkgate
  • Hindson Mr -- Clarence place
  • Hird Rev. Lamplugh, M.A. prebendary of York, 9 Bootham
  • Hobson Miss Elizabeth, 26 Petergt
  • Hodgson Sarah, 37 Fossgate
  • Hollon Richard Welch, wholesale druggist; h Blossom street
  • Holliday Thos. survr. 26 Ltl. Stonegt
  • Holloway C. H. Railway station
  • Holme Mrs Dorothy, 15 Bootham
  • Holmes Henry, agent to the Foss Navigation, 1 Fishergate
  • Hopton Mr Wm. St. Clement's pl
  • Hornby Richard, gent. Heworth rd
  • Horner John, turf dealer and chairman, 49 Petergt; h ct 50 Stonegt
  • Horsfall My. undertaker, Tanner rw
  • Horton Rt. manager, Asylum, Clifton
  • Houldgate Mrs Ann, matron, Castle
  • Houldgate Samuel, turnkey, Castle
  • Housman Mrs Jane, Dove street
  • Howard Chas. gent. 14 Monkgate
  • Howard Wm. Waller, secretary, Lunatic Asylum, 26 Bootham
  • Hudson Robert, gent. 9 Monkgate
  • Hughes John, cigar dlr. Brunswk. pl
  • Hume Jno. chain mkr. 49 Layerthp
  • Hunter Miss Henrietta, 38 Gillygate
  • Hurwood Mr Wm. 54 Monkgate
  • Husband Mrs -- 33 Tanner row
  • Hustwick John, sedan chairman, ct 36 Stonegate
  • Hutchinson Mrs. Grace, 4 Grove ter
  • Jackson Edward, collector, Beddern
  • Jackson Mr John, Dove street
  • Jackson Mr Philemon, 41 Monkgt
  • Jackson Mr Joseph, 9 George street
  • Jackson Thos. coal agt. 25 Fishergt
  • Jackell James, gent. 18 Mount
  • Jameson Mrs Mary, Hart's terrace
  • Jarvis Miss Sarah Ann, 25 Mount
  • Jennings Thos. gentleman, Clifton
  • Jewison Miss Ann, 3 New York st
  • Jewison Geo. Hy. bookpr. 6 Fishergt
  • Johnson Mrs Ann, East parade
  • Johnson Rd. printer, 11 Clarence st
  • Johnson Mr Wm. Penley Grove st
  • Kay Joseph, soda water, &c. manufacturer; ct 17 Coney street
  • Kaye Sir John, Bart. 30 Castlegate
  • Kendall Mr Wm. 7 Ogleforth
  • Kenrick Rev. Jno. M.A. 16 Gillygt
  • Key Leond. Ash, gent. East parade
  • Kilvington Mrs Eliz. Judges' house
  • Kilvington James, postman, 26 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Kirby Thos. horse dlr. 15 Lawrence st
  • Kirk Mrs Mary, Blossom street
  • Kirk Mrs Nancy, 30 St. Mary's row
  • Kirlew John, mert; h 51 Skeldergt
  • Kirlew George, gent. The Mount
  • Kitching James, surveyor of taxes, Clifton
  • Kitchingman Rev. Henry, Bootham
  • Kilchingman Valentine, gent. Mount
  • Knettleton Mr Rd. Mount parade
  • Knowles Mr Job, 1 Bootham square
  • Knowles Mr George, 40 Gillygate
  • Knowlson Wm. gent. 17 Blossom st
  • Lambert Jno. Beevor, gent. Blosm. st
  • Lambert John, chorister, Marygate
  • Lazenby John, police officer, 78 Walmgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Esq. Fulford road
  • Leafe Richard, relieving officer, Little Shambles
  • Ledgard Mrs Digby, 19 Bootham
  • Ledger Rd. boat owner, Tower pl
  • Lee Mrs Mary, 2 Tower street
  • Lee Mr Wm. East parade
  • Leetham Jno. ship onr. 27 Skeldergt
  • Leighton Robert, land surveyor, 26 Little Stonegate
  • Leyland Wm. china painter and gilder, Lowther street :
  • Levitt Mrs Eliz. 13 Wellington row
  • Littledale Dawson, gent. Manor hs
  • Livesey Benj. gent. 29 St. Saviourgt
  • Lloyd Mrs Elizabeth, Peasolme hs
  • Lockey Mr Wm. 31 Gillygate
  • Lumb Mrs. South terrace
  • Lunn Mrs Susanna. 6 Bishopsgate st
  • Lyth John, gent. 29 Tanner row
  • McCarthy Rev. S. A. Chaplin, Nunnery, Blossom street
  • Macfarlain Mr Henry, 4 Clarence st
  • Maddocks Samuel, coach proprietor, 23 Mount
  • Malleson Rev. Matthew, (Methodist) South terrace
  • Marshall Joseph, gent. 12 Blossom st
  • Maw Francis, horse dlr. Aldwark hs
  • Mawson Mrs Jane, 5 Petergate
  • Mawson Mr Jonathan, 4 Holgate ln
  • Mawson Thomas, verger, Minster
  • Meagle John, permit writer, Mount
  • Meek Mr Henry, Penley Grove st
  • Metcalfe Mr Rd. Duke of York st
  • Meynell Mrs Ellen, matron, School for the Blind, Manor house
  • Mildred Mrs Mary, 1 Mount terrace
  • Millington Jesse, shopman, 6 Clarence street
  • Mills Hy. B. wharfinger; h Dove st
  • Mills Thomas; h 19 South parade
  • Mills Jno. Rt, proctor, 11 Bootham
  • Mills Joshua, proctor; h Minster yd
  • Milne Chas. 13 Chapterhouse street
  • Monkhouse Mr John, Lendal
  • Moore Samuel Robert, printer; h 49 Stonegate
  • Morris Mrs Mary, 31 Mount
  • Moss Mr Francis, 48 Gillygate
  • Murray Matthew, bank manager, 14 Low Ousegate
  • Musham John, gent. 24 Aldwark
  • Myers Mrs Ann, 19 Little Stonegt
  • Myers Rev. Thomas, Micklegate
  • Nash Wm. gent, 15 South parade
  • Naylor Mrs Maria, 7 Tower place
  • Nelson John, gent. Regent square
  • Needham Mrs Eliz. Penlev Grove st
  • Newcombe Mary, carrier, Fossgate
  • Newman Wm. Lewin, actuary to the Yorkshire Fire and Life Assurance Company, 2 St. Helen's square
  • Nicholson Rd. gent. 99 Goodramgate
  • Nicholson Mr Wm, 19 Skeldergate
  • Nix Wm. mail guard, 11 Goodramgt
  • Noble Mrs Eliz. 43 Bootham
  • Noble John, governor, Castle
  • Norcliffe Misses, 9 Petergate
  • Norrison Jno. bank cashier; l0 New st
  • North Mrs Eliz. 21 Wellington row
  • North Mrs Frances, Malton road
  • North Wm. Greaves, gent. Heworth rd
  • North Wm. jeweller; h 26 Coney st
  • Nottingham Rt.N. Esq., Lawrence st
  • Oates Mattw. architect, and surveyor to York Improvement Commissioners, 11 New st; house 18 St. Saviourgate
  • Oddy Mr Wm. 16 Bilton street
  • Ogle Mrs Martha, Heworth road
  • Oldfield William, Esq. postmaster, 1 Lendal
  • Oliver Mrs Mary, 1 Mount Parade
  • Oxton John, 59 Jubbergate
  • Outhett Thos. engr. York Gasworks
  • Pallister Mr Mark, 39 Bilton street
  • Palmer Miss Alice, Patrick pool
  • Palmer Mrs Mary, 42 Gillygate
  • Pape Mrs My. Ann, 6 King's square
  • Pape Mr Wm. 55 Monkgate
  • Pardoe Wm. police supt. 12 Blake st
  • Park John, gent. Dove street
  • Parker Rt. traveller, 9 Lawrence row
  • Parsons Rev. Jas. (Independent) 28 St. Saviourgate
  • Parsons Mr James, 3 South parade
  • Passenger George, sculptor, 10 Redeness street
  • Patterson John, travlr. 10 Dove st
  • Pattison Mr Mattw. 1 Newgate
  • Paver Wm. genealogist, and registrar of births, &c. St. Martin's court
  • Peacock Wm. gent. 12 Spurriergate
  • Pearce Rt. editor of the Yorkshireman, 7 Grove terrace
  • Pearson Mrs Cath. 18 Tanner row
  • Pearson Miss Hannah, 74 Petergate
  • Pearson Rt. letter carrier, 9 Sampson's square
  • Pearson Mr Thos. 8 Bilton street
  • Perfect Mrs Jane, 17 South parade
  • Peckitt Cphr. gent. 13 Petergate
  • Peckitt Miss Harriet, Friar walls
  • Peckitt James, gent. 3 Hart's terrace
  • Peters Wm. postman, ct 6 Coney st
  • Phillips John, Esq. F.R.S. secretary to the Yorkshire Museum; h St Mary's Lodge
  • Pickard Rev. Wm. Leonard M.A. rector of All Saints, 18 Bootham
  • Plumbe Misses F., E. & H. 24 Micklegt
  • Poole Mrs Ann, 8 Clarence street
  • Poole Miss Jane, 13 Petergate
  • Porter Capt. John, East parade
  • Potter Miss Elizabeth, 39 Gillygate
  • Potter Mrs Caroline, 12 Mount
  • Precious Mrs Ann, 19 Trinity lane
  • Prest Mrs Caroline, 16 Blossom st
  • Prest Mrs Eliza, 29 St. Saviourgate
  • Prest Francis, boat owner, North st
  • Prest John, Esq. the Mount
  • Preston Miss Ann, 34 Gillygate
  • Preston Miss Jane, 15 Blake street
  • Preston Wm. cattle dlr. 47 Gillygate
  • Price Thos. Esq. Clementhorpe hall
  • Priestman David, gent. Marygate
  • Proctor Mr John, St. Clement's pl
  • Pullon Geo. verger, 35 Aldwark
  • Punderson Jas. gent. 21 Micklegate
  • Raines Rev. Edward John, rector of Holy Trinity, and vicar choral, 15 Chapterhouse st
  • Rance Wm. Esq. inspector of taxes, 10 Blossom street
  • Ransley Mrs Mary, 18 Lendal st
  • Rawdon Miss Alecia, 4 Micklegate
  • Rayment Rev. Benedict V.G. (Catholic) 11 Little Blake street
  • Rayner Mrs Frances, 27 Fishergate
  • Rayson Miss Ann, 5 Hungate
  • Richardson Mrs Eliz. 57 Micklegate
  • Richardson Mrs Ellen, 22 Mount
  • Richardson Henry, solicitor, Clifton
  • Richardson James, solr.; h Clifton
  • Richardson Rev. James, M.A. sub-chanter, Bootham
  • Richardson Mrs Sarah, 29 Bootham
  • Richardson Rev. Thomas, vicar of Warthill, 7 Lendal
  • Richardson Wm, solr.; h 49 Micklegt
  • Rickell Joseph, coach proprietor, St. Martin's court
  • Rigby John, gent. 2 Mount terrace
  • Rigg Miss Ann, Eldon street
  • Rigg Mrs. 24 Lawrence street
  • Roberts Thos. sedan owner, court 47 Coney street
  • Robinson Mrs Eliz. 16 Bootham
  • Robinson Rev. John, M.A. rector of St. Denis, Clifton
  • Robinson Mrs Mary, Clifton
  • Robinson Thos. guard, 58 Gillygate
  • Roddam Miss Eliza Ann, 1 Tower st
  • Rolling Jas. nail mkr. Clementhorpe
  • Roper Misses M. S. and J. Clifton
  • Rosier James secretary to the York and London Insurance Company, 14 High Ousegate
  • Russell Dd. solr.; h Clifton grove
  • Russell Mrs Eliz. 26 Blossom street
  • Russell Jas. solr.; h Heworth moor
  • Russell Jas. governor of the Union Workhouse, Marygate
  • Rymer Mr Peter, 13 St Saviour's pl
  • Salmond Mrs Julia, Minster court
  • Salmond Mrs Mary Ann, Clifton
  • Salvin Rev. Jph. rector of St.Mary's, Castlegate; h. 11 Chapterhouse st
  • Salvin Mrs Maria, 23 Bootham
  • Sanderson Mrs Fras. 23 Fishergate
  • Sanderson John, mayor's officer, Ogleforth
  • Sandys Miss Eliz. 73 Micklegate
  • Scaife Mr Geo. East parade
  • Scarr Mrs Hanh. 13 Blossom street
  • Scott Mrs Ann, 10 Bootham square
  • Scott Thos. lodgs. 14 Little Blake st
  • Scott Wm. gent. Newington place
  • Scrutton Miss Jane; 4 Lawrence st
  • Sedgwick L.W. tea dlr. Heworth rd
  • Seagar Thos. glass mfr.; h 2 Tower pl
  • Seyers Miss Sar. 12 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Seymour John sen. gt. 21 Bootham
  • Shaw Miss, South terrace
  • Shepherd Mr Jph. 5 Bootham sq
  • Shepherd Mr Robert, 1 Blake street
  • Sherwood Mrs Eliz. 1 Tower place
  • Sherwood Thos. gent. Groves
  • Shilleto Miss Cath. 12 South parade
  • Shilleto Mr. John, Townend street
  • Short Mrs Mary Ann, 39 Bootham
  • Shute Mrs Ann, 15 Fishergate
  • Simpson Miss Frances, Clifton
  • Simpson Sir John, 42 Tanner row
  • Simpson Wm. excise clk. 57 Skeldergt
  • Skelton Eliz. upholstr. 26 Coppergt
  • Skipwith Miss Lvna, 3 Clarence pl
  • Skipwith Mrs. matron Lun. Asylum
  • Slack Mrs. 6 Lendal
  • Smailes Hy. gent. 60 Bishophill jun
  • Smith Mrs Ann, 49 Bishophill jun
  • Smith Danl. police inspr. Coffee yard
  • Smith Mr Geo. 2 Scarbro' parade
  • Smith Mrs Hanh. 30 Blossom street
  • Smith Mrs Jane, 4 Bishopgate street
  • Smith Mr John, 153 Walmgate
  • Smith Miss Mary, Heworth green
  • Smith Mrs Mary, 15 Micklegate
  • Smith Mrs Sarah, 32 St. Mary's row
  • Smith Mrs Sarah, 33 Bootham
  • Smith Mrs Sus. 25 St. Saviourgate
  • Smith Wm. farrier, St. Andrewgate
  • Smithies Jas. agent, Waterworks
  • Smyth Mrs Sarah, 2 Grove terrace
  • Sotheran Mrs Eliz. 20 Clarence st
  • Spearman Johnstone E. gent. Mount Villa
  • Spence John, corn dealer, Eldon st
  • Spetch Jas. sexton, ct 7 Coney st
  • Stabler Mrs. South terrace
  • Stainforth Miss Ann, The Mount
  • Stainforth Capt. John, Park street
  • Stapylton Staplyton, gent. 27 Blake st
  • Stead Mrs Deborah, 28 Trinity lane
  • Steel Mrs Ann, Dale street
  • Stephenson Miss Sar. Heworth moor
  • Steward Edward, comb manfr.; h 3 Mount terrace
  • Stokes Eliz. 25 Bootham row
  • Stones Thos. publisher of the Courant; h 36 Stonegate
  • Stovin Mrs Charlte. Ellen, 1 Clifton
  • Straker Thos. guard, 52 Gillygate
  • Strangeways Mrs. 25 Bootham
  • Strawe Rev.John, (Meth.) 37 Coney st
  • Sugden Mrs Rachel, 9 Scarbro' parade
  • Sugden Mr Wm. 8 Scarbro' parade
  • Suggett Mrs Ann, 15 Dale street
  • Sutton Rev. Robert rector of St. Michael's, Spurriergt; h Fulford
  • Swailes Wm. fire engineer, Lendal
  • Swann Mr Abel, 8 Fishergate
  • Swann George, Esq. banker; h 16 Blossom street
  • Swann Saml. bank clerk, Burton ln
  • Swinbank Jonth. gent. 24 Bootham sq
  • Taft Mrs Eliza, 83 Micklegate
  • Tait Wm., gent. 30 Mount
  • Taylor Mrs Abigail, 1 Park place
  • Taylor F. bank clerk, Lawrence st
  • Taylor Mrs Jane, 13 Albion street
  • Taylor Miss, 21 Trinity lane
  • Taylor Rev. Wm. S.C.L. & F.R.S. incumbent of St. Michael le Belfry, Minster yard
  • Taylor Wm. Minster mason, Precentor's Court
  • Teale Mrs Frances, 20 St. Saviour gt
  • Thackray Mr Thomas, Dove street
  • Thickitt John, gent. 13 Monkgate
  • Thistleton Chas. Alfred, chapter clerk; 2 Davygate
  • Thompson Mrs Ann, 16 Blake st
  • Thompson Mrs. 10 South parade
  • Thompson Mr Wm. 47 Marygate
  • Thompson Wm. gent. 15 Monkgate
  • Thorpe Jas. confectioner, Burton ln
  • Thurgoland Rev. Godfrey (Indept.) 26 St Andrewgate
  • Tindall Jno. cab. maker, Heworth rd
  • Todd Miss Frances, 9 Holdgate lane
  • Todd Mr Mtw. Penley grove street
  • Townsend Thos. gent. Heworth rd
  • Tuke Benj. letter carrier, 14 Davygt
  • Tuke Saml. tea dlr. 16 Lawrence st
  • Tupman Wm. boat hauler, Lendal
  • Turner John, paver, 27 Davygate
  • Tweedy Jno. Esq. banker, Lendal st
  • Umpleby Miss Jane, Mount
  • Uttley Miss Mary, 7 Tower street
  • Vickers Lot, guard, 21 Little Stonegt
  • Wade Geo. bank clerk, 5 Dove st
  • Wade Mrs Mary, Burton lane
  • Walker Jas. musician, 14 Bilton st
  • Walker John, gent. Mount villa
  • Walker Michl. carrier, Coppergate
  • Walker Mrs Sarah, 6 Tower st
  • Walker Mrs Sarah, 5 Clarence st
  • Wallis Miss Eliz. 38 Bootham
  • Walls Mrs. 5 Grove terrace
  • Ward Mrs Bridget, 7 South parade
  • Ward Mr Francis, Manor yard
  • Ward Mrs Jane, 2 Park place
  • Ward Miss Mgt. l8 Micklegate
  • Ward Wm. gent. 2 Marygate
  • Ware Mrs Mary, 41 Gillygate
  • Warren Joshua, permit writer, 8 Spurriergate
  • Watson Chpr. jeweller; h Clementhp
  • Watson Miss Eliza, 5 Mount ter
  • Watson Geo. registrar of births and deaths, 34 Walmgate
  • Watson John, letr. car. St. John's pl
  • Watson Mrs Mary, 9 Grove terrace
  • Watson Percival, 34 Walmgate
  • Watson Percl. gent. 8 St. Andrewgt
  • Watson Rt. mercer; h 3 Coney st
  • Walson Shepley, clerk, 1l Grove ter
  • Weatherill Mr Thos. 26 Fishergate
  • Webb Mr Richd. 19 Lendal street
  • Weddall Mrs Sus. 4 South parade
  • Welcome Jas. guard, 10 Little Stonegt
  • Weldon John, postman, Hungate
  • Wellbeloved Rev.Chas. 8 Monkgate
  • Whiteley Geo. gent. Clifton
  • Whitley Miss Grace, 8 Redeness st
  • Whittle Misses Ann and Eliza, 5 Scarbro' parade
  • Whitwell Chas. Post office clerk, 6 Dundas place
  • Whytehead Mrs H. D. 7 Blossom st
  • Wickham Misses A.& H. 8 Lendal st
  • Wiggins Mr Wm. 48 Monkgate;
  • Wilcockson Mrs Cth. 6 Little Blake st
  • Wikeley Benj. gent. 12 St.Saviour'sgt
  • Wilkinson Bartholomew Thomas, bank manager, l Parliament st
  • Wilkinson John, superintendent of the Ouse Navigation, 32 Dale st
  • Wilkinson Mrs Maria, Marygate
  • Wilkinson Miss Sar. 9 Holgate lane
  • Wilks Mrs Mary, 61 Bootham
  • Wilks S.P. Esq. 29 Micklegate
  • Willcocks Miss Celia, 3 Mount par
  • Willoughby Miss Emma, 3 Blake st
  • Wilson Ann & Son, carriers, Coprgt
  • Wilson Mr Benj, 7 Scarbro' parade
  • Wilson Mrs Eleanor, Clarence cotg
  • Wilson Mrs Eliz, lodgs. 27 Stonegt
  • Wilson Mrs Frances, 17 Lendal
  • Wilson Mr George, Clifton
  • Wilson Miss Jane, 8 Trinity lane
  • Wilson John gent, 49 Marygate
  • Wilson Mr John, Grove lane
  • Wilson Joseph Bilton Esq, banker, 13 High Ousegate
  • Wilson T W Esq, banker, Fulford
  • Wilson Thos gent, 19 Regent st
  • Wilson Wm gent, Penley grove st
  • Wilson Mr Wm, Clifton
  • Wilton Robert, coach proprietor, 25 Little Stonegate
  • Windross Mr John, 49 Gillygate
  • Winn Mrs Ann, Heworth road
  • Wolstenholme Mrs Jane, 5 Bootham
  • Wolstenholme Jr John, 1 Grove ter
  • Wood Js, coal agent, ct 33 Tanner rw
  • Wood Jph gent, Heworth green
  • Wood Richard gent, Grove cottage, Townend street
  • Woodall Geo, soap boiler, North st; h Clifton
  • Woodburn John, gent, 52 Monkgate
  • Woodhead Mrs Ann, 7 Monkgate
  • Woodhead Mrs, 5 Mount
  • Wray John, hay dlr, 15 Haymarket
  • Wright Nathan, 21 Regent st
  • Wrightson Mr Wm, ct 81 Walmgt
  • Yeomans Miss, 29 Mount
  • Yorke Mrs Jane, 59 Micklegate
  • Yorkshire Central Agricultural Association; Thomas Hodgson, secretary, 17 Castlegate
  • Yorkshire Club House; John Sellers, steward, 5 St Leonard's sq

Academies, Marked * take Boarders and † are Charity Schools or partly free:

  • Bowman W B, Coffee yard
  • *Bownas Martha, Bishop hill
  • †Blind School, Jas Agars, Manor hs
  • †Boy's Blue Coat, Peaseholme green
  • *Brady Hannah, 1 Castlegate
  • *Brown Caroline, ct 13 Chapterhs st
  • *Brown Mary, 22 Skeldergate
  • †Brown Rd (Wilson's) 2 Walmgt
  • *Bulmer Mary Ann, 7 College street
  • Bulmer Rd Miller, 7 College street
  • Catholic School, William Lawson, Ogleforth
  • Cave Jane, 102 Micklegate
  • *Charnock Mrs Bridget, 8 Bootham
  • Clarkson Mrs. T F, 20 Coney street
  • Coates Frances, 16 Layerthorpe
  • Collegiate School, Clifton; Revs Wm Hey, M.A.; Thos Myers, M.A.; and Wm E Harrison, B.A.
  • Dalby Richard, 40 North street
  • De Meuron Charles C (languages), 60 Gillygate
  • Dews Samuel, 51 Gillygate
  • *Dixon My and Hnh, 67 Gillygate
  • †Dodsworth's Schools, John Horsfall, Friar walls, Joseph Turner Ellerby, 5 St Lawrence street; Wm Lounsborough, Bishop hill jn
  • Felton John, 34 Tanner row
  • Fenton Richard, 34 Aldwark
  • *Ford Jno (Friends',) 1 Lawrence st
  • †Friends School, Alice Bayne, Gaol ln
  • †Girls' Grey Coat, 37 Monkgate, Esther Lambert, and Sarah Ann Stephenson
  • *Green Jane Eliza, and Ann B, 24 Trinity lane
  • Grove School, Jane Fisher, Cole st
  • Hainsworth Joseph, ct 20 Petergate
  • Infant Schools, Wm and Mrs Rendall (model school) St Andrewgt; Thomas Daggett, Wesley place; Eliz J Humble, Bishopgate; and Jane Gay, Walmgate
  • Jackson Jane, 92 Walmgate
  • †Lancasterian Schools, Jas Crossley, Hope street; Jph Smith, 10 Bilton street; Jane Dodsworth, Lawrence street; Eleanor Watson, Cole street; and Jane Jaques, Wesley place.
  • Lovegrove Miss, 12 Little Blake st
  • Matthews Joseph, (St Crux) Fossgt
  • Mercer Mary Anne, Minster yard
  • Monkman James, College street
  • Moorhouse Robert, 86 Micklegate
  • †National Schools, Michl Ewbank, Queen street; Sl Danby, Manor; and Miss Farnley, 19 Aldwark
  • *Naylor Misses, 27 Castlegate
  • *Palmer Harriet and Elizabeth Ellis, 66 Micklegate
  • Plummer Margaret, 67 Petergate
  • *St Peter's School, Minster yard; Rev Wm Hewson, M.A. headmaster; Rev Thomas Richardson, 2nd master; Rev Jas Butler, B.A. 3rd master; and Rev Robt Daniel, mathematl master
  • Revell Mary Ann, 78 Micklegate
  • Reynolds Wm, 17 Dale street
  • Sandier Louis (French) 7 Stonegt
  • Shackley Rev John (Bishop Holdgate's Grammar School) Ogleforth
  • Snow Mary and Eliza Pennock, 7 Dale street
  • Spinning School, Mary Fisher and Jane Darbyshire, 28 St. Andrewgt
  • *Stephenson Mary, 39 Goodramgate
  • *Tabor John, Penley grove street
  • Wakelin Elizabeth, 119 Walmgate
  • Walker Eliz and M A, 62 Petergt
  • *Walker Lucy and Eleanor, 50 Bishop hill junior
  • Weaver John, Albion st; h Dove st
  • *Wilkinson F E, 36 St Andrewgate
  • Wilkinson Mary, Coffee yard
  • Wodson Wm Fletcher, 21 High Ousegate
  • Wolstenholme Anthony, Bootham
  • *Wright Jane, 22 Aldwark

Animal Preservers,

  • Chapman Henry, 55 Coney street
  • Rushton Robert, ct 44 Petergate

Architects,

  • Andrews Geo Townsend, 32 Castlegt
  • Atkinson J B & W, 16 Micklegt
  • Harper John, 6 St Leonard's place
  • Pickersgill & Oates, 1 St George's pl
  • Pritchett Jas P & Son, 13 Lendal
  • Sharp Richard Hey and Samuel, 2 New street; h Heworth moor

Artificial Flower Mkrs,

  • Ambrose Bartw, 2 Little Blake st
  • Croce Joshua, 14 Grape lane
  • Harris Sarah, 5 Davygate

Attorneys, Marked * are Proctors and Notaries Public,

  • Anderson Edw Rd, 4 St Leonard's pl
  • Anderson Robert, 18 Petergate
  • *Askwith William, South entrance; h 10 Gillygate
  • Bayldon John, 10 Lendal
  • Blanchard & Richardson, 17 Coney st
  • Brearey Hy (supt regr) 2 Lendal
  • Brook Jno, 6 New st; h 22 Bootham
  • *Brown Geo jun (registrar of the Peculiar of Alne and Tollerton,) 24 Petergate
  • *Buckle Jph (dep registrar of the Archbishop's courts,) Minster yd; h 39 Monkgate
  • Campion Wm Spencer, 41 Goodramgate; h 4 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Clayton Robert, 69 Walmgate
  • Davies Robert (town clerk,) 9 Lendal; h 8 St. Leonard's place
  • *Dewse Thomas, 2 College street
  • Dibb Wm Napier, 42 Goodramgate
  • Dodsworth Geo, 30 Parliament st
  • Dyson Henry Wm, 26 Castlegate
  • Field Wm, 1 Ogleforth; h 47 Aldwark
  • Garwood William, 29 Castlegate
  • Graham Hewley (under sheriff,) 40 Stonegate; h Holdgate
  • Gray William jun, 75 Petergate; h Minster yard
  • Hardisty James, 72 Petergate; h 6 Scarbro' parade
  • Harle Thomas, 60 Petergate; h 44 St. Andrewgate
  • Harper Edward, 1 New street; h St Leonard's place
  • Hodgson Thomas (sec to the Yorkshire Law Society,) 17 Castlegate
  • Holtby John (clerk to the magistrates,) 15 Low Ousegate; h 23 Lawrence street
  • *Hotham Wm, 46 Goodramgate
  • Hudson Wm (registrar to the Dean and Chapter,) 76 Petergate
  • Jackson David, 17 Coppergate; h 1 Goodramgate
  • Jackman Wm, 5 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Kirkby James, Vicarage house, ct 7 Coney street
  • *Lawton George, South entrance; h Nunthorpe
  • Lawton George jun (notary,) South entrance; h Grove terrace
  • Leeman George, 8 Stonegate
  • *Mills John Robert and Joshua, 77 Petergate
  • Mann John Waddington, 23 Davygate; h Shambles
  • Munby Joseph (and clerk to the magistrates,) 4 Blake street
  • Newstead Christopher John, ct 37 Coney street; h 32 Gillygate
  • Newton Henry, 73 Petergate; h 45 Monkgate
  • North John, 14 Church street; h Malton road
  • Overton Hy, 1 Church st; h Clifton
  • Parkinson Wm Pickering, 31 Petergate; h Holdgate lane
  • Pearson Hy (clerk to commissrs of taxes,) 13 Low Ousegt; h Park st
  • Ramsey Sextus, South entrance; h Acombe
  • Richardson and Gould, 27 Colliergt
  • Robinson Hy, 11 Lendal; h Clifton
  • Russell David, James and David jun, 14 Lendal
  • Sellar Thomas, Tanner row
  • Seymour George Hicks, 23 Little Stonegate; h 76 Micklegate
  • Seymour Jno jun, 23 Little Stonegt
  • Singleton Wm, 1 St. Saviour place
  • Smith Wm jun, 4 Davygate
  • Smithson Robert, ct 34 Coney st; h Mount
  • Thompson Luke, 9 New street; h 66 Gillygate
  • Waite John, Fishergate
  • Walker Thomas, 8 Colliergate
  • Ward Thomas, 8 Walmgate
  • Watson Percival, 1 New street; h 8 St. Andrewgate
  • Wilson John, 30 High Ousegate; h 32 Bootham
  • Wilson Richard, 28 Monkgate
  • Whytehead William, 2 Low Ousegate; h New walk terrace
  • Wood John (coroner,) 50 Fossgate; h St. Saviourgate
  • Wormald Rd, 15 New st; h Bootham

Auctioneers,

  • Brown Wm, 30 Parliament street
  • Chapman Richard, 14 New street
  • Grayston James, 3 New street
  • Hands Thomas, 85 Micklegate
  • Hornsey Thomas, 19 St. Saviourgt
  • Vale John Phelps, 8 High Ousegt
  • Walker James, 10 Davygate

Bacon, &c Factors, (See also cheesemongers),

  • Brodie William, 1 Shambles
  • Butler John, ct 50 Fossgate
  • Canney Wm, 6 Little Shambles
  • Cowling William, 22 High Ousegate and 97 Goodramgate
  • Dickons Francis, 21 Walmgate
  • Doughty John, 30 Shambles
  • Smith Samuel, 9 Haymarket
  • Varey Thomas, 31 Fetter lane
  • Walton James, 122 Walmgate
  • Waterworth Thomas, 7 Coney st
  • Whimp Anthony, 7 Barker hill
  • Wood George, 22 Spurriergate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Bell Ann, 44 Walmgate
  • Benson George, 84 Walmgate
  • Bingley Joseph, 30 Petergate
  • Bingley Thomas, 18 Swinegate
  • Bowman William, 16 Hungate
  • Burdsall William, 2 Gillygate
  • Chapman Anthony, Micklegate
  • Collier William, Bootham
  • Cox John, 1 Blossom street
  • Cox John, 3 Barker hill
  • Darbyshire George, 17 North street
  • Dawson Thomas, 25 Walmgate
  • Duck George, 5 Little Stonegate
  • Duck Thomas, 12 Petergate
  • Dutton My Ann, 8 Little Blake st; Ealand Eli, 11 Aldwark
  • Glaisby Constantia E, 8 Davygate
  • Gowland Thomas, 18 Coppergate
  • Gowland William, 30 Hope street
  • Hammond Peter, 21 Colliergate
  • Heslington Elizabeth, Friargate
  • Hillyard William, 67 Skeldergate
  • Machon George, 24 Coppergate
  • Machon William, 8 Carr lane
  • Miller George Appleby, 40 Bilton st
  • Moorhouse John, 47 Petergate
  • North George, 4 Gillygate
  • Pratt William, 12 St. Saviour place
  • Ripley William, North street
  • Saville James, 39 Micklegate
  • Smithson John, 15 Feasegate
  • Straker Rachel, Straker's passage
  • Ward Thomas, 33 Goodramgate
  • Waud John, Dale street
  • Whitwell James, 41 Shambles
  • Whitwell Richard, 32 Colliergate
  • Wright James, 54 Jubbergate

Banks,

  • Swann, Clough and Co, 45 Coney street (on Sir RC Glyn, Bart and Co.)
  • Tweedy, Wilson, and Wilson, 13 High Ousegt (on Robarts & Co.)
  • York City & Country, 13 Parliament street (on Barnett, Hoare and Co.) Robert Barnes, manager
  • York Union, 17 High Ousegate (on Williams, Deacon & Co) Barthw Thomas Wilkinson, manager
  • Yorkshire Agricultural and Commercial, 34 High Ousegate (on London and Westminster Bank) Wm Gaskell, manager
  • Yorkshire District, Low Ousegate (on Williams, Deacon and Co) Matthew Murray, manager
  • Savings' Bank, 1 Blake street, open Tuesday from 12 to 1; and Saturday from 11 to 1

Barristers,

  • Blanchard Wm, St. Leonard's place
  • Carr Matthew (conveyancer,) 12 Gillygate
  • Elsley Charles Heneage, 9 St. Leonard's place
  • Meynell George, court 34 Coney street; h Micklegate
  • Strickland Eustachius, 25 Coney st
  • Temple Robert, 4 St. Helen's place
  • Travis Thomas Henry, 46 Stonegate

Basket Makers,

  • Allan Joseph, 5 Nessgate
  • Clarkson Jane, 39 Shambles
  • Hardcastle Newland, Pavers lane
  • Hydes John, 13 Feasegate
  • Lyon Charles, Lawrence street
  • Robinson Richard, 195 Walmgate
  • Varley Richard, 52 Lawrence street
  • Waters Joseph, Longclose lane

Berlin Depots, Fancy Worsted, Wool &c.,

  • Currie Catherine, 47 Coney street
  • Jackson Edward, 14 Coney street

Billiard Tables,

  • Barclay Alex, 7 Little Blake street
  • Moore Christiana, ct 43 Stonegate

Blacking Manfrs,

  • Bateson Joseph, 39 Petergate
  • Hinscliff John, Brunswick place
  • Silversides Thos, 7 Middle Water ln
  • Townson Henry, 2 Stonebow lane

Blacksmiths,

  • Bell Robert, 41 Hungate
  • Brown James, ct 67 Skeldergate
  • Gibson William, Clifton
  • Lapish William, 192 Walmgate
  • Othick Henry, 21 Monkgate
  • Palphraman Edmund, 23 Goodramgt
  • Snowden William, 192 Walmgate
  • Strangeways Ann, ct 10 Walmgate
  • Tate Thomas, 117 Walmgate
  • Wilks Paul, 30 North street
  • Wilks William, Bootham row
  • Wilson John, 70 Walmgate

Bone Crushers,

  • Dixon Joseph, St George street
  • Holmes Thomas, Layerthorpe
  • Richardson William, Clementhorpe

Bookbinders,

  • Acton George, 29 Petergate
  • Brassington Richard, Waterloo pl; h Bishop hill senior
  • Dixon James, 5 Colliergate
  • Hope George, 3 Castlegate
  • Pickering George, 19 Shambles
  • Sumner Oliver, 23 Ogleforth
  • Teasdale John, 11 Coppergate

Booksellers, Stationers, Binders & Printers, (See also Printers only),

  • Allom John, 16 New Bridge street
  • Bellerby Henry, 12 Stonegate
  • Blyth and Moore, 5 St. Helen's sq
  • Burdekin Richd, 16 High Ousegate and 2 Parliament street
  • Chapman Watson, 33 High Ousegt
  • Croshaw Cornelius, 35 Stonegate
  • Hargrove William, 9 Coney street
  • Kendrew James, 23 Colliergate
  • Lambert George, 12 Colliergate
  • Lawson Wm (Catholic,) 51 Stonegt
  • Linney John Lewis, 3 Castlegate
  • Marsh Thomas, 80 Petergate
  • Moxon Joseph, 42 Parliament st
  • Shillito Joseph, 17 Spurriergate
  • Sotheran Henry, 44 Coney street
  • Sunter Robert, 23 Stonegate
  • Weightman Thos, 44 Goodramgate
  • Wilson and Sons (wholesale & publishers,) 19 High Ousegate

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Avison John, Brunswick place
  • Baines Joseph, 15 Little Shambles
  • Baines Thomas, Castle Mills
  • Barnby Thomas, 14 Swinegate
  • Barnard Wm, 55 Aldwark
  • Barnet John, 47 Micklegate
  • Bartle Wm, 2 Fossgate
  • Bean John, 43 Hungate
  • Birkinshaw Thomas, 21 Monkgate
  • Bowman John, 35 Goodramgate
  • Bradwith Robert, 19 Low Ousegate
  • Bramley and Dent, 29 Blake street
  • Briggs Wm, 47 Walmgate
  • Brodell Mary, 12 Low Ousegate
  • Brown Matthew, 8 Hope street
  • Bruce Samuel, 54 Lawrence st
  • Bryan Wm, 38 Walmgate
  • Calvert Edw, Queen st Blossom st
  • Calvert Francis, 68 Micklegate
  • Calvert James, 58 Bootham
  • Chapman Wm, 14 Little Stonegate
  • Clark Jph Charles, 44 Petergate
  • Clayton Thomas, 50 Bootham
  • Clemesha John, 26 Spurriergate
  • Collier Ambrose, 46 Fossgate
  • Collyer Geo, 7 Bishopsgate st
  • Coupland John, 71 Goodramgate
  • Cowl John, 71 Walmgate
  • Cowper Wm, 11 Petergate
  • Cranswick Jeffrey, 32 Regent st
  • Dale George, 26 Blake street
  • Daniel Wm, 33 North street
  • Darling Wm, 21 Coney street
  • Dixon Wm, 87 Walmgate
  • Duckett John, 5 St. Denis st
  • Dunn Robert, 19 Goodramgate
  • Dunning George, 8 Fossgate
  • Ellis Wm, 16 Colliergate
  • Elton Thos, 5 Sampson square
  • Emmerson Mary, 16 Spurriergate
  • Fentiman Wm, Swan street
  • Field Geo, Fetter lane
  • Gibbins Wm, 21 Petergate
  • Hague John, Blossom street
  • Hall John, 20 Coppergate
  • Hall Robert, 99 Petergate
  • Hall Wm, 88 Goodramgate
  • Harmson Wm, 61 Goodramgate
  • Harrison James, 14 Fishergate
  • Hart T J, 3 Colliergate
  • Hebditch Jas, 1 Toft green
  • Hendon J, 6 Duke of York st
  • Hesp Thomas, 12 Church st
  • Hogarth Edward, 3 Skedlergate
  • Hopper Benj, 1 Micklegate
  • Hurworth Thomas, 68 Goodramgate
  • Jackson Thomas, 64 Skeldergate
  • James Thomas, 15 Stonegate
  • Kay John, 11 North st
  • Larkin John, 3 Shambles
  • Lazenby Isaac, Heworth road
  • Lockwood Joseph, 31 Goodramgate
  • Lyth George, Clifton
  • McLean John, 2 Lendal street
  • Middleton Wm, 34 Hungate
  • Mountain Jph, 20 Tanner row
  • Meedham Wm, 30 Marygate
  • Noble Thos, 30 North st
  • Nutbrown Jph Boyce, 14 New York st
  • Outhwaite Wm, 105 Petergate
  • Pears Robert, 9 Skeldergate
  • Pearson Thomas, 4 Albion st
  • Perry Wm, 2 Little Shambles
  • Precious & Mawson, 20 Blake st
  • Prince G D, ct 36 Micklegate
  • Raine Wm, 14 Petergate
  • Richardson George, 12 Grape lane
  • Richardson Martin, 51 Bootham
  • Richardson Wm, 15 Tanner row
  • Roebuck Jas, 23 Duke of York st
  • Rogers Dd, 6 Parliament street
  • Rogers, Thorne & Co, 34 Stonegt
  • Routledge Wm, 67 Goodramgate
  • Sanderson Francis, 21 Blossom st
  • Scaddlethorpe Clement, 33 Skeldergt
  • Scowby Thomas, 163 Walmgate
  • Scowby Thomas, 33 High Ousegate
  • Singleton Wm, ct 4 Aldwark
  • Small John, 10 Middle Water lane
  • Smith Hy, 2 Blake street
  • Smith George, 17 Petergate
  • Smith Thomas, 55 Micklegate
  • Smith Robert Hepton, 7 Peter lane
  • Spencer Thomas, St Maurice place
  • Storr Wm, 12 Bootham square
  • Steel John, 24 Fossgate
  • Steel Wm, 25 Hungate
  • Stout George, 18 College street
  • Stubbs Wm, 3 St Denis st
  • Summerset Richard, 1 Trinity lane
  • Thompson George, Friargate
  • Thompson John, 18 Peter lane
  • Thorp Edward, Queen street
  • Thorp Wm, 7 Church In. North st
  • Todd Benjamin, Eldon street
  • Todd John, 52 Stonegate
  • Toes Chpr, 13 Holgate lane
  • Tuke Benjamin, 14 Davygate
  • Turner Wm, ct 13 Lawrence st
  • Vaulx Wm, 52 Walmgate
  • Wainwright John, 18 Lord Mayor's wk
  • Wakefield Robert, 109 Walmgate
  • Walker Thomas, 42 Stonegate
  • Ward Wm, 188 Walmgate
  • Ward Wm, 8 Hungate
  • Waud Thos, 4 Feasegate
  • Webster Wm, 53 Micklegate
  • Whincup Wm, Clifton
  • White George, 12 Goodramgate
  • Whitehouse John, 20 Barker hill
  • Wilkinson John, Townend street
  • Wilkinson John, 8 Church street
  • Wilkinson Ralph, 3 Goodramgate
  • Williamson John, 14 Colliergate
  • Willison Robert Dolman, 4 Aldwark
  • Wilson Alfred, 17 Pavement
  • Wilson George, 21 High Ousegate
  • Winter Wm, 51 Walmgate
  • Wolstenholme James, 7 Clarence pl

Braziers, Tinners and Coppersmiths,

  • Atkinson Ann, 162 Walmgate
  • Barker Jonas, 78 Goodramgate
  • Barner John, 12 Swinegate
  • Bell Henry, 12 Church street
  • Bollans John, 47 Shambles
  • Bollans Robert, 17 Petergate
  • Carter Thomas, 52 Fossgate
  • Cook Robt & James, 30 Colliergate
  • Crosby James, 148 Walmgate
  • Gibson & Co, Parliament street
  • Moon James, 75 Goodramgate
  • Nelson Mary, 16 Coppergate
  • Osgerby Thos, ct 10 Micklegate
  • Reckham John, 4 Grape lane
  • Strafford Thomas, 7 Jubbergate
  • Venn John, 8 Peter lane
  • Ward Peter, 16 Walmgate
  • Wiggins Wm jun, 7 Spurriergate
  • Wood James, 11 New Bridge st

Brewers & Maltsters, Marked* are Maltsters only,

  • Bean Mary, 4 St Andrewgate
  • Beilby Jonathan, 27 Fossgate
  • Bickerdike James, Monkbar
  • Clough Benjamin, 24 Davygate
  • Gibson George, 174 Walmgate
  • *Gibson James, 174 Walmgate
  • Hotham John, 160 Walmgate
  • *Hornsey Matthew, 98 Micklegate
  • Hutchinson George, 63 Walmgate
  • Jackson John & Co, Friargate
  • March John, 93 Goodramgate
  • Norrison John, 30 Tanner row
  • Peacock Thos, 5 New York street
  • Pearson Henry & Co, 29 Hungate
  • Roper John & Edm, St Sampson's sq
  • Scarr Chpr & Co, Clementhorpe
  • Siddall Emanuel, 27 Swinegate
  • *Simpson Leond & Jno, 20 North st
  • *Swaine John, 32 Tanner row
  • *Watson Henry, 15 Skeldergate
  • Watson Wm, 38 Skeldergate
  • Wilkinson John, 4 Church street

Bricklayers &c,

  • Armstrong John, 30 Trinity lane
  • Arthur Matthew, Palmer lane
  • Bell George, 11 Colliergate
  • Bell Thomas, 61 Gillygate
  • Bowes John, 8 St Andrewgate
  • Bowes John, ct 7 Coney street
  • Buckle Wm, 43 Micklegate
  • Buckle Wm jun, 47 Hungate
  • Burton Wm, 2 Stonegate
  • Cobb Edward, 2 College street
  • Cole Peter, Brook street
  • Creaser Matthew, 9 Chapterhouse st
  • Curtis Charles, 82 Micklegate
  • Curtis John, 7 Swinegate
  • Dalton Richard, 31 Skeldergate
  • Doughty Thomas, 17 Little Shambles
  • Duckett Wm, St Denis street
  • Ellis Joseph, 12 Monkgate
  • Garland Thomas, ct 32 Shambles
  • Gray Ambrose, 43 North street
  • Gray Robert, Barker lane
  • Haw John, 8 Castlegate
  • Lakin John, 13 Hope street
  • Nicholson Wm, Fishergate
  • Powell Richard, 35 Goodramgate
  • Pulleyn John, 42 Stonegate
  • Rhodes James, 128 Walmgate
  • Slight George, 14 St. Andrewgate
  • Simpson Jonathan, 7 Albion street
  • Snarr Wm, ct 4 College street
  • Swan Wm, Fishergate postern
  • Thompson David, 25 Redeness st
  • Wade Wm, 3 Beddern
  • Walton James, 122 Walmgate
  • Wilberforce Henry, 124 Walmgate
  • Williamson Robt, 41 Lawrence st

Brick Makers,

  • Bewlay Robert (and earthenware manufacturer) Heworth grange
  • Kidd George & Wm, Layerthorpe
  • Kirby Thomas, Lawrence street
  • Leeman George, Layerthorpe

Brush Warehouses, Marked * are Brush Manufacturers,

  • *Arrowsmith John, 51 Petergate
  • *Best John, 19 Fossgate
  • Brownbridge Robert, 16 Stonegate
  • *Exley Joseph, 26 Parliament st
  • *Jennings John, 26 Coppergate
  • *Key Mary, 17 Little Blake street
  • Metcalfe Douglas, 11 Feasegate
  • *Rawdon Henry, 8 Coney street
  • *Rawdon Richard, 97 Micklegate
  • Rayson Hy John, 33 Parliament st
  • Scott Wm, 39 Aldwark
  • Tansley Wm, 27 Feasegate
  • *Wells Thomas, 126 Walmgate

Butchers,

  • Agar Richard, 2 Mount
  • Anderson Wm, 53 Walmgate
  • Bardon Robert, 9 Goodramgate
  • Bell Thomas, 7 Church street
  • Bell Wm, Shambles
  • Belerby John, 24 Shambles
  • Bingley Wm, 36 Petergate
  • Blackburn John, 8 Shambles
  • Bland Luke, Layerthorpe
  • Blyth John, 84 Walmgate
  • Blyth Wm, 10 Walmgate
  • Bramley Ambrose, 54 Fossgate
  • Bramley Ambrose, 52 Goodramgate
  • Burrell Hannah, Shambles
  • Butler John, 94 Walmgate
  • Cleasby Wm, 2 Skeldergate
  • Collier John, 17 Davygate
  • Cook John, 5 Church street
  • Cowan Samuel, 96 Walmgate
  • Darnbrough Robert, 5 Bilton street
  • Dickson Richard, 10 Shambles
  • Dove Thomas, 40 Shambles
  • Dove Wm, 13 Shambles
  • Ealand John, 17 Shambles
  • Ellis Robert, Bootham bar
  • Fairburn Wm, 48 Tanner row
  • Fawcett Robert, 23 Walmgate
  • Fountain John, 9 Lawrence street
  • Fowler John, 26 North street
  • Geldard Wm, 58 Walmgate
  • Gell Robert, 25 High Ousegate
  • Gray Rd Tindal, 4 Blossom street
  • Harrison John, 10 Lawrence row
  • Hick Wm, 6 Shambles
  • Hill Robert, 27 Walmgate
  • Hindsley Wm, 7 Shambles
  • Hopps Rd, 5 North street
  • Houlgate Chas, 46 Shambles
  • Houlgate Wm, 16 Shambles
  • Jackson Chas, 20 Dale street
  • Jackson John, 20 Skeldergate
  • Jackson Robert, 49 Goodramgate
  • Jewitt Edward, 23 Gillygate
  • Jewitt Rd Hy, 32 Shambles
  • Jewitt Thomas, 9 Shambles
  • Kettlewell John, 5 King's square
  • Kidd Wm, Layerthorpe
  • Knowlson George, 43 Coney st
  • Ledger Jas, Layerthorpe
  • Ledger Mary, 60 Jubbergate
  • Linfoot John, 71 Walmgate
  • Linforth John, 9 Coppergate
  • Lofthouse Leond, 47 Lawrence st
  • Lund Richard, Monkgate
  • Mackinell Sarah, 2 Swinegate
  • Mann Thomas, 11 Shambles
  • Marshall Mary, 13 Castlegate
  • Midgeley Geo, 6 Davygate
  • Minks Thomas, 47 Bootham
  • Nelson Wm, 21 Shambles
  • Noble Mary Ann, 67 Walmgate
  • Norrison Wm, 31 Shambles
  • Outhwaite Wm, 11 Haver lane
  • Palmer Richard, Fossgate
  • Saville John (and cattle dealer,) 9 Layerthorpe
  • Scruton Wm, Shambles
  • Settle George, 48 Walmgate
  • Severs John, 52 Bootham
  • Seymour Thos, 15 Fossgate
  • Shillito Joseph, 104 Micklegate
  • Shillito Rd, 15 Spurriergate
  • Shillito Thomas, 26 Micklegate
  • Smith Elizabeth, 27 Shambles
  • Smithson Fras (pork,) 13 Colliergate
  • Snow Geo, 11 Skeldergate
  • Stoker Thomas, 40 Goodramgate
  • Stoker Wm, 33 Micklegate
  • Stokes Thomas, 10 Jubbergate
  • Swales John, 12 Aldwark
  • Swan John, 24 Walmgate
  • Tate Grace, 14 Shambles
  • Taylor John, Newgate
  • Thackray John, 23 Shambles
  • Thackray Wm, 95 Petergate
  • Theakstone Peter, 12 Shambles
  • Theakstone Richard, 49 Petergate
  • Todd John, 45 Shambles
  • Walker Peter, 9 Little Shambles
  • Wells John, 30 Goodramgate
  • Wells Leonard, 7 Goodramgate
  • Whitehouse John, 23 Feasegate
  • Whitehouse Stephen, 2 Micklegate
  • Wilkinson Solomon, 22 Layerthorpe
  • Wilson Jas, 10 New York st
  • Wilson Mary & John, 49 Shambles
  • Wilson Rt, 6 Sampson square
  • Wilson Thomas, 61 Micklegate

Butter, - See Bacon Factors,

Cabinet Makers &c,
Marked thus† are Cabinet Makers only,* Upholsterers only and †† Fancy Case &c, Manufacturers

  • See also Joiners,
  • Beal Geo & Thos, 49 Coney street
  • Brown Jas, 7 St. Martin's ct
  • *Brown Richard, 196 Walmgate
  • *Charlton Sarah & Co, 10 Coppergt
  • Dall Joseph, 31 Colliergate
  • *Dalton Chpr, 25 Goodramgate
  • Gell Thomas, 14 Church street
  • Graham Thomas, 37 Pavement
  • Gray Henry, 8 Davygate
  • Greenwood Wm, 32 Ousegate
  • Groves Wm, 2 King's square
  • ††Hardy Charles, 6 Coney street
  • Horner John, ct 51 Micklegate
  • Hunter John, 3 Low Ousegate
  • Lawson Wm, Parliament street
  • Marsh Joseph & Son, 26 Feasegate
  • Marshall Geo Sugar, 92 Goodramgt
  • Milner & Harland, 47 Goodramgate
  • Mountain Francis, 1 Grape lane
  • Mowbray & Wilson, 10 Coppergate
  • Musham Frederick, 100 Micklegate
  • Pentith Wm, 78 Petergate
  • Phillips John, 36 Fetter lane
  • †Richardson H H, 62 Skeldergate
  • Richardson Wm, 45 Stonegate
  • Sedgewick Thomas, 25 Blake street
  • Shores Arthur, 91 Micklegate
  • Smith Wm, 37 Petergate
  • Stead John, 54 Jubbergate
  • Taylor John, 12 High Ousegate
  • Turner Rt, 77 Goodramgate
  • Walls Thomas, 9 Peter lane

Carvers and Gilders,

  • Aldersmith James, 79 Petergate
  • Arundel Charles, ct 5 St. Helen's sq
  • Moore Jph Wright, 43 Stonegate
  • Terry Thomas (& looking-glass mfr.) 43 Goodramgate
  • Wolstenholme Fras, 13 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Wolstenholme J, 12 Lord Mayor's wk

Chair Makers,

  • Baynes & Duffil, 37 Fetter lane

Cheesemongers, (See also Bacon and Butter Factors),

  • Canney Wm, 6 Little Shambles
  • Munfrey Wm, 36 Stonegate
  • Peach Robert, 24 Coney street
  • Wood Geo, 22 Spurriergate

Chemists & Druggists, Marked * are Manufacturing Chemists & Wholesale Druggists,

  • Agar Thomas, 35 Walmgate
  • BakerJno Jas & Son, 23 High Ousegt
  • Bell John, 14 Sampson square
  • *Butterfield & Clarke, 22 Colliergt
  • Carr Robert, 31 Micklegate
  • Collier Wm, Bootham bar
  • Cordukes Chas Cooper, 23 St. Saviour gate
  • Croskill Chas, 23 Parliament st
  • Crummack Edward, 19 Castlegate
  • Dickinson Rt Wm, 34 Parliament st
  • *Elgin & Heseltine, 25 Colliergate
  • Fall Thomas, 40 Coney street
  • Fearby John, 16 Parliament st
  • Hardman Jas, 17 New Bridge st
  • Harwood John, 40 Petergate
  • *Leadbitter & Hollon, 29 Pavement
  • Little Thomas, 28 High Ousegate
  • *Nash & Ridding, 4 First Water In
  • Nelson John, 95 Walmgate
  • *Robinson, Kirby & Co, 13 Micklegt
  • Scawin and Dresser, 57 Petergate
  • Spence Joseph, 30 Pavement
  • Spurr John, 18 New Bridge st
  • Spurr John jun, 8 Goodramgate
  • Sutcliffe Isabella, 29 Coney street
  • *Taylor and Hope, Church lane Spurriergate
  • Theakstone Peter, 68 Petergate
  • Thompson James, 31 Stonegate
  • Tonge Robert, 18 Walmgate
  • Ward Fras Wm, 40 Fossgate
  • Waterworth Thos, 7 Coney street
  • White Wm, 5 Goodramgate
  • Wright Thos, 19 Pavement

Clog & Patten Makers, *are also Last & Boot Tree Makers,

  • *Ellis Joshua, 14 Jubbergate
  • *Heeles Wm, 33 Pavement
  • Lawson Lucy, 33 Shambles

Clothes Brokers, (See also Tailors and Drapers),

  • Anderson John, 14 Newgate
  • Austin Christiana, 14 Feasegate
  • Barnard Mark, 11 Little Shambles
  • Bulmer James, 79 Walmgate
  • Cass Geo, 17 Newgate
  • Dale Emanuel, 10 Jubbergate
  • Deighton Jane, 48 Jubbergate
  • Eden Geo, 22 Peter lane
  • Forth Nathnl, 11 Navigation road
  • Hartley John R, 4 Peter lane
  • Malkin Wm, 5 Newgate
  • Moses Robert, Patrick pool
  • Myers Harris, 169 Walmgate
  • Proctor Jeffry B, 1 Little Shambles
  • Richardson Matthew, 7 Newgate
  • Snowden E T, 29 Shambles
  • Snaith John, 4 Newgate
  • Taylor John, 15 Newgate
  • Whitehead Wm, 3 Peter lane
  • Wodson Ann, 197 Walmgate

Coach Builders,

  • Dodsworth Hy, ct 10 Walmgate
  • Kearsley Geo, Wm and Jas, 18 Little Stonegate
  • Lacy Robert, 192 Walmgate and Brunswick place
  • Mann Elias, 18 Monkgate
  • Myers & Burnell, 19 Little Stonegt
  • Outhwaite John, Aver lane
  • Wales Thos Brearey, 24 Ogleforth
  • Westland John, 25 Goodramgate

Coal Dlrs & Merchants,

  • Armitage Thos, 6 North street
  • Atkinson Joseph, Mount
  • Boston Wm, Layerthorpe
  • Bowman James, 25 Monkgate
  • Bowman Wm, 16 Hungate
  • Bromley James, 34 Fossgate
  • Cariss John, Marygate
  • Clark Geo, Lawrence street
  • Darbyshire Geo, 25 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Doughty John, Clifton
  • Eyre Joseph, Clifton
  • Eyre Thos, 35 Skeldergate
  • Fawdington Ann, Malton road
  • Fowler Robert, 18 North street
  • Gascoigne Rd Oliver Esq, Railway Depot; Thos Jackson, agent
  • Gladin John, 8 Middle Water lane
  • Gleddell Wm, Friar walls
  • Gough Thos, Friargate
  • Grange Benjamin, 194 Walmgate
  • Hall Thos A, 34 St Saviourgate
  • Henderson Wm, Townend street
  • Horner Ralph, 2 Layerthorpe
  • Johnson Geo, 22 Longclose lane
  • Lamb Ann, 87 Goodramgate
  • Lawson John, Skeldergate
  • Leaf Richard, Longclose lane
  • Ledger Joseph, Friargate
  • Lidster Geo, Middle Water lane
  • Lumby John, Blossom street
  • Mawson Jonathan, Mount
  • Meek John, 56 Gillygate
  • Peirson Samuel, Marygate
  • Press Edward, 6 North street
  • Richardson Thomas, Micklegate bar
  • Robson Robert, 4 Lawrence street
  • Russell Wm, 13½ Hungate
  • Rymer Mathew, 8 Saviour's pl
  • Savage Geo, Lowther street
  • Smith Richard, 56 Micklegate
  • Taylor Jeremiah Scott, 7 Skeldergt; h 9 Mount parade
  • Thomas Rd, 3 King's staith
  • Thompson Thomas, Townend street
  • Tindell Wm, ct 15 Skeldergate
  • Wales Edward, 92 Walmgate
  • Wales John, 15 Wellington row
  • Walton Stephen Marygate
  • Ward Ann, 31 North street
  • Waud Saml Wilks, Esq, Railway Depot; Jas Wood, agent
  • Woodcock Rd, ct 18 Walmgate
  • Worfolk John, Parliament street

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Braithwaite Thomas, ct 7 Aldwark
  • Bramley Thomas, Dunning's yard
  • Bycroft Thos, 136 Walmgate
  • Hargitt John Jas, Eldon st
  • Lund Hy Benj & Co, 7 Fetter ln
  • Nutt John & Son, 87 Trinity lane
  • Pears John, 1 Colliergate
  • Pole John, 12 Coney street
  • Rougier Jph & Sons, 13 & 41 Tanner row
  • Stead Mary & Son, 1 Tower street
  • Steward Geo & Sons, Blossom street
  • Stweard Geo John, Queen st, Blossom street
  • Thompson Thomas, 30 Dale street

Commissioner for taking Special Bail,

  • Grayston James, 3 New street

Confectioners,

  • Buck Jane, 11 Low Ousegate
  • Calvert Thomas, 14 Spurriergate
  • Elliott & Adkin, 21 Spurriergate
  • Fall Geo, 28 Petergate
  • Hick Joseph, 48 Coney street
  • Hide Thomas, 18 High Ousegate
  • Hudson Eliz (pastry), 3 Little Blake st
  • Hunter Mary and Mercy Ward, 55 Petergate
  • Keaton Geo, 78 Walmgate
  • Lockey John (whls), 86 Micklegate
  • Samuel Sarah, 37 Hungate
  • Terry Jph & Co, (wls), 3 St Helen's st
  • Walker Jno, (whols), 13 Gillygate
  • Waller John, 3 Blossom street
  • Williams Thos, 137 Walmgate
  • Wilson Thomas, 64 Petergate

Coopers,

  • Alderson, Jacob, ct 17 Fossgate
  • Benson Fras, 94 Walmgate
  • Bulmer Wm, 10 Church st
  • Carbutt Geo, 14 Friargate
  • Gilbank Wm, 16 North st & Little Shambles
  • Harrison Thos, 20 Lord Mayor's wlk
  • Richardson Harman, 42 Bishophill jun
  • Sharp Wm, ct 121 Walmgate
  • Tansley Wm, 27 Feasegate
  • Tatham Robert, 72 Petergate

Cork Cutters,

  • Chapman John, 2 Church ln Walmgt
  • Clifford Charlotte, 14 Micklegate
  • Deighton John, 28 Coney street
  • Turpin Nathl, 45 Jubbergate

Corn Millers and Flour Dealers, Marked * are Flour Dealers only,

  • See also Bakers & Shopkeepers
  • Askwith John, Duke of York street
  • *Belt Timothy, 30 Walmgate
  • *Dent John, 24 Feasegate
  • *Dent Richard, 52 Micklegate
  • Elvidge Charles, Clifton mill
  • Fisher William, St Clement's pl
  • Hall Cphr, Steam mill, 26 Walmgt
  • *Haw James, 26 Pavement
  • *Hick Robert, 1 Church street
  • *Hillyard John, 46 Shambles
  • Hillyard Sarah, steam mill, Mount; h 66 Skeldergate
  • *Holmes Ann, 13 Goodramgate
  • *Knapton William, 25 Fossgate
  • *Midforth Ann, 41 Nessgate
  • Nicholson Jas, Mount; h New York st
  • *Oxtoby Thomas, 50 Petergate
  • Peart Jas & Joseph, 39 North st
  • Randerson Wm & Jno, Skelton rd
  • Simpson Leond & Jno, 20 North st
  • *Walker William Slade, 43 Petergt
  • Watson William, 38 Skeldergate
  • Waud George, 13 Fossgate
  • *Wilberforce Henry, 124 Walmgate
  • Wilstrop Dd, Nun's & Castle mills
  • *Wiseman John, 7 Nessgate

Curriers, &c, (See also Fellmongers and Tanners),

  • Agar William, 43 Jubbergate
  • Agar, Walker & Chadwick, Spen ln
  • Bell Geo & Sons, Marygt; h Clifton
  • Foster Jas Richard, 151 Walmgate
  • Hall T Chas and Hy, Clarence st
  • Hill David, Dunning's yard
  • Meek Jas & Co, 70 Goodramgate
  • Mouncer John, 35 North street
  • Nelson Thomas, 46 Petergate
  • Plummer Francis, 9 King's square
  • Potter Thomas, 19 St Andrewgate
  • Precious John, 58 Aldwark
  • Smith Thomas, 5 St Saviourgate

Cutlers & Surgeons' Instrument, &c Manfrs,

  • Bell Mary, 11 Stonegate
  • Cockhill Joseph, 2 Finkle street
  • Riby Wm (& saw mfr), Townend st
  • Smith Robert, 4 Jubbergate
  • Wood Jph, jun, 28 Spurriergate

Dancing Masters,

  • Allen Wm, 7 St Leonard's place
  • Gamble Matthew, 30 Bilton street
  • Noke Charles, 23 Petergate
  • Willis Edward, 20 Micklegate

Dentists,

  • Broomfield George, 10 Nessgate
  • King Jph (late Horner and King), 43 Coney street
  • Parsons Robert, 27 Coney street
  • Turner John, 4 Coney street

Dyers,

  • Cocker William, 15 New Bridge st
  • Pottage Mary & Son, 55 Fossgate
  • Pulleyn William, 3 Spurriergate
  • Richardson Chas, 27 Spurriergate
  • Wadsworth John, ct 10 Walmgate
  • Wood Cornelius, 3 Grape lane

Eating Houses,

  • Cattle Jonathon, 16 Feasegate
  • Cavitt William, 19 Jubbergate and 26 Shambles
  • Edmanson Willial, 25 Davygate
  • North Elizabeth, 18 Colliergate

Engravers and Copper Plate Printers,

  • Barber and North, 25 Coney street
  • Cave Wm & Sons, 19 Stonegate
  • Cooper Thomas, 48 Stonegate
  • Dempsey Robert, 8 Low Ousegate
  • Hornsey Matthew, jun, 98 Micklegt
  • Smith Henry, 46 Stonegate

Farmers, &c, Marked * are Cowkeepers and † Cartowners only,

  • *Addinell William, 8 Tanner row
  • Atley Matthew, 9 Mount
  • *Baines Geo, Queen st, Blossom st
  • *Barker Mary, Holgate lane
  • Barker Oswald, Clifton
  • *Bean Thomas, Mount vale
  • †Bellerby Matthew, Clifton
  • Bellerby Robert, Clifton
  • Bilbrough William, Clifton
  • Braithwaite Abraham, Clifton
  • *Brown John, Paver's lane
  • *Butler Francis 99Walmgate
  • *Butler John, ct 97 Walmgate
  • *Bywater George, Micklegate
  • Chipchase Thomas, Rawcliffe
  • Clark William, Clifton
  • *Creaser Isaiah, Dove street
  • Cuthbert John, Clifton
  • Darby John, Clifton
  • *Drew Samuel, 7 Colliergate
  • *Drewry John, Layerthorpe
  • *Dunn Reuben, Palmer lane
  • Ellison George, Clifton
  • Elmer George, Townend street
  • Elston William, Clifton
  • Farrer John Rawcliffe
  • Farrer Richard, Clifton
  • *Fawcett George, Eldon street
  • Fletcher Wm, ct 51 Jubbergate
  • *Foster John, 7 Mount
  • *Fountain John, 50 Monkgate
  • †Fourby Wm, 23 Dundas street
  • Giles John, Clifton
  • *Goodfellow Wm, ct 50 Walmgate
  • *Gregg Thomas, 10 Middle Water ln
  • *Hick William, 5 St Andrewgate
  • *Hodgson Henry, 16 Davygate
  • Hodgson John, Bootham stray
  • Hodgson Thomas, Clifton
  • Hoggard John, Clifton
  • Houlgate Christopher, Clifton
  • Houlgate Robert & John, Clifton
  • Houlgate Thomas, Clifton
  • *Johnson Thomas, 30 Gillygate
  • Johnson Wm, ct 38 North street
  • Lambert Mary, Clifton
  • *Latham Ann, Queen st, Blossom st
  • †Lidster James, ct 26 Gillygate
  • *Lund Benjamin, Barker hill
  • *Lund William, Townend street
  • *Machan George, Heworth road
  • Moss James, Clifton
  • †Myton John, Palmer lane
  • *Nicholson Richard, 5 Holgate lane
  • *Pearson William, Dove street
  • †Preston Robert, Coffee yard
  • Richardson William, Tanner row
  • Sharp John, Rawcliffe
  • *Shepherd Luke, 30 Lord Mayor's wk
  • *Smelt George, 16 New York street
  • Snow William, Rawcliffe
  • *Stabler George, Redeness street
  • *Staveley Benj, Navigation road
  • *Staveley William, Burton lane
  • *Thomas John, Garden place
  • †Tupman William, ct 6 Lendal
  • †Turner Thomas, 27 Davygate
  • Ward Francis, Rawfliffe
  • †Wilkinson David, Queen st, Bst
  • †Woodall George, 7 Hope street

Fellmongers,

  • Hall T Chas and Hy (and Spanish leather mfrs), Clarence street
  • Slater John, 190 Walmgate
  • Whitehouse William, 39 Walmgate
  • Woollen Charles, 62 Walmgate

Fire & Life Offices,

  • Atlas, Wm Hudson, 76 Petergate
  • Clerical, Medical, & General Life, Wm Alexander, 3 Castlegate
  • Country Fire & Provident Life, Blanchard & Richardson, ct 17 Coney st
  • Crown, Thos Johnson, 6 Trinity ln
  • Eagle Life, Jph Munby, 4 Blake st
  • Edinburgh Life, Henry Brearey, 2 Lendal
  • European Life, Thomas Hodgson, 17 Castlegate
  • Farmers' General, Tuke and Allanson, ct 17 Blake street
  • Globe, Wm H Locke, 29 Stonegt
  • Guardian, Mttw Oates, 11 New st
  • Hope Life, Geo Leeman, 8 Stonegt
  • Imperial, Jas Russell, 14 Lendal
  • Legal and General Life, William Robinson, jun, 60 Petergate
  • London Assurance Corporation, Jas Grayston, 3 New street
  • Norwich, George Baker, Stonegate
  • Phoenix Fire & Pelican Life, Robert Smithson, ct 34 Coney street
  • Protector, W Garwood, 29 Castlegt
  • Royal Exchange, John Bayldon, 10 Lendal
  • Sheffield, Ths Hodgson, 17 Castlegt
  • Suffolk, Wm Alexander, 3 Castlegt
  • Sun, C J Newstead, 5 ct 37 Coney st
  • West of England, Jas Robt Fryer, 46 Goodramgate
  • York and London, James Rosier, sec, 14 High Ousegte
  • Yorkshire, W L Newman, actuary, 1 St Helen's square

Fishmongers,

  • Appleyard Philip, 16 Ogleforth
  • Baker Nathl (&game), 51 Coney st
  • Etherington Ann, 13 Stonegate
  • Foster Robert, 38 Shambles
  • Foster Thomas, Hungate
  • Gowland Ann, 7 Skeldergate
  • Jackson John, Tenter's lane
  • Naylor Richard, Peter lane
  • Parr Mary, 18 Blake street
  • Raper Christopher, Little Stonegt
  • Stubbs Francis, 3 Little Shambles
  • Young Robert, 36 Shambles

Flax Dressers, See Rope, &c Manufacturers,

Flax Spinners & Manfrs, Marked 1 are Shoe Thread, 2 Linen, and 3 Sacking Manfrs,

  • 3 Dalton William, 20 Shambles
  • 1 Fletcher Caleb & Co, 41 North st
  • 3 Hodgson Joseph, 43 Shambles
  • 2 Hodgson Robert, Hungate
  • 2 Jennings, Brown, & Ascough, St Saviourgate & 15 High Ousegate
  • 2 Major John, 61 Petergate
  • 1 Nodding Rt Hy, Clementhorpe
  • Parke Geo (curled hair), 36 Shambles
  • 2 Parker & Hebden, 20 Longclose ln
  • 2 Poppleton & Everard, Providence place, Navigation road
  • 3 Richardson Rd, 35 Parliament st
  • 3 Savage John (and hair cloth), 36 Shambles
  • 1 Scarr Chpr & Co, Clementhorpe
  • Swale John (spinner), Lawrence st
  • 2 Turner & Crummack, 14 Parliament street and Lawrence street

Furriers,

  • Aspinall Jas & Co, South entrance
  • Clapham Elizabeth, 88 Micklegate
  • Fowler Brothers & Co, 9 Spurriergt
  • Pickering Michael, 29 Goodramgate
  • Wells Elizabeth, 7 Stonegate
  • Wodson Thomas, 12 Pavement

Furniture Brokers,

  • Braithwaite Mary, 13 Swinegate
  • Bridgwater Thomas, 17 Swinegate
  • Brown Wm, 30 Parliament street
  • Cruess Richard, 12 Feasegate
  • Dalby Joseph, 79 Goodramgte
  • Fox William, 6 Peter lane
  • Hardy Edwin Marshall, 3 King's sq
  • Haughton John and Ann Brown, 8 Swinegate
  • Johnson Robert, 13 Davygate
  • Marsh Joseph and Son, 26 Feasegate
  • Milner John, 47 Goodramgate
  • Mountain Francis, 1 Grape lane
  • Rickards Jane, 4 Little Shambles
  • Robinson James, 2 Grape lane
  • Rooke Thomas, 18 Little Shambles
  • Skelton Thomas, 45 Petergate
  • Thompson Ann, 15 Swinegate
  • Thornton William, 20 Feasegate
  • Turner James, Newgate

Game,

  • See Fish and Poultry

Gardeners, &c, Marked * are Nurserymen, † Florists, and ‡ Fruiterers,

  • Anderson James, 9 Blossom street
  • †Backhouse Thos & Jas, Fishergt
  • *Bearpark Edward, Bootham
  • †Bearpark Robt, 1 Lord Mayor's wlk
  • †Bradley William, Swan street
  • Butler Edward, Lawrence street
  • Cawkill William, 1 Monkgate
  • Creaser William, 41 Micklegate
  • Dale Robert, Swan street
  • Dodsworth John, 10 College street
  • Earle John, Layerthorpe
  • Earle Thomas, Layerthorpe
  • †Edwards James, Layerthorpe
  • Hickton Wm, Bishophill junior
  • Hodgson James, Townend street
  • ‡Leeman Mary, 18 Stonegate
  • †Lupton John Watts, Bootham
  • Midgley Francis, 55 Stonegate
  • †Parker Anthony, Lawrence street
  • †Ramsden John, 26 Davygte
  • †Roberts Thos, 5 Little Shambles
  • Roberts William, Gillygate
  • Rookes George, Heworth moor
  • Roundell John, Clifton
  • Simpson Wm, St Mary's row
  • Smith John, 28 Stonegt & 1 Spurriergt
  • Sunman Francis, 14 Stonegate
  • Walker Thomas, Burton lane
  • Wray John, Heworth moor
  • ‡Wright John, 56 Stonegate

Glass, China, & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Alexander David, 4 Helen's sq
  • Buckle John Townsend and Co, 18 Low Ousegate
  • Buckley Joseph, 31 Coppergate
  • Chapman Hy (Ancient) 55 Coney st
  • Cook William, 80 Walmgate
  • Douglas Richard, 1 Tanner row
  • Fairweather Chpr, 22 Walmgate
  • Hirstwood Haigh, 50 Stonegate
  • Hubie John, 97 Walmgate
  • Inglis Thos and Co, 4 Parliament st
  • Marshall Geo Sugar, 92 Goodramgt
  • Midgley Jonathan, 107 Petergate
  • Oates Mary, 68 Goodramgate
  • Preston John, 62 Petergate
  • Preston Wm, 58 Goodramgate
  • Richardson Martin, 51 Bootham
  • Robinson Francis, 4 Swinegate
  • Wells Hannah, 37 Goodramgate
  • Williamson William, 34 Regent st

Glass Manufacturers,

  • Meek, Spence, and Co, Fishergate

Glass Cutters,

  • Alexander David, 4 St Helen's sq
  • Barnett John Joseph (and stainer), 16 College street

Glove Mfrs & Dealers,

  • Aspinall Jas & Co, South entrance
  • Fowler Brothers & Co, 9 Spurriergt
  • Gray William, 27 Spurriergate
  • Hall Charles and Hy, Clarence street
  • Lyon Robert, 14 Blake street
  • Robinson Wm, 41 Stonegate
  • Thompson Elizabeth, 18 Pavement
  • Walker and Howe, 11 Coney street

Grocers & Tea Dealers, Marked * are also Fruiterers (See also Tea Dealers),

  • *Agar Edward, 3 Blossom street
  • Agar Seth, 4 Stonegate
  • Bell John, 14 Sampson square
  • Bell Richard, 17 Goodramgate
  • Bleckly John, 2 Sampson square
  • *Brayshaw Eleanor, Minster yard
  • Briggs John, 32 Pavement
  • Briggs Wm, 17 Parliament street
  • Britton John, 54 Petergate
  • *Britton Thos & Co, 24 Spurriergt
  • Cowling William, 97 Goodramgate
  • Crosby Benj & Co, 3 Micklegate
  • *Dale John, 6 Fossgate
  • Drysdale James, 7 Mount
  • Fawbert William, 22 Blake street
  • Fletcher & Scarr, (wls), 41 North st
  • Foster Launcelot, 7 Walmgate
  • Gibson George, 174 Walmgate
  • Goodricke Thomas, 18 New York st
  • Harker William, 10 Stonegate
  • Hunt James, 92 Micklegate
  • Kimber Joseph, 1 King's square
  • King Sarah, 146 Walmgate
  • Langdale Nathaniel, 43 Walmgate
  • Monkhouse Thomas, 9 Colliergate
  • Moody Susannah, 87 Micklegate
  • Musham John, 9 Castlegate
  • *Pape William, 30 Micklegate
  • Pearson Geo, Lawrence street
  • Percevell Wm Foster, 60 Petergate
  • Rex Wm and Co, 13 Low Ousegate
  • Rountree Joseph, 28 Pavement
  • *Saville John, 45 Goodramgate
  • *Scruton Wm, 38 Coney street
  • Severs Joseph, 32 Petergt & Stonegt
  • Shipton Henry, 24 North street
  • *Sigsworth John, 15 Castlegate
  • Smith Brothers & Co, 23 Pavement
  • Smith Thos and Co, 36 Skeldergate
  • Stephenson Eliz, 39 Goodramgate
  • *Taylor Is (& seedsman), 4 Fossgt
  • Tesseyman John, Bootham bar
  • Thackray John & Jas, 8 Micklegate
  • Turner Joseph, 98 Goodramgate
  • Wales Thomas, 161 Walmgate
  • Waller John, 5 Blossom street
  • Watson, Geo, 34 Walmgate

Gun Makers,

  • Bates Stephen, 64 Goodramgate
  • Cockhill Joseph, 2 Finkle street
  • Hooke Arthur, 22 Goodramgate
  • Horsley Thomas, 48 Coney street
  • Wood Jph and Son, 28 Spurriergate

Hair Dressers, &c, Marked * are Perfumers,

  • Beal Geo, 6 Gillygate
  • Bell David, 28 Walmgate
  • *Bellerby John, 6 King's square
  • Boocock Geo, 171 Walmgate
  • Botterill John, 54 Skeldergate
  • Collier Jane, 19 Petergate
  • Collinson G, 63 Skeldergate
  • Cross Wm, 11 Walmgate
  • Dale Wm, 56 Jubbergate
  • Dalton Wm, 98 Walmgate
  • Douglas Wm, 16 Church street
  • Fell Charles, 21 Fossgate
  • Flint Geo, 6 Nessgate
  • Hall John Thomas, 29 Fossgate
  • *Hands Wm, 30 Blake street
  • *Hardman Daniel, 12 New Bridge st
  • Hewson Henry, 7 Sampson square
  • *Hollins Henry, South entrance
  • Hood Mark, 19 Shambles
  • Hudson William, 154 Walmgate
  • *Hunt Richard, jun, 16 Coney street
  • Hunt Richard, 49 Stonegate
  • Jackson, Robert, 25 Coppergate
  • Mackrill James, 38 Micklegate
  • Mason Michael, 6 Stonegate
  • Morrod Geo, 9 North street
  • Pearson John, 70 Skeldergate
  • Ransley Henry, 4 Sampson square
  • Richardson Richard, 18 Feasegate
  • Rolling John, 3 Stonebow lane
  • *Shackleton Geo, 37 Coney street
  • Shand David, 57 Goodramgate
  • Sigsworth David, 87 Goodramgate
  • Smith Wm, 57 Bootham
  • Summerville Matthew, ct 50 Petergt
  • Taylor Geo, 10 Newgate
  • Tucker Arthur, 14 Goodramgate
  • *Turner Wm Charles, 22 Stonegt
  • Wilson Robert, 55 Micklegate
  • *Winspear Wm, 6 St Helen's sq

Hardware Dealers,
(See Cutlers, Ironmongers, and Jewellers)

  • Cattaneo Jph and Hy, 12 Coppergt
  • Ronchetti Joseph, 1 King's square

Hatters, Marked * are Manufacturers,

  • *Bagshaw Samuel, 38 Parliament st
  • Barclay Wm, 5 Coney street
  • *Dawson Richard, 11 Fossgate
  • Ellis Wm, 7 St Helen's square
  • Fowler Brothers & Co, 8 Spurriergt
  • Hope Henry, 12 Parliament street
  • Hardman Daniel, 12 New Bridge st
  • *Jackson Elizabeth, 13 Spurriergt
  • Oates Thomas, 25 Parliament street
  • *Pearson James, 9 Sampson square
  • Pullon Thomas, 19 Spurriergate
  • Wodson Thomas, 12 Pavement

Hide Merchants,

  • Atkinson Geo, Bishopgate street
  • Hall Charles and Henry, Clarence st

Hop Merchants,

  • Crosby Benj and Co, 3 Micklegate
  • Gibson James, 174 Walmgate
  • Hood Rd and Sons, Mint yard
  • Hunt Joseph, 2 Goodramgate
  • Pearson John, 48 Goodramgate

Hosiers, (See also Linen Drapers),

  • Brown Ann, 22 Davygate
  • Brunton Mary, 5 St Helen's square
  • Dutton Robert, 21 Fossgate
  • Fowler Brothers & Co, 8 Spurriergt
  • Gray Wm, 27 Spurriergate
  • Meynell Charles, 21 Petergate
  • Puckering John, 5 Walmgate
  • Robinson Wm, 41 Stonegate

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns,

  • Acorn, Jas Simpson, 7 St Martin's ln
  • Admiral Hawke, Mary Scruton, 55 Walmgate
  • Albion Hotel, Chas Gibson, 37 Parliament street
  • Angel, John Hebden, 91 Walmgate
  • Barefoot, My Fairburn, 52 Micklegt
  • Barleycorn, Thos Streeton, Beddern
  • Barleycorn, Benj Lodge, 18 Coppergt
  • Barley Sheaf, Thos Proctor, 20 New York street
  • Bay Horse, John Pearson, 51 Jubbergt
  • Bay Horse, John Major, 61 Petergt
  • Bay Horse, Ths Douglas, 12 Skeldergt
  • Bay Horse, Ann Hill, 18 Goodramgt
  • Bay Horse, Jno Shepherd, Blossom st
  • Bay Horse, John Blyth, 84 Walmgt
  • Bay Horse, Ann Holland, Aldwark
  • Bay Horse, Amos Lawton, 25 Gillygt
  • Bay Horse, Jno Winter, 24 Monkgt
  • Bay Horse, Stph Walton, Marygt
  • Bird in Hand, Ann Morley, Saint Leonard's place
  • Black Boy, John Bradley, 3 First Water lane
  • Black Boy, Ann Bowser, 1 North st
  • Black Bull, Rt Kirby, 12 Sampson sq
  • Black Bull, Thos Loy, 45 Walmgt
  • Black Dog, Metcalf Dobson, 5 Jubbergate
  • Black Horse, Thos Nobel, Bootham
  • Black Horse, Wm, Young, 22 Pavemt
  • Black Horse, Rd Archbell, Tenter ln
  • Black Horse, Rt Robson, Walmgt
  • Black Horse, Geo Wright, 34 Monkgt
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, John Wilkinson, 1 Swinegate
  • Black Swan Hotel, Samuel Judd, 32 Coney street
  • Black Swan, Geo Pinder, Lawrence st
  • Black Swan, John Potter, Wool mkt
  • Bloomsbury, Wm Warden, Grape ln
  • Blue Bell, Jph Powell, 53 Fossgate
  • Blue Bell, John Butler, 94 Walmgt
  • Blue Bell, Wm Spenceley, Micklegt
  • Board, Hy Wilberforce, 124 Walmgt
  • Bowling Green, Jno Mercer, Grove ln
  • Boot & Slipper, Wm Smith, Beddern
  • Brewers' Arms, Mary Bean, 5 Saint Andrewgate
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Matthew Arthur, Palmer lane
  • British Tar, Rt Fowler, 18 North st
  • Britannia, Geo Kay, 186 Walmgate
  • Britannia, John Wincup, 19 New York street
  • Brown Cow, Jno Birbeck, 58 Hope st
  • Cannon, Jane Chipstead, Lendal
  • Canteen, John Bean, Barrack yard
  • Castle Howard Ox, Thos Pattison, Clarence street
  • Clock Face, Wm Clarkson, 32 Walmgt
  • Chapter House, Thos Cuthbert, 93 Petergate
  • Coach and Horses, Hy Bell, Newgt
  • Coach and Horses, John Bewley, 44 Micklegate
  • Coach and Horses, Geo Nettleton, 15 Little Stonegate
  • Craven Ox Head, William Walker, George street
  • Cricketers' Arms, George Ward, 27 Trinity lane
  • Crispins' Arms, William Thorpe, 7 Church lane, North street
  • Cross Keys, Rt Coates, 83 Goodramgt
  • Cross Keys, Joshua Ellis, 14 Jubbergt
  • Cross Keys, Jas Spenceley, 36 North st
  • Cross Keys, John M'Carton, Beddern
  • Crown, Geo Morley, 15 Hungate
  • Crown Brewery, Hutchinson & Foster, 64 Walmgate
  • Crown and Anchor, Geo Briggs, 3 Jubbergate
  • Dog and Gun, Geo Drummond, 33 Hungate
  • Duke of York, Rt Penty, 183 Walmgt
  • Duke's Head, Jno Moiser, 54 Aldwark
  • Ebor Tav, Thos Taylor, 20 Aldwark
  • Ebor Brewery, Wm Bean, Straker's passage
  • Edinbro' Arms, Jas Scott, 23 Fishergt
  • Elephant and Castle, George Adams, 67 Skeldergate
  • Ellis's Hotel, Thos Fletcher, Low Ousegate
  • Etridge's Royal Hotel, Thos Etridge, Blake street
  • Falcon, Geo Britton, 70 Micklegate
  • Fat Ox, John Hall, Cattle market
  • Five Lions, Geo Penty, 14 Walmgt
  • Flying Horse, William Heathcoat, 19 Coppergate
  • Foresters' Arms, John Swaine, 69 Skeldergate
  • Fox, Esther Hield, 67 Petergate
  • Fox, Hugh Easton, 91 Goodramgate
  • Frog Hall, Thos Sawyer, Layerthorpe
  • Full Moon, Thos Moon, 178 Walmgt
  • Gardeners' Arms, Jas Torevell, 74 Goodramgate
  • Garrick's Head, Margt Richardson, 34 Petergate
  • Gate, Wm Hanson, 24 Mid Water ln
  • George Hotel, Ths Winn, 10 Coney st
  • Globe, John Hunter, 25 Shambles
  • Golden Ball, John Penrose, 3 Bishophill senior
  • Golden Eagle, Rt H Sanderson, 7 Little Blake street
  • Golden Fleece, Eliz Treffitt, Pavemt
  • Golden Lion, Thos Lomas, 8 Sampson square
  • Golden Lion, Chas Hawksworth, 9 Church street
  • Golden Slipper, J March, Goodramgt
  • Grapes, Wm Burland, 11 Micklegt
  • Greyhound, G Hustwick, Spurriergt
  • Grove House, John Wilkinson, Cole st
  • Half Moon, Wm Ward, 6 Blake st
  • Half Moon, Rt Brabiner, Barker hill
  • Ham and Firkin, John Spence, 166 Walmgate
  • Horse and Groom, Thos Dimmack, 4 Little Stonegate
  • Jacobs' Well, Joseph Necomb, 16 Trinity Lane
  • Joiners' Arms, Alex. Park, 39 Blossom St
  • John Bull, Ths. Wilson, Layerthorpe
  • Jolly Bacchus, Thomas Richardson, Micklegate Bar
  • Jolly Butchers, James Dillon, 6 Church St
  • Jolly Sailor, Ann Greenside, 5 King's staith
  • Jolly Sailor, Sl. Button, 46 Skeldergate
  • King's Arms, Wm. Schofield, 35 Fossgate
  • King's Arms, Wm. Thomas, 2 King's staith
  • King's Arms, William Wilkinson, 43 Bilton St
  • King's Head, Wm. Dawson, 28 Feasegate
  • King Wm. My. Perry, 73 Walmgate
  • King William IVth, John Rudd, 34 Fetter Lane
  • Labour-in-vain, Ann Jolly, 1 George St
  • Lamb, Edw. Calvert, 50 Tanner Row
  • Leeds Arms, George Hill, Wool and Hay Mkts
  • Leopard, Wm. English, 34 Shambles
  • Leopard, Eliz. Rhodes 47 Coney St
  • Leopard, Thos. Eagle 14 Coppergate
  • Light Horseman, Edwd. Broadbelt, Fulford Rd
  • Lion and Lamb, John Lumbey, Blossom St
  • London Coffee House, Geo. Youdou, 10 Feasegate
  • Lord Nelson, Jph. Spink, 177 Walmgate
  • Lord Nelson, Wm. Eyre, 28 Swinegate
  • Magpie and Stump, Saml. Youdou, Penley Grove St
  • Mail Coach, Geo. Pennock, 13 Sampson Square
  • Malt Shovel, Thos. Doughty 17 Little Shambles
  • Malt Shovel, Benj. Barratt, 48 Fossgate
  • Malt Shovel, Jane Leetall, 12 Walmgate
  • Malt Shovel, Rd. Broadmead, Walmgate
  • Marque, John Marchent, Clifton
  • Marquis of Granby, Thos. Wood, 26 Peter Lane
  • Mason's Arms, Geo. Tilney, 2 Fishergate
  • Nag's Head, Eliz. Nixon, 45 Fossgate
  • Nag's Head, Edw. Wood, 69 Micklegate
  • Neptune, Geo. Nalton, 2 Shambles
  • New Bridge Street Hotel, Stephen Thomas, 13 New Bridge St
  • New Market Hotel, Thos. Stephenson, Cattle Mkt
  • Odd Fellow's Arms, Fras. Mountain, 10 Tanner Row
  • Odd Fellow's Arms, James Meynell, Townend St
  • Old George, Wm. Hill, 3 Fossgate
  • Old Duke's Head, Rt. Merrington, '53 Aldwark
  • Old Grey Mare, Thos. Seller, Clifton
  • Old Sandhill, Silvester Read, 28 Coliergate
  • Pack Horse, Charles Condell, 63 Skeldergate
  • Pk. Horse, Matt. Hornsey, 98 Micklegate
  • Plough, Thos. Cowl, Clifton
  • Punch Bowl, Thos. Joy, 5 Stonegate
  • Punch Bowl, Jas. Wilson, Blossom St
  • Punch Bowl, Wm. Pears, 10 Sampson Square
  • Queen's Head, John Howard, 44 Fossgate
  • Queen Victoria, Jph. Chas. Clark, 44 Petergate
  • Railway Inn, Thos. Dodd, North St, Postern
  • Railway Tavern, George Dawson, 12 Queen St
  • Red Lion, Mgt. Hudson, 191 Walmgate
  • Red Lion, Jas. Bickerdike, Monk bar
  • Red Lion, Thomas Kilvington, 63 Micklegate
  • Red Lion, Wm. Taylor, Wool Mkt
  • Rein Deer, Wm. Baines, 11 Sampson Square
  • Reuben's Head, Rlph. Smelt, 15 Shambles
  • Robin Hood, John Holyday, 22 Castlegate
  • Rose and Crown, John Ramsdale, 7 Lawrence St
  • Royal Oak, Robert Bowman, 96 Goodramgate
  • Saddle, Joseph Atkinson, 3 Mount
  • Saracen's Head, Henry Hawkswell, St Andrewgate
  • Sawyer's Arms, James Sissons, 23 North St
  • St. Nicholas, Jph. Granger, 19 Lawrence St
  • Sea Horse, Wm. Nicholson, Fishergate
  • Shakespeare, Rt. Smith, Little Blake St
  • Ship, Rd. Thomas, 3 King's staith
  • Ship, Rd. Ball, 39 Skeldergate
  • Ship, Robert Eyre, King's staith
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Charles Mayes, 1 Middle Water Lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton, James Barrow, Shambles
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Mary Poulter, Heworth Rd
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Wilson Rockett, Haymarket
  • Slipper, Henry Brown, Friargate
  • Spotted Cow, Robert Darby, Saint Lawrence Row
  • Spotted Dog, Charles Southcoate, 86 St. Saviourgate
  • Square and Compass, John Garnett, Wesley place
  • Square and Compass, Thos. Smith, 17 Longclose Lane
  • Square and Compass, Richard Powell, 36 Goodramgate
  • Star, John James Anderson, 41 Stonegate
  • Star and Garter, Richard Mason, 3 Nessgate
  • Sun, Jas. Rhodes, 27 Blossom St
  • Sycamore Tree, Elizabeth Lancaster, Rawcliffe
  • Sycamore Tree, Win. Gibson, Clifton
  • Three Arrows, John Bainbridge, 35 Gillygate
  • Three Cranes, Wm. Johnson, 15 Sampson Square
  • Three Cups, Elizabeth Grange, 194 Walmgate
  • Tiger, John Masser, 15 North St
  • Tomlinson's Hotel, Eliz. Tomlinson, 52 Petergate
  • Trafalgar Bay, Christopher John Holmes, Nunnery Lane
  • Turf Coffee House, John Orton, 58 Jubbergate
  • Turf Coffee House, Benj. Clough, 24 Davygate
  • Turk's Head, Henry Hawkswell, 31 St. Andrewgate
  • Turk's Head, Jane Ward, Kings Square
  • Turk's Head, James Sturdy, 17 College St
  • Unicorn, James Dixon, 25 Monkgate
  • Victoria, Rt. Rodgers, 2 Bootham Square
  • Victoria, Robt. Archbell, 33 Fossgate
  • Waggon and Horses, Robert Fisher, 11 Lawrence St
  • Waggon and Horses, Wm. Verity, 22 Gillygate
  • Waterman's Arms, Thomas Gough, Friargate
  • Wellington (Duke,) Geo. Mountain, 90 Goodramgate
  • Whale Fishery, Christopher Bean, Carmelite St
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Mintoff, 10 Castlegate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Wm. Radge, 12 Hungate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Wm. Dix, 19 Davygate
  • White Hart, Mttw. Todd, 26 Stonegate
  • White Horse, Joseph Cowper, 24 Skeldergate
  • White Horse, Christopher Harker, 10 Coppergate
  • White Horse, Hy. Cooper, Bootham
  • White Swan, Robert Wilson, 56 Goodramgate
  • White Swan Inn, Wm. Lockwood, 35 Pavement
  • Windmill, Wm. Crummack, 7 Blossom St
  • Windmill, Dinah Vause, Castle mills
  • Woolpack, Jas. Clark, 9 St Saviour Place
  • Woodmau, Ann Fawdington, Malton Rd
  • Yew Tree, John Harley, 12 Saint Lawrence Row
  • York Glass Works, Humphrey Atkinson, Cattle Mkt
  • York Minster, John Wilkinson, 23 Marygate
  • Yorkshire Hussar, John Hanson, 10 North St
  • Yorkshireman, Hannah Penrose, 5 Coppergate
  • York Tavern, Jane & Eliza Simpson, St Helen's square

Beerhouses,

  • Addinell Jane, 135 Walmgate
  • Audin Thomas, ct 64 Hope St
  • Bean John, 28 Aldwark
  • Briggs Mary, 53 Jubbergate
  • Daniel George, 112 Walmgate
  • Darley Thomas, Layerthorpe
  • Dixon John Joseph, Neutgate Lane
  • Foster George, 16 Wellington Row
  • Fowler Wm. 8 First Water Lane
  • French Michael, 16 Navigation Rd
  • Gibson James, 3 Aldwark
  • Gilderthorpe Eliz. 3 Redeness St
  • Gladin John, 8 Middle Water Lane
  • Gunn Wm. 4 North St
  • Hall George, 5 Peter Lane
  • Hill Richard, 110 Walmgate
  • Hodgson Isaac, Church Lane, Spurriergate
  • Hornby Elizabeth, 6 Newgate
  • Jackson Matthew, 30 Hungate
  • Lamplough Wm. 4 Tanner Row
  • Ledgard John, 19 Swinegate
  • Lupton Sarah, 47 Jubbergate
  • McLarin Wm. 20 Jubbergate
  • Morley Thomas, Clifton
  • Mountain Francis, Clementhorpe
  • Oglesby Henry, 16 Dundas St
  • Potts Wm, Lady Peckett's yard
  • Press Hugh, North St postern
  • Rolling James, St. Clement's
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Spring House
  • Thompson John, 38 Barker Hill
  • Wilson Timothy, 143 Walmgate
  • Winspear John, 13 Newgate

Iron and brass founders,
Marked * are Brass only

  • Bradwell Joseph (& steam engine & boiler manfr.) 94 Mickelgate
  • Gibson & Co. Parliament St
  • *Nelson Mary, 16 Coppergate
  • *Smith Ann & Son, 63 Petergate
  • Walker John, ct 33 Walmgate

Iron merchants,

  • Sanderson & Gaussen, 1 Low Ousegate
  • Watkinson Thomas, 192 Walmgate
  • Wilks Wm. Bootham row

Miscellany of trades

  • Iron mongers and hardware dealers
  • Marked * are Saddlers' Ironmongers
  • Bashforth John, 29 Walmgate
  • *Benson Thomas, 10 Haver Lane
  • Bollans John, 47 Shambles
  • Bollans Robert, 17 Petergate
  • Dove Ann & Son, 31 Pavement
  • *Ellis & Sons, 25 Castlegate
  • Gibson * Co. Parliament St
  • Harwood Paul, 19 Church St
  • Lambert Thomas, 10 Parliament St
  • Sanderson & Gaussen, 1 Low Ousegate
  • Smith Ann & Son, 63 Petergate
  • Smith John, 10 Goodramgate
  • Varvill Rt. & John, 8 New Bridge St
  • Ward Mary Bussey, Bootham Bar

Jewellers and Gold and Silver smiths, Marked † are Silver Plate Manfrs.,

  • See also Watchmakers,
  • † Barber & North, 25 Coney St
  • † Jackson Edward, 14 Coney St
  • Steward Henry, 6 Low Ousegate
  • Watson & Bell, 17 Low Ousegate

Jewellers (working),

  • Heselwood R. 196 Walmgate
  • Skelton Wm. 3 Feasegate
  • Thompson Thos. Towend St

Joiners & builders,
Marked † are Cabinet Makers

  • Bacon John, yard 10 Coppergate
  • Barry John, 9 Walmgate
  • Baumbrough Charles, 60 Skeldergate
  • Bell Thomas, ct 94 Walmgate
  • † Bellerby Thomas, 2 Bishophill sen
  • † Bellerby Wm. Burton Lane, Clifton
  • Berry John, Lady Peckett's Yard
  • Birbeck John, George St
  • Booker John, 16 Townend St
  • † Bridgewater Thomas, 17 Swinegate
  • Buckliss Wm. ct 81 Walmgate
  • Carey John, 24 Longclose Lane
  • Chapman George, Patrick pool; h 15 St. Andrewgate
  • † Cluderay John, 12 Aldwark
  • Coates Wm. & Son, ct 34 Tanner Row
  • Copley George, St. George St
  • † Croft Joseph, Simpson's Row
  • Cross John, Beddern
  • † Darling Philip, ct 16 St. Saviourgate
  • Dean Robert, 4 Aldwark
  • † Dempster Thomas, Little Stonegate
  • Dimmey Thomas, 14 Dale St
  • † Eshelby George, 96 Micklegate
  • Eshelby Ralph Atkinson, 6 Nessgate
  • Fairfoot Wm. 47 Walmgate
  • French Michael, 16 Navigation Rd
  • Foster Robert, 19 Garden Place
  • Groves Martha, ct 187 Walmgate
  • Hanson Richard, Toft Green
  • Hare James, 28 Hungate
  • †Hodgson Thomas, 30 Hope St
  • Ickeringill John, Friargate
  • Kettlewell Joseph, 8 Fetter Lane
  • † Lawson Wm. 28 Lawrence St
  • † Layton Thomas, 3 Ogleforth
  • † Linfoot Mark, 18 St, Andrewgate
  • † Locky Mary, 14 Fossgate
  • Mason Isaac, 6 Brunswick Place
  • Mead Thomas, 16 Coney St
  • Morton Wm. 175 Walmgate
  • Nicholson Thomas, 8 Blossom St
  • Parker John, 6 Fishergate
  • † Phillips John, 36 Fetter Lane
  • Raper John, 22 Micklegate
  • Robinson Thomas, 36 Aldwark
  • Robinson Wm. 32 Micklegate
  • Robinson Wm. 4 Ogleforth
  • Smithson Samuel, 34 Hope St
  • †Stokoe Wm. 13 St. Saviourgate
  • Swales Wm. 47 Petergate & Lendal
  • Thompson George, 25 North St
  • Thompson John, 3 Little Stonegate
  • † Turner James, Little Shambles
  • Williamson Wm. Lawrence St
  • †Whisker Robert, 11 Goodramgate
  • Wolstenholme Wm. Palmer Lane

Lace dealers,
(see also Linen Drps),

  • Monkman Hannah, 81 Petergate

Lace, Fringe, and Girth webb manufacturers (For Coaches, Livery etc.),

  • Ellis & Sons, 25 Castlegate
  • Slater Robert, East Parade
  • Stabler Robert, East Parade
  • Thomson John, 150 Walmgate
  • Watson Charles, 2 Beddern
  • Wolstenholme Elias Thos. 4 Bootham

Land agents & Surveyors,

  • Alderson Geo, Precentor's Court
  • Bulmer James, Precentor's Court
  • Carr Francis, 26 Little Stonegate
  • Cooper Robt. 20 St. Saviourgate
  • Holliday Thomas, 54 Gillygate
  • Mills & Ware, (attend Saturday) 2 New St
  • Shipton Wm. Fishergate
  • Spence Hy. Ramsey, ct 14 Coney St
  • Tuke & Allanson, ct 17 Blake St

Law stationers,

  • Ellis Wm. St. Helen's square
  • Grayston James, 3 New St
  • Locke Wm. Hastings, 29 Stonegate
  • Mason Joseph, 19 Monkgate
  • Peters Thomas, (and registrar), 75 Petergate
  • Watson John, ct 37 Coney St

Libraries,

  • Bellerby Henry, 12 Stonegate
  • Bradley Ann, 18 Olgeforth
  • Croshaw Cornelius, 35 Stonegate
  • Dean & Chapter Library, Minster Yd
  • Dickinson Burnett, 10 Petergate
  • Hargrove Wm. 9 Coney St
  • Law Library; Thomas Marsh, librarian, 80 Petergate
  • Mechanics' Library; John Bell, librarian, 15 St. Saviourgate
  • Moxon John, 42 Parliament St
  • Select Library; Isabella Dodsworth, librarian, Fossgate
  • York Subscription Library; John Benson, librarian, 1 St. Leonard's Place

Lime merchants,

  • Bromley James, 34 Fossgate
  • Eyre Joseph, Clifton
  • Meek John, 56 Gillygate
  • Smith Richard, 56 Monkgate
  • Pierson Samuel, Marygate
  • Robson Robert, 4 Lawrence St
  • Wales John, 15 Wellington Row

Linen drapers,
Marked * also Woollen Drapers. See also Wln. Drapers & Tailors,

  • * Bainbridge Geo. P. 6 High Ousegate
  • Barker John & Jas. 3 Parliament St
  • Brigham James, 5 Kings Square
  • Cooke & Watson, (mrcrs.) 3 Coney St
  • Day Jas. and Edw. 2 High Ousegate
  • Featherstone Edward Hunter & Co. 56 Ousegate
  • Featherstone Thomas Francis and Co. 7 Fossgate
  • Fearn Chas. & Co. 7 Parliament St
  • Gibson Wm. 11 Church St
  • Groves Forster, 29 Parliament St
  • * Guy James, 5 New Bridge St and 18 Parliament St
  • Hairsine Gylby, 21 Pavement
  • Hebden, Copley and Hebden, 24 Stonegate
  • Hudson & Abbey, 13 College St
  • Jackson Wm. 11 Pavement
  • Jennings, Brown, and Ascough, 15 High Ousegate
  • Jennings Robert, 41 Coney St
  • Kyme and Jepson, 9 Parliament St
  • Longbotham and Hugill, 36 Parliament St
  • Lyth Wm. Robert, 56 Petergate
  • Matterson & Cooper, 31 Parliament St
  • Mosley Robert, 8 High Ousegate
  • Potter Charles & John, 46 Coney St
  • Ransome Henry, 21 Castlegate
  • Rickell Wm. 22 Walmgate
  • Robertson Andrew, 145 Walmgate
  • Rocliff Robert Robinson, 4 New Bridge St; h 30 Tanner Row
  • Searsy John, 18 Church St
  • * Slone Eccles, 30 Spurriergate
  • Sowray Thomas, 15 Pavement
  • * Turner & Crummanck, 14 Parliament St
  • * Whitehead Wm, 3 Walmgate
  • * Wilson John, Bootham Bar

Lithographer,

  • Moukhouse Wm. Lendal

Miscellany of trades

  • Livery stables, and gig, horse &c. furnishings
  • Marked * are Hackney Coachowners,
  • * Barker George, Tanner Row
  • * Baker Robert, 10 Coppergate
  • * Bean Richard, 31 Blossom St
  • * Furnish George, 22 Trinity Lane
  • Hawkworth Charles, 9 Church St
  • Henderson Robert, 50 Aldwark
  • Hick John, 27 St. Andrewgate
  • *Hunt Thos. (chaise), 20 Aldwark
  • *Lovergrove Geo. Elliott, 31 Goodramgate; h Minster Yard
  • *Mason Richard, 3 Nessgate
  • Pattison Thomas, St. Andrewgate
  • * Penty George, ct 16 Walmgate
  • Phillips Richard Carlton, 8 Castlegate
  • * Richardson John, Tanner Row
  • Snowball Wm. St, Andrewgate; h 4 Swinegate
  • * Thackray James, 8 Mickelgate

Looking glass manufacturer,

  • Terry Thomas, 7 Davygate

Machine Makers,

  • Hardy Chas, (Spinning. Wheel), 6 Coney St
  • Harker James, 2 Blossom St
  • Richardson Wm. (patent flour machines), Skeldergate Postern
  • Seymour John, 39 Lawrence St

Maltsters. - (see Brewers),

Merchants,

  • Smith Thomas & Co. 36 Skeldergate

Milliners & dressmakers,

  • Aitkin Mary Ann, 91 Micklegate
  • Astley Mary & Susan, 18 Castlegate
  • Bayne Ann, 77 Mickelgate
  • Brown Mary, 10 Mickelgate
  • Brown Jane, 9 Gillygate
  • Cawood & Lund, 3 Trinity Lane
  • Cloak James, 47 Stonegate
  • Cooke & Watson, 3 Coney St
  • Earle Ann, 10 Spurriergate
  • Ellison Ann, 5 Brunswick Place
  • Ellison Charlotte, 32 Tanner Row
  • English Ann, 56 Bootham
  • Ethell Ann, 18 Davygate
  • Fearn Charles and Co. (and baby linen warehouse), 7 Parliament St
  • Fowler Mary, 28 Parliament St
  • Hanley Elizabeth, 36 Walmgate
  • Jefferson & Lee, 20 Monkgate
  • Limbert Margaret, 58 Petergate
  • Matthews My. Ann, 6 St. Helen's Square
  • Nead Jane, (baby linen), 6 Copey St
  • Peach Jane, 24 Coney St
  • Proud Ann, 26 Pavement
  • Rooke Catherine, 100 Micklegate
  • Walker Margaret Ann, 40 Micklegate
  • Ward Mary, 51 Coney St

Millwrights,

  • Fawcett Thomas, 108 Walmgate
  • Kempley Henry, Castle mills
  • Jebson James, 64 Skeldergate
  • Palfreyman Richard, 23 Trinity Lane

Miscellany of trades

  • Music preceptors and dealers
  • (See also Organ Builders),
  • Camidge Dr, John, Manor House
  • Camidge Mtw. (organist), 6 Petergate
  • Clarkson Richard, 2 Spurriergate
  • Clarkson Thomas Fenn, 20 Coney St
  • Hardman Wm. (late Knapton), 36 Coney St
  • Hill Frederick, 20 South parade
  • Hood Mark, (dealer), 19 Shambles
  • Lockwood Wm. F. 6 Micklegate
  • Marsh Jas. and Co. 92 Micklegate
  • Robinson John, 39 Stonegate
  • Shaw Benjamin, 55 Gillygate
  • Tomlinson Thos. & Sons, 28 Blake St
  • Whitehead Isaac, 34 Aldwark

Mustard manufacturers,

  • Herron John, Heworth moor
  • Nash & Ridding, 4 First Water Lane
  • Taylor & Hope, Church Lane, Spurriergate

Nail makers,

  • Rolling James, Clementhorpe
  • Wilkinson Benjamin Jackson, 58 Skeldergate
  • Wilkinson John, White Swan yard; h St. Clement's Place

Newspapers,

  • York Chronicle, (Wed.) Henry Bellerby, 13 Coppergate & Stonegate
  • York Courant, (Thurs) Thos. Stones, 9 Coney St
  • York Herald, (Sat) Wm. and John Hargrove, 34 Pavement
  • Yorkshire Gazette, (Sat) Henry Bellerby, 13 Coppergate & Stonegate
  • Yorkshireman, (Sat) Joseph Moxon, 41 Parliament St
  • Annual Racing Calendar & Turf Register, every Saturday fortnight during the season, Robert Johnson, ct 47 Coney St

Oil & colour dealers,

  • Nash and Ridding (seed crushers), 4 First Water Lane
  • Taylor and Hope, Church Lane, Spurriergate
  • Varvill Robert, 8 New Bridge Street

Opticians,

  • Barnett John Joseph, College St
  • Cattaneo Joseph & Hy. 12 Castlegate
  • Cooke Thomas, 50 Stonegate
  • Wisker Matthias, (lamp and oil driller), 13 Spurriergate

Organ builders,

  • Brown John, ct 78 Goodramgate
  • Pexton Bartholomew, 72 Petergate
  • Postill Robert, Marygate; h 7 Petergate
  • Ward John, 25 Micklegate

Painters, (Portrait, &c.),

  • Brown John, 8 Clarence Place
  • Brown John, 21 Blake St
  • Dalby Joshua, ct 38 Stonegate
  • Douglas Richard, 3 Rosemary Lane
  • Fearnley Charles Newstead, 51 Coney St
  • Moore Edward, Mount Terrace
  • Moore Wm. 25 St. Saviourgate
  • Newnum Thos. Edw. St. Martin's Lane

Painters (House, sign, &c.),

  • Audaer George, 6 Lawrence St
  • Audear Robert, 32 St. Andrewgate
  • Banks Robert, Dundas St
  • Brown John Ferdinando, 3 Davygate
  • Brown Wm. ct 59 Walmgate
  • Davies Wm. 19 Newgate
  • Glenn Catherine, 35 St. Andrewgate
  • Gowland Robert, 20 Ogleforth
  • Hardy Thomas, 65 Goodramgate
  • Holliday James, 22 Fossgate
  • Holliday Charles, 25 Trinity Lane
  • Hornby Wm. 48 Lawrence St
  • Ingram Wm. ct 7 Coney St
  • Jackson John, Tanner Row
  • Lund George, 49 Petergate
  • Lupton Geo. Thomas, 2 Jubbergate
  • Nicholson George, ct 7 Coney St
  • Perfect Henry, 7 Mickelgate
  • Pulleyn Thomas, Blossom St
  • Rayson Hy. Jno. 33 Parliament St
  • Simpson John, 2 Little Stonegate and 25 Skeldergate
  • Smith Jn. (paper hanger.) 4 College St
  • Thomas Robert, Aldwark
  • Thompson Joseph, 19 Hope St
  • Topham Marshall, ct 13 St. Saviourgate
  • Walker Samuel, 5 College St
  • Walls Thomas junior, 9 Layerthorpe
  • Webster Richard, (and spring blind manufacturer) 3 St. Saviour Place
  • Westland John, 25 Goodramgate
  • Wiles Henry, 13 Church St
  • Williams Jonathon, 6 Bootham
  • Williamson Edw. 23 Penley Grove St
  • Williamson Joseph, 17 Grape Lane
  • Williamson Robert, 18 Hungate

Paper dealers,

  • Banks William, 15 Church St
  • Burdekin Richard, 16 High Ousegate

Paper hanger manufacturers,

  • Cobb Hy. Ogleforth; h Heworth Place
  • Wiles Hy. (dealer only), 13 Church St

Pawnbrokers,

  • Epworth and Wilson, Precentor's Court
  • Thompson Rt. Church In. Spurriergate
  • Wood John, Lady Peckett's Yard

Perfumers,
(see Hairdressers),

Physicians,

  • Beckwith Stn. 43 Bishophill junior
  • Belcombe Hy. Stephen, Minister Yard
  • Goldie George, 2 St. Leonard's Place
  • Laycock Thomas, 13 Monkgate
  • Rawdon Wm, Fredk. 48 Micklegate
  • Simpson Thomas, Minster Yard
  • Wake Baldwin, 11 Blake St
  • Ware S.H. Fulford Rd

Plane makers,

  • Dibb William, 12 North St
  • Kendall Richard, 2 Ogleforth
  • Varvill Summers, (& edge tool manufacturers) Ebor Works, without North St Postern
  • Walker Wm. John 40 Mickelgate

Plasterers, &c. See also Bricklayers,

  • Kershaw Geo. 38 Aldwark
  • Knowlson Richard, 16 Blake St
  • Turner Nathan, 4 Lendal St
  • Watson John, Layerthorpe

Plumerrs & glaziers,

  • Addison James, 1 Davygate
  • Barra Geo. 4 St. Andrewgate
  • Bara James, 2 Bootham Row
  • Davies William, 19 Newgate
  • Hartley Robert, ct 20 Fossgate
  • Hodgson Thomas, 25 Stonegate
  • Houseman and Caney, 21 Peter Lane
  • Jackson John, 2 Goodramgate
  • Johnson Robert, 13 Little Davygate
  • Knowles Jas. & Hy. 73 Goodramgate
  • McLaren Wm. 20 Jubbergate
  • Metcalfe John, 12 Jubbergate
  • Noble Henry, Bootham
  • Noton Thos. & Son, 6 Little Stonegate
  • Pulleyn Thomas, Blossom St
  • Ridsdale David, Longclose Lane
  • Shouksmith Joseph, Bishophill Junior
  • Snowden Richard, 10 Colliergate
  • Sumpner John, 10 Low Ousegate
  • Underwood John, 8 Jubbergate
  • Varvill Michael, ct 88 Mickelgate
  • Walker Matthew, 8 New Bridge St
  • Walker Richard, 8 Petergate

Porter dealers,

  • Fletcher & Scarr, 41 North St
  • Johnson Thomas, 6 Trinity Lane
  • King James H. 41 Skeldergate
  • Morley Ann, St. Leonard's Place
  • Nolton John, ct 13 St. Saviourgate
  • Pearson John, 48 Goodramgate
  • Taylor James and Co. 30 Hungate

Poulterers,
(See also Carriers),

  • Brown Ann, 52 Coney St
  • Chapman Hy. (game) 55 Coney St
  • Jackson Richard, 11 Newgate
  • Plews Henry, 46 Jubbergate
  • Prest Elizabeth, 71 Petergate
  • Robinson John, 17 Peter Lane
  • Rolandson Ann, 36 Mickelgate
  • Smith John, (game), 11 Spurriergate

Printers,
(See Booksellers & Newspapers also)

  • Coultas John, 20 Low Ousegate
  • Hargrove Wm. & Jno. 34 Pavement
  • Hill John, Marygate
  • Johnson Rt, ct 47 Coney St; h 8 Blossom St
  • Kendrew Nathanl. 10 New Bridge St
  • Richardson James, 18 Feasegate
  • Sotheran Wm. 38 Petergate

Proctors

  • See Attorneys

Rag merchants,

  • Brownbridge Wm. 5 Shambles
  • Dixon John Joseph, Neutgate Lane
  • Fisher Joseph, 3 King's Staith
  • North John, Neutgate Lane
  • Pratt James, 5 King's Staith
  • Tate Thomas, 9 Little Shambles
  • Wentworth & Mosley, 16 Peter Lane
  • Wildon Thos. & Co. Lady Peckett's Yard

Register offices For Servants,

  • Carter Wm. 4 Jubbergate
  • Dickinson Charles, 10 Grape Lane
  • Dixon James, 5 Colliergate
  • Ethell Ann, 20 Petergate
  • Price Wm. 51 Goodramgate
  • Robinson Wm. 32 Mickelgate
  • Smith Susannah, 35 St. Saviourgate
  • Sutherland Mary, 17 Lendal
  • Thomas Wm. Minster Yard
  • Thompson Harriet, ct 37 Coney St
  • Williamson Sarah, 14 Colliergate

Miscellany of trades

  • Rope & twine manufacturers
  • Marked are * Flax Dressers,
  • Butler Wm. 12 Palmer Lane
  • *Dalton Wm. 20 Shambles
  • Fisher Joseph, 3 King St
  • *Hodgson Joseph, 43 Shambles
  • Lawson John, 6 Walmgate
  • *Milner Rd. 10 High Ousegate
  • Pratt James, 5 King's Staith
  • Richardson Rd. 35 Parliament St
  • Savage John, 37 Shambles
  • Walker John, 3 Peter Lane
  • Walker John, 21 Lord Mayor's Walk

Saddlers,

  • Atkinson Joseph, 3 Mount
  • Barr Wm. 53 Coney St; h Mount
  • Belwood Chas, 184 Walmgate
  • Cariss Thomas, 187 Walmgate
  • Chapman John, 1 Fossgate
  • Cuthbert George, Bootham
  • Edson Robert, (saddle tree maker), Navigation Rd
  • Hay Jonth. Lepington, 35 Micklegate
  • Hurworth Robert, 12 Lawrence St and 59 Goodramgate
  • Johnston Joseph, 14 Petergate
  • Johnson Rd, 13 Coppergate
  • Kendall Wm. 21 Monkgate
  • Lawson John, 47 Fossgate
  • Lever John, Tenter's Lane
  • Mason Ann, 17 Coney St
  • Pickard John, 6 Blossom St
  • Simpson Chpr. 79 Mickelgate
  • Spenceley Thomas, 5 Skeldergate
  • Ware Chpr. 53 Stonegate

Sail makers,

  • Fisher Joseph, 3 King St
  • Hope Wm. Queen's staith; h Skeldergate
  • Pratt James, 5 King's staith

SAW MILL & PITTS,

  • Ashton Thomas, yd 58 Skeldergate
  • Cattley John, 51 Skeldergate
  • Pickersgill Thos. (mill) Piccadilly
  • Walker Fras. Yd 58 Skeldergate

SEED MERCHANTS,

  • Hood Richard and Son, Minster Yard
  • Horner John, (hay) 49 Petergate
  • Hunt Joseph, 2 Goodramgate
  • Rook Mark, 10 New Bridge St
  • Smith Jane, 11 Spurriergate

SHARE BROKERS,

  • Gatliff Thomas, 23 Davygate
  • Grayston James, (& stock) 3 New St
  • Johnston Thomas, 3 Trinity Lane
  • Todd Ralph, 22 Coney St

SHOPKEEPERS,

  • Abbott Elizabeth, 8 Hope St
  • Agar William, 19 Peter Lane
  • Anderson Richard, 35 Petergate
  • Armstrong John, 30 Trinity Lane
  • Atkinson John, Holdgate Lane
  • Atkinson Robert, 3 College St
  • Barry John, 9 Walmgate
  • Beal Susannah, 4 Aldwark
  • Bell Edward, 158 Walmgate
  • Bell Thomas, 7 King's Square
  • Bennet Ann, 3 Petergate
  • Birbeck John, George St
  • Bootland Matthew, 55 Jubbergate
  • Bootlay Wm. 19 Micklegate
  • Botterill Joseph, 30 St. Andrewgate
  • Bottomley Mary, 46 Tanner Row
  • Bowas George, 13 Fetter Lane
  • Bowman John, 52 Aldwark
  • Briggs James, 10 Bootham
  • Briggs Wm. 26 Monkgate
  • Britton Wm. 6 New York St
  • Brown Thos. 100 Walmgate
  • Buchan Peter, 164 Walmgate
  • Chapman Francis, 5 Skeldergate
  • Chapman George. St. Clement's Place
  • Coates Mary, 80 Goodramgate
  • Cole John, 103 Petergate
  • Cook William, St. Mary's row
  • Cortam Thomas, Dale St
  • Croft Wm. 94 Walmgate
  • Crumtree Eleanor, 14 North St
  • Dalby Richard, 40 North St
  • Darby Mary, Clifton
  • Darnbrough Mark, 8 Fetter Lane
  • Dennison Mary, 54 Micklegate
  • Dearlove Charles, 53 Jubbergate
  • Dodsworth Jeffry, 14 Skeldergate
  • Douglas George, 168 Walmgate
  • Douglas Henry, 40 Aldwark
  • Douglas Rebecca, 44 Tanner Row
  • Dunn Robert, 19 Goodramgate
  • Dunning Elizabeth, 23 Monkgate
  • Ewbank Wm. 30 Fossgate
  • Flower George, 10 New York St
  • Foster Robert, 19 Garden Place
  • Fountain John, 19 North St
  • Garnett Jane, 51 Fossgate
  • Gill James, 28 Fossgate
  • Grange Elizabeth, Layerthorpe
  • Gray Eliz. & Alice, 10 Petergate
  • Gregg Wm. 37 Micklegate
  • Habbishaw Rachel, North St
  • Hall William, 49 Bootham
  • Hawksworth George, 104 Walmgate
  • Hebden William, 59 Walmgate
  • Hodgson Thomas, 30 Hope St
  • Horsfall John, 8 Fishergate
  • Houghton John, 43 Tanner Row
  • Hume Joseph, Clementhorpe
  • Imeson Christopher, 18 Layerthorpe
  • Jackson Wm. 173 Walmgate
  • Jordan Hannah, 3 Lawrence St
  • Kay Alice, Townend St
  • Kendall Charles, 2 Swan St
  • Kilner Francis, Wesley Place
  • Kirby Joseph, 129 Walmgate
  • Kirby Richard, 5 Fetter Lane
  • Lawn Wm. 102 Petergate
  • Limbert Wm. Raper, 14 George St
  • Lloyd Daniel, George St
  • Llinn Edward, 15 New York St
  • Lyth May Ann, 1 Mount
  • Mann Charles, 9 Newgate
  • Marshall Samuel, 120 Walmgate
  • Mason Richard, Townend St
  • Masser John, 15 North St
  • Masterman Thos. 20 Walmgate
  • Matthews Edward, 49 Walmgate
  • Mawson John Cornl. 22 Coppergate
  • Metcalfe John, 12 Jubbergate
  • Middleton John, 82 Hope St
  • Midgley Francis, 49 Tanner Row
  • Mitchell Sarah, Tanner Row
  • Moxon Mary, 12 St. Saviourgate
  • Nicholson John, 13 Trinity Lane
  • Norman Melintus, 13 Lord Mayor's Walk
  • Oglesby Isaac, 11 Dundas St
  • Outwaite Robert, 17 Lawrence St
  • Pickering Michael, 29 Goodramgate
  • Pollard John, 10 Skeldergate
  • Revell Mary, 78 Mickelgate
  • Richardson Edward, 59 Bootham
  • Ross John, 7 North St
  • Russell Nathaniel, 20 Garden Place
  • Sanderson Wm. 50 Walmgate
  • Shaw Thomas, 49 Blossom St
  • Shipton Caroline, North St. Postern
  • Smith John, 55 Bootham
  • Smith Joseph, 185 Walmgate
  • Smith Thomas, 3 Layerthorpe
  • Sollitt Robert, 42 Mickelgate
  • Sowerby Joseph, Dundas St
  • Stodhart James, 17 Coppergate
  • Sturdy Ann, Swinegate
  • Thornton Sarah, 102 Walmgate
  • Thorpe George, 6 Marygate
  • Turner George, 59 Hope St
  • Turner James, 68 Walmgate
  • Turner Joseph, 46 Hungate
  • Turner Thomas, 10 Hungate
  • Wade Wm. 48 Skeldergate
  • Walker George, 6 Dale St
  • Walton Wm, 56 Walmgate
  • Ward Wm. 44 Hope St
  • Warwick John, 127 Walmgate
  • Watson Hannah, 49 Petergate
  • Watson Martha, 36 Gillygate
  • Weatherill Jane, 181 Walmgate
  • Webster Elizabeth, 6 Goodramgate
  • Whiley Ann, 1 Albion St
  • Whitwell Thomas, Penley Grove St
  • Wilson Elizabeth, 3 Hope St
  • Wilson Mary, 16 Lendal St
  • Winterburn Mary, 42 North St
  • Woodman Wm. 79 Walmgate

SHERIFF'S OFFICERS,

  • Hornsey Thos. 19 St. Andrewgate
  • Walker Jas. (and to the Boro' Court of Record) 10 Davygate

SLATE MERCHANTS,

  • Overernd Leonard, 23 Skeldergate
  • Wood Rd. & Co. 56 Skeldergate

SLOOP & BOAT BUILDERS,

  • Hill Wm. Manor Shore
  • Wray Richard. Clementhorpe

STAMP OFFICE,

  • For the City of York North Riding, and of Claro and Barkston Ash: James Hanson, Esq., distributor, 67 Petergate

STAYMAKERS,

  • Clemesha John, 26 Spurriergate
  • Fawbert Joseph, 20 Petergate
  • Heeles M. 6 Hope St
  • Hoggard Frances, 10 Davygate
  • Hopton Geo. 18 Coney St
  • Lyon Charles, 44 Stonegate
  • Shipton Jane, Bootham
  • Turner Ann, 8 College street
  • Wells Elizabeth, 7 Stonegate
  • Widdas Cornelius, 18 Lawrence st

Stone & Marble Masons, Marked * are Sculptors,

  • Aspinall Wm 7 Mount parade
  • *Bradley Rt, ct 39 Gillygate
  • Bell Isabella, ct 16 Walmgate
  • Buckley Joseph, St George's place
  • Dovenor Mark, 20 Peaseholme green
  • *Fisher Charles, 41 Goodramgate
  • *Flintoff John, Monkgate
  • Mawson Joseph, 2 Holdgate lane
  • *Plows Wm, Foss bridge
  • Shaftoe John, 23 Walmgate
  • *Skelton Matthew, 81 Micklegate
  • *Taylor Michael, 20 Lendal street
  • *Tilney John, Bootham bar
  • Tilney George, 2 Fishergate
  • Townend Thomas, 3 Haver lane
  • Weatherill John, George street
  • Willoughby John Rivis, 12 Lendal
  • Young & Ackroyd, ct 37 Gillygate

Straw Hat Manfrs,

  • Aspinall Jas & Co, South entrance
  • Brown and Abram, 1 College street
  • Cloak James, 47 Stonegate
  • Kettlewell Sarah, Monk bar
  • Knipe and Borrows, 27 Petergate
  • Nicholson Simon, 19 Feasegate
  • Norman Wm, 78 Goodramgate
  • Pears John, 1 Colliergate
  • Raine Ann, 6 Colliergate
  • Rountree Hannah, 90 Walmgate
  • Shepherd Elizabeth, 59 Petergate
  • Spetch March, 3 King's square
  • Squire Elizabeth, 11 Colliergate
  • Wilkinson Elizabeth, 33 Stonegate
  • Wilson Ann, 5 Parliament street

Surgeons,

  • Abbey Thomas, 24 Colliergate
  • Alderson Rd Robinson, Precentor's ct
  • Allen and Barker, 16 Petergate
  • Allen Edw Thomas, 11 Gillygate
  • Barker Thomas H, 23 Blake st
  • Brown George, 16 Castlegate
  • Brunton George, 1 Stonegate
  • Champney and Anderson, 17 Stonegt
  • Clark Wm Stephenson, 95 Micklegt
  • Clarke George, 35 Coney street
  • Coates & Keyworth, 99 Micklegate
  • Coates Wm, 6 New bridge street
  • Crummack Henry, 19 Castlegate
  • Dolman John Thomas, 102 Micklegt
  • Hey Richard, 18 Petergate
  • Hope Wm Vane, 31 Castlegate
  • Hopps John, Micklegate
  • Husband Wm Dalla, 45 Petergate
  • Marshall Wm, 20 Davygate
  • Matterson Wm, Minster yard
  • Overton James, 17 Petergate
  • Palmer James, 42 Gillygate
  • Reed Wm, County Hospital
  • Russell Henry, Precentor's court
  • Scawin Wm jun, 57 Petergate; h 10 Grove terrace
  • Swineard Frederick, Precentor's ct
  • Walker T K L, 33 Gillygate
  • Wallis and Dodsworth, 19 Blake st
  • Wilson John, Dispensary, New st
  • Williams Caleb, 74 Micklegate
  • Wisker Thos Rigg, 14 Castlegate

Tailors, (See also Woollen Drapers & Tailors),

  • Anderson John, 14 Newgate
  • Barnett Mark, Newgate
  • Bean Wm & Joseph, 30 Spurriergt
  • Birkitt Thomas, Clifton
  • Calvert Wm, 46 Micklegate
  • Camidge Wm, 17 Tanner row
  • Coupland James, 72 Goodramgate
  • Dodgson John, 26 Ogleforth
  • Fentiman James, 1 Dundas st
  • Fletcher George, 4 Shambles
  • Galtress Joseph, Clifton
  • Hambleton John, 4 King's staith
  • Hardcastle George, Layerthorpe
  • Hardcastle John, Nunnery lane
  • Hardy Robert, 6 St Andrewgate
  • Harrison Richard, 13 Longclose
  • Inman Wm, Clifton
  • Lavarack Thomas, 79 Hope st
  • M'Cabe Patrick, 38 St Saviourgate
  • Martin Thomas, 11 Skeldergate
  • Masser John, 2 Skeldergate
  • Moore A V, 65 Petergate
  • Moorey Thomas, 5 Tanner row
  • Moses Eliz, 17 Little Stonegate
  • Outhwaite Wm, Layerthorpe
  • Parker John, 27 Barker hill
  • Pickering Richard, 19 Hungate
  • Pullon John, 83 Petergate
  • Richardson Geo, 21 St Andrewgate
  • Rushton Robert, ct 38 North street
  • Shafto Thomas, 4 Regent street
  • Smith John, 20 Hope street
  • Stabler Matthew, 21 Davygate
  • Stroughair John, 34 NOrth street
  • Todd Matthew, 14 Peter lane
  • Waind Thomas, 22 Petergate
  • Widdas Cornelius, 18 Lawrence st
  • Wilkinson Wm, 10 Bilton street
  • Wright Henry, 3 Garden place

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Crosby Benj & Co, 3 Micklegate
  • Foster Chas (& soap Blr), 38 Fossgt
  • Percevell Wm Foster, 60 Petergate
  • Turner Thomas, 41 Goodramgate

Tanners (See also Fellmongers, &c.),

  • Agar, Walker, and Chadwick, Lawrence street
  • Wilkinson Charles, Marygate

Tea Dealers, Marked * are Coffee Roasters, and † Wholesale Dealers,

  • See also Grocers,
  • Anderson Richard, 11 Parliament st
  • Brewis Hannah, 27 Parliament st
  • Dixon John, South entrance
  • Gray Wm, 1 New Bridge street
  • †*Gregory & Fox, 11 High Ousegate
  • Hillyard James, 16 Low Ousegate
  • Jackson Anthony, 44 Parliament st
  • Kibblewaite Sarah, 15 Petergate
  • Mason Thos and Co, 24 Castlegate
  • Postill Edward, 7 Petergate
  • †Rex Wm and Co, 29 High Ousegt and 13 Low Ousegate
  • Robinson Hy & Son, 17 Colliergate
  • Seller Thomas, 19 Parliament street
  • *†Simpson Green, 31 High Ousegate
  • Taylor James, 3 New Bridge street
  • Tuke and Copsie, 20 Castlegate

Tea Dlrs (Travelling),

  • Farries John, 8 Layerthorpe
  • Kerr James, 20 Ogleforth
  • Murphie James, 48 Hungate
  • Robertson Andrew, 145 Walmgate
  • Wade Joseph, 23 Aldwark
  • Wilson James, 19 Tanner row

Timber Merchants, †are English Timber Dealers,

  • †Banks William, 15 Church street
  • †Birch Thomas, St Clement's place
  • Cattley John Henry, 51 Skeldergate
  • †Coates Thomas, ct 6 Aldwark
  • †Heeles John, East Riding parade
  • †Spink Joseph, 177 Walmgate
  • †Vinor Thomas, Clementhorpe
  • Watkinson Thomas, 192 Walmgate
  • Wood Richard & Co, 56 Skeldergate and 44 Monkgate
  • †Wray Richard, Clementhorpe

Tobacco & Snuff Manfrs, Marked † are Dealers only,

  • †Bewlay Thos, 7 Low Ousegate
  • †Chapman Henry (segar & snuff), 55 Coney street
  • †Crumbie Richard, 151 Walmgate
  • Labron John, 14 Pavement
  • †Lazenby Wm, 9 College street
  • Smithson Thomas, 65 Micklegate & 41 Fossgate
  • †Taylor James, 3 New Bridge st
  • Todd John & Co, Parliament street
  • †Walker Charles, 3 Blake street
  • †Whitelock Christopher, 20 Stonegt

Tobacco Pipe Manfrs,

  • Lazenby Robert, ct 37 Gillygate
  • Lucas Wm Patrick pool
  • Mason Geo, 19 Monkgate
  • Shaftoe Hannah, 17 Walmgate

Toy Manfrs & Dealers (see also Turners), Marked † are Fancy Warehouses,

  • †Chapman Henry, 55 Coney street
  • †Hardy Chas, 6 Coney street
  • Middleton Mary, 10 Fossgate
  • †Pole John, 12 Coney street
  • Rouchetti Joseph, 6 Colliergate

Trunk Makers,

  • Houlden Peter, 94 Petergate
  • Judson Wm, 39 Petergate
  • Mason Ann, 17 Coney street
  • Watson Wm, 4 Colliergate

Turners (Wood &c),

  • Adams David, 3 Jubbergate
  • Baynes & Duffill, 37 Fetter lane
  • Fossett Joseph, 84 Goodramgate
  • Fox Wm, 6 Peter lane
  • Shepherd James, 12 College street
  • Stead Peter Young, ct 17 Coney st

Umbrella Manfrs,

  • Allen Mary Ann, 51 Stonegate
  • Beane Sarah & Son, 2 Coney street
  • Hudson Thomas, 5 Sampson square
  • Metcalfe Mira, 20 Spurriergate

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Cooper John, 59 Skeldergate
  • Lockwood Joseph, ct 17 St Andrewgate and 35 Pavement

Watchmakers, Marked † are Jewellers,

  • †Barber and North, 25 Coney street
  • †Darling Wm, 42 Coney street
  • Heselwood John, 53 Goodramgate
  • Hornsey Thomas Edwards, 12 St Andrewgate
  • †Houison James, 12 Spurriergate
  • †Potts Joshua, 4 Spurriergate
  • Schwerer Pp (German), 38 Stonegt
  • †Smith Horatio, 57 Stonegate
  • Steward Henry, 6 Low Ousegate
  • Waggett Charles, 14 New Bridge st
  • Ward Henry, 24 Parliament street
  • Watson and Bell, 17 Low Ousegate

Wharfingers,

  • Gilliam Joseph, 42 Skeldergate
  • Mills Hy and Sons, 37 Skeldergate
  • Wood Richard jun, 56 Skeldergate

Wheelwrights,

  • Bellerby Geo, Paver's lane
  • Bellerby Wm, Burton lane, Clifton
  • Bowman James, 25 Monkgate
  • Boyes Robert, Lawrence street
  • Dawes Jno, Haymarket; h Bilton st
  • Fawdington Ann, Malton road
  • Meek Geo, 53 Gillygate
  • Powell Richard, 16 Holgate lane

Whip Makers,

  • Marshall Wm, 51 Lawrence street
  • Powell Susannah, 11 Castlegate
  • Scadlock Henry John, 16 Fossgate

Whitesmiths &c, Marked * are Gas Fitters,

  • Bashforth Jno, 29 Walmgate
  • Benson Thos (chain mfr), 10 Haver In
  • Clark John, 15 College street
  • Clegg Abm, 50 Goodramgate
  • Copley Henry, George street
  • Cowper Wm, 5 Feasegate
  • Dent John, Three Crane lane
  • Ealand Richard, 4 Petergate
  • Fox Geo, Stonebow lane
  • Giles Jas, Peter lane; h Clifton
  • Giles William, 30 Coppergate
  • Glover John, 2 Newgate
  • Glover Thos, 27 Layerthorpe
  • Haxby James, 20 Trinity lane
  • Haxby John, 18 Skeldergate
  • Haxby Wm, ct 8 Skeldergate
  • Kidd Jas, ct 36 Stonegate
  • Knapton William, Monk bar
  • Lawrence Jas, 156 Walmgate
  • *Linfoot Wm, 25 Davygate
  • Pattison Jas, 165 Walmgate
  • *Smith John, Peaseholme green; h 10 Goodramgate
  • *Thompson Edwin, Lady Peckett's yd
  • *Turner Jonathan, 8 College street
  • Walker John, ct 33 Walmgate
  • Winspear John, 13 Newgate
  • Wiseman Jno, 21 First Water lane
  • Young George, Coffee yard

Wine & Spirit Merchts,
Marked † are Wine and Spirit, and the rest Spirit Merchants only

  • Bartliff and Hood, 9 Low Ousegate
  • Clough Benj, 24 Davygate
  • †Cooper Hy (rectifier), 49 Skeldergt
  • †Cressey Geo, 26 Fossgate
  • †Dickinson Rbt, 34 Parliament st
  • †Gibson Robert, 53 Petergate
  • †Gibson Wm, 15 Parliament street
  • †Harrison John, 5 Low Ousegate
  • †Henderson Wm, 27 Pavement
  • Hillyard Jas, 16 Low Ousegate
  • Hood Richard & Sons, Mint yard
  • Hutchinson & Foster, 63 Walmgate
  • Jackson Alfred (British wine only), 43 Parliament street
  • †Jackson John & CO, Friargate
  • †Johnson Ths (British), 6 Trinity In
  • †Maltby Henry Donkin, 6 Coppergate; h 23 St Saviourgate
  • †Oldfield William, 1 Lendal
  • Pearson John, 48 Goodramgate
  • Pool John, 5 Blake street
  • Rooke Mark, 10 New Bridge st
  • Roper Jnr & Edm, Sampson sq
  • Scruton Wm, 38 Coney street
  • Seller Sarah, 5 Fossgate
  • †Simpson Mary, 24 Pavement
  • †Volans Wm, 19 Micklegate
  • Wilkinson John, 4 Church street
  • †Wolstenholme Joseph, 106 Petergt

Wire Workers,

  • Nelson Mary, 16 Coppergate
  • Varley Marh, 23 Fossgate

Wln Drapers & Tailors, Marked † are Woollen Drapers only,

  • Annekin Chpr, 26 Colliergate
  • Bainbridge Geo Peacock, 7 High Ousegate; h Fishergate
  • Brown Geo, 22 Feasegate
  • Camidge John, Fossgate
  • Catton Wm, 20 Pavement
  • Charlton Michl, 1 Sampson square
  • †Christelo Chas & Co, 8 Parliament st
  • Clark Edward, 9 Stonegate
  • Court Jph & Co, 20 Goodramgate
  • Dickons Thomas, 2 Nessgate
  • †Dobson John, 4 Sampson square
  • Evers Richard, 19 Coney street
  • Hollins John, 30 Coney street
  • Hollins John jun, 30 Stonegate
  • †Kemp Joseph, 10 Pavement
  • †Kilgour Geo, 3 Clarence street
  • †Kitson David, 22 Pavement
  • †Knowles Geo, 5 High Ousega
  • Lawson John, 23 Coppergate
  • Nicholson Geo, 21 Parliament st
  • Nicholson Wm & Son (& robe mkrs), 13 Coney street
  • Pickering John, 5 Walmgate
  • Render John, 3 Church street
  • Stansfield Abm, 5 Micklegate
  • Strickland Henry, 17 Blake st
  • Strickland Wm, 24 Blake street
  • Wade John, 58 Stonegate
  • Waind John, 49 Fossgate
  • Walker James, 70 Petergate
  • Webster John, 41 Goodramgate
  • Wright Thos, 50 Coney street
  • Wilkinson Jas, 33 St Saviourgate

Worsted Dealers,

  • Agar Richard, 121 Walmgate
  • Camidge Isabella, 66 Goodramgate
  • Middleton Mary, 10 Fossgate
  • Teasdale Chpr, 4 Goodramgate

Mails and Coaches (Departure of),

From the York Tavern, St Helen's Square, and the Black Swan, Coney street,

  • Mails to London, Scarbro', & Malton, 7 mg, to Newcastle & Edinbro', ½ past 5 evg
  • to Hull, 7 mg and ½ past 4 aft.
  • to Manchester and Liverpool, 7 mg and ¼ bef 6 evg.
  • Wellington to London, ¼ before 5 aft Sundays excepted.
  • Victoria to London, ¼ past 8 evg, except Saturday.
  • Victoria to Newcastle & Edinbro', 8 mng, except Sunday.
  • Wellington to Newcastle & Edinbro', ¼ before 2 aft, except Monday, when it leaves at ½ past 12 noon.
  • Trafalgar to Hull, 2 aft, exc Sunday.
  • Highflyer to Richmond, Masham, Middleham, Leyburn, Helmsley, & Kirbymoor-side. Tue, Thur & Sat, 2 afternoon.
  • Transit to Sheffield & Birmingham, 2 aft, Sunday excepted.
  • Neptune to Malton and Whitby, 2 aft, except Sunday.
  • Railway Trains to Leeds and Selby daily at 8, ¼ past 12, 3 & 6 o'clock. Omnibuses leave the abovenamed coach offices a quarter of an hour previous to the starting of each Train.
  • Prince Blucher & Old True Blue to Scarbro', 12 noon, & the Transit at 2 aft daily, except Sunday, during Summer.
  • Tally-Ho to Harrogate, 2 afternoon, in Summer

From the Mail Coach Inn,

  • Rapid to Leeds via Tadcaster, 8 mg, exc Tues when it departs 7 mg.

Steam packets,

  • The Ebor to Selby, Goole and Hull, every Mon, Wed & Fri mngs, Jph Gilliam, agent, 42 Skelder-gt
  • The Arrow every Tue, Thu & Sat at 7 mg, Hy Mills, agent, 37 Skelder-gate

Sailing Vessels,

  • To Hull, London, Leeds, Wakefield, Huddersfield, Manchester & Liverpool, twice or thrice a week, Joseph Gilliam, agent
  • New Contract Ships to Lond every week
  • Old Contract Vessels to Hull weekly, to Newcastle, Gainsbro', &c, once a fortnight
  • Fly Boats to Ripon, Boroughbridge &c, weekly, Henry Mills, agent

Carriers by Land,

  • From Ann Wilson & Son's, Coppergate, their Waggons to Leeds, Wakefield, Rochdale, Liverpool &c, every afternoon at 6; and to Market Weighton, Beverley, Hull &c, every Wed & Sat aftn
  • Also John Flintoft to Thirsk and the North, Tues & Fri aftn
  • Thomas Swaby to Malton, Scarbro' and Whitby, Mon, Wed & Fri, at 2 aftn
  • Pockley & Co to Driffield, Wed & Fri
  • John Stead TO Pocklington, Wed & Sat at 4 aft
  • And John Brown to Easingwold, Wed and Sat at 3 afternoon
  • From Michael Walker's, Coppergate, Waggons to Leeds, Halifax, Birmingham &c, every night; to Sheffield, Scarbro' &c, Tues and Fri nights; and to Selby, Thorne, &c, Wed and Sat mg
  • Also Blackburn's Waggons to Ripon, Masham, Wensleydale &c, Tues & Fri aft
  • Wm Hill, St Andrewgate, to Doncaster, Tue & Fri 10 mg
  • Geo Harrison from 8, Aldwark to Selby, Snaith & Thorne, Tue & Fri 5 mg
  • From Mary Newcombe & Sons', Fossgate, Waggons to Hull, Gainsbro', Lincolnshire &c, Tue Wed & Sat 8 evg; to Selby Tue & Thu mgs, and to Leeds, Bradford, Liverpool &c.
  • Also Thomas Wilkinson TO Doncaster, Pontefract, Sheffield &c, every evg
  • And Dawson's Fly Waggon Wed, Fri & Sun 9 mgs
  • W L Newcombe's Waggons to Durham, Newcastle &c, Tue & Fri 6 evg
  • Jefferson's Waggons to Stockton, Redcar and Easingwold, Tue, Wed & Sat 3 aft
  • Lister's Waggon to Harewood, Otley & Leeds, Wed night
  • White's Waggon to Helmsley, Mon & Thu 4 aft
  • Galloway's Waggon to Knaresbro' and Harrogate, Tue, Thur & Sat 4 aft
  • And Gatenby's Waggon to Richmond & Masham, Wednesday 3 aft
  • From Deacon, Harrison & Co's, Swinegate, their Waggons daily to Doncaster, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire & Norfolk; and to Leeds, Wakefield, Manchester, Liverpool, Sheffield, Birmingham &c;
  • And Thomas Warrener's Waggons to Malton, Pickering & Whitby, Tue, Thur & Sat 5 aft, George Brown, agent
  • From Pickford & Co's, 37 Petergate, a daily conveyance by Railway to Leeds from whence goods are fowarded to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Manchester, Liverpool, Sheffield, Nottingham, Northampton, London &c &c

Carriers Attending the Following Inns:

  • 1 Bay Horse, Mkgt, 13 Leopard, Cpgt
  • 2 Bay Horse, Skgt, 14 Nag's Head Mgt
  • 3 Bay Horse, Gilgt 15 Nelson, Wamgt
  • 4 Black Boy 16 Old Malt Shovel
  • 5 Black Horse, Pvt, 17 Pack Horse Mkt
  • 6 Black Horse, Bm, 18 Pack Horse, Skt
  • 7 Elephant & Castl, 19 Unicorn, Mkgt
  • 8 Five Lions, Wgt, 20 Wagon & Hrses
  • 9 Fleece, Pavemnt, 21 White Hrse, Cpt
  • 10 Horse Shoe, Cpt 22 White Hors, Bm
  • 11 Jolly Bacchus 23 White Swan Pvt
  • 12 King's Arms Fst 24 White Swan Gdt
  • *** The figures attached to the following list of Places, refer to the Inns in the above List, where Carriers respectively attend. When not otherwise expressed they attend on Saturdays only, and depart at 2 or 3 in the afternoon
  • Places Carriers
  • 13 Aberford, John Brown
  • 7 Acaster, Robert Lamb & M Hick
  • 9 Acklam & Leppington, W Simpson
  • 5 Acomb, Thos Gascoyne, M W & F
  • 23 Alne, Richard Walker
  • 17 Angram, John Todd
  • 7 Appleton, Thomas Shillito, Wm Bachus, Thos Cooper & Rd Varey
  • 4 Askham, Stephen Mason
  • 12 Barnby-Moor, John Wright, W & S
  • 23 Barton-le-Willows, Chpr Grainger
  • 17 Bilbrough, Elizabeth Bootland
  • 11 Bilton, Henry Stubbs
  • 21 Bishop Wilton, Rt Prat; 9 Matthew Gilliard
  • 5 Bolton, Richard Barnes
  • 18 Bramham, Thos Noble & Wm Burton, Tue; & 21 Paul Mitchell, Sat
  • 23 Broughton, T Merryweather, Wed
  • 21 Bubwith, John Brabbs
  • 12 Bugthorpe, John Sotherby & Eliz Hodgson
  • 21 Bulmer, George Jeffreys
  • 21 Buttercramb, John Dodsworth
  • 9 Cave, William Simpson
  • 9 Cawood, Robert Kettlewell
  • 1 Claxton, Anthony Wright
  • 17 Colton, Richard Dalton
  • 15 Cottingwith, Rt Hope & James Thompson; 9 Thomas Rhodes
  • 23 Coxwold, Christopher Rhymer
  • 21 Craike, Samuel Johnson
  • 15 Dunnington, Rt Tesseyman, Mon Wed and Sat
  • 24 Duggleby, David Addison, Wed
  • 6 Easingwold, John Brown; & 22 Edw Mountain, Wed & Sat
  • 8 Ellerton, Jas Burton; & 21 Saml Gawthorp
  • 23 Escrick, Jas Haw & Rt Davison, Tue and Sat
  • 23 Foggathorpe, John Lightfoot
  • 16 Fridaythorpe, Thos Richardson
  • 21 Gillamore, George Simpson
  • 18 Harrogate, Wm Benson, Tue & Sat
  • 23 Haxby, J Thompson & G Clark
  • 21 Hayton, James Harrison
  • 21 Holme, Charles Beilby
  • 22 Helperby, E Kirk; & 6 M Ryder
  • 9 Hovington, Wm Skelton
  • 5 Howden, Thos Walker, Mon; & 9 Wm Simpson, Fri
  • 21 Kelfield, John Dodsworth
  • 21 Kirby Moorside, Wm Simpson & Blue Bell, Fossgt, Geo Wrightson, Tue & Frid 6mg
  • 7 Kirk Hammerton, Thos Cooper
  • 23 Leven, Leonard Bogg
  • 21 Linton, John White
  • 4 Marston, Jas Lofthouse; & 11 Hy Potter, Wed & Sat
  • 8 Melbourne, C James; 23 S Wiles
  • 10 Naburn, Wm Leafe, Wed & Sat; and 5 John Whitaker
  • 24 Nawton, Thomas Coverdale
  • 12 Newton-on-Derwent, R Whitaker; and 23 George Hayton
  • 4 Nun Monkton, E Benson
  • 23 Ouseburn, Jph Bickerdike, Th & St
  • 24 Pickering, Jas Fishburn, & Thos Warrender, Tue Thu & Sat
  • 12 Pocklington, Wm Manners, Thu and Sat; and 23 Geo Johnson & John Thompson, Thu & Sat
  • 4 Poppleton, Richard Dalton
  • 23 Riccall, Thomas Bulmer
  • 7 Ripon, John Dunnington, Tue
  • 11 Rufforth, John Mortimer
  • 24 Scarborough, -- Fox, M W & F
  • 9 Seaton Ross, Elizabeth Batty
  • 21 Selby, S Collins
  • 19 Sheriff Hutton, J Lawton; 24 A Wilkinson, & from the Old Sandhill, John Pearson, Wed & Sat
  • 24 Slingsby, Robert Hesp, Wed
  • 23 Skewsby, Thomas Ward
  • 12 Stamford Bridge, Potter & Co daily
  • 23 Stillingfleet, W Fearn
  • 20 Stillington, David Mercer, & E Todd, Tue & Sat
  • 9 Storwood, Thos Rhodes; & 8 G & H Heaton
  • 9 Sutton-on-Derwent, Thos Rhodes
  • 3 Sutton-on-the-Forest, T Rawntree
  • 18 Tadcaster, John Knowles, T & S
  • 24 Terrington, John Holiday
  • 24 Thornton, Bartw Colley, Wed
  • 4 Tockwith, James Horner
  • 12 Wakefield, Jas Stillings, W & S
  • 21 Warter, John Jackson
  • 7 Wellerby, Ann Cooper
  • 24 Welburn, Thomas Harrison
  • 15 Wheldrake, Edw Young, W & S; & 8 William Wilson, Tue & Sat
  • 23 Whitwell, Rt Wilson, Wed & Sat

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016