York St Michael le Belfrey parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

York St Michael le Belfrey parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ARY/YPR_ARY.txt

The place:

Anciently united with St. Wilfred, this is the largest Church in York, except for the Minster. A peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York. The living is a perpetual curacy. Population 1,343.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research/YML)

• Baptisms: 1565-1963
• Marriages: 1565-1975
• Burials: 1565-1854
• (Only the original register for 1565-1606 is at YML, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research have a copy)

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1631-1634, 1636, 1661-1663, 1667, 1668, 1670-1676, 1689, 1692, 1698,1700--1704, 1707, 1709-1715, 1718-1730, 1732-1757, 1760-1856, 1858-1881

IGI Coverage:

• C 1565-1778, 1779-1875;
• M 1565-1772, 1772-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1565-1653; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 1 (Contains St. John del Pike for 1579)
2. CB 1653-1778; M 1653-1772; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 11; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
3. M 1701-1837; Index only; York Marriage Index
4. M 1563-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists; York Central Library
5. M 1772-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
6. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
7. B 1813-1854; Typed transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---