We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HOWDEN in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HOWDEN in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Bridge-gate, William Andrews Justice, Post Master.
  • Letters to all parts are despatched to Selby, by horse post, every afternoon at ½ past three, and arrive every morning at ½ past nine.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Clark Thomas, esq. (barrister) Knedlington
  • Dunn Robert, esq. Market place
  • Guy Rev. Thomas, Bridge gate.
  • Salthouse Philip, esq. (magistrate) Salthouse
  • Worsop Richard Arthur, esq. Flatgate

Academies & Schools,

  • Free Grammar School, Church yard-George Schofield, master
  • Horrocks Robert, (day) Hale street
  • Maw Holliday (day) Bridge gate
  • National School, Pinfold street Thomas Edmunson, master

Attorneys,

  • Dinsley William, Bridge gate
  • Dyson William, Back street
  • Earnshaw George Rawden, Bridge gate
  • Harrison Hugh, Bridge gate
  • Pierson John, Market place
  • Spofforth Robert, Bridge gate

Auctioneers,

  • Pratt Jonathan, (& appraiser) Hale gate
  • Shepherd John, Bridge gate
  • Walker John, Hale gate
  • Walmsley Robert, Wood lane

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Beck William, Bridge gate
  • Fetch William, Hale gate
  • Fish Thomas, High Bridge street
  • Maw Holliday, Market place

Bankers,

  • Schofield, Clarkson and Clough, High Bridge street (draw on Spooner; Attwoods & Co. London)

Blacksmiths,

  • Jackson Thomas, Bridge gate
  • Peart John, Bridge gate
  • Wood William, Hale gate

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Arnill George, Hale gate
  • Fields John, Church yard
  • Goulding William, Church yard
  • Grasby William, Hale gate
  • Green Robert, Hale gate
  • Jackson Edward, Back street
  • Jackson John, Hale gate
  • Pease John, Bridge gate
  • Sarginson John, Bridge gate
  • Stevenson George, Bridge gate
  • Storey David, Vicar lane
  • Vollans Edward, Back street

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Fox Thomas, Vicar lane
  • Hutchinson Joseph, Market place
  • Matthewman William, Marketplace

Brewers,

  • Carter John & Son, Back street
  • Crow William, Back street

Bricklayers,

  • Foster David, Hale gate
  • Goodworth John, Back street
  • Johnson William, Back street
  • Townsend John, Market place

Butchers,

  • Blanchard Robert, Market place
  • Clarburn Robert, High Bridge street
  • Drinkall John, Market place
  • Favell John, Hale gate
  • Mason Joseph, Market place
  • Rushforth William, Bridge gate
  • Wilson Joseph, Hale gate

China Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Chambers William, Market place
  • Dunn George, Vicar lane

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Atkinson George, Market place
  • Goodall Thomas, Market place
  • Johnson William (and importer of leeches) Bridge gate

Coopers,

  • Dunn George, Market place
  • Pearse Thomas, Back street
  • Thorpe William, Back street

Corn Millers,

  • Clarkson William, Hale Mill
  • Leighton Robt, Flat-Field Mills
  • Morritt William, Assleby

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Dickson Henry, Back street
  • Ostler Thomas, High Bridge street

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • County, William Andrews Justice, Bridge gate
  • Phoenix, Robert Banks, Market place
  • Royal Exchange, George Atkinson, Market place
  • Sun, George R. Earnshaw, Bridge gate
  • Yorkshire, John and William Carter, Market place

Flax Dressers,

  • Chambers William, Market place
  • Fearn William, Bridge gate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Auty George, Church yard
  • Bentley William, High Bridge street
  • Mann William, Corn-market hill
  • Palmer John, Church yard
  • Taylor George, Bridge gate
  • Taylor John, Swine lane
  • Wilson Alexander, Hale gate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Banks Robert, Market place
  • Coates Joseph, Market place
  • Cook Ellis, Market place
  • Johnson William, Bridge gate
  • Ullathorne Francis, Church yard
  • Wetherell James & Jonathan, Market place

Hair Dressers,

  • Akitt William, Bridge gate
  • Dunn John, Market place
  • Raby Robert, Market place
  • Townsley Benjamin, Hale gate

Hop & Seed Merchants,

  • Carter John & William, (& commission agents) Market place & at Goole
  • Hutton Francis, Bridge gate

Inns,

  • Half Moon (commercial & posting house) Elizabeth Foster, Market place
  • Red Lion, Thomas Northard, Hale gate
  • Wellington, George Galtress, Bridge gate

Ironmongers,

  • Briggs George, Market place
  • Hutchinson Joseph, Market place
  • Matthewman William, Market place

Joiners & Cabinet Masks,

  • Armstrong John, Hale gate
  • Fletcher John, Corn-market hill
  • Pratt John, Hale gate
  • Sanderson George, Bridge gate
  • Shepherd John (and upholsterer) Bridge gate
  • Windle Thomas, Bridge gate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Burtle John & Thomas, Bridge gate
  • Coates Joseph, Market place
  • Fitch John & William, Market place
  • Peirson Ellen, Bridge gate
  • Thompson John, Market place
  • Ullathorne Francis, Church yard
  • Wetherell James & Jonathan, Market place

Maltsters,

  • Carter John & Son, Back street
  • Crow William, Back street
  • Hutton Francis, Back street

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Meryick Elizabeth, Northolmby street
  • Pearson Mary, Church yard
  • Peirson Ellen, Bridge gate
  • Renardson Elizabeth, Northolmby street
  • Shepherd Sarah, Northolmby street
  • Stevenson Mary, Bridge gate

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Dyson Thomas, Market place
  • Meggitt Robert, Market place

Physician,

  • Baker William, Church yard

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Briggs George, Market place
  • Meggitt Robert. Market place
  • Sugden John, Bridge gate

Saddlers and Collar Makers,

  • Ardington John, Flat gate
  • Buckanan John, Hale gate
  • Johnson Abraham, St. Helen's square
  • Perkins John, Bridge gate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Armstrong John, Hale gate
  • Brook Wither, Bridge gate
  • Cocker Robert (and rag dealer) Bridge gate
  • Empson Charles, Bridge gate
  • Empson John, Bridge gate
  • Holdsworth Sarah, Market place
  • Rushforth William, Bridge gate
  • Suggitt George, Bridge gate
  • Wilkinson Joshua, Bridge gate

Stay Makers,

  • Adamson Samuel, Northolmby street
  • Rennison Sodan, Bridge gate
  • Tindall Joseph, Church yard

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Briggs Elizabeth, Hale gate
  • Chambers Ann, Market place
  • Fox Jane, Market place
  • Little Elizabeth, Bridge gate
  • Morfitt Elizabeth, Market place

Surgeons,

  • Dosson James, Romley house
  • Elletson John, Hale gate
  • Gaggs Thomas, Market place
  • Pass Joseph, Hale gate
  • Turton Thomas, Bridge gate

Tailors,

  • Crow Robert, Bridge gate
  • Dinsdale Richard, Church yard
  • Hutchinson William, Hale gate
  • Lavrick Thomas, Back street
  • Leaf Edward, Market place
  • Thompson James, Church yard
  • Watson Peter, Camppell row

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Banks Robert, Market place
  • Cook Ellis, Market place

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Robert Berry, Booth ferry
  • Anchor, James Waterhouse, Knedlington
  • Angel, James Hewson, Bridge gate
  • Black Bull, Moses Jowett, Bridge gate
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, James Voase, Bridge gate
  • Black Swan, Jonathan Waterworth, Bridge gate
  • Blue Bell, William Blissitt, Howden dyke
  • Blue Pig, Margaret Padget, Bridge gate
  • Britannia, Joseph Ducker, Bridge gate
  • King's Head, Robert Crow Bridge gate
  • King's Head, Thomas Clayton, Howden dyke
  • Neptune, Wilson Belt, Bridge gate
  • Rose & Crown, George Auty, Church yard
  • Seven Stars, Thomas Iveson, Market place
  • Sloop, Joseph Taylor, hale gate
  • Steam Packet, Charles Singleton, Howden dyke
  • Waterloo, Charles Ledsham, Bridge gate
  • White Horse, John Bottle, Market place
  • Whittington & his Cat, John Townsend, Marketplace

Watch & Clog Makers,

  • Richardson John, Market place
  • Walker Thomas, Market place

Wheelwrights,

  • Little John, Bridge gate
  • Little Thomas & Edward, Bridge gate
  • Seaton Joseph, Bridge gate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Carter John & William, Market place
  • Hutton Francis, Back street
  • Voase & Schofield, Bridge gate

Miscellaneous,

  • Allinson John, millwright and machine maker, Bridgegate
  • Bowman John, veterinary surgeon, Camppell row
  • Dibb Samuel, whitesmith, Bridgegate
  • Featon Jonathan, hat manufactr. Market place
  • Gowland William, basket maker Hale gate
  • Harcroft John, flour and, bacon dealer Market place
  • Holliday John, corn factor, Market place
  • Huson James, brick & tile maker, Kilpin pike
  • Justice William Andrews, printer and stationer, Bridgegate
  • Meggitt Catherine, point and oil dealer, Market place
  • Newton Samuel, rope and twine maker, Market place
  • Pavor Thomas, earthenware manufacturer, Kilpin pike
  • Sanderson John, porter dealer, Bridge gate
  • Schofield & Co. timber merchants, Howden dyke
  • Sugden George, law stationer, Bridge gate
  • Sugden John, corn inspector, Bridge gate
  • Thompson & Brothers, sacking, hop and nail bag manufacturers, Barnby
  • Webb Catherine, distributer of stamps Hale gate
  • Willoughby William, stone mason, Hale gate
  • Wright John, tanner, St. John street
  • Zachary William, governor of workhouse, Pinfold street

Carriers,

  • To Barnby, John Smith, from the Angel, Bridgegate, every Saturday.
  • To Bubwith, John Brabs, from the White Horse, Marketplace, every Sat.
  • To Ellerton, Richard Selby from the Blue Pig, Bridge gate, every Sat..
  • To Foggathorpe, Robert Clegg, from the Blue Pig, Bridge gate, every Thurs.
  • To Holme, Jonathan Smith, from the Angel, Bridgegate, every Saturday.
  • To Hull, William Empson, from Camppell row, every Thursday-George Cook, from Bridgegate-and Robert Buttle, from Northolmby street, every Monday.
  • To North Cave, Peter Blanchard, from the White Horse, Market place, and William Hunt, from the Angel, Bridgegate, every Saturday.
  • To Rawcliffe, Charles Phillips, from the Black Bull-and Thomas Luty, from the King's Head, every Saturday.
  • To Sandham, William Biscomb, from the Angel, Bridge gate, every Saturday.
  • To Selby, Richard Ellerton, from the Blue Pig, Bridge gate-William Ellison, from the White Horse, Market place-and William Bew, from the Angel, Bridgegate, every Saturday.
  • To Snaith, John Townsend, from the Wellington, Bridge gate, every Saturday.
  • To Spaldington, James Gyleat, from the Angel, Bridge gate, every Saturday.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To Hull, Joseph Taylor's Packet from Salthouse, every Tuesday and Friday.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003