Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HULL in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HULL in White's Directory of 1840.

Post Office,

  • Land of Green Ginger. Mr Thomas Rodmell, post master, and Mr Richard Mosey, office clerk. The Mails depart as follows: first York at 1 afternoon, second York 12 Noon, first London via New Holland ½ past 11 morning, second London via York 1 aft, Scarborough 3 aft, Hornsea, Hedon, and Patrington 3 aft, Doncaster 20 min past 4 morning, Boston 7 morning. The letter-box closes at 10 morning, 12 noon, ½ past 1 aft and at 11 night, but letters are taken in at the window on the payment of 1d. or 2d. until five minutes before departure of the respective mails, when the box is re-opened.

Miscellany, consisting of the addresses of the Gentry, Clergy, and others,

  • Abraham Edw, gent, 5 Coronation rw
  • Adams Chas, gent, 3 Coronation rw
  • Adamson Mrs Mgt, 10 Francis st
  • Aire & Calder Co's Steam Packet Office, 5 Humber Dock basin & 62 High st,
  • Brownlow, Pearson & Co agents
  • Alder Geo, gent, 64 Prospect st
  • Allen Wm, tide surveyor, 27 English st
  • Anderson Chpr RN, 100 English st
  • Anderson Rt, tde survr, 44 Waterhs ln
  • Andrew Rd, gent, 52 Prospect st
  • Antwerp Trader's Office, 71 Humber st, John Foster, agent
  • Ashton Mr John, Wellington st
  • Atkinson Miss Hanh, 20 North st Bst
  • Atkinson Mrs, 23 Albion st
  • Bailey Rd, postman, 13 King's place
  • Baker Mrs Sus, 19 Worship st
  • Barrow E, clerk at Gas Works
  • Barker Mr Thomas, 14 Sykes st
  • Bates Edw Esq. 7 George st
  • Bedingfield Misses E & J, Belle Vue
  • Bielby George, gent, 3 Paragon pl
  • Bilton Walter, Junction dock master, 2 Kingston st
  • Bird Rt, gent, 4 Trinity hs. lane
  • Blacker Mrs Christna, 16 English st
  • Bolton Wm, treasurer to the Corporation, Mansion house
  • Bourne William Esq, 5 Quay st
  • Bradbury John, par. clerk, 36 Sykes st
  • Brigham Wm A, surveyor to Lloyds, 6 ½ Bowalley lane
  • Bromby Rev JH, vicar of Holy Trinity, 4 South Church st
  • Bromby Rev CH, curate, 2 York st
  • Brown Thomas, gent, 9 Jarratt st
  • Buckton Thos, gent, 13 Portland st
  • Clark Gowland, pier master, 1 Wakefield street
  • Clarkson Mrs Ann, 21 Church st
  • Clay Mrs Ann, 4 Pryme street
  • Clifford Mrs Ann, 21 Dock street
  • Clough Mrs Ann, 2 Spencer street
  • Cockerill Mrs Sarah, Serringham pl
  • Coffin Albert, botanist, North walls
  • Colley Mrs Jane, 4 Regent square
  • Collinder Mrs My, 11 Silvester street
  • Collingwood Mrs Ellen, Holderness rd
  • Constable Mr Joseph, 82 English st
  • Cookman George, gent, Stepney
  • Cramp Wm, gentleman, Anlaby rd
  • Cramp Robert Albert, wine merchant, h. Anlaby road
  • Craven Mr George, 6 Burton st
  • Craven Mr Jas Jordan, Gibson st
  • Craven John, gentleman, 5 Barker st
  • Craven Rueben Esq, 22 Charlotte st
  • Craven Thomas, gent, 17 Nile st
  • Cressey Mrs Mary, 4 Burden st
  • Cross William, gent, Spring bank
  • Cudworth Abraham T, police insptr, 14 Blanket row
  • Daniell Rev Chas, (Bap) 8 Portland st
  • Daniels Mrs Sarah, 59 English st
  • Davison Thos, gent, 17 Kingston st
  • Dawson Jph, superviser, 2 Myton pl
  • Dewick Mrs Mary, 31 Portland st
  • Dewitt Mrs Sarah, 8 Prospect st
  • Dick John, gent, 37 St Jame's st
  • Dickinison Mrs Nancy, East st Dpl
  • Dickinson Stephen, gent, 27 Mason st
  • Digby Thomas Esq, 34 George st
  • Dikes W Hey, bank manager, 56 Low gt
  • Dikes Rev Thos, LLB master of the Charter house, 6 Charter hs. ln
  • Dimoline Abm, piano forte mfr, 25 Dock st
  • Dodds George, county court bailiff, Wentworth street
  • Donkin Mrs Ann, 34 Dock st
  • Doyle Samuel, gent, 6 Lister st
  • Draper Wm, master mariner, Hmbr.bk
  • Drew Mrs Eliz, 14 Walker square
  • Drew Mr William, 5 King's square
  • Driffield Mrs Ann, 5 Paradise place
  • Dring Miss Ann, 23 Charles street
  • Dryden Mrs Mgt, 24 Prospect pl
  • Duckett Mrs Ann, Drypool square
  • Dunn Mrs Mary, 23 Caroline street
  • Dunn Robert, gent, Sommergangs
  • Dunning Mrs Sarah, 8 Walker st
  • Eaton Thos, dock inspector, S. side O. dock
  • Ellard Mrs Ann, 6 Scott's square
  • Ellerby Mrs Ann, 3 Regent square
  • Ellis Mrs Isabella, 4 Caroline place
  • Ellis Richard, gent, 6 York parade
  • England Mrs Eliz, 1 St James's ct
  • English Mrs Ann, 20 Lister street
  • Ennis Henry, gent, 30 Mason street
  • Eyre & Co mercantile brokers and agents, 6 High street
  • Fairburn Mrs Eliz, 19 Egginton st
  • Fearne Mrs Mary, 2 Portland pl
  • Featherstone Mrs Ann, 15 Collier st
  • Featherstone Miss Eliz, 14 Albion st
  • Ferraby Mrs Caroline, 3 Osbourne st
  • Firth Robert, gent, 13 Paragon pl
  • Fisher Mrs Elizabeth, St James's ct
  • Fletcher Mrs Winifred, 8 Worship st
  • Ford Mrs Mary, 5 Vincent court
  • Foreman Mrs Sar, 2 Manorhouse ter
  • Foster Mrs Ann, 40 Mason st
  • Foster Mrs Mary, 42 Humber st
  • Foster Mrs Mary Ann, Francis st
  • Foxton Thomas, gent, 48 North st
  • Fox Chas, collector of rates, vestry and magistrate's clerk & surveyor to the Sculcoates comnrs. Bourne st
  • French Henry, gent, Neptune st
  • Frost Rev John, min. of Christ's ch
  • Fulwood Mrs Ann, 51 Spencer street
  • Gardner Mrs My Ann, 14 Castle rw
  • Gardner Mrs Mary, 1 Medley street
  • Garnett Mrs Ann, 3 Naylors' row
  • Garton Mrs Ann, Albion place
  • Garton John, gent, 11 Wright street
  • Gatecliffe Mrs Mary, 9 Portland pl
  • Gawthorp Mr John, 50 New King st
  • Gawthorp Mrs Sophia, 25 George st
  • Gee Mr W, 12 Egginton street
  • Greeve Mrs Mary, Sommergangs
  • Gibson Mrs Eliz, 15 Clark's square
  • Gibson Mrs Sarah, 2 Church st Dpl
  • Gillbank Mrs Rebecca, Caroline st
  • Gillett Mr Joseph, 13 English st
  • Goldsmith Mrs Mary, 6 Portland st
  • Good Mr James, 8 English st
  • Gray Mrs Mary, 1 New Dock walls
  • Grayburn Mers EA, Humber bank
  • Graystone Mrs Lydia, 4 Williams sq
  • Greaves Mrs E, 18 Portland st
  • Green Mrs -, Great Union st
  • Grice Mr Thomas, William st
  • Griffin Mr Wm, ct, 25 Collier st
  • Grove Richard, serjeant of court of request, 20 Portland street
  • Hall Miss Elizabeth, 18 Prospect st
  • Hall Mr George, 10 Brook st
  • Hall Mrs Har, 1 James's ct
  • Hall Henry, gentleman, 9 Cogan st
  • Hannah Mrs My Ann, 29 Prospect st
  • Hansley Miss Margaret, 17 Story st
  • Hanson Henry, gent, 5 Portland st
  • Harper Mrs Mary, 2 Prince st
  • Harper Mr Richard, 4 Spencer st
  • Harrison Mrs Harriet, 7 Albion st
  • Harrison Mr James, Garden place
  • Harrison Mrs Jane, 22 George st
  • Harrison Mr John, 6 King's square
  • Harrison Mrs Rachel, 50 Moira bdgs
  • Hart Chas, relieving officer 7 Anne st
  • Harrow Mr John, 11 Paradise place
  • Haselwood Mrs Mary, 4 Nile street
  • Hastings John ,serjeant of court of requests, 5 Thornton square
  • Hawkin Mrs Elizabeth, Cobourg pl
  • Hawksley Chas, gent, 2 York parade
  • Hay Richard, gent, 10 George st
  • Heaton Mr James, 7 North st
  • Heawood Mrs Mary, 7 Grimston st
  • Hedwig Mrs Maria, 1 Worship st
  • Henry Mr Thomas, 64 Prospect st
  • Heseltine Mrs Ann, 31 Charlotte st
  • Heseltine Mr Jph Rt, 8 Robinson rw
  • Hewetson Mr Joseph, 11 Charles st
  • Hewson Thos, sexton 8 N. Church st
  • Hewitt Misses Ann & Eliza, Chas. st
  • Hicks Mrs Frances, 20 Osbourne st
  • Hill Mrs Mary, ct, 53 Market pl
  • Hill Mr Robert, Hessle road
  • Hill Rev Wm, (Indpt) 5 Dagger ln
  • Hirst Mr Jonathan, 43 Osbourne st
  • Hobson Mrs Mary, 27 Anne st
  • Hodge Mr Wm, 9 New Garden st
  • Hodgson Mr James, Somerstown
  • Hodgson Mrs Jane, 7 Francis street
  • Holden Mrs Ann, 5 Jarratt street
  • Holderness Mrs Sarah, Cogan st
  • Holgate Major Bennet, 4 Cogan st
  • Holmes Mrs Ann, 1 Myton street
  • Holmes Mrs Mary, 4 Humber st
  • Holmes Mr Stephen, Lime St
  • Holmes Richard, clerk to the gas light company, Humber bank
  • Hopper Mr George, 11 Portland pl
  • Hopwood Mr Charles, Gibson st
  • Horner Miss Jane, York parade
  • Howe Mr George, South Church st
  • Howlett Mr William, 50 George st
  • Hudson Jno & Son imprtrs of leeches 11 Charlotte st & 27 Castle street Falcon square London
  • Hull & Selby Railway Co's. office, West side Humber dock Geo Locking, sec
  • Humphrey Mrs Har, 10 William st
  • Hunter Miss Hannah, 19 Charles st
  • Hurst Mrs Ann, Stepney cottage
  • Hurst Miss Esther, 4 Christ's Ch st
  • Husband Mrs B, 94 English street
  • Hustwick Mrs Jane, 2 Parliament st
  • Inman Mrs Ann, 24 Cogan street
  • Ireland Mrs Ann, 22 Cannon street
  • Irving Mr George, 12 Castle street
  • Irving William, gent 38 Lister st
  • Jackson Mrs Eliz, Stubbing st
  • Jackson Miss Mary, Quay st
  • Jalland Wm E & BM gents Holderness house
  • James Lieut RJE, 35 St James' st
  • Jarvis Mr Richard, 4 Edward's pl
  • Jarvis Mr Rt, 67 North st. Pt. St
  • Jarvis Mr William, Francis st
  • Jefferson Mrs Dinah, ct, 20 spencer st
  • Jefferson Mr Thomas, 8 Cannon st
  • Jefferys Mr James, 3 Vauxhall st
  • Jenkinson Mrs Ann, 11 Egginton st
  • Jessap Mrs Sarah, 6 Pryme street
  • Johns Mrs Martha, 10 Spring st
  • Johnson Mrs Ann, 39 Prospect st
  • Johnson Miss Ann, 8 Portland street
  • Johnson Mrs Harriet, 31 New King st
  • Johnson Mr Thomas, 49 Alfred st
  • Johnson Peter, medicine vender, 54 Humber street
  • Jones Rev Dd, chaplain to the goa, 12 Castle st
  • Jones Mrs Eliz, 14 Silvester street
  • Joyce Mrs Mary, 48 Dock street
  • Keary Rev Wm, curate of Sculcoates, 36 Mason street
  • Keddey Mrs Jane, 12 Nelson street
  • Keighley Mrs Hannah, 35 North st
  • Kemp Mrs Ann, Trippet st
  • Kempley Mrs Sarah, 30 Brook st
  • King Rev John, MA incumbent of Christ's church, 7 Pryme st
  • Kirby Mrs W, Cogan street
  • Kirkus Mrs Sarah, Robson place
  • Kitching Mr George, 4 Cottage row
  • Kitching Mrs Hanh., 34 St James's st
  • Kitching Mrs Mary, Waverley st
  • Knight Miss Ann, Belle Vue terrace
  • Knight Rev Wm, MA incumbent of St James' 43 Lister st
  • La Marche Mrs Jane, 201 high st
  • Lambert Mrs Sarah, 6 Caroline st
  • Lane Rev Saml, (Indpt) 55 New King st
  • Langdale Mrs Eliz, Harriet's place
  • Leadley Mrs Elizabeth, 1 New King st
  • Lee Rev Geo printer & editor of the Hull Rockingham 9 Bowalley ln, h. 9 Postern gate
  • Lee John, collector of poor rates, 48 Cannon street
  • Lee Mrs Mary Ann, 1 Baker st
  • Leigh Mrs Elizabeth, 20 Nile st
  • Levett Wm, gent, 16 Portland st
  • Levett Mrs Quarton, 48 Silvester st
  • Levett Mr Thomas, 9 Coronation row
  • Lewis Mr John, 23 Waterhouse lane
  • Lickis Mr Wm, 28 Upper Union st
  • Linskill Mrs Sarah, Beverley road
  • Linton Mrs Mary, 44 George street
  • Linton Mr William, Edgar st
  • Lister Geo, old dock master, North st
  • Lister Mr Miles, 3 Nelson row
  • Little Mrs Ann, 7 George st
  • Locking George, Esq. Sec. To Railway Co. West side Humber dock
  • Lofthouse Mr Wilson, 13 Manor hs st
  • Lotherington Mr Rd, Mechanic's pl
  • Lowther Mrs Ann, North parade
  • Lowthorp Wm, Esq. 16 Charlotte st
  • Lumb Mr Jno Gray, 7 Coronation rw
  • Lundie Robt, govr. gaol, Kingston st
  • Lutwidge Charles, Esq. Collector of customs, h. 7 Charlotte st
  • Mabb Wm, Dock off. Clerk, 10 Ocean pl
  • Maddison Mrs Ellen, William sq
  • Manger Wm, harbour master, Wincolmlee
  • Mann Mrs Ann, 28 English st
  • Margeson Mr Moses, 31 St Jas st
  • Marr Mr Henry, York parade
  • Marsden Mrs Elizabeth, Belle Vue ter
  • Marshall Mr Peter, 18 Parliament st
  • Marshall Mrs Sarah, 39 North st
  • Mason Mrs Jane, 8 Caroline place
  • Mayfield Mrs Ann, 34 New King st
  • McBride Mrs, South parade
  • McWilliams Mrs Rebca, 28 Bond st
  • Mellon Miss Fanny, 19 Story st
  • Mennell Mrs Hannah, 18 Ocean pl
  • Milburn Andrew, gent 4 Princess st
  • Miller Mr George, 26 Paradise pl
  • Milner Mrs Mary, 6 Nile st
  • Minnett Mrs Ann, Sutton bank
  • Minnett Saml, gentleman, Sutton bank
  • Moor Wm, gentleman 1 St Jame's st
  • Moore Mr John, 38 New King st
  • Moore Mrs Mary, 4 Wilson st
  • Morley Rev Ebenzr, (Indt) Holdrns rd
  • Morley Rev John, (Indt) Anlaby rd
  • Morris Mrs Mgt, 51 Prospect st
  • Morton Mrs Mary, 9 English st
  • Moss Mr John, ct, 17 George st
  • Musgrave Mrs Eliz, 35 Brook street
  • Naylor Mrs Sarah, 1 John st Dpl
  • Newsome Mr Wm, 7 Spencer st
  • Nicholson Mr Thomas, 5 Garden st
  • Norman Mrs Mary, 1 Bourne st
  • Oglesby Miss Mary, 4 Cottage row
  • Oglesby Mrs Mary, 6 Clarence court
  • O'Hara Edw, police inspr, Paragon pl
  • Orry Mr John, 7 Scott's square
  • Pape Mrs Sophia, 20 New Garden st
  • Parker Mr George, 16 Prospect pl
  • Parkinson Thos, gent 79 English st
  • Pearson Mrs Charlotte, 2 Davis st
  • Pearson Mr William, 53 Scott st
  • Penrose Mr William, 5 Myton pl
  • Perkins Jno, publisher, 10 Bowlaly ln
  • Perkins Mrs - ,6 Mason street
  • Phillips Charles Hy, solr & clerk to the court of request, 36 Salths. Ln
  • Phillipson Mrs Eliz, 28 New King st
  • Pickard Mrs Sarah, Cannon place
  • Pickard JK, barrister & deputy recorder, Pemberton street
  • Pickering Mrs Ann, Leadenhall sq
  • Pickering Mrs Ann, 18 Cannon st
  • Pickering Mrs, matron, Church st Wml
  • Pinder Mr William, ct, 16 West st
  • Pinkness Mr Issac, 21 Prospect pl
  • Pinn Miss Dinah, 13 Charles st
  • Place Miss Harriet, English st
  • Platford Mrs, 10 Carlisle st
  • Plaxton Mr James, 46 Alfred st
  • Popple Mrs Ann, 3 York parade
  • Porter Miss Ann, 36 Francis st
  • Potter Mr Thomas, 8 New King st
  • Prance Mr William, Stepney
  • Prissick Mr William, 8 Clarence st
  • Procter Miss Elizabeth, 24 Brook st
  • Pruddoe Miss Ann, 16 Osbourne st
  • Purdon Miss Hannah, 8 Cogan st
  • Quickfall Mrs -, 10 Queen square
  • Radford John S, translator of language & publisher of the shipping report, 46 ½
  • Dock st Radford TE, dock clerk, 2 South side Old Dock
  • Railey Mrs Catherine, 14 Chapel st
  • Rawson Miss Cath, 3 Trinity hs. ln
  • Read Mrs Hannah, 8 Garden sq
  • Render Rev Jph, (Catholic) Jarratt st
  • Reynolds Andrew Fitzgerald, Esq. Barrister & stamp distributor, 7 Parliament st h. Melton Grange
  • Reynolds Mrs Frances, 3 Nile st
  • Reynolds Miss My Ann, 2 Stubbing st
  • Rheam Mrs Cath, 21 Spencer st
  • Rhodes James, slay maker, 20 bond st
  • Richards Mrs Sarah, Providence pl
  • Richardson Miss Eliz, 21 Worship st
  • Richardson Mrs Mary, 30 Albion st
  • Richmond Miss Mary, 54 Spencer st
  • Richmond Rd, gent, 3 St Jame's st
  • Rickard Thomas, gent, 1 Cobourg pl
  • Rigg Mrs Martha, 24 Kingston st
  • Robins Geo, permit writer, 5 Quay st
  • Robinson Mrs Ann, 9 Sykes st
  • Robinson Mrs Jane, 16 Ocean place
  • Robinson Mrs Hannah, 22 Saville st
  • Robinson Rev John, B.A. minister of the Mariner's Church Russel pl
  • Robinson Mrs Mary, Albion pl
  • Robinson Mrs Sarah, 12 Portland pl
  • Robinson Mr Thomas, Williams pl
  • Robinson Mr Thomas, 22 East cheap
  • Rodgers Mrs Mary, 32 Dock st
  • Rodmell Thomas, jun. Comptroller of customs, 59 Spencer street
  • Rodmell Thomas, sen. Post master Land of green ginger
  • Roe Mrs Ann, 27 Paradise pl
  • Rollit John, gentleman, 21 Lister st
  • Rose Mrs Christiana, Cannon street
  • Russell Thos, supervisor, 5 Bourne st
  • Ruston Mrs Ann, 2 North street
  • Rycroft Mr Edw, 10 Wellington st
  • Ryley Mr Stephen, 1 Robinson row
  • Salter Mrs Hannah, Sommergangs
  • Sandell Dd, Supert. Sculcoates gas works
  • Saner Mrs Mgt, 40 North st Pt. st.
  • Swage Mrs Elizabeth, 14 English st
  • Sawyer Mrs Ann, 4 Coronation row
  • Scholefield Mrs Hannah, 29 Lister st
  • Scholefield Mrs Isabella, 44 Kingston st
  • Scholefield Mrs Sarah, 26 English st
  • Scott Mrs Fanny, 22 Portland place
  • Scott Rev John, M.A. inc. St Mary's & vicar of Ferriby, 50 Prospect pl
  • Scott Mrs Sarah, 7 Charles st
  • Scott Rev Thomas, B.A. curate of St Mary's 19 Grimston st
  • Scott Mr William, 14 Ocean place
  • Serby Mrs C., 30 English st
  • Seaton Mrs Margaret, 19 Cogan st
  • Segar Mr Thos, 66 North street Pst
  • Senior Mrs Ann, 1 kingston street
  • Senior Mrs Hannah, 5 John street
  • Shackles Wm, gent, 7 Land of gn. gngr
  • Sherriff Miss Mary, 20 Kingston street
  • Sherwood Mrs Eliz, 45 Princess st
  • Sherwood Mrs My, 12 Bowlalley ln
  • Sherwood Mr George, Charles st
  • Shemell Mrs Eliz, 9 Francis street
  • Shipman Mrs J, 6 Kingston street
  • Sibree Rev Jas, (Indt) 18 Lister st
  • Simpson Mrs Ann, 12 Bowlalley lane
  • Simpson Mrs Elizabeth, 52 George st
  • Simpson Mrs Eliz, 11 Princess st
  • Simpson Rev Geo, F. B.A. vice principal of Hull college & curate of St James's, h. 19 Portland place
  • Simpson Mrs Eliz, 52 George st
  • Simpson Lieut. Colonel, Garrison
  • Simpson Mrs My Ann, Hedon New rd
  • Simpson Mrs My Ann, Brazil gardens
  • Slater Mrs Ann, South street
  • Slater Mrs Elizabeth, 33 St James's st
  • Slater Mrs Elizabeth, ct, 39 West st
  • Slater Mr Thomas, 39 West street
  • Smart Robert, gentleman, 21 English st
  • Smith Dd, Curator of Botanic gardens
  • Smith Mrs Frances, 8 Paradise pl
  • Smith Miss Harriet, 38 Sykes street
  • Smith Jno Hy, Esq. 5 Whitefriar gt
  • Smith Mr John, Thornton street
  • Smith Mr John, 7 North parade
  • Smith Mr William, 4 Mason street
  • Snaith Mr Samuel, 44 High street
  • South Mr Jonathon, 1 Charles street
  • Southgate Mrs Ann, 17 Wright st
  • Spencer Rev John, Christian Church, h. 27 Great Passage street
  • Spurrier Mrs Elizabeth, 2 Brook st
  • Stanley Mr James, Albion street
  • Stark Mrs -, 28 Caroline street
  • Stark Jrh, gas rate colr. 28 Osbourne st
  • Stephens Mrs Mary, 13 Storey street
  • Stephenson Mrs Eliz, ct, 2 South st
  • Stephenson Chas C, police inspector, 14 Blanket row
  • Stephenson Mr Hewson, St James's sq
  • Stephenson Mr Robert, 25 Nile st
  • Stephenson Mr Rt, 25 Church st. Wml
  • Stickney Mrs Jane, 7 Portland place
  • Stockdale Mrs Ann, 21 Church st, Dpl
  • Stocks Benj, Esq, Agent Bank of England Branch, 13 Salthouse lane
  • Storm Miss Elizabeth, 2 Parliament st
  • Story Mrs Elizabeth, 6 Coburg pl
  • Story James, gentleman, 7 Kingston st
  • Stourton Mrs Ann, 2 Spring st
  • Stratton Mrs Sarah, 103 English st
  • Stratton Rev Thos, (Indt) 10 Nile st
  • Summerfield Mr Anthony, Neptune st
  • Tadman Francis, Surveyor to the Corporation, 4 Cogan st
  • Tate Mrs Ann, 46 Princess st
  • Tather Mrs Elizabeth, 52 Spencer st
  • Taylor Mr Daniel, ct, 27 George yd
  • Taylor Miss Mary, 37 Dock street
  • Taylor Rev Peter, assistant master at Hull College, h. Humber bank
  • Taylor William, gent, 45 Mason st
  • Taylor William, Vauxhall street
  • Tealby Mrs Elizabeth, 52 Spencer st
  • Temple Mrs Mary, 22 Bourne street
  • Tewitt Miss Mary, 12 Albion street
  • Thompson Ann & Mary, 15 Blanket row
  • Thompson Geo.D, clerk Pilot office, h. 29 Humber street
  • Thompson Mrs Hanh, 30 New King street
  • Thompson Mrs Sus, 10 Nelson st
  • Thompson Rev Daniel McNab, (Bap) 25 Prospect place Dpl
  • Thornton Mr Thomas, 25 Dock st
  • Thornton Mr William, Groves
  • Thornton Mr Wm, 26 Portland st
  • Thorp Miss Ann, 7 Regent square
  • Thurland Mrs Sarah, 45 Sykes st
  • Todd Mrs Jane, 26 Brook street
  • Todd John, Esq. 1 Wright street
  • Todd Mrs Mary, 10 Saville street
  • Todd Mrs Sarah, 20 Mason street
  • Toft Mr William, 38 Prospect street
  • Tong Mr Robert, Christopher street
  • Tripp Mr John, 3 Victoria place
  • Tucker Lieut Wm, RN 25 Osbourne st
  • Turner Mrs Ann, 13 Brook street
  • Turpin Mr Edward, Cottage row
  • Uppleby Mrs Hannah, 5 Paragon pl
  • Vause Mr Richard, 20 Ocean place
  • Vevers Miss Ann, 29 Caroline street
  • Vollans Mrs -, Popple street
  • Waddington Mr Nathl, 34 Brook st
  • Wake Mrs Sarah, 19 Saville street
  • Walgate Miss -, 4 North st, Bdg st
  • Walker Miss Elizabeth, 35 Dock st
  • Walker John, supert surveyor of taxes, 9 Jarratt street
  • Walker Mrs Eliz, 32 North st. Pt st
  • Walker John, govr Refuge Cannon st
  • Walker Mr Richard, 3 Fish street
  • Walmsley Mrs Cath,. 17 English st
  • Walmsley Wm, gent, 4 Parliament st
  • Walton Mr Saml S,11 Worship st
  • Walton Thomas, Esq. Lime street
  • Wanton Rev Jph A, incumbent of Drypool, Prospect place
  • Ward Rev Edw, Assistant curate of Sculcoates, 37 Mason street
  • Ward Jno, Mayor's officer, 13 Chapel st
  • Ward John, gent , 4 Hedon New rd
  • Ward Mrs -, 7 Somerstown
  • Ward Wm, temp. hotel, 47 Myton gt
  • Wardell Mrs Sarah, 25 Paradise pl
  • Wasney Mrs Sarah, 18 Caroline st
  • Waterland Mrs Eliz, 10 Vallance pl
  • Watson Mrs Ann, Somergangs
  • Watson Mr George, 57 New King st
  • Watson Mr John, Pemberton street
  • Watson Mr Wm, 24 Silvester street
  • Watson Mr Wm, 25 Portland street
  • Waudby Mrs Eliz, 11 Caroline st
  • Webster Mrs Lucy, 1 Ocean place
  • Wells Mrs Eleanor, 10 Bourne st
  • Westerdale Mrs Essex, 1 Pier street
  • Westoby Miss Ann, 2 Neptune street
  • Wharton Mr Wm, 9 Etherington pl
  • Wheldale Mrs Sarah, Church st Dpl
  • White Mrs Ann, Quintin's place
  • White Mrs Mary, 48 Osbourne street
  • White Mr William, 6 Neptune St
  • Whiteley Mr Charles, 20 Postern gt
  • Whiting Mrs Ellen, 5 Land of gn gngr
  • Wilcock Miss Ann, North parade
  • Wilkinson Mrs Cath, 13 Worship st
  • Wilkinson Mrs Dorothy, 11 Paragon pl
  • Wilkinson Mrs Jane, Hessle rd
  • Wilkinson Mr John, 8 Holbourn st
  • Wilkinson Lieut. Percival, Sutton rw
  • Wilkinson Mr Wm, 20 Charlotte st
  • Williams Mrs Sarah, 5 Manor hs st
  • Wilson Mrs Abigail, Somerstown
  • Wilson Mrs ASD, 12 Lucas sq
  • Wilson Mrs Eliz, ct 42 Silver st
  • Wilson Mrs Harriet, 9 Spring st
  • Wilson Mrs Mary, Little Albion st
  • Wilson Richard, gent, 31 Bourne st
  • Wimble Mrs Jane, 8 Pryme street
  • Wiseman Mrs Anne, 49 New King st
  • Witherwick Mrs My, 45 Spencer st
  • Witty John, RN William st
  • Wood Geo, colectr of excise, 47 George st
  • Wood Mr William, Princess st
  • Wood Thomas, 29 Lowgt, h. 11 Catherine square
  • Woodmancy Mrs My, Holderness rd
  • Woods Mrs Elizabeth, ct, 2 South st
  • Woolf Mrs Margaret, 29 Albion st
  • Woolley Mrs Frances, Belle Vue ter
  • Workes Mrs Mary, 44 New King st
  • Worrill Thomas, gent, 14 Story st
  • Worrill Miss Jane, 7 Story street
  • Wride Francis, gent, 9 Brook st
  • Wride Mr Sherrock, Spring bank
  • Wright Mrs Eliz, ct, 7 Myton gt
  • Wright TD, clerk 18 Prospect pl
  • Wright William, gent, 13 Kingston st
  • Wrightson, Wm, Traveller, 7 Spring st
  • Young Benj, parish clerk, 2 King st
  • Young Mr William, 20 Raikes st

Classification of Trades and Professions,

Academies,
Marked * take boarders

  • Agar Thomas, Trippet street
  • Aislabie Thomas, 60 Mytongate
  • Annison Harriet, 7 William street
  • Atkinson John P, 8 Osbourne st
  • Barrett Wm, Great Union street
  • Barlow Thomas, 33 Myton street
  • *Barton John, 2 Pier street
  • Bennett Charles, 41 Silvester street
  • Bennett Frances, 1 Francis street
  • Bennington Chpr, Church st, Drypl
  • *Berridge Ann, 85 English street
  • Binnington Miss, Newland
  • *Blezard Rev Jno, MA, 2 Mason st
  • Boulter Christiana, 42 Kingston st
  • *Brady Miss, 14 Paragon place
  • *Brailsford Eliz, 21 Story street
  • Bravinder Wm, 149 High street
  • Briggs Eliz &Jane, 26 Finkle street
  • British Schools, Robt. Pink & Mary Ann Lincoln, Edward's place and
  • Thomas Charlton, Danson ln
  • *Bromby Eliz & Harriet, 5 Mason st
  • Burrell John, (private) 28 Charles st
  • Calvert Thomas, Church st, Drypool
  • Catholic School, Hugh Grant & Clara Bambridge, Cannon street
  • Chapman James, 1 Hamilton's place
  • Clark Harriet, 43 Dock street
  • Clayton My Ann & Jane, 13 Princess st
  • Cogans Charity, Eliz Hesk, Salths ln
  • Cook Thomas, 9 North Church st
  • *Cook Eliz, 8 George street
  • Cox Samuel, 16 Chapel lane
  • Cresser Ann, 7 Crown court, Dock st
  • *Cross Mary Ann, 15 Nile street
  • Dalton Thomas Melton, 7 Mason st
  • *Davey Ellen, Prospect pl Drypool
  • Dudding Benj, 62 Myton gate
  • Eggleston Maria, 5 George yard
  • Fea Ann, 7 Somerstown
  • Foster Ellen, 27 Prospect street
  • French Sar, 3 Princess st Dock st
  • Frith Robert, Freemasons' Lodge, 33 Mytongate
  • *Fullam GT 37 English st
  • Garth Jph, 4 Land of green ginger
  • Gawthorp George, 8 Osbourne street
  • Gelson Margaret, 9 Posterngate
  • Grammar School, John D Sollitt, 5 South Church street
  • Green John, 6 South Church street
  • Gregson Eliz, 5 Eggington street
  • Hannen Harriet, 16 Worship street
  • Hardy Mary Ann, 68 Hunber st
  • Harrison William, 2 Spring bank
  • Higginson Rev Rd. E, 29 Silvester st
  • Hull College, Rev.HN Burrows, MA principal,
  • Rev Geo F Simpson, MA vice principal* Alfred Wright* & J Ireland, Classical & mathl assists C Baszczewicz, Phil, M French & German Professor H Belden, J Durran, and J Burbidge, English and writing Masters
  • Humphrey John, Newland
  • Hunter Sarah, 4 Fish street
  • Infant Schools, John Matthews Gideon, 112 High St
  • Frederick Landon, Spencer
  • Jackson Edw, (dancing) 12 Fish st
  • Jordan Eleanor, ct 30 Bridge street
  • Kidd Ann, 33 Portland street
  • Kingston College, Rev HR Francis, MA Principal
  • Rev JH Brown, MA vice Principal
  • M Saurin, French Professor
  • EA Friedlænder, German pfr
  • Robt Hancock, 3rd master
  • C Whitworth, English mstr
  • Mr Huntington, assistant
  • Rev C Bromby, assist lecturer and
  • Mr Edwardes, preparatory master
  • Lambert CJ, (French) 45 Savile st
  • Ledell George, 18 Sykes street
  • Maples Wm, 6 West street
  • Marine School Wm Edw Makins, 17 Trinity House lane
  • Marshall Ann, Reform place
  • Meggitt Ann, Popple street
  • National Schools, Robt Lamplough & Eliza Wilson, Perrott st
  • John Radcliffe, Carr st
  • My A Parkin, Oxford st
  • Geo Newton, New King St
  • Jno & Emma Monkman, Drypool square
  • Pearce Caroline, 17 William st
  • Pickard John, Wells street
  • Procter Elizabeth, 24 Brook street
  • Ramsden Mary, ct 67 Mytongate
  • Reeves Mary Ann, 6 Engine st
  • Riby Abm, 18 Lower Union st
  • Richardson Arabella, 18 Portland pl
  • Richardson Eliz & Jane, 9 St Jas's st
  • Savings' Bank School, Jas Smith & Mary F Freeman, Waltham st
  • Snowden Benj, 21 Blanket row
  • Stainton Mgt & Eliz, 17 Dock street
  • Stewart Tabitha, 51 English street
  • *Stockdale Miss Jane, 9 Albion st
  • Thompson Mrs Mary, Waverley st
  • *Thompson Rev J 2 Charles street
  • Thorp Eliz, 7 Princess st, Mason st
  • Thwaites Eliz, 24 Myton street
  • Toothill John, York st Wincolmlee
  • Turner Richard, 45 George street
  • Vanderkiste Mgt, (French) 9 Geo yd
  • Vicar's School, R Turner, 15 Vicar ln
  • Wallace Rev. Geo, 33 Brook st
  • Waldron Jemima, 2 Princess st
  • Walker Eliza & Ann, 7 Clarence st
  • Walker Richard, Hessle road
  • Ward Eliz 26 Silvester street
  • Wedgewood Hannah, 24 Moxon st
  • Welch Charles, 30 Charlotte st
  • Wesleyan School, Jph Leng & Eliza Mayfield, Mason st

Accountants,

  • Brentano JM, 25 High street
  • Bravinder William, Posterngate
  • Broadbent William, 5 North Walls
  • Chaplin Thomas, Humber bank
  • Coltish William, 1 Quay street
  • Witty John, 7 Christopher street

Agents, see Brokers,

Anchor Smiths,

  • Power William, Dock office row
  • Pullan Thomas, 1 Dock office row & 7 Humber dock street
  • Wilby Mary, 9 Anne street

Architects,

  • Hutchinson Charles, 4 George yard
  • Jackson George, 8 Prince street
  • Johns James W, 78 Lowgate
  • Lockwood Hy F, FSA, 8 & 9 Dock st
  • Wilkinson George, 29 Bourne st

Attorneys,
(Marked * are Notaries),

  • Anderson John, 41 New George st
  • Ayre & Saxelbye, 23 Whitefriargate
  • *Briggs George, 12 Bowlalley lane
  • *Bunney & Cracknell, 6 Whithefriargt
  • Chatham Wm, (supt registrar & clerk to the Sculcoates Union) 28 Geo st
  • Codd & Levett, 6 Parliament street
  • Colbeck & Thompson, 12 Parliamt st
  • Colver John, Exchange alley
  • Cooke Henry, 10 Bowalley lane
  • Corlass Wm, 16 Parliament st
  • Dryden & Son, 2 Bowalley lane
  • England & Shackles, 7 Land of green ginger
  • Foster George, 27 Bishops lane
  • *Frost Chas & Thos, 10 Scale ln, h. 40 George street
  • Galloway Jno Hewitt, (& clerk of the peace) 23 Bishop lane
  • Garforth Joseph, Exchange alley
  • *Green Wm, 16 Bowlalley lane
  • Hill Jno & Jph H, 7 Parliament st
  • Holden Thomas, 7 Bowlalley lane
  • Iveson James, 160 High st & Hedon
  • Jackson James A, 22 Parliament st, h. 5 York parade
  • Jackson Richard, 19 Parliament st
  • Johnson Anthony, 10 Bishop lane
  • Johnson Benj L, 16 Bowlalley lane
  • Johnson Thomas, 17 Parliament st
  • King Robert, 22 Chapel lane
  • Lightfoot & Earnshaw, 12 Bowlalley ln
  • Phillips & Copeman, (&clerks to the Hull & Selby Railway Co.) 36 Salthouse lane
  • Richardson John C, Junction place
  • Robinson James, 9 Scale lane
  • Robinson John, 17 Bowlalley ln
  • *Rushworth Edward, 49 High street
  • Scott Henry, 9 Parliament street
  • *Skeet Hy F, (convner) 1 Bowlalley pl
  • Tenney & Sidebottom, Land of gr gngr
  • Thompson Thomas, ( town clerk) 14 Parliament st
  • Thorney John, ( & coroner) 10 Parliament st
  • Uppleby Field, 23 Parliament st
  • Walker & Horsley, 6 Bowlalley ln
  • Wells Peter & Rbt, 8 Parliament st
  • Wetwand & Vollans, 12 Bishop ln
  • Wilkinson John, 21 Parliament st
  • Wilson Wm, 14 Bowlalley lane

Auctioneers &c,
(Marked * are Appraisers only),

  • Daniels Thomas, 11 Bond street
  • *Greasley Thomas, Francis st
  • Grocock John, 3 Junction dock st
  • Hyde Wm W, Exchange alley
  • Kelsey James, 1 ct 10 Manor alley
  • Oates Bartholomew, 50 Salthouse ln
  • *Peck John, 23 Blackfriargate
  • Stamp Francis, 12 Market place
  • Waite James, 21 Blackfriargate, & Excise office buildings

Bacon, Cheese, Butter & Flour Factors, (See also Grocers & Shopkeepers),

  • Adam Charles, 20 Lowgate
  • Bibbing Thomas, 14 Mytongate
  • Chapman Thomas, 17 West street
  • Dickson William, 7 Lowgate
  • Duffill Ann, 115 High street
  • Gibson William, 80 Mytongate
  • Hare Lucy, Hessle road
  • Hodgson Jas, (lard mert) 34 Blackfrgt
  • Hodgson John, 25 Waterhouse lane
  • Hodgson William, 53 Waterworks st
  • Horsley Philip & Son, 32 Church ln
  • Horsley Rd Thomas, 3 Humber st
  • Jacques James, 22 Spencer street
  • Johnson Thomas, 35 Middle street
  • Mears James, 7 ct, 53 Market place
  • Pearson John, 31 Shambles
  • Preston George, 4 Dock office row
  • Simpson Geo, Church st Wincolmlee
  • Sissons Richard, 10 Junction street
  • Smith Samuel, 28 West street
  • Smithson Stephen, 64 Queen street
  • Storry Frasncis, 137 High street
  • Swainston Thomas, Lime street
  • Tonge William, 21 Scale lane
  • Wallis John, 48 Mytongate
  • Webster Joseph, 38 Lowgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers, (Bread & Ship Biscuits), See also Confectioners,

  • Abraham John, 18 Fish street
  • Anfield William, 15 Waterworks st
  • Arnett John, 30 Prospect street
  • Bailey Jane, 15 Cooke's court
  • Banks Matthew C, 8 Dock office row
  • Barker John, 40 Whitefriargate
  • Barker Elizabeth, 44 Bridge street
  • Barker Wm. 22 Church st Drypool
  • Bartle John J, 23 Bond street
  • Bartle William, 10 Cogan street
  • Baskett John, 46 Salthouse lane
  • Blackburn George, 19 Scott street
  • Bores John, Great Union street
  • Bores William, 68 Queen street
  • Brittain Dean, 57 Humber street
  • Brooks Wm, 32 New George street
  • Brown Samuel, 33 Grimsby lane
  • Burrill William, Blackfriargate
  • Chambers John, 42 Blanket row
  • Christie David, 114 High street
  • Colley William, 30 St James' street
  • Cook James, 52 West street
  • Cook William, 76 West street
  • Cooper John, 5 Lower Union street
  • Cowen John, 16 Brook street
  • Craft John, 14 Wellington mart
  • Dawson Thomas, 131 High street
  • Dixon Anthony, 65 Mytongate
  • Eckenburg Ann, 29 Trippett
  • Else Joseph, 72 Lowgate
  • Finningley E, 14 Bourne street
  • Gibbs Charles, 1 Chariot street
  • Gibson Jacob, 56 Alfred street
  • Gibson John, 1 Low Church alley
  • Hall Matthew, 12 Manor street
  • Hall Richard, 24 Dock street
  • Hardisty Thomas, 15 George yard
  • Hardisty William, 36 Blanket row
  • Heward Joseph, 189 High street
  • Jacob Thomas, 40 Church lane
  • Johnson Joseph, 7 Dock office row
  • Kellington, Matthew, 59 West street
  • Layburn Henry, Jenning's street
  • Lowther William, 2 Prospect street
  • Marwood Samuel, 41 Blackfriargate
  • Marwood William, 28 Blackfriargate
  • Matson Daniel, 10 Anne street
  • Morse John, Drypool square
  • Pauling Robert, Whitham
  • Peacock Ann, 3 New George street
  • Randerson Wm, 117 High street & 1 Machell street
  • Robinson Issac, 16 Sykes street
  • Sawyer Edward, 19 Moxon street
  • Scott Thomas, 145 High street
  • Snar Bartw, Fox's ct, Davis street
  • Snell Thomas, 99 High street
  • Steele R, 19 North street
  • Stonehouse Robert, 34 Chariot st
  • Stuart John, 9 Waterhouse lane
  • Taylor James, 29 Sykes street
  • Thompson Chas, 47 Blackfriargate
  • Thompson Christopher, 11 Mytongt
  • Tomlinson Thos, 39 Church st Wml
  • Waterhouse P, 63 Osbourne st
  • West Wm, jun, 5 & 6 Trippett
  • Whitaker John, ct 56 Whitefriargate
  • Wilson John, Hales' entry
  • Wilson Borill, 158 High street
  • Wreghit Wm, 11 Bridge st

Bankers,

  • Bank of England Branch, 13 Salths ln Benj Stocks, Esq, agent
  • Harrison, Watson, & Co 53 Whitefrgt, (on Sir Chas Price, Bt & Co)
  • Hull Banking Co 32 Silver st ( on Barclay, Bevan& Co) Geo Cobb, jun manager
  • Pease and Liddell, Old Bank, 1 Trinity-house ln (on Sir RC Glyn, Bart & Co)
  • Raikes T&R & Co, East Riding Bank, 12 Scale ln ( on Curries & Co)
  • Smith Samuel, Brothers & Co 5 Whitefriargate (on Smith, Payne, and Smiths)
  • Yorkshire District Bank, 56 Lowgt, (on Williams, Deacon and Co) Wm Henry Dikes, manager
  • Yorkshire Agricultural & Commercial Bank, 43 Market place, (on the London &
  • Westiminster Banking Co.) Wm Sibbald, manager
  • Savings' Bank, Posterngate, (open Tu from 11 to 1 and Sat from 6 to 8 evg) George Robinson, secretary

Barristers,

  • Eggington Jph Smyth, Esq, Kirk Ella
  • Ricard Jno Kirkby, Esq, Pemberton st
  • Poole David Charles, Esq, 13 George st
  • Reynolds Andw E, Esq, 7 Parliament st

Basket makers,

  • Barrick John, 38 Grimsby lane
  • Beecroft Thomas, 7 Grimsby lane
  • Beeton James, 129 High street
  • Carr Christopher, 30 Market place
  • Dobson Edmund, 19 Trippett
  • Hewson William, Grimsby lane
  • Loufbrough Wm, 6 Blanket-row
  • Robinson John W, 4 Todd's entry
  • Smith F, Shambles
  • Walker EB, Witham
  • Walker John, 2 Vicar lane

Blacking Manufrs,

  • Banks MC, 8 Dock office row
  • Bullough Wm, 6 Finkle street
  • Eccles & Co, 82 Church st Wincml
  • Ellison George, 11 New George street
  • Flesher William, Chariot street
  • Harrison & Bramham, 42 Saville st
  • Healey George, 23 Queen street
  • Tarn William, 41 Chariot street
  • Wallis John, 14 Spencer street
  • Withington John, Bishop lane

Blacksmiths & Farriers,

  • Bootham John, Witham
  • Brown Robert, 25 Machell st
  • Cornell, Edward, 17 Wells street
  • Danby William, King's square
  • Dring Henry, Danson lane
  • Fisher John, Hyperion street
  • Garbutt William, 6 Davis street
  • Hanby Thomas, 25 Dagger lane
  • Kell Robert, 6 Fishwick's yard
  • Kenningham Adam, Church st Dpl
  • Lawn Robert, Hessle road
  • Lawn William, 7 Finkle street
  • Marshall James, 13 Trinity-house ln
  • Marshall Richard, 67 Prospect st
  • McLaren John, Trippett street
  • Parkin and Suddaby, Oxford street
  • Richardson Ann, Witham
  • Steele Thomas, 18 North st, Prost st
  • Tarbotton James, Witham
  • Thompson Robert, Newland
  • Turner John, Great Passage street

Bone Merts & Crushers,

  • Barren William & Co, Lime st
  • Dawber & Stephenson, 134 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Gilchrist George, Wilmington
  • Goody & McKee, 35 Trippett
  • Rhodes Thos & Co, Humber bank
  • Bone Setters,
  • Carter Wm, 26 Sykes street
  • Elliott Robert, Somergangs

Bookbinders, (See also Booksellers),

  • Bosomworth John, 31 Church lane
  • Bradley Benjamin, 6 Bowalley ln
  • Cherry Septimus, ct 37 Lowgate
  • Penrose Elizabeth, 58 Carr lane
  • Proctor Samuel, 4 Bowalley lane
  • Purdon Wm, Old Corn Exchange
  • Wild Frederick, 15 Bishop lane
  • Young James, 11 Bishop lane

Booksellers & Statnrs,
Marked 1 are Printers, & 2 Binders also, and 3 Printers only

  • Allen Wm S, 71 Mytongate
  • 1 Brown Robert, 43 Whitefriargate
  • 1,2 Brown Robert, 55 Lowgate
  • Cookman George, 23 Chariot street
  • 1,2 Craggs John & Co, 9 Silver st
  • Cussons Richard T, 53 Lowgate
  • Dunn Wm, (stationer) Worship st
  • 3 Eden Jabez, White Horse yard
  • 1 English Alfred D, 55 Whitefriargt
  • 1 Ferraby John, 44 Market place
  • Fordyce C, 43 Mytongate
  • Fox Charles, 57 Market place
  • 3 Gardam Robert, 16 Parliament st
  • Goddard WR, 15 Silver street
  • 3 Goodwill & Lawson, 22 Silver st
  • Grant Jas, (nautical) 40 Queen st
  • 1,2 Harland Edw, 11 Carlisle street
  • 2 Harper John, 3 Carr lane
  • 1,2 Howe John, 48 Blanket row
  • 1,2 Howe W T, Scale ln
  • 1 Hutchinson John, 30 Scale lane
  • 1,2 Jubb Joseph, 75 Lowgate
  • 2 Lambert Henry, 51 Savile street
  • 3 Lee Rev George, 9 Bowlalley lane
  • Livick Lewis, (whols) 13 Chariot st
  • 1,2 Montgomery Mary, 26 Lowgate
  • 1 Noble Joseph, 23 Market place
  • 1 Peck Michael Chas, 43 Lowgate
  • 1 Purdon James, 65 Market place
  • Purdon Wm, Old Corn Exchange & Bridge street
  • 1,2 Raynor John, 17 Lowgate
  • 2 Robinson Henry, North st, Pt st
  • Simpson John Simeon, 2 Queen st
  • 1 Stephenson Wm, 51 Lowgate
  • 3 Wilkinson Charles, 9 George yard

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Abbey Thomas, 10 Silver street
  • Atkin William, 34 Market place
  • Bagley John, 21 Bond street
  • Barker William, Witham
  • Bates John, 31 English street
  • Bell Thomas, 2 ct 39 Mill street
  • Benn Joseph, 6 Anne street
  • Bingham George, 27 Blanket row
  • Bowman Wm, 20 Charles street
  • Brewster Thomas, 48 Collier street
  • Butler Thomas, 4 Grimston street
  • Bygott John, 25 Lowgate
  • Carnes Swanson, 17 Aldbro' street
  • Champney Thomas, 34 Chariot st
  • Chapman Edward, 1 Alfred street
  • Coldwell Wm, 6 Junction street
  • Collison John, 12 Carlisle street
  • Cook John, 26 Eastcheap
  • Cook Joseph, Caroline street
  • Cordock Wm, 37 Alfred street
  • Coxon John, Bridge street
  • Craft Daniel, 11 Scott street
  • Craghill George, 21 Dagger lane
  • Denton Wm, 20 New George street
  • Deyes John, 6 Humber dock street
  • Dibb John, Hodgson street
  • Dobson John, 1 Carlisle street
  • Dring Robert, 37 Queen street
  • Dunn David, 27 Scott street
  • Eady Charles, 15 Wellington mart
  • Faulkner John S, 4 Market place, Samuel Jones agent
  • Firth John, 9 Grimston st
  • Fisher George, 14 Prospect street
  • Forsey Thomas, 24 North Bridge st
  • Forsey Wm, 5 Princess st, Mason st
  • Furness William, 49 Wincolmlee
  • Gameson George, 4 Sykes street
  • Garbutt John, 3 Machell street
  • Gardham John, 31 Trippett
  • Gibson Robert, Vauxhall grove
  • Grady Edw, 68 North st, Prospect st
  • Graves Richard, 7 Blackfriargate
  • Greaves Richard, 13 Collier street
  • Green Wm, 76 New George street
  • Greenwood George, 24 Trippett
  • Groom Jno & Rd, 16 Queen street
  • Hall John, 4 King's place
  • Hall Robert, 5 West street
  • Hall Robert, 31 Waterhouse lane
  • Haller Samuel, 61 lowgate
  • Haller Thomas, 50 Whitefriargate
  • Halley, William, 35 Waterworks st
  • Healess Jas, 46 North st, Prospect st
  • Heron Johnson, 43 English street
  • Hill Robert, 15 Dock street
  • Hill Robert, 2 Mariner's court
  • Hodgson John, 35 Mytongate
  • Holdsworth David, 67 Lowgate
  • Hornsby James, 2 Lowgate
  • Howlett Joseph, 23 Robinson row
  • Hurdman Thomas, 57 Humber street
  • Island Benjamin, 8 Edgar street
  • Jackson John, 5 Bishop lane
  • James John, 8 Whitefriargate
  • Jameson Wm Hy, 31 Prospect st
  • Johnson James, 48 Garden street
  • Johnson Thomas, Robert street
  • Johnson Thomas, 34 Blanket row
  • Johnson William, Witham
  • Jones Hugh William, 44 Silvester st
  • Jones Thomas, 32 Bridge street
  • Jones Thomas & Son, 48 Savile st
  • Jubb John, 12 King street
  • Kay Ralph, Witham
  • Kelsey Wm, 17 North street
  • Kirk Joseph Wm, 2 Popple street
  • Kirton Wm, 21 St James' street
  • Kitching Thomas, 73 Queen street
  • Lacey John, 29 Wincolmlee
  • Lascelles Thomas, 16 Bond street
  • Lee George, 8 Burton street
  • Lees Sampson, Wentworth street
  • Lister Richard, Hale's entry
  • Locket Thomas, 13 Wincolmlee
  • Lockwood John, 47 Scott street
  • Mace Edward, 8 Lowgate
  • Malton William, 194 High street
  • Marshall William, 7 Mytongate
  • Mason Abbott, 6 North Church side
  • Matson Daniel, Anne street
  • Mayfield William, 7 Mytongate
  • McCann Daniel, Drypool square
  • McKee William, 3 Blackfriargate
  • Mclean, John, 56 Whitefriargate
  • McLarren James, Carr lane
  • Megson John, 62 Humber street
  • Mennell Jeremiah, 31 Carr lane
  • Metcalfe Richard, 4 Vicar lane
  • Milner William, 44 Carr lane
  • Moor Chpr & Son, 36 Lowgate
  • Morehouse Matthew, Jenning's st
  • Morrell George, 16 Goulding place
  • Morrell John, 2 Waterhouse lane
  • Morris JB, 27 Mytongate
  • Morton James, 8 Church lane
  • Mould Wm, Boteler street
  • Nainby Charles, 64 Market place
  • Newsom John, Posterngate
  • Nicolls Wm, 2 Great Passage street
  • Norris William, Queen street
  • Northouse Henry, 146 High street
  • Pattinson Charles, 2 St James' st
  • Pearson James, Somergangs
  • Pexton James, Witham
  • Pickard Thomas, 5 Vicar lane
  • Pinder Charles & Co, 69 Lowgate
  • Pocklington John, 24 St James' st
  • Poole William, 74 Mytongate
  • Pottage Thomas, 4 Popple street
  • Prince John, 4 Duke street
  • Pullan Charles, 7 Cogan st
  • Pullen Geo, 49 Church st, Wml
  • Ramsey William, Blue Bell entry
  • Bands Joseph, 13 Katherine street
  • Reynolds Daniel, 46 Canning street
  • Richardson George, 25 Trippett
  • Robinson William, Lime street
  • Rolland John, 9 Raikes street
  • Ruler William, 14 West street
  • Scargill William, 33 Blackfriargate
  • Scaum Wm, 65 Prospect street
  • Scott Charles, Stone ferry
  • Smithson Thomas, 34 Wincolmlee
  • Sowerby Robert, Witham
  • Stamp Thomas, Jenning's street
  • Staves James, 41 Mytongate
  • Stephenson Wm, 8 Commercial court
  • Storey Robert, 15 Brook street
  • Stubbs William, 109 High St
  • Summerson Charles, 27 Eastcheap
  • Tate Matthew, 15 Chariot street
  • Taylor Anthony, 10 Prior street
  • Tedd James, 24 Salthouse lane
  • Thorley Thomas, 28 Trippett
  • Torr Thomas, 36 Trippett
  • Trout John, 60 Church street, Wml
  • Turner Robert, Hessle road
  • Vallance John, 34 Lowgate
  • Vise Henry, Hessle road
  • Walker John 3 Sewer lane
  • Walter Thomas, 56 High street
  • Wallis George, 27 Moxon street
  • Ward Joseph, Great Union street
  • Wardholmes John, 54 Dock street
  • Webster William, 14 Lower Union street
  • Westoby George, 36 Bridge street
  • Wheldale John, Bridge street
  • Willis James, 59 Savile street
  • Willoughby George, 2 Scale lane
  • Wilson John & Son, 39 Humber street
  • Withecombe Thomas, 3 Whitefriargt
  • Whitting James, ct. 2 Mytongate
  • Wood Henry, Drypool square
  • Woodworth George, 47 Osborne st
  • Woolley & Wrigglesworth, 23 Silver st
  • Wray Willikam, 9 Blackfriargate
  • Young William, 12 King's place

Brass founders and gas fitters, (see also Ironfounders),

  • Boyd Wm & George, Witham, and South parade
  • Brereton & Vernon, Alfred street
  • Campbell D (exors. of), Foundry row
  • Parker John, Upper Union street
  • Shipham David, 6 Trinity house lane
  • Staveley & Cooper, Lowgate
  • Stones and Hodgson, 16 King street

Braziers and tinners,

  • Beaman Mrs, 3 Blackfriargate
  • Bell Michael, 38 Whitefriargate
  • Bellamy John, 36 Waterworks street
  • Burn William, 5 Church street, Wml
  • Campbell James, 3 Finkle street
  • Chaffer William, Great Union street
  • Clarkson Jane, 28 Lowgate
  • Clement James, 20 Garden street
  • Crawford Joseph, 18 Waterhouse ln
  • Crawford James, Little Albion st
  • England George, Witham
  • Featherstone Robert, 51 Dock street
  • Gardiner William, 85 Queen street
  • Hammerton William, 34 Mytongate
  • Hanwell James, 56 Mill street
  • Headley John, 56 Church st, Wml
  • Hitchin Wm. 11 Moxon St
  • Jefferson John, 62 Queen street
  • Johnson John, 32 Blanket row
  • Jubb Thomas, 33 Humber street
  • Metcalfe George, 7 Carlisle street
  • Morton John, 2 Katherine street
  • Platt Margaret, Shambles
  • Purdon Thomas, 68 Whitefriargate
  • Raines Robert, 12 Waterhouse lane
  • Usher Thomas, ct 41 Market place
  • Walker Robert, 10 Chariot street
  • Walker Wm. & Jonathan, 54 Lowgt
  • Wood John, 45 Mytongate

Brewers & maltsters,
Marked:

  • 1 are Ale, 2 Ale and porter, and 3 Black beer brewers, and 4 are Maltsters; * are Ale and porter merchants, only;' # Cider and black beer merchants
  • 1, 4 Bean Rt. & Co, South end Brewery
  • 2, 4 Bettison Wm, 5 Humber street
  • *Bloome John, 10 Wellington mart
  • 2, 4 Bromby Septs. & Son, Julian spg
  • Brownlow & Mitchell, Humber street
  • 2 Chatterton Ann, Lime street
  • 1, 4 Coates Wm, 41 High street
  • *Cunnington Thomas, 51 High st
  • 2, 3, 4 Dawson Joseph & Co, Great Passage street
  • Dibb Jph. Neptune Brewery, Paragn. st
  • 2, 4 Dibb Margaret, 48 Mill street
  • 1, 2, 4 Dickinson Wm, Wincolmlee
  • 2, 4 Dosser John, 10 Chapel lane
  • 1 Foster Wm. 2 Vincent street
  • Gleadow Robert Ward, Dagger lane
  • 2, 3, 4 Glossop W. & R, Lincoln st
  • 1 Grayburn Wm. Humber bank
  • 1 Hanneth Edward, Great Union st
  • 3, 4 Harling George, 18 Story street
  • 1 Harrison George, Blanket row
  • 1 Hopwood Wm. Albion Brewery, near Christopher street
  • Jackson Mark, 46 English street
  • *Jaques & Co. Humber street, John Sunman, agent
  • *Jeff George & Co, 182 High street
  • 1 Laycock Richard, 46 Garden street
  • 2 Liddell John, 25 Waterworks street
  • *Penrose James, Junction street
  • 1, 4 Pickering Wm. & Son, 197 High st
  • 1 Platford John, 10 Carlisle street
  • 4 Rands & Brumhead, Hessle road
  • 3 Richardsons & Humble, 30 High st
  • 2, 4 Rivis John, 169 Church st, Wml
  • *Shaw George, 20 High street
  • *#Stephenson George, 60 High street
  • Ward Samuel, 30 Osborne street
  • 4 Watson Thomas, 47 Prospect street
  • Westerby Wm. M, Robert street
  • 1, 4 Wilson John, 27 George yard
  • Youil Thomas, Osborne street

Bricklayers & builders,

  • Appleyard Francis, 40 Osborne st
  • Barker James, 23 Silvester street
  • Barker Thomas, ct. 7 Spencer street
  • Birkett Thomas, 9 Chapel street
  • Blakeston Marmdk, 21 Portland st
  • Blanchard Rd, ct. 21 Humber Dk. st
  • Brittain & Ledger, 7 North st, Pt. st
  • Brown Thomas, Hessle road
  • Clark John, 10 Castle street
  • Clark Thomas, 47 English street
  • Cotsworth Wm, 41 New King street
  • Cressey John, 22 Brook street
  • Dandy John, Blackfriar's alley
  • Darley John, 20 Caroline street
  • Drewery Rt, 11 Kingston sq. North st
  • Eggleston William, Albion place
  • Fewster & Barker, 52 Osborne street
  • Gillyard Benjamin, 36 Scott street
  • Glew James, 32 Trippett
  • Gray William, 28 Brook street
  • Gray William, 35 Portland street
  • Haswell R. & Co, De la Pole place
  • Heaton William, 12 Vincent street
  • Hobson Francis, 24 Francis street
  • Holmes William, Smith place, Castle st
  • Jackson George, 2 Edward street
  • Jarvis Timothy, 14 Francis street
  • King Thomas, 45 New George street
  • Lotherington William, Hessle road
  • Marshall Samuel, 21 Chariot street
  • Miller Asher, 9 Portland street
  • Miller Benjamin, 20 Brook street
  • Milner Stephen, St. James's square
  • Molony Daniel, 60 Wincolmlee
  • Musgrave Benjamin, 1 Princess st, Mst
  • Newton Henry, Waltham street
  • Nichols John, 49 North st. Prost. st
  • P:otterill John, Witham
  • Rial John, 16 Collier street
  • Richardson John, 27 Trippett
  • Robinson George, 32 Osborne street
  • Robinson Thomas, Christopher street
  • Sherburn George, 20 Vincent street
  • Sherwood Wm, 29 Silvester st
  • Simeson William, 48 Francis street
  • Simonson Thomas, Witham
  • Sissons William, 5 Medley street
  • Smith Isaac, 17 Lower Union street
  • Story James, 4 Harwood's place
  • Tadman George, Anne st, Osborne st
  • Wass John, Humber bank
  • Wass James, 2 Carlisle street
  • Watson George, 15 Wellington place
  • West William, 34 Silvester street
  • Windass Edward S, 59 Edgar street

Brick and tile makers,

  • Appleyard Francis, Stepney
  • Hammond Charles, Danson lane
  • Hudson John, Dairycoates
  • Jackson George, Danson lane
  • Kay George, Hessle common
  • Mayfield Joseph, Stepney
  • Rushforth John, Newland
  • Simonson Thomas, Danson lane
  • West Robert, Danson lane

Brokers and agents, See also Merchants,

Marked:

  • 1 are General agents, 2 Ship and insurance, and 3 Sloop brokers, and 4 Wharfingers,
  • 1 Alder George & John, 65 High st
  • 1, 3 Amery Wm, 197 High street
  • 3 Allison James, 9 Prospect place, Drypool
  • 1, 2 Anderton Wm. N, 35 High st
  • 4 Barnes Wm. 36 High stgreet
  • 4 Barnby, Faulkner, & Co, 47 High st
  • 1 Beadle Wm. Sykes & Co, 41 High st
  • 1 Bell John F, 6 Humber place
  • 1 Binney Mord, 156 High street
  • 1 Bilton Thomas F, Parliament st
  • 1 Bogdan Frederick, 203 High street
  • 4 Bolton and Hair, North Bridge
  • 1 Bowden Samuel W, 18 High street
  • 1 Bowes John, 10 Bowlalley lane
  • 4 Brady Edward, 34 High street
  • 1, 2 Briggs Robert Carlill, 1 Quay st
  • 1 Brittain James, 79 High street
  • 1, 2 Broadbent Wm, 5 North walls
  • 1, 2 Broadrick John, 21 High street
  • 1 Brown John, 20 North walls
  • 1 Brown Thos. North side, Old dock
  • 1, 4 Brownlow, Pearson & Co, 62 High st
  • 1 Buckton George, 56 High street
  • 1 Byron John, 59 High street
  • 1, 2 Cammell Geo. 18 Humber dock street
  • 2 Carlill & Co. (& tallow), 33 High st
  • 1 Cattley Richard, 160 High street
  • 1 Christiansen John, 149 High street
  • 1, 4 Christie James G, 32 Bishop ln
  • 1 Clarkson & Milner, 28 High street
  • 1 Cobb George, 11 High street
  • 1 Collinson John, 12 Wright street
  • Coltish Wm. (oil), 1 Quay street
  • 1, 2 Cook Robert, 1 Bishop lane
  • 1 Cramp Robert & Co, Queen street
  • 4 Duncan Andrew, 5 High street
  • 1 English Alfred D, 55 Whitefriargt
  • 4 English M. C, 180 High street
  • 1 Eyre & Co, 6 High St
  • 1 Eyre Martin, 21 High street
  • 1, 2 Farthing Wm. & Co, 29 High st
  • 1 Fawcett John, 41 High street
  • 1 Fawley John, 76 High street
  • 1 Foster John, 69 Humber street
  • 1 Fowler Christopher, 48 Prospect st
  • 1, 4 Furley & Co, 78 High street
  • 1 Gamson Benj, 29 St. James' st
  • 1, 2 Garbutt Robert, 6 North walls
  • 1 Gill Robt. & John, Exchange bldgs
  • 3, 4 Gray & Co, 43 High st
  • 2 Hadley Geo, Excise office buildgs
  • 1 Hall John, 34 High street
  • 1 Hansell Wm. & Son, 18 High st
  • 1 Hart Robert, 62 High street
  • 1 Haworth Stph. Rose, 6 Charles st
  • 1. 4 Headley & Newbald, 79 High st
  • 1 Hewitt & Co, 16 Parliament st
  • 1, 2 Hewitt, Bolin, & Co, 4 Quay st
  • 1 Hill James Thos. 14 Bowlalley ln
  • 1, 2olden & Sampson, 52 High st
  • 1, 2 Holderness and Chilton, Exchange buildings
  • 1, 2 Hollingworth John, 1 Man st
  • 2 Hopwood Wm, 21 High street
  • 1 Jackson Robert, Minerva place
  • 1 Jeff Geo. & Co, 182 High street
  • 1, 2, 4 Keddey Robert, 71 High st
  • 2 Keighley Bobert, 160 High street
  • 2 Kilvington John Thompson, 47 High street
  • 1, 2 Laverack, Britton, & Co, 29 High st
  • 3 Laverack Martin, 13 Bishop lane
  • 1, 2, 4 Laverack Wm, 70 High st
  • 2, 4 Lofthouse Dyas & Co, 41 High st
  • 1, 4 McIntosh Wm, 21 High street
  • 1 Maitland & Robinson, 28 High st
  • 1, 2, 4 Malcolm George & Son, 22 High street, and Humber bank
  • 4 Malleys Simeon, North side Old dk
  • 1 Marshall Peter, jun, 30 High st
  • 1 Mitton John, 1 Manor street
  • Moon George, (to Lloyds) South side Old dock
  • 1 Morehouse, Brown & Hubbersty, 183 High street
  • 1, 3 Morley Wm. & Son, 19 North side Old dock
  • 1 Morvinson John V, 2 Humber Dock basin
  • 1, 3 Petchell Thomas, 36 Scale lane
  • 4 Pickering Wm. & Son, 197 High st
  • Pim Thomas S, 5 Humber place
  • 1 Reimer A, 151 High street
  • 3 Rhodes Samuel, 45 Humber street
  • 1, 2 Roberts Henry, 196 High street
  • 1 Robinson Charles, Hedon New road
  • 1 Ross Henry, 2 North Walls
  • 1, 2 Sanderson J & S, Pier street
  • 1, 2 Shacklock & Field, Quay street
  • 4 Simpson Peter, 162 High street
  • 1, 2, 4 Smith J. & Co, 81 High st
  • 1 Smith John, 71 Humber street
  • 1, 4 Smithson Richard, 69 High st
  • 1 Spratt James, Bowlalley lane
  • Stamp Francis, 12 Market place
  • Steward Charles, sen, High street
  • 1, 2 Stocks Benjamin, jun, 6 High st
  • Stone John, 106 High street
  • 1 Strother Edward, 6 High street
  • 1 Stuart Charles, 160 High street
  • 1 Sumpner John, 148 High street
  • 1 Taylor, Clifford, and Bright, 160 High street
  • 3 Thompson Matthew C, Waverley st
  • 1, 4 Thompson, McKay, and Co, 8 Pier street
  • 1 Todd Thomas, 18 Robinson row
  • 1, 4 Tomlinson James, High street
  • 1 Tottie Richard, 3 Minerva place
  • 3 Tottie Launcelot, 90 High street
  • 1 Turner Robert T, 35 Trippett
  • 1 Wake and Officer, Groves
  • 4 Walker William, 37 High street
  • 1 Wells Wm. C, 35 High street
  • 1 White Thomas, 45 Queen street
  • 1 Wood Thos. & Co, 43 High street

Brush manufacturers,

  • Beck George, 5 Castle street
  • Buttery Ths, 31 Golding pl. Sykes st
  • Grey Thomas, 5 Todd's entry
  • Halden Wm. & Sons, 23 Shale lane
  • Kitching W.H. & Co, 57 Mytongate
  • Morrod Mrs, 26 Savile stgreet
  • Morrod Thos, 4 ct 34 West street
  • Thomas Wm, 44 Church street, Wincolmlee, and 29 High street
  • Weatherill George, 67 Lowgate
  • Wilkinson Thomas, 17 Carr lane

Builders, see Architects, joiners, & bricklrs,

Butchers,
(Marked * are Pork butchers),

  • Abbershaw Oakworth, Witham
  • *Andrews May, 50 West street
  • Anfield Robt. 3 Old Corn exchange
  • Anfield Wm, 1 Shambles
  • Arthur Thomas, 30 Salthouse lane
  • Ashton John, 81 Queen street
  • Bailey John, 21 Shambles
  • Barnes Wm, 17 Shambles
  • Benson John, Steeple's entry
  • Brogden George, Lime street
  • Brown Joseph, 5 ct 23 Mytongate
  • Burgess Wm, 28 Chariot street
  • Cade Thomas, 16 Castle street
  • Cade William, Shambles
  • *Caley Wm, Sykes street
  • Chafer Thomas, 19 Shambles
  • Clubley Wm, 41 Spencer street
  • Cockerline John, 22 Shambles
  • Cook Samuel, 15 West street
  • Cooper Thomas, 29 New George st
  • Cottam Wm, 26 Mytongate
  • Curtis George, Foundry row
  • Dale Frederick, 40 Mytongate
  • Davey Jas, 10 Vallance place
  • Davey John, 3 Market place
  • Davison John, 19 West street
  • Dry Thomas, New George street
  • Easterby John S, 49 Market place
  • Ellison John, 20 Shambles
  • Finningley Wm, 2 Shambles
  • Fox James, 2 Old Corn exchange
  • Fox John, 40 Bridge street
  • *Frederick Geo. Hy, 58 Whitefriargt
  • Freeman Edward, 16 Trippett
  • Garton Robert, 27 Waterhouse lane
  • Gilson Thomas, 26 Shambles
  • Gilson John, 11 Grimston street
  • Grayson William, 25 Shambles
  • Hamilton Edward, 21 Prospect st
  • Harker Edward, 28 Shambles
  • Harker John, 5 Lowgate
  • Harker John, Great Union street
  • *Herring Elizabeth, 61 West street
  • Hewitt John, miller, Witham
  • Hewland John, Blackfriargate
  • Hodson James, 52 Savile street
  • Holder Jnr. B, 160 Church st. Wml
  • Holder Wm, 10 Machell street
  • Holmes Frs. H. & Wm, 18 Shambles
  • Howard Joseph, 13 Carr lane
  • Inman Thomas, 34 Alfred street
  • Jackson George, 3 Shambles
  • Jones Frederick, 3 Caroline street
  • Knight Robert, 24 Lowgate
  • Knott Reuben, 64 Lowgate
  • Leake John, 27 Shambles
  • Lee George, 8 Junction street
  • Leonard John, jun, 9 Lowgate
  • Leonard J. & T.P, 29 Shambles
  • *Lison Hannah, 104 High street
  • Lovitt Rd (carcase), 7 Edward's pl
  • Maplethorp Francis, North bridge
  • Mills John, 1 Paradise row
  • Mountain Richard, 20 Blanket row
  • Nicholson Wm, 35 English street
  • Oxtoby Wm, 3 ct 23 Mytongate
  • Pape John, 24 Shambles
  • Petch Henry, 5 Prospect street
  • *Preston John, 16 West street
  • Pickering Hannah, 33 Mytongate
  • Rained Thomas, 4 Shambles
  • Rainford Thomas, 46 Lowgate
  • Ramsey Richard, 32 Shambles
  • Ramsey Thos. Sissons, 4 Scale lane
  • Richardson Wm, 45 Blackfriargate
  • Sadler James, 163 Church st. Wml
  • Setterington John, 9 Carlisle street
  • Smith Thomas, 35 Market place
  • Smith Valentine, 44 West street
  • *Spencer Charles, 42 Chariot street
  • Spink John, 24 Wincolmlee
  • Spink John, 17 Sykes street
  • Swainson Robert, 53 Market place
  • Swales Wm, 22 Brook street
  • Taylor Robert, Hessle road
  • Tindale Valentine, 16 Cogan street
  • Tune George, 8 Waterworks street
  • Turner David B, 7 Nile place
  • Turner John, 25 Bond street
  • Wadland John, Jenning's street
  • Wallis Michael, 5 Salthouse lane
  • Wallis Richard, 73 Lowgate
  • Waudby John, 73 New George st
  • Whitehead John, 25 West street
  • Wilson Wm, 19 New George street
  • Wood Wm, 125 Bourne street
  • Woodhouse Charles, 23 Shambles
  • Wreghit James, 59 Market place

Button & mould mfrs, (Bone, Horn, and Wood.),

  • Benson Wm, 2 ct 23 Vincent street
  • Clark James, Cumberland street
  • Wright Edward, Church st. Wml

Cabinet makers, &c,

  • See also Furniture Brokers,
  • Addey Wm, 17 Blackfriargate
  • Aislaby Michael, Salthouse lane
  • Brooks Wm, 50 Osborne street
  • Brown John, Osborne street and 24 Humber dock street
  • Brown Samuel, 25 Whitefriargate
  • Burnett Christopher, 6 Chapel street
  • Bywater John, Anne street
  • Carlill Geo. & Jph, 45 Whitefriargt
  • Clark Wm, 21 Humber dock street
  • Codlin & Hick, 7 Junction dock st
  • Collison Wm. G, 2 Junction dock st
  • Cooper James W, 30 West street
  • Davis John, 10 Finkle street
  • Dawson Benjamin, Harcourt street
  • Dewick John, 26 Junction dock st
  • Dewick Wm, 63 Lowgate
  • Dickon John, North side Old dock
  • Dunning Wm, 12 Chariot street
  • England Daniel, Witham
  • England Thomas, Great Union st
  • Feetam Thomas, 29 Mytongate
  • Finlay John, Francis street
  • Fox James, 40 Bond street
  • Gower Daniel, 3 New Garden street
  • Graves Lumley, 23 Junction dock st
  • Gray John, 20 George yard
  • Greasley Thomas, Francis street
  • Grindall Thos. W, 35 Waterworks st
  • Grocock John, 3 Junction dock st
  • Grover James, 27 Middle street
  • Guy Hy. R, 13 Junction dock st
  • Haywood James, Witham
  • Hick John, 31 Blackfriargate
  • Kelsey James, 9 Blackfriargate
  • Kenningham Hy, 2 Dock office row
  • Levett Wm, 14 Junction Dock street
  • Levett Ths, 7 & 11 Junction dock st
  • Lovitt John & Thos, 57 Whitefriargt
  • Lowther John, 3 Smeaton street
  • Lyel Miles, 21 Bridge street
  • Parkin James, 42 Sykes street
  • Peck John, 22 Blackfriargate
  • Peck Thos. & Son, 24 Queen street
  • Prissick Wm, Charlotte street mews
  • Richardson and Spencer, 19 Bowlalley lane
  • Richardson Thos. & Son, 34 Bond st
  • Saner Elias C, 34 Waterworks st
  • Sherwood Wm, 37 Waterworks st
  • Settle Wm, White Horse yard
  • Smith Richard, Little Alion street
  • Southern George, 14 Bond street
  • Stockdale Jas. E, 25 Junction dock st
  • Stockdale Jno. E, 18 Junction dock st
  • Tadman Hy, 22 Anne st. Osborne st
  • Tindall Robert, Trundle street
  • Walker John, 24 Blackfriargate
  • Wardale Robert, St. James's street
  • Watson Geo. B, 32 Blackfriargate
  • Watts John, 36 Alfred street
  • Waugh Rt, 5 Trinity hs.ln. & 10 Kg.st
  • Webster James, 14 Blackfriargate
  • Webster Peter, Pall mall
  • Wilson Wm, 7 Castle street
  • Wood Thomas, Trundel street

Cap makers,

  • Hudson John, 12 Humber street
  • Nathan Solomon, 15 Fish street
  • Nichols Edw, 1 Castle row
  • Whare John, 28 Savile street

Carpet, &c. warehouses,

  • Brown Samuel, 25 Whitefriargate
  • Fearne and Easten, 8 Market place
  • Green Wm, 5 Market place
  • Kirk, Bolton, & Brown, 29 Silver st

Carvers and gilders,

  • Brooks Thomas, 50 Savile street
  • Brown Jno. (carver), 28 Bridge st
  • Crackles Richd. S, 28 Humber st
  • Ewbank Thos. S, 11 North Church st
  • Gell Richard, 30 Savile street
  • Holder W, 29 Scale lane
  • Hollingsworth Thos, 15 Robinson rw
  • Howlett Elisha, 40 Savile street
  • Sherwood W, Waterworks street
  • Ward Thos, 27 Waterworks street
  • Wardell John, 8 Bowlalley lane

Chain cable manfrs, (See also Anchor and Ship Smiths),

  • Clark Thos. North side, O. Dock
  • Power Wm. Dock Office row
  • Richardson Robert, Stewart's yeard

Chair makers,

  • Beale George, 14 Leadenhall sq
  • McIntire & Battle, Wells street
  • Pexton Wm, 6 Blanket row
  • Prescott James, 5 Wincolmlee
  • Sands John (fancy), 7 Davis st
  • Stockdale Joseph, 11 Waterworks st

Cheese factors,

  • See also Bacon and Ham Factors,
  • Bradley Wm, 19 Sewer lane
  • Francis Samuel, 62 Lowgate
  • Grayburn Wm, 49 Lowgate
  • Newbald Chas, 4 York st, Albion st
  • Ryder Thomas, 28 Scale lane
  • Webster Jph, 2 ct 53 Market place

Chemists and druggists,

  • Alcock George, 19 Waterworks st
  • Barker John Bell, corner of Osborne street and Waterhouse lane
  • Baynes Chas, 24 Waterworks st
  • Bedell John, 18 Bond street
  • Bell Christopher, 13 Whitefriargate
  • Broomhead Wm. Jesse (successor to T. Aldcroft), 5 Prospect street
  • Brooks John, 5 Queens street
  • Burton Thomas, 75 Mytongate
  • Carlton Wm. Preston, 22 Market pl
  • Chapman Widow & Son, 69 Queen st
  • Chivers James, Cogan street
  • Doyle Samule, Cogan street
  • Fisher Samuel, 4 North bridge
  • Freeman John, 44 Savile street
  • Fullam James, 9 Myton place
  • Gardam Robert, 1 Lower Union st
  • Garton Henry, 33 Whitefriargte
  • Gunnee Samuel, 37 Chariot street
  • Gunnell Wm. A, 4 Prospect street, & 33 West street
  • Hammond C. and J. D, Witham
  • Hay Wm. B, 53 Mytongate
  • Healey Geo, 23 Queen street
  • Holder Wm, 28 Wincolmlee
  • Hunt Thomas, Cogan street
  • Kerman George, 25 Wincolmlee
  • Kirkus Rd. Rayner, 54 Salthouse ln
  • Kirkus Thomas, 21 Sykes street
  • Laybourne Robert, 21 New George st
  • Lister Thomas, 10 Dock office row
  • Lockwood and Son, 213 Lowgate
  • Lofthouse John, 15 Market place
  • Mabb Wm. Henry, 1 Lowgate
  • Manners Thomas, 2 John street
  • Melson Ambros, 70 Mytongate
  • Meynell Chpr, 61 Whitefriargate
  • Milner Edward, 31 Bridge street
  • Rigg Thomas, 24 Bridge street
  • Robinson Chas. L, 60 Market pl
  • Ross and Burton, 45 Lowgate
  • Shales Thomas, 12 Chariot street
  • Simpson John, 80 Queen street
  • Simpson Robert, Jenning's street
  • Smith Hy. (wholesale), 11 Blanket rw
  • Tarn Wm, 41 Chariot street
  • Toogood Thomas, 1 Caroline st
  • Tossell Edw, 57 New George street
  • Wallis Ebenexer, 64 Mytongate
  • Wallworth Jane, 27 West street
  • Ward Burnell, 20 English street
  • Whitaker Timothy, 16 Spencer st
  • Wilkinson John, 27 Brook street
  • Williamson Charles, 2 Mytongate
  • Wilmot Philip, Savile street

Child bed linen warehs,

  • Duffield Jane, 1 Prospect street
  • Casswell John, 58 Market place
  • Jackson Eliz, 13 Carlisle street
  • Locking Wm, 3 Silver street
  • Turner Jane, 23 George street

Coach builders,

  • Hustwick and Bean, Carr lane
  • Pearce John, Holderness road
  • Thornhill John, 1 & 2 Waltham st
  • Wright Andrew, 8 Wellington st

Coal merchants,

  • Ash John, 5 Silvester street
  • Atkinson John, Wincolmlee
  • Beedham Richd, 9 Broadley square
  • Bolton David, North bridge
  • Colton Edw, 2 Junction st; h 11 St. James' street
  • Drury John, 14 Cogan street
  • English M.C, 180 High street
  • Hardy Richd, 8 Wellington st
  • Hudson and Trann, Stoneferry
  • Lofthouse Dyas and Co, 41 High st
  • Preston Edward, William street
  • Procter Amos, 1 Land of grn. giner
  • Rountree John, 632 Wincolmlee
  • Rush Francis, 24 St. James' street
  • Thompson John B, 17 Brook st
  • West Wm, 33 Trippett
  • Woodall John, Great Thornton st

Coffee roasters,

  • Fawcett J, Hessle road
  • Jones and Co, 10 Lowgate
  • White Thomas, Queen street

Comb manufactuerers,

  • Hopkin Wm, White Horse yard
  • Watkinson Johnson, 12 Lowgate

Confectioners,
(Marked * are wholesale and retail),

  • *Barker Elizabeth, 44 Bridge street
  • Barker John, 40 Whitefriargate
  • *Barker Robert, 49 Mytongate
  • Brown Robert, Hessle road
  • Dickinson Wm, 2 Savile street
  • Field Charles, 32 Trippett
  • Field Joseph, 9 Dock office row
  • Fox Thomas, 43 Savile street
  • Garner Robert, 2 Fish street
  • Hill Joseph, 23 Waterworks st
  • Horsley Eliz, 15 Humber dock st
  • Jackson and Smith, 79 Mytongate
  • *Mackenzie John, 31 Junction dk. st
  • Milner Frederick, Whitefriargt
  • *Milner John Turner and Co, 47 Whitefriargate
  • Nichols Wm, 6 Hessle road
  • *Norris John, 45 Garden street
  • *Ostler Robert, 60 Whitefriargate
  • Rayner Esther, 59 Dock street
  • *Rymer Thomas, 71 Queen street
  • Shaw Thomas, St. James' street
  • Smith Hy, Mary's sq. Lwr. Union st
  • Snowball Wm. Walter, 22 Lowgt
  • Wales John, 12 George street
  • Wales Wm, 3 Waterworks street
  • Walker Wm, 22 Lowgate
  • Watson Thomas, 1 Salthouse lane
  • *Wilkinson Wm, 65 Whitefriargate
  • Wiseman Caroline, 47 Savile street

Consuls,

  • American, Saml. Lightfoot, 12 Bowlalley lane
  • Belgium, Hy. Marris, jun, 29 High st
  • Brazilian, (Vice,) Robt. C. Young, 30 High street
  • Danish, Wm. C. Good, 5 Humber pl
  • Dutch, John C. Cankrien, 20 Savile st
  • French, Wm. Wilson, 14 Bowlalley ln
  • Hanoverian, Augustus Gladsden, Lime street
  • Oldenburg, George Cammell, 18 Humber dock street
  • Portuguese, (Vice,) John Hollingworth, Exchange alley
  • Prussian, Rt. Hentig, 24 High st
  • Russian, Thomas Firbank, 8 Charlotte street
  • Sicilian and Spanish, Robt. Keddey, 71 High street
  • Swedish and Norwegian, John Clay, North side Old dock

Coopers,

  • Bartlett Wm, 58 High street
  • Bell Robt. (wine, &c.), 172 High st
  • Carr Christopher, 30 Market place
  • Carter Thomas, 22 Trippett, and 19 Witham
  • Dick Benjamin, 14 George yard
  • Gilchrist George, Wilmington
  • Harding Charles, 20 Wells street
  • Holdsworth John, 30 Junction dk. st
  • Moon Geo. & Co., South side Old dk
  • Pybus John, 41 Sykes street
  • Shields Henry, 32 Dock street
  • Taylor Geo, 14 Wellington street
  • West and Smith, 7 North Walls
  • Warden --------, Wincolmlee
  • Woodmansey & Boydon, 89 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Young John, 151 High street, & 17 Waterworks street

Cork cutters,

  • Garton, Harris, & Co, 16 Salths. ln
  • Holmes John, Lower Union st
  • Leaper Joseph, 127 High street
  • Oldfirled Robert S, 119 High street
  • Ross Thomas, 13 Sewer lane
  • Wilkinson Ann, 12 Church lane
  • Wood Wm. (mert. & mfr.), 4 Scale ln

Corn merchants, (See also Brokers, &c),

  • Alder Geo. & John, 65 High street
  • Baker Aaron, 8 Chapel lane
  • Binney Mordecai, 156 High street
  • Bogdan Frederick, 203 High steet
  • Bolton David, North bridge
  • Cobb George, 11 High street
  • Fletcher Joseph, 40 Blanket row
  • Hair George, North bridge
  • Hall John, 34 High steet
  • Hansell Wm. & Son, 18 High st
  • Hodgson John, 15 New Garden st
  • Johnson Joseph, 57 High street
  • Laverack Martin, 13 Bishop lane
  • Major Joseph, 6 Bishop lane
  • Petchell Robert, 8 Scale lane
  • Petchell Thomas, 49 High street
  • Reynolds Thomas, 2 Scott square
  • Richardson John, 8 Scale lane
  • Ringrose W. and C. L, 42 High st
  • Strother Edward, 6 High street
  • Sugars Thomas, 44 Kingston street
  • Sumpner John, 148 High street
  • Taylor, Clifford, and Bright, 160 High street
  • Tootal Fredk, 1 Bishop lane
  • Turner Robert T, 35 Trippett
  • West Wm. jn, 5 Trippett

Corn and flour dealers, (See also Millers, bakers, & shoprs),

  • Andrew Elizabeth, 9 Manor alley
  • Court Philip, 35 Wincolmlee
  • Gilliard John, 17 New George st
  • Gray Wm, 4 Lucan square
  • Gray Mary Ann, 50 Waterworks st
  • Green Richard, 12 Machell street
  • Lotherington John, 12 Vicar lane
  • Quarton John, 68 Mytongate
  • Roberts Wm, 14 Garden street
  • Sutcliffe Eliz. (whl.), 46 High street
  • Wilberforce Walter, 18 Scale lane

Corn millers and flour dealers,

  • Anti-Mill Society, Holderness road; and Land of green ginger; W. Sargison, agent
  • Bainton Thos. Foston Mills, and 45 Wincolmlee; Thos. Robson, agent, Wincolmlee
  • Bartle Wm, Summergangs
  • Clark Henry, Marfellet lane
  • Dales Geo, Danson lane
  • Else Joseph, Steyney, & 72 Lowgate
  • Empson James, Hessle road
  • Loyall Peter, Wincolmlee
  • Penrose Wm, Summergangs
  • Penrose Richard, Southcoates
  • Petchell Thomas, Summergangs, & 49 High street
  • Rodgers Robert, Drypool mill
  • Rookes James, Block house mill, Holderness road
  • Steele Robert, Southcoates
  • Subscription Mill, Danson lane; Wm. Cole, agent
  • Teanby John, Southcoates
  • Turner Wm, Danson lane
  • Waddingham Nath, Holderness road
  • West Wm. jun, Danson lane, and Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Wreghitt Thos, Six Sail Mill

Cotton & flax spinners,

  • Hull Flax & Cotton Mill Company, Lime street

Curriers and leather cutters,
(Marked * are grindery dealers),

  • *Aitken John, 24 Mytongate
  • Bartho John, 2 Finkle street
  • Batty Wm, 34 Bridge street, and 19 Great Passage street
  • Dawson R, Market place
  • Dawson and Wright, 28 Bishop lane
  • Happey Wm, 4 Blanket row
  • Jefferson Elizabeth, 20 Scale lane
  • Moor Cphr. and Son, 36 Lowgate
  • Perkins John, 4 Waltham street
  • Rheam Edw. jun, 16 Blanket row
  • * Seaton John M, 8 King street
  • * Sissons and Grant, 44 Waterworks st
  • Smith and Abbey, High street
  • * Tarbottom Wm. and Sons, 7 North Church st and 40 Trippett
  • * Tesseyman Fras, 41 Waterworks st
  • * Tesseyman Wm, 7 Fish street
  • Wilson and Gould, 33 Scale lane

Cutlers, & surgeons' instrument & truss mkrs,

  • Brown John C, 19 Mytongate
  • Hoyland Jonathan, 10 Queen street
  • Townsend John, 12 Queen street

Drysalters,

  • Sissons Brothers and Co, Bankside, Sculcoates
  • Smith Peter, 18 Neptune street

Dyers,

  • Clark Robert, 18 Mason st
  • Davis J. W, 20 George street
  • Deighton Richard, 37 Brook street
  • Middlemist Christopher, 5 Castle row
  • Middlemist David, 8 Sovereign place
  • Saunders Joseph, 51 Waterworks st
  • Walker Mayr, 31 Canning street
  • Wright George, 2 Manor alley

Earthenware manfrs,

  • Bell Wm, Belle vue Pottery, and 11 Bishop lane
  • Mayfield Joseph, Stepney lane

Eating houses,

  • Allen Mary, 16 Blackfriargate
  • Biggins Wm, 15 Scale lane
  • Boardman John, Dock street
  • Brown Andrew, 17 Mytongate
  • Carr Richard, 30 Blackfriargate
  • Carter Wm, 21 Humber street
  • Cooper George, 8 Mytongate
  • Dibb Wm, 27 Scale lane
  • Gawan Chas, 27 Humber street
  • Green John, 39 Blackfriargate
  • Green Thoimas, 12 Grimsby lane
  • Harland Leonard, 36 Queen street
  • Hewson Mary, 38 Queen street
  • Hotham Edw., 57 Queen street
  • Marshall Thomas, 83 Mytongate
  • Mayhew John, 2 Waterworks street
  • Pinder Robert, 5 Manor street
  • Redhead Geo, 121 High street
  • Richardson Wm, 38 Queen street
  • Smart John, 29 Salthouse lane
  • Steeple Elizabeth, Queen's alley
  • Stringer John, 44 Queen street
  • Wilkinson John, 16 Waterworks st

Engineers,

  • Barrett John & Son, Humber bank
  • Brereton and Vernon, Alfred street
  • Brownlow, Pearson, and Co, Humber bank
  • Oldham A. and Sons, 15 Trippett
  • Oldham James, 16 Parliament st
  • Timperley John, 9 Nile street
  • Watson Wm, Cogan street

Engravers and copperplate printers,

  • Bellard James, Grimsby lane
  • Calvert Thomas, 26 Lowgate
  • Goodwill and Lawson, 22 Silver st
  • Greenwood John, 5 Bowlalley lane
  • Johnson Richard, 25 Scale lane

Fire, life and marine insurance offices,

  • Alfred (Life) J.H. Galloway, 23 Bishop lane
  • Argus (Life) H.F. Skeet, 11 Bowlalley lane
  • Asylum (Life) Henry Copeman, 36 Salthouse lane
  • Atlas, Holderness and Chilton, Exchange buildings
  • Birmingham, Samual Tomalin, 87 Queen street
  • British Empire, W.P. Carlton, 22 Market place
  • British Fire and Westminster Life, Wm. Moor, 40 Lowgate
  • Clerical & Medical (Life) Rt. Bilton, and Field Uppleby, Parliament st
  • County and Provident, T.P. Smithson, 47 High street
  • Eagle (Life) Briggs Carlill, 33 High st
  • Economical (Life) Charles West, 14 Salthouse lane
  • European, Edwd. Sidebottom, 4 Land of green ginger
  • Globe, T.J. Buckton, 32 Silver st
  • Guardian, Wm. Keighley, 160 High st
  • Hull Guardian Trade Society, John Thornley, 10 Parliament street
  • Hull Marine Assurance, Rd. Park, 1 Exchange Buildings
  • Imperial, B. Stocks, jun, 6 High st
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Thos. Hewitt, 16 Parliament street
  • London Assurance Corporation, Isaac Turner, 44 High street
  • London Union, Rd. Cook, 1 Bishop ln
  • Manchester, Jas. Alsop, 48 Market pl
  • Metellus, Jno. Foster, 69 Humber st
  • National Loan Fund Life Assurance Society; W.W. Darling, manager, Bowlalley lane
  • National Endowment and Assurance, Geo. Jeff, 182 High street
  • Newcastle & North of England, Fras. Stamp, 12 Market place
  • Norwich Union, Thos. O. Atkinson, 17 Bowlalley lane
  • Palladium (Life,) P. & R. Wells, 8 Parliament street
  • Pelican (Life,) G.H. Hill, 18 Parliament street
  • Phoenix, Briggs Carlill, 33 High st and G.H. Hill, 18 Parliament st
  • Protestant Dissenters, L.W. Bowden, 15 High street
  • Protector (Life,) J. Fawcett, 41 High st
  • Scotland, Chas. Newbald, 79 High st
  • Sheffield, Jno. Thompson, 22 N. Walls
  • Standard, J.A. Jackson, Parliament st
  • Suffolk Amicable, John Hipsley and Son, 9 Finkle street
  • Sun, Cphr. Bolton & Son, 21 High st
  • West of England, W.A. Brigham, 6 Bowlalley lane
  • York and North of England, M. Eyre, 21 High street
  • Yorkshire, Rd. J. Moxon, Bowlalley ln

Fishmongers,

  • Anderson Wm, 17 Queen street
  • Archer Charles, 31 West street
  • Askew and Todd, 90 Queen street
  • Bradley John, 21 Chariot street
  • Bradley Wm, 6 Bridge street
  • Cottingham Wm, 28 Waterworks st
  • Crush and Co, 16 Mytongate
  • Deheer John, 38 Chariot street
  • Dannatt Thomas, Witham
  • Drewery Geo, 8 Queen street
  • Gibson Robert, Dixon's square
  • Jennison Thomas, 3 Queen street
  • Marris Christopher, 35 Queen street
  • Petty Wm, 15 St. James's street
  • Snell Thomas, jun. 10 Bridge street
  • Todd Joseph, 58 Queen street
  • Ward Robert, 36 Waterhouse lane
  • Ware Wm, 1 Queen street
  • Watkinson Thomas, 30 Trippett
  • Winn Thomas, 61 Whitefriargate
  • Witty Richard, 38 Savile street

Flax spinners,

  • Hull Flax and Cotton Mill Company, Lime street

Flax dressers, See rope and linen manufacturers,

Fruiters,

  • Atkinson Geo, Grimsby lane
  • Bird Geo, 26 New George street
  • Blenkin Wm, (wls.) 66 High street
  • Dannatt Roberts, 22 New George st
  • Drewery James, 50 Blackfriargate
  • Hornsby James, 3 Blanket row
  • Lazenby Thomas, 36 HGrimsby lane
  • Smith James, 15 Church lane
  • Stanford Ann, 1 North Church st
  • Stephenson Robert, Prospect street
  • Stickney Abraham, 33 Bridge street
  • Tomlinson Henry, 7 Church lane
  • Wells Peter, (wls.) 51 High street

Furniture brokers,
(Marked * are cabinet makers also),

  • *Addey Wm, 30 Blackfriargate
  • * Barry Wm, 15 Juncion dock st
  • Boyd Samule, 44 Chariot street
  • Brockbank James, 45 Chariot street
  • Chisholm David, 16 Junction dock st
  • Cowl Geo, 17 North walls
  • Dobson Thomas, 1 Junction dock st
  • *Ellerby Barthw, 12 Junction dock st
  • Glen Henry, 5 Junction dock street
  • Guy Thomas, 10 Junction dock street
  • *Harbron John, 8 Junction dock st
  • Hardy Jane, 14 Humber dock street
  • Lyon John, 13 Humber dock street
  • * Parkinson Wm, 22 Humber dock st
  • Rollit John, Great Union street
  • Slingsby John, 19 Junction dock st
  • Smithies Jabez, 46 Waterworks st
  • Waite James, 21 Blackfriargate
  • Williamson John, 44 Wincolmlee

Furriers, (See also hat manufacturers),

  • Hargrave John, 32 Lowgate
  • Hudson John F, 12 Humber street
  • Linskill Ann, 2 Garden square
  • Taylor Samuel, 28 Whitefriargate
  • Whare John, 28 Savile street

Gardeners & seedsmen,
Marked * have public gardens

  • Atkinson Paul 31 North street
  • Barrel Robert, Jennings street
  • Campling John, Stepney
  • *Clark Thomas, Vauxhall, Hessle rd
  • Cockeran John, Newland
  • Colley Isaac, Sutton bank
  • Collison Wm, Sutton bank
  • Cooper Thomas, 42 Canning street
  • Dent Joseph, Lincoln street
  • Dixon Edmund, 67 Queen street
  • Forrester John, Green lane
  • Ganderton John, Wellington place
  • Good Thomas, Jackson street
  • Grantham Jn. & Son, Lincln st
  • Hall Robert, High lane, Drypool
  • Harvey Samuel, Stepney lane
  • Hinsby John, Serringham place
  • Howgill Wm, 72 Edgard street
  • Hunter Wm, Stepney
  • Johnson Samula, Newland
  • Lockwood Catherine, Greenlane
  • Lowther John, Steney lane
  • M'Kee James, Stepney lane
  • Neal Thomas, Humber bank
  • *Phillipson Henry, Hessle road
  • Robinson James, Vauxhall grove
  • Robson Robert, Serringham place
  • Saltmarsh John, Vauxhall street
  • Shotton J, Sutton bank
  • *Simpson Mary Ann, Brazil garden
  • Simpson Thomas, Cogan street
  • Smith Thomas, Stepney
  • Strachan James, 33 Carr lane
  • Stuart James, 8 Waterhouse lane
  • * Swift Eliza, High lane, Drypool
  • Turton John, 15 Caroline street
  • * Virtue Robert, Spring bank
  • Waters Gavin, 22 Bond street
  • Wolton Sarah, stepney
  • Wood Richard, 7 Queen street
  • Woods John, Stepney

Ginger beer manfrs,

  • Armstrong Joseph, 48 Lowgate
  • Barker James Bell, Osborne street
  • Boynton Mark, 12 Waltham street
  • Ganderton Rebecca, 17 Parliament st
  • Horsley Elizabeth, 15 Humber dock st
  • Rymer Thomas, 71 Queen street
  • Ward Burnell, 20 English street

Glass, china, & earthenware dealers,

  • Bennington Thomas, Witham
  • Castle Geo, 13 Spencer street
  • Cowley W. (and glass cttr.), 57 Lowgt
  • Dorsey Robert, Carr lane
  • Eastwood Mary, 2 Blanket row
  • Green Wm, 76 New George street
  • Gray Elizabeth, 20 Silver street
  • Jackson George, 43 Mason street
  • Jacobs Samuel, 12 Chariot street
  • Jenkinson John, 44 Lowgate
  • Kurzman Henry, 18 Church st, Wml
  • Lamb Edward, 69 Prospect street
  • Lapish Joseph, 15 Wincolmlee
  • Lattin Ratcliff I, 47 Blanket row
  • Moore Thomas, 33 Queen street
  • Nicholson Robert, 11 Myton place
  • Oglesby Richard, 6 Humber street
  • Sacker Isaac, 32 Waterworks street
  • Sherwood Thomas, Witham
  • Turner Edward, 2 Victoria rooms
  • Williamson Mt. , 1 Old Custom Hs. bdgs
  • Wilson Robert, 3 Short street

Glass Stainer,

  • Howe Ralph, 16 Wellington mart

Glove & breeches maker,

  • Norris Thomas, 13 Scale lane

Glue manufacturers,

  • Raines & Porter, 134 Church st, Wml
  • Wake and Officer, Groves

Grocers & tea dealers, (See also shopkeepers and tea dlrs),

  • Adam Charles, 20 Lowgate
  • Atkinson Joseph, 17 Spencer street
  • Baker Wm, 25 St. James' street
  • Barnett Thomas, 4 Trippett
  • Beacock Edward, 50 Mytongate
  • Bennett Geo. and Co, 56 Market pl
  • Binks Wm, 39 Lower Union street
  • Blenkin Wm. (wholesale), 66 High st
  • Bloome Thomas, 82 Mytongate
  • Bonfrey Rachel, 29 Waterhouse lane
  • Booth Thomas, 19 Mill street
  • Bristow Geo, 83 Queen street
  • Brittain James, 61 High street
  • Brothill Sarah, 178 High street
  • Caley Wm, 43 Bridge street
  • Chapman Thomas, 57 Alfred street
  • Constable John, 39 English street
  • Cook and Frankish, 33 Market place
  • Cowen John, 61 High street
  • Craggs Wm, 55 Dock st & Jennings st
  • Cunningham Alexander, 31 Mytongt
  • Des Forges and Sons, 83 High st
  • Duffill Ann, 115 High street
  • Duke LWm, 40 Chariot street
  • Eccles Joseph, 82 Church st, Wml
  • Eddom Thomas, Jennings street
  • Featherstone Robert, 9 West street
  • Fewson Peter and Sons, 41 Lowgt
  • Field Wm, 11 Market place
  • Foster John, 3 North Church street
  • Freebody Thomas, 195 High street
  • Gelson Geo, Savile street
  • Gibson Wm & Sons, 32 Salthouse ln
  • Goldsmith Wm.19 Bridge street
  • Gray John, 30 Kingston street
  • Grayburn Wm. 49 Lowgate
  • Habbershaw Thomas, 3 Neptune st
  • Hall Francis, 80 English St
  • Hawes John Henry, 12 High Street
  • Hodgson Ralph, 36 Salthouse lane
  • Hodgson Wm. 53 Waterworks street
  • Hodgson Wm. 31 Chariot street
  • Hoggard John, 25 Waterhouse lane
  • Hopper Motherby, 41 Whitefriargt
  • Howson Joseph & Sons, 30 Queen st
  • Hudson Edward, 9 Humber St
  • Hunt Thomas, Cogan street
  • Hutchinson Jonathan, 17 Whitefrgt
  • Jackson Ralph, 6 Queen street
  • Jackson & Son, Witham
  • Johnson Timothy, 35 Chariot street
  • Kershaw John, 52 Lowgate
  • Kitching Wm Hey, 57 Mytongate
  • Lambert Samuel, 19 Whitefriargate
  • Linskill Wm. Beverley road
  • Lowden Samuel, 35 Sykes street
  • Mason Edward, 1 Prospect street
  • Middleton Thomas, 21 Silver street
  • Milner & Ann and Son, Witham
  • Murgatroyd Wm. 45 Waterworks st
  • Nicholson Robert, 11 Myton place
  • Oliver Geo. 49 West street
  • Ouston Joseph & Sons, 30 Queen st
  • Ouston & Son, 42 Prospect street
  • Oxtoby Geo. 34 Trippett
  • Oxtoby Thomas, 46 Scott street
  • Peacock Robert, 40 English street
  • Prescott Wm. 6 North Bridge
  • Rodgers Philip, 5 Collier street
  • Ruff Geo Stephenson, 54 New Geo. St
  • Ryder Thomas, 28 Scale lane
  • Saul John, 37 Humber street
  • Savage Joseph & Son, 86 Queen st
  • Simpson Peter, 162 High street
  • Smith Chas Goodwin, 29 Blackfrgt
  • Smith John Lee & Co (wholesale), 38 Market place & 3 Grimsby ln
  • Smith Thomas, 26 Osborne street
  • Smith Tobias, Gt Union st & Witham
  • Walker William. 22 Lowgate
  • Wardale Robert, 63 Mytongate
  • West Leonard, 12 Silver street
  • Wharton & Hustwick, 14 Junction street and Wincomlee
  • Wilcockson Edward, 79 Queen st
  • Wolton Wm, 39 Savile st

GUNMAKERS,

  • Brown John C. 19 Mytongate
  • Mozeen Samuel, 26 Silver street

Haberdashers, See also Linen Drapers & Hosiers,

  • Henson Sidney & Son, 27 Finkle st
  • Johnson Jane, 18 Mytongate
  • Langton Richard, 5 Junction street
  • Locking Wm. 3 Silver street
  • Simpson Elizabeth, 18 Queen street
  • Underwood John, 14 Market place
  • Viccars George, 88 Queen street

Hair Dressees,
Marked * are Perfumers,

  • Asman Robert, 48 New George st
  • Asher Henry, 32 Spencer street
  • Barnaby Thomas, 29 Gt. Passage street
  • Bertram John, 60 Queen street
  • Boddy _ , 23 Savile street
  • *Brooks Benjamin 20 Whitefriargt
  • *Brooks Samuel, 32 Whitefriargate
  • Bullman John, 24 Scale lane
  • Compling Sarah, 17 Church lande
  • *Collinson Henry, 14 Castle street
  • Cross Thomas, Jennings street
  • Dibb Wm. 18 Waterworks street
  • *Dunning Thomas, 2 Silver street
  • *Edson Richard, 38 Mytongate
  • Elliott James, 68 Lowgate
  • Empson Thomas 37 Savile street
  • Escritt John, Dock street
  • Flesher Wm. Chariot street
  • Foster Wm. 7 Cross street
  • Glover Chas Aaron, 1 Victoria Rooms
  • Gray George, 29 West street
  • Green Wm. 10 Burton st
  • Greenwood John, Witham
  • Guy Edward N. 27 Mytongate
  • Harper Joseph, 38 Lowgate
  • Harrison Wm. Passage street
  • Hopper Margaret, 49 Savile street
  • Healess Edward, 17 Prospect street
  • Hudson George, 164 High Street
  • Hudson Thomas, 81 Mytongate
  • Hudson Thomas, 48 Waterworks street
  • Jackson Wm. 27 Lower Union st
  • *Jackson Wm. 11 Junction street
  • Johnson George, 12 Salthouse lane
  • Johnson Richard, 41 Bridge street
  • Jones Isaac, 64 Whitefriargate
  • Lison Thomas, 32 Myton street
  • Lucas James, 34 Blanket row
  • Lucas Joseph, Wincolmlee
  • Luddington Wm. 19 Bishop lane
  • Lundy Henry, 46 Scott street
  • Martin John, 14 St. James' street
  • Mason Wm. 37 Bridtge street
  • May Frederick, 17 Savile street
  • Nixon John B. North Bridge
  • Nixon Joseph, 9 Collier street
  • Nixon Wm. 177 High street
  • Race Wm. 58 West street
  • Reeder Westoby, 33 Wincolmlee
  • Ridgeway John, 3 Lowgate
  • Robinson John, Dock walls
  • Salmon George, 89 High street
  • Stout John, Witham
  • Tankersley Christopher, 12 Carr ln
  • Tate Wm. 28 Mytongate
  • Taylor Wm. High street
  • Thistleton Wm. H. 81 High street
  • *Thomas John, 1 Prospect street
  • Trumble Stephen, 153 High street
  • Tummon George, 20 Queen street
  • Varley Richard, 36 Chariot street
  • Ward Wm. 73 English street
  • Welburn George, 31 Salthouse lane
  • Wells Robert, 3 Mytongate
  • Wells Thomas, 46 Mytongate
  • Whitaker Richard, 64 Wincolmlee
  • Wilson Wm. 23 West street
  • Witty Richard, Drypool
  • Wray John, 34 Humber street
  • York Wm. 8 Wincolmlee

HAIR SEATING & CURLED HAIR MANUFACTURER,

  • Birch Samuel, 14 Fawcitt street

Hatters,
Marked * are Hat Mfrs. & † Furriers,

  • *Beach Jekemiah, 9 Winters alley
  • *Bygott John, 25 Lowgate
  • Clark Thomas & Michl. Wrangles, 27 Queen street
  • Dean John,(dresser) 52 Salthouse ln
  • *†Forth John, 45 Market place
  • Jones Isaac, 64 Whitefriargate
  • *Jones Wm. Little Passage street
  • *Kitching Thos Geo. 21 Queen street
  • *Moss William, 31 Market place,
  • Phillips Samuel, 16 Market place
  • *Phillips and Haycraft, (wholesale) 10 Church lane
  • Pougher & Foster, 5 Waterhouse ln
  • Preston Henry & Co. 26 Market pl
  • Rudston and Co. 26 Queen street
  • *Steele Wm. 65 Lowgate
  • †Tinkler John, 59 Lowgate
  • *Waring Samuel, 20 Market place
  • *Whinham Robt. 13 Waterworks st

HEMP AND FLAX MERCHTS,

  • Clarkson Wm. 92 High street
  • Irving W & T. 13 Queen street
  • Torr Thomas W. 36 High street

HIDE AND BARK MERCHANTS,

  • Bamford Chas. Jun. 41 High street
  • Burrell Wm. R. 35 High street
  • Catterson John, 2 High street
  • Jackson Robert, 4 Hanover square
  • Norman W.V. 25 High street
  • Ostler John, 26 High street

HOP MERCHANTS,

  • Harling George, 18 Story street
  • Oldfield Robert S. 119 High street
  • Skilbeck John, 78 High street
  • Stephenson Robert, 75 High street

HORSE DEALERS,

  • Atkinson Rt Johnson, 10 Whitefrgt
  • Jackson Jno. (exporter) 17 Lister st
  • Octoby John, 8 Dagger lane
  • Thompson George, 36 Silvester st
  • Thompson George jun. 24 Short st

Hosiers and glovers,

  • See also Linen & Woollen Drapers and Lace Dealers,
  • Ball Mary, 32 Wincolmlee
  • Caswell John, 58 Market place
  • Gedney Sarah, 4 Lowgate
  • Johnson Ann, 17 Scale lane
  • Johnson Richard, 8 Carlisle street
  • Lamb Benjamin, 4 Carlisle street
  • Langton Richard, 5 Junction street
  • Peters Catherine, 27 Lowgate
  • Popplewell Joseph, 14 Church lane
  • Robinson Michl & Son, 84 Queen street
  • Viccars E and G. 88 Queen street
  • Whitehead Wm. 18 Lowgate

HOTELS INNS & TAVERNS,

  • Abercromby Tavern, Rd Windall, 38 High street
  • Albion, Jane Cook, Drypool square
  • American Tavern, Henry Dales, 8 Duke street
  • Anchor, Mgt Scott, 34 Waterhs ln
  • Anchor, Wm Wetwand, 190 High st
  • Andrew Marvel, John Bramham, 35 Whitefriargate
  • Angel, Thos Empringham, Sykes st
  • Angel, Thos Sawden, 20 Chapel ln
  • Apollo Tavern, Charles Fox, 63 Whitefriargate
  • Bacchus, Tamer Spence, 76 Mytongt
  • Baltic Tavern, Thomas Hibbard, 22 Dock street
  • Baltic Tavern, Wm Johnson, 41 English street
  • Barrel, Geo Foster, 7 Edgar street
  • Barrel, John Train, 60 New Geo st
  • Bath Tavern, Richd Holmes, Humber Bank
  • Bay Horse, Fras Foster, 26 Wincml
  • Bee Hive, Hanh Fowler, 25 Church lane
  • Bee Hive, Thomas Morehead, 27 Upper Union street
  • Beverley Arms, Hannah Johnson, 33 Spencer street
  • Black Boy, Geo North, 150 High streeet
  • Black Bull, Thos Jewson, 7 Scale ln
  • Black-eyed Susan, Samuel Rhodes, 38 Blanket row
  • Black Horse, James Close, Witham
  • Black Horse, David Bonsell, Carr ln
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, Wm Lawn, 7 Finkle street
  • Black Swan, F. Richardson, 1 Pincess street, Dock street
  • Black Swan, Simon Gardham, 5 Mytongate
  • Blade Bone, Wm Wales 10 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Blue Ball, Edward Spence, Air st
  • Blue Ball, Geo Dukes, Dixon's enty
  • Blue Ball, Peter Hunsley, Newland
  • Blue Ball, John Beck, Blkfrs alley
  • Blue Ball, Rt Ellis, 11 Trippett st
  • Blue Bell, Rt Crake, 57 Market pl
  • Blue Bell, Edward Boyes, Witham
  • Blue Bell, Benj Wright, 3 Prost st
  • Blue Bell, William Turgoose, 109 High street
  • Blue Bell, Charles Butters Providence place
  • Blue Bell, James Wm Smithson, 12 Waterworks street
  • Board, John Jackson, 70 Queen st
  • Board, Robt Glasby, Stewart's yard
  • Boar's Head, Hannah Lison, 104 High street
  • Bonny Boat, John M Bevis, 10 Trinityhouse lane
  • Bowling Green, Thomas Briggs, 13 Waltham street
  • Boy and Barrel, Rt Jackson, Dagger lane
  • Brassfounders' Arms, J Downey, 9 Dagger lane
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Joseph Jefferson, 41 Collier street
  • Brickmakers' Arms, George Besst, Cheapside
  • Bridge Coffee House, Thomas Swift, 1 Trippett
  • Bridge Inn, H. Richardson, N. Bridge
  • Britannia, Charles Tomlinson, 37 Trippett
  • Brotherton Tavern, Robert Hayton, 82 High street
  • Brown Cow, Jno Calvert, Anlaby rd
  • Bull and Sun, My Banks, 1 Mystongt
  • Burlington Tavern, John Robinson 17 Manor street
  • Butchers' Arms, Robert Harker, Shambles
  • Cattle Market House, Henry Green, Humber bank
  • Coach and Horses, Elizabeth Cross, 9 Mytongate
  • Commercial Coffee House, John Hellier, 41 Market place
  • Commercial Inn, Peter Blenkin, Cogan street
  • Coml Tavern, Chpr Avery, Fish street
  • Commercial Tavern, James Smith, Great Union street
  • Corn Exchange Tavern, Ambrose Melson, 4 North Church street
  • Crooked Billett, Thomas Fisher, 39 Trippett
  • Cross Keys Inn, Thomas Geldard, 32 Market place
  • Crown, Joseph Clark jun. Wincolmlee
  • Crown, Eleanor Thomas, 3 St Quintin's place
  • Crown, Jas Parkin 29 Bridge st
  • Crown, J. Newham, Mile house
  • Crown and Anchor, Thomas Eve, 38 Humber street
  • Crown and Cushion, Wm Hird, 18 Silver street
  • Custom House Tavern, Thos Winn, 59 Whitefriargate
  • De la Pole Tavern, George Wood, Charterhouse lane
  • Dock Arms, Wm Wilson, 5 Dock office row
  • Dock Coffee House, Mary Cross, S. Side Old dock
  • Dog and Duck, james Walker 84 High street
  • Duke of Cumberland, Henry Jebson, 165 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Duke of York, Wm Jackson, 11 Blackfriargate
  • Duke of York, Robert Jarvis, Garden street
  • Duncan's Arms, G Ridsdale, 13 Manor street
  • Durham Ox, George Scates, 1 Blanket row
  • Edinburgh Packet, Wm Walker, 23 Chapel lane
  • Edinburgh Packet, Jas Milner, 163 High street
  • Elephant and Castle, Thos Foster, 155 High street
  • Elm Tree, Jas Flinton, Sutton bank
  • Fleece Inn, G Morley, 43 Markt pl
  • Fleece, Wm Amery, 197 High st
  • Flying Horse, John Turner, 22 Sewer lane
  • Fox and Grapes, S. Marshall, English st
  • Full Measure, Hannah Ringrose, Trippett street
  • Full Measure, H Hilkin, 7 High st
  • Full Measure, J Milson, 67 Mill st
  • Full Measure, Jane Gray, 28 Brook st
  • Full Measure, J Walker, Lr Union st
  • Full Ship, Jph Hogg, 19 N. Walls
  • Gainsboro's Coffee House, Jno James, 107 High street
  • Garrick's Head, Jno Ayre, 4 Blackfrgt
  • Gate, John Mawer, Alfred st
  • Gate, Eliz Sawden, 26 Trippett
  • Gate, Wm Dunwell, 12 Lr Union st
  • George IV, John Binks, Newland
  • General Elliott, Rt Waterman, 86 High street
  • George Inn, Hannah Woolley, 66 Whitefriargate
  • George and Dragon, R B Wallis, 14 George street
  • George and Dragon, E Wallis, 101 High street
  • George and Dragon, Thomas Hall, Grimsby lane
  • Globe, Geo Faulding, 181 High st
  • Golden Ball, Elizabeth Gray, 21 Salths ln
  • Golden Ball, Richard Wilson, 30 Middle street
  • Golden Cup, Seth Gregory, 3 Humber street
  • Golden Cup, Chas Greenwood, 23 Blanket row
  • Golden Cup, J. Brumhead, 55 Mytongt
  • Golden Cup, Jas Willford, 34 West st
  • Golden Gallon, Alexander McLennan, 78 Mytongate
  • Granby, Andrew Wright, 7 Wellington street
  • Grapes, Benjamin Middleton, 7 Waterhouse lane
  • Grapes, Dvd Cook, 38 Sykes st
  • Grapes, Robert Cooper, Lime st
  • Grapes, Rt Leggott, 13 Chapel ln
  • Grapes, Jas Whitaker, Fawcitt st
  • Grapes, Wm Brown, 37 Salths ln
  • Grapes, John Nicholson, 7 Great Passage street
  • Grapes, Thos Piper, 18 Chariot st
  • Grapes Wm Wood, Stoneferry
  • Grapes, Benj Miller, 20 Brook st
  • Greenland Fishery, Marmk Windross, Wilmington
  • Greenland Fishery, Wm Woodmansey, 89 Church st Wincolmlee
  • Greenland Fishery, Saml Jackson, 42 Bridge street
  • Hamburg Tavern, Chas Taylor, 25 Blanket row
  • Hammer and Hand, James King, 187 High street
  • Hand and Glass, Fras Kilner, Little ln
  • Holderness New Inn, a Hare, Witham
  • Hope and Anchor , John Allison, 47 Salthouse land
  • Hope and Anchor, Rt Beedham, 7 Bishop lane
  • Hope and Anchor, Hy Geo Taylor, Little Passage street
  • Hope and Anchor, William Drury, Cleveland street
  • Humber Tavern, James Ridsdale, 32 Humber street
  • Indian Cheif, David Mitchell, 10 Blackfriargate
  • Joiner's Arms, Thos Ford, 78 West st
  • Junction Dock Opening, Jph Sivers, 6 Junction dock street
  • Junction Dock Tavern, Joseph Wheatley, Castle street
  • Juno Tavern, Daniel Harland, 33 Church lane
  • King Wm. J Coverdale, Trundle str
  • King Wm. Thos Erskin, 19 Bond st
  • King Wm IV, F Hart, 50 Humbr st
  • King's Arms, Rt Boyd, Witham
  • King's Arms, Edw Chapman, 7 Princess street, Mason street
  • King's Coffee House, Wm Coates, 41 High street
  • King's Head, Richard Purdon, 84 Mytongate
  • Kingston Hotel, Francis Dean, 5 Market place
  • Labour-in-Vain, Edward Brown, Humber street
  • Leeds Tav. B Burkes, 30 Blanket row
  • Lincoln Arms, Benjamin Shay, 57 High street
  • Lion, Thomas Brown, 12 Prior st
  • Lion and Key, John Mearns, 48 High street
  • London Tavern and Commercial Hotel, James Glover, 31 Queen st
  • Lord Collingwood, Sarah Smith, 48 Lowgate
  • Lord Durham, M Kennedy, 9 Cross st
  • Lord Nelson, Fras Bailey, North bdg
  • Lord Nelson, John Willingham, Marvel street
  • Lugger, Lancelot Tottle, 90 High st
  • Malt Shove, Wm Dennison, North Church street
  • Mansion House Tavern, Jas Clapison, 60 Lowgate
  • Manor House Tavern, Thos Baker, Manor House street
  • March of Intellect, Rachel Walker, 1 Waterworks street
  • Marrow Bone and Cleaver, William Parker, Fetter lane
  • Mason's Arms, Wm Wilson, 21 Chapel lane
  • Mill House, Jno Newham, Southcts
  • Minerva Hotel, Richard Cortis, 1 Minerva place
  • Minerva Tavern, John Haggestadt, 5 Princes st
  • Moulder's Arms, Wm Copley, Drainside, Cannon place
  • Nag's Head, M Chapman, Summergangs
  • Nag's Head, Jno Byron, 133 High st
  • Neptune, Edw Bodman, 2 Chapel ln
  • Neptune, M A Cross, Chariot st
  • New Dock Tavern, Wm Field, 9 Humber Dock street
  • New Inn, Jno Pattisson, Lime st
  • Noah's Ark, John Sowerby, Witham
  • Norwegian Tavern, George Foster, 3 Dock street
  • Old Dock Tavern, John Fell, Junction place
  • Old Harbour, Fras Bell, 116 High st
  • Old Lincolnshire Tavern, Richard Young, 43 Humber st
  • Ordnance Arms, Thos Simon, Great Union street
  • Paragon Inn, Isc Colley, Chariot st
  • Paul Pry, Geo Levee, 30 Waterworks street
  • Phoenix, Hy Liversidge, 37 Mytongt
  • Plough, Chas W Kelk, 21 Robinson row
  • Prince Blucher, Thomas Williams, 29 Finkle street
  • Prince George, Thomas Andrew, 184 High street
  • Prince of Wales, John Wm Pattison, 19 Raikes street
  • Providence Inn, Thomas Greasley, Francis street
  • Queen's Arms, Jas Penrose, Junction street
  • Queen's Coffee House, Geo Wilson, 2 Bishop lane
  • Railway House, Thomas Dixon, 24 Sewer lane
  • Railway Tavern, William Hurst, Humber bank
  • Rampant Horse, William Dinsdale, 69 Mytongate
  • Red House, ElizaSwift, Strawberry gardens, Drypool
  • Red Lion, Thos Ripley, Humber bk
  • Red Lion, George Osborne, 10 Manor alley
  • Red Lion, John Shaw, 44 Whitefrgt
  • Regatta Tavern, Thos Barker, 105 High street
  • Rein Deer, T Wilson, 63 Market st
  • Robin Hood and Little John, John Acey, 11 Myton place
  • Robinson Crusoe, George Linton, 6 Cogan street
  • Rose and Crown Wm A Thompson, 1 West street
  • Rose and Crown, Henry Harrison, 5 Blackfriargate
  • Rose Tavern, John Fleming, 25 Sykes street
  • Rowland Burden, Richard Clappison, 25 Bridge street
  • Royal Hotel, Jas Abbey, 53 Queen st
  • Royal Oak , Ann Jaques, 42 Spencer stteet
  • Royal Oak, Chas Leuty, 42 Junction dock yard
  • Royal Oak, Jas Binks, 35 Scott st
  • Royal Oak, Edwd Thorp, 40 Blakfrgt
  • Royal Union, Thomas Wardle, 18 Bishop lane
  • Saddle of Mutton Frederick Lee, 10 Grimsby lane
  • Sams Coffee House, Thos Coakwell, 1 South Church street
  • Saracen's Head, John Chester, Grimsby lane
  • Scarboro' Arms, John Atkinson , 18 Dock street
  • Scott's Head, George T Parker, 20 North Walls
  • Sculcoates Arms, John B Whitfield, 45 Scott street
  • Sculcoates Commerl Hotel, D Molony, 60 Wincolmlee
  • Sculcoates New Inn, Wm Booth, 59 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Sculcoates Tavern, John Park, 36 Wincolmlee
  • Seven Stars, Wm H. Wilson, 17 Fish st
  • Shakespeare Tavern, Henry Senior, 64 Humber street
  • Shepherd, Geo Allison, Witham
  • Shepherdess, Ts Dixon, 28 Myton st
  • Ship, Alfred Hart, 80 Lowgate
  • Ship, Frances Jackson, Stoneferry
  • Ship, Mark Foster Witham
  • Ship, Rt Hutchcroft, Hodgson st
  • Ship, John Robinson, 159 High street
  • Ship, John Black, Beverley road
  • Ship, Thomas Danby, 5 Prospect pl
  • Ship Chance, Robert Henry Atkinson, 53 High st
  • Ship Diana, Rt Wood, 16 Church ln
  • Ship Glory, Rt Brian, 3 Church ln
  • Ship John Watson, Jane Russell, 170 High street
  • Ship Launch, Dl Oxtoby, Anlaby rd
  • Ship Launch, Alex Ibbetson, Lime st
  • Ship Molly, Jno Hurst, 8 Crown ct
  • Ship and Plough, George Barehead, 45 Salthouse lane
  • Ship and Plough, James Goddard, 5 North street
  • Ship Tav. Jane Dixon, 21 Postern gt
  • Ship Victory, D Holdsworth, 20 Finkle st
  • Ship's Hold, James Robinson, 11 Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Shipwright's Arms, Thomas Walker, Great Union street
  • Sir John Falstaff, John Cook, 1 Humber stteet
  • Sir John Falstaff, Martin Burn, Church street, Wincolmlee
  • Society Hotel, John Webster, Dagger lane
  • Spotted Bull, T Moore, Septney ln
  • Spread Eagle, Francis Harrison, 50 Market place
  • Spread Eagle, J Lamplough, Lime st
  • Spring Bank Tavrern, Wm Nowley, Spring bank
  • Stagg Inn, John Swann, Hedon new rd
  • Steam Packet Tavern, Wm Lewis, 2 Wellington place
  • Steam Packet, William Pinkney, 16 Humber dock street
  • Sun, Saml Watson, 16 North Walls
  • Sun, Wm Jubb, Garrison
  • Struggler, Hy Pool, 5 Thornton st
  • Talbot, Geo Howe, 15 Scale lane
  • Tally-ho, Hy R Guy, 26 Bond st
  • Three Crowns, Rd Glover, 45 Mkt pl
  • Three Crowns, Jno Shaw, Lime st
  • Three Tuns, Richard J Smith, 4 Leadenhall square
  • Three Tuns, Jas Trees, Gt Passage st
  • Tiger. Wm Harrison, 12 Waterwks st
  • True Blue, J Robinson, Grimsby ln
  • Turk's Head, Ann Jarvis, 39 Mytongt
  • Turks Head, Edw Holland, Witham
  • Tynemouth Castle, Mary Walker, 59 Osborne street
  • Unicorn, Maxy Oxtoby, 11 Carr ln
  • Unicorn, Thos Robinson, 181 High st
  • Vauxhall Tavern, John Beecroft, Hessle road
  • Victoria Tav. J Morley, 19 Waterhs ln
  • Victoria Hotel, Rose Boyes, 28 Queen street
  • Waterloo Tav. W Stather, Harcourt st
  • Wellington Hotel, George Dyer, 43 Mytongate
  • Wheelwrights' Arms, John Petfield, 66 Prospect street
  • Whitby Tavery, M Molineux, Salthouse lane
  • White Hart, J Jefferson, 25 Silver st
  • White Hart, Rt Nicholson, Salths ln
  • White Horse, Wm Davie, 37 Carr ln
  • White Swan, Benj Bee, 76 High st
  • White Swan, Henry Raines, 23 Wincolmlee
  • White Swan, R Martindale, 95 South st
  • Whittington and his Cat, Anthony Wood, 15 Castle row
  • Wind Mill, Wm Bennison, Trinity house lane
  • Wind Mill, Ann Stephenson, Witham
  • Yarmouth Arms, Philip Goodson, 168 High street
  • York Arms, Wm Staveley, 37 Whitefriargate

BEER HOUSES,

  • Aldred James, Carr street
  • Arnett John, 30 Prospect street
  • Armstrong Mary Ann, 16 Hanover sq
  • Aylward John, Scott street
  • Balford Wm. Hessle road
  • Barrowby Richard, 1 North court
  • Bartles John, 44 Collier street
  • Beecroft Robt. 30 Upper Union st
  • Beedham Richd. 9 Broadley square
  • Belton Mary, 138 High street
  • Binning Margaret, 2 Thornton st
  • Binnington Jno, 15 North st. Pt st
  • Birch James, Hale's entry
  • Bogg Catherine, Dock street
  • Bowling John, North st. Prospect st
  • Brady Joseph, 29 Osborne street
  • Bulmer John, 18 Collier street
  • Burton Francis, 49 Osborne st
  • Butler Thomas, Grimstone street
  • Carnes Swanson, 17 Aldbro' st
  • Chambers John, 3 North st. Pt st
  • Chapman, Edward, 1 Alfred street
  • Cooper Benjamin, Lime street
  • Coupland Wm. 19 Bourne street
  • Coverdale Robert, Stepney
  • Cribb John, Air street
  • Crouch James, 14 Cogan street
  • Cuthbert George, 11 Manor street
  • Cuttell David, 13 Neptune street
  • Dangerfield Thomas, 75 English st
  • Downes Eliz. 1 Spring bank
  • Farrow Mary, 8 Trippett
  • Farrow Wm. Myton street
  • Farrow David, Lower Union streeet
  • Forth George, Cannon place
  • Fullam John, 14 Manor street
  • Glenton Thomas, ct 33 Mytongate
  • Godfrey Wm. Lime street
  • Graby Thomas, 159 High street
  • Grantham Wm. Lincoln street
  • Grant Elizabeth, Hessle road
  • Hall John, Great Passage street
  • Halley Edmund , 22 Worship st
  • Harrison Thomas, Cannon place
  • Hartley Wm. Danson lane
  • HarveyThomas, 61 Humber st
  • Harwood Robert, 48 Wincolmlee
  • Haswell Richard, Garrison road
  • Hemingway John, 7 Machell st
  • Henry Joseph, 10 West street
  • Hill Wm. 1 English street
  • Hines Christopher, 51 Mytongate
  • Holdsworth John, 10 Short street
  • Hunt Robert, 22 Chariot street
  • Hunter John, 8 Paradise row
  • Jefferson Wm. 46 Sykes street
  • Johnson John, 12 Francis street
  • Johnson Benjamin, Bank side
  • Kemp John, Serringham place
  • Kirkwood John G. Broad entry
  • Lazenby Wm. 5 South street
  • Ledger David, 12 Scott street
  • Levett Richard, 24 New George st
  • Loggin Robert, 123 High street
  • Loten Robert, Union place
  • Loufbrough Margt. 17 Broadley st
  • Lowden Thos. South pard. Anlaby rd
  • Lund Jonathan, 40 Grimsby lane
  • Marshall Thomas, 83 Mytongate
  • Maw Thomas, West end Old dock
  • Meek Hy. 8 Princess st Mason st
  • Micklefield Peter, Northside Old dock
  • Middleton Jas. 99 Church st Wml
  • Milne Thomas, 20 Scott street
  • Milner Stephen, St James' square
  • Moody Thomas, 9 Mason street
  • Murray James, 8 West street
  • Palliser john, West end Old dock
  • Parkes Richd. 7 Wellington st
  • Pere Denis, 18 Wincolmlee
  • Pickering John, 53 New George st
  • Preston Edward, William street
  • Rands Wm. Wincolmlee
  • Reynolds Robt. 11 South Church st
  • Robson Peter, Bridge street
  • Rudiforth Matthew, Thornton st
  • Russell James, Neptune street
  • Scarr John, Humber bank
  • Scott George, Cheapside
  • Seaton George, 53 Collier st
  • Simpson Anthony, Humber bank
  • Slingsby Wm. Church st Wncml
  • Smith Nathaniel, 24 New George st
  • Snowden Peter, Salthouse lane
  • Stevenson Mark, 15 Sykes street
  • Stubbs Wm. 109 High street
  • Suddaby John, Cannon street
  • Taylor Joseph, 39 Church lane
  • Taylor Wm. Hedon new road
  • Touse Richard, Hessle road
  • Townley Richard, De la Pole place
  • Turner Robert, 4 Nelson row
  • Ward John, Dock street
  • Watson Wm. Air street
  • Waugh Rachel, 1 Humber street
  • Webster John, Providence row
  • Webster Wm. Hyperion street
  • Westland Betsy, 10 Medley street
  • Whitehead Henry, 142 High street
  • Witty Wm. 165 High street
  • Wressel Robert, 98 High street
  • Young George 33 Francis street

INK MANUFACTURERS,

  • Burge John, ct 20 Mill street
  • Perkins John, 9 Bowlalley lane

IRON FOUNDERS & ENGINE AND BOILER MANFRS,

  • Aydon and Read , Humber bank
  • Barrett Jno & Son, Humber bank
  • Boyd Wm & George, Witham
  • Brereton and Vernon, Alfred street
  • Brownlow Pearson & Co. Humber Bank; Jas Craig, engineer
  • Campbell Duncan (Executors of) Foundry row
  • Clay and Co. Blanket row
  • Overton and Wilson, Scott street
  • Pim Thos S. 74 English street

IRON MERCHANTS,
Marked * are Iron Importers:

  • King Turner & Peach, 59 Market pl
  • Morley Wm & Sons, 196 High st
  • Power Wm. Dock office row
  • *Spence Edward, 167 High street
  • *Sykes Jsph & Sons, 20 Bowlalley ln
  • *Wilkinson Whitaker & Co. 47 High street
  • Wilson Hudon & Co. 31 Scale ln
  • Wimble & Preston, 50 Market pl

IRONMONGERS,

  • Aston Wm Pearce, 12 Junction st
  • Bell Michael, 38 Whitefriargate
  • Bellwood Wilberforce, 17 Humber dock street
  • Blackburn, John, 4 Queen street
  • Fugill Thomas, Witham
  • Gleadow Robert, 24 Market place
  • Holland Edward, Witham
  • King Turner & Peach, 59 Market pl
  • Lambert Ann, 17 Junction dock st
  • Lundy Robert, 25 Mytongate
  • Moor Wm. 40 Lowgate
  • Parkin James, 12 Mytongate
  • Proctor Josephus, 6 Waterworks st
  • Purdon Thomas, 68 Whitefriargate
  • Sherwood Geo jun. 19 Market pl
  • Thompson John, 22 North walls
  • Tomalin Samuel, 87 Queen street
  • Walker Wm & Jonathan, 54 Lowgate
  • Wilson Hudson & Co , 31 Scale ln
  • Wimble and Preston, 55 Lowgate
  • Wimble Wm.& (dealer in gunpowder) 1 Lowgate
  • Young James, 6 Waltham street

JEWELLERS (WORKING), See also Watchmakers,

  • Daniel Isaac, (dealer) 39 Queen st
  • Gardner Chas. 2 Trinity house lane
  • James John, 1 Blackfriargate
  • Harrison Robert (& jet mnfr), 41 Savile street
  • Parker Jas (& dealer), 12 Mytongate

JOINERS & BUILDERS, See also Architects & Bricklayers,

  • Alcock & Preston, West end Old dock
  • Arnold John, 44 St James street
  • Barnett Charles, 10 Trippett
  • Beet James, ct 7 Blanket row
  • Blenkin Peter, Cogan street
  • Boddy Matthew, 150 High street
  • Briggs Thomas, 37 Scott street
  • Brough Charlotte, George yard
  • Brown John, 62 Prospect street
  • Brown Richard, Castle street
  • Buchanan John, 28 Kingston st
  • Buckle W. 13 Aldbro' st
  • Carrick & Sawyer, De la Pole place
  • Chapman Edw. 6 Princess st Mst
  • Clark Thomas, 7 Brown's court
  • Clark Wm. Smeaton street
  • Clayton John, Hessle road
  • Conkerton Alexander, 29 Bishop ln
  • Cooper Thomas, Little Albion st
  • Crosby Richd. 12 Grimston street
  • Dales Henry, Duke street
  • Ellis John, 21 Great Passage street
  • Elster John, Fetter lane
  • Fawcett James, 25 Grimsby lane
  • Fewster Wm. Drypool square
  • Fillingham James Thomas & John, 39 New George street
  • Fleming & Lundy, 7 Smeaton st
  • Flower Reuben, 13 New Garden st
  • Forman and Trow , John street
  • Gowland George, Lime street
  • Grassby Richard, West end Old dock
  • Harrison Joseph, 3 Davis street
  • Hearfield W H. Cogan st
  • Hinsley Geo. ct 21 Wellington st
  • Hockney John, 20 Wellington st
  • Hodgson Sherlock, Stewart's yard
  • Humphrey Thomas & Son, Howe st
  • Hutchinson Wm. 4 George yard
  • Jackson Geo sen. 7 Prince street
  • Jackson Wm. 12 Quay street
  • Johnson, Wm. Lincoln strteet
  • Kelsey John, 7 Walker's square
  • Kitchen Jas. 9 Bourne street
  • Lawton John, North side Old dock
  • Lyel Miles, 13 Bridge street
  • Marshall Samuel, 21 Chariot street
  • Marton and Son, North side Old dock
  • McLeod Wm. Adeliade street
  • Metcalf John, 9 Machell street
  • Milner Wm. 40 St James' street
  • Morehead Thos. 27 Upper Union st
  • Newton Stephen, 5 & 6 Smeaton st
  • Pedge Thomas, 14 Bourne street
  • Pickwell Richard, 1 Lucas sq
  • Pitts Benjamin, 43 Whitefriargt
  • Purdon David Wm. 4 Thornton st
  • Reed John, 7 Sewer lane
  • Richardson Wm. Sykes street
  • Ryall Josiah, ct 68 Humber street
  • Sanderson and Redfearn, 6 John st
  • Simpson and Stancer, Oxford st
  • Simpson Samuel, 12 Savile street
  • Sissons Thomas, 19 East street
  • Slingsby Wm. Church st Wmcml
  • Sowden Wm. 49 Mill street
  • Stephenson Geo. Junction place
  • Tadman Fras jun. 17 Cogan street
  • Thorp David, 17 Carlisle street
  • Tindell Thomas, Lime street
  • Tonge John, ct 42 Silver street
  • Turner Rt. New Garden street
  • Train John, Wincolmlee
  • Varah Matthew, Witham
  • Wadeson and Stamford, Witham
  • Walker Geo. 21 Vincent street
  • Walker Henry, 98 English street
  • Walker John, 28 Bond street
  • Walker Wm. 10 Spencer street
  • Wharton Wm. Trippett street
  • White Wm jun. 3 Manor alley
  • Wilford James, 8 Chapel street
  • Wilson Matthew, 50 High street
  • Wilson Thos. West end Old dock
  • Witty Robert, 17 Trippett street
  • Witty Thomas, Somerstown
  • Wright Wm. 24 Worship street
  • Young Andrew & Son, 11 Anne st

Lace dealers,

  • See also Linen Drapers,
  • Cherry Edw. 30 Silver street
  • Hickman John, 5 Silver street
  • Livingston John, 3 Savile street
  • Locking Wm (veil), 3 Silver st
  • Pickering Benj. 27 Silver street
  • Wood Jph (mfr), 14 Silver st

LAND & BUILDING AGENTS AND SURVEYORS,

  • Tadman F (to corporation), 4 Cogan st
  • Thorp Davie, 17 Carlisle street
  • Wilkinson George, 29 Bourne st
  • Witty Robert (to Impt comsrs), 11 Sykes street

LAST & BOOT TREE MKRS,

  • Bollingbrook James, Chariot st
  • Dibb Samuel, 4 Mytongate
  • Duval John W. 73 Mytongate
  • Eaton James, 15 Mytongate
  • Jackson Jas. 2 West street
  • Leggott & Searsby, 9 Fish street

Lath renders,

  • See also Timber Merchants,
  • Easthough John, ct 16 West st
  • Fewster Jas. West end Old dock
  • Ireland Wm. North side Old dock
  • Johnson Rt. North side Old dock
  • Shaw Robt North side Old dock
  • Spaven Thos. Thornton st
  • Ward Richard, Sykes street
  • Whincup Rd. West end Old dock

LAW STATIONERS,

  • Gilder Samuel D. 17 Silver street
  • London John, 7 Boradley square

Lead merchants,

  • See also White Lead Manufacturers,
  • Cammell Geo. 18 Humber dock st
  • Morley Thomas B & Co (and glass), 3 Humber place
  • Tudor & Co (& white lead) Church st Wincolmlee & 166 Upper Thames
  • street London
  • Williamsom John (and glass), 2 Old Customs house buildings

LIBRARIES,
Marked * are Subscription and the others Circulating:

  • Allen Wm S. 15 Mytongate
  • Boulter Chirstiana, 42 Kingston st
  • Brown Robert, 43 Whitefriargate
  • Cookman George, 23 Chariot st
  • Craggs John, 9 Silver street
  • Gell Ann, 37 Waterhouse lane
  • Howe John, 48 Blanket row
  • Howe Mary Ann, 3 Scale lane
  • House Weston Tuxford, 33 Lowgate
  • *Hull Subscription, 15 Parliament street; JR Clark librarian
  • *Law Library, 17 Silver street; S D Gilder librarian
  • *Lyceum, St John's street; Robert Knox Wilson librarian
  • Matthews John, 57 Market place
  • *Mechanics', 29 Charlotte street; James Young librarian
  • Montgomery Mary, 26 Lowgate
  • Simpson John Simeon, 2 Queen st
  • Stockton John, 77 New George st
  • Thorp Eliz. 7 Princess st Mason st
  • Wallis Geo. 27 Moxon st

LIME BURNERS,

  • Atkinson John, Humber Bank
  • Colton Edw (mercht), 2 Junction st
  • English Marcus C. Humber bank
  • Hudson & Trann (merchts), Stoneferry

Linen, canvass &c Mfrs,

  • Barker Thos. 103 High street
  • Clarkson Wm. 92 High street
  • Irving Wm & Thos. 82 Queen st
  • Jack Wm. 7 Silver street

LINEN AND WOLLEN DRAPERS,
Marked * are Woollen Drapers only,

  • See also Tailors and Drapers
  • *Addison Jno. 18 market place
  • *Alsop James, 48 Market place
  • Banks Thomas, 1 Mytongate
  • *Biglin Wm. 29 Market place
  • Brownlow Margt. 40 North st Pt st
  • Dixon Wm. 74 Lowgate
  • Fearne and Easten, 8 Market place
  • Garbutt Samuel A. 8 Silver street
  • Garbutt Wm. 13 Lowgate
  • Grantham Wm. 46 Market place
  • Green Wm. 5 Market place
  • *Greenwood Wm. H. 9 Lowgate
  • Grims Geo & Jas. 3 Whitefriargate
  • Hammond Hy Wm. 3 North bridge and 27 Wincolmlee
  • Harrison Beilby, 40 Market place
  • Hebblewhite Benjamin, 17 Silver st
  • *Holden Wm. 8 Market place
  • *Holderness James (depot for Mackintosh and other waterproof goods), 42 Lowgate
  • Jack Wm. 7 Silver street
  • Johnson Richard, 8 Carlisle street
  • Jones Joseph and Co. 66 Market place and 1 Silver street
  • *Kennedy Franics, 6 Lowgate
  • Kidd john G. 52 Market place
  • King John 36 Market place
  • Kirk Bolton & Brown, 29 Silver st
  • Lamb benj. 4 Carlisle street
  • Langton Rd. 5 Junction st
  • Lawton Thomas, 75 Queen street
  • Marris and Smith, 25 Whitefriargate
  • McCarten Edward, 51 High street
  • McEntire Owen, 55 Mytongate
  • *McTurk Thomas Son & Spence, 2 Market place
  • Merriman and Hansell, 13 Silver st
  • Nicol John, 19 Silver st
  • Pexton & Maw, 12 Dock office row
  • Pinder Jonathan, 2 Whitefriargate
  • Pinn John, 6 Dock office row
  • Raynor Wm. 26 Whitefriargate
  • Rhodes & Rutherford, 61 Market place
  • Rudston & Co. 27 Market place
  • *Sadler John, 22 Market place
  • *Saner James, 10 Market place
  • Stephenson John, 7 Market place
  • Stephenson Joshua H. 42 Market place
  • Stringer John, 17 Mytongate
  • Tadman Brothers, 50 Market place
  • Tadman Thos. 1 Whitefriargate
  • Taylor Nathl. 31 Silver street
  • Towers Wm F. 16 Whitefriargate
  • Ullathorne & Judson, 47 Market pl
  • Underwood John, 14 Market place
  • Witty Wm (whl), 28 Market place
  • Wray Chas, 39 Market place

Livery stable keepers, (Gig & Horse Furnishers &c),
Marked * have Hackney Coaches

  • *Atkinson Robt J. 10 Whitefriargt
  • *Brown Joseph, 62 Prospect st
  • *Chaffer Robert J. 45 Silvester st
  • Cooling Wm. Princess st
  • Danby Matthew, Bourne street
  • Dinsdale John, ct 69 Mytongate
  • *Harrison Jno, 49 Salthouse lane
  • *Hartley Wm. 81 English street
  • Huzzard John, 8 Stable yard
  • *Kellington Joseph, Witham
  • Marshall Jno. Carr lane
  • Mitchell Benj B. 42 Mason street
  • Procter Amos and Robert, 1 Land of green ginger
  • Roginson John, Great Union st
  • Smithson Geo. Winter's alley
  • *Storey John 16 Dock street
  • Sunman Wm. 7 Chariot street
  • Thompson Geo jun. 24 Short st
  • Wing Thos. 4 Bourne street

LODGING AND BOARDING HOUSES,

  • Allen Mary Ann, 24 Humber street
  • Allison Mary, 8 Savile street
  • Anderson James, Ordnance place
  • Appleton Jane, 14 Charles street
  • Appleyard Rebecca, 42 Osborne st
  • Ayton Joseph, 32 Bourne street
  • Bentley Sarah, 17 Charlotte street
  • Brewer Elizabeth, 2 Princess street
  • Brodrick Jane, 11 Ordnance place
  • Brown Ann, 1 Dock street
  • Burrell Nanay, 34 Bourne street
  • Calvert Elizabeth, 3 Crown court
  • Clark Ann, Adelaide street
  • Clark Sarah, 32 George street
  • Close Margaret, 4 Horner square
  • Colquhoun Eliz. 19 New King st
  • Cooke Ann, 42 English street
  • Cropper Thomas, St James's street
  • Dawson William, St Peter's place
  • Dixon margaret, 34 Vincent sstreet
  • Elliott Margaret, 28 Blanket row
  • Empson Mrs. Finkle stteet
  • Foster John, 68 Humber street
  • Frankish Catharine, 3 Horner sq
  • Harrison Rachael, 18 Grimston st
  • Holdstock Elizabeeth, 5 Horner sq
  • Howden Thomas, Robinson row
  • Hudson Timothy, Queen square
  • Hudson Edward, Humber street
  • Huggarth James, 22 Charles street
  • Hunt Jane, 10 Blanket row
  • Hutty Rebecca, Sykes street
  • Jackson Ann, Popple street
  • Joyce Mary, 27 Nile street
  • Kay Ann, ct 40 Osborne stteet
  • Kirkwood Stephen, 5 Nelson street
  • Lark Mary, 3 Prince street
  • Ledger Thomas, 23 Humber dock st
  • Lofthouse Mary, Adeliade street
  • McGrath James, Hope street
  • Metcalfe Elizabeth, 27 Spencer sst
  • Metcalfe Fras. 14 North Church st
  • Morrill John, 17 Wellington street
  • Nicholson Hannah, 35 Mill street
  • Nicholson Lancelot, 17 Grimston st
  • Oglesby Ann, 13 West street
  • Pettingell Mary, 19 Cogan street
  • Potton Rd. 13 Wellington street
  • Preston Sarah, 10 Humber street
  • Robinson William, 5 Hanover Sq
  • Sanderson Ann, 10 Exmouth Bdgs
  • Sawyer William, 10 Humber Dock St
  • Scott Mrs, 13 Finkle Street
  • Shepherd Ellen, Finkle Street
  • Simpson George, 25 Humber St
  • Simpson Jane, 10 Hedon New Road
  • Smith Jane, Savile Street
  • Sizer Elizabeth, 16 Wells Street
  • Slack James, 2 ct 23 Mytongate
  • Smith Sarah, 3 Spaldings Place
  • Stark John, 46 Queen Street
  • Staveley Thomas, 62 North St Pt St
  • Stickney Jane, 9 Silver Street
  • Symonds Catharine, 31 Vincent St
  • Taylor Ann, 33 Charlotte Street
  • Taylor Eliz, 17 Worship Street
  • Taylor Eliz, Good's Pl Osborne St
  • Taylor Eliz, 4 Manor House Street
  • Taylor Mary, 6 Princess Row
  • Taylor Sarah, 4 Minerva Place
  • Temple Thomas, 8 North Walls
  • Thom Rhoda, 18 West Street
  • Thompson Mary, Exmouth Bdgs
  • Thompson Mary, Ordnance Place
  • Thorp Edward, 15 Charles Street
  • Thorp John 35 George Street
  • Turner Mary, 5 Spencer Street
  • Walker Ann, 23 Grotto Square
  • Walkington John, 7 Nelson Street
  • Welburn Eliz, 50 George Street
  • Wharam Jane, 28 Vincent Street
  • Whiten Maria, 22 Vincent Street
  • Wilkinson Mary, 19 Charlotte St
  • Wilkinson Mary, 9 Exmouth Bdgs
  • Wilkinson Sarah, 4 De la Pole Pl
  • Wilson Thos, 15 Blanket Row
  • Wilson Sarah, 5 Lucas Square
  • Wilson Thomas, 51 Queen Street
  • Wilson Thomas, 14 Humber Street
  • Wilson William, Cogan Street
  • Wright Andrew, Humber Street
  • Wreghit Fanny, ct 42 Salthouse Lane
  • Wright Elizabeth, 2 Hatters' Square

Maltsters, (see Brewers and Malsters),

Marine Store Dealers,
(Marked * are Rag Dealers),

  • Atkinson Jacob, Witham
  • Booth Thos, High Street
  • Burgess Jas, 43 West Street
  • *Carr Chas Hy, Featherstone's Entry
  • Clark Thos, North side Old Dock
  • Dove John, 17 Waterhouse Lane
  • Eddison Wm, 26 Bridge Street
  • Eratt Wm, 4 Cross Street
  • *Foster Chas, 8 South Street
  • Fugill Thomas, Witham
  • Gale Thomas, 154 High Street
  • Godfrey Wm, Lime Street
  • Good John, 19 High Street
  • Green Geo, 5 Carr Lane
  • Green Wm, 3 Thornton Street
  • Hebblewhite Fras, 49 Salthouse Lane
  • Hudson Martha, 10 Wincolmlee
  • Jackson John, 12 North Walls
  • Mason Wm, Great Union Street
  • McStay Lawrence, Hessle Road
  • *Newsome Thos, 35 Brackfriargt
  • Newton Wm, 35 Waterhouse Lane
  • *Norris Thos, 57 Salthouse Lane
  • Page Wm, 14 North Walls
  • Pinder Wm & Son, North Side Old Dk
  • Pounsberry Wm, 10 Quay Street
  • Rayner George, 152 High Street
  • *Richardson Thomas, 32 Carlisle St
  • *Robinson Wm, 7 St Mark's Square
  • Scarth Magnus, 12 Duke Street
  • Simpson George, 24 Posterngate
  • *Sharp George, 1 Humber Dock St
  • Taylor Rt & Alex, 78 New George St
  • Thacker Samuel, Little Passage St
  • Tossill John, 7 Fawcitt Street
  • Walker James, 8 Humber Dock St
  • Ward Richard, 39 Garden Street

Mast, Block & Pump Makers,

  • Hill and Bailey, Queen Street
  • Newton Isaac, North side Old Dock
  • Sugden and Watson, South end and
  • North side Old Dock
  • Wilkinson Thos A, 1 Pier St and
  • West end Old Dock

Mattress Makers,

  • Aislabie Thomas, 56 Mytongate
  • Labon Wm, 35 Alfred Street
  • Loggin Robert, 123 High Street

Merchants, (see also Brokers, Ship Owners, & C.),
Marked 1 are Ship Owners; 2 Ship and Insurance Brokers; and 3 Commission Merchants

  • Atkinson John, 1 Scale Lane
  • 1 Beadle John and Co, 10 N Walls
  • 3 Beadle Wm, 41 High Street
  • Beckett Wm, 4 Somerstown
  • 3 Beil Jacob, 12 Bishop Lane
  • 1 Bell John, 5 High Street
  • Bell T and F, 20 High Street
  • 2 Bell Wm, 11 Bishop Lane
  • Bell W H and Co, 1 Scale Lane
  • 3 Bilton, Ostler and Veith, 22 High Street
  • 2 Binks Richard, 11 High Street
  • 1 Blyth Robert, 32 High Street
  • 1,2 Bolton Chpr and Son, 21 High Street
  • 2 Bolton Wm, 6 High Street
  • Bourne Wm, 5 Quay Street
  • 2 Bowes John, 10 Bowlalley Lane
  • 2,3 Boyes Faulkner, 3 Castle Street
  • Brady Edward, 34 High Street
  • 1 Briggs Robert Carlill, 1 Quay St
  • Bruce and Co, 4 Humber Place
  • 2 Buckton George, 56 High Street
  • Burstall Edward, 1 Manor Street
  • 2 Burstall & Lamplough, 29 High St
  • Burstall Samuel, Francis and George, 39 High Street
  • Cankrein J C, Trinity House Lane
  • 1,2 Carlill and Co, 33 High Street
  • Cattley Richard, 160 High Street
  • Clarke Peter, 32 High Street
  • 2 Clarkson Wm T, 47 High Street
  • Clay and Squire, North side Old Dk
  • 2,3 Collinson John & Wm, 20 High Street
  • 1 Coulson Edward, 23 Parliament St
  • Dalton John & Co, North side Old Dk
  • Dawber and Stephenson, (cake and
  • Seed), North side Old Dock
  • Depledge W N & Brothers, 49 High Street
  • Duncan Andrew, 5 High Street
  • Earle G & T (marble), 44 High St
  • 1 Egginton G and J and Sons, 10 North Walls
  • Field and Co, 14 Quay Street
  • Firbank Thomas, 8 Charlotte Street
  • Garton, Harris & Co, 16 Salths Ln
  • 1 Gee and Co, Pier Street
  • 1 Gibson John, 23 Kingston Street
  • 1 Gleadow Robert Ward, Dagger Ln
  • 2,3 Gleadow Thos Ward, Moirs Bldgs
  • 2 Godmond Jph, West ct. 33 Geo St
  • 2 Good Wm C, 5 Humber Place
  • 1 Goodwin George, 23 North Walls
  • 2 Greenwood Geo, 23 Wellington St
  • 2 Hall Hy Wm, 5 North Walls
  • 1 Hall John, 199 High Street
  • 2 Hall Thomas, Son & Co, 5 North Walls
  • 1 Hassell & Co, 7 High Street
  • 1 Headley and Newbald, 77 High St
  • 3 Helmsing F & Co, 21 High St
  • Hentig and Co, 24 High Street
  • Hipsley Jno & Son, 9 Finkle St
  • 1 Holden and Sampson, 52 High St
  • 1,3 Jackson & Co, 9 Scale Lane
  • 1 Keddey Robert, 71 High Street
  • Keighley M & R, 55 High Street
  • 1 Keighley Robert, 160 High Street
  • 3 Kruhse Chas Bernard, 36 High St
  • 1 Laverack Wm, 70 High Street
  • 1 Levett Norrison, 6 High Street
  • Loft Thomas, South side Old Dock
  • 3 Maitland & Robinson, 28 High Street
  • Marris Henry jun, 29 High Street
  • 3 Mitton John, 1 Manor Street
  • Moon George, South side Old Dock
  • 3 Moorehouse & Brown, 183 High St
  • 2 Morley Thos B & Co, 3 Humber Pl
  • 1,2 Moxon Rd Jno, 13 Bowlalley Ln
  • Norman Wm Vernon, 25 High St
  • Pape Henry, 71 High Street
  • Park Richard, 21 High Street
  • Petchell John, 8 Scale Lane
  • Popple George, Sons & Co, Cleveland Street
  • 1 Priest Wm & Son, 5 Wellington St
  • 3 Prissick Thomas, 36 High Street
  • Raines & Porter (tallow), 134 Church Street Wincolmlee
  • 1 Ringrose Wm and Co, 42 High St
  • Ross Henry, North Walls
  • 2 Samuelson John H, Wellington St
  • 2 Sanderson J & J, Pier Street
  • 1 Sharp Wm, 22 Nile Street
  • 3 Skilbeck John, 78 High Street
  • 1,2 Smith John & Co, 81 High Street
  • Spence Edw (Russia & c), 167 High St
  • Spyvee and Coopers, Lime Street
  • Storry, Smithson and Newham, Garrison Side
  • Sykes Jph & Sons (iron), 20 Bowlaly Ln
  • Tall John and Co, 6 North Walls
  • Taylor, Clifford and Bright, 160 High St
  • 1,2 Terry Rd & Sons, 39 High St
  • 1 Thompson Caius, 47 High Street
  • 2,3 Thompson & Co, 12 Parliament St
  • 1 Thompson Thos, 27 Humber Dk St
  • Thornton, Watson and Co, Lime St
  • Todd Wm Goodland, 51 High Street
  • Torr Jno & Co (Baltic), 47 High St
  • Torr Thos W (hemp & c), 36 High St
  • Tottie Richard, 3 Minerva Place
  • 3 Turner Frederick, 3 High Street
  • Turner Isaac, 44 High Street
  • 3 Unthank Thomas, 31 High Street
  • 2 Veltman Nicholas, 3 Wellington St
  • 1 Ward Thomas, 18 Bowlalley Lane
  • 1,2 Ward Wm, 6 North Walls
  • Wells Peter (seed & fruit), 51 High St
  • Westerdale Samuel, 25 High Street
  • 1 Wilkinson Ralph, 20 High Street
  • Wilson Bros, 5 Wellington St
  • 1,2 Wilson, Hudson & Co, 31 Scale Ln
  • 3 Wolff E G, 14 Bowlalley Lane
  • 1 Wrigglesworth Ralph, 20 High Street
  • 2,3 Wright and Young, 47 High St
  • 1 Wright, Bowden & Co (Russia) 18 High Street
  • Yeall Charles, 15 Mason Street
  • 2 Young Robert, 30 High Street

Milliners and Dressmkrs,

  • Beldock Elizabeth, 39 Bond Street
  • Brown Jnna, 12 English Street
  • Brown Mary Ann, 23 Bridge Street
  • Calvert Jane, 45 Saville Street
  • Copeland Jane, 3 Clarence Court
  • Curtois E and M, 8 Nelson Street
  • Day Mabel, 55 Savile Street
  • Dearman E & C, 59 Mytongate
  • Dunlin Mary, 31 Silvester Street
  • Fea Margaret & Ann, 5 Grimston St
  • Fenton Ann, 95 Edgar Street
  • Foster Elizabeth, 8 Machell Street
  • Foy Sarah 18 Vincent Street
  • Frost Alice, 16 George Street
  • Ganderton B and E, Wellington Pl
  • Gostelow Sar, 42 North St Prospct St
  • Groat Eleanor, 9 King's Street
  • Hammond Mary Ann, 4 Francis St
  • Hardy Ann M, 30 Moxon Street
  • Hargrave Elizabeth, 47 Savile St
  • Harley Mary & Martha, 4 Spencer St
  • Horsley Elizabeth, 3 Victoria Rooms
  • Hutchinson Ibl & Eliz, 34 Savile St
  • Hutchinson Mahala, 9 Bond Street
  • Jackson Ann, 69 North St Prospt St
  • Lumb Elizabeth, 36 English Street
  • Lundy Charles, 9 Whitefriargate
  • Marshall Ann, 18 Parliament Street
  • Marshall Brownlow, 11 Chariot St
  • Marshall Mtlda, 30 Chariot St
  • Maxwell Ann, 19 Whitefriargate
  • Morris F and J, 19 Savile Street
  • Nainby Fanny, 40 Salthouse Lane
  • Odenatt My & Louisa, 7 James' Pl
  • Pease Sarah, 50 Dock Street
  • Reed Hannah M, Waltham Street
  • Robinson Hannah, 17 Bond Street
  • Silcock Sarah, 7 Egginton Street
  • Simpson Martha, 3 John Street
  • Smith Rebecca, Cogan Street
  • Sturdy Martha, 52 Osborne Street
  • Turner Ellen, 21 Bond Street
  • Welburn Mary Jane, 22 Egginton St
  • Wells Frs & Mary Ann, 8 Bond St
  • Wells Maria, 46 Blanket Row
  • Williamson Mary, 6 Vicar Lane

Millstone Makers,

  • Boyd George and Em Witham
  • Campbell Duncan (Executors of),
  • Foundry Row
  • Cuss Wm, 10 Trippett
  • Maris George, Wincolmlee
  • Scott Edward, 38 Blackfriargate

Millwrights,

  • Boyd George and Wm Witham
  • Oldham A and Sons, 15 Trippett
  • Suddaby Wm, Oxford Street

Music Dealers & Pfrs,
(Marked * are Teachers only),

  • Atkinson George, 29 George Street
  • Atkinson Wm & Son, 42 Whitefriargt
  • *Bradbury Misses S & E, 36 Sykes St
  • *Bryan Milicent Ann, 59 Spencer St
  • *Coverdale Robert, 15 Eastcheap
  • Dimoline Abm (piano Forte maker), 25 Dock Street
  • Fagg John, 52 Whitefriargate
  • *Harrison Charles, 8 Cogan Street
  • Husband and Murray, Grimsby Lane
  • *Leng George, 35 Bond Street
  • *Martin Thomas, 21 Brook Street
  • Poulton Rt (inst, mkr.), 12 Chapel Ln
  • Retalic George, 15 Bishop Lane
  • Ryley Ts (organ builder), 1 Robinson Row
  • *Skelton George J, 20 Story Street
  • Thompson I (tuner), Grimston St
  • Turvey Wm (tuner), 2 Ashton Sq

Mustard Manufactrs,

  • Carrick W B & T, Grimsby Lane
  • Carter Thomas, Witham
  • Coatsworth Thomas, John St Drypl
  • Goody and McKee, 35 Trippett
  • Earle George & Thomas, 44 High St
  • Ellison George, 11 New George St
  • Hipsley John & Son, 9 Finkle Street
  • Mann Samuel, Summergangs
  • Pinshin Robert, ct 20 Finkle street
  • Popple Geo, Sons & Co, Cleveland St
  • Reader George, 8 Princess Street
  • Thomas Wm, 44 Ch St & 29 High St
  • Thompson Benj, yd 12 Church St Wml

Nail Manufacturers,

  • Beaumont Wm, 20 Trippett
  • Beet John, Lime Street
  • Power Wm, Dock office Row

Newspaper Offices,

  • Advertiser (Fri) Observer (Tues)
  • And Saturday Journal (Evening)
  • Wm Kennedy, 29 Lowgate
  • Eastern Counties' Herald (Thurs)
  • Wm Stephenson, 51 Lowgate
  • Packet (Fri) Rt Brown, 55 Lowgt
  • Rockingham (Saturday) J Perkins,
  • For Proprietors 9 Bowlalley Lane
  • Times (Friday) Henry Quin and
  • Wm Roger Goddard, 15 Silver St

Oil Merchants, (See also Paint & Colour Manfrs),

Marked * are Seed Crushers:

  • Atkinson John, 1 Scale Lane
  • Bell Thomas (sperm), 65 Wincolml
  • *Bell W H & Co, 1 Scale Lane
  • *Bennett Samuel, 51 Wincolmlee
  • *Blundell Spence & Co, Beverley Road and Wincolmlee
  • *Dawber & Stephenson, 134 Church
  • St Wincolmlee & N side Old Dk
  • *Eddington G & J & Sons, 10 N Walls
  • Foster & Wrangham, 62 Wincolmlee
  • Garton Harris & Co, 16 Salths Ln
  • Hawkin Edward, 3 Wellington St
  • *Hewetson J & J & Co, 20 Bridge St
  • *Hewitt and Fea, 16 Parliament St
  • Lee Rt, 196 High St & Chu St Wml
  • *Levett J & H & Co, Wincolmlee
  • *Petchell John, 8 Scale Lane
  • *Popple Geo Sons & Co, Cleveland St
  • Sissons Brothers & Co, Bank side
  • Spyvee and Coopers, Lime Street
  • Tall John & Co, 6 North Street
  • *Trigg Matthew Thos & Sons, Trippett
  • *Wahly and Cook, Green Lane
  • Wake and Officer, Groves
  • Walker Wm and Jonathan (and sperm), 54 Lowgate
  • *Wright Wm, 53 Wincolmlee

Opticians,

  • Maspoli Augustus, 70 Lowgate
  • Northern Richard, 50 Lowgate
  • Simon Lewis, 54 Mytongate
  • Taroni George, 62 Whitefriargate

Paint and Colour Mfrs,

  • Blundell Spence & Co, 8 Beverley Road and Wincolmlee
  • Bower Emanuel, Thornton Street
  • Earle Geo & Thos (drls), 44 High St
  • Ellison Geo, 11 New George St
  • Fawcett George, Hessle Road
  • Fewster & Hallatt (and varnish), 19 Trippett Street
  • Harrison John, Reform St & 16 Dock St
  • Hawkin Edward, 3 Wellington St
  • Jackson Thomas, Humber Bank
  • Picard John K, Wilmington
  • Popple Geo Sons & Co, Cleveland St
  • Sissons Brothers & Co, Sculcoates
  • Stone John (dealer), 106 High Street
  • Thomas Wm, 44 Church Street,
  • Wincolmlee and 29 High St
  • Tigar Champney & Co, 15 High
  • Street and Grove Hill Beverley
  • Todd Wm Richard, 185 High St
  • Trigg Matthew Thos and sons, Trippett

Painters (Landscape Portrait & c),
(Marked * have Artists' Repositories),

  • Blanchard B, 12 Bond Street
  • Bregazzi Dominco, King Street
  • Buttery George F, 6 Bowlalley Lane
  • Lowther Michael A, 29 Savile St
  • *Lowther Phineas, 5 Savile Street
  • Schiller H Carl, 16 North St Bst
  • Simpson John S, 2 Queen Street
  • Wilson Thomas F, 60 Savile Street
  • Willoughby Jane, 25 Savile Street

Painters (House Ship and Sign),

  • Allison Wm, 37 Lower Union Street
  • Andrew Thos, 1 Upper Union Street
  • Anthony Wm, Drypool Square
  • Appleyard Thomas, 44 Blanket Row
  • Audaer Robert, 53 Queen Street
  • Barker Mary, 15 Savile Street
  • Bartlett George, 8 Goulding Place
  • Binks Thomas, 25 Salthouse Lane
  • Binks Wm, 196 High Street
  • Bower Emanuel, North side Old Dk
  • Brown Richard, High Street
  • Buck Francis, 149 High Street
  • Buck Joseph, 91 English Street
  • Cass John, 36 Bond Street
  • Chapman Wm, 33 Bond Street
  • Charlton John, 40 Silvester Street
  • Conkerton Richard, 7 Medley Street
  • Cooper John, 15 Salthouse Lane
  • Coupland John, 29 Osborne Street
  • Cripling John R, 3 North St Bridge St
  • Dowson Thomas, 2 Quay Street
  • Fewster Thomas, 13 Sykes Street
  • Foster Robert, 18 Witham
  • Green John, 32 Dock Street
  • Harbron John, 15 Carlisle Street
  • Holder Wm, 30 Wincolmlee
  • Howbridge John, 20 Osborne Street
  • Howlett Wm, 19 Trippett
  • Hudson Joseph, 26 Waterhouse Ln
  • Hudson Timothy, 13 Humber Street
  • Jackson John, 44 Waterworks Street
  • Jebson Joseph, 4 Smeaton Street
  • Jefferson & Ward, 20 Prospect St
  • Job Thomas (successor to R B
  • Wrangham), 49 Blanket Row
  • Leake Wm, 58 Whitefriargate
  • Matthewson John, 9 Junction St
  • Meggitt Thos & Son, 10 George Yd
  • Mowbray Richard, Thornton Street
  • Newton Wm, Witham
  • Parkin Edward, 23 Dock Street
  • Peck Henry, 61 Queen St
  • Reed Joseph, 17 Wincolmlee
  • Riley Wm, 6 Vicar Lane
  • Roberts John L, West Side Old Dk
  • Simpson James, 10 sewer Lane
  • Sizer and Townend, Witham
  • Sleight David M, Church St Wml
  • Smyth Wm Hy, New George street
  • Steeple Widow & Son, 26 Scale Lane
  • Stothard Thomas, Princess Street
  • Stubbs Samuel, 66 Mytongate
  • Todd Wm Richard, 185 High St
  • Tute John, 4 John Street
  • Ward John, 23 North St Bridge St
  • Wheldale Jad & Geo, 12 Bridge St
  • Wilkinson John, 4 Robinson Row

Paper Hanging Manfrs,
(Marked * are Dealers only),

  • *Peck Michael C, 43 Lowgate
  • *Fearne & Easten, 8 market Place
  • Gould Wm, 34 Osborne Street
  • Hardy Mary & Son, Bridge Street
  • Lumb Luke, North St Prospect St
  • Ward Benjamin, 32 Bond Street

Paper Merchants,

  • Astrop H and I, 68 High Street
  • Smithson T P (manufacturer), 47
  • High Street and Stepney Lane

Pattern & Clog Makers,

  • Dibb Samuel, 4 Mytongate
  • Furness Wm, 40 Wincolmlee
  • Gale Thomas, 35 Humber Street
  • Gray Geo, Elizabeth's Sq Drypool
  • Stickney Abraham, 32 Bridge St

Pawnbrokers,

  • Ansdell James. 18 Hanover Square
  • Bainbridge Charlotte, 20 West Street
  • Bee Joseph, 12 Broadley Street
  • Bursell David, 15 Grimsby Lane
  • Cade George, 7 Bridge Street
  • Carr Charles, 13 Trippett
  • Cobb John, Lime Street
  • Dake and Pattrick, 1 Prince Street
  • Fenwick Dorothy, 21 Mill Street
  • Grant Joseph, 15 Scott Street
  • Greaves & Cowham, 2 & 3 Engine St
  • Halley Thomas, 35 Waterworks St
  • Harrison Robert, 10 Sykes Street
  • Harrison Thomas, North Walls
  • Hill Joseph, 6 North Court
  • Holwell John, 27 Salthouse Lane
  • Hornby John, 21 Waterhouse Lane
  • Howlett Wm, 24 Savile Street
  • Hutchinson Maria, 3 Burden Street
  • Jackson Edward, 6 Fish Street
  • Kirk Kezia & Thos, 29 Grimsby Ln
  • Lait Edward, 7 Posterngate
  • Law James jun,, 44 Sykes Street
  • Mayfield John, 3 Waltham Street
  • Mitchell My, 3 Princess St Mason St
  • Moxon Mary Ann, Quickfall's Court
  • Oates Bartholomew, 18 Blackfriargt
  • Pearcy Elizabeth, 27 Gt Passage St
  • Pickard Elizabeth, 9 Salthouse Lane
  • Shepherdson John, 74 New George St
  • Taylor David, 5 Chapel Lane
  • Tindall George, 24 North Street
  • Williamson Elizabeth, 21 Bishop Ln

Physicians,

  • Alderson James, 4 Charlotte Street
  • Ayre Joseph, 38 George Street
  • Chalmers Matthew, 27 George Street
  • Fielding George, 10 Jarratt Street
  • Horner Fewster Rt, 12 Charlotte Street

Plane Makers,

  • King Turner & Peach, 59 Mkt Pl

Plaster & Cement Mfrs,

  • Cressey John (mastic), 22 Brook St
  • Earle George and Thos, 44 High St
  • Jackson Thorpe & Co, Chu St Wml
  • Thomas Wm, 44 Church Street Wml

Plasterers, (See Bicklayers also),

  • Birkett Thomas, 9 Chapel Street
  • Caminada C (figure maker), 3 South Street
  • Clark John, Waterhouse Lane
  • Clark Thomas, Spring Bank
  • Sanderson John, 38 Canning Street
  • Siminson Thomas, Witham
  • Wilkinson Charles, Stewart's yard

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Binnington Edward, 14 Chapel Lane
  • Conkerton Wm, 16 Bishop Lane
  • Frith Wm, 24 Silver Street
  • Holmes David, 27 Bond Street
  • Horner Sarah, 17 Witham
  • Kay George, 50 Blanket Row
  • Leake Wm ct, 58 Whitefriargate
  • Lickis John, 44 Blackfriargate
  • Linwood Joseph, 61 Wincolmlee
  • Merrikin Wm, 12 Trippett
  • Morley Wm, 11 Church Lane
  • Noble George, White Horse Yard
  • Noble Joseph, 14 Chariot Street
  • Pearson John, 41 Salthouse Lane
  • Read Thos T, Humber Street
  • Richardson Henry, 15 Carlilse St
  • Richardson Wm, 18 Brook Street
  • Settrington John, 17 Waterworks St
  • Smith Thos, 11 Wellington Mart
  • Steeple Widow & Son, 26 Scale Lane
  • Strawson Richard, 49 Waterworks St
  • Thompson James, 17 Church St Wml
  • Todd Samuel, 43 Blanket Row
  • Ward Thos E, 42 Mytongate

Porter Merchants, (See also Brewers),

  • Acrid Robert, 3 Robinson Row
  • Bennett Geo & Co, 56 Market Place
  • Cunningham Thomas, 51 High St
  • Dossor Wm and John, 10 Chapel Ln
  • Fisher Thomas, 39 Trippett
  • Ganderton Rebecca, 17 Parliament St
  • Grayburn Wm, Humber bank
  • Hipsley John & Son, 9 Finkle St
  • Morley Josephus, 19 Waterhouse Ln
  • Penrose James, Junction St
  • Reckitt John, 57 Mytongate
  • Robinson and Bregazzi, 179 North Bridge
  • Smith Samuel, 47 Lowgate
  • Stephenson George, 60 High Street
  • Westerby Wm M, Robert Street
  • Wilson John, 27 George Yard

Poulterers,

  • Beck Wm, 8 Castle Street
  • Chatterton and Scholefield, Witham
  • Garforth Hannah, 14 West Street
  • Green Mary, 23 Church Lane
  • Hawdon John, 39 Blanket Row
  • Holdsworth John, 8 Bishop Lane
  • Hunt Joseph, 33 Savile Street
  • Shelton John, 38 North Street
  • Short Wm, Garden Square
  • Stephenson Robert, 6 Prospect St
  • Thompson Stephen, 13 Grimsby Ln
  • Waddy Richard, 23 Church Lane
  • Wilkinson James, 62 West Street

Printers (see Booksellers),

Quill Dresser,

  • Milne Charles, 1 Bowlalley Lane

Rag Merchants,

  • Astrop H and I, 68 High Street
  • Stow & Cooper, 79 High Street

Register Offices,

  • Bell John F (seamen's), Humber Pl
  • Grove Mary Ann, 23 Parliament St
  • Matthews Ralph, 5 Cogan Street
  • Seaton Ann, 13 Castle Street
  • Wilson John, 24 Brook Street

Rope and Twine Makers,

  • Arnold Peter, 11 Eastcheap
  • Barker John, Gallows Lane
  • Barker Thos denis (and dealer in
  • Sacking), 103 High Street
  • Butterworth Elliz, 43 Wincolmlee
  • Clarkson Wm, 92 High Street
  • Cooper Samuel, Lime Street
  • Eckles George, Church St Drypool
  • Gale Thomas, 154 High Street
  • Hall John and Co, 199 High Street
  • and North side Old Dock
  • Irving W and T, 13 Queen Street
  • Kitching Nainby, 15 Witham
  • Rayner George, 188 High Street
  • Richmond John (drl), 45 Carr Lane
  • Snell James, 11 Cooke's Court
  • Spyvee and Coopers, Lime St and 59 High Street
  • Walker Wm, 96 High Street

Saddlers,

  • Bell John, 10 Great Passage Street
  • Emery George, 72 Mytongate
  • Fenby Henry, Witham
  • Gibson Thomas, 4 Chariot Street
  • Huntley George, Witham
  • Kenningham John, Witham
  • Southern Wm, 7 Junction Street
  • Thorp Jonathan, 13 Junction Street
  • Toft Edward, 20 Scale Lane

Saddle Tree Makers,

  • Bride and Sweeney, 18 Portland St

Sail Cloth Manfrs,

  • Cross George & Sons, Castle Street
  • Fussey Thomas, 51 Osborne Street
  • Hall John and Co, 199 High Street
  • and North side Old Dock
  • Jameson and Co, Carr Lane
  • Kitching Nainby, 15 Witham
  • Whitaker Isaac, Scott Street

Sail Makers,

  • Clark Henry, 41 High Street
  • Dutchman Thos, 5 Christ Church St
  • Farnell Paul, 60 High street
  • Hall Francis, 5 North Walls
  • Jordan Richard, Dock Office Row
  • Mitchell & Hall, North Side Old Dock
  • Mosey Wm, Scale Lane Staith
  • Stone John, 106 High Street
  • Tall Jane, 144 High Street
  • Tall Samuel, 12 Wellington Street
  • Thackray John, North Side Old Dock
  • Train Richard, Thornton Street
  • Waite and Collinson, 56 High St
  • Ware Francis, Anne Street
  • Whitaker and Hutchinson, dock Office Row
  • Wroot Wm, Roper Street

Salt Merchants,

  • Storry Francis, 137 High Street
  • Wilson Wm, 63 High Street

Saw Makers,

  • Thacker & Pudsey, 9 Dock Office Row
  • Thompson John, North Walls

Saw Mill and Pits,
Marked * have pits only,

  • Barker F (veneer), Stepney Mill
  • Barren Wm and Co, Lime Street
  • *Cattle Thos, North side Old Dock
  • *Clark Ralph, 22 Osborne Street
  • Fawcett John, Eagle Steam mill, St
  • James's Street
  • Hutchinson Wm, Salthouse Lane
  • Myers and Wilson, Queen Street
  • Ouston Richard, Summergangs
  • Padley John, 65 Queen Street
  • *Sawyer Wm, 64 North St Prosp St
  • Thornham & Co (veneer), Scott St
  • Walker William, Summergangs
  • *Wilson and Pallister, Osborne St

Sedan Chairmen,

  • Wales John, 12 George Street
  • Wales Wm, 3 Waterworks Street

Seed Merchants, (see also Gardeners & Corn Merchts),

  • Alder George & John, 65 High St
  • Binney Mordecai, 156 High street
  • Bogdan Frederick, 203 High street
  • Brittain James, 79 High street
  • Hall John, 34 High street
  • Kemp Geo. G. 32 High street
  • Major Joseph (linseed and cake,&c.) 6 Bishop lane
  • Mason John, 78 High street
  • Norman W.V. (clover) 25 High st
  • Richardson John, 149 High street
  • Skilbeck John, 78 High street
  • Smith Charles G. 29 Blackfriargate
  • Stephenson Robert, 75 High street
  • Wells Peter, 51 High street
  • Westerdale Samuel, 25 High street

Sheriffs' Officers,

  • Daniels Thos. Bond street
  • Oates Barthw. Salthouse lane

Ship and Boat Builders,
Marked * are Boat builders only, and † have Patent slips

  • Coulson Wm. 164 Church street Wlm
  • Gibson Edward, Great Union street
  • Gibson Wm. Old dock bridge, and Lime street
  • Humphrey and Co. 1 North end
  • *Jordan Henry, Garrison side
  • *Mason Thomas, Lime street
  • †Medley John, Humber bank
  • †Miller Wm. & Co, Humber bank
  • *Naylor John, Humber bank
  • Parkinson and Brown, Humber bank
  • *Robinson Henry, Humber bank
  • Wake and Sissons, Wilmington,
  • Wilkinson Wm. Church street Wlm
  • Wright John, Garrison side

Ship Chandlers,

  • Carlill John, North side Old dock
  • Fishwick Chas. West end Old dock
  • Flint Thos. 34 Whitefriargate
  • Good John, 19 High street
  • Grant James, (and chart seller) 40 Queen street
  • Harrison John, 6 Dock street
  • Lee Newmarch, 166 High street
  • Pinder Wm. H. N.side Old dock
  • Stone John, 106 High street
  • Walker Wm. 96 and 97 High street

Ship Owners, (See Merchants also.),
Marked * are Sloop owners only:

  • Amery Wm. 197 High street
  • Brownlow, Pearson, & Co. 62 High st
  • Cammell George, 18 Humber dock st
  • Collinson Wm. 12 Dock street
  • *Eglin Wm. 6 Naylor's row, Drypl
  • *Ellingworth Joseph, Hessle road
  • Field Wm. 2 Jarratt street
  • Frost Samuel, 17 Portland street
  • Gill Rt. and John, Exchange buildgs
  • *Grayburn John, Harcourt street
  • Harrison Rd. & John, Garrison side
  • Hawkins Thos. 5 Princess st. Dk st
  • Holderness and Chilton, Exchange buildings
  • Hopwood Wm. 32 High street
  • Horncastle Charles, 16 Jarratt st
  • Humphrey and Co. 1 North end
  • Keddey Robert, 71 High street
  • Keighley Robert, jun. 3 John street
  • *King James,187 High street
  • Laverack Wm. 70 High street
  • *North Wm. Steeple's entry
  • Orry John, 7 Scott's square
  • Pickering Wm. & Son, 197 High st
  • *Rhodes Fras. Smith's pl. Castle st
  • *Richardson Thomas, Witham
  • *Sampson Geo. Holderness road
  • Sampson Joseph H.1 Bond street
  • Shackles Thomas, 2 Pryme street
  • Shadforth Giles, Belle vue terrace
  • Spyve and Coopers, Lime street
  • Stephenson Wm. 7 Ocean place
  • Ward Henry, 4 Wellington place

Ship Surveyors, (to Lloyds),

  • Brigham Wm. A. 6½ Bowlalley lane
  • Moon Geo, South side Old dock

Shopkeepers, See also Bakers & Bacon, &c. Factors,

  • Aislaby Thomas, 56 Mytongate
  • Allen Jno. 6 North st. Prospect st
  • Allison James, Great Union street
  • Banks Robert, Myton street
  • Bashforth James, 53 Dock street
  • Bateson Anthony, 10 Dagger lane
  • Beecroft George, 3 Canning street
  • Beecroft Rt. 30 Upper Union street
  • Beeson Wm. 60 Mill street
  • Birkett George, 38 Spencer street
  • Blanchard Ann, 4 Myton street
  • Bradley Henry, 17 Trundle street
  • Brodie Ann, Drypool square
  • Broughton Jas. 57 Church st. Wml
  • Brown Henry, Cogan street
  • Browntree Wm. 16 Wincolmlee
  • Burton Francis, 49 Osborne street
  • Butler Richard, 83 West street
  • Bywater Benjamin, 16 Cogan street
  • Cabnaugh Jas. 16 Broadley street
  • Calam Matthew, 5 Davis street
  • Cartwright Wm. 40 Mill street
  • Chapman John, Cannon street
  • Clark Mary, 15 Cogan street
  • Clark Rt.13 Great Passage street
  • Clark Thomas, 47 English street
  • Cook John, 52 Collier street
  • Cuthbert George, 14 Canning street
  • Darnill Rt. 12 North st. Prospect st
  • Dixon John, 58 North street
  • Dobson Mary, 1 Manorhouse st
  • Downes Watson, Stepney lane
  • Elliott Ann, 31 Vincent st
  • England Daniel, Witham
  • Fargus James, 59 Alfred st
  • Fawcett Richard, 4 Blackfriargate
  • Fewster Robert, 1 Short st
  • Fletcher Joseph, 40 Blanket row
  • Forbes Edward, 1 Smeaton st
  • Gedney Mary, Lime street
  • Gibson Thomas, 23 Salthouse lane
  • Goodwin Martha, 7 Broadley st
  • Gorwood James, 7 Little Queen street
  • Greaves Richard, 13 Collier street
  • Gresham C. 39 Scott street
  • Halley Edmund, 22 Worship st
  • Harrison John, 54 Mytongate
  • Harrison Mary, 64 Mill street
  • Hartliff Wm. 39 High street
  • Hebblewhite Fras. 49 Salthouse ln
  • Heaton Anthony, 18 Moxon st
  • Hendrick John, 58 High st
  • Heward John, 78 Edgar street
  • Hill Jph. 26 church st. Wincolmlee
  • Hitchen Wm. 27 Chariot st
  • Holmes Thomas, 22 Trippett
  • Holroyd Thomas, 24 Blanket row
  • Hood Andrew, 28 Church st Drypool
  • Howson Isaac, 179 High st
  • Humble Elizabeth, 45 Collier st
  • Ireland William, 49 Dock st
  • Jackson John, 8 North st. Prospect st
  • Jackson Joseph, 3 Broadley square
  • Jefferson Edw. Thos. 33 Carr lane
  • Jefferson Wm. Wentworth st
  • Jenkins Ann, 13 Posterngate
  • Johnson James, 36 Great Passage st
  • Johnson John, 12 Francis st
  • Kendell Elizabeth, 23 North st
  • Kirton Mary, Carr lane
  • Lamb Wm. 18 Salthouse lane
  • Lambert James, 55 New George st
  • Lang Wm. 32 Church st. Drypool
  • Layton Mary, 4 Anne street
  • Lazenby John, 38 Spencer st
  • Lidgett William, Adelaide street
  • Linton John, Katharine street
  • Lison Edward, 17 St. James' street
  • Lister William, 5 Bond street
  • Lyons Ann, Lime street
  • Markham Joseph, 21 Eastcheap
  • Mann Joseph, 2 Fish street
  • Marshall Thomas, 15 Carr lane
  • Martin Thomas, 21 Brook st
  • Mason William, 22 Posterngate
  • Massam Robert, 18 Chapel lane
  • Maw John, 11 Dock office row
  • McKew John, 55 Mytongate
  • McLeod Benj. 14 Great Passage st
  • Markham Fras. 2 Cross st
  • Markham Rd. 100 Church st. Wml
  • Maxwell Mary, 24 Vincent street
  • Milne David, 44 Aldbro' street
  • Milson Elizabeth, 1 Garden st
  • Milson Elizabeth, 23 Brook street
  • Mitchell David, 2 Grimston street
  • Moody John, 58 Osborne street
  • Moore Joseph, 56 Collier street
  • Murphy Richard, 68 West street
  • Newsam Philip, 22 Roper st
  • Nicholson Elizabeth, 25 Edgar st
  • Northage George, 34 Moxon street
  • Oliver John, Boteler street
  • Oliver Robert, 343 Chariot st
  • Oliver Timothy, 29 Lower union st
  • Oliver Wm. 34 Collier street
  • Parkin James, 42 Sykes street
  • Peat John, Hodgson street
  • Pexton John, Summergangs
  • Pike Mary, 26 Dagger lane
  • Plaskitt Elizabeth, 22 James' st
  • Platts John, 4 Broadley street
  • Platts William, 52 Carr lane
  • Pool William, Air street
  • Prince John, 4 Princess street
  • Prior John, 155 Church st. Wincml
  • Proctor Mary Ann, 77 West st
  • Purdon Fras. Jennings street
  • Ramsdale John, 28 Eastcheap
  • Ramsey Rebecca, 46 Sykes street
  • Rayner Esther, 59 Dock street
  • Redfearn Margaret, 12 Edward st
  • Reed George, 7 New George street
  • Richardson Margaret, 23 Garden st
  • Richardson Wm. 9 Beverley road
  • Robinson Henry, 67 Mytongate
  • Robinson Carlne. Outram, 28 Myton st
  • Robinson Mary, Trinityhouse ln
  • Rutherford John, 11 West st
  • Savage John, 34 Bond street
  • Scarborough Ann, 1 Parliament st
  • Searth Magnus, 12 Duke street
  • Scott George, Cheapside
  • Sherwood Thomas, Witham
  • Shields John, 7 Myton street
  • Simeson Wm. 48 Francis street
  • Simon William, Jennings street
  • Sleight Maria, 20 Collier st
  • Slingsby Hannah, 16 Fish street
  • Smith George, Blackfriargate
  • Smithson Wm. 41 Scott street
  • Southwiek Robert, 15 Chapel lane
  • Spence Barbara, 12 West street
  • Spencer Joseph, 4 Spring bank
  • Stamp Paul, Sykes street
  • Stanfield Wm. 54 Osborne st
  • Stather Thomas, 5 Chapel street
  • Stevens James, 21 Carr lane
  • Stronach Jane, 51 Scott st
  • Sutton Thomas, 3 New King st
  • Thornton George, 11 George street
  • Todd John, 10 Broadley street
  • Truman Mary, 6 Waterhouse lane
  • Walker George, 21 Vincent st
  • Walker Mary, 12 Blanket row
  • Wallis Ann, 3 Grimston street
  • Wallis Samuel, 39 Sykes st
  • Ward Hy. 4 Wellington pl. Bevrly. rd
  • Waterhouse Vincent, 1 Anne st
  • Watson Elizabeth, 174 High st
  • Waudby Ann, 9 William st
  • Webster John, Providence row
  • Webster Joseph, 9 Short street
  • Welburn William, 31 Spencer st
  • Wells Fras. and Mary Ann, 8 Bond st
  • White Jonas, 15 Church st. Wml
  • Whitfield Thomas, 31 Lower Union st
  • Widdup Mary, 11 Spencer street
  • Willison Mary, Vauxhall street
  • Wilson Ann, 37 Bishop lane
  • Wood Jane, Drypool square
  • Woodmansey John, 28 Brook st
  • Woodmansey John, 8 Humber st

Slaters & Slate Merts,

  • Dawber & Stephenson, N. side Old dk
  • Earle Geo. and Thos. 44 High st
  • Fawcett Hy. & Son, N.side Old dk
  • Thornton & Co. corner of Savile st

Soap Manufacturers,

  • Bennett Samuel, 51 Wincolmlee
  • Collingwood - Drypool
  • Crosse and Co. Lime street
  • Foster Robt. & Sons, 19 Trundle st
  • Jackson Wm. 36 Church lane and 2 Waterworks st
  • Oliver Alfred, Great Union st
  • Oliver Thomas, 13 Dagger lane

Stamp Office. (Hull & E.R),

  • Reynolds A.F, 19 Parliament st

Starch Manufacturers,

  • Kember Joseph, Sutton bank
  • Todd Goodlad, 51 High st & Barton

Stay Makers,

  • Allenby Ann, 31 Bond street
  • Chaffer Rebecca, Witham
  • Clowes Eleanor, 20 Savile street
  • Dunn Mary Ann, 9 Catherine street
  • Flesher Jane Eliz. 3 Spencer st
  • French Maria, 21 Finkle street
  • Hopper Sarah, 22 Bridge street
  • Linwood Betsey, 3 Vincent street
  • Morton Sarah & Ellen, 3 George yd
  • Tadman Priscilla, 22 Mytongate
  • Tadman Wm. 48 Whitefriargate
  • West Mary, 4 Waterworks st

Steam Engine Manfrs, (See Ironfounders),

Stocking Manufacturers,

  • Ball Mary, 33 Wincolmlee
  • Heward John, 78 Edgar street
  • Robinson Michl. & Sons, 84 Queen st

Stone & Marble Masons,
(Marked * are Stone Masons only),

  • *Dean George, Bethel street
  • Earle George & Thomas, (stone and marble merchants, 44 High st
  • Earle George, jun. (Trustees of) 28 Junction dock street
  • Earle John, 1 John st
  • Fewster--, 52 Osborne street
  • Keyworth Wm. D. (and modeller,) 28 Junction dock street
  • *Leighton Alexander, 4 New King st
  • Myers and Wilson, 63 Prospect st
  • *Outhwrite Wm. 21 New Garden st
  • Walker Charles, Smeaton st
  • Waudby John and Sons, (and marble mfrs.) Waltham st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Akester Henry, 31 Waterworks st
  • Arnold Maria, 11 Eastcheap
  • Arton Mary, 45 Osborne street
  • Bellis Sarah, 1 ct 32 Portland street
  • Boulter and Ward, 7 Market place
  • Bridge Jas. (& plat dlr.) 71 Lowgate
  • Brown Robert, 4 Junction street
  • Charlton Susannah, 21 Savile st
  • Cooke Mary, 22 Bishop lane
  • Gill George, 12 Carlisle st
  • Gleadow Jane, 16 Silver street
  • Gray Martha, 50 Mytongate
  • Hargrave John, 32 Lowgate
  • Headley Eliza, 31 Lowgate
  • Leckenby Bridget & My. 9 Savile st
  • Levett John, 23 Savile street
  • Lundy Charles, 9 Whitefriargate
  • Maugham Wm.B. 21 West street
  • Morris Wm. 74 Queen street
  • Shaw Sophia, 16 Carlisle st
  • Smith Ann, 14 Blackfriargate
  • Sudborough Jph. 35 Bridge st
  • Taylor Samuel, 28 Whitefriargate
  • Thompson James, 10 Mytongate
  • Wright William, 31 West street

Sugar Refiners,

  • Thornton, Watson, & Co. Lime st

Surgeons,

  • Bell John Pearson, Lister street
  • Boulter Benj. 1 Ordnance place
  • Buchanan Thomas, C.M. 17 Mytongt
  • Burnham Edw. 3 Salthouse lane
  • Casson Rd. 15 North st. Bridge st
  • Coulson Wm. 14 Machell st
  • Craven Rt. M. & Son, Little Albion st
  • Craven Robert jun. 15 George st
  • Day Wm. 10 Humber street
  • Dosser Jas. 26 Dock st. & 51 Geo. st
  • Fielding G, & G.H. 46 Silvester st
  • Fullam John M. (registrar) 7 Savile st
  • Gibson Henry, 41 Prospect st
  • Gibson James, 26 Salthouse lane
  • Gibson John Hare, 18 Nile st
  • Hardey Robert, 3 Charlotte street
  • Henesy Edward, 1 Story street
  • Higson J. (Infirmary,) Prospect st
  • Huntington Frederick, 30 Bond st
  • Jenkins Richard, 6 Carlisle street
  • Lambert Thos. Tyas, 68 Osborne st
  • Lee Henry William, 25 Bishop lane
  • Lowther George, Blackfriargate
  • Lunn Wm. Jph. 15 Story street
  • Morley Joseph, 22 Kingston street
  • Natras John & Co. Carr lane
  • Ross George, 24 Bishop lane
  • Sharpe Richard, 9 Castle street
  • Sherwin Henry, 1 Mason street
  • Sleight Robert, P. 77 Lowgate
  • Wallis Edward, 4 Whitefriargate
  • Webster Edmund and Walter, 19 Trinityhouse lane
  • West Charles Turner, 35 Bourne st
  • Wilmot Pp. Savile st; h..53 Dock st

Surgeon Dentists,

  • Manne Geo. 22 Whitefriargate
  • Murphy James, 46 George st
  • Gabriel L. 21 George street
  • Richardson John, 13 Savile st

Tailors,

Marked:

  • 1, are Tailors; 2, Clothes and Slop Sellers; 3 Clothes Brokers; and 4, Tailors and Drapers
  • Adamson Wm. 27 Bridge st
  • Akester Wm. 4 Regent lane
  • 1 Armstrong Wm. 31 Upper Union st
  • Ashbridge Thomas, 30 Waterhouse lane
  • Atkinson John, 6 Medley street
  • 1 Baker Wm. 35 West st
  • 1 Barker Thomas, 1 Hatter's square
  • 3 Barnett Abraham, 31 Blanket row
  • 2 Barton Thomas, 10 Salthouse lane
  • 2 Bates Wm. 33 Chariot st
  • 2 Baxter John, 46 Chariot st
  • 4 Bedford Colley, 4 King street
  • 1 Beecroft Thomas, 40 Spencer street
  • 4 Bellard Robt. 3 Dock office row
  • 1 Belt Benjamin, Edward st
  • 1 Bewell Wm. 36 Humber st
  • 1 Blair Joseph, King street
  • 1 Bowling Robert, 8 Finkle st
  • 2 Boyd Samuel, 44 Chariot st
  • 1 Briggs Robert, Edward street
  • 3 Brown Thomas, 36 Mytongate
  • 1 Brown Wm. 4 ct 17 Chariot st
  • Bulmer Thomas, Providence street
  • 2 Burrill Hy. 9 Dock office row
  • 3 Butcher Richard, 83 West street
  • 2 Butler John, 18 North walls
  • 1 Campion Chas. 5 Trinityhouse ln
  • 4 Castle Hannah, 15 Queen st
  • 1 Clark Thos. & Michl. W. 27 Queen st
  • 2 Clifton Rd. Hy. 6 Humber dock st
  • 1 Cook Aaron, Stoneferry
  • Cook George, 15 Chariot street
  • Cooper John, 34 Scale lane
  • 2,4 Corden Enoch, 53 Humber st
  • Dales Thomas,Holderness road
  • 1 Davison Jph. 19 Humber dock st
  • 2 Dawson Jph. 19 Humber dock st
  • 1 Dickson Fras. 18 Dagger lane
  • 2 Donaldson Adam, 9 North walls
  • 1 Drewery Jph. Great Union st
  • 2 Duesbury Thos. 11 Cross street
  • 1 Elliott John, 2 King st
  • 1 Etherington Richard, 6 Cogan st
  • Fewster.J.22 North st. Prospect st
  • 3 Franks Jno. 41 Waterhouse lane
  • Grant William, 47 Humber st
  • Green Wm. 6 Dagger lane
  • 3 Gresham George, 39 Scott st
  • 4 Gresham John, 25 Queen st
  • 1 Gunson John, 14 Goulding place
  • Hanser James, 40 Bond street
  • 4 Hanser Saml. 28 Sykes street
  • 2, 4 Hargrave Robt. 32 Salthouse ln
  • 1 Hesk Rt. 73 North st Prospect st
  • 1 Hewson Lawrence, 33 Short st
  • 1 Hill Jph. 26 Church st Wincomlee
  • 1 Hodgson John, 9 Medley street
  • 1 Holmes Saml. ct 27 Dagger ln
  • Hopper Joseph, 22 Bridge street
  • 1 Howlett Fras. 4 Grotto square
  • 1 Howlett John, 34 Trippett
  • 1 Hyett James, 14 Dagger ln
  • 3 Jacobs Samuel, 42 Mytongate
  • 4 Jarratt Thomas, 49 Market place
  • 3 Kennedy Frances, 6 Lowgate
  • 4 Kitching Rd. 22 and 28 Queen st
  • Kitching Wm. 30 Bridge street
  • 3 Knight Jno. 35 Great Passage st
  • 1 Lambert James, 55 New George st
  • Leaning Henry, 20 Moxon st
  • Leek Wm. 6 Quay street
  • 2 Levitt Charlotte, 9 Waterworks st
  • 2 Lewicky H. North walls
  • 3 Mason Christopher, 9 Chariot st
  • 1 Mason Wm. 8 Vicar lane
  • 1 Metcalfe Geo. T. ct 48 Collier st
  • 2 Mudd John, 12 Humber dock st
  • 3 Mudd Matthew, 39 West st
  • 1 Mirfield George, 1 King street
  • 1 Moorhouse John, 49 Osborne st
  • 1 Morris Thomas, ct 16 West st
  • 4 Newton Robt. Great Union st
  • 4 Odlin John, 2 Land of green ginger
  • 1 Ostler Robert, 19 Fish st
  • 3 Peel Wm. 40 Waterhouse lane
  • 3 Pickering Daniel, 6 Salthouse ln
  • 4 Pudsey Wm. & Son, 20 Trinityhs.ln
  • 1 Pinshin James, 2 Dagger ln
  • 1 Prest Hugh, 23 West street
  • Ramsey & Jackson, 12 Carlisle st
  • 3 Riby Robt. 27 Humber st
  • 1 Richmond Thos. 3 Hanover square
  • Rider Thomas, Hodgson street
  • 1 Robinson Wm. 4 Manor alley
  • Rounthwaite Fras. Hy. 32 Bishop ln
  • 4 Routledge and Bell, 37 Lowgate
  • Rushby Thomas, Goulding place
  • 2 Sailes David, 6 Carr lane
  • 4 Saner Jas. 10 Market place
  • 4 Saner John, 27 Whitefriargate
  • Scott Matthew, 42 Scott st
  • 2 Shaw William, 10 Witham
  • Shepherdson John, 74 New George st
  • 4 Sissons John, 49 Market place
  • 2 Slingsby John, sen. 17 Posterngate
  • 1 Smith Wm. 24 Roper street
  • Starkey Fras. 20 Cooke's court
  • 2 Stather George, 11 Wincolmlee
  • 2 Stray George, 7 Salthouse ln
  • 4 Summers Joseph, 16 Bowlalley ln
  • 2 Surr John, 7 King street
  • 1 Tesseyman John, 16 Waltham st
  • 1 Toft Joseph, Bryant's ct
  • 1, 4 Walker Edw. P. 44 Mytongate
  • 1 Walker Wm. 6 Quay street
  • 1 Ward Robert, 4 Collier street
  • 1 Watmorth Edw. 36 New King st
  • 1 Watson John, 19 Queen street
  • 4 Watson John & Son, 6 King st
  • Watson John, 4 Bridge street
  • 4 Waugh Henry, 17 Humber dk.st
  • 1 Webb Thomas, 51 North st
  • Welburn Fras. 4 Castle street
  • West Rt. 73 North st Prospect st
  • 4 Wilbie Richard, 33 Posterngate
  • 1 Wilson John, 3 Posterngate
  • Woodcok George, 25 Humber st
  • 4 Young Benj. 2 King st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Armstrong William, 35 Lowgate
  • Atkin John, 29 Chariot st
  • Bell Thomas, (wax & sperm,) 65 Wincolmlee
  • Foster Rt. (& soap dlr.) 32 Mytongt
  • Francis Samuel, 62 Lowgate
  • Hare John & Son, 15 Cogan st
  • Jackson John, 65 Lowgate
  • Jackson Thomas, 36 Church lane
  • Matchan John, 62 Lowgate
  • Mitchell Thos. & Co. 9 Market place
  • Oliver Alfred, Great Union st
  • Oliver Thomas, 13 Dagger lane
  • Saul John, 37 Humber street
  • Savage Joseph & Son, 86 Queen st
  • Walker W. & J. (sperm and wax) 54 Lowgate

Tanners &c,

  • Casson Hy. & Benj. Providence row
  • Crow James, Providence row
  • Holmes Thos. & Wm. Anlaby road, and 127 Church st Wincolmlee
  • Henson Sydney, & Son, (leather sellers only,) 27 Finkle street
  • Hutchinson George, Burton street
  • Johnson James, Newland
  • Waddinton Thomas, (fellmonger,) St Mark's square

Tar and Turpentine Distillers, &c,

  • Garton, Harrison, & Co. 16 Salths. ln
  • Lee Robt. 196 High st & Church st Wincolmlee
  • Storry, Smithson, and Newham, Garrison side
  • Tall John & Co. 6 North walls

Tea and Coffee Dealers, (See also Grocers),

  • Craft John, 22 Waterworks street
  • Hollidge Edward, 37 Market place
  • Jones & Co. 10 Lowgate
  • Lowery Saml. 1 Wilson st Drypool
  • Masterman Henry, 6 Market place
  • Russell Robert, 32 English st
  • Wiseman Caroline, 47 Savile st

Tea Dealer and Drapers, (Travelling),

  • Marshall Wm. 3 Victoria place
  • McCornick James, 14 Fish street
  • McCrorie Alex, 13 New King st
  • McKinna David, 39 Kingston st
  • McKinna Nathaniel, 27 Daggers ln
  • Smillie Robert, 5 Fish street
  • Thompson John, 11 Robinson row

Timber Merchants,
(Marked * are Mahogany Merchants),

  • Barkworth & Spaldin, N.side O dock
  • Clark Ralph, (English,) 22 Osborne st
  • Dalton John & Co. North side old dk
  • Foord Timothy, North side Old dock
  • Harrison Charles, R. & Co. Trippett
  • Harrison Rd. & John, Garrison side
  • Kirkwood Stephen, 61 Queen st
  • *Lilley & Boyle, North side Old dk
  • Monday Wm. North side Old dock
  • Newmarch John & Sons, Garrison side
  • Padley John, 65 Queen st
  • Peacock Denis, North side Old dock
  • *Rhodes Fras. Smith's pl Castle st
  • Rigg Charles, 40 Queen st
  • Runton I. & J. Great Union street
  • Savage Sarah, 24 Posterngate
  • Simpson & Whaplate, N. side Old dk
  • Tealby and Co. Garrison side
  • Wade Rd. Sons & Co. Garrison side
  • *Walker John & James, North side Old dock
  • *Ward & Oliver, N.side Old dock
  • *Whincup John, N.side Old dock
  • Witty Robert, jun. 95 High street
  • Youle John & Hy. N.side Old dock

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Biggins John, Humber bank
  • Blyth Edward D. 55 Collier st
  • Burniston John, 37 Blanket row
  • Drewery Richard, Hodgson street
  • Hirst John, 12 Collier st
  • Pacey Wm. ct 40 Wincolmlee
  • Ross Charles, ct 13 Myton street
  • Sayers Edward, Clappison's square
  • Scott Jph. Stewart's yard
  • Smith Stephen, Waterhouse lane

Tobacco & Snuff Dealers,
(Marked * are Manufacturers),

  • *Carrick W.B. & T. Grimsby lane
  • *Cox, Ashton, & Co. 5 Posterngate, and 51 Market place
  • Hall John, 35 Savile street
  • Little Thos. 39 Waterworks street
  • *Mitchell Thos. & Co. 9 Market place
  • Moore Ann, 9 Witham
  • Mountain Edw. Thomas, 38 Bridge st
  • Mushett Wm. W. 59 Queen st
  • Todd Robert, 34 Queen street
  • Usher W. Kirton, 3 Trippett
  • Wake Geo. 54 Market place
  • Williamson John P. 18 Whitefriargate

Toy Dealers,
(Marked * are Fancy Bazaars),

  • *Carrall Roger, 77 Queen street
  • Grover Thomas, 55 West street
  • Harrison & Bramhill, 42 Savile st
  • Jeffells Jane & Sisters, 1 Market pl
  • Johnson Jane, 18 Mytongate
  • Smith Fras. 27 Savile street
  • Tummon George, 20 Queen st
  • Watkinson Johnson, 12 Lowgate
  • Wells Thomas, 46 Mytongate

Trunk and Box Makers,

  • Free Thomas, 89 Queen street
  • Kelley Peter, 29 Posterngate
  • Pool Robert, 4 Silver street

Turners in Wood &c,
Marked * are Bed Pole, &c Mfrs

  • Blackstone Wm. North side O. dock
  • *Dewick George, 52 Queen street
  • Foster George, 20 Waltham street
  • Glen Henry, 26 Humber dock st
  • Leavens Robert, Junction place
  • Lenham Thos. West end Old dock
  • Pexton Wm. 6 Blanket row
  • *Stockdale John, 25 Humber dock st
  • Walker E.B. Witham
  • Wise Wm. Blue Bell entry, High st

Umbrella Makers,

  • Mapplebeck Wm, 39 Lowgate
  • Newmarch Ann, 8 Regent square

Upholsteres, See Cabinet Makers,

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Cammell Michl. 41 North st Pt. St
  • Grove John, 14 St. Mark's square
  • Hyde Thomas, 8 Bourne st
  • Mitchell Benj. B. 42 Mason

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Thus * are also Gold and Silversmiths, †Jewellers, & ‡ German Clock Dlrs
  • *†Alexander George, 33 Silver st
  • Arthur James, 1 Dock office row
  • *Barnby Bishop, 13 Market place
  • *Barnett Joseph, 55 Market place
  • Beckwith Lewis Myers, 56 Carr lane
  • Bedell Peter, 11 North bridge
  • *†Blanchard Wm. & Son, 11 Silver st
  • Boards Wm. 2 Bridge st
  • Brunner Englebert, 62 Mytongate
  • Cooper Matthew, Witham
  • Crackles Samuel, 13 Blanket row
  • †Daniels Isaac, 39 Queen street
  • ‡Drescher John, 66 Mytongate
  • ‡Drescher Pius, 21 Mytongate
  • *Ferrier Wm. Thornton, 11 Queen st
  • *†Forrester Chas. A. 67 Whitefriargt
  • *Forrester Patrick, 17 Market place
  • Gardner Wm. 19 Scale lane
  • Gray George, 29 West street
  • *†Gresham John, (dealer) 26 Queen st
  • Harrison Jas. (church clk) Cogan st
  • *†Jacobs Bethel, 7 Whitefriargate
  • *†James John, workg. 1 Blackfriargt
  • ‡James John, 30 North street
  • Kirk Kezia & Thos. Grimsby lane
  • †Larard Thomas, 32 Market place
  • Lupie & Solche, 9 Robinson row
  • ‡McKenna James, 26 Chariot street
  • Northern Richard, 50 Lowgate
  • Payne Robert, 2 Trippett
  • Ross John, 5 Waterworks street
  • *Shipham John, 21 Market place
  • ‡Symons Julia, 72 Queen street
  • *†Taroni Geo. (optician & looking glass mfr.) 62 Whitefriargt
  • tallcrossTerry Wm. 65 Lowgate
  • Wainman William Hessle road
  • Wise Fredk. 28 New George st

WHALEBONE CUTTERS,

  • Crackles & Horncastle, (and bristle merchants,) Wincolmlee
  • Watkinson Johnson, 12 Lowgate

WHEELWRIGHTS,

  • Hall Joseph , Hessle road
  • Moncaster Robert, 7 Finkle street
  • Petfield John, 66 Prospect street
  • Purdon David, Newland
  • Richardson Thomas, Witham
  • Sowerby Robert, B also.everly road
  • Sowerby Thomas, Wincolmlee
  • Steele Thomas, 18 North st, Prost. St
  • Stephenson Seth, Witham
  • Stephenson Wm. Ct. 4 Chariot street
  • Walgate Thomas, Witham
  • Watson James, Wellington street
  • Whitfield George, Hessle road
  • Wright Robert, West end Old dock

WHIP MAKERS,

  • Brown James, 12 Mill street
  • Colton Rt. & Edw. (whs.) 7 Alfred st
  • Kirtlan John, 18 Chariot street

WHITE LEAD MANUFRS.,

  • Heslewood,Brothers,& Co. Junction pl
  • Picard John Kirkby, Groves
  • TudorSaml.& Wm. 162Church st.Scul.

Whitesmiths, &c.,
(Marked * are Shipsmiths, and † Bell Hangers also),

  • †Appleby Wm. 136 High st
  • Bell Robert, 30 Myton street
  • Bowmer Thomas, 151 High street
  • Brown John, 69 Edgar st
  • Dalton Wm. 20 Sewer lane
  • Dawson James, 47 Waterworks st
  • Dodds John, 8 Chariot street
  • Hall Joseph, Hessle road
  • Hedley Geo. Weddell, Lowgate
  • Hudson Robert, 37 Blanket row
  • Hulme Jph. 41 Humber st
  • Linwood & Walker, Waterhouse In
  • Livingstone James, 23 Waterhouse In
  • Livingstone Martha, 8 Perrot st
  • Livingstone Wm. 13 Princess st. Mt
  • Morfitt James, High street
  • Nelson John, Dixon Square
  • Officer Wm. & Hy. North walls
  • †Poulton John, 34 Bishop lane
  • *Pullen Thos. & Son, 13 North walls
  • *Richardson John, 9 Chapel lane
  • *Richardson Robert, Stewart's yard
  • Shaw John, Robert street
  • †Tarbotton James, Witham
  • Taylor Rt. & Alex. New George st
  • Turner George, Green lane
  • *Wilby Mary, 9 Anne sreet
  • †Wilson Hy. & Son, 35 Scale lane

Whiting manufacturers,
(See also Paint & Colour Manufacturs.),

  • Earle Geo. & Thos. 44 High st
  • Sissons Brothers, Bank side
  • Turner Wm. Danson lane

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS,
Marked * are Wine & Spirit, † Wine only, and the rest Spirit Merchts. only.

  • Acid Robert, 3 Robinson row
  • Bilton Walter, jun. Waterhouse In
  • *Bowlby John, 15 Lowgate
  • Brodrick John, South side Old dock
  • †Cattley Rd. 160; h 45 High st
  • *Christie John, 23 Mytongate
  • *Corlass & Bamford, 76 Lowgate
  • *Cramp Rt. & Co. Queen street
  • Cross Elizabeth & Co. 9 Mytngate
  • *Cunnington Thomas, 51 High st
  • *Day Wm. B. 58 High street
  • *Dean Fras. 5 Market place
  • *Dennis John, 39 Whitefriargate
  • *Dewear & Harrison, 22 Parliamt. St
  • †Duke William, 40 Chariot st
  • *Dykes Thos. Jun. 52 Whitefriargt
  • *Evans George, 14 Lowgate
  • *Fisher Thomas, 39 Trippett
  • Foster Henry, 15 Bowlalley lane
  • Freshney Rt. Wm. 16 King st
  • *Ganderton Rebecca, 17 Parlmt. St
  • Garton, Harris, & Co. 16 Salths. In
  • Gelson Rd. 60 Savile street
  • Gibson John, 18 High street
  • *Goodwin Jph. 52 High st
  • *Hayes & Whitaker, 3 High street
  • *Hill Geo. Hy. 18 Parliament st
  • Hopwood Wm. 32 High st
  • †Hyde Wm. W. Exchange alley
  • *Jackson Wm. & Son, 49 High st
  • †Jeff George & Co. (British wine,) 182 High street
  • *Johnson Henry Thos. 70 Queen st
  • Lambert John B. & Sons, 8 Quay st
  • *Leaper John, 23 High st
  • *Liddell & Garthorne, 29 High st
  • Mason John, 78 High street
  • *McBride, Tapp, & Co. 70 Lowgate
  • *McIntosh & Webster, 21 High st
  • *Monkman Wm. 78 Queen st
  • *Murray Edmund, 21 North walls
  • Onston & Son, 42 Prospect street
  • *Palmer Thos. Wm. 69 High street
  • *Parker J. C. and Sons, 61 High st
  • Pope Henry, 47 Dock st
  • Richardson & Humble, 30 High st
  • Ridsdale Gardam, 13 Manor st
  • †Saunderson Thos. 3 Parliament st
  • Shaw John, Parliament st
  • *Soulby & Dobson, 2 North Church st
  • †Stamp Fras. 12 Market place
  • Stork John & Son, 19 Bowlalley lane
  • West Charles, 14 Salthouse In

WIRE WORKERS,

  • Allinson Wm. 58 Lowgate
  • Stilwell Chas. 15 Humber st

Woollen and worsted dealers,

  • See Linen Drapers and Hosiers,

MAILS and COACHES (Departure of),
Those marked * run daily, except Sunday,

From Walkden, Chaplain, & Co.'s Offices, 52 Queen st. and Barton,

  • Mails to London, in 18 hours, ½ p. 11 morning, (via Lincoln and Peterborough;) and to Scarborough, 3 aft.
  • *Express to London, in 22 hours, through Lincoln, Sleaford, and Falkingham, 4 afternoon.
  • *Imperial, to Nottingham, through Lincoln and Newark, 7 morn; and to Hornsea, Scarbro,' & Whitby, 8 mg.
  • *Union, to Leicester, thro' Grantham and Melton Mowbray, 7 morn.
  • *True Briton, to Liverpool, via Selby, Leeds, Huddersfield, & Manchester, ½ past 5 morning.

From the CrossKeys Office, 32 Market Place:

  • (Geldard, Proctor, and Co. proprietors.)
  • Mails to York, at 1 aft. & 12 night
  • Mail, to Doncaster and Sheffield, ½ past 4 morning.
  • *Trafalgar, to York, c p. 7 mg.
  • *Pelham, to Boston, Lynn, & Norwich, 11 morning.
  • *Wellington, to Bridlington, Scarbro', and Whitby, ½ past 7 morning, (alternately from Victoria Hotel.)
  • *British Queen, to Bridlington, 8 morning (during summer.)
  • *Magna Charta, to Scarborough, through Bridlington, 3 afternoon, (during summer.)
  • Union, to Hornsea, 4 aft. During summer; & the Pilot 8 morning.

From the Vittoria, Kingston, & Minerva Hotels, & London Tavern:

  • Wells Bennett, & Co. proprietors.
  • *Eclipse, to Wakefield, Leeds, Manchester, & Liverpool, at 5 morning.

From the Minerva Hotel:

  • Union, to Hornsea, 4 afternoon.

From the Bull and Sun Inn:

  • To Beverly, James Hopper's Beverlac, 5 afternoon.
  • To Patrington; a coach every Tuesday, at 4 afternoon.

From the Rein Deer Inn:

  • To Hornsea, Thomas Leek's Car, every Tuesday and Friday, 4 aftern.
  • To Malton, the Velocipede, every Tuesday and Friday, 8 morning, (during summer.)

From the Fleece Inn:

  • To Beverly, R. J. Chaffer's coach, ½ past 8 morning.

At the London Tavern,

  • Passengers are booked to Scarbro', Bridlington, Hornsea, &c.

From E. Mill's, 23 Carr lane:

  • Coaches to South Cave, every aft. At 4; & to Hessle, twice every Tues.

From A. & R. Proctor's, 1 Land of green ginger:

  • *Coaches to Beverly, c before 9 morning; to Kirk Ella, 4 aft.; and to Cottingham, 8 mg. And 3 aftern.

From Mrs Wing's, 10 North bridge:

  • Mail to Hedon, Patrington and Hornsea, daily, at 3 aft.; and an Omnibus every Saturday, at 10 morn. & Tu esday at 5 evening, to Hedon and Patrington.

From the Black Swan:

  • To Flamborough, W. Jefferson's Car, 2 afternoon.

STEAM PACKETS.

  • The figures in parenthesis shew the power of the Engines.
  • To Hamburgh: The Hull and Hamburgh Steam Packet Co.'s, Wm. Darley, (240) Wm. Draper, master;
  • Transit, (160) Rt. Roach, master. One of which sails every alternate Tue. & Thu. Agents Rd. Tottie, 3 Minerva Terrace; and Brownlow, Pearson, & Co. 62 High street; Booking office, 5 Humber dock basin.
  • Also, the Rob Roy, Charles Frost, master, every alternate Sat., agents Gee & Co. Pier street;
  • and the St. George Steam Packet Co.'s Tiger, (300) Capt. Knocker);
  • and the Severn, (150) Captain Mowles, one every Wed. and Sat.; to
  • ROTTERDAM: The Emerald Isle, (180,) Capt. J. W. Bouch, every Wed.; agents Thos. S. Pim, 5 Minerva ter. And John Sanderson, 8 Pier street.
  • To LONDON: The Hull and London Steam Packet Co.'s Victoria, (400,) Charles Bell, master; Gazelle, (120,) John Hirst; and the Yorkshireman, (120,) Chas. Briggs, every Mon. Wed. & Fri.; agents Brownlow, Pearson & Co. 62 High st., & 5 Humber dk basin.
  • To LONDON: The Humber Union Steam Co's Wilberforce, (300,) John Agar; and the Vivid, (200,) N. Gibson, every Tue. And Sat. at 10 mng.; H. D. Pauling, agent;
  • Also Fly Boats twice a week, to Sheffield, Rotherham, and Doncaster.
  • To ABERDEEN: The Aberdeen Steam Navigation Co.'s Queen of Scotland, Capt. Cargill, every Sat.; agent Andrew Johnson, 23 Humber dock street.
  • To BARTON: The Laurel, every day at 7 mng., 12 noon, and 4 aft.; and the Horse Boat daily, two hours before high water. On Sunday, the Packet leaves at 8 morning; and on Monday also, at ¼ past 10 morning; agent J. H. Clappison, 52 Queen st.
  • To BRIGG & FERRIBY: The Albion, John Walker, every day except Thur. Applications to be made at the General Elliot, 86 High street.
  • To DUNDEE: The St. George Steam Packet Co.'s Erin, every Wed.; agent Geo. Cammell, 18 Humber dock st., and T. S. Pim, 5 Minerva ter.
  • To GAINSBRO': The United Steam Co.'s Lindsey, R. Waterland; Mercury, Mr. Williamson; and the Dart, daily, 2½ hours before high water; agent Wm. Lewis, Steam Packet Tavern, Wellington street. Also the Lord Nelson, every Tues.; and the Trent and Atlas Tugs, every alternate day; agents Furley and Co. 78 High st; & J. Smith & Co's Etna & Phoenix, every alternate day, from their Wharf, 80 High street.
  • To GOOLE: Goole & Hull Steam Co.'s Eagle, Wm. Collier; Calder, Richard Fish; Leeds, Wm. Poskitt; Echo, Wm. Collier, jun.; Duke of Wellington, J. Pickersgill, daily, 2½ hours bef. high water; agents Brownlow, Pearson & Co, 62 High street, and 5 Humber dock basin, where goods are booked for the Aire and Calder Co.'s Fly Boats.
  • To GRIMSBY: The Pelham Mail Packet, Thomas Waterland, daily at high water; and the Sovereign, Capt. Buck; agent Wm. Lewis, 2 Wellington street, & 1 Humber dock basin.
  • To LEITH. The Pegasus, every Wednes.; agents Thompson, McKay, & Co. Pier street.
  • To LYNN: The Gainsbro' & Lynn Co.'s Lord Nelson, Furley & Co. 78 High street, every Wed. at high water.
  • To NEWCASTLE: The Neptune, (120,) George Nichol, every Sunday; agent John F. Bell, 5 Humber place.
  • To NEWCASTLE & WHITBY: The Strenshall, John Kerry, every Sunday; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High street. (See also Shields.)
  • To NEW HOLLAND daily, at 7 morning, ½ past 11 mng., and 4 in the afternoon, to meet the mails and coaches for Newark, Nottingham, &c.; also a Horse Boat, two hours before high water; agent Robert Geo. North, 150 HighTodd, at Coach Office, 34 Queen st.
  • To NORWAY & SWEDEN, two large Steam Packets, carrying the mail and goods and passengers:-One leaves Hull every Saturday, at 4 aft.; and Gothenburg, every Friday. Wm. Hudson & Co. agents, High street, Hull.
  • To SELBY: Hull and Selby Steam Co.'s L'Hirondelle, Railway and Adelaide, daily, 2½ hours before high water; agent Daniel Stubbs, 3 Humber dock basin.
  • To SELBY: Hull and Selby Steam Tug Co.'s Endeavour and Waverly, daily 2½ hours before high water; agent W. Coulson, 4 Humber dk basin.
  • To SHIELDS and NEWCASTLE: Shields and Newcastle Steam Navigation Co.'s Neptune, (130,) John Humble, every Saturday; agents J. F. Bell, 6 Humber place, and Thomas F. Bell, 21 High street.
  • To THORNE: Darley, Pearson & Co.'s John Bull, J. Jacklin; and the Don, Wm. Colbridge, daily, except Sunday, 2½ hours before high water; agent John Valentine Morvison, 2 Humber dock basin.
  • To WHITBY: See Newcastle and Shields.
  • To YARMOUTH: The Albatross, every Friday afternoon; agents Rt. Keddey, 71 High st. Wm. Walker, 1 Humber dock basin, & Benj. Shay, 61 High street.
  • T0 YARMOUTH: Hull and Yarmouth Steam Co.'s Iris, Capt. Turner, every Wed.; Brownlow, Pearson & Co. agents; 62 High street.
  • To YORK: The York Steam Packet Co.'s Arrow, City of York, and Old & New Ebor,
  • daily, except Sundays, 2½ hours before high water, with passengers and goods for Selby and Leeds; agents Geo. North, 150 High street, and Wm. Walker, 1 Humber dock street.

MARKET BOATS &c.:

  • BARTON HORSE BOAT, with passengers, goods, and cattle, once or twice per day, about 2½ hours before high waater; agent J. H. Clappison, 52 Queen street.
  • The New Holland Horse Boat, same time as the Barton; agent Rt. Todd, 34 Queen street.
  • To Barrow, every Tuesday and Friday; apply at the London Tavern.
  • To Goxhill, every Friday; apply at the Falstaff.
  • To Grimsby and Howden, every week; apply at the General Elliott.
  • To Skitter, twice a week; apply at the Minerva Tavern.
  • To Stallingborough, every week; apply at the Humber Tavern.
  • To Weighton Lock, once a fortnight; apply at the General Elliott.
  • To Whitton, once a fortnight; apply at the General Elliott.
  • To Winteringham, every Tuesday and Friday; apply at the General Elliott.
  • The Boats which attend Hull markets once a fortnight, and are moored at the Southend, generally ply on that market day, (Tuesday or Friday,) which falls nearest the full or new moon, being the periods of Spring tides; the markets on such days are thence called "full boat days." Mr. James Ridsdale, of the Humber Tavern, has a warehouse for the reception of goods coming or to be forwarded by these boats.

TRADING VESSELS AND FLY BOATS:

  • To LONDON, the Hull and London Regular Traders, To Stanton wharf, every Saturday; agents Brownlow, Pearson, & Co. 62 High street; The London Cheesemongers' Schoonersto Chamberlain's wharf, every Monday; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High st.; the London and Hull Union Contract vessels, to Griffin's wharf, every Saturday night; agent Wm. Laverack, 70 High street.
  • To Alnmouth, every ten days during the wool season; agent Rt. Keddey, 71 High street.
  • Ashton and Stayley Bridge. (See Manchester.)
  • To Berwick, every 8 days; agents George Malcolm & Son, 22 High st.
  • To Blakeney, every 10 days; agents Holden & Sampson, 52 High st.
  • To Boroughbridge, (See York.)
  • To Bradford: The Bradford and Hull Old Contract Co,'s vessels every 5 days; agt. J. Brown, 20 North walls.
  • To Bradford: And all places adjacent, a vessel every week; agent Wm. Laverack, 70 High street.
  • To Colchester, every 14 days; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High street.
  • To Doncaster, Rotherham, &c. Sloops twice a week from Wm. Laverack's, 70 High st.;
  • Lofthouse & Co.'s 41 High st., and Holden & Sampson's, 52 High street. And the
  • Humber Union Steam Co.'s Fly boats, twice every week; agent H. D. Pauling, 1 Humber place.
  • To Driffield, twice a week; apply at the Union Tavern, 191 High st.
  • To Dundee, weekly; agents Thompson, McKay & Co. 8 Pier street.
  • To Gainsborough, every Tuesday, Thursday, & Saturday; agents Geo. Buckton, 56 High st., and Furley & Co. 78 High street.
  • To Halifax, daily, from C. Williamson's, 36 High street; John Smith & Co. 80 High street; and Thompson, McKay & Co. 8 Pier street.
  • To Huddersfield, weekly; agent Wm. Laverack, 70 High street.
  • To Ipswich, every 19 days; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High street.
  • To Leeds, every alternate day; agents Bromby and Co. 20 High st.; and three times a week; agents Rt. Keddey, 71 High st.; and Geo. Malcolm & Son, 22 High street.
  • To Leeds and Liverpool, every three days; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High street, and Geo. Malcolm & Son, 22 High street.
  • To Leith, vessels weekly; agents Thompson, McKay & Co. 8 Pier st.; George Malcolm & Son, 42 High st.; and Holden and Sampson, 22 High street; and the Leith and Hull Shipping Co.'s four fast sailing vessels; agent Robt. Keddey, 71 High st.
  • To Lincoln, Hooker and Hill's vessels, weekly; agent J. Smithson, 60 High street, and Wm. Hird, Land of green ginger.
  • To Louth: The Louth Traders, every 10 days; agent John Byron, 59 High street. Mr. Nell's vessels weekly; agents John Smithson, 60 High street, and Wm. Hird, Land of green ginger.
  • To Lynn, weekly; agents Holden and Sampson, 52 High street.
  • To Manchester, and all parts of Yorkshire and Lancashire; Buckley, Kershaw, and Co.'s
  • Fly Boats, daily; agent G. Gill, 8 Wellington street, and vessels daily from Barnby, Faulkner, & Co.'s, 47 High st, and Thompson, McKay & Co.'s, 8 Pier street.
  • To Newcastle-upon-Tyne, vessels every 8 days; agents Geo. Buckton, 56 High street, & J. C. Williamson, 36 High street.
  • To Nottingham, Shardlow, & Birmingham, every week; agent George Buckton, 56 High street.
  • To Pocklington; enquire at the Golden Cup, Humber street.
  • To Scarbro': The Ribston, Capt. Salmon, every 14 days; agents Geo. Malcolm & Son, 22 High street.
  • To SHEFFIELD, every alternate day; agent Wm. Laverack, 70 High street. The Sheffield Contract Vessels weekly; agents Wm. Morley and Sons, North side Old dock. Cadman's
  • Contract Vessels weekly; agent George North, 150 High st.; and the Humber Union Steam Company's Fly Boats, every alternate day; H. D. Pauling, agent, 1 Humber place.
  • To SPALDING, once a fortnight. Agents Holden and Sampson, 52 High st.; and George North, 150 High st.
  • To STIRLING, once a fortnight, during the wool season; agent Robert Keddey, 71 High street.
  • To Stockton and Sunderland, weekly;agents, George Malcolm and Son, 22 High stret; & George Buckton, 56 High street.
  • Sunderland Traders, every Saturday; agent John Byron, 59 High st.
  • To Wainfleet, every week; agents Holden & Sampson, 52 High street.
  • To Wakefield: Vessels twice a week; agents Rt. Keddey, 71 High st.,; Thompson,
  • McKay, and Co. 8 Pier st.
  • To Wakefield, Dewsbury, & Huddersfield, every Wednesday; agents D. Lofthouse and Co. 41 High street. Also, Buckley, Kershaw, and Co., John Kinworthy, agent, 70 Humber street; & Marsden's Fly Boats, 4 Humber st., daily.
  • To Wells & Wisbech, once a fortnight; agents Holden and Sampson, 52 High street.
  • To Whitby, once a fortnight; agent George Buckton, 56 High street.
  • To YARMOUTH & NORWICH every eight days; agents Gray & Co. 31 High street.
  • To York, Boroughbridge, & Ripon, every four days; agents Robert Keddey, 71 High street; and G. North, 150 High street.

CARRIERS BY LAND:

  • Mary Newcombe, 9 Wellington st.: Waggons to Poklington, York, Knaresbro' Darlington, Newcastle, &c. every Tuesday and Friday, at 4 aft.; and John Linley's wagon to Beverly every morning, at 4; agent Wm. Linley.
  • Ann Wilson, 24 Dagger lane: Waggons to Beverley, York, Leeds, Manchester, &c. every Tu. & Fr. At 2 aft.; agent John Catterson
  • Wilson & Slack convey goods by wagon, from New Holland to Brigg, Lincoln, Newark, Mansfield, Nottingham, Birmingham, Leicester, and London every Sunday at 10 mg. &Tues. and Thu. At 7 morng.; arrive Mon. Wed. & Fri. when goods are forwarded to York, and all parts of the North; agent Robert Todd, New Holland Packet Office, 34 Queen st. (Goods forwarded to Boston, by steam, daily.)
  • Wm. Clay conveys goods from New Holland to caister, Market Rasen, Wragby, Horncastle, Spilsby, Boston, and adjacent parts; agents, R. Todd, 34 Queen street; Richard Parkes, 7 Wellington st.; and Chpr. Marris, 35 Queen street.

CARRIERS FROM THE INNS:

  • The Inn which each carrier attends is pointed out by the following Index:-
  • The figures on the left of which, correspond with the figures attached to the list of Places and Carriers.
  • a , signifies arrival; and d, departure.
  • 1 Black Swan, Mytongate
  • 2 Blue Bell, 57 Market place
  • 3 Boar's Head, 105 High st
  • 4 Bonny Boat, Trinity_hs. In
  • 5 Bull & Sun, 1 Mytongate
  • 6 Coach & Horses, 9 Mytongt
  • 7 Dog & Duck, 86 High st
  • 8 Durham Ox, Blanket row
  • 9 Fleece Inn, 44 Market pl
  • 10 Full Measure, Mytongate
  • 11 General Elliott, 87 High st
  • 12 Humber Tavern, 30 Humber street
  • 13 King's Head, 94 Mytongt
  • 14 London Tavern, Queen st
  • 15 Rampant Horse, Mytongt
  • 16 Rein Deer, 63 Market pl
  • 17 Spread Eagle, Market pl
  • 18 Three Crowns, 45 Market pl
  • 19 Vittoria Tavern, Queen st
  • 20 Windmill, Trinity house In
  • 2 Arnold, Thos. Allison, Tues. a 9, d 1
  • 4 Aldbrough, John Mainprize, Tuesday & Saturday, a 10, d 3
  • 2 Aldbrough, James Rogerson, Tuesday Friday, a 9 d 1
  • 16 Aldbrough, J. Witty, Tuesday and Friday, a 19, d 1
  • 19 Aldbrough, John Barrett, Tuesday, a 10, d 3
  • 3 Alford, J. Rayner, a Wednesday, d Thursday (tide)
  • Alford, (True Blue,) Edmund Waite, Wednesday, (tide)
  • 1 Ashby, Matthew Emmerson, Full boat day, and every other Monday according to tide
  • 2 Atwick, Michael Milner, Tuesday, a 9, d 1
  • 15 Bainton, Bothams, Tuesday, d 1
  • 15 Beeford, Wm Monkman, Tue. & Fri. a 6, d 12; and William Woodhouse, Tuesday, d 1
  • Beverley, Richard Chapman, from 67 New George st. Sat. mg. At 8
  • 5 Beverley, (see Whitby)
  • 16 Beverley, J. Swaby, daily
  • 18 Bishop Burton, Thomas Hayton, Tuesday & Friday, a 10, d 3
  • 11 Bonby, George Drinkall, Tuesday and Friday, d 1
  • 7 Bonby, Thos. Wells, Tue. & Fri. a 6, d 1
  • 6 Brandsburton, Thos. Freer, Tuesday, a 6, d 12
  • 13 Brandsburton, Thomas Wilson, Tuesday, a 6 d 1
  • 15 Brandsburton, Joseph Gosforth, Tuesday and Friday, 1
  • 2 Brantingham, J. Underwood, Tuesday, a 9, d 2
  • 6 Bridlington, John Spence, a Tuesday & Friday, evening, dep. Wednesday & Saturday, 6 morning
  • 15 Bridlington, John Coulson, arrives Monday & Thursday evening, departs Tuesday & Friday, 6 mng.
  • 13 Bridlington, Mrs. Bayes, Tuesday and Friday, a 6, d 2
  • 6 Brigg, John Easton, Tue. & Fri. d 1
  • 12 Brigg & Scawby, John Young, Tue. 1
  • 2 Burstwick, Jno. Short, Tue. & Fri. 3
  • 4 Burstwick, James Fewster, Tuesday & Friday, a 10, d 3
  • 9 Burton Pidsea, T. Salmon, Fri. 2
  • 6 Burton Pidsea, D. Tavinder, Tuesday, a 9 d 2
  • 17 Burton Pidsea, Robert Binnington, Tues., a 8, d 1
  • 8 Caister, -- Cooper, arrives Monday evg. Departs Tuesday noon
  • 12 Caister and Market Rasen, John Gouldthorpe, Tues. & Fri. 1
  • 4 Cottingham, Wm. Sowden, Tuesday & Friday, a 10, d 3
  • 16 Cottingham, Morrod and Newton, Tues. & Fri. a 9, d 3
  • 17 Cowden, --- Stabler, Tues. d 2
  • 18 Cranswick, Cooke and Summers, every Tuesday fortnight, a 2
  • 1 Driffield and Malton, Hornby and Wilson, Tues. & Fri. a 6, d 1
  • 6 Driffield, John Grindale, Fri. a 6, d 12. (See also Whitby)
  • 1 Easington, J. Appleby, Tues. 12 noon
  • 6 Easington, Thomas Kitson, Fri. d 1
  • 2 Ellerby, W. Harker, Tu. & Fri. a 10, d 2
  • 1 Elloughton, Thorp Brantingham, Tues. & Fri. a 10, d 2
  • 4 Elloughton, T Hesslewood, Tu & F 3
  • 15 Elloughton, W Dodds, Tu & Fr 2
  • 2 Elsternwick, -- Duke, Tues 2
  • 18 Etton, Wm Sharp, Tues a 10 d 3
  • 9 Ferriby, -- Mountford, Tue & Fr 2
  • 5 Filey, --(see Whitby)
  • 1 Flambro', Wm Jefferson, Tuesday and Friday a 6 d 2
  • 5 Foston, L Meadley, Tuesday 1
  • 5 Foster & Gemlin, S Simpson Fri 12
  • 17 Frodingham (S) Frankish, Ties d 1
  • 1 Frodingham (Linc) Mr Emmerson, Tues & Fri 1
  • 4 Garton, Geo Robson, Tues a 10 d 3
  • 2 Halsham, T Hutton, Tues a 9 a2
  • 5 Hatfield, John Hasting, Tu a 9 d 1
  • 13 Hedom, Wm Rawson and Mary Robinson, Tues & Fri a 9 d 2
  • 18 Hessle, G Welburn, Tu & Fri 3
  • 2 Hollym, Thos Greensides, Tu d 1
  • 15 Hornsea, W Harper, Tu & Fri a 6 d 1
  • 16 Hornsea, T Leek, Tu & Fri d 1
  • 15 Hotham, New Cave, Newbald &c & W Wildes, Tues & Fri a 6 d 1
  • 1 Howden, Wm Simpson, arrives Mon 6 evg departs Tues 10 mng
  • 16 Humbleton, --Fenwick, Tuesday and Friday a 9 d 2
  • 12 Keilby annd Broclesbury, Thomas Hodge, Tuesday d 1
  • 1 Keyingham, Jn Capes, Tu & Fri 1
  • 13 Keyingham, E Ellis, Tu & Fri 2
  • 6 Kilham, John Milner, Tu a 8 d 12
  • 4 Kirk-Elln, Jno Bond, Tu & Fri 3
  • Kirton & Lincoln, John Wattam, from ct 40 Blackfriargate, Tues
  • 2 Leven, Thos Greensides, Tue d 1
  • 16 Leven, Ann Bugg, Tue d 12
  • 9 Ltl Weighton, M Constable, Tu 2
  • 6 Lockington, W Brown, Tu a 9 d 1
  • Louth & Caister (via Grimbsy), Joseph Cash, from Christopher Marris's 35 Queen street, Tu & Fri
  • 7 Louth & Saltfleet, John Swaby, Fri.
  • 18 Lund, J Cross, every other Te d 12
  • 16 Mappleton, J Platts, Tu & Fri 2
  • 6 Market Weighton, Robert Holmes, Tuesday & Friday, a 7 d 2
  • 15 Market Weighton, John Withell, Tu & Fri a 6 d1 (see Sancton)
  • 6 Marton, Wm Wright, Tu & Fri 1
  • 5 Nafferton,, Bell & England, tu & Fri 2
  • 13 Newbald, -- Coward, Tu & Fri 2
  • 13 North Cave, D Hodgson, Tuesday and Fri d 2 (See also Hotham)
  • 1 Ottringham, J White, Tu & Fri 2
  • 6 Ottringham,. W Cockerline, Tu & F 2
  • 13 Ottringham, J Willingham
  • 2 Oustwick, Wm Ford, Tuesday 1
  • 1 Partington, John Graham, Tues 1
  • 17 Partington, W Barratt, Tu & Sat 1
  • 6 Paull, Geo Wright,Tu & Sat 2
  • 15 Pickering, Robert Eadon, Friday 3
  • 6 Pocklington, R Manners, Tues & Fri 1 (See also Market Weighton)
  • 6 Preston, Robert Brown and John Burnham, Tues & Fri a 10 d 2
  • 18 Preston, Niels Ness, Tu & Fri 2
  • 17 Rimswell, John Battle, Tu d 1
  • 2 Riston, Thos Allison, Tu a 10 & d 1
  • 6 Roos & Tunstall, T Wright, Tu d 1
  • 2 Roos, Thos Marshall and Thos Collinson, Tues & Fri d 1
  • 2 Ryehill, George Walker, Tues d 1
  • 1 Sancton, Holmes-on-Spalding-Moor &c, J Turner, Tues & Fri a 6 d 1 (See also Market Weighton)
  • 13 Scarborough, T Aldridge, Tues & Fri a 6 d 2 (See also Whitby)
  • 5 Skidby, George Hall, Tue a 9 d 2
  • 13 Skidby, Reuben Jefferson, Tu 1
  • 13 Skipsea, D Purdon, Tu a 6 d 1
  • 15 Skipsea, J Denton, Tu a 8 d 1
  • 2 Skirlaugh, John Lyon, Tu & Fri 1
  • 1 South Cave, R Dunkin, Tu & Fri 2
  • 6 South Cave, R Cousens, Tu & Fri 2
  • 18 South Dalton, J Horsfoeld & Thos Carlin, wvery other Tues d 12
  • 9 Sproatley, J Hancock, Tu & Fri 2
  • 18 Sproatley, T Hodson, Tu & Fri 1
  • 6 Sunk Island, (See Ottringham)
  • 1 Swanland, J Crowtherd, Tu & Fri 2
  • 20 Swanland, James Featherstone, Tu & Fri a 10 d 3
  • Swine (See Wyton)
  • 9 Thirkleby, T Holden, Tu & Fri 2
  • 2 Thorgunbald, J Green, Tue 1
  • 6 Thornholme, Pp Boynton, Tue 12
  • 9 Walkington, John Oliver, Tu d 2
  • 18 Welton and Ellerker, Thomas Nicholson, Tues & Fri a 10 & d 3
  • 5 Whitby Scarbro' &c, Bell England & Allison, Tu & Fri a 6 d 1
  • 4 Willerby, J Richardson,Tu & Fri 3
  • 20 Willerby, R Clark, Tu & Fri 3
  • 11 Winterton, G Gilding, Tu & Fri 1
  • 7 Winterton & Brigg, T Wells, Tu & Fri 1
  • 3 Wintringham, W Bromby, Tu & F 1
  • 2 Withernwick, Wm Hewson and J Stephenson, Tues a 9 d 2
  • 6 Withernwick, W Wray, Tu & Fri d 2
  • 8 Wootton, G Mundy, Tu & Fri d 3
  • 4 Wyton, J Mainprize, Tu & Sat d 2
  • 4 Wyton, J Fenwick, Tu & Sat d 2

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016