Humbleton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Humbleton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt

The place:

A parish town in the middle-division of Holderness; 5 miles from Hedon, 10 from Hull, 17 from Beverley, 48 from York. Population 136. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Peter, in the deanery of Holderness.

Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1577-1859
• Marriages: 1577-1987
• Burials: 1577-1902

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600-1602, 1604-1611, 1624-1637, 1639, 1661-1663, 1667-1670, 1672,1673, 1675, 1677, 1684, 1686, 1688, 1691, 1693, 1696-1698, 1600-1614, 1616-1729, 1731-1745, 1747, 1748, 1750-1774-1849, 1856 Note: There are separate BTs for the Chapel of Elstronwick for the years: 1600, 1601, 1603, 1608, 1609, 1624-1626, 1632, 1634-1637, 1639, 1663, 1664, but no separate registers.

IGI Coverage:

• C 1731-1856;
• M 1731-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. M 1700-1825; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
2. M 1754-1837; Index only; East Yorkshire Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---