Sculcoates parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Sculcoates parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt

The place:

Sculcoates St. Mary, a parish town in Hunsley-Beacon division of Harthill; 9 miles from Beverley, 14 from South Cave. Population, including Christ Church 10,449. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Harthill. [Note: St. Mary's was replaced by All Saints in 1869].

Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1538-1973
• Marriages: 1538-1973
• Burials: 1538-1965

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1611, 1626*, 1627, 1628, 1629-1631*, 1632-1634, 1663, 1664, 1666,1677, 1681, 1683, 1685, 1701, 1706, 1708-1727, 1729, 1731-1870
  * With Drypool

IGI Coverage:

• C 1538-1682, 1708-1772, 1773-1870;
• M 1565-1753, 1813-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1536-1772; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) with Drypool CD: P30
2. CMB 1538-1638, 1664-1772; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 123; East Yorkshire Record Office, Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. C 1831-1853; Index only; East Yorkshire Record Office
4. M 1754-1789, 1813-1837; Index only; East Yorkshire Marriage Index
5. C 1772-1789, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
6. C 1790-1806, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
7. C 1806-1812, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
8. C 1813-1820, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
9. C 1821-1831, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
10. C 1831-1837, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
11. M 1754-1804, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
12. M 1804-1812, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
13. M 1813-1821, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
14. M 1821-1829, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
15. M 1830-1838, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
16. B 1772-1792; Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
17. B 1792-1812; Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
18. B 1813-1824, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
19. B 1824-1831, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
20. B 1832-1837, Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---