Settrington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Settrington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the wapentake of Buckrose; 4 miles from Malton, 8 from Sledmere. Population 535. The Church is a rectory dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Buckrose.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1559-1977
• Marriages: 1559-1963
• Burials: 1559-1979

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1604, 1606, 1607, 1632, 1634-1639, 1661, 1662, 1665-1669, 1671-1673,1675-1683, 1686, 1687, 1689, 1691-1694, 1696-1698, 1700-1703, 1705-1712, 1714-1856

IGI Coverage:

• C 1559-1812, 1813-1856, 1873-1886;
• M 1560-1715, 1716-1728, 1728-1812, 1813-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1558-1812; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) with Thorpe Bassett and Wintringham CD: P20
2. CB 1559-1812; M 1560-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 38; East Yorkshire Record Office, Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1560-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---