Marske by the Sea parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
The place:
Also known as Marske by the Sea, this is a parish in the east-division of
Langbargh; 3 miles from Redcar, 6 miles from Guisborough, 14 from
Stokesley, 20 from Whitby, 57 from York. Population 576. The Church is a
vicarage, dedicated to St. Germain, in the deanery of Cleveland.
Deposited Registers (CA)
- Baptisms: 1570-1636, 1639-1964
- Marriages: 1570-1629, 1643-1972
- Burials: 1569-1623, 1642-1807, 1813-1957
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1600, 1602-1604, 1606, 1607, 1610, 1611, 1613, 1615, 1617, 1625,1628, 1632, 1634, 1636, 1638-1640, 1662-1669, 1672, 1673, 1675, 1677,
1678, 1685, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694, 1696-1698, 1700, 1702-1705, 1707-
1854, 1862, 1865
IGI Coverage:
- C 1570-1812, 1813-1865;
- M 1570-1812, 1813-1842
Transcripts and Indexes:
- CMB 1569-1812; PTI; YPRS 16; YAS
- CMB 1618, 1625, 1632, 1634, 1636, 1638, 1640, 1662, 1663, 1717-1750
(all from BTs); TNI; CA
- M 1570-1984; TI; CNYSD; CA
- M 1570-1837; I; JMI
- M 1570-1812; TI; BMI; SOG, YCL
- B 1569-1984; TI; CNYSD; CA
Please note:
For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are
in italics, please see the
Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998).
However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you
know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©CRH 2006
If you find an error (small or large) in the text or a bad link, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
[Last updated at 12.02 on Saturday, 06 September 2008, by Colin Hinson ©2008]