Warthill parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
The place:
A parish in the wapentake of Bulmer, a part in the Liberty of St. Peter; 5 miles
from York, 12 from Easingwold, 14 from Malton. Population 38, St. Peter
115, total 153. The Church, a prebendal peculiar, is a vicarage, dedicated to
St. Mary, in the deanery of Bulmer.
Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)
- Baptisms: 1689-1991
- Marriages: 1689-1752, 1763-1811,1814-1962
- Burials: 1689-1992
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1631, 1632, 1634, 1635, 1637, 1661-1668, 1670, 1673, 1674, 1694,1696, 1697, 1703-1716, 1718-1744, 1746-1830, 1843-1874
IGI Coverage:
- C 1689-1812, 1813-1830, 1843-1874;
- M 1691-1752, 1763-1829, 1861-1889
Transcripts and Indexes:
- CMB 1631-1688 (from BTs, and included with Holtby); Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
- CB 1689-1812; M 1695-1752; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
- M 1691-1752; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
- M 1754-1840, 2 vols; Margaret E. Smith; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
Please note:
For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are
in italics, please see the
Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998).
However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you
know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©CRH 2006
If you find an error (small or large) in the text or a bad link, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
[Last updated at 16.12 on Sunday, 29 May 2011, by Colin Hinson ©2008]