Genuki Logo    Skipton<br>parish Skipton
parish
 

Skipton parish registers, Bolton Abbey Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Skipton, east division and Liberty of Staincliffe; 5¾ miles from Skipton, 10 from Keighley, 11½ from Pateley Bridge, 12 from Otley, 16 from Harrogate. Population 127. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Mary and St. Cuthbert, in the deanery of Craven.

Deposited Registers (NYRO)

Bishop's Transcripts:

IGI Coverage:

Transcripts and Indexes:

  1. CMB 1632-1689; TI; WFHG
  2. CMB 1634-1689; TI; YAS
  3. CMB 1689-1812; PTI; A. P. Howes, 1895; BIHR, SOG
  4. CMB 1813-1837; TI; WFHG
  5. M 1634-1640, 1667-1689; TI; LYMI; SOG
  6. M 1689-1812; TI; BMI; SOG, YCL

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via my error reporting form.


The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.


Valid HTML 4.01! This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©CRH 2006
If you find an error (small or large) in the text or a bad link, please drop me a line via my error reporting form.


[Last updated at 12.02 on Saturday, 06 September 2008, by Colin Hinson ©2008]