Otley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
The place:
A parish and market town, in the upper division of Skyrack, Liberty of
Cawood, Wistow, and Otley; 8 miles from Harewood, 10 from Leeds, Bingley
and Bradford, 12 from Keighley, and Ripley, 13 from Knaresborough, 15 from
Skipton, 16 from Wetherby, 28 from York, 208 from London. Population
3,065. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of the
Ainsty.
Deposited Registers (WYAS, Leeds)
- Baptisms: 1562-1938
- Marriages: 1562-1940
- Burials: 1562-1943
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1602, 1605, 1630-1633, 1635-1639, 1661, 1665-1669, 1672, 1673, 1675,1676, 1678, 1682-1684, 1688, 1689, 1691-1714, 1716-1847, (1848-1871,
1873, 1875, 1876, 1889-1897*)
* At WYAS, Leeds
IGI Coverage:
- C 1563, 1564, 1583-1753, 1753-1847;
- M 1562-1670, 1672-1750, 1750-1837
Transcripts and Indexes:
- CMB 1562-1672; PTI; YPRS 33; YAS
- CMB 1672-1753; PTI; YPRS 44; YAS
- C 1754-1783; M 1754; B 1745-1783; TNI; YAS
- M 1562-1750; TI; BMI; SOG, YCL
Please note:
For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are
in italics, please see the
Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998).
However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you
know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©CRH 2006
If you find an error (small or large) in the text or a bad link, please drop me a line via
my error reporting form.
[Last updated at 15.23 on Monday, 25 August 2008, by Colin Hinson ©2008]