Genuki Logo

Yorkshire

North Riding Parishes
 

Previous
 

Next
 

Section Index

 Yorkshire

 North Riding Parishes
 

 Previous part
 

Next part
 

  Section
Index

A description of the North Riding of Yorkshire
from Bulmer's Gazetteer (1890)


Part 6

THE ELECTORAL DIVISIONS

The following are the Electoral Divisions, with the parishes and places contained in them, population, and the names and addresses of the Councillors

AYSGARTH - Askrigg, Aysgarth, Bainbridge, Bishopdale, Burton-cum-Walden, Carperby, Hawes, High Abbotside, Low Abbotside, Newbiggin, Thoralby, Thornton Rust; total population, 5,482; Councillor, James Clarkson Winn, J.P., West Burton, Wensley.

BEDALE. - Ainderby Myers with Holtby, Aiskew, Bedale, Crakehall Great and Little, Exelby, Leeming, and Newton, Firby, Hackforth, Killerby, Kirby Fleetham with Fencote, Langthorne, Rand Grange, Scruton; population, 4,478; Councillor, Sir Henry Monson de la Poer Beresford-Peirse, Bart., J.P., Bedale Hall.

BROMPTON. - Ainderby Steeple, Birkby, Brompton, Danby Wiske, East Cowton, Great Langton, Hutton Bonville, Kiplin, Lazenby. Little Langton, Morton-upon-Swale, North Otterington, Romanby, South Cowton, Thrintoft, Warlaby, Whitwell, Yafforth; population, 4,059; Councillor, Benjamin Wilford, Brompton.

BROTTON. - Brotton, Kilton, Moorsholm, Stanghow; population, 5,738; Councillor, Thomas Hugh Bell, Esq., J.P.

CATTERICK. - Appleton East and West, Bolton-upon-Swale, Brompton-upon-Swale, Brough with St. Giles, Catterick, Colburn, Downholme, Easby, Ellerton-upon-Swale, Hipswell, Hudswell, Middleton Tyas, Moulton, North Cowton, St. Martin, Scorton, Scotton, Skeeby, Stainton, Tunstall, Uckerby, Walburn; population, 4,480; Councillor, Major William Charge Booth, Oram, Catterick.

CLIFTON. - Beningbrough, Clifton (part of), Earswick, Haxby, Huntington, Overton, Rawcliffe, Skelton, Towthorpe, Wigginton; population, 3,454; Councillor, James Melrose, Esq,, J.P., York.

CROFT. - Barton, Cleasby, Cliffe, Croft, Dalton-upon-Tees, Eryholme, Girsby, Manfield, Newton Morrell, Over Dinsdale, Stapleton; population, 2,346; Councillor, William Henry Wilson-Todd, Esq., J.P., Halnaby Hall.

EASINGWOLD. - Aldwark, Alne, Brafferton, Easingwold, Flawith, Linton-upon-Ouse, Myton, Newton-upon-Ouse, Raskelf, Tholthorpe; population, 4,829; Councillor, Henry Hawking, The Hall, Raskelf.

ESKDALESIDE. - Aislaby, Eskdaleside with Ugglebarnby, Fylingdales, Goathland, Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre (part of), Sneaton; population, 4,871; Councillor, Thomas Bagnall, Esq., J.P., Grosmont.

ESTON NORTH. - Eston (part of); population, 7,514; Councillor, William Seymour, South Bank.

ESTON SOUTH. - Eston (part of); population, 4,000; Councillor, Elisha Beacham, Eston.

FLAXTON. - Buttercrambe with Bossall, Claxton, Flaxton, Gate Helmsley, Harton, Heworth (part of), Holtby, Lillings Ambo, Murton, Osbaldwick, Sand Hutton, Stockton-on-the-Forest, Strensall, Upper Helmsley, Warthill; population, 3,486; Councillor, William Abel Wood, Sutton-on-the-Forest.

GILLING. - Aldborough, Aske, Caldwell, Dalton, East Layton, Eppleby, Forcett and Carkin, Gayles, Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, Kirby Hill, Marske, Melsonby, New Forest, Newsham, Ravensworth, Stanwick St. John, West Layton, Whashton; population, 4,476; Councillor, Samuel Rowlandson, Esq., J.P., Newton Morrell.

GREAT AYTON. - Bilsdale Midcable, Broughton Great and Little, Easby, Great Ayton, Ingleby Greenhow with Greenhow and Battersby, Kildale, Little Ayton, Nunthorpe; population, 4,070; Councillor, William Winn, Great Ayton.

GUISBOROUGH. - Guisborough; population, 6,616; Councillor, Alfred Ed. Pease, Esq., M.P., J.P., Pinchingthorpe House, Guisborough.

HELMSLEY. - Ampleforth St. Peter's, Arden with Ardenside, Beadlam, Bilsdale Westside, Byland with Wass, Cawton, Cold Kirby, Coulton, Dale Town and Morton, East Newton with Laysthorpe, Gilling, Grimstone, Harum, Hawnby, Helmsley, Laskell Pasture in Bilsdale Midcable, Old Byland, Oldstead, Oswaldkirk, Pockley, Rivaulx, Scawton, Snilesworth, Sproxton, Stonegrave, Thorpe-le-Willows; population, 5,919; Councillor, The Earl of Feversham, Duncombe Park.

HINDERWELL. - Commondale, Danby, Danby Low Moor, Easington (part of), Hinderwell, Liverton (part of), Loftus (part of), Skinningrove (part of), Westerdale; population, 4,911; Councillor, Sir Charles Mark Palmer, Bart., M.P., Grinkle Park, Loftus.

HOVINGHAM. - Amotherby, Appleton-le-Street with Easthorpe, Aryholme with Howthorpe and Baxter Howe, Barton-le-Street, Brawby, Broughton, Butterwick with Newsham, Coneysthorpe, Fryton, Great Habton, Hildenley, Hovingham, Little Habton, Ryton, Scackleton, Slingsby, South Holme, Swinton, Wath; population, 3,554; Councillor, Sir William Caley Worsley, Bart., J.P., Hovingham Hall.

KIRBYMOORSIDE. - Appleton-le-Moors, Bransdale Westside, Fadmoor, Farndale East Side, Farndale West Side High Quarter and Bransdale East Side, Farndale West Side Low Quarter, Gillimoor, Great Edston, Hutton-le-Hole, Kirbymoorside, Little Edston, Muscoates, Nawton, Ness, Normanby, North Holme, Nunnington, Salton, Skiplam, Thornton Risebrough, Wellburn, Wombleton; population, 5,514; Councillor, Hon. Cecil Duncombe, J.P., Nawton Grange.

KIRKLEATHAM. - Kirkleatham Urban Sanitary District; population, 3,898; Councillor, William Eden Walker, J.P., Ironmaster, Saltburn.

LEYBURN. - Arrathorne, Barden, Bellerby, Castle Bolton with East and West Bolton, Constable Burton, East Hauxwell, Garriston, Harmby, Hornby, Hunton, Leyburn, Patrick Brompton, Preston, Redmire, Wensley, West Hauxwell; population, 3,871; Councillor, Hon. Wm. Thos. Orde-Powlett, J.P., Wensley Hall.

LOFTUS. - Easington (part of), Liverton (part of), Loftus (part of), Skinningrove (part of); population, 6,699; Councillor, Geo. Hy. Anderson, M.D.

LYTHE. - Barnby, Borrowby, Egton, Ellerby, Glaisdale, Hutton Mulgrave, Lythe, Mickleby, Newholm-cum-Dunsley, Newton Mulgrave, Roxby, Ugthorpe; population, 5,050; Councillor, Alderman George Pyman, J.P., Raithwaite Hall, Whitby.

MALTON. - New Malton, Old Malton; population, 5,272; Councillor, Joshua Hartley, Brook Bank, Norton, Malton.

MARSKE-BY-THE-SEA. - Hutton Low Cross, Marske-by-the- Sea (part of), Morton, Newton, Pinchinthorpe, Tocketts, Upleatham (part of), Upsall, Wilton; population, 5,807; Councillor, Earl of Zetland, Aske Hall.

MASHAM. - Burneston, Burrell with Cowling, Carthorpe, Clifton, Gatenby, Rookwith, Snape with Thorpe, Swainby with Allerthorpe, Theakstone, Thirn, Thornton Watlass, Well, Kirklington with Upsland, Burton-upon-Yore, Ellingstring, Ellington High and Low, Fearby, Healey with Sutton, Ilton with Pott, Masham, Swinton with Warthermarske; population, 4,463; Councillor, Sir Chas. Ed. Smith Dodsworth, Bart., J.P., Newland Park.

MIDDLEHAM. - Caldbergh with East Scrafton, Carlton Highdale, Carlton Town, Coverham with Aggletborpe, East Witton Out Parish, East Witton Town, Fingall with Hutton Hang and Akebar, Melmerby, Middleham, Newton-le-Willows, Spennithorne, Thornton Steward, West Scrafton, West Witton; population, 3,782; Councillor, Simon Thos. Scrope, Esq., Danby Hall, Bedale.

NORMANBY. - Normanby (part of); population, 7,714; Councillor, Jas. Glen, M.D., South Bank.

NORTHALLERTON. - Northallerton; population, 3,692; Councillor, John Hutton, Esq., J.P., Sowber Gate, near Northallerton.

NORTON. - Norton; population, 3,482; Councillor, Digby Cayley, Esq., J.P., Land Agent, Norton Grove.

ORMESBY. - Ormesby (part of); population, 7,719; Councillor, Isaac Wilson, Esq. M.P., Nunthorpe.

OSMOTHERLEY. - Appleton Wiske, Borrowby, Cotcliffe, Crosby, Deighton, East Harlsey, Ellerbeck, Great Smeaton, Gueldable, Hornby, Kirby Sigston, Landmoth-cum-Catto, Leake, Little Smeaton, Nether Silton, Osmotherley, Over Silton, Sowerby-under-Cotcliffe, Thimbleby, Thornton-le-Beans, Welbury, West Harsley, West Rounton, Winton, Stank and Hallikeld; population, 4,133; Councillor, Jno. Jas. Emerson, Esq., J.P., Deighton Manor.

PICKERING. - Pickering; population, 3,959; Councillor, James Mitchelson-Mitchelson, The Hall, Pickering.

REDCAR AND SALTBURN. - Marske-by-the-Sea (part of), Redcar, Upleatham (part of); population, 4,104; Councillor, Hon. Jno. Chas. Dundas, Thornburgh, Leyburn.

REETH. - Arkengarthdale, Ellerton Abbey, Grinton, Marrick, Melbecks, Muker, Reeth, Fremington, and Healaugh; population, 4,717; Councillor, Edmund Alderson Knowles, Melbecks.

RUSWARP. - Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre (part of), Ruswarp; population, 4,839; Councillor, John Stevenson, 10 Broomfield Terrace, Whitby.

SCALBY. - Broxa, Burniston, Cayton, Cloughton, Gristhorpe, Hackness, Harwood Dale, Lebberston, Scalby, Seamer, Silpho, Staintondale, Suffield-cum-Everley, Throxenby; population, 4,313; Councillor, Hon. Francis Johnstone, J.P., Hackness.

SHERIFF HUTTON. - Barton-le-Willows, Bulmer, Crambe, Foston, Ganthorpe, Henderskelfe, Huttons Ambo, Sheriff Hutton with Cornbrough, Stittenham, Terrington with Wiganthorpe, Thornton-le-Clay, Welburn, Whitwell; population, 3,906; Councillor, Thomas John Kinnear, Esq., J.P., Torrington, York.

SKELTON. - Skelton; population, 7,820; Councillor, William Henry Anth. Wharton, Esq., J.P., Skelton Castle.

SNAINTON. - Brompton, East Ayton, Hutton Buscel, Irton, Snainton, Troutsdale, West Ayton, Wykeham; population, 3,748; Councillor, Thomas Byron, Esq., J.P., Snainton, Heslerton, York.

SOUTH OTTERINGTON. - Bagby, Balk, Boltby, Cowesby, Feliskirk, Hood, Kepwick, Kilburn High and Low, Kirkby Knowle, Knayton with Brawith, North Kilvington, South Kilvington, South Otterington, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirkleby, Thirlby, Thornbrough, Thornton-le-Moor, Thornton-le-Street, Upsall; population, 3,876; Councillor, William Ncwsome Baxter, Thornton-le-Moor.

STARTFORTH. - Barforth, Barningham, Boldron, Bowes, Brignall, Cotherstone, Egglestone Abbey, Gilmonby, Holwick, Hope, Hunderthwaite, Hutton Longvilliers, Lartington, Lunedale, Mickleton, Ovington, Rokeby, Romaldkirk, Scargill, Startforth (part of), Wycliffe; population, 5,114; Councillor, Robert Barker, Barnard Castle.

STILLINGTON. - Angram Grange, Brandsby-cum-Stearsby, Carlton Husthwaite, Coxwold, Crayke, Farlington, Huby, Husthwaite, Marton-cum-Moxby, Newburgh, Quiston, Skewsby with Dalby, Stillington, Sutton-on-the-Forest, Thormanby, Thornton-on-the-Hill, Whenby, Wildon Grange, Yearsley; population, 4,704; Councillor, John Newton, Crayke House, Easingwold.

STOKESLEY. - Carlton, Faceby, Great Busby, Hutton Rudby, Ingleby Arncliffe and Ingleby Cross, Kirby, Little Busby, Newby, Potto, Seamer, Sexhow, Skutterskelfe, Stokesley, Whorlton; population, 5,109; Councillor, Ed. Heneage Wynne Finch, Esq., J.P., Manor House, Stokesley.

THIRSK. - Sowerby, Thirsk; population, 5,080; Councillor, Captain Bell, J.P., Thirsk Hall.

THORNABY NORTH. - Thornaby (part of); population, 4,930; Councillor, William John Whitwell, Esq., J.P., Overdene, Saltburn-by-the-Sea.

THORNABY SOUTH. - Thornaby (part of); population, 5,678; Councillor, Charles Arthur Head, Esq., J.P., Hartburn Hall, Stockton.

THORNTON. - Aislaby, Allerston, Barugh Great and Little; Cawthorne; Cropton, Ebberston, Hartoft, Kingthorpe, Kirbymisperton, Lastingham, Levisham, Lockton, Marishes, Marton, Middleton, Newton, Rosedale Eastside, Rosedale Westside, Sinnington, Spaunton, Thornton Dale, Wilton, Wrelton; population, 6,719; Councillor, Major William Scoby, J.P., Hobground House, near Kirkbymoorside.

TOPCLIFFE. - Ainderby Quernhow, Birdforth, Carlton Miniott, Catton, Dalton, Eldmire with Crakehall, Fawdington, Holme, Howe, Hutton Sessay, Kirby Wiske, Manuby, Newby Wiske, Newsham with Breckenbrough, Pickhill with Roxby, Sand Hutton, Sessay, Sinderby, Skipton-upon-Swale, Topcliffe; population, 3,892; Councillor, Major John I'Anson, J.P., Howe, Thirsk.

WATH. - Dunsforth High and Low with Branton Green (part of), Ellenthorpe, Helperby, Humberton (part of), Kirby Hill, Langthorpe, Milby (part of), Norton-le-Clay, Shipton, Thornton Bridge, Tollerton, Youlton, in Great Ouseburn Rural Sanitary District:- Asenby, Baldersby, Cundall with Leckby, Dishforth, East Tanfield, Howgrave, Hutton Conyers, Marton-le-Moor, Melmerby, Middleton Quernhow, Norton Conyers, Rainton with Newby, Sutton with Howgrave, Wath, West Tanfield, in Ripon Rural Sanitary District; population, 5,583; Councillor, John Hawkins, Ellenthorpe, Boroughbridge.

WHITBY EAST. - Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre (part of), Whitby (part of); population, 5,691; Councillor, Lieut.-Col. J. M. Clayhills, J.P., 66 Chester Square, London, S.W.

WHITBY WEST. - Whitby (part of); population, 3,556; Councillor, R. E. Pannett, Normanby Terrace, Whitby.

YARM. - Acklam (part of), Hemlington, Ingleby Barwick, Linthorpe (part of), Maltby, Marton (part of), Middlesbro' (part of), Stainton, Thornaby (part of), in Middlesbro' Rural Sanitary District; Castle Leavington, Crathorne, East Rounton, High Worsall, Hilton, Kirkleavington, Low Worsall, Middleton-on-Leven, Picton, Rudby, Yarm; population, 4,411; Councillor, William Hedley, Rosehill, Yarm.

Boroughs

RICHMOND: Gerald Walker, Esq., Hill House, Richmond;

SCARBOROUGH: North Ward, Robert Forster, Spring Hill, Falsgrave, Scarborough; North West Ward, John G. Smirthwaite, Filey Road, Scarborough; Central Ward, John W. Woodall, St. Nicholas' House, Scarborough; East Ward, Chas. William Woodall, St. Nicholas' House, Scarborough; West Ward, Robert P. Clarkson, 2 Belgrave Square, Scarborough; South Ward, Henry Darley, 8 The Crescent, Scarborough.

Next Next Part


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014