GENUKI Home page    Coxwold Coxwold

Coxwold parish:

Coxwold, Memorial Plaque transcription:

The World War I Memorial Plaque in St. Michael's Church, Coxwold.


The Names of those Men of the Parishes of Coxwold and Yearsley
who served with his Majesty's Forces in the Great War 1914 - 1918

THOSE WHO FELL Henry J BURNETT
Royal Irish Dragoon Guards
Thomas BELL
Royal Army Service Corps
Samuel BELL
King's Royal Rifle Corps
James KAYE
Royal Field Artillery
Reginald WEIGHTMAN
Royal Flying Corps
Robert Christopher AGARS
King's Royal Rifle Corps
J BUTTERFIELD J H BORRETT
West Yorkshire Regiment
John JACKSON
King's Royal Rifle Corps
Henry LANGTHORNE
Royal Army Service Corps
John K BARKER
King's Own Royal Lancasters
Hills BAMBER
King's Royal Rifle Corps
John W CORNFORTH
Sherwood Foresters
Frank BOWMAN
Royal Army Service Corps
"F Roberts GEIPEL
Lieutenant, Royal Army Service Corps"
John W S BOOTH
Royal Field Artillery
Cyril BOLTON
Civil Service Rifles
Edgar Walton CHAPMAN
West Yorkshire Regiment
"Lewis GEIPEL
Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery"
George KENDREW
Yorkshire Hussars
"E W HORLER
2nd Lieutenant, Durham Light Infantry"
William WEIGHTMAN
Coldstream Guards
George JACKSON
Royal Field Artillery
William CORNFORTH
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Alfred MILLER
Royal Field Artillery
A LOVETT
Bedfordshire Regiment
Alexander SAVAGE
Royal Army Medical Corps
Alfred EASTON
Royal Engineers
George CORNFORTH
Royal Naval Air Service
Harry DAWSON
Northumberland Fusiliers
William PRATT
Royal Field Artillery
Edward MONCASTER
Royal Army Service Corps
Henry HORNER
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas PASSMAN
Royal Army Medical Corps
George KYMER
Royal Flying Corps
Percy DUNNING
Yorkshire Regiment
Fred ROBSON
Royal Army Service Corps
A RUTH
Royal Field Artillery
Richard HORNER
Royal Army Service Corps
Percy WRIGHT
12th Lancashire Fusiliers
Percy ELSWORTH
Royal Engineers
John ENGLAND
Yorkshire Regiment
Harry ROBSON
Royal Army Service Corps
Edward BALLS
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry CORNFORTH
Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph WHITE
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter DEIGHTON
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred HAYTON
4th Yorkshire Regiment
Sydney ROBSON
Manchester Regiment
F HOPPS Isaac BOWMAN
King's Royal Rifle Corps
Walter WHITE
West Yorkshire Regiment
Christopher BURKILL
Royal Flying Corps
George HORNER
Yorkshire Regiment
Frank ROBSON
York & Lancaster Regiment
G NEWMAN George ELSWORTH
Royal Engineers
Ernest WHITE
Royal Army Medical Corps
John BLAKEY
MM - Royal Engineers
James KNOWLES
2nd West Yorkshire Regiment
R WARRALL Ethel SEVERS
Territorial Force Nursing Service
George DOOKS
Royal Garrison Artillery
William SMITH
Durham Light Infantry
Robert RICHARDSON
Northumberland Fusiliers
Duncan SAVAGE
Royal Garrison Artillery
Joseph WYLIE
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frank THOMPSON
Yorkshire Hussars
William AGARS
Royal Field Artillery
Edwin HORNER
2nd Yorkshire Regiment
Charles DALE
Royal Army Service Corps
Percy SUFFIELD
Royal Garrison Artillery
Hector SAVAGE
Black Watch
Barbara BURNETT
QAIMNS [R]
H ATKINSON
Army Ordinance Department
Sidney A BODDY
Motor Transport RASC
Thomas W BORWELL
4th Yorkshire Regiment
William WHINCUP
Royal Field Artillery
E BENTALL
Royal Field Artillery
"Hubert KENDREW
Lieutenant, Royal Army Service Corps"
Richard HARDISTY
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph CHASE
Royal Field Artillery
John H GRAINGER
4th South Staffordshire Regiment
Fred WYLIE
3rd Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Walter DAWSON
Royal Army Service Corps
Christopher FOX
Royal Field Artillery
Harry WALKER
QMS Royal Field Artillery
William DAWSON
Royal Army Service Corps
Tom GRAINGER
Northumberland Fusiliers
THOSE WHO SERVED T HAYTON Herbert HAYTON
Royal Irish Fusiliers
John MONCASTER
Royal Irish Fusiliers
Ernest DEIGHTON
Royal Engineers
Edward PASSMAN
Royal Engineers
Malcolm V G WOMBWELL
Captain, Scots Guards
Frank LANGTHORNE
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur TAYLOR
Royal Engineers
John BARKER
Yorkshire Regiment
L DICKINSON
Railway Works
Harold BENTLEY
Northumberland Fusiliers
Moses MARSHALL
HMS China
Tom SANDERSON
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Arthur BLAKEY
Northumberland Hussars
William BATTY
Highland Light Infantry
David BENTLEY
Royal Garrison Artillery
Tom CALVERT
Northumberland Fusiliers
William BURNETT
Farrier Sgt Royal Field Artillery
J BAILEY   Frank DAWSON
Northumberland Fusiliers
  Sidney COATES
Royal Field Artillery


Data transcribed by
Jack Parry.
from photography by Colin Hinson


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014