GENUKI Home page    Felixkirk Felixkirk

Felixkirk parish:

Felixkirk, Roll of Honour transcription:

The 1914-1918 Roll of Honour in St. Felix's Church, Felixkirk.


1914 - 1918
ROLL
OF
HONOUR
Parish of Felixkirk and Boltby

Captain Arthur J Walker4th Yorks Regt Pte Thomas StokellCanadian Forces
Lieut Fredrick E WalkerRecruiting Officer Pte Thomas Stokell3rd Yorkshire Regt
Lieut W Neville Hansell2nd East Yorks Pte Robert StokellYorkshire Regt
Lieut G Francis Hansell7th East Yorks Pte W G WoodArgyll and Sutherland Highland
Lieut J Bentley HansellRoyal Garr Artillery Pte Frank Sturdy3/4th Yorkshire Regt
Captain Lewis Clements16th Middlesex Regt Pte Bernard Tyreman9th Yorkshire Regt
Lieut Herbert Harnam66th Punjabis Regt Pte Cecil Towsey 
Pte E Charles AdamsRoyal Field Artillery Pte Percy Towsey 
Pte John AtkinsonRoyal Flying Corps Staff Sgt Alexander Vingoe2nd Indian Country Div
Pte William Atkinson5th Yorkshire Regt Sgt Charles Frederick Vingoe5th Worcestershire Regt
Pte Nathaniel Butterly3rd Yorkshire Regt Sgt Robert Henry VingoeCanadian Forces
Pte George H BamfordArmy Service Corps Pte John Vingoe3rd Yorkshire Regt
Pte Wilfred G Barker9th Yorkshire Regt Pte Sidney VingoeBorder Regt
Pte Alfred BoultArmy Service Corps Gunner Henry WatsonRoyal Field Artillery
Gunner Thomas BroadleyRoyal Garrison Artillery Pte Thomas WorleyKOYLI
Gunner John BroadleyRoyal Field Artillery Pte William WorleyRoyal Garrison Artillery
Pte Ernest Bramley21st King's Royal Rifles Pte Frederick Wilbur3/4th Yorkshire Regt
Driver Harold BroughArmy Service Corps Pte Richard Yarker3rd Dragoon Guards
Pte Fredrick Brown20th Hussars Pte Herbert ThompsonField Artillery
Pte Robert Burton3rd West Yorks Pte George WalkerCanadian Army Medical Corps
Bombadier W Archibald ChathamRoyal Field Artillery Pte Walter WalkerCanadian Army Medical Corps
Pte Norman L Clements9th Worcestershire Regt Pte Thomas Fox 
Electrician Thomas DickAustralian Navy Pte Harry KettlewellRoyal Field Artillery
Driver Charles DaleRoyal Garrison Artillery Pte Mark FairweatherArmy Service Corps
Pte John Deighton3rd/4th Yorkshire Rifles Pte John Fairweather5th Staffordshire Regt
Pte Charles DixonRoyal Field Artillery Pte William Hall8th East Yorks Regt
Pte Thomas DixonRoyal Field Artillery Pte William KendrewArmy Vetinary Corps
Pte John Ellis51st KOYLI Pte Harry KendrewYorkshire Regt
Pte Arthur Forsdyke  Pte George BrownMotor Transport ASC
Pte Herbert HartleyWest Yorkshire Regt Pte George Hawkins2nd Grenadier Guards
Pte Albert Hebden9th Yorkshire Regt Pte Richard Harland4th Yorkshire Regt
Corporal A HutchinsonCanadian Forces Pte Thomas StokellYorkshire Regt
Pte Peter HutchinsonRoyal Garrison Artillery Pte Frederick Warriner3/4th Yorkshire Regt
Driver Albert HutchinsonArmy Service Corps Pte Robert Prest 
Pte George Hunt  Pte William Carver 
Sapper Robert HunterRoyal Engineers Pte Harold SpenceYorkshire Regt
Pte W John Jewitt5th East Yorks Pte William Towsey 
Pte Guy Miles1 Suffolks Pte John Ayton 
Gunner Ernest MottishawRoyal Field Artillery Pte Alan DickColdstream Guards
Pte George Marsden4th Yorkshire Regt Pte Cossins Billett 
Pte Harry Pollington3rd Grenadier Guards J T Brown 
Pte William PorterArmy Service Corps R F Grainger 
Gunner Frank PringleRoyal Field Artillery W Robinson 
Pte John Pringle5th Staffordshire Rifles F Hutchinson 
Pte Frederick RobinsonRoyal Field Artillery S W Miller 
Pte Harry Stokell4th Yorkshire Regt J Dixon 
Brethren pray for us


Data transcribed by
Haydn Scott.
from photography by Colin Hinson


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014