GENUKI Home page    Kildale Kildale

Kildale parish:

Kildale, History transcription:

The list of those who contributed to the life of Kildale in St. Cuthbert's Church, Kildale.


Remembered here, to mark the Millenium, are many of those
who, by their skills and with their labour, have contributed
to the life of Kildale these past two hundred years.

1806  William WebsterWarren Farm Wm. & Sarah WatsonWest House Farm
Matthew BurdonLow & Park Farms Edward BarrPercy Rigg Farm Matthew AckroydWest House Farm
Mark StoreyChurch House Farm Robert HewisonBleach Mill & Bankside John PensonHall Farm
Thomas SkeeneBankside Farm George HewisonGamekeeper Isaac PeacockPublican
William MowbrayWoodend Farm Richard RobinsonGardener D. GarnettGamekeeper
Andrew BrownLonsdale Farm James WaltLow Farm William HarrisonChurch House Farm
Samuel SprentallE. Green Beck Farm John HugillPark & Low Farms John HewisonBankside Farm
James ScottE. Green Beck Farm John TyremanE. Green Beck Farm John DickensonWoodend, Percy Rigg
John RiggWest House Farm Matthew RidsdaleWest House Farm Wm. & Elizabeth WatsonHaggaback Farm
George WatsonHaggaback & Baysdale William WatsonOld House, Baysdale James BaxterBleach Mill & Church Ho
John MilesHall Farm 1850 James KinnearPublican
George HuttonTown Farm Blacksmith John WebsterWarren Farm Simon van VoightSchoolmaster
William MilesWarren Farm William DobsonBleach Mill Farm 1880
Elizabeth MeddPercy Rigg Farm John CowardPublican, Blacksmiths Arms Margaret HugillLow Farm
John WeatherillDundale Beck Farm William WilliamsonGamekeeper Thomas HarrisonE. Green Beck Farm
Thomas BovilleFuller/Bleach Mill Farm Joseph TindallGardener Simon StoreyWest House Farm
1820 John FrankSchoolmaster John BaxterHall & Woodend Farms
Jacob SmithLow Farm Matthew FarndaleChurch Ho. & Hall Farms Henry DaleBlacksmith
Joshua HugillPark Farm Hannah WatsonHaggaback Farm Edward ArmstrongWarren Farm
Abraham BurnleyGlebe Farm William WatsonHaggaback Farm Wilson FosterPublican
Peter WallisChurch Ho/Bleach Mill George DaleBlacksmith, Town Farm 1890
John MartinWoodend Farm Robert CowardBleach Mill Farm John DowsonChurch Ho & Bleach Mill
Thomas FeatherstoneLonsdale Farm 1860 Henry TateE. Green Beck & Woodend
John BarrWest House Farm Robert & Augusta BurrellTenants, Kildale Hall John ClarkeLow Farm
Christopher YarrowOld House, Baysdale Robert ForsterGlebe & Lonsdale Farms James SandersonGamekeeper
John RobinsonWarren Farm Robert MartinWoodend Farm 1900
William CloughPercy Rigg & Warren William HodgsonLonsdale Farm William WardellWest House Farm
Nathaniel EelesDundale Beck Farm John PetlarE.Gn.Beck & Church Ho. Sanderson DoweyPark Farm
John HawkinsBleach Mill Farms George AgarBaysdale & West Ho. G.E. CorneyWoodend Farm
1830 George HewisonPercy Rigg & Bankside George TaitLonsdale Farm
Nathaniel HarrisonBlacksmith/Church Ho John WinspearPublican Ted ShawE. Green Beck Farm
James HarrisonChurch House Farm Joseph PeirsonGamekeeper Elizabeth WatsonHaggaback Farm
1840 Christopher SwalesGamekeeper Stephen HoggartBleach Mill & Warren
Thomas ChapmanDundale Beck Farm Edward MoodySchoolmaster Robert ForresterPercy Rigg Farm
Oliver LandrethLow Farm/Dundale Bk. Edward WestEstate Bailiff Walter ChapmanDundale Bk & Low Farms
Robert WeatherillChurch Ho & Hall Farm 1870 Joseph BoothBleach Mill Farm
Hannah SkeeneBankside Farm Thomas HugillLow Farm William GibsonPublican
George CorneyE. Green Beck Farm Thomas JoblingPark Farm 1910
Robert WatsonHaggaback & Lonsdale James AckroydWoodend Farm James WaltQuarryman
Seabler YarrowOld House, Baysdale John WoodCopper Hall Farm Robert NunnBankside Farm

Arthur CookBayside & West Ho. George DentHall Farm, Organiser Kildale Agric. Show Dorothy PeirsonTreasurer, Village Hall
Henry WebsterLow Farm William RossLow Farm Gwladys AppletonSecretary, Kildale Show
John TurnbullChurch House Farm John FishpoolBlacksmith Arnold MacdonaldCaptain, Kildale C.C., Footballer
Edward ShawE. Green Beck Farm Harry QuickPercy Rigg Farm Kenneth WelshGoalkeeper, Kildale, F.C., Secretary N.F.U.
Job SandersonCopper Hall Farm Mrs. TonesSchoolmistress George HortonGardener, Greenkeeper, Kildale C.C.
Alexander WelshShepherd, Gamekeeper, Founder Frederick AppletonGardener, Scorer K.C.C. Frank SantGardener
Robert WardRailwayman, Kildale Chapel William WardLonsdale Farm Frederick MacdonaldCaptain, Kildale C.C.
Rosa WoodLady's Maid, Kildale Hall Frederick LengPostmaster Molly MacdonaldKildale Show Judge
Annie RichardsonNursery Maid, Cook 1940 to Present Day John BoyceRailway Telegraphman
1920 Thomas AddisonChurch Ho., Kildale Show Robinson HoodSmallholder, Caretakers Methodist Chapel
Ralph HoodBankside Farm Richard ChapmanLow Farm Hannah HoodOrganist
Henry SmithGlebe Farm Thomas DunnBlacksmith Isabella CloseCaretaker, Village Hall
William JonesWoodend Farm Frederick AlcockCopper Hall Farm Wilfred RichardsonManager, Country Endeavour Programme
James BellLonsdale Farm Matthew SimpsonWarren Farm Emma DentChurch Organist
William BainesE. Green Beck Farm William PeirsonBankside Farm Freda BoyceRailway Crossing Keeper
Thomas WallerBlacksmith, Builder of Village Hall William ThompsonHaggaback Farm Douglas SmithGlebe Farm
Matthew WardWarren Farm Alan SmithEstate Foreman, Contractor Miles CookPark Farm Champion Sheepdog Trialist
Frederick BlairChurch Ho. & Hall Farm Ronald WelshGamekeeper, Forester, Sec'y
Village Hall & Show Comms.
Jane CookChildren's Party Committee,
Owner of Kildale Estate
Alfred DearingGardener William TateForester, N.U.A.W. Rep. Cecilia Mary SutcliffePatron of the Living
William LaverSchoolmaster Miss DownhamSchoolmistress Geoffrey StonehouseParish Clerk
William DaleLow Farm Isabella JonesSchoolmistress Christopher BentleyFarm Manager, Baysdale Estate
Thomas GrangerSlaughterman Arthur MilburnForester Harry AppletonPercy Rigg Farm
Strickland ShawLonsdale, Bleach Mill Arthur DaleLand Drainer Jan TyermanAgric. Show Committee
Charles KellLow Farm Herbert KnoxWoodend Farm   
Robert TrotterChurch House Farm Clara AndersonChurch House Farm   
James WeatherillGamekeeper Robert ChapmanDundale Beck, Kildale Show   
William GalleyEstate Bailiff Roland CloseArchaeologist, Estate Worker   
Mrs. GalleyNanny, Kildale Hall Jack CloseShepherd, Drystone Waller   
John MilburnPostman Levis PeartPlumber & Builder   
Betsy BurnsChapel supporter Frederick JonesAgent to the Estate, Local Councillor   
1930 Robert MacdonaldPostmaster, Agent   
Charles KendrewChurch House Farm Norah MacdonaldShopkeeper   
G.W. CoulsonCopper Hall Farm Gertrude CarterLaundress, Seamstress   
Thomas DeeHaggaback Farm Roland CarterGroom, Chauffeur   
Thomas SimpsonWarren Farm Mabel RushCook   
William HoodBankside Farm Charles PeacockLengthman on Roads   
Harry TiplingWoodend Farm Newark HoggartLengthman, Gravedigger   
Jack AustinE. Green Beck Farm William DowsonStationmaster, Kildale
Village Hall & Show Comm.
  
George FranksCopper Hall, Bleach Mill George ScarthStationmaster   
John AtkinsonWest House Farm Jack JohnsonSignalman & Porter   


Data transcribed by
Jack Parry.
from photography by Colin Hinson


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014