GENUKI Home page    Gargrave Gargrave

Gargrave parish:

Gargrave, Roll of Honour transcription:

The Roll of Honour in the church at Gargrave.


ROLL OF HONOUR
European War 1914 - 1918

1905 Herbert Gladstone RhodesYorkshire Regiment 1915Aug.Herbert WalesRoyal Army Med. Corps 1917Mch.Frank FosterH.M.S. ????
1909 George ListerRoyal Field Artillery Sep.Tom RhodesW. Yorkshire Regiment  William DickinsonRoyal W. Kent Regt.
 Percy RoeRoyal Engineers Nov.Richard WaneH.M.S. Royal Sovereign  Henry HartleyRoyal Air Force
1910 Archie ArmisteadMachine Gun Corps  William RichardsonRoyal Garrison Artillery  Arthur GambleYork & Lancaster Regt.
1911 Richard WisemanRoyal Field Artillery  Fred SlaterYork & Lancaster Regt.  Rupert ParkerRoyal Field Artillery
1913 Cecil ArmisteadW. Yorkshire Regiment  William GillW. Yorkshire Regiment May.Tristram CuthbertRoyal Air Force
 Joseph KirkbrightW. Yorkshire Regiment  John ParkinsonW. Yorkshire Regiment June"Fred Foster, M.M."Royal Field Artillery
1914Aug.William BannonA & S Highlanders  Sidney HebdenNorthumberland Fus  Robert WalkerH.M.M. ????
 C.H. BromleyKing's Royal Rifles  Edmund HowardKing's Liverpool Regt.  Edward Oliver ChesterH.M.D. ????
 "Arthur William Nicholson, M.M."Yorkshire Regiment  Jack HowardKing's Liverpool Regt. July.George StaffH.M.S. Victory
 Guy BramwellNorthumberland Fus  Stanley WeatherillNorthumberland Fus  Fred MasonW. Yorkshire Regiment
 Richard ChesterW. Yorkshire Regiment Dec.Anthony BoothmanRoyal Field Artillery Aug.Charles Alfred GillW. Yorkshire Regiment
 Joseph HirdBorder Regiment  Ernest EmmottW. Riding Regiment SeptRoland LofthouseYorkshire Regiment
 Eric Dutton   Edward SlaterRoyal Field Artillery  Alexander CameronRoyal Army Med. Corps
Sep.John Herbert WetherillRoyal Field Artillery  James WhiteRoyal Army Med. Corps  Frank Wainwright?
 Walter PopeE. Yorkshire Regiment  Hugh Henry WisemanW. Yorkshire Regiment Nov.Ernest Aldersley 
 Charles William LuffW. Yorkshire Regiment 1916Jan.Charles Thomas HuttonW. Yorkshire Regiment  Robet MilnerMachine Gun Corps
 George William TaylorW. Yorkshire Regiment  Arthur Frank PopeH.M.S. Fairy  Frank AyrtonK.O. Yorkshire Lt. Inf.
 William Gilbert BriggsW. Yorkshire Regiment Feb.Henry CopeDurham Light Infantry  Henry LawsonRoyal Field Artillery
 George Anthony WaneArmy Service Corps  Arthur CopeW. Yorkshire Regiment 1918May.Bruce BradleyH.M.S. ? Castle
 Thomas Henry WaneYorkshire Regiment  Ben DobbyYorkshire Regiment  Maurice HydeMachine Gun Corps
 Philip PrestonNorfolk Regiment Mar.Joseph SummersgillKing's Liverpool Regt.  Tom KnightW. Yorkshire Regiment
 John HoggRoyal Engineers  William WhittakerYork & Lancaster Regt.  Harry WeatherillMercantile Marines
 Ralph Porter WalkerW. Yorkshire Regiment  Arthur BradleyNorthumberland Fus  John Herbert MiddlebrookW. Yorkshire Regiment
 "Matthew Henry Wilson, D.S.O."Middlesex Huss.  Stephen CapstickArmy Service Corps  Harry Marshall GillRoyal Air Force
 "Norman England, D.S.O. & de ??"W. Riding Regiment JuneStephen Gill WallbankRoyal W. Kent Regt.  James ChewDurham Light Infantry
 Godfrey ErmenW. Riding Regiment  Arthur James BarkerTyneside Scottish  Richard TaylorW. Yorkshire Regiment
Oct.William SurgenerRoyal Engineers  John William HitchonC.M.T.  John BownassW. Yorkshire Regiment
Nov.Samuel RhodesW. Yorkshire Regiment  Arthur OrmrodNorthumberland Fus  Robert Riddle BellRoyal Marines
 Thomas WaterhouseW. Yorkshire Regiment July.George Wilfred ClarkeK.O. Yorkshire Lt. Inf.  John IsherwoodArmy Service Corps
 "Joseph Burrow, M.M."Royal Field Artillery  William SargeantArmy Service Corps JuneWilfred MasonRoyal W. Kent Regt.
 Harold ChesterRoyal Field Artillery Aug.Thomas Asquith GillRoyal Garrison Artillery  Albert BarrowW. Yorkshire Regiment
Dec.William SlaterRoyal Engineers  William BurtonDurham Light Infantry July.Edward Ernest BurlendCanadian? Forces
1915Jan.James Roland BradleyRoyal Field Artillery  James BazeleyW. Yorkshire Regiment  Sam ChatburnMachine Gun Corps
 Mark SheriffNorthumberland Fus  James HodgsonRoyal Warwick Regt.  Horace Gordon LordDurham Light Infantry
 John WaneRoyal Engineers  James NuttallE. Yorkshire Regiment  Ernest HebdenW. Yorkshire Regiment
 Robert ListerLancashire Fusiliers  Leonard GillArmy Service Corps SeptHenry Gregson???
 Tom ListerLancashire Fusiliers Sept.Christopher BatesonRoyal Garrison Artillery 1914 Ethel BurlendT.T.N.S.
Mar.John Henry PrestonDorset Regiment  James ParkinsonH.M.S. ????  Joseph Ayrton 
April.James Edward WalkerRoyal Engineers Oct.Cecil James GillRoyal Air Force  Harry Banks 
 William WalkerK.O. Royal Lancaster R. Nov.George ReederN. Staffordshire Regt.  Richard Banks 
 William Frank PighillsW. Yorkshire Regiment  Arthur LangstrothW. Yorkshire Regiment  Richard Black 
May."John Gill, M.M. & Bar"Northumberland Fus Dec.William Kirby FosterRoyal Engineers  Robert Burden 
 Edward BradleyRoyal Field Artillery 1917Jan.Horace AldersleyE. Yorkshire Regiment  George Cullimore 
JuneJames LawsonArmy Service Corps Feb.Riley ChewRoyal Garrison Artillery  Thomas William Davis 
 Jack GarnettArmy Service Corps  Edmund TaylorRoyal Fusiliers  Eric Rowland Gregory 
 Christopher WaneH.M.S. Opal  Charles Sydney ChesterArmy Service Corps  John Henry Horner 
 David WalkerH.M.S. Bartum  William TurnerE. Yorkshire Regiment  William Lever 
 Albert BrindleRoyal Air Force       George William Metcalfe 
 Wilfred ChesterW. Yorkshire Regiment       Richard Moore 
Aug.Cedric DuttonS. African Infantry       Edgar Nicholson 
 Cyril Norman DuttonRoyal Engineers (5A)       William Richardson 
 Joseph Hitchen56th Remount Regt       William Rimmer 


Data transcribed by
Patricia Hayward
from photography by Colin Hinson


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016