GENUKI Home page    Harewood Harewood

Harewood parish:

Harewood, Memorial Plaque transcription:

The first Plaque (see also Photo)

ROLL OF HONOUR

Henry Barber Anthony Scott
John William Barrett Richard Smith
Ernest Bell Fred Snowden
Ward Bell Herbert Stephenson
Clark Brooks Arthur Stephenson
Harold Cullingworth William Taylor
John James Dalby William Twin
Sydney Herbert Danby George Twin
Reginald Danby George William Trowles
Gwynne Morgan Dunn Joseph Frederick Watkinson
Alfred Gittus Tom Watkinson
Henry Hamilton Arthur Watson
Albert Hardisty Charles Watson
Arthur Hill Charles White
Thomas Howard Walter Whitehead
Robert Rolleston Howarth John Levi Whitehead
Arthur Hudson Herbert Wilkinson
Frank Johnson Thomas William Wray
William Stanley Johnson Sydney Nicholson Wright
Hector Joiner Arthur Glidden
James Joseph Kelly Clarence Christopher Helm
Henry George Lascelles Horace Ibbotson
Edward Cecil Lascelles Arthur Spencer
Harry Linfoot Edmund Charles Jack Swabey
Herbert Lister George Waiteman
Duncan Macdonald Leonard Holdgate Booth
Ernest Lofthouse Wilfred Charles Evans
Frederick Marshall John Edwin Skirrow
Crawford Tait Matthews Cyril Deakin
Harold Ernest Rockell Walter Charles West
Alfred Saunders John William Johnson
Edward A. Sampson Charles Talbot Sherston

The second plaque: (see also Photo)

ROLL OF HONOUR

Jacob Wormald John William Capel
Robert Metcalfe James Henry Marston
Joseph Harold Wadsworth Frank Mead
Fred Smith Harry Kenneth Thompson
Conrad Read Robert Whitmarsh
Herbert Francis Wadsworth Fred Wormald
John Davis James Alan Kidd
John William Marston Charles Greaves
Hugh Hodgson Ernest Goodman
Herbert Boyce Granville Stott
George Lindsay Francis Norfolk Barber
James Hounslow John Brooks
William John Carr James Child
Joseph Falkingham James Arthur Graham
George Henry Barrett Thomas Edwin Johnson
John Batty Tom Harry Richardson
Fred Brooks George Alan Fearnside
Robert Paxton John Baldwin
Harry Watkinson William James Appleby
Walter Campion Walter Wheatley
William Richardson Eustace Edward Goodman
Edgar Sunderland Edmund Goodman
Wilfred Paget Leonard Horner
Ernest Dalby John Bryant
Albert Lilley Ernest Edward Hartley
Harry Johnson Gideon Johnson
Francis Cass Appleton John Harold Durrad
John Cawood Charles Milner
John Drewery Cecil Edward Lancelot Sturdy
Harry Falkingham Herbert Wheatley
Arthur Phillips Norman Horner
William Henry Bryant Charles Cullingworth

The third plaque: (see also Photo)

ROLL OF HONOUR

Fred Barrett Joseph Linfoot
Edric Alan Crowther Harry Spencer
Herbert Dean Hardisty Reginald George Booth
Herbert Hartley Fred Sydney Shaw
David Jackson Howarth John Cyril Shaw
Lawrence Longfellow Tom Cooper
Thomas Mayes James Parker Rathbone
Ernest Edward Roo  
Percival Saunders  
Harry Scott  
William Charles Malam  
Charles Frederick Lacey  
John Gordon Harper  
Geoffrey Bernard Helm  
Maurice Cullingworth  
Henry Fernside  
Frank Fernside  
Willie Kendall  
Richard Evans  
William Robinson Lister  
Joseph Robert Harrison  
Harry Snowden  
William Scott  
Alfred Spencer  
Frank Woodhead  
Harry Barber  
George Macroo  
Harry Williamson  
Herbert Redvers Barber  
Arthur Scott  
George Bennett  
Arthur Ambler  
Arthur Bryant  


Data transcribed by
Jack Parry.
from photography by Colin Hinson


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014