GENUKI Home page    York and Ainsty<br>subsidy rolls Index. York and Ainsty
subsidy rolls Index.
 

YORK:
Subsidy Rolls

WARDURA DE BOWTHUM EBOR.

PAROCHIA SC~I MICH~IS IN LE BELFRAY & BM~.
William Wright in goods 16li., @ inde Do Regi8s. 0d.
Robert Wylde in goods 45 marks26s. 8d.
John Chapman in goods 160li8li. 0s. 0d
William Faux in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Jeffray Hawdewyn in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Raynard in wages 26s. 8d6d.
William Richardson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Horneclyff in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Horner in goods 40s12d.
John Bowe profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Taillour in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Johan Wright in goods 40s12d.
George Gayle in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Jamys Halle in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Matter (missing) profetts for wages 40s12d.
Nevell Morrens Frencheman in goods 20 marks13s. 4d.
William Gilmyn (missing) in wages 40s12d.
John Grey in goods, 7li3s. 6d.
William Mason in goods 3li18d.
Robert Elwald in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Rauf Pulleyn in goods 18li., and hath paid for lands ye first leve 8li9s. 0d.
Thomas Kitchyn in lands 4li4s. 0d.
Robert Loksmith in goods 16li8s. 0d.
The same Robert for 2 children's porc~ons 4li2s. 0d.
Richard Braght in wages 40s12d.
(missing) in goods 10li5s. 0d.
John Wright in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Hew Barton in goods 40s12d.
John Gachell Frencheman in goods 40li4li. 0s. 0d.
Thomas Foreman in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Thomas Torte profetts for wages 20s4d.
Edward Keld profetts for wages 20s4d.
Cristofer Symson in goods 40s12d.
Jamys Symcooke profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Benson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Phelip Gillo profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Wardroper profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Costentyne in wages 23s. 4d4d. ob.
Rauf Pulleyn for the porc~on of George Bankhus ye which amownetith to 4li2s. 0d.
Cristofer Symondson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Challener gent. in goods 40li40s. 0d.
Nicholes Cure in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Phelip Cure in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Mighell Cure in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
William Gylmyn yonger in goods 19li9s. 6d.
Sythe Gillour in goods 15li7s. 6d.
Kateren Gillour in goods 15li7s. 6d.
Thomas Cakeman in goods 22li22s. 0d.
Richard Norton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Norton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Alice Norton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Isabell Norton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Peirson in wages 20s4d.
John Carlell in goods 40s12d.
William Cobbe profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Williamson in goods 3li18d.
John Loksmyth profetts for wages 40s12d.
Cristofer Norham in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Lambe profetts for wages 20s4d.
Isabell Sproxton profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Alman profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Tomson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Fone in goods 18li9s. 0d.
Thomas Skyrro in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Cristofer Taillour profetts for wages 20s4d.
Kirk shomaker profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Lambe in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Brian Teismond in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Richard Sadler in goods 40s12d.
The forsaid Bryan a childes porc~on of 3li. in his hand18d.
Thomas Grene profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Thikpenny in goods 40s12d.
Hewe Hughley in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Thomas Watter in goods 100li100s. 0d.
Leonard Richardson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Rayncok in goods 18li9s. 0d.
William Tomson in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Robert Cooke in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Thomas Lyster in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Cristofer Holme in goods 10li5s. 0d.
William Mollans profetts for wages 20s4d.
Agnes Morley wido in goods 40s12d.
Bryan Lewty in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Robert Watterton in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Nicholes Gylfeld in goods 4li2s. 0d.
James Wodde in goods 40s12d.
William Tailbus in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Wightman in goods 40s12d.
Ambros Dunwiche profetts for wages 40s12d.
John Lister in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Nicholes Burton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Herry Huchonson in goods 10li8s. 0d.
Diones Baker in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Cell profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Richardson in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Herry Mennell in wages 40s12d.
Herry Bygott in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Fishburne in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Goode in wages 40s12d.
Mighell Cooke in wages 40s12d.
William Glewe in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Thomas Wilson in wages 26s. 8d6d.
William Butler in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Thomas Pennyngton in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Bene in wages 26s. 8d6d.
William Neuwance in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Jamys Robert in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Whitehede in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Robert Heton in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Flaxton in wages 26s. 8d6d.
George Horskepar in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Tayte in wages 20s4d.
Richard Bell in wages 20s4d.
Richard Barker in wages 20s4d.
Summa-36li. 15s. 8 1/2d.

@ And so ye said William is decayed sens the first leve by trusting of his goods to dyvers persons - 24li. whereof he trusteth [soon] to be paid.

P'OCH' WILFRIDI.
George Lawson gent. in goodes 200li., inde Do Regi10li. 0s. 0d.
John Lorans in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Jamys Emondson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Dunwell in wages 4li2s. 0d.
Thomas Ledayle in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Lawson in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Robert Foster in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Hyandson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-10li. 9s. 4d.

P'OCH' SC~E ELENE.
Richard Stirley in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Robert Turnor in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Thomas Sadler in wages 20s4d.
Mathewe Hartley in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Robert Levett in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Karre in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Edward Lax in goods 4li2s. 0d.
William Lambe in goods 40s12d.
Hewe Dobyson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Wilson in goods 3li. 6s. 8d20d.
Rauf Blads in goods 5 marks20d.
John Nassyngton in goods 40s12d.
Herry Edon in goods 40s12d.
Richard Richardson in goods 40s12d.
Robert Nevyle in goods 40s12d.
Agnes Newman wydo in goods 40s12d.
Jamys Wilson in goods 40s12d.
Richard Wiclyff in goods 40s12d.
William Robson in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Clerk in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Furnys in goods 40s12d.
William Hill in goods 40s12d.
Servant of the said Rauf Blads in wages 30s6d.
Thomas Wiclyff in goods 40s12d.
William Emondson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-4li. 0s. 10d.

PAROCHIA SC~I MARTINI IN CONYNGSTRETE.
Thomas Drawswerde in @ lands 18li18s. 0d.
Thomas Parkor in goods 18li9s. 0d.
John Metcalf in goods 24li24s. 0d.
Raynald Beislay in goods 12li6s. 0d.
Miles Newton in wages 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Lund in goods 16li8s. 0d.
John Hoode in goods 14li7s. 0d.
William Halle in goods 12li6s. 0d.
John Burton in wages 4li2s. 0d.
Herry Faux in wages 4li2s. 0d.
John Cobstake in goods 7li3s. 0d.
William Cokks in goods 40li40s. 0d.
Thomas Mason in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Robert Boger in goods 9li4s. 0d.
Robert Wilman in goods 12li6s. 0d.
Robert Furnys in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Robert Perkyn in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Flemyng in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Sawghell in goods 40s12d.
Richard Williamson in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Thomas Baldshawe in goods 5 marks20d.
John Neilson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Egremond in wages 20s4d.
Thomas Smyth in goods 3li18d.
Cristofer Jakson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Staneburne in goods 4li2s. 0d.
William Letty in goods 40s12d.
John Tomson in goods 40s12d.
Johanna Bland wido in goods 40s12d.
William Thorneton in wages 40s12d.
Hewe Judson in goods 3li18d.
Robert Drape in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Curryer in goods 40s12d.
William Elwald in goods 40s12d.
Robert Hormsby in goods 40s12d.
Robert Bekwith in wages 20s4d.
Jamys Harbottell profetts for wages 40s12d.
Roger Jonson profetts for wages 40s12d.
William Blakburne profetts for wages 40s12d.
Robert Ovyngton in goods 40s12d.
William Adenett in wages 20s4d.
John Almond in wages 20s4d.
Robert Owerby in goods 40s12d.
Herry Askquyth in goods 40s12d.
Archebold Foster profetts for wages 20s4d.
Cuthbert Turduff profetts for wages 20s4d.
Rauf Whitacres profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-8li. 19s. 8d.

@ & spent by hym in beryng of offices of the said citie sens the furst leve 22li.

HOSPITALIS SCI LEONARDI.
Robert Chefton in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Margarett Flowre wydo in lands 10 marks6s. 8d.
Agnes Sharparro in goods 40s12d.
Margaret Kirkby in goods 40s12d.
Margaret Stubbys in goods 40s12d.
Robert Murthwayte profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Wright in wages 40s12d.
William Bekbank profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Flanwyth profetts for wages 26s. 8d6d.
Summa-18s. 6d.

PAROCHIA SC~I OLAVI.
John Tindayle in goods 5 marks20d.
John Archer in wages 4li2s. 0d.
John Clynt in goods 40s12d.
John Levoty in wages 20s4d.
William Curtes in goods 40s12d.
Mighell Sclater in wages 40s12d.
John Stalker in wages 40s12d.
Cristofer Hogeson in wages 40s12d.
Thomas Londe in wages 40s12d.
John Mansum in wages 40s12d.
Robert Lowesse in wages 40s12d.
Marshall Moryn in goods 40s12d.
Cristofer Pyke profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Sparlyng profetts for wages 20s4d.
Nicholas Hyun or Hyn in goods 40s12d.
Richard Clark in wages 40s12d.
Richard Clark Barboar in wages 40s12d.
Richard Chapman in goods 40s12d.
John Wynyate in wages 20s4d.
Richard Carver in goods 40s12d.
William Nawton in wages 40s12d.
Richard Jakson in wages 40s12d.
Thomas Tankerfeld in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Armestrang in goods 40s12d.
Richard Pilly in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Wilson of Jelygate in goods 3li18d.
Richard Makerell in goods 40s12d.
Gilbert Santtam in wages 40s12d.
Richard Cowpar in wages 40s12d.
Richard Turnour in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Richard Dyatson in wages 4li2s. 0d.
Jennet Hylton in goods 40s12d.
Antony Wyngayt profetts for wages 20s4d.
Maistress Warde in lands 10 marks6s. 8d.
Robert Bell in goods 40s12d.
Isabell Skelton wydo for 2 child'n porc~ons 5li2s. 6d.
John Beste in wages 20s4d.
Richard Eddryngton in wages 20s4d.
Adam Robynson in wages 20s. 8d6d.
Robert Huntlay in wages 40s12d.
Thomas Sesseton in wages 40s12d.
John Handley yonger in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Anderson in wages 40s12d.
John Hakbarro in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Day in goods 40s12d.
John Halle in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Bramton in goods 40s12d.
John Sowtheron in goods 40s12d.
William Shawe in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Croft in wages 40s12d.
Henry Barton in wages 40s12d.
Frances Dyneley in wages 40s12d.
Edward Middylton in wages 40s12d.
Valentyne Metcalf in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Robert Fetherstane in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Mighell Metcalf in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Antony Wymp in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Whalley in wages 26s. 8d6d.
George Braideryg in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Rolland of the Leache in wages 20s4d.
William Pyk in wages 26s 8d6d.
John Nalour in wages 20s4d.
Leonard Metcalf in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Rauf Ryther in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Ryther in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Denys Metcalf in wages 20s4d.
James Twhates in wages 26s. 8d6d.
William Swayne in wages 20s4d.
James Yngland in wages 20s4d.
Thomas Buckshawe in wages 20s4d.
Summa-3li. 15s. 8d.

Summa Totalis predicte Warde de Bowthum:- 64li. 19s. 8 1/2d.

John Wryght notary

Thomas Lyster hosier

Bryan Teismond shomaker

Collectors of the said ward of Bowthum.


Data transcribed from:
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol. IV, 1877.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking, correction by Peter Nelson 2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014