GENUKI Home page    York and Ainsty<br>subsidy rolls Index. York and Ainsty
subsidy rolls Index.
 

YORK:
Subsidy Rolls

WARDURA DE WALMEGATE CUM POSTERNA DE CASTELGATE PREDICTE CIVITATIS.

PAROCHIA OMNIUM SANCTORUM SUPER PAVIMENTUM.
John Norman in goods 40li. inde Do Regi40s. 0d.
Symon Vycars in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Richard Lamonby in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Whityngham for his chylds porc~on 8li4s. 0d.
William Herpar in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Emmote Cotes singylwoman in her chylds porc~on 7li3s. 6d.
Thomas Abney in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Robert Westby in his chylds porc~on 20li20s. 0d.
William Grayson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Hogeson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
John Stiknam in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Cristofer Conyers in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Bryan Fawthorp in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Richard Carleton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Shipton profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Appilgarth in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Clerk in goods 4 marks16d.
Antony Welburne in goods 5 marks20d.
John Herryson Doucheman profetts for wages 20s8d.
Robert Rychardson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Robynson in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Barker wydo in goods 3li18d.
Robert Baynes in goods 4li2s. 6d.
William Corker profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Grenewelle in goods 40s12d.
Alexander Kent profetts for wages 20g4d.
Robert Parisshe profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Hutchynson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Peter Gilliott in goods 20li20s. 0d.
The same Peter for Mawde Chambre porc~on 10 marks3s. 4d.
The said Peter for like porc~on of Agnes Chambre3s. 4d.
Cristofer Watts in goods 7li3s. 6d.
The same Cristofer for ye porc~on of Isabell (missing) which is 15li7s. 0d.
Agar in goods 3li18d.
Lyster profetts for wages 20s4d.
Nicholes Dykson profetts for wages 20s4d.
George Richardson preest and master of the Guilde of Corpus Christi of the said City hath in coffres money of ye said Guylde 20li20s. 0d.
Summa-11li. 3s. 10d.

@ And so he is decayed by chaunce of ye see sens first leve 50li.

PAROCHIA SCI MIC~HIS AD FINEM PONTIS USE.
John Beirby in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
John Geldard in goods 30li30s. 0d.
Thomas Dawson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
John Roger in goods 300 marks10li. 0s. 0d.
William Wylson @ in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Robert Ekrylton in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Bryan Lorde in goods 20li20s. 0d.
ye same Bryan for ye porc~on of John Middylton ye whiche amownetith unto 30li30s. 6d.
John Esyngwold in goods 40s12d.
William Thikpenny in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Cradefort profett for wages 20s4d.
John Strynger in goods 15li7s. 0d.
William Garth in goods 40s12d.
Richard Nicholson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Gaw(missing) in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Smithson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Olyf in goods 4li2s. 0d.
George Flemyng in goods 40s12d.
John St (missing) in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Thomas Glasyn in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Antony Allan in goods 10 marks40d.
John Wright tailor profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Wright cowpar in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Richard Bayteman in goods 40 marks6s. 8d.
William Richardson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Cuks profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Morgan profetts for wages 20s4d.
Myles Gilbank profetts for wages 20s4d.
Austeyn Gobcroft profetts for wages 20s4d.
Cristofer Tomson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Home profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Savage profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Watson in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Hewe Bustyng in goods 20li20s. 0d.
George Keld in goods 40s12d.
John Lewes taillor in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Thomas Staveley yonger in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Summa-22li. 5s. 10d.

@ and he is decayed sens ye first leve by reason of (missing)

PAROCH' BTE MARIE IN CASTELGATE.
John Marshall in goods 40li., inde Do Regi40s. 0d.
the same John for ye porc~on of William Wylson the whiche is 20li20s. 0d.
the foresaid John for the porc~on of Agnes Wilson whiche is like summe of 20li20s. 0d.
William Henlayk in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
Thomas Williamson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Thomas Shereburne in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Thorneton in goods 40s12d.
Margarett Foxgyll wydo in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
The same Margaret for the porc~on of William Foxgyll her son the whiche is 5li2s. 6d.
The forsaid Margaret for like porc~on of 5li. of John Foxgyll2s. 6d.
John Watson in wages 20s4d.
Robert Carleton profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Peirson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Myghel Bynks profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Wilson profetts for wages 20s4d.
James Clarke profetts for wages 20s4d.
Edward Bek profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Mawer profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Hudson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Elizabeth Hansman wydo in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Nunes in goods 15li7s. 0d.
Summa-5li. 10s. 2d.

PAROCH' BT~I PETRI P'M~. (i.e. prope Muros).
Thomas Brax in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Roger Geggs in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Agnes Geggs wydo in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Jakson in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Goodebarne in lands 20s12d.
William Ebden in goods 40s12d.
John Geggs in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Richard Rogerson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Browne profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Sharp profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Kirkby in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Carleton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Luff profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Stanebank in goods 40s12d.
Summa-56s. 4d.

PAROCHIA SC~I SAMPSONIS.
John Rasyng in goods 40li40s. 0d.
James Blads @ in goods 16li8s. 0d.
John Colyer in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Robert Jonson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
The same Robert for ye child's porc~on of Jennet Dobytson singylwoman the whiche is 4li2s. 0d.
Rauf Symson in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
William Dogeson in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Herry Boyne in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
John Harryson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
John Eryngton in goods 3li18d.
Kateren Turduff wydo in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Robert Eldon in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Richard Marshrudder in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Groves in goods 40s12d.
Robert Bold in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
John Crosby in goods 40s12d.
John Watson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Lenge in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Teisdayle profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Copeland in wages 40s12d.
William Carleton servant to ye said John Colyer in wages 20s4d.
Robert Tomlynson servant to Rauf Symson in wages 20s4d.
The said Kateren Turduff hath a child's porc~on in her hands the whiche is 40s12d.
Summa-7li. 10s. 8d.

@ and he is dec'[ayed] sens ye first leve by reason of offices y't he hath borne w'in the said city 10li.

Summa Totalis predicte posterne de Castelgate supradicte 49li. 6s. 10d.

Subcollectors:

William Wylson fyshmonger

John Geggs Bower

John Styknam Taillor

PAROCH' SC~E CRUCIS IN FOSSEGAITE.
Thomas Burton in goods 30li30s. 0d.
Peter Jakson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Herry Holme in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Thomas Thorneton in goods 5li4s. 0d.
Edward Coynging the servant in wages 4 marks16d.
Rauf Langley in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Herry Sawnderson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Peter Ledayle in goods 8li4s. 0d.
John Todde in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Robert Bolton in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Henry Vance servant to the said Robert in wages 23s. 4d6d.
John Newton servant to ye aboveseid John Todde in wages 20s4d.
William Day in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Cristofer Emondson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Richard Smyth in goods 40s12d.
John Hamshawe in goods 3li18d.
Rauf Elwik in goods 5 marks20d.
Charles Wedderall in goods 40s12d.
John Walshworth in goods 40s12d.
William Paycok in goods 40s12d.
John Welburne profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Brodds in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Alex Maughen in goods 40s12d.
John Lowes shereman in goods 5 marks20d.
George Holme in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Michelson in goods 40s12d.
Robert Peircy in goods 5 marks20d.
Richard Ratclyff profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Trodbek in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Chace profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Belwyk in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Nicholson cordyner in goods 40s12d
William Wylson cordyner profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Carpmell in goods 40s12d.
Richard Taillour in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Richard Foster in goods 40s12d.
William (missing) servant to ye said Richard in wages 20s4d.
Mawde Shawe wydo in goods 20li20s. 0d.
William Cowell in wages 40s12d.
Agnes Gilbank wydo in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Agnes Harbottell wydo in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Richard Harbottell for his child's porc~on 20li20s. 0d.
Rauf Harbottell in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Jamys Thorne profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Taillour in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Nicholson in goods 40s12d.
John Watson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Herry Williamson in wages 20s4d.
Richard Wright in wages 20s4d.
Peter Robynson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Shawe in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Edward Barton in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Agnes Rede wydo in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Richard Bossall in goods 40s12d.
Margarett Williamson wydo in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Nycholson glover in goods 40s12d.
John Dobson in goods 40s12d.
William Symson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Jonson in wages 20s4d.
Agnes Bell wydo in goods 40s12d.
Isabell Lewty wydo in lands 20s12d.
John Weddell in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Laurens Mallom in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Robert Lulley in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
John Prynce in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Herry Rayce for his child's porc~on 3li18d.
Elsabeth Hayce for her child's porc~on 3li18d.
Rauf Langley maister of the Guylde of Saynt Cristofer & saint George of the City of York for good Detts of 20li. owyng to the same Guyld20s. 0d.
Summa-13li. 17s. 2d.

@ He is dec' sens the first leve by the losse of his goods of ye see 20li.

PAROCH' SC~I DIONISIJ.
Robert Petty in goods 80li4li. 0s. 0d.
Robert Jakson in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Grethede in goods 5 marks20d.
Thomas Sutton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Northyn in wages 20g4d.
William Wylde profetts for wages 20s4d.
Jamys Dobynson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
William Gibbon profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Sawer in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Frenas in goods 40s12d.
John Brigham profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Symson in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Robert Breer in goods 3li18d.
John Clifton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Runkhorne in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Thomas Copeland profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Maltby in goods 3li18d.
John Neilson in goods 40s12d.
Jamys Jonson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Thursley in goods 40s12d.
William Hill baker in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Messynger in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Nycholson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Holme in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Ledayle in goods 3li18d.
Robert Plaskett in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Thorppe profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Bovell in goods 40s12d.
Richard Archer in goods 40s12d.
John Williamson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Hill tapitor in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Adam Selybarne in goods 40s12d.
Ellyn Lowe wydo in goods 40s12d.
John Haliday in lands 3li3s. 0d.
John Browne servant to Robert Petty in wages 20s4d.
John Brokden servant to William Hill in wages 20s4d.
John Hype profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Jeffrayson profetts for wages 33s. 4d7d.
Elsabeth Talbott wydo in lands 5li8s. 0d.
George Lorymer in lands 40s2s. 0d.
Summa-6li. 12s. 7d.

PAROCH' SC~E MARGARETE.
John North in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Robert Elmeslay in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Roger Annatson in goods 5i2s. 6d.
Robert Ughtrede in goods 40s12d.
Robert Faucett in goods 40s12d.
John Dalby profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Dene in goods 40s12d.
William Pawlyn in lands 40s2s. 6d.
Johanna Rawlyng wydo in goods 10li5s. 0d.
John Sandwath in goods 40s12d.
Miles Haxby profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Jakson in goods 5 marks20d.
Guy Amy profetts for wages 20s4d.
Alexander Tomson in wages 40s12d.
John Lounesdayle in goods 40s12d.
Richard Lepyngton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Brownenyng profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Rilay profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Sclater profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-51s. 2d.

PAROCHIA BT~I PETRI IN LEZ WILLOS.
John Baron in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Margarett Symson wydo in goods 10li5s. 0d.
John Awkeland in lands 40s2s. 0d.
John Sellerar in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Nicholas Fyssher in goods 40s12d.
Robert Smyth profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-18s. 4d.

PAROCH' SANCTORUM EDWARDI LAURENCIJ ET OMNIUM SANCTORUM IN FISSHEGAITE.
Nicholes Ratclyff in lands 5li5s. 0d.
Thomas Mason servant to the seid Nicholes in wages 20s4d.
Richard Essylwodde in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Richard Foster profetts for wages 20s4d.
Agnes Feron wido in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Thomas Awkeland profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Clerk profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Sticknam in wages 20s4d.
Richard Shereburne in goods 3li18d.
William Arrondayle profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Bog profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Tomlynson in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Miles Foster in goods 7li3s. 0d.
Robert Smyrthuayte in goods 40s12d.
Richard Clerk profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Bawderby profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Granger in goods 40s12d.
Richard Slee profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-24s. 4d.

Summa Totalis predicte Warde de Walmegate 25li. 3s. 7d.

John North tanner

William Day cordyner

Robert Elmeslay cordyner

Subcollectors of the seid Warde of Walmegate.

Summa Totalis predicte Warde de Walmegate cum predicta Posterna de Castelgate. 74li. 10s. 5d.


Data transcribed from:
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol. IV, 1877.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking, correction by Peter Nelson 2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014