GENUKI Home page    York and Ainsty<br>subsidy rolls Index. York and Ainsty
subsidy rolls Index.
 

THE AINSTY WAPENTAKE:
Subsidy Rolls

WAPENTAGIU' DE LE AINSTY QUOD EST LIBERTAS PRENOMINATE CIVITATIS EBOR'.

VILLATA DE ACASTRESELBY.
Richard Beilby in goods 10li., inde Do Regi5s. 0d.
George Wolff servant to ye same Richard in wages 20s4d.
Robert Peirson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Bikerton in goods 3li18d.
John Gibson in goods 5 marks20d.
Robert Kendall in goods 3li18d.
William Sproxton in goods 3li18d.
Richard Jinckyn profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Hartley in goods 4 marks6d.
Cristofer Colynson in goods 3li18d.
William Michell in goods 3s18d.
Cristofer Sawneder in goods 3s18d.
John Kendall in goods 4s2s. 0d.
John Bekwith in goods 40s12d.
John Peirson in goods 40s12d.
Jamys Hudson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Eslyngton profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Goodyer profetts for wages 20s4d.
Ranif Camsall profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Esyngwold in goods 40s12d.
William Smyth profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-26s. 10d.

VILLATA DE APPYLTON.
George Battersby in goods 18s9s. 0d.
Robert Broket in goods 16li8s. 0d.
George Godson in goods 5 marks20d.
William Cowpar in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Marshall in goods 40s12d.
John Tomson in goods 40s12d.
Cristofer Bolton profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Plompton profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Smyth in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Robert Fletcher profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Aynger profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-26s. 6d.

VILLATA DE STETON.
William Fairefax Esquyer in lands 40 marks26s. 8d.
Summa-26s. 8d.

VILLATA DE BOLTON PEIRCY.
Robert Cokett in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Thomas Mawe in goods 20li20s. 0d.
Thomas Gibson in goods 3li18d.
William Tuke in goods 3li18d.
John Shawe in goods 40s12d.
John Levet in goods 10li5s. 0d.
William Bone in goods 40s12d.
Percyvalle Ellyson in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Richard Jeffrayson in goods 20li20s. 0d.
William Kendalle in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John Doughty in goods 4i2s. 6d.
Summa-3li. 19s. 6d.

VILLAT' DE OXTON CUM CATTERTON.
Jamys Herryson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Marshall in goods 40s12d.
Richard Graunge in goods 40s12d.
John Herryson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Bachelor in goods 40s12d.
John Jakson in goods 40s12d.
Nicholas Darley in goods 40s12d.
William Smyth in goods 40s12d.
Stephen Walker in goods 3li18d.
John Smyth in goods 40s12d.
Summa-9s. 2d.

VILLATA DE ASKAM BRYAN.
Robert Hutchonson in goods 3li18d.
John Walles in goods 40li12d.
William Lightfoote in goods 40li12d.
John Cotes in goods 40li12d.
Richard Symkynson in goods 6li3s. 0d.
John Day in goods 3li18d.
John Cawodde in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Richard Carbott in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Thomas Chapman in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Cawodde in goods 40s12d.
Luke Jybbe in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
John Ostayne in goods 40s12d.
William Walles profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Milner profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Cawodde profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Marshall profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Whenby profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Harnes profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-33s. 10d.

VILLA DE MIDDELTHORPE.
Herry Wright in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Wydo Mooreton in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Henry Clerk servant to the seid Wydo in wages 20s4d.
William Hornclyff in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Carter in goods 3li18d.
William Wright in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Richard Burne profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-10s. 2d.

VILLA DE ASKAM RICHARD.
John Chared' in goods 6li3s. 0d.
William Swayle in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Thomas Fox thelder in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Thomas Fox yonger in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Rauff Hope in goods 40s12d.
John Cawodde in goods 3li18d.
John Bykerton in goods 40s12d.
Robert Herryson in goods 40s12d.
Edward Fox in goods 40s12d.
Henry Cavard profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Sweerer in goods 40s12d.
John Neilson in goods 40s12d.
Summa-18s. 10d.

VILLA DE ACASTREMALVYS.
Robert Fairfax gent. in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
John Tankerd in lands 20s12d.
Herry Mooreton in goods 5 marks20d.
William Smyth in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Spacy profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Thornton in goods 16li8s. 0d.
William Jakson in goods 40s12d.
John Fereman profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Murton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Michelson in goods 4li2s. 6d.
William Goodyere in goods 40s12d.
William Wilkynson in goods 40s12d.
Isabell Newsom wydo in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
William Mawneby in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Stephen Watson in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Kirkby in goods 5 marks20d.
Herry Mason in wages 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Tomson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Smyth in goods 40s12d.
Robert Wilkynson in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Fawbarne in goods 3li18d.
John Wilkynson in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
William Hutchonson in goods 40s12d.
John Mawneby in goods 3li18d.
John Murton in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Richard Chapman for his child's porc~on 3li18d.
Alice Chapman for like porc~on of 3li18d.
John Myrus servant to John Murton in wages 26s4d.
William Smyth profetts for wages 20s4d.
Isabell Bittynson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-3li. 3s.

VILLATA DE BISSHOPTHORPE.
John Wilson in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Thomas Dykson in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Nicholes Willson in goods 40s12d.
John Barker profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-7s. 10d.

VILLATA DE THORPARCHE.
Cristofer Gillyot in goods 20li20s. 0d.
George Atterton in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
Robert Rowley in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Richard Scott in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Clerk in goods 46s. 8d14d.
John Scott in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Connyll in goods 3li18d.
Elsabeth Bartlet in goods 40s12d.
Agnes Scott profetts for wages 20s4d.
Alexander Braine profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Clerk profetts for wages 20s4d.
Cristofer Symson profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Rychardson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Grene profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Robynson in goods 40s12d.
Richard Adenet profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-36s. 4d.

DRYNGHOUSE.
Thomas Smyth in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Walter Marshall in goods 5 marks20d.
John Batman in goods 40s12d.
Richard Corbryge in goods 4li2s. 6d.
Richard Donnyngton in goods 5 marks20d.
Henry Scaffurth in goods 40s12d.
William Gayrstang profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Whytterwell profetts for wages 20s4d.
Thomas Stayneton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Rauff Lorymer profetts for wages 20s4d.
Cristofer Day profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Wright profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-11s. 4d.

COPMANTHORPE.
Vyncent Appubby in goods 10li5s 0d.
William Murton in goods 3li18d.
William Fetherston in goods 40s12d.
John Murton in goods 3li18d.
Robert Mynus in goods 5 marks20d.
John Fenton in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Marshall in goods 40s12d.
Edward Hogeson in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Vavasour in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Summa-16s. 2d.

VILLA DE COWTON.
John Carrok in goods 8li4s. 0d.
John Riley in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Thomas Scisson in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Thomas Wayde in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Margaret Cawodde for her child's porc~on 10 marks3s. 4d.
Richard Howsman thelder profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Notyngham in goods 18li9s. 0d.
Richard Vidyll in goods 40s12d.
William Hyll in goods 40s12d.
Fraunces Smyth profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Marshall profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Alman profetts for wages 20s4d
John Ledes profetts for wages 26s4d.
Robert Wade profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Howsman yonger profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-31s. 2d.

VILLA DE BILBURGH.
Margaret Norton wydo in lands 10li10s. 0d.
Cristofer Norton in lands 10li10s. 0d.
Robert Whitehawce in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Herry Byng in goods 6li3s. 0d.
William Herpar in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Carrok in goods 16li8s. 0d.
Richard Notyngham in goods 40s12d.
Richard Tuke for his child's porc~on 40s12d.
William Smyth in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Jeffrayson profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Coke in goods 40s12d.
William Kettylwell in goods 40s12d.
Summa-45s. 6d.

VILLA DE HELAGH.
William Browne in goods 40s12d.
William Ronesley in goods 40s12d.
George Bentley in goods 40s12d.
Richard Funtaunce in goods 40s12d.
Richard Hewe in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Bettonson in goods 40s12d.
John Symkynson in goods 40s12d.
William Smyth in goods 40s12d.
Henry Wright profetts for wages 20s4d.
Robert Fuutance in goods 40s12d.
Summa-9s. 10d.

VILLA DE WIGHALL.
Cristofer Stapylton esquyer in lands 80li4li. 0s. 0d.
William Bayne in goods 4li2s. 6d.
William Lawe in goods 3li18d.
Lionell Hughley in goods 3li18d.
Richard Wright in goods 3li18d.
William Burgh in goods 3li18d.
William Carre in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Mawneby in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Freman in lands 20s12d.
Robert Hawkyn profetts for wages 20s4d.
Frauncis Metcalff in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Alale in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Lelom' in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Richard Bradeley in wages 26s. 8d6d.
John Cotes in wages 26s6d.
William Hakforth in wages 26s. 8d6d.
David Carados in wages 26s. 8d6d.
Edmund Cotes in wages 20s4d.
George Wyld in wages 20s4d.
Herry Pert in wages 20s4d.
Summa-4li. 16s. 10d.

VILLA DE WALTON.
Dame Anne Fairfax wydo in lands 20li20s. 0d.
John Walker in goods 3li18d.
William Ellys in goods 40s12d.
Robert Farand in goods 10li5s. 0d.
Richard Hewe in goods 40s12d.
William Shastun in goods 40s12d.
Lyonell Cowper profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Snay lecher in goods 40s12d.
Richard Jakson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Chamb' in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Thirlthorp profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-32s. 6d.

VILLA DE ACOME.
Thomas Neuwark in lands 20li20s. 0d.
Elsabeth Neuwark in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Thomas Metcalff in lands 3li3s. 0d.
Guy Spacy in lands 3li3s. 0d.
William Prynce in goods 40s12d.
Robert Newpayle profetts for wages 20s4d.
Herry Swayle in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Russell in goods 40s12d.
George Gylle in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
Thomas Vesey in goods 40s12d.
John Monkton in goods 40s12d.
John Swayle profetts for wages 20s4d.
George Scadlok in goods 40s12d.
John Scadlok for his child's porc~on 40s12d.
Agnes Clayton profetts for wages 20s4d.
Richard Holgate in lands 5li5s. 0d.
Bartylmewe Herryson profetts for wages 20s4d.
John Watt profetts for wages 20s4d.
Summa-51s. 2d.

VILLA DE HOLLEGATE.
Thomas Hutchonson in goods 18li9s. 0d.
Robert Pallesser in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Guy Lorymer in goods 40s12d.
Cristofer Burdux in goods 40s12d.
Jamys Toone in goods 40s12d.
Henry Cowper in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Summa-21s. 2d.

[VILL' DE] FOORDE AND ACOMEGRANGE.
Katheryne W(missing)ett wydo in lands 40s2s. 6d.
Robert P(missing) in goods 19li9s. 0d.
Robert S(missing)ton in goods 8li4s. 0d.
Richard (missing)pton in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Richard (missing)bey in goods 40s12d.
Richard Ca[tarto]n thelder in goods 3li18d.
Thomas Whitehauce profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Catarton yonger in goods 40s12d.
Richard Day in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Cartwright in wages 20s4d.
Thomas Shipton in goods 8li2s. 6d.
Robert Cartwright in goods 4li2s. 6d.
William Ellysson in goods 40s12d.
Alice (missing) in goods 40s12d.
Thomas (missing) in goods 40s12d.
Richard Ca[tarton] yonger in goods 40s12d.
John Catarton in wages 20s4d.
Robert Righton in wages 20s4d.
John Lunde in lands 26s. 8d16d.
Richard Marshall in goods 4li2s. 0d.
Richard Chase wt Katheryne Wright in lands 4 marks2s. 8d.
Guy Wright in lands 40s2s. 6d.
Robert Metcham Gent, in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Summa-3li. 7s.

VILLA DE MARSTON.
John Shau in goods 18li9s. 0d.
Thomas Spynk in goods 4li2s. 6d.
John Knoll in wages 20s4d.
Richard Hill in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Hudson in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Ellysson in goods 3li18d.
John Hudson profetts for wages 30s7d.
John Fancehede in goods 40s12d.
John Ellysson in goods 40s12d.
William Notingham in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Edmond Gulles in goods 40s12d.
John Bachelar in goods 40s12d.
Mighell servant to ye underwittyn Mr. Thwatis in wages 20s4d.
William Taillour profetts for wages 20s4d.
William Brayn profetts for wages 20s4d.
Willliam Thwaite thelder esquyer in lands 42li42s. 0d.
William Thwaite yonger esquyer in lands 10li10s. 0d.
Summa-3li. 14s. 11d.

VILL' DE HUTON AND ANGRUM.
John Dighton in goods 10 marks3s. 4d.
William Dighton in goods 3li18d.
Henry Whitehauce in goods 3li18d.
Henry Herpan in wages 20s4d.
Herry Acome in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Blyth in goods 40s12d.
John Notingham in goods 40s12d.
William Blyth in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Hill in goods 4li2s. 6d.
William Tomson in goods 3li18d.
Alice Hill in goods 40s12d.
John Smith in goods 40s12d.
William Richardson in goods 40s12d.
Summa-17s. 2d.

VILLA DE TOKWITH.
William Wilson in goods 40s12d.
Richard Stayneburne in goods 40s12d.
John Carbott in goods 40s12d.
Summa-3s.

WYLLYSTHORPE CUM SKIPBRYGLANE.
John Nelson in goods 5 marks, inde Do Regi20d.
Myles Appylgarth in goods 10li5s. 0d.
William Watson in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Bryan Richardson in goods 40s12d.
William Grey in goods 3li18d.
Rauff Nelson in goods 5 marks20d.
Edmond Mudde in goods 4 marks16d.
Summa-15s. 2d.

VILL' DE MOREMONKTON CUM SKAGYLTHORPE.
Joseph Ughtrede in lands 5 marks6s. 8d.
Henry Spynk in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Calverd in goods 5li2s. 6d.
John North in goods 43s. 8d14d.
Richard Talwrey in goods 40s12d.
John Bambryge in goods 40s12d.
William Swyne in goods 40s12d.
Stephen Shepard in goods 40s12d.
Richard Scaylles in goods 40s12d.
John Carre in goods 40s12d.
Alice Marshall in goods 40s12d.
William Gray in wages 20s4d.
John Beilby gent. in lands 20li20s. 0d.
Summa-40s. 2d.

VILLA DE HESSAY.
Robert Spynk in goods 40s12d.
Robert Notingham in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Marshall in goods 40s12d.
Bryan Marshall in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Notingham in goods 5li2s. 6d.
William Dighton in wages 20s4d.
Summa-9s. 10d.

VILLATA DE OVERPOPYLTON.
Bryan Middylton in lands 10 marks6s. 8d.
William Tomson in lands 30s18d.
John Herryson in goods 40s12d.
William Ham'ton in goods 40s12d.
William Spynk in goods 40s12d.
Robert Day in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Prynce in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
The same Thomas for a child's porc~on of 40s12d.
Richard Lorymer in goods 40s12d.
John Conke in goods 20 marks6s. 8d.
Summa-27s. 6d.

VILLAT' DE NETHERPOPYLTON.
Thomas Franklane in lands 40s2s. 0d.
Isabell Franklane in lands 40s2s. 0d.
William Botre in goods 6li3s. 0d.
Robert Bland in goods 40s12d.
William Daylle in goods 3li18d.
Watter Wharom in goods 3li18d.
John Peally in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Robert Spynk in goods 5li2s. 6d.
Thomas Stabyll in wages 40s12d.
Robert Archer in wages 20s4d.
Richard Colson in wages 20s4d.
Summa-17s. 8d.

VILLA DE KNAPTON.
Richard Hobson in goods 3li18d.
John Webster in goods 4li2s. 0d.
John Hey in goods 40s12d.
William Wright in goods 4li2s. 0d.
William Monkton in goods 4li2s. 0d.
William Gill in goods 40s12d.
John Hewe in wages 20s4d.
William Hey in wages 20s4d.
John Carre in wages 20s4d.
Richard Scadlok for his child's porc~on in the hands of John Webster 40s12d.
Summa-11s. 6d.

VILLA DE BYLTON.
Seth Snawsell esquyer in goods 40 marks26s. 8d.
Thomas Gayton yonger in wages 20s4d.
Thomas Gayton thelder in wages 20s4d.
Richard Browne in wages 20s4d.
John Hogeson thelder in goods 40s12d.
Herry Jakson in goods 40s12d.
Thomas Bakhus in goods 40s12d.
Seth Hogeson in goods 40s12d.
Edmond Gypton in wages 20s4d.
John Beilby in wages 20s4d.
Summa-32s. 4d.

VILLA DE BYKERTON.
Robert Stokes esquyer in lands 40 marks26s. 8d.
Richard Fletcher in goods 40s12d.
Richard Brignall in goods 40s12d.
James Gibson in goods 40s12d.
John Warynell in goods 40s12d.
Summa-30s. 8d.

Summa Totalis predicti Wapentagij de le Ainsty- 50li. 15d.

Robert Sedule

John Wilson

John Shau

Thomas Huchonson

Sub-collectors of the seid Wapentyke of the Ainsty.

Summa Totalis istius Cedule Indentate- 242li. 0s. 11 1/2d.


Data transcribed from:
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol. IV, 1877.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking, correction by Peter Nelson 2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014