GENUKI Home page    1379<br>Subsidy rolls<br>Index. 1379
Subsidy rolls
Index.
 

YORKSHIRE:
Subsidy Rolls (Poll Tax) for the year 1379


Morley wapentake, Rothwell parish:

Lofthouse:

LOFTEHOUSE.
Johannes Hyprum, Mercator, & uxorxij.d.
Johannes Cokhill' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Ganyll' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes del Hall' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Turner & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Wrycgh' (sic), & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Spyfe & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Cokhill' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas filius Nicholai & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Rogger' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Spyfe & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Talour & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas del Wollehouse & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Batemańiiij.d.
Adam filius Robertiiiij.d.
Emma Wryght'iiij.d.
Alicia de Holkek'iiij.d.
Elizabetha de Cokhill'iiij.d.
Johannes ffyncheiiij.d.
Ricardus de Sotill'iiij.d.
Willelmus de Hiprumiiij.d.
Thomas Spyfeiiij.d.
Matilda seruiens Willelmiiiij.d.
Summa-viij.s. iiij.d.


Morley wapentake, Rothwell parish:

Middleton:

MIDILTON'.
Thomas del Lee, ffranklań, & uxor iiij.s. iiij.d.
Johannes Mokessoń & uxoriiij.d.
Rogerus Popet & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Milner & uxoriiij.d.
Adam filius Agnetis & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Erdeslaw & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes del Kychyn & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Bowes & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Pole & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus de ffentoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Storrur' & uxoriiij.d.
Radulphus Smyth' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Tonge & uxoriiij.d.
Hugo Tasker' & uxoriiij.d.
Adam de Cliftoń & uxoriiij.d.
Henricus ffox & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Eriplay & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Cassoń & uxoriiij.d.
Alicia Norysiiij.d.
Willelmus Popetiiij.d.
Johanna de Ardeslaweiiij.d.
Oliua filia Adeiiij.d.
Isabella Ingeland'iiij.d.
Johanna Bromelayiiij.d.
Johanna Cowhird'iiij.d.
Summa-xj.s. iiij.d.


Morley wapentake, Rothwell parish:

Rothwell:

ROTHEWELL'. *
Thomas Denyas, Mercator bestiarum, & uxorxl.d.
Johannes ffleshewer', Carnifex, & uxorxij.d.
Adam ffraward', Soynorour (?), & uxor iij.s. iiij.d.
Willelmus Mareschall', Faber, & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Walker', Fullo, & uxorvj.d.
Henricus Smyth', Faber, & uxorvj.d.
Radolphus Talour, Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Johannes filius Hugonis, Sutor, & uxorvj.d.
(Membrane 38b, column 2.)
Willelmus Shiribogh' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Blakall' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Wryght' & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus de Allertoń & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus del Wode & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Bartlot & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus Syre & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Goddeyere & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Swylingoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Cawod' & uxoriiij.d.
Simoń Tinkeler' & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus de Baldirstoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes del More & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Coke & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Denyas & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus del Helifeld' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Talour & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Thong & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de ffosse & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes del Milne & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Rosor & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus de Bestoń & uxoriiij.d.
Henricus Hankoc & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Wlllesoń & uxoriiij.d.
Rogerus del Brig' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Milner & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus filius Hugonis & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Midiltoń & uxoriiij.d.
Simoń Batelmań & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Dawsoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Morlay & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Batell' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Hunt & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Batell' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Bulder' & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Olif ** & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Twede & uxoriiij.d.
Radulphus Tasker' & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Sawmeń & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Garforth' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Hiltoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Birtoń & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Lynlay & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de ffekesby & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Thorp' & uxoriiij.d
Johannes Cawdra & uxoriiij.d
Adam de Carltoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Elys & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Sutill' & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus Broune & uxoriiij.d
Henricus Couper & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Blakberd & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Scharpe & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Magot & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Mariory & uxoriiij.d.
Henricus Hunt & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Salmań & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Talour & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas filius Rogeri & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Carltońiiij.d.
Johannes Chapmaniiij.d.
Agnes Cokeiiij.d.
Elena Gamyll'iiij.d.
Johannes de Methlayiiij.d.
Elizabetha Semsteriiij.d.
Johanna Lakkociiij.d.
Agnes Bell'iiij.d.
Willelmus de Brig'iiij.d.
Matilda Chaloner'iiij.d.
Willelmus Hancokiiij.d.
Rogerus Skynner'iiij.d.
Johannes Roseiiij.d.
Emma Semsteriiij.d.
Anabella Talouriiij.d.
Beatrix Carteriiij.d.
Johannes Hasryng'iiij.d.
Henricus Batmańiiij.d.
Matilda relicta Ricardiiiij.d.
Emma relicta Galfridiiiij.d.
Johannes Lynlayiiij.d.
Isabella Cokerhamiiij.d.
Magota del Westiiij.d.
Agnes filia Rogeriiiij.d.
Agnes filia Thomeiiij.d.
Johannes filius Agnetisiiij.d.
Willelmus filius Willelmiiiij.d.
Robertus Huntsońiiij.d.
(Membrane 38b, column 3.)
Willelmus Alcoksońiiij.d.
Agnes Grayfwyfiiij.d.
Thomas Grayfsońiiij.d.
Summa-xl.s. ij.d.

* Now included in Agbrigg Wapentake.

** Query, should be "Clif,"


Transcribed from
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journals.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking and correction by Peter Nelson ©2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014