GENUKI Home page    1379<br>Subsidy rolls<br>Index. 1379
Subsidy rolls
Index.
 

YORKSHIRE:
Subsidy Rolls (Poll Tax) for the year 1379


Claro wapentake, Skipton parish:

Beamsley:

VILLA DE BEMESLAY.
Petrus Mawleuerer, Chiualer, & vxor ejusxx.s.
Henricus Wylde & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus de Coppelay & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes de Bukdeń & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes ffoylhird' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Thomas Palfrayman & vxor ejuoiiij.d.
Thomas Coke & vxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Estby & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Henricus Barker & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Robertus de Boghland' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Denyas & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Sclater, Sclater, & vxor ejusvj.d.
Henricus Dunnyng' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Judman & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Wright, Carpenter, & vxor ejusvj.d.
Willelmus Dunnyg' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Hardy & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Quest & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Icornegill' & vxoriiij.d.
Johannes Prikehors & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Bennessoń & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Tunwright' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes de Thwaytes & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Baldeman & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Jolyman & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes de Akes & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus de Stanelay & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Robertus Skynner & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Ricardus Knyghtsoń & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Paytfyń & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Galfridus Freremań & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Thomas del Holme & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Ricardus de Rispill' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Johannes Brewester & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Thomas Blake & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Thomas Spynk', ffirmariusvj.d.
Willelmus Mawe & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Willelmus Speltyng' & vxor ejusiiij.d.
Ricardus de Lede, Cissor, & vxor ejusvj.d.
Hugo de Heslyngtoń, Sutor, & uxor ejusvj.d.
Henricus Sagher & vxor ejusvj.d.
Willelmus Sagher, Saghervj.d.
Emma de Haytfeld'iiij.d.
Emma filia ejusdemiiij.d.
Beatrix de Holmeiiij.d.
Cecilia Websteriiij.d.
Agnes Chauntouriiij.d.
Alicia filia Ricardi Knyghtsońiiij.d.
Alicia de Ledeiiij.d.
Janyn de Bemeslayiiij.d.
Elena Walkeriiij.d.
Willelmus Cokeiiij.d.
Johanna de Gayregraueiiij.d.
Agnes de Hortońiiij.d.
Willelmus Tuphird'iiij.d.
Anabilla Breusteriiij.d.
Alicia Wodemaniiij.d.
Anabilla Martyniiij.d.
Agnes Norysiiij.d.
Cecilia Bakstanclyff'iiij.d.
Alicia de Chaumbr'iiij.d.
Eleyanora de Ledesiiij.d.
Alicia de Boghlandiiij.d.
Mariona Symwyf'iiij.d.
Alicia Dunnyg'iiij.d.
Cecilia Dunnyg'iiij.d.
Chistiana Dunnyg'iiij.d.
Agnes Spynkiiij.d.
Summa-xliij.s. vj.d.


Staincliffe wapentake, Skipton parish:

Skipton:

SKYPTON'.
Stephanus de Malgham, Draper, & uxorij.s.
Johannes Henkesworth', Spicer, & uxorij.s.
Robertus de Ledes, Mercator, & uxorxij.d.
Robertus Bayllie & uxoriiij.d.
Hugo Hawell' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Pulter' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Dawsoń & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Wrose & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Groper' & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Wodhewer' & uxoriiij.d.
Marinus de Thorntoń & uxoriiij.d.
Petrus de Thorp' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Malghom, Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Robertus Thorbrand junior, Textor, & uxorvj.d.
Raynerus de Selesden, Harbeiour, & uxorxij.d.
Willlelmus Serell' & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas ffele & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Hyrd & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Dryuer' & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Thorbrand senior & uxoriiij.d.
Petrus Pynder' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Mune & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Skyptoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Lambe, Fullo, & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Warner' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Werdlay & uxoriiij.d.
Adam filius Elie & uxoriiij.d
Henricus seruiens Ranulphy & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Thorbrand' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Groper' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Schyphird' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Lassy, Carnifex, & uxorvj.d.
Willelmus Pykhań & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Danald' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Sparowe & uxoriiij.d
Willelmus Rogersoń, Cissor, & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Clerke & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Chambre & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas Boynell' & uxoriiij.d.
Rogerus de Sleue & uxoriiij.d.
Antoyn Tailliour, Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Willelmus Walkere, Fullo, & uxorxij.d.
Willelmus filius Ranulphi, Sutorxij.d.
Robertus Spycer', Spycer', & uxorxij.d.
Rogerus Roper', Roper', & uxorxij.d.
Petrus Brabaner, Webster, & uxorxij.d.
Petrus Brabaynner junior, Webster & uxorvj.d.
Robertus Masoń, Masoń, & uxorvj.d.
Willelmus Webstre, Webster, & uxorxij.d.
Johannes Dowesoń, Faber', & uxorvj.d.
Walterus Tailliour, Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Willelmus Grane, Glouer', & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Launder', Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Lorimer' & uxorvj.d.
Thomas Marescall' & uxoriiij.d.
Seruient - Agnes Bakstreiiij.d.
Radulphus seruiens Radulphi Selesdeyniiij.d.
Matilda Hyrd'iiij.d.
Alicia Dughtyiiij.d.
Matilda de Cownall'iiij.d.
Willelmus seruiens Willelmi Webstreiiij.d.
Willelmus Hudsońiiij.d.
Willelmus Battsoń (?)iiij.d.
Alicia Beniiij.d.
Isabella Barker'iiij.d.
Johannes Graneiiij.d.
Thomas de Benthamiiij.d.
Alicia Semstreiiij.d.
Agnes Semestreiiij.d.
Agnes de Greuesiiij.d.
Margareta Mayneiiij.d.
Margareta Baconeiiij.d.
Summa-xxxv.s.


Staincliffe wapentake, Skipton parish:

Draughton:

DRAGHTON'.
Willelmus Masoń & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Waynman & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Prest & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Angrome & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Draghtoń & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Draghtoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Draghtoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Doublegueght & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Heselewod' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Artheyngtoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Walker & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Bradlay, Cissor, & uxorvj.d.
Willelmus Coluyl & uxoriiij.d.
Seruient'- Ricardus Doeghesońiiij.d.
Johannes Masańvj.d.
Johannes Pawsońiiij.d.
Johannes Lechesońiiij.d.
Ricardus Jonsońiiij.d.
Johannes Parkynsońiiij.d
Adam Edesońiiij.d.
Summa-vij.s.


Staincliffe wapentake, Skipton parish:

Skibeden:

SKYBDON'.
Hugo de Cottynglay & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Martoń & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Malgum & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Wyllysoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Waller & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Malghome & uxoriiij.d.
Henricus Rysphyll' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus filius ejusdem & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus le Wode & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Crakhowe & uxorvj.d.
Summa-iij.s. vj.d.
(Membrane 48b, column 2.)


Staincliffe wapentake, Skipton parish:

Embsay:

EMSAY.
Johannes de Caluerlay & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Caltoń, Carpenter, & uxorvj.d.
Johannes Graue & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Michelsoń & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Roper', Roper, & uxorvj.d.
Hugo Chapman, Draper, & uxorvj.d.
Robertus de Emsay & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus filius Willelmi & uxoriiij.d.
Henricus le Qweriowre & uxoriiij.d.
Ricardus le Feloter' & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus Elcok & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes le Theker' & uxoriiij.d.
Simon Huntmań & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Holyn & uxoriiij.d.
Thomas de Aldfeld' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus de Kyrke & uxoriiij.d.
Adam de Malgham & uxoriiij.d.
Robertus de Bryndsall' & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes Clerksoń & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Ward' & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Mason, Mason, & uxoriiij.d.
Adam Doke & uxoriiij.d.
Johannes de Thorbrand', Sutor, & uxorvj.d.
Ricardus de Caluerlay & uxoriiij.d.
Willelmus Wardmań & uxoriiij.d.
Seruient'- Willelmus seruiens Johannis Graueiiij.d.
Margareta filia Simonisiiij.d.
Matilda Aldfeldogter'iiij.d.
Leticia Browneiiij.d.
Hugo de Caltońiiij.d.
Summa-xj.s. iiij.d.


Transcribed from
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journals.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking and correction by Peter Nelson ©2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014