GENUKI Home page    Sheffield Sheffield  

SHEFFIELD:

List of Subscribers to 1889 reprint of
A Directory of Sheffield,
first published by Gales and Martin in 1787.

Reprinted in facsimile by Pawson and Brailsford, Sheffield 1889

Allcroft John, Glen View, 308 Western Bank, Sheffield
Allen Robert, 23 Brocco Bank, Sheffield
Andrew H Herbert, Sheffield
Ash Richard E, 22 Manton Place, Sheffield
Austin Wm. Lawson, The Elms, Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield

Bacon Stephen, 87 Hollis Croft, Sheffield
Bagshawe Fras. Westby, The Oaks, Sheffield
Barnsley George, 33 Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield
Bartlett Jas S and Sons, 47 Bank Street, Sheffield
Beal J & J, Red Hill, Sheffield
Beckett Alfred and Sons, Brooklyn Works, Green Lane, Sheffield
Beckett Wm, Tapton House Road, Sheffield
Bedford John, More Hall, Bolsterstone
Belfitt Robert, Lawson Road, Sheffield
Belk Charles, Holmwood, Sheffield
Bessemer Henry and Co Limited, Sheffield
Biddiscombe J. R., 101 Leadenhall Street, London
Biggins John W, 34 Arundel Street, Sheffield
Bingley T.H. Whitley Hall, Grenoside, Sheffield
Binney Arthur John, Rutledge, Sheffield
Binney Joseph, Southbourne Road, Sheffield
Birks Albert J, Old Haymarket, Sheffield
Birks Edward, 24 Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield
Birks Peter, Granville Street, Sheffield
Blake W B, Mylnhurst, Millhouses, Sheffield
Blakelock Percy, Kelly Castle, near Arbroath
Blakeney The Venerable Archdeacon, The Vicarage, Sheffield
Blakeney Edward P., Belmont, Sheffield
Bland William, Northumberland Road, Sheffield
Blyde John, Clintock Works, Sheffield
Bourne Wm., 8 Sycamore Street, Sheffield
Bradbury Thomas, 23, Westbourne Road, Sheffield
Brailsford J., Endcliffe, Sheffield
Brammall J. H., Sale Hill House, Sheffield
Bright Turton, Sheffield
Brittain Wm H., J.P., F.R. Hist. S., Storth Oaks, Sheffield
Broomhead Henry, Leopold Street, Sheffield
Brown Alfred Scholey, 36 Victoria Park, Sheffield
Burdekin Benjn T., 41 Norfolk Street, Sheffield
Burkinshaw W.C. 83, John Street, New York
Burrows Jno. Hy., 6 Broomfield Road, Sheffield

Cadman Edwin, 113 Arundel Street, Sheffield
Cadman G.E. Canal Works, Sheffield
Cadman T.R. 211 St Mary's Road, Sheffield
Carter Wm Rawson, Rutland Park, Sheffield
Central Free Library, Surrey Street, Sheffield (Thomas Hurst, Chief
Librarian)
Chambers A.M., Tapton Lodge, Sheffield
Chatterton James I., 346 Glossop Road, Sheffield
Chester John, 24 Newbould Lane, Sheffield
Chesterman William, Bow Works, Sheffield
Cleaver Wm J., Broomhill, Sheffield
Cocker J.G. Blonk street, Sheffield
Colley F.A. Fairfield, Sheffield
Colver Robert, Ranmoor, Sheffield
Colver William, Market Place, Sheffield
Cooke Thos., 197 London Road, Sheffield
Cooper S Joshua, Mount Vernon, Barnsley
Crampton William, 282 Western Bank, Sheffield
Creswick and Co., Sheffield
Crookes Jonathan and Son, 89 Eldon Street, Sheffield
Crookes Thos., Normandale, Loxley, Sheffield
Crossley John., Ecclesall, Sheffield
Currie Lawrence S., Elmwood, Barnsley Road, Sheffield

Dearden J., 35 Oakhill Road, Sheffield
Depledge Revd George, Attercliffe Vicarage, Sheffield
Dixon Henry I, Stumperlow Hall, Sheffield
Dixon James Willis, Hillsbro' Hall, Sheffield
Doncaster Daniel, 1 Victoria Road, Broomhall Park, Sheffield
Duncan John C., Atlas Works, Sheffield

Eadon Robert Thomas, Sheffield
Eadon W Mitchell, Red House, Sheffield
Edey John, 27 Change Alley, Sheffield
Elliot James W., Hunter House, Sheffield
Ellison M.J., Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield
Estcourt Revd E. Bucknall, Eckington Rectory, Derbyshire

Farr T J., Sheffield
Favell Richard, 283 Glossop Road, Sheffield
Fenton Mrs Marcus, Sandygate, Sheffield
Firth Chas. H., Riverdale, Sheffield
Fisher Saml., High Lane Ridgeway, Derbyshire
Fisher W. and Sons, Orchard Place, Sheffield
Fisher William, Water Lane, Sheffield
Foster Edward S., 11 St James Row, Sheffield
Foster George Harvey, High street, Sheffield
Foulds Joseph, 70 Eldon Street, Sheffield
Fowler Fred., St James Street, Sheffield
Fowler John, Bleak House, Sheffield
Friend Chas. Wm. 19 Montgomery Road, Sharrow, Sheffield
Furness J.M. chemist, 7 West Bar, Sheffield

Garland R.W. Storth Holme, Sheffield
Gibbins Henry, Darnall Hall, Sheffield
Gill Frederick, Norbury Works, Lambert Street, Sheffield
Gray William E., New George Street, Sheffield
Gray Arthur Joseph, Meadow Street, Sheffield
Grayson George, 85 West Street, Sheffield
Greaves George, Beech Holme, Sheffield

Hadfield Charles, Corn Exchange Chambers, Sheffield
Hadfield R.A., Broomhill, Sheffield
Hague Thomas, Bridge Street, Sheffield
Hale Bros., Allen Street, Sheffield
Hall Ebenezer, Abbeydale Park, Dore, near Sheffield
Hallam W., 87 Wicker, Sheffield
Hancock Samuel and Sons, 103 Button Lane, Sheffield
Hansell Robert Blackwell, Moor Oaks Road, Broomhill, Sheffield
Harrison W.E. Regent Terrace, Sheffield
Hayes Simeon, 303 Fulwood Road., Sheffield
Hides Geo and Son, Hollis Works, Sheffield
Hill John T., 6 Montgomery Road, Sheffield
Hiller Geo. L., Barker Pool, Sheffield
Hobson Henry, Lyndhurst, Rutland Park, Sheffield
Hobson John, Tapton Elms, Sheffield
Holdsworth A., Sheffield and Hallamshire Bank, Sheffield
Holland C.B., Ebbw Vale, Monmouth
Hoole Charles, Tapton Grove, Sheffield
Hoole James, Edgefield, Bradfield, near Sheffield
Horridge Wm., Pool Works, Sheffield
Hounsfield Thomas Coupland, 8 Rue de Lancry, Paris
Howard J., 74 The Moor, Sheffield
Howarth James, 12 Priory Road, Sharrow, Sheffield
Howell J.B., The Tower, Hathersage, near Sheffield
Howell Samuel Earnshaw (Master Cutler) Hillside, Sheffield
Hoyland C., Westbar Green, Sheffield
Hoyland G.E., Clarence Works, Sheffield
Hughes Herbert, East Parade, Sheffield
Hunt John, 14 Endcliffe Avenue, Sheffield
Huntsman Benjamin, Attercliffe, Sheffield
Hutton Herbert, Endcliffe Crescent, Shefield

Ibbotson Alfred B., Globe Steel Works, Sheffield
Ibbotson H Walter, The Roost, Sheffield

Jackman Joseph, Hughenden House, Sharrow, Sheffield
Jackson Arthur, Wilkinson Street Sheffield
Jackson Isaac, 56 Victoria Street, Sheffield
Jackson Joseph B., Kersal Mount, Manchester Road., Sheffield
Jeckells Fred., 270 Glossop Road., Sheffield
Jeffcock Revd John Thomas, M.A., F.S.A. The Rectory, Wolverhampton
Johnson Geo and Co., 18 Porter Street, Sheffield
Jonas Joseph, Wadsley House, Sheffield
Jones G.R. and Co., Swedish Steel and File Works, Sheffield
Jowitt Thos. and Sons., Scotia Works, Sheffield

Kellock William Henry, 108 Abbeydale Road, Sheffield
Kitchin John, 13 Summerfield Street, Sheffield

Leader J.D. F.S.A., Moor End, Sheffield
Lee Arthur, 66 Clarkgrove Road, Sheffield
Lee George Shadford, Machon Bank, Sheffield
Leng Sir W.C. and Co., High Street, Sheffield
Lockwood Mrs Chas., Endcliffe Hurst, Sheffield
Lowood Jno G., Five Oaks, Sheffield

Marples E Eyre, 14 Southbourne Road, Sheffield
Marples E.H. Chantrey Grange, Norton, Derbyshire
Marsden Luther, Middlesex Works, Sheffield
Marsh T.A., Holme Lea, Handsworth, near Sheffield
Marshall John, Woodville, Sheffield
Maxfield Alfred E., Tapton Holme, Sheffield
Middleton John, Upperthorpe, Sheffield
Milner John and Co., Dram Flask Manufacturers, 101 Allen Street,
Sheffield
Moorwood Hedley S., Glenwood, Dore
Morton H.J., Scarborough
Morton John, Thornleigh, Sharrow, Sheffield
Munster H., Novington Manor, Plumpton-by-Lewes

Naylor Geo. and Co., Saw Manufacturers, Reliance Works, The Clough
Newell A., The Middle Class School, Paradise Square, Sheffield
Newbould Francis, Broomhill, Eastbourne, Sheffield
Newbold Robert, Ordsall House, Retford
Newbould Samuel, Leamington Spa
Newton John, Arundel Lane, Sheffield
Newton John, The Cliffe, Ranmoor, Sheffield
Nicholson Thomas, 29 Wostenholme Road, Sheffield
Norfolk His Grace the Duke of, K.G.
Norton George, Post Office, Winter Street, Sheffield
Nowill Sidney, Ranmoor, Sheffield

Oakes Edwin M., 62 Wilkinson Street, Sheffield
Oakley Charles H., 139 and 141 Devonshire Street, Sheffield
Overend, Mrs Maria, West Retford House, Retford
Oxley James, 56 Garden Street, Sheffield

Pawson Henry, Fairfield, Sharrow, Sheffield
Parkin Joseph, Savile Street, Sheffield
Peace Charles, 6 Lawson Road, Sheffield
Perigo John, 22 Rockingham Street, Sheffield
Pettinger C.D., 61 Westbourne Road, Sheffield
Pickering Joseph and Sons, Albyn Works, Sheffield
Pitchford J. and W., 8 Eldon Street, Sheffield
Plant S., 20 Meadow Street, Sheffield
Porter A., 50 Newington Causeway, London S.E.
Porter Charles Girdler, Dalebrook, Ranmoor, Sheffield
Porter Wm Smith, 269 Glossop Road, Sheffield
Pye-Smith J.W., Town Clerk's Office

Rawson Thos and Co., Pond Lane Brewery, Sheffield
Ray Miss Annie H., 2 Claremont Place, Sheffield
Rider Wm., St Peter's Close, Sheffield
Rippon Edwin, 122 Wicker, Sheffield
Roberts A.M., Chippingham House, Attercliffe, Sheffield
Roberts Miss, The Towers, Sheffield
Robinson H.W. Scotland Street Brewery, Sheffield
Robinson Sydney J., 36 Southgrove Road, Sheffield
Rodgers Josh. and Sons Limited, Norfolk Street, Sheffield
Ronksley James George, 13 Endcliffe Avenue, Sheffield
Rowland Sarah, 9 Meadow Street, Sheffield

Sambourne Linley, 18 Stafford Terrace, London, W.
Sandford Henry B., 30 Bank Street, Sheffield
Saynor, Cooke and Ridal, Paxton Works, Sheffield
Schott R., Brocco Bank, Sheffield
Searle Richard, 191 Gibraltar Street, Sheffield
Senior George, Ponds Forge, Sheffield
Sharman George, Fern Royde, Ranmoor, Sheffield
Sharman G.W. Castle Hill, Sheffield
Sheffield Literary and Pilosophical Society
Short Sept., Hartshead, Sheffield
Simpson B.G. Heeley Mill, Sheffield
Singleton Wm., 10 Baker's Hill, Sheffield
Sitwell Sir George, Bart, Woodend, Scarborough
Skelton W.G. Bridge Street, Sheffield
Slagg Joseph, 129 Psalter Lane, Sheffield
Smith Fras. P., Meetinghouse Lane, Sheffield
Smith Joseph Frederick, Norfolk Lodge, Sheffield
Smith, Redfern, Hanger and Co., Don Brewery, Sheffield
Smith Wm., Westwood House, Brocco Bank, Sheffield
Smithson Robert, 87 Eyre Street, Sheffield
Snell Simeon, 26 Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield
Sorby Thomas H., Carver Street, Sheffield
Spencer Walter, Chatham House, Rotherham
Spurr G.T., Victoria Cabinet and Morocco Works, 18 Charles Street,
Sheffield
Stacye Revd. John, Shrewsbury Hospital, Sheffield
Staniforth George, 304 Western Bank, Sheffield
Staniforth John W., Surgeon, Sheffield
Staniforth Joseph, 87 and 89 West street, Sheffield
Staniforth W.T., Ascend Cutlery Works, Arundel Lane, Sheffield
Steel Henry, Tapton Court, Sheffield
Stones William, Cannon Brewery, Sheffield
Sutton Francis, Revill Grange, Sheffield

Tasker Jno., Crookes House, Sheffield
Taylor J.W., Endcliffe Crescent, Sheffield
Terry Edwin, Bolsover Street, Sheffield
Thomas Miss Sophia, 10 Beech Hill Road, Broomfield, Sheffield
Thompson S.E. The People's Food Provider, Sheffield
Thorpe J.K. Gell street, Sheffield
Trickett Francis, Ingleby Lodge, Sharrow, Sheffield
Tyzack Stuart, Little London Works, Sheffield
Tyzack Walter, Milton Street, Sheffield

Unwin and Rodgers, Globe Works, Sheffield

Vickers T.E. Bolsover Hill, Sheffield

Wake Bernard, Castle Court, Sheffield
Wake Wm., Osgathorpe House, Sheffield
Walker John, Corporation Street, Sheffield
Walker Mrs M.A., Youlgreave, Derbyshire
Ward George, 47 Gower Street, Sheffield
Ward S.H. Kenwood Park Road, Sheffield
Waterhouse T., Claremont Place, Sheffield
Waterhouse T Henry, Westbourne Road, Sheffield
Watson Thos H., Wheathill Foundry, Rotherham
Webster G.E., 3 Hartshead, Sheffield
Webster William, Sycamore Street, Sheffield
Welby E.M.E., Norton House, Norton, Derbyshire
Wever Frank, Wostenholm Road, Sheffield
Wheat John J., Paradise Square, Sheffield
White William, St James's Row, Sheffield
Whiteley William, 29 Rockingham Street, Sheffield
Wigfull Henry, Brincliffe Park, Sheffield
Wightman Arthur, Hallam Gate, Sheffield
Wild F.C. Thorn Hurst, Clarkehouse Road, Sheffield
Wilks Edwd H., 120 South Street, Moor, Sheffield
Wilks S and Co., Industry Works, Duke Street, Park, Sheffield
Wilkinson T., 99 Burngreave Road, Sheffield
Williams Geo., Green Lane, Sheffield
Wilson Alfred, Westbrook, Sheffield
Wilson Bros., Park Side Brewery, Sheffield
Wilson Chas. Macro, Waldershaigh, Bolsterstone, Sheffield
Wilson G.K. Brooklands, Sheffield
Wilson J Wycliffe, Easthill, Sheffield
Wilson Matthew, 62 Grimesthorpe Road, Sheffield
Wilson, Shaw and Co., Eagle Foundry, Sheffield
Wilson Thomas, Oakholme, Sheffield
Wingfield John, Tenter Street, Sheffield
Wingfield Walter, Driby Manor, Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Wingfield W. Henry, Sale Hill, Sheffield
Winter Robert, 11, Copper Street, Sheffield
Wortley C.B. Stuart M.P., 10 Victoria Square, London, S.W.
Wortley Joshua, Kingfield Road, Sheffield
Wostenholme George and Son Limited, Washington Works, Sheffield
Wragg Peter, Montgomery Road, Sheffield

Younge Miss, The Edge, Sharrow, Sheffield


Data transcribed from:
A Directory of Sheffield.
Transcribed by
Karen Turner 2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014