GENUKI Home page    Yorkshire  Yorkshire       

Place Name Index Page

 Section
Index


Alphabetical list and index for places in Yorkshire

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

If you haven't done so already, please read the explanatory notes in the Section Index.


Letter U

Uckerby (N) : Catterick
Uden, see Ewden (W) : Ecclesfield
Ugglebarnby (N) : Whitby
Ughill (W) : Ecclesfield
Ugthorpe (N) : Lythe
Ugthorpe Lodge (N) : Lythe
Ugthorpe Rails (N) : Lythe
Ulleskelf (W)
Ulley (W) : Aston, Treeton
Ulrome (E) : Skipsea
Ulshaw (N) : East Witton
Ulshaw Bridge (N) : East Witton
Uncleby (E) : Kirby Underdale
Under Bank (W) : Halifax
Under Bank (W) : Kirkburton
Under Bank (W) : Penistone
Under Kneeton (N) : Middleton Tyas
Under Tofts (W) : Ecclesfield
Undercliffe (W) : Bradford
Undercliffe Hall (W) : Bradford
Union House (N) : Pickhill
Unshriven Bridge (W) : Penistone
Unthank (N) : Romaldkirk
Upleatham (N)
Upleatham Hall (N) : Upleatham
Upper Armley (W) : Leeds
Upper Bagden, see Bagden (W) : Penistone
Upper Batley (W) : Batley
Upper Blacker, see Over Blacker (W) : Wath upon Dearne
Upper Boothroyd, see Boothroyd (W) : Dewsbury
Upper Bradley, see High Bradley (W) : Kildwick
Upper Brockholes (W) : Halifax
Upper Carr Green (W) : Darton
Upper Cudworth (W) : Royston
Upper Cumberworth (W) : Emley, Kirkburton
Upper Denby (W) : Kirkheaton
Upper Denby (W) : Penistone
Upper Denby, see Denby (W) : Penistone
Upper Denton (W) : Otley
Upper Dunsforth (W) : Aldborough
Upper Elmhirst, see Elmhirst (W) : Silkstone
Upper Gate, see Stannington (W) : Ecclesfield
Upper Green (W) : Woodkirk
Upper Green, see Lee Fair Green (W) : Woodkirk
Upper Hagg (W) : Almondbury
Upper Hallam (W) : Sheffield
Upper Haugh (W) : Rawmarsh
Upper Heaton (W) : Kirkheaton
Upper Heeley, see Heeley (W) : Sheffield
Upper Helmsley (N)
Upper Hiendley, see South Hiendley (W) : Felkirk
Upper Hopton (W) : Mirfield
Upper Hoyland (W) : Wath upon Dearne
Upper Hoyland, see also Hoyland (W) : Wath upon Dearne
Upper Lee Fair Green, see Lee Fair Green (W) : Woodkirk
Upper Midhope (W) : Ecclesfield
Upper Moor Side (W) : Leeds
Upper Norcroft, included with Norcrofts (W) : Silkstone
Upper Poppleton (A) : York St Mary Bishophill the Younger, Nether Poppleton
Upper Saltonstall, included with Saltonstall (W) : Halifax
Upper Snowden, see Snowden (W) : Weston
Upper Soothill, see Soothill (W) : Dewsbury
Upper Storrs, see Storrs (W) : Silkstone
Upper Tankersley (W) : Tankersley
Upper Thong (W) : Almondbury
Upper Thorpe (W) : Almondbury
Upper Thorpe (W) : Sheffield
Upper Walton (W) : Sandal Magna
Upper Whiston (W) : Whiston
Upper Whitley (W) : Kirkheaton
Upper Wortley, see Wortley (W) : Leeds
Upper Yeadon, see Yeadon (W) : Guiseley
Uppermill (W) : Rochdale
Upperwood Hall, see Overwood Hall (W) : Darfield
Upperwood House (W) : Guiseley
Uppleby (N) : Easingwold
Upsall (N) : South Kilvington
Upsall, see East Upsall (N) : Ormesby
Upsall Hall (N) : Ormesby
Upsland (N) : Kirklington
Upton (E) : Skipsea
Upton (N) : Easington
Upton (W) : Badsworth
Ure Bank (W) : Ripon
Urehead (N) : Aysgarth
Urra (N) : Bilsdale-midcable
Utley (W) : Keighley


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014