Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ALNE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ALNE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


ALNE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Robert Shepard's. Letters, via Easingwold, arrive about 7-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-15 p.m. and 6-20 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbay Mr. Richard, Prospect house
  • Alne Parochial School; Jph. Spencer, master
  • Blackburn Jas., bricklayer and vict., Blue Bell
  • Brabiner John, tailor
  • Brotherton Mrs. Ann, Violet villa
  • Cape Mr. Thomas, Highfield house
  • Creaser J. W., vict., Railway Inn
  • Crosby Wm., vict., Fox and Goose, farmer and thrashing machine proprietor
  • Driffield Mrs. Harriet, grocer and farmer
  • Dunnington Mr. Jonathan, Pine cottage
  • Dunnington Mrs., Spring cottage
  • Foster The Misses Mary Ann and Ellen
  • Gatenby George, blacksmith
  • Gatenby John, assistant overseer end tax collector for Alne
  • Harbottle Thomas, shoemaker
  • Houlden William, grocer, &c.
  • Hudson Mr. John, Arvey house
  • Hutchinson James, basket maker
  • Hutton Mrs. Mary, vict., Station Inn (and posting)
  • Leak Mr. Edward
  • Linfoot Joseph, saddler, &c.
  • Milnthorp Alfred, maltster; h Harrogate
  • Pratt Mrs. Mary Margt., grocer and lodgings
  • Rowley Mr. John
  • Shepard Robt., grocer and draper, Post office
  • Slinger William, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Smith John, malt manager, Milnthorpe cottage
  • Smithson Thomas, joiner and wheelwright
  • Sowray John, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Stead William, teazle grower
  • Strangwayes John Swainston, Esq., J.P. and D.L., Alne hall
  • Taylor John, joiner and wheelwright
  • Temple George, clerk, Brooklyn house
  • Tindill Robert, station master
  • Walls M. and S. A., grocers
  • Whitwell Thomas, tailor
  • Wilson Edward West, Bath villa
  • Wolton John Jas., clerk, N.E.R., Beech house

Farmers.

  • Barker Thomas
  • Barker Wm. (farm bailiff), Alne hall
  • Bowes James, Forest farm
  • Broadley Joseph
  • Crosby Anthony
  • Davison William, Millfield house
  • Dearing Thomas, Shires farm and Alne forest
  • Dunnington John
  • Flawith Richard (landowner)
  • Hutchinson Henry
  • Inchboard Thomas
  • Kendrew John, Robinson lodge
  • Moll William, Snowfields farm
  • Moon William (yeoman), Evergreen house
  • Oxtoby James (and sexton)
  • Smith Robert
  • Webster Wm. (& carrier to York on Saturdays), Wind mill

ALDWARK TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at John Wells. Letters, via Easingwold, arrive at 9 a.m., and are despatched at 3-20 p.m. Great Ouseburn is the nearest Money Order Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cochrane Major Archibald Hamilton, J.P., Aldwark manor
  • Farnell John, tailor
  • Grimes Thomas, estate bailiff
  • Hornby Miss Annie Eliza, schoolmistress
  • Huitson William, estate joiner and carpenter
  • Kew Fred, head gardener, The Lodge
  • Smith James, shopkeeper
  • Wells John, sexton, Post office
  • Wray Chas., farmer and vict., Bay Horse Inn

Farmers.

  • Bowes George (farm bailiff), Manor farm
  • Cass Thos. and Jas. Benjamin, Haddocks house
  • Cass William
  • Colley William, Tholthorpe
  • Farnell Mrs. Sarah, St. George's Grange
  • Hawking William Dawson, Linton-on-Ouse
  • Jefferson Miss Mary
  • Jefferson William, Aldwark grange
  • Ledger Fred., Aidwark grange
  • Metcalfe Robert
  • Ward Daniel

FLAWITH TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Garbutt Mrs. Mary J. (landowner)
  • Hodgson Arthur Waites, butcher
  • Powton Robert, vict., White Horse Inn
  • Tindall Mrs. Eliz., farmer and vict., Black Horse

Farmers.

  • Fox John (yeoman)
  • Illingworth George
  • Kendrew Manfield (yeoman)
  • Pinkney George Richard
  • Wilkinson Charles

TOLLERTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Tollerton, at Mrs. J. Moll's. Letters via Easingwold at 7.15 a.m., despatch, 5-30 and 6.30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Almgill William, builder and farmer
  • Batty Mr. Dixon
  • Bowes John, blacksmith and general dealer
  • Braithwaite Philip, miller, corn dealer, and overseer, Steam mill
  • Brown Mr. George, Daisy cottage
  • Butterfield Thomas, pig dealer, grocer, &c.
  • Charter Mr. George, Finsbury house
  • Colley Miss Mary, grocer
  • Cowling Wm., brick and tile works, Cross lanes
  • Crofton Mr. Thomas Buston
  • Dodgson Lambert, shoemaker
  • Dodsworth Mr. Christopher, Rose cottage
  • Gibson Mrs. Eliz., vict., Station Inn
  • Knowlson George, grocer (and yeo.)
  • Lambert Mrs. Mercy
  • Lamplugh Mr. Henry, The Villa
  • Leak Francis Flawith, gent., The Lodge
  • Lund Mr. Francis
  • Millington Mr. F. Plummer, Woodhill cottage
  • Milnthorp Alfred, maltster; h Harrogate
  • Milnthorp Mrs. Eliz., Greenfield house
  • Milnthorp Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Mitchell John William, corn factor and miller, Wind mill
  • Moll George, shoemaker
  • Moll Mrs. Jane, grocer, Post office
  • Oliver William, tailor and draper
  • Phillips Edgar Vaughan, surgeon, M.R.C.S. and L.R.C.P.L., medical officer and public vaccinator for Alne district
  • Pollard William, joiner and wheelwright
  • Poulter James, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Reed Mr. George Hodgson, Wood villa
  • Richardson William, blacksmith
  • Rodger John, life assurance inspector
  • Sayers William, vict., Golden Lion Inn
  • Shepard Mrs. Jane
  • Smith Harry, tailor
  • Snowdon James, corn factor's agent
  • Stephenson George, vict., Black Bull.
  • Stokoe Joseph Swales, joiner, &c.
  • Swales George, butcher
  • Thompson William, vict., Wagon and Horses
  • Tindill T. J., butcher and vict., Black Horse Inn
  • Watson Wilson, miller, Water mill
  • Wentworth J., grocer, &c., and asst. overseer
  • Wentworth Miss Sarah
  • Wentworth Thos. & Son, implement makers
  • Wentworth Mr. William
  • Wesleyan School; Thomas Newton, master
  • Wilson William Paul, station master
  • Wood Mr. John

Farmers.

  • Bainbridge Joseph
  • Batty Richard (yeoman and valuer). Manor house, and farmer, Wells Close house
  • Benson William, Tollerton forest
  • Eagle William
  • Fawcett Thomas Kitching (yeo.)
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Tollerton forest
  • Kendall William
  • King Henry
  • Lamb George, Burnfield farm
  • Mills C. D., Fleet Bank farm
  • Riley John Hepworth
  • Suggitt William (and bailiff), Fleet Bank farm
  • Swales James (yeoman)
  • Wade Richard (and butcher)
  • White John
  • Whitwell George, Forest farm
  • Wilkinson William Burnett
  • Wrightson John
  • Wrightson Richard
  • Wrightson Samuel

THOLTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Wm. Critchison's. Letters via Easingwold arrive at 8-40 a.m., despatch, 4-5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell John, shopkeeper
  • Brotherton Miss Mary Ann
  • Critchison James, Post office
  • Critchison William, bootmaker, assistant overseer, assessor and postmaster
  • Gricewith John, shoemaker
  • Holmes John, joiner and wheelwright
  • Richardson Joseph, blacksmith
  • Tindall William, joiner and vict., Plough Inn
  • Tindall William, junior, vict., New Inn
  • Ward Mrs. Ellen, schoolmistress
  • Wrather Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Colley William, Manor house
  • Germaine John
  • Harrison Robert, Tholthorpe grange
  • Harrison Thomas, Derrings
  • Hawking Henry, Carl house
  • Holmes George
  • Parker Thomas
  • Pick George
  • Pipes William (yeoman)
  • Rudd Robert
  • Sadler William
  • Smith Henry
  • Wilkinson Watson Chapman

YOULTON TOWNSHIP.

Farmers.

  • Britton Edward, Holly house
  • Flawith Thomas, Youlton hall
  • Hopps John (yeoman), Youlton lodge
  • Moll Robert


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.