Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for AYSGARTH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for AYSGARTH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hammond John, gentleman

Blacksmiths,

  • Pickering John
  • Wray John
  • Wray Thomas

Corn Millers,

  • Hunter Matthew
  • Thompson James
  • Watson Jeremiah

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Blades Charles
  • Brown Cornelius
  • Tanfield George
  • Tomlinson William
  • Tunstall Francis
  • Tunstall Thomas
  • Wilson Mary
  • Winnington Anth.
  • Winnington Francis
  • Winnington John

Flour Dealers, &c.

  • Hogg William
  • Mason Christopher
  • Metcalfe James
  • Routh William
  • Scott David
  • Simpson John
  • Terry Ellen
  • Thomlinson John
  • Thompson Thomas
  • Wilson Humphrey

Shoemakers,

  • Harper John
  • Thompson Francis
  • Tunstall Francis

Wheelwrights,

  • Hammond Marmd.
  • Summer William

Miscellany of trades

  • Drummond John, jun. F. R. S. classical and commercial academy
  • Drummond John, sen. parish clerk
  • Garth John, clogger
  • Holmes Timothy, victualler: George & Dragon
  • Sayer Francis, victualler and butcher, Miners' Arms
  • Staveley George, millwright
  • Tomlinson Christopher, druggist
  • Tomlinson John, cattle dealer

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for APPERSETT in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Branton Thomas
  • Hunter Simon
  • Jackson James
  • Metcalf Christphr.
  • Metcalf Thomas
  • Willan James

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for ASKRIGG in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Penny Post,

  • Post Master - William Terry.
  • A Letter Bag arr. from Bedale, (Post Town) every Mon. Wed. Thu. & Sat. at 10 each mg. & dispatched at 12 noon.

Gentry &c.:

  • Balderston Richard, solicitor
  • Brougham Rev. Samuel Lindsey, officiating curate
  • Hastwell Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Jackson Ann, gentlewoman
  • Lodge John, gentleman
  • Metcalfe Jane, gentlewoman
  • Metcalfe Rev. John
  • Parke Miles R. yeoman
  • Tiplady Alice, gentlewoman
  • Wood Rev. Richard, perpetual curate

Blacksmiths,

  • Lee Christopher
  • Sager James

Boot and Shoemakers,

  • Caygill James
  • Clarkson Thomas
  • Graham John
  • Graham John, jun.
  • Storey Anthony

Brewers,

  • Lodge Joseph, (& spirit merchant)
  • Thompson John, (and maltster)

Butchers,

  • Blenkinson James
  • Lambert Thomas

Clock and Watch Makers,

  • Pratt J. & William
  • Stancliffe John

Farmers,

  • Caygill Christphr.
  • Cloughton Robert
  • Thompson Leond.
  • Woodward John

Grocers & Drapers,

  • Dinsdale James
  • Holmes Roger, (& dlr. in hardware)
  • Sykes Samuel
  • Terry John, (and auctioneer)
  • Terry William, (and auctioneer)

Flour Dealers,

  • Caygill Ellen
  • Dinsdale James
  • Hodgson Edmund
  • Hunt James
  • Robinson William
  • Tiplady Edmund

Joiners, &c.

  • Bell Clement
  • Bell George
  • Thompson Edward
  • Thompson Francis

Knitt Hose Manufacturers,

  • Pratt Thomas
  • Wood Jeffery

Stone Masons,

  • Heseltine Leonard
  • Metcalfe James
  • Metcalfe John

Surgeons,

  • Bownan John, Moor
  • Metcalf James

Tailors,

  • Dinsdale Jeffery
  • Dinsdale Jeffery, jun.
  • Dinsdale John
  • Thompson James

Miscellany of trades

  • Addison Ralph, corn miller & gamekpr.
  • Addison Robert, dyer
  • Atkinson Richard, saddler
  • Birkett James, officer of excise
  • Cay Charles schoolmaster
  • Clarkson John, wool comber
  • Crowther Benjamin, plumber & glazier
  • Dinsdale James victualler: New Inn
  • Halton Elizabeth, victualler: Bay Horse
  • Hodgson Jane, straw hat maker
  • Metcalfe John, bread baker
  • Prestman Stephen, weaver
  • Robinson Joseph, painter and gilder
  • Siddall Joseph, flax mfr. Water mill
  • Thompson Mthw. victualler: George & Dragon
  • Thwaites John, victualler: Red Lion, slater
  • Tiplady Edmund, beast jobber
  • Tiplady Metcalfe, parish clerk
  • Whitton John, victualler: King's Arms, (excise office)
  • Wiggan Nicholas, cooper

Carriers,

  • Edware Hunter to Hawes, every Tu. & Fri. dep. 9 mg. ret. 7 evg.
  • J. Blackburn weekly from York to Kendal and Whitehaven.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for BAINBRIDGE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lutiner William, surgeon
  • Scarr Patience, gentlewoman
  • Scarr Mrs. Sarah, gentlewoman
  • Terry George, yeoman
  • Wharton Rev. Anthony, master of the free grammar school

Blacksmiths,

  • Fawcett George
  • Metcalf John
  • Stockdale George

Butchers,

  • Chapman Alex.
  • Cockburn John
  • Metcalf Charles
  • Metcalf James
  • Metcalf John

Farmers,

  • Baines Thomas
  • Baines William
  • Calvert John
  • Chapman Christopher
  • Chapman William
  • Coulthard James
  • Kilburn Alex.
  • Kilburn George
  • Knowles John
  • Lawson Richard
  • Scarr George
  • Sidgwick John
  • Sunter Robert
  • Whitton Jane

Grocers,

  • Alderson Richard
  • Metcalfe George
  • Tiplady Alex.

Hosiers,

  • Coates George
  • Preston Wilfred

Shoemakers,

  • Mart Francis
  • Routh William

Tailors,

  • Horner Henry
  • Horner John

Miscellany of trades

  • Banks James, victualler: Rose and Crown
  • Kilburn Thomas, joiner & tea dealer
  • Mason Jas. governor of the poor house
  • Milner George, stone mason
  • Sidgwick Margaret, schoolmistress
  • Stockdale Ann, victualler: White Lion
  • Thistlethwaite James, clogger

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for BISHOPDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hesletine James, gentleman
  • Hopper Miss Ann
  • Lodge Ralph, chief constable

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Bushby William
  • Dixon Edmund
  • Dixon John
  • Hopper Joseph
  • Lambert Thomas
  • Lodge Robert
  • Metcalf James
  • Metcalf Thomas
  • Mudd James
  • Preston Ralph
  • Serjeantson Francis
  • Skinner John
  • Slinger John

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CAMS HOUSES in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lodge John, gent. Cam house

Farmers,

  • Hudson Mrs.
  • Johnson William
  • Lambert David, Brown paddock
  • Metcalf Margaret

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CARPERBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,

  • Naylor John
  • Nicholson Thomas

Farmers,

  • Baynes Oswald
  • Carter James
  • Harland John
  • Holmes Brian
  • Holmes John
  • Metcalfe Brian
  • Raw Robert
  • Raw William
  • Spenceley Ralph
  • Taylor George
  • Terry William
  • Thistlethwaite Rd.
  • Thompson George
  • Watson William
  • Webster Matthew
  • Willis Charles
  • Willis Robert, sen.
  • Willis Thomas

Shopkeepers,

  • Sunter Brian
  • Webster Elizabeth
  • Willis Robert, Jun.

Miscellany of trades

  • Plewes Joshua, shoemaker
  • Raw Joseph, joiner
  • Thompson Robert, victualler: Board
  • Tomlinson William, schoolmaster

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for COUNTERSETT in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson Christopher, yeoman
  • Blakey Richard, yeoman, Wood end
  • Fothergill William, gent. Carr end
  • Middlebrook William, yeoman

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for GAYLE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson William, gent.
  • Allen Leonard, gent.
  • Allen Leonard, yeoman
  • Metcalfe Richard, attorney
  • Routh Oswald and Christopher, mfrs. of hosiery, &c.
  • Routh Thomas, yeoman
  • Whaley Christopher, yeoman
  • Whaley Rev. John, perpetual curate of Hawes

Butchers,

  • Iveson Jas. & John
  • Iveson John & Edward
  • Spencer Jeffrey

Cattle Dealers,

  • Routh J.
  • Whaley James
  • Whaley Thomas
  • Whaley W.

Shopkeepers,

  • Constantine John
  • Dinsdale John

Miscellany of trades

  • Buck William, clock and watch cleaner
  • Dinsdale Wilfred, hat manufacturer
  • Hick John, boot and shoe maker

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for HARDRAW in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Johnson William, victualler: Green Dragon

Farmers,

  • Hunter John
  • Parker Francis
  • Parker John

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for HAWES in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post

  • Post Master, Christopher Clarke, Office, White Hart Inn.
  • Letters arrive from Bedale, &c. every Mon. Wed. Thu. &c. at. 11 mg. and are dispatched same days at half past 11 mg. to all parts.

Gentry &c.:

  • Allen Oswald, yeoman, Scarr head
  • Burton Miss, gentlewoman
  • Capstack Isabella, gentlewoman
  • Coulton Capt. Jeremiah, land agent
  • Dinsdale Miss Ann
  • Harrison Ann, sen. gentlewoman
  • Harrison Ann, jun. gentlewoman
  • Metcalfe Christopher, chapel warden
  • Metcalfe Rev. J. W. Ashes
  • Routh Christopher, gentleman
  • Tennant Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Whaley Alexander chapel warden
  • Whaley Mrs. gentlewoman

Attornies,

  • Metcalf Richard; house, Gayle
  • Whaley Alexander

Blacksmiths,

  • Brenkley James
  • Dinsdale Alexndr.
  • Hodgson John

Boot and Shoemkrs,

  • Constantine John
  • Harrison Matthew
  • Routh Thomas
  • Stockdale Thomas

Butchers,

  • Iveson Christphr.
  • Iveson William

Cloggers,

  • Blythe Richard
  • Granger Richard

Farmers,

  • Allen John H.
  • Metcalf Thomas
  • Moor Christopher
  • Morland Leonard
  • Pratt Edward
  • Pratt John
  • Routh Oswald
  • Scarr Clement

Grocers, &c.,

  • Frankland John, & parish clerk
  • Kidd Rodger, and druggist, stamp office
  • Scarr John, and draper
  • Storey John, and tallow chandler
  • Willan J. and M.

Joiners and Cabinet Makers,

  • Mason William
  • Metcalf Warren
  • Taylor John

Knit Hose, caps, Shirts, &c. Manufacturers,

  • Blythe John
  • Routh O. and C. Gayles mill
  • Thompson William

Schoolmasters, &c.

  • Hogg Sarah
  • Lambert Oswald
  • Whaley Francis
  • Wilson Elizabeth

Shopkeepers,

  • Harker Francis, wool comber
  • Metcalfe Nathan
  • Morland Matthew
  • Moss John

Stone Masons,

  • Moor John
  • Scarr George

Surgeons

  • Balderston William; house, Sedbusk
  • Rudd Launcelot

Tailors,

  • Blades Richard
  • Chapman Thomas
  • Harker James
  • Scarr John

Tea Dealers,

  • Metcalfe Ann
  • Metcalfe John
  • White Ann

Tinsmiths, &c.

  • Bowe George, & plumber & glazier
  • Fawcett James

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Metcalfe John
  • Willan J. and M.

Innkeepers,

  • Black Bull, William Lister
  • Fountain, William Dixon
  • King's Arms, William Ridding, (and hat manufacturer)
  • King's Head, William Mallison
  • Masons' Arms, John Moor
  • White Hart, Christopher Clarke (excise office and posting house)

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell Thomas, corn miller
  • Buck Thomas, weaver
  • Bywell George, cooper
  • Dowes James, cattle dealer
  • Frankland Richard, hair dresser
  • Lister B. milliner and dress maker
  • Metcalfe Ann, draper & ironmonger
  • Metcalfe Ann, subscription library
  • Wade John, saddler

Carriers,

  • Edward Hunter (to the White Hart), from Askrigg & Richmond, every Tu. and Fri. at 10 morning
  • John Benson (to the White Hart), from Sedbergh & Kendall, every Tu. and Fri. at 10 morning, ret. 2 afternoon, same days
  • John Moss to Kirby Stephen, every Mon. dep. at 4 mg. ret. 7 evg.
  • Thomas, Blackburn (to the White Hart), from York, every Tu. at 10 mg. ret. 2 afternoon, same days
  • William Banks to Lancaster, every Thu. at 6 mg. ret. 9 night. -To Richmond, every Mon. at 6 morning, returns Tu. 8 morning
  • William Marsden (to the King's Head), from Settle, every Tu. at 9 mg. ret. 2 afternoon, same days
  • William Smithson from Manchester, every Tu. at half past 9 mg. ret. 2 afternoon, same days

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for HIGH ABBOTSIDE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers,

  • Bell Mark
  • Bell Matthew
  • Bell Robert
  • Blades Francis
  • Blaydes Cornelius
  • Carter Richard
  • Kettlewell Anth. & hosier
  • Metcalf Joseph
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Scarr George
  • Scarr George
  • Scarr James
  • Scarr Thomas
  • Thistlethwaite A.
  • Thompson Alex.
  • Thompson Matt.
  • Tunstal George
  • Weatherit James
  • Webster James
  • Willis John

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for NAPPA HALL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Winn Rev. John, B. A. hall

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for RAYDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Thistlethwaite John, Simmerdale house
  • Thwaite James, gentleman, Low Foss

Farmers,

  • Barker Mark
  • Coates Ann
  • Feasby Martin
  • Lambert Jane
  • Metcalf Bobert
  • Smith James
  • Thwaite Thomas, (& yeoman)

Miscellany of trades

  • Airey William, victualler, Mason's Arms

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SEDBUSK in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Balderston William, surgeon
  • Cockburn Thomas, yeoman
  • Fawcett Rev. Edward, perpetual curate
  • Routh Christopher, yeoman

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for THORALBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lord Morris Rokeby Esq., Littleburn hall, near Thoralby
  • Sadler Miss, Jane, gentlewoman
  • Terry Brian, yeoman
  • Willis James, attorney

Farmers,

  • Atkinson Stephen
  • Etherington Rt.
  • Furniss Richard
  • Hammond Jeffery
  • Johnson Thomas
  • Raw John
  • Rider George
  • Thwaites James
  • Wilkinson Anth.

Shoemakers,

  • Drummond Daniel
  • Scott Thomas
  • Tennant Christopher
  • Tomlinson Adam

Wheelwrights,

  • Dinsdale John
  • Fawcett John

Miscellany of trades

  • Butterfield John, tailor
  • Calvert George victualler and corn miller, George and Dragon
  • Coates James, butcher
  • Dunn Lawson, portrait painter
  • Gill Peter, butter factor
  • Heseltine John, victualler: Volunteer
  • Heseltine William, cooper
  • Nicholson Dorothy, grocer
  • Willis John, blacksmith

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for THORNTON RUST in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Chapman John, gentleman

Farmers,

  • Armistead Richard
  • Baynes Thomas
  • Blakey J. R.
  • Chapman Henry
  • Gill Christopher
  • Mason Henry
  • Metcalf Richard
  • Mudd Robert
  • Pickering Robert
  • Tomlinson James
  • Tomlinson John
  • Turner John
  • Willis Matthew

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for WEST BURTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Post town, Bedale - John Ibbotson, post man,
  • Letters arrive every Mon. Wed. Thur. and Sat. at 12 o'clock noon, and despatched at 2 aft.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hesletine Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Irwin John, surgeon
  • Purchase William, Esq. Hall
  • Purchase William, jun. gentleman
  • Tennant Miss, gentlewoman

Blacksmiths,

  • Swainston Robert
  • Whitehead Matt.

Coopers,

  • Elmsley George
  • Elmsley William

Farmers,

  • Cleasby John
  • Graham Wan,
  • Hepple William
  • Humphrey James
  • Morody James
  • Pearson Edward
  • Purchase Thomas
  • Rider Francis
  • Robinson William
  • Tennant Christopher
  • Webster John

Grocers,

  • Barns Simon
  • Metcalf Thomas

Shoemakers,

  • Hutchinson Thomas
  • Peacock James
  • Spence George

Stone Masons,

  • Hammond John
  • Hesletine Thomas
  • Ibbotson Christopher
  • Lawson John
  • Lawson Thomas

Tailors,

  • Matson J. and J.
  • Matson Thomas
  • Metcalf Leonard

Wool Combers,

  • Beverley John
  • Richardson John
  • Richardson Ralph

Miscellany of trades

  • Lawson Thomas, linen draper
  • Peacock Thomas, joiner
  • Richardson James, victualler: Black Bull
  • Tennant Christopher, schoolmaster
  • Tennant Edward, corn miller
  • Tunstall Thomas, butcher
  • Webster James, shopkeeper
  • Wellock John, victualler: Fox & Hounds

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for WIDDALE FELL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Lodge Ottiwell, victualler: Newby Head

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for WOODHALL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson C. A. Esq.

Farmers,

  • Baynes Oswald
  • Orton Ralph
  • Robinson Stephen
  • Snowden George
  • Tennant Robert
  • Winn George

Miscellany of trades

  • Knowles John, victualler: King's Head
  • Pease John, corn miller


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016