Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for ASKRIGG in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for ASKRIGG in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Askrigg, William Terry, Post Master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • The names without address are in Askrigg.
  • Brougham Rev. Samuel Lindsey
  • Burton Miss Patty
  • Hestwell Mrs. Agnes
  • Jackson Mrs. Ann
  • Lightfoot Mr. James
  • Lodge Mrs.
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Alice
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Jane
  • Metcalfe Wood, esq.
  • Orton Mr. James, Woodhall
  • Parke Mr. Miles Robinson
  • Taylor Mrs. Sarah
  • Thompson Mr. John
  • Wharton Rev. Anthony, Bainbridge
  • Winn Mr. George, Napper hall
  • Winn Rev. John, Napper hall
  • Wood Rev. James, Woodhall
  • Wood Rev. Richd. Woodhall park

Professional persons,

  • Bolderston Richard, attorney
  • Bowman John Moor, surgeon
  • Burton James, schoolmaster
  • Wharton Rev. Anthony, master of the Free Grammar School, Bainbridge
  • Winn George, attorney, Napper hall

Inns & Public-Houses,

  • George & Dragon, James Blenkiron
  • Hare & Hounds, James Metcalfe
  • King's Arms (& excise office) Elizabeth Woodward
  • Miners' Arms, Jno. Knowles, Woodhall
  • New Inn, James Dinsdale
  • Red Lion, William Haseltine
  • Rose and Crown, Dorothy Banks, Bainbridge

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Addison Dorothy & John, dyers
  • Atkinson Richard, saddler
  • Bell Clement, joiner
  • Bell George, joiner
  • Blacklin Robert, miller, Woodhall
  • Blenkiron James, butcher
  • Caygill Eleanor, shopkeeper
  • Caygill Thomas, shoemaker
  • Chapman Alexander, grocer & miller, Bainbridge
  • Clarkson Mary, dress maker
  • Coates Geo. shopkeeper, Bainbridge
  • Cockburn Wm. miller, Bainbridge
  • Crowther Benj. plumber & glazier
  • Deacon George, miller
  • Dinsdale George, miller
  • Dinsdale George, corn dealer
  • Dinsdale James, butcher
  • Dinsdale James, grocer & draper
  • Dinsdale James, miller
  • Dinsdale Jeffery, tailor
  • Dinsdale John, tailor & hair dresser
  • Dinsdale Richard, butcher
  • Dinsdale William, stone mason
  • Graham John, shoemaker
  • Graham John, jun. shoemaker
  • Graham William, shoemaker
  • Halton Samuel, retailer of beer
  • Haseltine Leonard, stone mason
  • Horner Henry, tailor, Bainbridge
  • Kilburne Thos. joiner, Bainbridge
  • Lee Christopher, blacksmith
  • Lister Matthew, blacksmith, Bainbridge
  • Little Miles, woolcomber & manfr. of knit hosiery
  • Little Simpson, blacksmith
  • Little Thomas, joiner
  • Lodge Joseph, brewer, maltster & spirit merchant
  • Metcalfe George, grocer, draper & turner
  • Metcalfe Isabella, dress maker
  • Metcalfe James, stone mason
  • Metcalfe James, butcher, Bainbridge
  • Metcalfe James, turner, Woodhall
  • Metcalfe John, baker
  • Metcalfe John, blacksmith, Bainsbridge
  • Metcalfe John, stone mason
  • Metcalfe John, butcher, Bainbridge
  • Metcalfe Matthew, stone mason
  • Metcalfe Richard, shoemaker
  • Metcalfe Sarah, shopkeeper
  • Metcalfe Thomas, turner, Worton
  • Moorhouse John, spinner & weaver
  • Morton Francis, shopkeeper and manufacturer of knit hosiery
  • Pratt Thos. woolcomber & manufacturer of knit hosiery
  • Pratt Wm. watch & clock maker
  • Rowes Wm. shoemaker, Bainbridge
  • Sager James, blacksmith
  • Scarr George, woolcomber & manufacturer of knit hosiery
  • Shields Dorothy, milliner & dress maker
  • Siddell Jos. flax dresser & spinner
  • Stancliffe John, watch & clock maker
  • Stockdale Geo. blacksmith, Bainbridge
  • Storey Peter, shoemaker
  • Sykes Henry, grocer, draper & tailor
  • Sykes Jane, straw hat maker
  • Sykes Samuel, grocer & draper
  • Terry John, grocer, auctioneer and glazier
  • Thistlewood James, clogger, Bainbridge
  • Thompson Ann, tailor & hair dresser
  • Thompson Christopher, woolcomber and manufacturer of knit hosiery
  • Thompson Dorothy, straw hat maker
  • Thompson Edward, joiner
  • Thompson John, tailor
  • Thompson John, joiner, Bainbridge
  • Thompson Thomas, tailor
  • Thompson William, tailor
  • Thwaite Alexander, slater
  • Thwaite John, slater
  • Thwaite Rebecca, grocer, draper & straw hat maker
  • Thwaite William, slater
  • Tiplady Alexander, shopkeeper & retailer of beer, Bainbridge
  • Tiplady Metcalfe, parish clerk
  • Tiplady Richard, shoemaker
  • Trotter Christopher, corn dealer
  • Whitehead Thomas, blacksmith
  • Wiggan Thomas, cooper
  • Wood Jas. Burton, brewer & maltster

Carriers, from Askrigg,

  • To Hawes & Kendal, Thos. Blackburn, every Tuesday & Friday.
  • To Leyburn, Thomas Blackburn, twice a week.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HAWES in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, White Hart Inn, Hawes, Christopher Clarke, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Allen Mr. James, Scarr house
  • Allen Mr. Leonard, Gayle
  • Capstack Mrs. Isabella, Hawes
  • Coulton John, esq. Willow house
  • Knagg Rev. Richard, Hardrow
  • Metcalfe Rev. James, Hawes
  • Metcalfe Rev. James Wood, Ashes
  • Metcalfe Rev. John, Hawes
  • Routh Mrs. Elizabeth, Gayle
  • Routh Mr. Oswald, Gayle
  • Routh Mr. Thomas, Gayle
  • Whaley Mr. Christopher, Gayle
  • Whaley Rev. John, Gayle
  • Wharncliffe the Right Hon. Lord, Simon's stone

Academies & Schools,

  • Dinsdale Nancy, Hawes
  • Free Grammar School, Hawes -- Joseph Smithson, master
  • Lambert Hannah, Hawes
  • Lambert Oswald, Hawes
  • Smithson Joseph, Hawes

Agents, -- in Hawes,

  • Allen John Harris (land)
  • Coulton Jeremiah (to Lord Wharncliffe)
  • Metcalfe Richard (to the York Fire Office)
  • Scarr James (to Law Life Insurance Company)
  • Whaley Alexander (to Yorkshire Life Insurance Office)

Attorneys,

  • Scarr James, Hawes
  • Whaley Alexander, Hawes

Bakers,

  • Bainbridge Joseph, Hawes
  • Harker Francis, Hawes
  • Lodge John, Hawes

Blacksmiths,

  • Blyth James, Hawes
  • Brankley James, Hawes
  • Dinsdale Alexander, Hawes
  • Hodgson John, Hawes
  • Robinson James, Hawes

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Blades John, Hawes
  • Constantine John, Hawes
  • Lister Francis, Hawes
  • Routh James & Oswald, Hawes
  • Routh Thomas, Hawes

Butchers,

  • Iveson Christopher, Hawes
  • Iveson Edward, Hawes
  • Iveson James, Gayle
  • Iveson John, Gayle
  • Iveson Thomas, Gayle
  • Iveson William, Gayle
  • Iveson William, Hawes
  • Spencer Jeffrey, Gayle

Flour Dealers,

  • Bell Thomas, Hawes
  • Dinsdale Thomas, Gayle
  • Moreland Leonard, Hawes
  • Moreland Matthew, Hawes
  • Routh William, Hawes

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Clarkson Matthew (& draper) Hawes
  • Constantine John, Gayle
  • Kidd John (& druggist) Hawes
  • Metcalfe Ann (draper, tea dealer, & ironmonger) Hawes
  • Metcalfe John Wilson (& druggist and glass & earthenware dealer) Hawes
  • Scarr John (& druggist & ironmonger) Hawes

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Dinsdale Welford, Gayle
  • Ridding William, Hawes

Miscellany of trades

  • Hosiery Manufacturers -- Knit.
  • Blyth John, Hawes ; mill at Dent
  • Knowles Edmund Alderson, Gayle
  • Smith James & Son (& spinners) Hawes
  • Whaley John & Son, Hawes

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, John Blyth, Hawes
  • Crown, Joseph Moore, Hawes
  • Fountain, Brian Dinsdale, Hawes
  • King's Arms, William Ridding, Hawes
  • King's Head, James Harker, Hawes
  • White Hart (commercial & posting and excise office) Christopher Clarke, Hawes

Joiners & Wheelwrights,

  • Harker Richard, Hawes
  • Metcalfe John, Hawes
  • Metcalfe Warren, Hawes
  • Taylor John, Hawes

Milliners & Dress and Straw Hat Makers,

  • Blyth Elizabeth (straw hat only) Hawes
  • Harrison Catherine, Hawes
  • Metcalfe Elizabeth (dress only) Hawes
  • Simpson Ann, Hawes

Stone Masons,

  • Blyth Richard, Hawes
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Hawes

Surgeons,

  • Baldeston William, Hawes
  • Rudd Lancelot, Hawes

Tailors,

  • Blades Richard, Hawes
  • Chapman Thomas, Hawes
  • Harker James, Hawes
  • Lambert John, Hawes
  • Scarr John, Hawes

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Harker James (& brewer & maltster) Hawes
  • Metcalfe Christopher & Co. Hawes
  • Willan Matthew, Hawes

Miscellaneous,

  • Bainbridge Joseph, nailer & shopkeeper, Hawes
  • Blyth Richard, clog maker, Hawes
  • Bowe George, painter & plumber, Hawes
  • Briggs Joseph, excise officer, Hawes
  • Buck William, watch maker, Gayle
  • Constantine William, retailer of beer, Hawes
  • Dinsdale Thomas, retailer of beer, Gayle
  • Fawcett James, brazier & tinman, Hawes
  • Granger Richard, clog maker, Hawes
  • Hensley John, cooper, Hawes
  • Holme John, tea & coffee dealer, Hawes
  • Lodge Ottiwell, retailer of beer, Weddel head
  • Metcalfe Thomas, retailer of beer, Hawes
  • Routh John, cattle dealer, Gayle
  • Storey John, tallow chandler, &c. Hawes
  • Subscription Library, Hawes -- Christopher Metcalfe, secretary ; Ruth Metcalfe, librarian
  • Tempest George, hair cutter, Hawes
  • Wade John, saddler, Hawes
  • Whaley William & James, cattle dealers, Gayle

Carriers,

  • To Barnard Castle & Kirkby Stephen, Anthony Allen, from the Crown, every Tues.
  • To Dent, John Stavley, from the Black Bull, every Tuesday
  • To Kendal & Dent, George Wilson, from the Black Bull, every Tuesday
  • To Kirkby Stephen & Appleby, Matthew Scott, from the Crown, Tues.
  • To Lancaster, John Dixon, from the Black Bull, every Tues. -- and Nathan Metcalfe, from his house, every Thursday
  • To Manchester, Benjamin Mitchell, from the King's Head, every Tuesday
  • To Richmond, Nathan Metcalfe, from his house, every Tues. & Fri.
  • To Skipton, Bradford, & Halifax, John Farrell, from the White Hart, and John Roper, from the Crown, every Tues. -- and John Roe, from the King's Arms, every Sun.
  • To York & Kendal, John Benson, and John & Thomas Blackburn, from the White Hart, every Tuesday & Friday

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000