Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for AYSGARTH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for AYSGARTH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


AYSGARTH TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, Aysgarth; Edward Lawson, postmaster. Letters arrive by rail from Bedale at 9-25 a.m.; on Sundays at 9-50 a.m. by mail gig; and are despatched at 4-35 p.m.; on Sundays at 8-10 p.m. by mail gig. Telegraph Office at Aysgarth Railway Station.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baker Alfred, physician and surgeon
  • Brockell Anthony Winnington, tailor
  • Brown John Anthony, estate foreman
  • Clark John, agent for Yore mills
  • Cockburn Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Cockburn Thomas, carting contractor
  • Dale Arthur George, schoolmaster
  • Dougill George, builder
  • Durham Decimus, grocer
  • Durham Normus, draper and surveyor
  • Ellener William, shoemaker
  • Graham Mr. Francis Sayer, Heather cottage
  • Hales Rev. Clement T., M.A., boarding school
  • Heseltine Richard, vict. and farmer, George and Dragon
  • Hillerby Francis, vict., Palmer Flatt Hotel
  • Lawson Edward, grocer and postmaster
  • Lownsbrough Mrs. Sarah, Lownsbrough house
  • Mason James, stonemason
  • Stainsby Wm., manager of Yore mills
  • Stow Rev. Fenwick Wm., M.A., vicar, The vicarage
  • Taylor Mr. Joseph
  • Tennant Wm., wholesale provision merchant
  • Thompson Ellen, dressmaker
  • Thompson James, boot and shoe maker
  • Thompson James, butcher
  • Tomlinson Wm. Hunter, Esq., Flattlands
  • Waite Wm., grocer and draper, London house
  • Ward Mr. Charles
  • Whitehead George, joiner
  • Willis Mr. Robert
  • Yore Mills Co., corn millers, Yore mills; Chris. Other, Esq., proprietor

Farmers.

  • Baynes Thomas (and stonemason)
  • Blades Ralph, Mill farm
  • Lambert Joseph
  • Metcalfe Christopher, Riggs house
  • Robinson William, Westholme
  • Simpson John
  • Storey Francis
  • Thompson Christopher (and butcher)
  • Thompson William
  • Wilson Humphrey, Higbgill farm
  • Wray Thomas

HIGH ABBOTSIDE TOWNSHIP.

High Abbotside School Board

  • Assistant Overseer for High Abbotside, John Hunter, Hawes
  • Rev. Robert Pinck, chairman; Anthony Moor Fawcett, vice-chairman; Matt. Willan, Brown moor; Matthew Bell, Sedbusk; Thos. Hunter, Pry house: clerk to the Board, W. Shaw, Hawes

Miscellany of trades

  • Dinsdale John, cowkeeper, Simonstone
  • Fothergill Robt., cattle dealer, Hardraw
  • High Abbotside Board School, Hardraw; Joseph Corry, master
  • Johnson Wm. B. & Edwd., victs. and farmers, Green Dragon, Hardraw
  • Moore Jas., mason and builder and cowkeeper, Sedbusk
  • Moore Thomas, cowkeeper, Simonstone
  • Pinck Rev. Rt., vicar of Hardraw-with-Lunds, Hardraw vicarage
  • Raw Francis, cowkeeper, Beckside, Lunds
  • Taylor Anthony, gamekeeper, West houses
  • Taylor The Misses Jane and Agnes, Hardraw
  • Waggett James, sexton, Scarr end, Hardraw
  • Wharncliffe The Right Hon. the Earl of, Simonstone hall (shooting box)

Farmers.

  • Alton Alex, (and slate merchant), Shaw house
  • Ashton Thomas, Litherskew
  • Balderston James (yeo.), Sedbusk
  • Banks John, Low Camshouse
  • Bell John, Place, Lunds
  • Bell Matthew, Long Shaw
  • Bell Richard, West Camshouse
  • Blades John, Cadshaw bank, Lunds
  • Blades Mary and James, Simonstone
  • Brunskill George Hy., Cotterdale
  • Brunskill James, Highway, Lunds
  • Burton Nathan, West End, Lunds
  • Chapman Edward, Sedbusk
  • Coates Mrs. Ann, Cotterdale
  • Dinsdale James, Litherskew
  • Dunn James, Sedbusk
  • Ewbank Robert, Yore house, Lunds
  • Fawcett Anthony Moor, Mile house
  • Fawcett Edward Allen (cattle dealer, antique furniture dealer, tax collector, school attendance officer, &c.), Sedbusk
  • Fawcett Miss Isabella (and grocer), Sedbusk
  • Fawcett John, Shut pasture
  • Fothergill Leonard, Strands
  • Hunter Thomas, Pry house
  • Jackson Bowness, West End, Lunds
  • Johnson Anthony (yeo.), Hardraw hall
  • Kettlewell Arthur, Hill top, Camshouse
  • Kirk Mrs. Margt. & Son (Wilfred), Cotterdale
  • Kirk Robert, Cotterdale
  • Metcalfe Jeffrey, Shaws, Lunds
  • Metcalfe Robert, South Forsdale
  • Metcalfe William, Cotterdale
  • Moor Anthony (and cattle dealer) Brown-a-paddocks
  • Peacock Robert, Rigg's house
  • Pratt Bell, High Shaw
  • Raw John, Bladeses, Lunds
  • Sedgwick John, North Forsdale
  • Slinger John Barker and Edmund, Cotterdale foot
  • Slinger John, Litherskew
  • Slinger Matthew, Cotterdale
  • Smith John, Rigg's house
  • Sunter Elizabeth, Thwaite bridge
  • Sunter James, Camshouse
  • Sunter John, Collier holme
  • Taylor Edward, Hardraw
  • Taylor John, Hardraw

LOW ABBOTSIDE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson Wm., joiner and wheelwright, Bow bridge
  • Lee Joseph, stationmaster, Askrigg station, (Northallerton and Hawes branch, N.E.R.)

Farmers.

  • Airey James, New Park and Skelgill
  • Ash John, New Park
  • Atkinson J. (and cattle doctor), Bracken lodge
  • Atkinson Samuel, Shaw cote
  • Bell Miss Isabella, Shaw cote
  • Blakey Joshua, Shaw cote
  • Bowe Joseph, Skelgill
  • Chapman Alexander, Ingelby lodge
  • Chapman John, Grange
  • Hogg John, Helm house
  • Kettlewell Mrs. Ann, Grange
  • Kettlewell John and Thomas, Gill gate
  • Moore Christopher, Low Cote
  • Moore John (and builder and apartments), Yores-Cott house
  • Robinson Robert, Lugges house
  • Scarr George, junr. (yeo.), High Green helm
  • Scarr George, senr. (yeo.), Low Green helm
  • Scarr James, Colby hall
  • Scarr James, Shaw cots
  • Spencer John, Skelgill
  • Thompson Clement (yeo.), Spen house
  • Thompson John, Skelgill

ASKRIGG TOWNSHIP.

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank Askrigg; John Thistlethwaite, postmaster. Letters arrive via Bedale, on week-days at 9-15 a.m., and are despatched at 4-40 p.m. On Sundays they arrive, per mail gig, about 10-40 am., and are despatched at 2-35 p.m. The box is closed five minutes previous to each despatch.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baker Alfred, surgeon; h Aysgarth
  • Banks Mrs. Sarah, grocer and general dealer
  • Baynes Mrs. Barbara, nurse
  • Baynes Mr. John, Elm house
  • Blades Thomas, fruiterer
  • Burton William Handley, joiner and sawmill, West mill
  • Calvert Wm., vict. and blacksmith, Crown Inn
  • Chapman James, shoemaker
  • Chapman John, cattle dealer Town head
  • Clapham Francis, carrier
  • Daykin Mr. Joseph
  • Firby Miss Juliana Dent, shoolmistress, The School house
  • Firby Miss M., inft. mistress, The School house
  • Gill Mrs. Ann, Elm hill
  • Gill Thomas & Sons, grocers and drapers
  • Handley John, wheelwright and coach builder, and apartments
  • Heseltine Wm., carrier and Temperance Hotel
  • Hunter Robert, shoemaker
  • Ivison Mr. William
  • Kettlewell Mr. Matthew
  • Kilburn Mary Alice, dressmaker
  • Knowles John, shopkeeper
  • Lambert Thomas David, chemist and stationer
  • Little James, joiner, Prospect house
  • Little Mr. Simpson, senior
  • Lodge John James Grime, Esq.
  • Mason Richard, boarding house
  • Metcalfe William, grocer and hosier
  • Otley Dennis, tailor, Wood hall
  • Preston Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Rhodes Jane, shopkeeper
  • Robinson Thomas, vict., King's Arms Hotel
  • Routh John Chris. Cain, Esq., Wood hall
  • Routh Rev. John Oswald, M.A., Wood hall
  • Scurrah Isabella, shopkeeper
  • Skidmore John, clock and watchmaker, and fishing tackle dealer
  • Storey Miss Christiana, apartments
  • Sunter Mrs. Alice
  • Sunter Jacob, keeper of rabbit warren
  • Sykes Sam., draper, grocer,and general dealer, and boarding house
  • Thistlethwaite George, boot and shoe maker
  • Thistlethwaite John, postmaster and stationer
  • Thompson Mrs. Elizabeth, Mildred house
  • Thompson Miss Mary Maria Wise, private school (boarding and day) for young ladies, Mildred house
  • Thompson Stockdale, boot and shoe maker and clogger
  • Thwaite Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Thwaite William, bacon factor
  • Tiplady William, fruiterer
  • Tomlin Miss Emily, Burn house
  • Trotter John, butcher & farmer & vict., Queen's Arms
  • Wetherald Alice, dressmaker
  • Wetherald T., joiner, bldr., and contractor, The Sawmills, and apartments, Yoredale house
  • Whaley Rev. Christopher, vicar of Askrigg
  • Winn Mrs. Elizabeth, Winville house
  • Winn Wm. Edmund Metcalfe, solicitor, clerk to the Board of Guardians for Aysgarth Union and to the Highway Board
  • Wood Mrs. Hannah

Farmers.

  • Bell George (and asst. overseer), Nappa house
  • Caygill Thos. (and gamekeeper), Newbiggen
  • Chapman Azariah, junior
  • Chapman Azariah, senior (and butcher)
  • Cloughton Robert, Horrow bank
  • Cloughton Thomas and James, Town head
  • Coates John, Ballowfield
  • Daykin John Dixon (and butcher), Elm hill
  • Daykin Jonathan, Nappa scarr
  • Dinsdale George, Granada house
  • Dinsdale James, Newbiggen
  • Dodsworth John, Wood hall
  • Graham Mrs. Ann and Son (Wm.), Wood hall
  • Graham Metcalfe (and sexton)
  • Kirkbride James
  • Kirkbride Peter (and cattle dealer), Wood hall
  • Lambert John, Beck bitts
  • Little Miles (and bacon curer), Low lands
  • Little Simpson (and cattle dealer), Flax mill
  • Mason William, Wood hall
  • Metcalfe James
  • Metcalfe James, Wood hall
  • Metcalfe Peter, Thwaite holme
  • Metcalfe Thomas (and butcher), Nappa hall
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Town head
  • Middleton Mrs. Isabella and Son (John)
  • Miller Thomas, Wood hall
  • Moore James, Nappa scarr
  • Preston James (and cattle dealer)
  • Spensley Timothy and John Whitfield, Woodhall park
  • Storey John, Thwaite holme
  • Terry James (yeo.), Town head
  • Terry John (yeo.), Lease house
  • Thwaite Anthony, Newbiggen
  • Thwaite Mrs. Cecily (& apartments), West view
  • Trotter James (and bacon curer), Town head
  • Trotter Rd. (and cheese dealer), Nappa scarr
  • Webster John Anthony (yeo.), Nappa scarr
  • Wood James

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP

Post:

  • Post Office, Bainbridge, John Metcalfe, postmaster. Letters arrive via Askrigg Station from Bedale at 9-35 a.m,, and are despatched at 4-25 p.m., excepting Sundays, when they arrive at 10-35 a.m. by the mail gig, and are despatched at 2-20 p.m. Askrigg (one mile and a half) is the nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Airey John, wheelwright, &c., and corn and flour dealer, Riverdale house
  • Atkinson John, apartments
  • Balderstone Rev. Wm., Yore Bridge house
  • Beaumont Miss, schoolmistress, Prospect view
  • Bell Elizabeth, apartments
  • Bloomhall Mrs. Sarah, Bain cottage
  • Brunskfll Thos., vict. and farmer, Board Inn, Countersett
  • Carter Mary, apartments, Friends House
  • Chapman Eleazar, registrar of births,marriages, and deaths, for Askrigg district, and relieving officer, The Priory
  • Chapman James, grocer, &c.
  • Close James, forester, Langdales cottage
  • Coates George, tailor and draper
  • Coates Mrs. Margaret
  • Cockburn Mrs. Mary
  • Coultherd Edwd., grocer, Rose cottage, Worton
  • Daykin Mrs. Eleanor, apartments, Bain house
  • Foster Fred, Wm., Esq., The Grange, Raydale
  • Harrison Miss Lucy, Cupples hill
  • Heseltine Mrs. M., vict., Rose and Crown Hotel
  • Hodson Mr. James
  • Hopper Joseph, junr., auctioneer, Scar top
  • Horner Mr. Nicholas, Worton
  • Isherwood Mr. Thomas, Prospect house
  • Johnson Edwin, greengrocer
  • Johnson George, corn miller
  • Knaggs Aaron, grocer and draper
  • Leyland John, grocer, &c.
  • Little Miss Ann, dressmaker
  • Little Matthew, blacksmith
  • Metcalfe J., boot and shoe maker (postmaster)
  • Metcalfe James Lawson, boot and shoe dealer
  • Metcalfe Miss Jane
  • Metcalfe John, boot and shoe maker
  • Metcalfe Richard, blacksmith
  • Metcalfe Mr. Thomas
  • Mudd James, schoolmaster, Marsett
  • Prest Wm., boot and shoe maker, Worton
  • Preston Edward, cattle dealer
  • Preston Thomas, butcher and grocer
  • Routh Ann, apartments, Bridge End house
  • Stockdale John, vict. and farmer, Victoria Arms, Worton
  • Tiplady Mr. John
  • Whitton George, master, Union Workhouse
  • Whitton Mr. James, Worton
  • Yeadon William, joiner

Farmers.

  • Allen Winn, Countersett
  • Baynes Thomas
  • Bell Matthew, Simmerdale house
  • Brown Edward, Gilledge farm
  • Chapman Alexander, Borwin's farm
  • Close John, West End farm, Marsett
  • Coates John, Knight's Close farm
  • Cockburn John (and flour dealer)
  • Cockburn Thomas
  • Coultherd Edward Robert, Brush House farm
  • Davison Adam, High blean
  • Ewbank George, Lowfoss farm
  • Hall E., senr., Low House farm, Countersett
  • Hall Edward, junr., Countersett
  • Hall Michael, Marsett
  • Hammil James, Bainfarm house
  • Hebden George, junr. (yeoman), Hill cottage
  • Hebden George, senr., Stalling busk
  • Heseltine James, Stalling busk
  • Hodgson James, junr., Stalling busk
  • Hodgson James, senr., Stalling busk
  • Hodgson William, Stalling busk
  • Hopper Joseph, Aldbrough house
  • Iveson James, Carr End farm
  • Kirkbride James, Worton
  • Lambert Ann, Greensley bank
  • Lambert Francis, junr., Brough Hill farm
  • Lambert Francis, senr. (and cattle dealer)
  • Lambert Oswald, High bleans
  • Metcalfe Christopher, Borwin's farm
  • Metcalfe George Chapman, Cubeck farm
  • Metcalfe George, Countersett
  • Metcalfe Henry, Stalling busk
  • Metcalfe James (and joiner), Marsett
  • Metcalfe John, Countersett
  • Metcalfe John, Wood End farm
  • Metcalfe Thomas Lawson
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Lowfoss farm
  • Metcalfe William Lawson (nuisance inspector and school attendance officer), Old hall
  • Metcalfe William, Low blean
  • Morphet Thomas, Marsett
  • Mudd John Horner, Cubeck
  • Mudd Margaret, Marsett
  • Outhwaite Agnes, Stalling busk
  • Paley Francis & Joseph (and butter dealers), Countersett hall
  • Percival Chris., High foss and Salmon house
  • Percival Lodge Hird (and cattle dlr.), Worton
  • Percival Thomas, East Scarr top
  • Preston George, Stalling busk
  • Raw Edward, Noble house, Cubeck
  • Robinson Matthew William, Raydale house
  • Routh Thomas, West Borwins farm
  • Routh William, Field Gate farm
  • Sunter George, Carpley green
  • Tate James (and cattle dealer), Marsett
  • Tennant James, Worton Old hall
  • Terry George, Craven Holme farm
  • Terry Ralph
  • Tiplady Alexander Wharton
  • Weatherald Anthony, Worton
  • Webster George, Marsett
  • Wetherall John

UNION WORKHOUSE

  • (for Aysgarth Union):
  • Chairman of the Board of Guardians, J. C. Winn, Esq., J.P., C.C., The Grange, West Burton; George Whitton, master; Mrs. Elizth. Whitton, matron;
  • Clerk to the Guardians, Wm. E. M. Winn, solicitor, Askrigg;
  • Relieving Officer and Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Askrigg and District, E. Chapman, Worton.

Miscellany of trades

  • Inspector of Nuisances and School Attendance Officer, William L. Metcalfe.

BISHOPDALE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Lodge John William, Esq., The Rookery
  • Percival Robert, gamekeeper, West Newhouse

Farmers.

  • Dent William, Ribberhill farm
  • Dixon Matthias, Kidstones
  • Fawcett Rowland, Longridge farm
  • Foster William, Myersgarth farm
  • Fryer George, New Gill farm
  • Heseltine Jefirey, Dalefoot house
  • Heseltine William, East Howgill farm
  • Stamp Edward, West Howgill farm
  • Wilcock (Robert) & Hully (William), Scarr Top farm

BURTON-CUM-WALDEN TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, West Burton; William Lawson, postmaster. Letters arrive via Bedale and Aysgarth station, at 9-40 am., and are despatched at 4-20 p.m. No delivery on Sunday. (Letters for Sorrelsykes, Hestholme, and Edgley arrive via West Witton.)

Miscellany of trades

  • Bushby William & Son, saddlers
  • Hammond J., articled clerk, West Burton house
  • Hammond W., builder and monumental mason
  • Hemsley William, senr., cooper
  • Hemsley Wm., junr., joiner and cabinet maker
  • Hewgill Mrs. Ann, Temple house
  • Hutton Mrs. Emma Rebecca, Sorrelsykes park
  • Irving William, joiner and shopkeeper
  • Johnson Edward Banks, solicitor
  • Johnson Thomas Christopher, surgeon
  • King William Robinson, solicitor
  • Lawson J. (W. Lawson & Sons), Valley house
  • Lawson Thomas (W. Lawson & Sons), and assistant overseer
  • Lawson William & Sons, grocers, butter merchants, &c., Post Office
  • Metcalfe James & John, butchers and farmers
  • Mudd Alexander, shoemaker
  • Mudd Mary, dressmaker
  • Pickard Joseph, draper and farmer & vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Pratt William & R. A., druggists and grocers
  • Purchas William, Esq., Flanders hall
  • Pybus Mr. John, Mill Hill house
  • Randall William, gentleman, Hestholme
  • Sadler Mr. Septimus
  • Weatherall Alfred Joseph, schoolmaster
  • White Elizabeth Jane, vict., Black Bull Inn
  • Winn James Clarkson, Esq., J.P. and C.C., commissioner of the income tax, chairman of Board of Guardians for Aysgarth Union, and director of Swaledale and Wensleydale Banking Company, The Grange

Farmers.

  • Bell John, Bridge end
  • Capstick Robert Dinsdale, Townhead house
  • Coates George
  • Court William, Hestholme
  • Cradock Thomas, Cowsengill farm
  • Dinsdale John, Forlands farm
  • Dinsdale Stephen, Walden head
  • Dixon Edmund, Chapel green
  • Fawcett William, Cote farm
  • Furnish John, Walden head
  • Graham Edward
  • Harker William, Howraine
  • Johnson Charles, Rutingill farm
  • King Thomas Firbank (land agent and surveyor, and agent to the Queen Insurance Co.), Edgley
  • Lambert Thomas, Rose cottage
  • Metcalfe John, Dubb Scarr
  • Metcalfe Richard, White row
  • Metcalfe William (and joiner)
  • Metcalfe William, Sorrelsykes park
  • Rider Francis Henry
  • Rider James
  • Routhe Thomas, Nell bank
  • Scott Jane, Haw farm
  • Smithson John, Adam bottoms
  • Spence Barnett, Hilltop farm
  • Spence John, Ashes farm
  • Thwaite James, Riddings farm
  • Webster Francis, Walden head
  • Webster Jos., Newhouse farm
  • Webster Robert, Cross farm

CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Nancy Harker's, Carperby. Letters via. Bedale arrive at 9-15 a.m., and are despatched at 4-45 p.m. No Sunday business. Post and Telegraph Office at Aysgarth station; Frederick Kitching, postmaster. Letters arrive
  • via Bedale, on week-days only, at 9-0 a.m., and are despatched at 5-0 p.m. The Telegraph Department is open on Sundays from 8-0 to 10-0 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Auton Miss Sarah
  • Barnes Miss, schoolmistress
  • Bradley Thomas, Esq., Beare park
  • Bradley W. T., Esq., leather merchant, Hallgarth
  • Chapman Edward, taxidermist
  • Croft Mrs. Elizabeth Ann, dressmaker
  • Dinsdale William, shepherd and cowkeeper
  • Fowler Catherine, private school
  • Harker Nancy, grocer, and Post Office
  • Holmes Miles, apartments
  • Kilburn W., vict. and butcher, Wheat Sheaf Inn
  • Kitching Frederick, station master and postmaster, Aysgarth station
  • Price Frederick, schoolmaster
  • Raw Elizabeth, cowkeeper
  • Robson George, cowkeeper and poultry dealer
  • Swales Mrs. Hannah
  • Thompson Mr. William
  • Wiseman Leonard, grocer and draper

Farmers.

  • Chapman John, Esq., West Bolton
  • Close James, Chapel house
  • Croft James Carter, Terrace cottage
  • Holmes Bryan
  • Percival John, senr. (and flour dealer)
  • Percival William
  • Pickard James, Thoresby green
  • Plews John (and boot and shoe maker)
  • Raw Joseph (and joiner)
  • Raw Sarah
  • Raw William, West wood, Thoresby
  • Robson Miles & Anthony (and blacksmiths)
  • Scott Joseph
  • Storey Ann (and flag merchant)
  • Storey John, Sunny bank, Thoresby
  • Waller John, Low Thoresby
  • Willis Miss Elizabeth, East End house
  • Willis J. (and assistant overseer), Chapel house
  • Willis R. T. (and apartments), Terrace cottage
  • Willis Thomas (breeder of shorthorned stock), Manor house

NEWBIGGIN TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown James, tailor and draper
  • Redmayne Mr. John
  • Thwaite Richard, cattle dealer
  • Thwaite Simon, farmer and vict., Street Head Inn
  • Webster Rebecca, farmer and vict., Spotted Cow

Farmers,

  • Bushby Henry
  • Dent Richard Lord
  • Dinsdale Francis Spence, junr.
  • Dinsdale Francis Spence, senr. (and overseer)
  • Fawcett Robert
  • Heseltine John
  • Heseltine Thomas, Lane house
  • Lambert Francis, Town Head house
  • Lambert Matthew (and grocer)
  • Metcalfe Jeremiah
  • Sayer John, Mill Scarr house
  • Webster Joseph (and cattle dealer), Lane house

THORALBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office; Ann Jane Webster, postmistress. One despatch daily at 4-10 p.m.; one delivery daily at 10-5 a.m. Letters arrive via Aysgarth Station from Bedale. No delivery on Sunday.

Miscellany of trades

  • Dent Mrs. Ann, Heaning hall
  • Dinsdale Thomas, tailor, Low Green house
  • Fawcett Jas., farmer and vict., Volunteer Inn
  • Haw James Lamb, boot and shoe dealer
  • Heseltine Alice, apartments
  • Heseltine Matt., farmer and vict., George Inn
  • Metcalfe Mr. Robert
  • Nicholson Ellen, grocer
  • Sadler Mrs. Jane, Town Head house
  • Sadler The Misses, High Green house
  • Sayer Francis and Thomas, millers
  • Sayer Mr. John
  • Tomlinson James, boot and shoe maker
  • Webster Ann Jane, grocer and postmistress
  • Willis Jane, draper and grocer
  • Willis Matthew Heseltine and Son (John), blacksmiths
  • Willis Wm. and Jas., joiners and wheelwrights

Farmers.

  • Bolland Edward, Riddings farm
  • Coates Thomas and James
  • Dent Leonard, Gayling farm
  • Fawcett John, Spickels farm
  • Fawcett Thomas, Littleburn house
  • Furnish Ann
  • Heseltine Matthew, Swineycoate farm
  • Heseltine Robert
  • Jacques Leonard, Warnford cottage
  • Johnson John and Son (James), Heaning hall
  • Mason William
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Cotebottom farm
  • Metcalfe William, Blindsyke farm
  • Routh Richard, Town head
  • Sarginson John, Hallgarth
  • Scott John, Barker farm
  • Thwaite Hannah and Son (Thomas)
  • Thwaite Richard, Howsyke farm
  • Waller James, Chapel house
  • Watson Christopher, Town Head farm
  • Webster Michael
  • Webster Septimus (and cheesemonger)

THORNTON RUST TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale.

Miscellany of trades

  • Black Dr. Walter S., Thornton house
  • Chapman Rev. John
  • Cockburn Mr. Bryan
  • Costobadic Ackroyd Palliser, Esq.
  • Cradoek James, schoolmaster
  • Durham Margaret, cowkeeper
  • Hunter Simon, Calvinistic minister
  • Lambert Mr. David
  • Metcalfe The Misses Ann and Margaret
  • Miller George, stonemason
  • Terry The Misses Martha and Margt. Hannah

Farmers,

  • Cockburn John, junr. (shoemaker and assistant overseer)
  • Cockburn John, senr. (yeo.)
  • Dinsdale John
  • Hammond Mark, Low Gill
  • Metcalfe James
  • Metcalfe Mary & Sons (Thos. Richd. & Geo.)
  • Percival Joseph
  • Pickering Mrs. Alice
  • Richardson James, junr., Throstle nest
  • Richardson James, senr.
  • Richardson Jeremiah
  • Smith Robert, Hawthorn house
  • Thompson William
  • Wetherald George


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.