Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BEDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BEDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post & Letters,

  • Post Mistress: FRANCES MAFHAM.
  • Letters from London, York, Wetherby, Boroughbridge. and Thirsk arrive daily at 50 minutes past 4 in the morning, (delivery of Letters at 8 in the morning.)
  • A Riding Post departs at 50 minutes past 5 in the morning, taking bags for Middleham, Spennithorne, Leyburn, Askrigg, and Hawes, all Penny-post towns, and returns at 4 in the afternoon, departs immediately with letters for Thirsk, York. London, &c.

Post,

  • NB: A Penny-post to Masham at 6 in the morning.

Gentry &c.:

  • Barker William, gentleman
  • Cookson Mrs. A.
  • Marshall John, gentleman
  • Monson Hon. & Rev. Thomas, M. A.
  • Monson Rev. J. J. T. M.A.
  • Pierce Henry, Esq. M. P.
  • Williamson Mrs. Elizabeth

Agent,

  • Burton John, County Fire and Provident Life office

Attornies & Solicitors,

  • Glaister H. R.
  • Ianson W. R.
  • Peacock T. D.

Blacksmiths,

  • Brown Timothy
  • Clough Joseph

Boot & Shoemakers,

  • Barnett Simon
  • Braithwaite John
  • Elwood John
  • Hird Robert
  • Hodgson William
  • Johnson William
  • Slater William
  • Smith John
  • Stapleton John
  • Walton William

Butchers,

  • Backhouse William
  • Banks Joseph
  • Hewson William
  • Nicholson Henry
  • Nicholson Henry
  • Whitton Thomas, Firby Grange

Cabinet Makers,

  • Gill William
  • Peacock William
  • Place Mary
  • Webster Christr.

Chemists & Druggists,

  • Plaice Mary
  • Slater John

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Prest Henry
  • Wright Thomas

Farmers,

  • Barker William
  • Braithwaite Sarah
  • Chapman George
  • Hardy James
  • Jameson Christr.
  • Kendrew Henry
  • Mason William
  • Stonehouse James
  • Walburn William

Fellmongers,

  • Hird Davies
  • Hird William

Flour & Provision Dealers,

  • Barker William
  • Deighton Christr.
  • Santon Vincent

Gardeners,

  • Deighton Christr.
  • Robinson William

Grocers,

  • Burton John
  • Harker William
  • Kirby William
  • Kirtlan George
  • Porter John

Hair Dressers,

  • Bridgewater John
  • Fawcett John

Hatters,

  • Hewson Josh. mfr.
  • Shepherd Edward
  • Sweeting William
  • Wright Thomas, jun.

Hosiers,

  • Pratt Matt. Mfr
  • Shepherd Edward
  • Sweeting William
  • Thorns Matt. mfr.

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Gill William
  • Johnson James
  • Peacock William
  • Webster Christr

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Sheerwood William
  • Shepherd Edward, (& haberdasher)
  • Sweeting William, (& haberdasher)

Milliners, &c.,

  • Carver Hannah
  • Robinson Ann
  • Smith Mary

Painters,

  • Bucktrout William
  • Cooper Francis

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Barrass George
  • Bucktrout Robert
  • Chapman Joseph, (dealer in glass)

Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers,

  • Taylor Richard
  • Todd James

Rope Makers,

  • Court Henry
  • Webster William

Saddlers,

  • Kay George
  • Motley Thomas
  • Nicholson Francis

Schoolmasters, &c.

  • Bailey Ann
  • Brownbridge Elizabeth
  • Brownbridge Thomas
  • Naitby David

Straw Hat Mkrs,

  • Bussey Eleanor
  • Fawcett Jane
  • Naitby Elizabeth
  • Simpson Elizabeth

Stone Masons,

  • Horner Abraham
  • Johnson Robert
  • Pearson Jas. (bricklayer & plasterer)
  • Pearson Robert,( & architect)

Surgeons,

  • Campbell Archibald
  • Spence William
  • Theakstone William

Tailors,

  • Atkinson Mark, (& draper)
  • Carter John
  • Ellick James
  • Ellick William
  • Gale Thomas
  • Pearson John
  • Smith George, (and draper)
  • Sweeting William, (& draper)

Tea Dealers,

  • Dennison Frances
  • Horn Ann

Tinners & Braziers,

  • Fryer William, and ironmonger
  • Harrison John, & ironmonger
  • Thompson Thomas, (dealer in hardware & jewellery)

Watch and Clock Makers,

  • Dunn Thomas
  • Pearson Henry
  • Raper Thomas

Wheelwrights,

  • Clarkson Thomas
  • Johnson James

Whitesmiths,

  • (&Pearson W. and J.

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Atkinson Henry
  • Burton John
  • Kirby William
  • Smith William, Jun.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bailey William, wood turner
  • Bedford Richard, victualler: Black Swan
  • Blenkhorn Simmeon, victualler: Black Bull
  • Clapham Robert, bread baker
  • Cooper Jane, confectioner
  • Dobby Christr. victualler: Golden Lion
  • Dobby Thomas, sheriff's officer for the county
  • Gale Robert, wool comber
  • Hellier John, victualler: Mason's Arms
  • Hopper George, victualler: Cross Keys
  • Hunsley George, linen weaver
  • Johnson Robert, basket maker
  • Nicholson Henry, victualler: King's Head
  • Pearson James, victualler: White Bear
  • Plews Hy. common brewer & maltster
  • Saddler Edward, victualler: Green Dragon
  • Skurrah John, cooper
  • Slater William, auctioneer
  • Slater William, victualler: Old Anchor
  • Smith William, victualler: Royal Oak
  • Storrow George cattle dealer
  • Swan Thomas, horse dealer
  • Thompson Benjamin, victualler: Waggon & Horses
  • Walker Margaret, victualler: Blue Boar

Coach,

  • A Coach arrives here from Redcar (by way of Northallerton) at half past 12 at noon, every Mon. Wed. and Sat, during the bathing season, and ret, each of the said days at two o'clock.

narriers,

  • Christopher Horner to Boroughbridge twice a week, days uncertain. To Leyburn generally once a week. To Richmond once in 2 or three weeks.
  • William Hird to Thirsk every Monday, dep. at 3 morn, and ret. the same day. To Richmond on Sat, at 3 morn, and ret. the same day.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for AISKEW in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Arden Mrs. Anna Maria, Leases
  • Dinsdale William, Esq. coroner for the county
  • Dryden George, gentleman
  • Foss James, gentleman
  • Fothergill Mrs. Hannah, gentlewoman
  • Gilden Mrs. Ann, Leases
  • Hebden William, gentleman

Carpet, Damask, Draper & Linen Manufacturers,

  • Lodge Francis
  • Webster & Son

Coopers,

  • Corbett William
  • Fisher John

Farmers,

  • Chapman Simon
  • Duck William
  • Dunn John
  • Ellerton George
  • Elwood Thomas
  • Fothergill Charles
  • Kendall Edward
  • Lonsdale John
  • Simpson Richard
  • Strangeways Edward
  • Sturges Thomas

Gardeners,

  • Caven John (nursery, & seedsman
  • Mickles Adam, (landscape)

Shoemakers,

  • Pearson Richard
  • Webster James
  • Wood James

Shopkeepers,

  • Copeland George
  • Johnson Mary
  • Weatherhill John

Wheelwrights,

  • Bateman Michael
  • Merryweather Rd.

Miscellany of trades

  • Arnett John, saddler
  • Britch George, blacksmith
  • Fryer Joseph, victualler: Waggon
  • Fryer William, violin maker & gunsmith
  • Harrison Thos, supervisor
  • Humphreys George, victualler: Malt Shovel
  • Langhorn Richard, dyer
  • Prudah John, corn miller
  • Steed John, victualler: Anchor, Leeming bar
  • Walmsley James, bread baker
  • Whitton George, butcher
  • Wilson John, tailor and draper

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BURRILL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Blackburn John, farmer
  • Dixon Thomas, shoemaker
  • Gill James, schoolmaster
  • Mason Charles, farmer
  • Plews Ralph, blacksmith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for COWLING in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Croft Sir John, Bart. Cowling hall
  • Dodsworth Mrs. F. Cowling hall

Farmers

  • Blackburn William
  • Cannon Sarah
  • Cannon William
  • Tindale John

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GREAT CRAKEHALL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Pulleine Colonel Henry Percy
  • Robson Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
  • Robson James, Esq.

Corn Millers,

  • Bateson Tobias
  • Musgrave Mthw.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Braithwaite Mary
  • Carter Nicholas
  • Caslin John
  • Caslin William
  • Dunn Thomas
  • Fishburn John
  • Hodgson Henry
  • Hunton John
  • Linskill Elizabeth
  • Linskill Mark
  • Lonsdale William
  • Moses Joseph
  • Plews William
  • Simpson John
  • Wray Margaret

Shoemakers,

  • Johnson William
  • Saddler Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Allen James, linen weaver
  • Boddy George, schoolmaster
  • Cannon Thomas, butcher
  • Graham William, joiner & cabinet maker
  • Hall William, blacksmith
  • Johnson Thomas, victualler: Octavian
  • Marshall Thomas, victualler: Revellers
  • Remmer John, grocer and draper
  • Saddler George, tallow chandler
  • Stapylton Thomas, tailor