Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BEDALE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BEDALE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

PLACES OF WORSHIP, MINISTERS, AND TIMES OF SERVICE.

  • Parish Church - Rev. J. G. Beresford; Sundays, 8 a.m., 10-33 a.m., 6-30 p.m.; daily, 8-45 a.m.
  • Roman Catholic (Aiskew) - Rev. Jas. A. Butler; Sundays, 9 a.m. and 10-30 alternately, and 6-30 p.m.; daily, 9 a.m.
  • Wesleyan - Rev. E. Russell and Rev. W. Barnes, Sundays, 10-30 am., 6-30 p.m.; Wednesdays; 7-30 p.m.
  • Baptist - Rev. G. Charlesworth;Sundays, 10-30 a.m., 6-30 p.m.; Wednesdays, 7-30 p.m.
  • Primitive Methodist (Aiskew) - Rev. A. J. Bull; Sundays, 2 p.m., 6-30 p.m.: Thursdays, 7-30 p.m.
  • Salvation Army (Aiskew) - Sundays, 11 a.m., 6-30 p.m.

MAGISTRATES, PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION OF HANG EAST.

  • Chairman - Charles Carter, Esq.
  • Beresford-Peirse Sir H. M. de la Poer, Bart.
  • Booth W. C., Esq.
  • Dodsworth Sir C. E. S., Bart.
  • Elliot G. W., Esq.
  • Gothorp J., Esq.
  • Hutton-Squire R., Esq.
  • Lascelles Capt. D. A. G.
  • Lawson Sir John, Bart.
  • Lister S. C., Esq.
  • Lister S. C., junr., Esq.
  • Milbank Sir F. A., Bart.
  • Milbank H. W. V., Esq.
  • Milbank P. C., Esq.
  • Rouse H., Esq.
  • Russell W. D., Esq.
  • Clerk - E. D. Swarbreck.
  • Petty Sessions are held every alternate Tuesday, in the Court House, Town Hall, at 12 o'clock noon.
  • Police Station (Aiskew) - - John Holmes, inspctr.
  • County Councillor - Sir Hy. Monson de la Poer Beresford-Peirse, Bart., Bedale hall

POOR LAW UNION.

  • Chairman of Board of Guardians - J. Gothorp, Esq., J.P.
  • Vice-Chairmen - Messrs. James Ingledew and Henry Calvert
  • Clerk - E. D. Swarbreck
  • Treasurer - Benjamin Purchas
  • Medical Officers Public Vaccinators - Bedale North District, T. Horstall, M.R.C.S., L.S.A.; Bedale South District, T. P. Fothergill, M.D.; Kirklington District, G. Mickle, M.A., M.B., C.M.; Masham District, H. Horsfall, M.D.
  • Superintendent Registrar - E. D. Swarbreck; deputy, Albert Wiggell
  • Registrars of Births and Deaths - Bedale Sub-District, Samuel Tasker; deputy, W. Vasey. Masham District, William Jackson, junr.; deputy, Wm. Jackson, senr.
  • Registrar of Marriages - W. Shepherd; deputy, John Swinbank
  • Relieving Vaccination Officer - G. Williamson
  • Collector of Poor Rates - Samuel Almgill
  • Union Workhouse - Saml. Tasker, master; Mrs. Jane Gray, matron; T. Horsfall, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., medical officer; Rev. J. G. Beresford, acting chaplain The Guardians meet every alternate Tuesday, in the Board Room, Union Workhouse, at 10-30 a.m.

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Clerk - E. D. Swarbreck
  • Treasurer - Benjamin Purchas
  • Medical Officer of Health - H. Horsfall, M.D.
  • Inspector of Nuisances - George Williamson Meetings are held monthly.

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE.

  • Clerk - E. D. Swarbreck
  • Inquiry and Attendance Officer - G. Williamson Meetings are held monthly.

HANG EAST HIGHWAY BOARD.

  • Clerk - E. D. Swarbreck
  • Treasurer - Benjamin Purchas
  • District Surveyor - John Scott Meetings are held monthly.

INLAND REVENUE OFFICE.

  • Supervisor - John Hannay
  • Officer of Excise - Alfred H. Kirkby
  • Steward of the Manor (prebend) - E. D.Swarbreck
  • Surrogate for granting Marriage Licenses - Rev. T. M. Raven
  • Clerk to Commissioners of Taxes - J. F. Mickle
  • Sheriff's Officer - Wm. Walker
  • Superintendent of Charities - George Anderson
  • Parish Clerk and Sexton - Thomas Wake
  • Collector of Market Tolls - Mrs. Eliz. Archer
  • Town Hall Keeper - Robert Dawson
  • Town Crier and Bill-poster - George S. Jackson

YOUNG MEN'S INSTITUTE.

  • President - Sir C. E. S. Dodsworth, Bart.
  • Vice-President - Sir F. A. Milbank, Bart.
  • Secretary and Librarian - G. F. Merrin Open week days, from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

1ST VOL. BATT. (PRINCESS OF WALES' OWN) YORKSHIRE B. COMPANY, BEDALE. FORMED 1860.

  • Captain Commanding - C. Clarke, junr.
  • Lieutenant - C. L. N. Maister
  • Acting Surgeon to Regt. - T. Horsfall, M.R.C.S., L.S.A.
  • Bandmaster - W. H. Brown Strength of the company, 120 men.

ANCIENT ORDER OF FORESTERS (COURT OLD DALE), INST. 1839.

  • Secretary - Thomas Linscott
  • Treasurer - Joseph Williamson
  • Relieving Officer - William Pickersgill 300 members; [meetings fortnightly, at Royal Oak Hotel

BEDALE MUSICAL SOCIETY.

  • President - Sir H. Beresford-Peirse, Bart.
  • Hon. Treasurer - William Kirby
  • Secretary - T. Linscott
  • Conductor - Hon. Lucien Powlett

POST OFFICE.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph, Savings Bank, Annuity and Insurance, and Inland Revenue Stamp Office; postmaster, James Thomas Allaway.

    ARRIVAL OF MAILS.
    From London and all parts, per mail cart, from Northallerton, daily 5-30 a.m.
    From London and all parts, per rail, week-days 8-10 a.m.
    From London and all parts, per rail, week-days 4-30 p.m.
    From Askrigg, Aysgarth, Bainbridge, Carperby, Finghall, Hawes, Leyburn, Redmire,
    Thoralby, West Burton, Wensley, and West Witton, per rail, week-days 6-10 p.m.
    From Burrill, Masham, Middleham, Thornton Steward, and Thornton Watlass, per
    mail cart, daily 6-30 p.m.
    From Blowhouses. Burneston, Carthorpe, Crakehall, Exelby, Fencote, Grazing Nook,
    Hackforth, Hoitby, Hornby Castle, Kirkby Fleetham, Kirklington, Langthorne,
    Leases, Leeming, Leeming Bar, Newton-le-Willows, Nosterfield, Patrick Brompton,
    Scruton, Snape, Spring Houses, Tanfield, Well, West Appleton, per rural postmen,
    week-days 6-30 p.m.
    Winter months 5-30 p.m.

    DESPATCH OF MAILS.
    Box closes.
    To Burrill, Masham, &c., as above, per mail cart, daily 6-30 a.m. 5-30 a.m.
    To Blowhouses, Burneston, &c., as above, per postmen, week-days 6-45 a.m. 5-30 a.m.
    To Askrigg, Aysgarth, &c., as above, per rail, week-days 8-0 a.m. 7-30 a.m.
    To London and all parts via York, per rail, week-days 8-45 a.m.
    To part of North and Scotland via Darlington, London and the
    South via York, week-days (parcels not accepted later than 11-15) 11-50 a.m.
    Parcels only, week-days 5-50 p.m. 5-15 p.m.
    To London and all parts, per mail cart, to Northallerton, daily 7-20 p.m. 7-0 p.m.

    Town deliveries commence at 7-0 a.m., 4-45 p.m., and 7-30 p.m. The office is open for the sale of stamps, postal orders, registration and acceptance of parcels, and delivery of letters to callers, from 7-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for telegraph business, 8-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for money order business, payment of postal orders, Inland Revenue stamps and licenses, annuity and insurance, and savings bank business, 9-0 a.m. to 6-0 p.m. (Saturdays till 8-0 p.m.) On Sundays, for the sale of stamps and delivery of letters to callers, 7-0 a.m. to 10-0 a.m.; for telegraph business 8-0 a.m. to 10-0 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allaway James Thomas, postmaster and stamp distributor, Market place
  • Almgill Samuel, poor rate collector, Market pl
  • Alton Mr. Thomas, South end
  • Armstrong Leonard Henry (Fothergill &
  • Armstrong), B.A., Cantab.; M.R.C.S., L.S.A., medical officer and public vaccinator for Bedale dist., Leyburn Union, St. Gregory's
  • Barnes Rev. William (Wesleyan), Wycar
  • Barras Mr. George, South end
  • Barugh Mrs. Elizabeth, Market place
  • Beresford Rev. John Geo., M.A., The Rectory
  • Beresford-Peirse Sir Henry Monson de la Poer, Bart., J.P., D.L., Bedale hall; Carlton Club, London, S.W.; Yorkshire Club, York
  • Brown Richard Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Brown William Henry, secretary and manager of Gas works, Market place
  • Clarkson J. Christian, gardener, Gardener's lodge
  • Douthwaite Mrs. Elizabeth, Emgate
  • Firth A., painter (Bucktrout & Firth), Wycar
  • Firth Mr. Thomas, Beech cottage
  • Fothergill Thomas Prince (Fothergill & Armstrong), M.D., medical officer and public vaccinator for South Bedale district, Bedale Union, St. Gregory's
  • Gibson Charles Dunn (Gibson & Smith),ironmonger, Market place
  • Harrison William, threshing machine proprietor, Market place
  • Heslop Miss Dorothy, Sussex street
  • Hird J., fellmonger and woolstapler, Emgate
  • Horsfall Thomas, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., medical officer and public vaccinator for North Bedale district, Bedale Union; medical officer to Union Workhouse, assistant surgeon 1st Volunteer Battalion (Princess of Wales' Own) Yorkshire Regt., Market place
  • Jopling Mr. John, South end
  • Kirby Mr. William, Market place
  • Kirkby Alfred Henry, Inland Revenue officer, Sussex villa
  • Kirkby Miss Margaret, South end
  • Kyle Mr. Robert, Cottage terrace
  • Miner William & Son (Robert), brick and tile makers, Lord's moor
  • Moses Mrs. Margaret, No. 2 The Villas
  • Nicholson John, cooper, South end
  • Outhwaite Mrs. Hannah (Outhwaite & Clarke), draper, Market place
  • Pearson William (William Pearson & Co.), ironmonger, Market place
  • Pinkney Mr. John, No 1 The Villas
  • Porter W. (C. Porter & Co.), grocer, Market pl
  • Purchas Benjamin, bank manager, and treas. to Guardians, Rural Sanitary Authority, and School Attendance Committee, Bedale Union, and Hang East Highway Board, Bank house
  • Pybus George, commercial traveller, South end
  • Routh Rev. William, M.A., Master of Grammar School; h Market place
  • Russell Rev. Edward (Wesleyan), Wycar
  • Sadler Mr. Edward, The Cottage
  • Speight Albert, organist, South end
  • Swarbreck Edward Dukinfield, solicitor, perpetual commissioner and commissioner of oaths, clerk to magistrates, division of Hang East; clerk to Guardians, to Assessment Committee, Rural Sanitary Authority, and School Attendance Committee, Bedale Union; to Hang East Highway Board, and Superintendent Registrar, Market place
  • Tacker Saml., workhouse master and registrar of births and deaths
  • Tottie Mrs. Frances C., The Grange
  • Towler Reuben, seedsman, Market place
  • Walker Mrs. Margaret, Barras terrace
  • Walker William (W. Walker & Son), auctioneer and sheriff's bailiff, Market place
  • Ward Mr. George, South end
  • Yeoman John, photographer, Market place

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

(Marked 'b' take boarders.)

  • b Bolland Miss Sarah Ann, Brooklyn house
  • Grammar - Rev. Wm. Routh, M.A., master; Rev. E. C. Stukeley, B.A., assistant
  • National - Thomas Linscott, master; Joseph Y. Slator, assistant; Miss Ellen Hadwen, mistress; Miss Emily Anderson, assistant
  • bRichardson Miss Sarah, Wycar house

Apartments.

  • Bacon Richard, 5 The Villas
  • Day Mrs. Margt., South end
  • Wray Mrs. Jane, Emgate

Auctioneers.

  • Imeson R. & Son (Tuesdays)
  • Northallerton Live Stock Mart Co., Ltd. (alternate Tues.)
  • Walker W. & Son (and china, glass, and earthenware dealers), Market place

Banks.

  • J. Backhouse & Co. - branch (Tuesdays)
  • Savings - G. Anderson, actuary
  • Swaledale and Wensleydale Banking Co., Ltd. - Branch (draw on Glyn & Co., London), Market place; Benjamin Purchas, mngr.

Blacksmiths.

  • Brown Richard, Sussex street
  • Hall John, The Wynd
  • Merrin George Frederick (and whitesmith, and sec. and librarian to Young Men's Institute), South end

Booksellers, Stationers, Printers, & Newsagents,

  • Horner Robert H., Town hall
  • Vasey William (and publisher of Bedale Almanac, and deputy registrar of births and deaths), Market place

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Croft John (and china, glass, and earthenware dealer), Market place
  • Husthwaite James, Emgate
  • Kitching Thomas, South end
  • Metcalfe Wm. Hy., South end
  • Nicholson Wm. & Son (Fras. James), Market place
  • Smith Miss Eliz. A. (and fancy goods dealer), Market place
  • Straffen John R., Market pl

Builders.

  • Bulmer (Thomas) & Buckle (John), South end
  • Horner T. & J. A., South end
  • Mace Thomas, Emgate

Butchers.

  • Butterfield W. (pork), Market pl
  • Gatenby John Francis (and fruiterer), Emgate
  • Taylor Wm. (and Temperance Hotel), Market place
  • Walker John W., South end

Cabinet Makers.

  • Megson John, Market place
  • Richardson Fras., Market pl
  • Rose George, South end

Carriers.

  • Hartley John Wm.; to Masham (Tuesdays), from Wagon and Horses, at 3 p.m.
  • Hunt J.; to Thornton Watlass (Tuesdays), from King'sHead
  • North Eastern Ry. Co. (general)
  • Ryder Wm. A.; to Masham (Tuesdays), from White Bear

Cartwrights.

  • Dobby William, Bridge street
  • Johnson David, Sussex street

Chemists.

  • Bellamy Robert (and dentist), Market place
  • Swinbank J. (and dep. registrar of marriages), Market place

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Horner William Henry
  • Morton Thomas

Confectioners and Bread Bakers.

(Marked b are Bakers only.)

  • Backhouse Misses Ann & Margaret, Emgate
  • Hird Mrs. Jessie, Emgate
  • b Lofthouse Mrs. Mary
  • Megson Mrs. I., Market place
  • b Metcalfe Christopher

Corn & Flour Dealers.

  • Clapham Richard (and rope maker), Market place
  • Jopling Joseph, South end
  • Park Richard, Market place
  • Race Byers, Market place

Dealers (Various).

  • Beckwith Jas., leather cutter and currier (Tuesdays)
  • Caygill John (coal)
  • Charlish William (fish)
  • Hall Mrs. M. (German yeast)
  • Heugh Mrs. J. (Berlin wool)
  • Jameson Christopher Banks (sewing machine), Market pl
  • Nicholson Fras. Jas. (fruit and potato), Market place
  • Nicholson Mrs. Ruth(paperhangings)
  • Simpson Mrs. Mary A. (game), Market place

Dressmakers.

  • Asquith Miss Mary Ann
  • Baxter Miss Elizabeth
  • Boddy Miss Margaret
  • Hall Miss Mary Ellen
  • Johnson Miss Elizabeth
  • Martin Miss Eliza
  • Metcalfe Miss Jane
  • Place Miss Isabella
  • Smith Mrs. Sarah
  • Walton Miss Sarah Ann
  • Weatherill Mrs. Jane Eliz.

Farmers.

  • Fletcher Thomas (and horsebreaker), King's Head
  • Kay George, Beukhill
  • Petch William, Lord's moor
  • Shepherd Edward (yeo.), Flood bridge; h Aiskew
  • Turnbull (John) & Baines (Wm. Jas.), Low Ash bank
  • Weighell Jph., Green Dragon
  • Wilkinson Thomas & Son (Ralph), Bedale wood
  • Yeoman Thomas, Brick Shed farm; h Exelby

Grocers and Provision Merchants.

  • Kay William, Market place
  • Nicholson M. W., Market pl
  • Petch William, Market place
  • Porter Chas. & Co., Market pl
  • Powell I'anson, Market place
  • Trewhitt J. Walker Wardell, Market place

Gun and Fishing Tackle Maker.

  • Askey Mrs. Jessie, Market place

Hairdressers.

  • Metcalf John William (and tobacconist), Emgate
  • Nicholson David (and photographer), Emgate

Hotels, Inns, and Public Houses.

  • Black Swan (and posting), Market pl; Mrs. M. A. Stanwise
  • Boar's Head, Market place; William Hall
  • Crown and Anchor, Emgate; George Weatherill
  • Fleece, Market pl; G. Lowis
  • Green Dragon, Market place; Joseph Weighell
  • King's Head, Market place; Thomas Fletcher
  • Oddfellows' Arms, Emgate; Thomas Mace
  • Royal Oak (and posting), Market place; Wm. Pickersgill
  • Wagon and Horses, Market place; Wm. Saml. Everett
  • White Bear, Bridge street; Mrs. Jane Brown

Insurance Agents.

  • Atlas (Fire & Life); Gibson & Smith
  • Midland Counties (Fire & Life); John Swinbank
  • Norwich Union (Fire); Benj. Purchas
  • Phoenix (Fire); E.D.Swarbreck
  • Reliance (Life); J. Swinbank

Ironmngrs., Plumbers, Glaziers, & Gasfitters.

(Marked i are Ironmongers only. Marked p are not Ironmongers.)

  • Gibson & Smith, Market pl
  • Pearson W. & Co., Market pl
  • i Pearson William, Market pl
  • p Pybus John, South end
  • p Swales Charles, Market pl

Linen and Woollen Drapers.

  • Braithwaite J. & M., Market pl
  • Nicholson Wm. (and milliner), Market place
  • Outhwaite & Clark, Market pl
  • Peacock Mrs. Elizabeth (and milliner), South end
  • Shepherd E. & Son, Market pl
  • Straffen John Robert
  • Wheldon James (and milliner), Market place

Painters and Paperhangers.

  • Bucktrout & Firth, Wycar
  • Cooke Thomas, The Wynd

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Kay Edward, Market place
  • Weatherill George, Emgate
  • Wilkinson John (and Temperance Hotel), Market place

Solicitors.

  • Calvert Henry & Son (alternate Tuesdays)
  • Gardiner George J. E.(alternate Tuesdays)
  • Swarbreck Edward Dukinfield
  • Teale John (Tuesdays)

Shopkeepers.

  • Goodrick Mrs. M. A., Emgate
  • Holmes Mrs. Ellen, Emgate
  • Williamson John, South end

Surgeons.

  • Fothergill & Armstrong
  • Horsfall Thomas

Tailors and Outfitters.

(Marked t are Tailors only.)

  • Anton Thomas, South end
  • t Graham William, Barras ter
  • Nicholson William
  • Outhwaite & Clark
  • t Pearson James, Market pl
  • Pearson John, Emgate
  • Shepherd E. & Son
  • Wake Thomas (and parish clerk), South end
  • Wheldon James
  • t Williamson John

Watchmakers.

  • Iddison T. W., Market place
  • Morton Edwin, South end
  • Summers J. R. (and jeweller), Market pl; h 3 The Villas

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Plews & Sons
  • Porter Charles & Co.
  • Trewhitt John W. W.

AISKEW TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Wm. Pearson's, Leeming Lane Station. Letters via Bedale arrive at 7-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-30 p.m. in summer, and 4-30 p.m. in winter.

Miscellany of trades
Marked 1 reside at Leeming Bar, and the rest at Aiskew or where specified.

  • Anderson George, savings bank actuary, and superintendent of the Bedale charities
  • 1 Atley George, station master, Leeming Lane station (Northallerton and Hawes Branch, N. E. Railway)
  • 1 Banks Christiana, shopkeeper
  • Bartlett Mr. Charles
  • Bell Robert, Esq., Major, late 5th Dragoon Guards, Aiskew Manor house
  • 1 Bell Robert, cowkeeper
  • Braithwaite Abraham, mason and builder
  • Buckle John (Bulmer & Buckle, Bedale), mason and builder
  • Bull Rev. Alfred John (Primitive Methodist)
  • Butler Rev. Jas. A. (Catholic)
  • Caygill Edmund, fruit and potato dealer, Leeming bridge
  • Chittenden Horace Joseph, tailor
  • Clark Edwin (Outhwaite & Clark, Bedale), draper, Barras cottage
  • Clowes Mrs. M. E., vict., Malt Shovel Inn
  • Croft Mrs. Sarah Ann
  • Dale William Henry, agent for the Prudential Assurance Co.
  • Dalton Mr. George
  • 1 Dent George, beerhouse, Moulders' Arms
  • 1 Eagling Wm., brick and tile manufacturer
  • Hannay John, supervisor of excise
  • 1 Harkness & Sons (Robt. & John), rose growers and nurserymen, The Grange nurseries
  • Harrison Thomas, cowkeeper, Tutin house
  • Holmes John, inspector of police, N. R. Police station
  • Horner William, boot and shoe maker
  • 1 Hudson Matthew, foreman
  • Hudson Wm., vict. and farmer, Brewers' Arms
  • 1 Jackson Mrs. Frances, Elm Tree villas
  • Jackson George Smith, billposter, &c.
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann
  • 1 King B. G., cashier to Messrs. Plews & Sons
  • Lambert Maria, shopkeeper
  • Lambert Mr. Robert
  • 1 Lambert Robert, beerhouse, Sportsman Inn
  • Lascelles Capt. David Arthur George (late 47th Regiment), J.P., Aiskew house
  • Leng Mr. John
  • 1 Louis Frank Wm., vict., Leeming Bar Hotel
  • 1 Maclay Miss Jane, schoolmistress, Little Leeming school
  • 1 Mattison F. & Co., iron and brass founders, agricultural implement manufacturers, gas manufacturers, and saw mill proprietors, Leeming Bar foundry, Leeming Lane station
  • 1 Mattison Francis (F. Mattison & Co.), Elm Tree villas
  • 1 Mattison William (F. Mattison & Co.), Elm Tree house
  • McDonic Reed, grocer, &c.
  • Merryweather A., joiner and wheelwright
  • Mickle John Fothergill, clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes
  • 1 Milburn Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Park Richard, corn and flour dealer
  • Pearson Frederick, whitesmith (j.) and cowkeeper, Leases
  • Pearson Richard Dearlove, station master, Bedale station (Northallerton and Hawes Branch, N. E. Railway)
  • 1 Pearson William, bootmaker and Post office
  • 1 Plews & Sons, brewers, maltsters, wine and spirit merchants, The Vale of Mowbray, Brewery, Leeming Lane station
  • 1 Plews T., com. trav. to Messrs. Plews & Sons
  • Robinson Mrs. Hannah, Aiskew villa
  • Robson Lancelot Tones, gent., Elmwood house, Leeming bridge
  • Saxton Joseph W., clerk to Mattison & Co.
  • Shepherd Edwd. (Shepherd & Son, of Bedale), draper; h Beechwood house
  • Shepherd William (Shepherd & Son), registrar of marriages, Beechwood house
  • Simpson Christopher, cowkeeper and carter
  • Towler Reuben & Son (Robert Henry), nurserymen and seedsmen
  • 1 Webster William, cowkeeper
  • Whitelock Mr. Matthew
  • Whitmore Mrs. Elizabeth, beerhouse
  • Whitton William, fruiterer
  • Wiggell Albert, solicitor's clerk and assistant overseer for Aiskew Township
  • 1 Williamson J., brewer to Messrs. Plews & Son
  • Wilson-Todd Capt. Wm. Pierrepont (Late 4th Hussars), master of the Bedale hounds, Leases hall
  • Wray Charles, manure manufacturer
  • Wright John, vict. and farmer, Greyhound Inn

Farmers.

  • Barker George, Leases farm and Far fields
  • Calvert George
  • Carter George (and land agent to Sir Henry Beresford-Peirse), Sand hill
  • Dinsdale Thomas
  • Green Robert, Warwick house
  • I'Anson William, Rufflers corner; h Leeming
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Aiskew farm
  • Park John (and corn miller and saw mill), Aiskew mill
  • Strangwayes Edward & Thomas, Leases
  • Taylor John Benjamin, Leases Hall farm
  • Whitton Arthur (and butcher)
  • Wilson John, Bridge farm
  • Wright James, Aiskew House farm
  • Wright T. A., Aiskew grange and Micklebrack

BURRILL-CUM-COWLING TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Miss Horner's. Letters arrive daily via Bedale at 6-40 am., and are despatched at 6-5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Armstrong William, shoemaker
  • Broadley Paul, hawker
  • Dawson Mr. Abner Beck, The Grange
  • Dodsworth Lady Anna Julia (Dowager), Cowling hall
  • Hartley George, cowkeeper
  • Horner Miss Mary, postmistress
  • Meynell Thomas, blacksmith
  • Plews Miss Martha, dressmaker

Farmers.

  • Bell Christopher, Manor house
  • Bulmer Thomas, The Manor housc
  • Elgie Matthew, Cowling hill
  • Johnson John (and timber merchant), Bog hall
  • Thompson Thomas, High Pond house (letters by Newton-le- Willows)

FIRBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bushby John, cowkeeper
  • Rouse Harry, Esq., J.P., D.L., North Riding of Yorks, late Lieut. 2nd West York Yeo. Coy., Firby hall, Reform and Windham clubs, S.W.
  • Storey Henry, stone mason and cowkeeper, Manly cottage

Farmers.

  • Bowe William Tilsley, Ash bank
  • McConnell John, Firby house and Mile house

RAND GRANGE TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale.

Miscellany of trades

  • Spence William, gamekeeper, Bedale park

Farmers.

  • Carter Geo., Rand grange; h Sand hill, Aiskew


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016