Bedale parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Bedale parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish and market in the wapentake of Hang East; 6 miles from Masham, 7 from Catterick, 8 from Northallerton, 14 from Thirsk, 13 from Ripon, 10 from Middleham, 12 from Leyburn and Richmond, 17 from Boroughbridge, 34 from York, 222 from London. Population 1,137. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Gregory, in the deanery of Catterick, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1560-1986
• Marriages: 1560-1974, 1983-1989
• Burials: 1560-1968

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1637, 1663, 1665, 1670, 1680, 1681, 1687, 1689-1691, 1693, 1694,1696, 1698, 1699, 1701-1713, 1715-1718, 1721, 1723, 1725-1731, 1733-1756, 1758-1820, 1822-1838, 1840, 1843-1871, 1873, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1732-1847;
• M 1732-1775, 1797-1798, 1808-1840

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1560-1575; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CMB 1716-1748; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. C 1813-1858; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1560-1653; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
5. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
6. B 1813-1848; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---