Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BURNESTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BURNESTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


BURNESTON TOWNSHIP

  • Post Office at Christopher Hewson's, Burneston. Letters via Bedale arrive about 7.40 a.m., and are despatched at 5-40 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Blakeborough Ann, shopkeeper
  • Constantine T., builder and monumental mason
  • Cox Herbert, head gardener
  • Eglin Henry, cattle dealer and rate collector
  • Eglin John, joiner, &c.
  • Eglin Mary, shoe dealer
  • Hartley Rev. John Thorneycroft, Vicarage
  • Hewson Christopher, grocer, Post office
  • Hewson Joseph, draper, Post office
  • Hudson Miss Sarah Ann, schoolmistress
  • Imeson Linton, beerseller, Farmer's Arms
  • Kettlewell John, beerseller, Traveller's Rest
  • Lax John, music teacher and organist
  • May Henry, nurseryman
  • Metcalf Mrs. Mary
  • Metcalfe Mr. Timothy
  • Mitchell Joseph, joiner, &c.
  • Newcombe Thomas, butcher
  • Place Mr. George, Mustardfield house
  • Raper Mark, vict., Woodman Inn
  • Rayne Mrs. Charlotte, dressmaker
  • Thompson John, cattle dealer
  • Thompson John, grocer and blacksmith
  • Wells Tom, tailor and sexton

Farmers.

  • Dovenor Wm., Burneston grange, Londonderry
  • Eglin William (and hutcher)
  • Hollocks Joseph, Smearholme
  • Merrall John, Manor farm
  • Moor Thomas, The Old hall
  • Newcombe Robert (and bone miller)
  • Peacock Richard (yeo.), Street house
  • Robinson Robert Pybus, Oak tree
  • Teasdale John (and machinist)
  • Ward John, Healam Lodge cottage
  • Wood William

CARTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at John Umpleby's. Letters, via Bedale, arrive about 8 a.m., and are despatched at 5-15 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allinson Alfred, brick and tile maker
  • Appleton Lapish, general dealer
  • Baynes Wm. Maddocks, schoolmaster, assistant overseer, and collector and assessor of income tax
  • Blackburn Thomas, joiner, &c.
  • Carthorpe Cottagers' Improvement Society; W. M. Baynes, secretary
  • Clark William, pig dealer
  • Furby Christopher, shoemaker
  • Gatenby Thomas, butcher
  • Gatenby Wm., farmer and vict., Black Bull
  • Greenbank William Rowland, cowkeeper
  • Greensit Thomas, miller, and at West Tanfield
  • Haw Tom, grocer, farmer, and shoemaker
  • I'Anson James, cowkeeper, Mires
  • Johnson Fras., blacksmith
  • Kettlewell Henry, mole catcher
  • Metcalfe Thos., blacksmith and vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Serjeantson Geo. John, Esq., J.P., Camp hill
  • Spence Barker, tailor
  • Thompson Mr. William John
  • Umpleby John, farmer and grocer

Farmers.

  • Ake John, Mount Pleasant
  • Allinson John, Carthorpe farm
  • Beck Matthew John, Carthorpe house
  • Boston William (and nurseryman, &c.)
  • Eyles Warcap, West Lodge
  • Fossick John
  • Hauxwell Thomas
  • Jackson Charles, Little Carthorpe
  • Kitching George, Hallgarth
  • Lambert John
  • Langstaff Robt. and William, Southwood house
  • Manners William (yeo.), Providence cottage
  • Metcalfe Richard, Intake house
  • Pattinson William Edward, Little Carthorpe
  • Robinson George, East Lodge
  • Sherwin Anthony (yeo.)
  • Stead John, Breach house
  • Umpleby Edward

EXELBY, LEEMING, AND NEWTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, at R. C. Jackson's, Londonderry. Letters via Bedale, arrive at 8-10 a.m., and are despatched at 5-20 in summer, and 4-20 in winter.

Post:

  • Post Office, Leeming, at Thomas Robinson's. Letters via Bedale, arrive at 8 a.m., and are despatched at 5-45 p.m. in summer, and 4-45 p.m. in winter. Wall Letter Box at Exelby cleared at 6-5 p.m. in summer.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Misses, Londonderry
  • Auton John, blacksmith, Exelby
  • Auton Thomas, vict., Black Ox, Leeming
  • Bell Mrs. Ann, Exelby house
  • Blackburn Robert, flour dealer, Leeming
  • Brown Thomas, grocer, Leeming
  • Clarkson John, head gardener, Gardeners' cottage, Londonderry
  • Critchinson John, beerhouse, Leeming
  • Dale Wm. Hy., vict., Willow Tree, Leeming
  • Dawson John, vict., Cock't Hat, Exelby
  • Denison Rev. Wm., vicar, Leeming grange
  • Dobby Thomas, shoemaker, Leeming
  • Dumville Charles, mole catcher, Exelby
  • Gibson Robert, master, Leeming Board school
  • Green George Henry, vict., Cleveland Arms, Londonderry
  • Harkness and Sons, nurseryman, Leeming
  • Harrison Mrs. Mary, miller, Leeming
  • Hudson Geo., joiner, &c., and assistant overseer and assessor, Leeming
  • Jackson Mrs. Frances, shopkeeper, Leeming
  • Jackson Ralph Coldbeck, Prudential agent and postmaster, Londonderry
  • Jenkinson Joseph, shoemaker, Exelby
  • Kettlewell John, blacksmith, Exelby
  • Kitching Robert, market gardener, Leeming
  • Langstaff John, butcher, Londonderry
  • Lynn William, vict., Green Dragon, Exelby
  • Merryweather Thomas, tailor, Exelby
  • Mickle Edward, A.P.S., Stanley villa, Exelby
  • Milner Robert, brickmaker, Exelby
  • Nattrass John, gardener, Leeming
  • Nicholson Mrs. Ann, Rose cottage, Exelby
  • Nicholson Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper, Leeming
  • Pearson Robert, bootmaker, Londonderry
  • Pybus Thomas, blacksmith, Leeming
  • Pybus Thomas, blacksmith, Londonderry
  • Quick John, vict., Crown, and butcher, &c., Leeming
  • Robinson Thomas, shoemaker, Leeming
  • Russell Wm. Darby, Esq., J.P., Newton house
  • Smith Mr. Robert, Exelby
  • Thompson Mr. George, Radnor house, Exelby
  • Thompson John, joiner, &c., Exelby
  • Trewhitt Mrs. Margaret, Londonderry
  • Webster Mrs. Jane, Leeming

Farmers.

  • Dale Christopher, Cowfold grange, Leeming
  • Ellerton Thomas, Newton Picot
  • Gothorp George, Clapham lodge, Newton
  • Haw John, Newton Grimscar
  • I'Anson Wm., (and thrashing machine propr.), Leeming
  • Kettlewell George (landowner and butcher), Londonderry
  • Myers Anthony, Newton grange, Londonderry
  • Myers John (and steam thrashing machine proprietor), Leeming
  • Myers Thomas, Westwood house, Leeming
  • Tomlinson Thomas Richard, Londonderry
  • Weld Charles, Londonderry
  • Wilson John, Leeming grange

Farmers in Exelby.

  • Alderson John Richard, High grange
  • Hogg Thomas
  • Kettlewell William
  • Purvis Thomas (yeo.), Pity Me
  • Wells James
  • Yeoman Thomas, Low grange

GATENBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale.

Miscellany of trades

  • Potter Mrs. Jane, brick and tile maker

Farmers.

  • Gothorp George, Gatenby grange
  • Gothorp Samuel, Thackeray house
  • Gowland Charles
  • Hill William, Skilbeck house

THEAKSTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale.

Miscellany of trades

  • Carter Charles, Esq., Theakston hall

Farmers.

  • Bulmer Robt., Theakston grange, Londonderry
  • Metcalfe Miss Hannah (owner)
  • Pearson John
  • Pearson William (and overseer)
  • Simpson Joseph


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.