Cold Kirby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Cold Kirby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth; 5 miles from Helmsley, 8 from Thirsk, 23 from York. Population 185. The Church, in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Lay Manor, is a perpetual curacy in the deanery of Rydale.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1749-1979
• Marriages: 1783-1979
• Burials: 1813-1836, 1840-1965

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1660-1662, 1673, 1678, 1692, 1763-1770, 1779-1781, 1801-1806, 1808,1809, 1813-1834, 1836, 1863-1870

IGI Coverage:

• C 1763-1786, 1808-1809, 1813-1836, 1863-1870;
• M 1813-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1738-1837; M 1813-1837; B 1783-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Ryedale; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. C 1738-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1780-1838; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
4. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
6. B 1783-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---