Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for AINTHORPE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for AINTHORPE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Duck Rev. Daniel, curate of Danby

Butchers,

  • Bennison William
  • Proud Richard
  • Smith John

Drapers & Grocers,

  • Hugill Jacob
  • Watson Thomas

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Dale James
  • Harding Richard
  • Harrison Robert
  • Hugill Thomas
  • Nellis George
  • Nellis Joseph
  • Prudom Thomas
  • Rudsdale Thomas
  • Scarth Thomas
  • Smith George

Miscellany of trades

  • Coward Thomas, victualler and blacksmiths Fox and Hounds
  • Galloway Thomas, corn miller
  • Robinson John, vict. and cartwright Lord Wellington
  • Ruddock William, day school & parish clerk
  • Sanderson Joseph, shopkeeper
  • Thornton and Petch, coal proprietors, Clitherbecks
  • Wilks William, joiner

Carrier,

  • Joseph Bailiffe, to Whitby, every Sat. dep. 1 mg. ret. 8 evg.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CASTLETON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post-town,

  • Guisborough-From whence letters are sent by the carriers, and dispatched in the same manner.

Gentry &c.:

  • Weatherill William, gentleman

Blacksmiths,

  • Frankland John
  • Hansell Robert
  • Humphrey Thomas

Farmers,

  • Hansell Elizabeth
  • Langbourn John
  • Langbourn William
  • Leng George
  • Lewis William
  • Plewes John
  • Seaton John

Grocers & Drapers,

  • Baker William, (and druggist)
  • Hall John

Joiners,

  • Featherstone William
  • M'Bean John

Milliners,

  • Duck Jane
  • Shaw Sarah

Shoemakers,

  • Braithwaite Thomas
  • Johnson John
  • Tindale Jerm.

Surgeons,

  • Moore John
  • Stoddy Christpr.

Tailors,

  • Balfour John
  • Saunderson William
  • Scarth John
  • Scarth William
  • Shaw Benjamin, (and draper)

Weavers,

  • Appleton Rd.
  • Carter William

Wheelwrights,

  • Featherstone William
  • Jackson John
  • Langbourn Nath.

Miscellany of trades

  • Batty Arnariah, dyer
  • Chapman Robert, butcher
  • Coulson George, victualler: Robin Hood
  • Harcourt Richard, governor of the poor house
  • Hartley William, victualler: Buck
  • Hawkswell Thomas, millwright
  • Redman George, master mariner
  • Shepherd Richard, flax dresser
  • Taylor Thomas, saddler
  • Watson Thomas, linen thread spinner
  • Webster John, plumber & glazier
  • Wilson William, corn miller

Carriers,

  • To Guisborough, James Barker & John Norman, every Tu. dep. 6 mg. ret. 6 evg.
  • To Whitby, Joseph Agar and John Jeffells, every Fri. ret. Sat.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GLAISDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hodgson Benjamin, surgeon
  • Richardson Rev. B. perpetual curate

Farmers &. Yeomen,

  • Addison Francis
  • Blackburn Thomas
  • Breckon Francis
  • Breckon Thomas
  • Campion William
  • Camplin George
  • Cockeraine H.
  • Cook John
  • Cook William
  • Cooper William
  • Dale Joseph
  • Ellerby James
  • Featherstone Peter
  • Frank John
  • Frank Robert
  • Frankland Philip
  • Harding John, (& miller)
  • Harding William
  • Harrison Joseph
  • Harrison William
  • Hart Thomas
  • Headlam William
  • Hogarth Thomas
  • Lacey William
  • Lester John
  • Ling Elizabeth
  • Lister William Allan
  • Mead John
  • Mead Richard
  • Miller William
  • Oxley Thomas
  • Pearson Benjamin
  • Pearson John
  • Pennock Thomas
  • Shaw William
  • Stockton Isaac
  • Thompson Jph.
  • Thompson Peter
  • Thompson William
  • Watson James
  • Watson John
  • White Thomas
  • Wilson Joseph
  • Wilson Yeoman
  • Wood William
  • Woodark George
  • Woodark William, sen.
  • Woodark William, jun.
  • Woodhouse Matt.
  • Youart John

Wheelwrights,

  • Ackrit John
  • Dawson Timothy
  • Fenwick Stephen

Stone Masons,

  • Edland William
  • Watson John

Schoolmasters,

  • Dines George
  • Watson George

Miscellany of trades

  • Fenwick John, butcher
  • Hogarth Joseph, shoemaker & shopkeeper
  • Macridge John, fuller & bleacher
  • Wood George, joiner
  • Wood William, victualler: Board

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GREAT FRYUP in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers,

  • Agar John
  • Agar Matth.
  • Allen Joseph
  • Breckon William
  • Camplin George
  • Chapman John
  • Cornforth George
  • Coverdale Thomas
  • Frank John
  • Frank Robert
  • Franklin Joseph
  • Ling Jonathan
  • Ling William
  • Milbourn Robert
  • Pearson Robert
  • Robinson Richard
  • Rose John
  • Venes John
  • Venes Thomas
  • Webster Thomas
  • Yaurt John
  • Young William

Miscellany of trades

  • Dale William, blacksmith
  • Summerson John, shopkeeper
  • Wilson John, schoolmaster

Little Fryup:

Farmers,

  • Camplin John
  • Camplin Peter
  • Easton William
  • Macwood John
  • Middleton John
  • Neilist William
  • Pearson J. sen.
  • Pearson J. jun.
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Raw John
  • Robinson Richard
  • Watson George
  • Wright Robert

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LEALHOLM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,

  • Miller William
  • Rodgers Richard

Butchers,

  • Brunton William
  • Winspear William

Corn Millers,

  • Stobbart Thomas
  • Stonehouse Henry

Farmers,

  • Brunton John
  • Dennison Thomas
  • Fletcher John
  • Garnett Benjamin
  • Hall John
  • Harrison William
  • Hebron George
  • Hoggart George
  • Lacey John
  • Mead William
  • Parks John
  • Rigg Richard
  • Watson Ralph
  • Watson Richard
  • Winspear John
  • Winspear Pennick
  • Wood Thomas

Shoemakers

  • Bonnus Joseph
  • Burrow Richard
  • Winsby James
  • Wood Joseph

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell Joseph, tailor
  • Gray Robert, victualler: & tallow chandler
  • Hall Matthew, wheelwright
  • Joy William, blue, brown, and shop paper manufacturer
  • Readman Thomas, victualler: Stone Gate
  • Snowden Michael, cooper
  • Yeoman William, corn miller